Challenge Almere 2016 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Similar to last year Challenge Almere was quite quick especially on the bike, probably a result of decent weather and nice temperatures. While 2013/14 had rain (adjustment about 6 minutes), the last two years were faster (adjustment of 17 and 22 minutes) – the course rating splits the difference at 13:02, roughly comparable to Arizona.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Jan Raphael GER 00:48:13 04:18:44 02:52:25 08:03:43 -14:37 EUR 6000
2 Dirk Wijnalda NED 00:53:33 04:27:22 02:49:59 08:14:48 -19:23 EUR 3900
3 Marek Jaskolka POL 00:48:18 04:41:03 02:49:57 08:23:48 -01:04 EUR 2750
4 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:52:26 04:28:20 02:59:27 08:24:46 -03:05 EUR 1900
5 Diederik Scheltinga NED 00:52:27 04:28:14 03:00:49 08:26:13 -14:44 EUR 1500
6 Peter Seidel GER 00:52:23 04:36:01 02:58:12 08:32:04 -34:06 EUR 1200
7 Graeme Stewart GBR 00:52:25 04:25:47 03:08:38 08:32:29 -18:53 EUR 1000
8 Pascal Ramali GER 00:58:10 04:22:22 03:09:40 08:35:12 -06:48 EUR 750
9 Till Schramm GER 00:52:29 04:28:09 03:18:38 08:43:57 -19:19  
10 Daniel Mugica Corrales ESP 00:52:26 04:39:44 03:09:45 08:46:48 -15:57  
11 Allan Hovda NOR 00:59:28 04:28:20 03:16:29 08:48:52 -06:03  
12 Youri Severin NED 00:48:09 04:36:16 03:25:14 08:54:08 17:52  
13 Stefan Overmars NED 00:53:26 04:31:29 03:24:37 08:54:52 n/a  
14 Christian Otto GER 00:48:09 04:35:32 03:26:15 08:56:00 n/a  
15 Josef Krivanek CZE 00:55:16 04:40:10 03:17:00 08:57:37 -24:07  
16 Patrick Hansen DEN 00:55:01 04:50:38 03:08:26 08:59:06 n/a  
17 Sergio Marques POR 00:53:29 04:56:02 03:06:14 09:01:19 28:59  
18 Jarmo Rissanen FIN 01:07:39 04:35:26 03:17:14 09:04:52 n/a  
19 Tjerk Tjallema NED 00:48:22 05:20:11 03:30:23 09:43:21 14:53  
  Matthias Knossalla GER 01:01:30 04:19:04   DNF    
  Marcus Hultgren SWE 00:56:40 04:34:01   DNF    
  Malte Bruns GER 00:52:22 04:40:24   DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Camille Deligny FRA 00:59:55 04:43:11 03:30:04 09:18:15 -07:13 EUR 6000
2 Mirjam Weerd NED 00:52:17 04:51:50 03:31:23 09:20:59 03:57 EUR 3900
3 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:06:41 05:01:32 03:11:19 09:24:48 -28:35 EUR 2750
4 Erika Csomor HUN 01:00:13 05:04:11 03:18:09 09:27:58 14:59 EUR 1900
5 Julia Mai GER 00:59:59 05:08:06 03:31:26 09:45:06 n/a EUR 1500
6 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:00:15 05:08:10 03:31:31 09:47:23 -16:24 EUR 1200
7 Lucie Van Genugten NED 01:06:48 05:03:25 03:36:04 09:52:17 n/a EUR 1000
8 Carla Van Rooijen NED 01:15:52 05:07:20 03:28:20 09:57:44 10:24 EUR 750
9 Ilona Eversdijk NED 00:56:12 05:08:29 04:35:41 10:47:28 n/a  
  Kathrin Walther GER 00:59:54 05:00:02   DNF    
  Brooke Brown CAN 00:59:57 05:05:01   DNF    
  Ewa Bugdol POL 00:54:32     DNF    
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close