Author Archive | Thorsten

Challenge Roth 2019 (July 7th) – Seedings

RothLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:59:07 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:40:03
2018 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:46:23 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 08:43:42

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:47:59 04:07:29 02:47:45 07:46:23
2 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:47:50 04:11:47 02:50:20 07:53:06
3 Jesse Thomas USA 00:47:51 04:19:04 02:44:52 07:54:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:54:43 04:41:44 03:04:10 08:43:42
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:46:48 04:45:47 03:08:04 08:43:51
3 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:56:26 04:47:04 03:00:04 08:46:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:35:39 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Swim overall 00:43:35 Michael Pruefert 1997-07-13
Bike overall 04:05:37 Cameron Wurf 2018-07-01
Run overall 02:36:49 Luc Van Lierde 1997-07-13
Total female 08:18:13 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10
Swim female 00:46:48 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-07-01
Bike female 04:31:29 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-17
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 20:42.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15 28 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15
2006 18:52 02:11 10:48 05:54 41 21:04 01:42 11:48 07:34
2007 29:56 02:11 16:35 11:11 35 24:01 01:51 13:24 08:47
2008 25:59 03:10 12:13 10:36 40 24:31 02:11 13:06 09:14
2009 29:11 02:58 19:24 06:49 43 25:27 02:20 14:22 08:45
2010 20:31 01:55 11:13 07:23 43 24:37 02:16 13:50 08:32
2011 24:18 02:02 16:54 05:21 38 24:35 02:14 14:16 08:05
2012 14:09 02:45 06:58 04:27 50 23:16 02:18 13:21 07:37
2013 22:46 01:17 16:21 05:08 41 23:13 02:11 13:41 07:21
2014 08:34 00:02 12:32 -04:00 37 21:45 01:58 13:34 06:13
2015 19:21 01:41 12:55 04:45 44 of 56 21:32 01:57 13:30 06:05
2016 19:23 01:14 15:58 02:11 39 of 43 21:21 01:53 13:43 05:46
2017 14:36 -00:02 13:33 01:05 38 of 53 20:50 01:44 13:42 05:24
2018 19:03 01:40 12:46 04:37 31 of 39 20:42 01:44 13:38 05:21

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 53% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER 07:51:28 08:10:38 00:46:06 04:13:02 05:04:08 02:47:20 54% +18% -28% (17) 5
2 12 Cody Beals (KQ) CAN 07:52:02 08:23:13 00:48:28 04:14:57 05:08:26 02:43:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (26)
3 4 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 07:52:11 08:13:30 00:46:55 04:15:51 05:07:46 02:44:25 34% +37% -30% (21) 7
4 6 Braden Currie (KQ) * NZL 07:54:27 08:15:54 00:45:58 04:20:34 05:11:32 02:42:55 62% +19% -19% (9) 8
5 1 Bart Aernouts (KQ) BEL 07:55:23 08:16:26 00:50:42 04:19:52 05:15:35 02:39:48 71% +24% -5% (14) 10
6 2 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 07:56:04 08:19:11 00:47:43 04:12:04 05:04:48 02:51:16 70% +0% -30% (4) 12
7 10 David McNamee (KQ) GBR 07:59:03 08:20:02 00:46:32 04:25:45 05:17:16 02:41:47 41% +39% -21% (9) 16
8 5 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 07:59:29 08:21:11 00:49:04 04:07:56 05:02:00 02:57:29 81% +15% -4% (18) 19
9 8 Andy Potts (KQ) USA 08:01:15 08:20:07 00:46:22 04:21:32 05:12:54 02:48:21 97% +3% -0% (21) 17
10 28 Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE 08:04:16 08:31:08 00:45:10 04:21:53 05:12:02 02:52:14 66% +0% -34% (3) (51)
11 15 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:04:25 08:22:18 00:46:57 04:25:29 05:17:26 02:46:59 56% +3% -41% (18) 24
12 7 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:07:02 08:34:12 00:47:36 04:20:52 05:13:27 02:53:35 78% +0% -22% (8) 58
13 14 Matthew Russell * USA 08:07:28 08:27:52 00:52:56 04:21:08 05:19:04 02:48:24 49% +26% -25% (49) 41
14 9 Lukas Kraemer (KQ) GER 08:08:57 08:36:05 00:52:15 04:25:23 05:22:38 02:46:19 100% +0% -0% (3) (64)
15 13 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:11:53 08:30:36 00:48:55 04:29:41 05:23:36 02:48:17 58% +0% -42% (17) 49
16 47 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:16:48 08:42:33 00:49:32 04:34:05 05:28:37 02:48:11 48% +7% -45% (25) 88
17 22 Markus Hoermann GER 08:17:12 08:58:02 00:50:58 04:26:20 05:22:17 02:54:55 38% +0% -62% (2) (141)
18 23 Daniil Sapunov (KQ) UKR 08:19:00 08:46:29 00:47:12 04:33:17 05:25:29 02:53:31 55% +18% -27% (13) 101
19 11 Christian Altstadt GER 08:21:40 08:48:31 00:51:59 04:27:50 05:24:49 02:56:51 79% +0% -21% (5) 109
20 27 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:25:53 08:52:05 00:51:32 04:32:12 05:28:44 02:57:09 72% +1% -27% (12) 120
21 20 Johannes Moldan GER 08:31:53 09:11:09 00:49:29 04:27:18 05:21:48 03:10:05 11% +0% -89% (2) (183)
22 29 Bernd Hagen GER 08:35:11 09:04:59 00:54:39 04:40:34 05:40:13 02:54:58 87% +13% -0% (13) (166)
23 33 Guy Crawford NZL 08:37:24 09:10:21 00:48:29 04:26:01 05:19:30 03:17:54 43% +25% -32% (16) (180)
24 25 Simon Billeau FRA 08:38:17 08:58:28 00:53:51 04:27:38 05:26:30 03:11:47 62% +0% -38% (20) 141
25 34 Pete Dyson GBR 08:38:38 09:12:54 00:55:23 04:31:56 05:32:19 03:06:19 58% +0% -42% (2) (186)
26 31 Simon Schwarz GER 08:39:48 09:16:59 00:52:35 04:39:00 05:36:35 03:03:13 37% +0% -63% (2) (201)
27 19 Marcus Woellner GER 08:41:41 09:29:02 00:47:35 04:28:21 05:20:56 03:20:45 38% +62% -0% (2) (225)
28 36 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:43:05 09:06:44 00:55:38 04:46:22 05:46:59 02:56:06 100% +0% -0% (3) 169
29 44 Luiz Feliz ESP 08:47:42 09:22:34 01:01:07 04:36:37 05:42:44 03:04:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (212)
30 39 Carson Christen USA 08:48:48 09:23:44 00:50:57 04:44:42 05:40:39 03:08:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (215)
31 43 Thomas Naasz NED 08:53:43 09:22:38 00:55:40 04:48:43 05:49:23 03:04:20 87% +13% -0% (8) (212)
32 16 Benjamin Pernet FRA 08:55:11 09:30:33 00:48:29 04:40:53 05:34:22 03:20:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (228)
33 40 Douglas MacLean USA 08:56:31 09:21:32 00:56:59 04:51:23 05:53:23 03:03:08 98% +2% -0% (18) (210)
34 48 Evgeniy Nikitin RUS 09:18:22 10:21:19 00:50:00 05:04:48 05:59:49 03:18:33 8% +19% -73% (6) (262)
17 David Sharman GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Alexander Siegmund GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Christian Stoerzer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Juan Bautista Nadal Clar ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Matthias Raeke AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Pat Redner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Thomas Geiger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Arnaud Selukov FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 James Elgar GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Michael Kalb GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
42 Jef Van Meirhaeghe BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
45 Alexander Bechtel GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
46 Markus May GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
49 Lukas Slatinsky CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 100 Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR 08:38:15 09:01:24 00:46:05 04:44:20 05:35:25 03:02:50 48% +52% -0% (6) 2
2 101 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 08:43:13 09:06:57 00:51:14 04:44:44 05:40:58 03:02:15 56% +44% -0% (9) 6
3 102 Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR 08:50:40 09:15:41 00:56:09 04:46:32 05:47:41 03:02:59 86% +12% -2% (20) 15
4 104 Lisa Roberts USA 09:03:31 09:24:18 01:02:27 05:00:10 06:07:37 02:55:54 90% +2% -9% (27) 28
5 103 Rachel McBride CAN 09:17:25 09:38:44 00:51:29 04:55:14 05:51:44 03:25:41 100% +0% -0% (7) 53
6 114 Simona Krivankova * CZE 09:21:43 09:51:12 01:03:57 05:02:37 06:11:34 03:10:09 94% +6% -0% (9) 75
7 108 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:30:11 10:08:25 01:06:16 05:05:30 06:16:45 03:13:26 31% +26% -42% (13) 91
8 113 Antonina Reznikov ISR 09:49:01 10:18:02 01:09:55 05:12:29 06:27:24 03:21:37 100% +0% -0% (2) 109
9 115 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 09:49:02 10:18:17 00:54:45 05:12:53 06:12:38 03:36:24 29% +3% -68% (31) (110)
10 106 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:49:46 10:32:53 01:00:25 05:19:14 06:24:39 03:25:07 35% +0% -65% (16) 122
11 112 Kristin Lie NOR 09:55:14 10:32:45 01:09:18 05:11:25 06:25:43 03:29:31 63% +1% -37% (17) (121)
105 Gemma Frost GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
107 Julia Ertmer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
109 Elena Illeditsch GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
110 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
111 Tara Grosvenor GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
116 Alysha Krall USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
117 Elisabetta Curridori ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 33% (2-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 25% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 12% (7-1)
  • Braden Currie: 10% (9-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 9% (10-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 5% (20-1)
  • David McNamee: 3% (32-1)
  • Cody Beals: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 57% (1-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 33% (2-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 9% (10-1)
0

Ironman Germany 2019 (June 30th) – Seedings

IMGermanyLogoUpdates:

  • June 17th: Angela Naeth has had surgery for her broken wrist and will need some more time for recovery.
  • June 14th: Anne Haug has announced that an injury hasn’t healed in time for a start in Frankfurt. I have crossed her out and also Chris Leiferman and Johann Ackermann who are dealing with longer term issues.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:20:50 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:15:31
2006 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:13:40 Andrea Steinbecher (GER) 09:16:17
2007 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:09:15 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:04:11
2008 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:59:55 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:51:24
2009 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:59:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:58:08
2010 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:05:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 09:04:27
2011 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:13:50 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:12:13
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:03:31 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:52:33
2013 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:58 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 08:56:01
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:55:14 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:52:40
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:49:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:00
2016 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:52:43 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:01:17
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:41:42 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:47:58
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 08:00:58 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:38:44

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:48:42 04:28:36 02:39:06 08:00:58
2 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:48:46 04:28:45 02:46:02 08:08:15
3 Patrick Lange GER 00:48:43 04:29:01 02:47:15 08:09:26

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:53:11 04:40:55 02:58:53 08:38:44
2 Sarah True USA 00:53:09 05:10:56 02:54:58 09:05:19
3 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:55:35 05:05:37 03:04:36 09:11:31

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:48 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Swim overall 00:42:17 Jan Sibbersen 2004-07-12
Bike overall 04:08:43 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Run overall 02:39:06 Jan Frodeno 2018-07-08
Total female 08:38:44 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Swim female 00:45:04 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-08
Bike female 04:40:55 Daniela Ryf 2018-07-08
Run female 02:54:58 Sarah True 2018-07-08

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Germany is 14:27.

Race Adjustments for IM Germany

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 06:40 01:34 08:48 -03:42 21 06:40 01:34 08:48 -03:42
2006 14:02 n/a n/a n/a 21 10:21 01:57 10:45 -02:21
2007 27:36 02:33 17:51 07:12 35 16:06 01:57 12:46 01:23
2008 30:17 05:44 15:07 09:26 21 of 28 19:39 03:06 12:54 03:39
2009 22:49 03:51 17:29 01:29 19 of 25 20:17 03:16 13:58 03:03
2010 11:32 01:41 07:43 02:08 30 18:49 02:59 12:52 02:58
2011 10:37 02:08 07:19 01:10 41 17:39 02:52 12:03 02:44
2012 12:23 04:27 06:03 01:53 37 16:59 03:06 11:15 02:39
2013 18:02 02:53 10:59 04:10 69 17:06 03:04 11:12 02:50
2014 14:11 02:01 12:36 -00:26 39 of 56 16:49 02:57 11:23 02:29
2015 05:18 00:05 08:43 -03:30 32 of 44 15:46 02:41 11:10 01:56
2016 12:03 -01:49 09:46 04:07 44 of 61 15:27 02:17 11:03 02:08
2017 18:39 -00:26 17:32 01:33 49 of 68 15:14 02:00 11:20 01:55
2018 02:20 -02:04 01:20 03:05 25 of 34 14:27 01:56 10:17 02:15

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Germany has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep. Both unassigned slots will likely go to the male Pros.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 63% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER 07:49:59 08:10:23 00:48:27 04:09:33 05:03:00 02:46:59 78% +0% -22% (17) 4
2 2 Jan Frodeno (AQ) GER 07:50:18 08:01:09 00:45:01 04:18:10 05:08:12 02:42:06 69% +14% -17% (10) 2
3 1 Patrick Lange (AQ) GER 07:52:38 07:56:14 00:45:40 04:18:50 05:09:30 02:43:08 100% +0% -0% (4) 1
4 40 Chris Leiferman (KQ) USA 08:04:49 08:20:53 00:50:57 04:21:30 05:17:27 02:47:22 100% +0% -0% (3) (19)
5 4 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:06:05 08:19:28 00:50:06 04:23:48 05:18:54 02:47:11 67% +7% -25% (24) 14
6 8 Franz Loeschke GER 08:10:46 08:36:57 00:46:57 04:30:07 05:22:05 02:48:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (69)
7 45 David Plese (KQ) * SLO 08:11:45 08:25:15 00:50:18 04:24:33 05:19:51 02:51:54 89% +4% -7% (29) 32
8 14 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 08:12:16 08:38:32 00:47:10 04:22:49 05:15:00 02:57:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (76)
9 9 Ivan Rana * ESP 08:12:38 08:32:25 00:46:23 04:33:03 05:24:26 02:48:12 66% +1% -33% (19) 54
10 51 Matthew Russell * USA 08:13:20 08:27:52 00:52:45 04:24:19 05:22:05 02:51:15 49% +26% -25% (49) 41
11 48 Sam Proctor GBR 08:14:39 08:41:03 00:48:24 04:31:33 05:24:57 02:49:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (85)
12 25 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 08:14:40 08:41:04 00:47:17 04:25:53 05:18:09 02:56:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (85)
13 39 Christian Kramer GER 08:15:18 08:33:36 00:46:46 04:25:52 05:17:38 02:57:40 63% +24% -13% (24) 56
14 27 Marc Duelsen GER 08:16:21 08:36:01 00:49:30 04:28:39 05:23:09 02:53:12 72% +0% -28% (13) 63
15 37 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 08:16:47 08:37:10 00:52:11 04:26:13 05:23:24 02:53:23 46% +29% -25% (17) (71)
16 5 Bas Diederen * NED 08:17:06 08:35:35 00:46:37 04:28:40 05:20:17 02:56:49 51% +3% -46% (22) 62
17 38 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:17:38 08:35:30 00:48:28 04:26:02 05:19:31 02:58:07 41% +25% -34% (12) 61
18 11 Antony Costes FRA 08:17:39 08:44:19 00:46:50 04:25:03 05:16:52 03:00:47 31% +36% -33% (11) 93
19 12 Johann Ackermann * GER 08:20:05 08:40:04 00:46:09 04:26:16 05:17:25 03:02:40 65% +0% -35% (12) 79
20 52 Paul Schuster GER 08:21:10 08:47:55 00:47:33 04:26:58 05:19:32 03:01:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (105)
21 50 Michael Ruenz * GER 08:23:20 08:51:39 00:52:53 04:33:58 05:31:51 02:51:29 39% +12% -49% (17) 117
22 56 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:24:31 08:36:36 00:53:16 04:33:46 05:32:02 02:52:29 94% +0% -6% (18) 66
23 55 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:26:56 08:41:45 00:47:34 04:40:53 05:33:27 02:53:29 63% +20% -17% (18) 85
24 33 Christian Haupt GER 08:27:09 08:54:13 00:51:11 04:32:02 05:28:13 02:58:56 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (131)
25 10 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:27:41 08:44:12 00:47:42 04:32:43 05:25:25 03:02:16 68% +4% -28% (28) 92
26 41 Dylan McNeice NZL 08:28:08 08:43:27 00:44:43 04:34:21 05:24:04 03:04:04 37% +30% -32% (20) 90
27 23 Trevor Delsaut * FRA 08:28:48 08:59:34 00:50:35 04:38:05 05:33:40 02:55:08 20% +11% -69% (31) (143)
28 58 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:30:11 08:56:42 00:50:14 04:29:56 05:25:10 03:05:01 35% +34% -31% (10) (137)
29 26 Tobias Drachler GER 08:32:36 08:59:58 00:46:58 04:36:08 05:28:06 03:04:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (148)
30 49 Fabian Rahn GER 08:33:43 08:51:03 00:57:49 04:36:55 05:39:44 02:53:59 62% +0% -38% (5) 115
31 22 Gregory Close USA 08:33:47 09:13:31 00:55:09 04:34:41 05:34:50 02:58:57 12% +22% -66% (13) (190)
32 7 Michael Raelert GER 08:33:56 08:50:31 00:44:49 04:39:33 05:29:22 03:04:34 86% +0% -14% (5) 114
33 16 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:35:51 08:59:54 00:54:54 04:42:04 05:41:59 02:53:52 42% +0% -58% (4) 147
34 17 Daniel Besse SUI 08:39:37 09:06:36 00:46:54 04:43:31 05:35:25 03:04:12 48% +52% -0% (2) (169)
35 42 Philipp Mock GER 08:40:26 09:03:40 00:56:45 04:27:27 05:29:11 03:11:15 100% +0% -0% (3) 161
36 28 Jose Estrangeiro POR 08:41:24 08:58:34 00:47:50 04:44:12 05:37:02 03:04:22 51% +0% -49% (6) 142
37 32 David Hanko * HUN 08:41:39 09:08:10 00:47:11 04:38:57 05:31:09 03:10:30 27% +31% -41% (3) 173
38 15 Lucas Amirault FRA 08:42:57 09:05:20 00:51:15 04:43:01 05:39:15 03:03:42 100% +0% -0% (4) 166
39 34 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:49:56 09:23:48 00:50:56 04:30:42 05:26:39 03:23:17 49% +0% -51% (2) (215)
40 18 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 08:54:41 09:22:25 00:51:31 04:54:11 05:50:41 03:04:00 48% +52% -0% (2) (212)
41 35 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:01:42 09:28:54 00:55:21 04:46:16 05:46:38 03:15:04 20% +40% -40% (11) 224
42 59 David Jilek CZE 09:13:06 09:35:06 00:55:50 04:49:27 05:50:17 03:22:49 84% +9% -6% (9) 236
43 31 Sebastian Guhr GER 09:16:06 09:44:53 01:02:42 04:43:17 05:50:59 03:25:07 37% +39% -24% (3) (245)
44 46 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:22:01 09:53:51 00:59:44 05:00:29 06:05:14 03:16:47 50% +13% -36% (17) 249
45 36 Peter Kotland CZE 09:30:52 09:51:45 00:57:11 04:59:17 06:01:28 03:29:24 84% +10% -6% (28) 247
46 53 Kevin Thewes GER 10:21:17 10:53:36 01:07:53 05:12:48 06:25:41 03:55:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (266)
47 43 Marek Nemcik * SVK 11:07:30 12:01:00 01:10:05 05:28:55 06:44:00 04:23:30 39% +15% -47% (51) 269
13 Anthony Adam FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Sergio Bolado Noriega ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Steeve Brugiere FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Benjamin Dicke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Patrick Feil GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Romain Garcin * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
44 Lukas Pietrek GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Nacho Villarruel ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
57 Aljoscha Willgosch GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 117 Sarah True USA 08:47:31 09:08:13 00:49:26 04:58:35 05:53:01 02:54:30 27% +31% -43% (3) (8)
2 102 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 08:50:07 09:06:09 00:51:59 04:54:55 05:51:54 02:58:13 47% +53% -0% (2) (6)
3 111 Linsey Corbin (KQ) * USA 08:59:14 09:14:08 00:55:39 04:55:07 05:55:46 03:03:28 97% +3% -0% (28) 12
4 101 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 08:59:57 09:18:31 00:54:07 04:47:27 05:46:34 03:13:23 58% +32% -11% (13) 21
5 106 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:03:22 09:31:06 00:57:11 04:47:19 05:49:31 03:13:51 2% +58% -39% (12) 44
6 109 Jen Annett CAN 09:05:33 09:24:32 00:58:51 04:46:56 05:50:47 03:14:46 49% +48% -4% (10) 29
7 113 Kimberley Morrison GBR 09:08:30 09:28:29 00:53:11 04:45:03 05:43:13 03:25:17 100% +0% -0% (3) 40
8 119 Anja Ippach * GER 09:12:51 09:27:35 00:50:57 04:50:37 05:46:34 03:26:17 52% +3% -45% (13) 37
9 105 Skye Moench USA 09:14:52 09:37:44 00:54:03 04:57:08 05:56:11 03:18:41 10% +75% -15% (5) 51
10 114 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:23:23 09:45:51 01:03:16 05:12:27 06:20:43 03:02:40 57% +43% -0% (3) 63
11 108 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:26:54 09:46:23 00:54:23 05:18:26 06:17:49 03:09:05 71% +24% -5% (18) 65
12 110 Anne Basso * FRA 09:53:36 10:27:17 00:55:34 05:20:06 06:20:40 03:32:56 28% +2% -70% (22) 115
103 Sarah Lewis GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
107 Amelia Watkinson NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
112 Petra Eggenschwiler * SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
115 Jade Roberts * ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
116 Imogen Simmonds SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 40% (2-1)
  • Jan Frodeno: 35% (2-1)
  • Patrick Lange: 22% (4-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah True: 41% (1-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 22% (4-1)
  • Anne Haug: 19% (4-1)
  • Linsey Corbin: 10% (10-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 4% (24-1)
  • Jen Annett: 2% (57-1)
  • Skye Moench: 2% (59-1)
0

Ironman France 2019 (June 30th) – Seedings

IMFrance_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Herve Faure (FRA) 08:49:06 Mariska Kramer-Postma (NED) 10:12:29
2006 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:33:56 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:56:32
2007 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:38:45 Alexandra Louison (FRA) 09:49:11
2008 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:34:03 Martina Dogana (ITA) 09:35:29
2009 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:30:06 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:30:29
2010 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:25:28 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:21:29
2011 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:28:30 Silvia Felt (GER) 09:34:31
2012 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:21:51 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:16:05
2013 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:08:59 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:12:54
2014 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:33:22 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:12:21
2015 Boris Stein (GER) 08:27:32 Caitlin Snow (USA) 09:24:50
2016 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:30:00 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:22:04
2017 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:31:31 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:27:53
2018 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:25:22 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:11:39

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:50:54 04:43:42 02:44:45 08:25:22
2 Antony Costes FRA 00:50:56 04:43:34 02:55:14 08:35:42
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:56:00 04:32:20 03:04:29 08:39:14

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 01:04:10 05:03:45 02:56:45 09:11:39
2 Carrie Lester AUS 00:55:23 05:15:00 03:09:23 09:27:30
3 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:37 05:11:17 03:16:17 09:32:34

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:59 Frederik Van Lierde 2013-06-23
Swim overall 00:44:18 Gilles Reboul 2006-06-24
Bike overall 04:32:20 Cameron Wurf 2018-06-24
Run overall 02:37:01 Bart Aernouts 2013-06-23
Total female 09:11:39 Corinne Abraham 2018-06-24
Swim female 00:48:59 Edith Niederfriniger 2006-06-24
Bike female 05:03:45 Corinne Abraham 2018-06-24
Run female 02:52:26 Caitlin Snow 2014-06-29

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM France is 02:18.

Race Adjustments for IM France

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 11:42 06:57 -00:30 05:16 34 11:42 06:57 -00:30 05:16
2007 09:11 00:44 00:12 08:15 39 10:26 03:51 -00:09 06:46
2008 02:49 00:03 00:07 02:40 41 07:54 02:34 -00:04 05:24
2009 06:13 -00:58 02:13 04:59 36 07:29 01:41 00:31 05:18
2010 11:14 -00:35 04:09 07:41 32 08:14 01:14 01:14 05:46
2011 02:05 00:28 -01:03 02:41 29 07:12 01:06 00:52 05:15
2012 02:12 00:50 -02:00 03:23 23 06:30 01:04 00:27 04:59
2013 08:53 00:48 -00:20 08:26 20 06:47 01:02 00:21 05:25
2014 -02:26 -01:42 -05:59 05:14 26 of 34 05:46 00:44 -00:21 05:24
2015 00:36 -00:49 -03:23 04:48 25 of 34 05:15 00:34 -00:39 05:20
2016 01:18 00:47 -06:14 06:45 36 of 47 04:53 00:36 -01:10 05:28
2017 -12:40 -01:19 -14:38 03:17 17 of 24 03:25 00:26 -02:17 05:17
2018 -11:11 -02:52 -08:26 00:06 24 of 34 02:18 00:11 -02:45 04:53

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM France has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 21% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Frederik Van Lierde (KQ) BEL 08:16:32 08:22:04 00:48:26 04:35:27 05:28:54 02:47:38 71% +3% -26% (28) 23
2 29 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 08:17:12 08:21:11 00:51:05 04:23:50 05:19:55 02:57:17 81% +15% -4% (18) 19
3 2 James Cunnama ZAF 08:18:34 08:21:45 00:49:14 04:34:27 05:28:40 02:49:54 53% +20% -27% (29) 21
4 3 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:31:56 08:38:26 00:47:29 04:37:43 05:30:13 03:01:43 49% +6% -45% (21) 75
5 30 Victor Del Corral * ESP 08:34:28 08:45:00 00:55:51 04:45:40 05:46:31 02:47:57 37% +0% -63% (22) 95
6 5 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:37:52 08:44:56 01:01:27 04:49:03 05:55:31 02:42:21 100% +0% -0% (7) 94
7 9 Bert Jammaer BEL 08:40:35 08:41:22 00:49:28 04:47:07 05:41:35 02:59:00 69% +6% -26% (26) (85)
8 24 Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 08:41:42 08:55:31 00:50:55 04:49:42 05:45:37 02:56:05 52% +0% -48% (4) (135)
9 22 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 08:42:38 08:56:46 00:50:38 04:52:12 05:47:50 02:54:48 60% +0% -40% (4) (138)
10 11 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 08:44:45 08:57:55 00:57:53 04:59:26 06:02:20 02:42:25 22% +33% -44% (5) 140
11 7 Scott Defilippis USA 08:46:11 09:03:53 00:55:49 05:00:47 06:01:37 02:44:34 28% +34% -38% (26) (162)
12 6 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:49:46 09:00:41 00:56:54 04:46:46 05:48:40 03:01:06 40% +9% -50% (10) 151
13 19 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:53:58 09:03:17 00:49:01 05:00:48 05:54:49 02:59:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (158)
14 4 Arnaud Guilloux * FRA 08:58:16 09:21:07 00:52:23 04:46:46 05:44:08 03:14:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (210)
15 21 Wouter Monchy BEL 08:59:35 09:09:17 00:50:39 04:59:36 05:55:15 03:04:20 46% +29% -25% (9) 177
16 14 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:59:42 09:06:44 00:56:34 05:02:40 06:04:13 02:55:29 100% +0% -0% (3) 169
17 15 Damien Collins AUS 09:03:47 09:19:52 00:54:26 05:04:31 06:03:56 02:59:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (206)
18 13 Robert Brundish GBR 09:54:54 10:18:38 00:55:29 04:46:42 05:47:10 04:07:44 49% +0% -51% (2) (260)
19 17 Gaston Duran ARG 10:08:42 10:32:58 00:59:14 05:31:40 06:35:54 03:32:48 4% +0% -96% (2) (264)
8 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
10 Thomas Andre FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
12 Alexandre Blain FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Jean Eudes Demaret FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Romain Garcin * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
20 Antoine Mechin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Thomas Navarro FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
25 Andrea Recagno ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Sebastien Rodriguez FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Kevin Rundstadler FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
28 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 31 Carrie Lester AUS 09:09:14 09:12:40 00:53:05 05:06:21 06:04:26 03:04:48 49% +26% -25% (26) 10
2 34 Tine Deckers BEL 09:21:06 09:25:23 00:57:39 05:05:56 06:08:36 03:12:30 80% +2% -18% (24) 31
3 32 Manon Genet FRA 09:25:01 09:39:44 00:55:53 05:08:41 06:09:34 03:15:27 11% +52% -37% (6) 54
4 37 Emma Bilham * SUI 09:30:53 09:40:22 00:54:19 05:22:06 06:21:25 03:09:28 81% +0% -19% (5) (57)
5 36 Charlotte Morel FRA 09:34:59 10:12:29 00:52:32 05:12:07 06:09:39 03:25:20 27% +39% -35% (3) (102)
6 35 Jeanne Collonge FRA 09:37:27 10:00:04 00:58:27 05:15:18 06:18:45 03:18:42 47% +2% -51% (14) (85)
7 43 Karen Steurs BEL 09:46:44 09:58:30 01:00:25 05:23:45 06:29:10 03:17:34 100% +0% -0% (2) (84)
8 39 Sue Huse (KQ) CAN 09:49:18 10:13:52 01:03:18 05:37:36 06:45:53 03:03:25 43% +0% -57% (2) (105)
9 38 Martina Dogana ITA 09:50:56 10:00:38 00:58:53 05:31:37 06:35:30 03:15:26 55% +0% -45% (15) (85)
10 42 Robin Pomeroy USA 09:54:58 10:12:34 00:55:01 05:36:38 06:36:39 03:18:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (103)
11 40 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:47:11 11:03:29 01:13:09 05:47:37 07:05:46 03:41:25 48% +24% -28% (4) (134)
41 Candice Mizon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Frederik Van Lierde: 42% (1-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 33% (2-1)
  • James Cunnama: 20% (4-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 74% (1-1)
  • Tine Deckers: 15% (6-1)
  • Manon Genet: 7% (14-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 3% (32-1)
0

Ironman Boulder 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMBoulderCourse Conditions

The main feature of the course in Boulder is an extremely slow run course, this year the adjustment was -7:19. On one hand, this is a result of the altitude, but I’ve also heard reports that the run course might have been long. This year conditions were not quite as slow as in other years, and a complete set of new course records were set.

First of all Lauren Brandon smashed the old female swim record: Her 48:43 was also the fastest swim of the day and faster than the old overall swim course record (including the males). Next up were a set of new bike course records: Kenneth Peterson (the fastest of four males under the old record) and Lauren Brandon have now posted the fastest times. On the run there were new course records by Matt Hanson and Lesley Smith. Lastly, winners Matt Hanson and Lauren Brandon also improved the overall course records.

Kona Qualifying

Boulder had four Pro slots this year, with 15 male and 11 female Pro starters they were split evenly between the males and females. As Lesley Smith and Matt Hanson were already qualified, they go to:

  • Lauren Brandon
  • Danielle Mack
  • Kennett Peterson
  • Tim O’Donnell

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Matt Hanson USA 00:54:01 04:09:17 02:48:34 07:57:03 -24:23 US$ 8,000
2 Kennett Peterson USA 00:54:11 04:07:59 02:54:52 08:01:35 n/a US$ 4,000
3 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:49:46 04:09:22 03:05:32 08:09:37 00:21 US$ 3,000
4 Tripp Hipple USA 00:54:17 04:15:42 03:02:05 08:17:42 -30:32 US$ 2,500
5 Sam Long USA 00:54:09 04:08:44 03:12:53 08:19:54 -16:47 US$ 1,500
6 Justin Daerr USA 00:54:05 04:24:22 03:02:30 08:26:22 -07:11 US$ 1,000
7 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:54:09 04:22:45 03:18:21 08:41:37 12:48
8 Pedro Gomes POR 00:54:03 04:35:13 03:09:39 08:44:08 03:44
9 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:49:48 04:42:17 03:11:57 08:48:55 23:42
10 Christopher Tommila USA 01:01:57 04:36:59 03:07:51 08:53:03 n/a
11 Colin Laughery USA 00:59:34 04:35:01 03:11:58 08:53:52 -07:24
Brent McMahon CAN 00:49:42 04:19:05 DNF
Ivan Dominguez USA 01:07:16 04:08:22 DNF
Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:58:42 04:34:26 DNF
Erik Peterson USA 00:59:41 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lauren Brandon USA 00:48:43 04:38:06 03:36:33 09:09:09 -13:04 US$ 8,000
2 Lesley Smith USA 00:55:49 05:08:36 03:11:55 09:26:12 14:03 US$ 4,000
3 Danielle Mack USA 01:04:50 04:55:12 03:26:06 09:32:08 -02:56 US$ 3,000
4 Uli Bromme USA 01:06:32 04:59:35 03:29:54 09:43:17 03:59 US$ 2,500
5 Erin Green USA 01:04:49 05:02:56 03:36:37 09:52:02 -07:03 US$ 1,500
6 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 01:07:23 04:56:38 03:47:32 10:00:14 n/a US$ 1,000
7 Melanie Baumann SUI 01:17:16 05:12:36 03:39:03 10:16:26 -11:40
8 Ginger Howell USA 01:03:52 05:35:35 03:57:22 10:43:33 n/a
Angela Naeth CAN 01:07:03 04:47:30 DNF
Natasha Van der Merwe USA 01:04:43 DNF
Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:07:11 DNF
0

Ironman Cairns 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMCairnsLogoCourse Conditions

With the low number of Pro athletes this year, it’s a bit tricky to say, but it seems that the conditions were quite slow this year. There were reports of lots of wind on the bike, and it seems that it also took some energy from fast runs.

Even so, there were a few new course records on the female side: Teresa Adam improved on her winning time from last year by roughly five minutes, and Kristin Liepold set a new marathon CR with a 2:54:04 (improving on Beth McKenzie’s 2:55:23 from last year).

Kona Qualifying

As IM Cairns is the Regional Championship for the Asia/Pacific region, there were six Kona Pro slots available. With 9 men and 10 women starting the race, the slots were split down the middle – 3 for the men and 3 for the women.

Unless one of the men decline their slot, the slots will go to the Top 3: Braden Currie, Tim Berkel and David Dellow. On the female side, there will be some rolldown as Sarah Crowley was already qualified. Two of these slots will fo to Kaisa Sali and Kristin Liepold. The last one is tricky and we’ll have to wait for the rolldown meeting: Winner Teresa Adam would normally be expected to go to Kona, but she declined her slot in New Zealand. If she declines again, the slot would roll down to Els Visser. (Update June 10th: Els Visser has posted on Instagram that she has received a Kona slot.)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Braden Currie NZL 00:47:29 04:28:59 02:44:33 08:04:19 -13:52 US$ 30,000
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:50:03 04:45:22 02:45:03 08:23:48 02:24 US$ 15,000
3 David Dellow AUS 00:49:38 04:45:45 02:53:11 08:32:11 08:02 US$ 8,000
4 Matt Burton AUS 00:52:54 04:32:38 03:10:01 08:39:24 09:50 US$ 6,500
5 Blake Kappler AUS 00:51:56 04:43:25 03:10:01 08:49:12 01:15 US$ 5,000
6 Jarrod Harvey AUS 00:52:33 04:51:43 03:23:56 09:11:35 04:29 US$ 3,500
7 Justin Wendemuth AUS 01:00:31 04:59:56 03:20:15 09:25:21 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Mike Phillips NZL 00:47:35 05:41:00 04:06:19 10:39:51 1:22:44 US$ 2,000
Luke Bell AUS 00:47:36 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Teresa Adam NZL 00:50:11 04:51:48 03:02:56 08:48:33 -23:43 US$ 30,000
2 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:51:19 04:50:48 03:08:03 08:53:37 -16:25 US$ 15,000
3 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:56:00 04:54:18 03:00:03 08:53:51 -10:51 US$ 8,000
4 Kristin Liepold GER 01:05:37 04:58:41 02:54:04 09:02:09 -40:08 US$ 6,500
5 Els Visser NED 00:59:27 04:59:25 03:12:44 09:14:29 -29:16 US$ 5,000
6 Kelsey Withrow USA 00:55:50 05:16:41 03:29:06 09:46:48 01:56 US$ 3,500
7 Jessica Mitchell AUS 01:05:40 05:18:35 03:34:26 10:04:03 -02:33 US$ 2,500
Sarah True USA 00:50:12 04:51:58 DNF
Melanie Burke NZL 01:05:39 05:05:38 DNF
Chloe Lane AUS 00:55:53 DNF
0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close