Challenge Wanaka 2015 (Feb 22nd) – Predictions

Wanaka

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2007 Luke Dragstra (CAN) 08:54:17 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:38:26
2008 Marc Pschebizin (GER) 08:47:49 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:33:46
2009 Chris McDonald (AUS) 08:37:41 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:28:27
2010 Richard Ussher (NZL) 08:34:41 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:28:57
2011 Jamie Whyte (NZL) 09:03:53 Belinda Granger (AUS) 10:26:17
2012 Aaron Farlow (AUS) 08:41:53 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:44:06
2013 Dylan McNeice (NZL) 08:51:18 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:24:31
2014 Dylan McNeice (NZL) 08:38:48 Candice Hammond (NZL) 09:33:54

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Dylan McNeice NZL 00:46:25 04:51:26 02:56:58 08:38:48
2 Richard Ussher NZL 00:53:16 04:53:18 02:58:57 08:49:49
3 Dougal Allan NZL 01:03:42 04:45:22 03:01:03 08:54:37

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Candice Hammond NZL 01:03:50 05:09:56 03:15:38 09:33:54
2 Gina Crawford NZL 00:53:20 05:20:18 03:21:51 09:41:08
3 Simone Maier GER 01:05:43 05:21:40 03:15:32 09:48:50

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:34:41 Richard Ussher 2010-01-16
Swim overall 00:46:25 Dylan McNeice 2014-01-18
Bike overall 04:42:26 Richard Ussher 2010-01-16
Run overall 02:48:04 Marc Pschebizin 2008-01-19
Total female 09:24:31 Gina Crawford 2013-01-19
Swim female 00:50:01 Gina Crawford 2008-01-19
Bike female 05:08:30 Gina Crawford 2013-01-19
Run female 03:08:59 Rebekah Keat 2010-01-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Wanaka is – 04:39.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Wanaka

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2007 03:46 00:37 -07:25 04:57 6 03:46 00:37 -07:25 04:57
2008 -00:03 01:09 -10:25 01:30 10 01:51 00:53 -08:55 03:13
2009 04:05 -03:38 -01:57 05:27 11 02:36 -00:37 -06:36 03:58
2010 00:21 -01:49 -01:14 02:57 13 02:02 -00:55 -05:15 03:43
2011 -26:44 -02:46 -22:35 -03:33 13 -03:43 -01:17 -08:43 02:16
2012 -07:48 -01:13 -07:39 -03:16 15 -04:24 -01:17 -08:32 01:20
2013 -06:43 -05:42 -09:09 02:38 13 -04:44 -01:55 -08:38 01:31
2014 -04:08 -01:06 -03:01 00:29 7 -04:39 -01:49 -07:56 01:24

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 6 Courtney Ogden AUS 08:42:18 08:40:44 00:51:52 04:49:27 02:55:58 61
2 1 Dylan McNeice NZL 08:47:07 08:51:11 00:46:00 04:54:40 03:01:27 111
3 4 Matt Burton AUS 08:48:22 08:38:52 00:54:45 04:46:21 03:02:16 (58)
4 2 Dougal Allan NZL 08:57:46 08:50:31 01:04:15 04:48:59 02:59:31 (108)
5 7 Keegan Williams NZL 08:57:49 08:56:06 00:53:34 04:55:19 03:03:55 (130)
6 5 Joel Jameson GBR 08:57:57 08:51:49 00:58:41 04:58:21 02:55:55 115
7 9 Petr Vabrousek CZE 09:01:08 08:58:49 00:56:47 04:57:56 03:01:25 145
8 10 Luke Martin AUS 09:03:03 08:53:05 00:54:05 05:02:07 03:01:51 (125)
9 3 Carl Read NZL 09:04:38 08:59:02 00:54:05 05:05:42 02:59:51 148
10 14 Benjamin Williams USA 09:08:38 08:58:28 00:54:04 05:10:11 02:59:23 (142)
11 16 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:27:48 09:28:08 00:59:29 04:58:40 03:24:40 263
12 15 Chris Sanson NZL 09:31:18 09:28:17 00:56:56 05:16:25 03:12:57 (264)
13 11 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:58:28 09:47:29 01:00:46 05:10:48 03:41:55 (345)
14 17 Matt Randall NZL 10:00:18 09:49:17 01:05:35 05:07:47 03:41:56 (351)
8 Braden Currie New n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
12 Ben Logan NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
13 Thijs Hubber New n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
18 Michael Fox Aus n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 50 Gina Crawford NZL 09:25:12 09:23:05 00:53:09 05:18:18 03:08:45 16
2 51 Simone Maier GER 09:51:42 09:51:59 01:06:14 05:24:56 03:15:32 83
3 59 Laura Siddall GBR 09:53:06 09:42:13 01:00:36 05:25:59 03:21:31 (60)
4 53 Michelle Bremer NZL 09:54:50 09:44:38 01:00:46 05:24:42 03:24:21 64
5 57 Kristin Lemos USA 09:56:25 09:45:28 01:03:27 05:26:38 03:21:20 (67)
6 60 Charisa Wernick USA 09:59:46 09:56:20 01:00:48 05:35:45 03:18:13 (98)
7 52 Jessica Fleming AUS 10:01:02 09:50:05 01:02:50 05:25:16 03:27:56 (79)
8 54 Christie Sym AUS 10:05:24 09:56:54 01:00:19 05:29:57 03:30:08 (99)
9 58 Tracy Douglas AUS 10:09:53 10:02:56 01:07:12 05:28:00 03:29:41 109
10 55 Larisa Marsh NZL 10:10:47 10:00:44 01:02:30 05:33:23 03:29:53 (103)
11 56 Katya Meyers USA 10:25:21 10:21:41 01:10:24 05:32:07 03:37:50 (148)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Courtney Ogden: 44% (1-1)
  • Dylan McNeice: 23% (3-1)
  • Matt Burton: 17% (5-1)
  • Joel Jameson: 6% (15-1)
  • Keegan Williams: 4% (23-1)
  • Petr Vabrousek: 3% (35-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Gina Crawford: 73% (1-1)
  • Simone Maier: 13% (7-1)
  • Michelle Bremer: 5% (19-1)
  • Charisa Wernick: 4% (22-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 2% (60-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close