Challenge Almere 2014 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

The weather in Almere was much better this year than last year where we had strong winds, rain and cold temperatures. This resulted in an adjustment that was about six minutes faster than last year (17:17, leading to a new course rating of 14:15) and also faster winning times.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Markus Fachbach GER 00:46:56 04:41:45 02:54:28 08:28:25 00:38
2 Dirk Wijnalda NED 00:54:54 04:45:59 02:47:54 08:33:09 -26:51
3 Chris Fischer DEN 00:50:12 04:42:43 02:56:19 08:34:05 -23:09
4 Sergio Marques POR 00:50:00 04:46:53 02:55:42 08:37:11 -07:29
5 Petr Vabrousek CZE 00:53:29 04:47:21 02:57:30 08:43:57 -00:07
6 Gerrit Schellens BEL 00:50:12 04:59:58 02:48:33 08:44:30 15:31
7 David Naesvik SWE 00:50:05 04:42:58 03:09:23 08:46:55 -11:21
8 Thijs Koelen NED 00:50:35 04:46:16 03:05:39 08:47:26 -37:00
9 Dejan Patrcevic CRO 00:49:54 04:57:51 02:55:57 08:48:49 14:45
10 Bart Candel NED 00:53:23 04:52:52 02:59:31 08:50:29 n/a
11 Georgy Kaurov RUS 00:46:51 04:49:59 03:15:54 08:58:41 -56:40
12 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:46:56 04:51:12 03:28:25 09:11:19 24:35
13 Thomas Naasz NED 00:53:20 05:02:23 03:15:32 09:16:56 -02:07
14 Petr Minarik CZE 00:56:31 05:12:04 03:11:09 09:24:52 n/a
15 Aleksei Brylev RUS 00:50:07 05:37:07 03:17:48 09:50:23 17:57
16 Margus Nomm EST 01:02:59 05:08:58 03:31:22 09:51:49 n/a
17 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 01:04:35 05:28:15 03:37:12 10:15:04 n/a
18 Jan Jakubicek CZE 00:50:11 05:19:55 04:14:42 10:39:01 n/a
19 Aleksandr Kocetkov LTU 01:04:33 05:34:35 03:53:10 10:41:23 n/a
20 Evgeniy Nikitin RUS 00:50:05 05:22:57 05:02:16 11:21:05 1:39:05
Georg Potrebitsch GER 00:46:54 04:46:48 DNF
Diederik Scheltinga NED 00:49:54 04:46:29 DNF
Vladimir Savic SRB 00:49:59 04:53:13 DNF
Tuukka Miettinen FIN 00:56:24 05:02:04 DNF
Bart Colpaert BEL 00:44:25 DNF
Jon Thorp NOR 00:54:30 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Heleen Bij De Vaate NED 01:01:24 04:59:22 03:10:59 09:16:26 -25:51
2 Tineke Van den Berg NED 01:01:13 05:01:23 03:17:28 09:26:04 -58:52
3 Victoria Gill GBR 01:01:12 05:15:29 03:20:41 09:42:53 n/a
4 Celia Kuch GER 00:59:16 05:19:33 03:32:12 09:56:25 -09:57
5 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:06:50 05:21:21 03:34:58 10:08:59 -12:43
6 Anna Kusch GER 00:56:26 05:40:55 03:30:43 10:13:20 n/a
7 Rahel Bellinga NED 00:58:51 05:10:18 04:02:31 10:19:08 -24:53
8 Corine Nelen NED 00:55:37 05:30:50 03:51:30 10:22:57 -44:18
9 Vanessa Pereira POR 00:59:19 05:35:24 03:46:16 10:27:53 -00:58
10 Zeljka Saban CRO 00:53:21 06:02:32 04:11:45 11:14:37 21:38
Kristin Lie NOR 01:06:49 05:23:40 DNF
Camilla Larsson SWE 01:18:24 DNF
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close