Challenge Weymouth (September 13th) – Predictions

Weymouth Logo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:49:03 Eleanor Haresign (GBR) 08:54:41

Last Year’s TOP 3

Last year’s race had a short run course – that explains the fast run times but also makes the data unusable for course records or rating the course.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:31:00 04:43:18 02:29:40 07:49:03
2 Joel Jameson GBR 00:33:05 04:45:17 02:34:38 07:57:37
3 Stephen Bayliss GBR 00:27:26 04:51:09 02:41:57 08:04:37

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Eleanor Haresign GBR 00:33:33 05:21:34 02:55:50 08:54:41
2 Joanna Carritt GBR 00:37:16 05:20:24 02:56:15 08:59:49
3 Michi Herlbauer AUT 00:32:09 05:26:10 02:57:45 09:01:14

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 9 Chris Fischer DEN 08:44:01 08:49:03 00:52:52 04:48:28 02:57:40 88
2 1 Stephen Bayliss GBR 08:48:02 09:04:29 00:48:09 04:49:12 03:05:42 (145)
3 11 Marek Jaskolka POL 08:49:16 08:44:58 00:48:52 04:56:28 02:58:56 66
4 12 Graeme Stewart GBR 08:53:14 09:08:12 00:54:42 04:47:02 03:06:31 (158)
5 8 Sergio Marques POR 08:55:21 08:56:09 00:54:56 04:56:54 02:58:30 110
6 14 David Naesvik SWE 08:59:27 09:04:22 00:55:22 04:45:03 03:14:01 143
7 10 Petr Vabrousek CZE 09:03:49 09:00:15 00:56:03 04:55:33 03:07:13 123
8 13 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 09:06:23 09:17:35 00:51:04 04:59:05 03:11:15 (203)
9 4 Marin Koceic CRO 09:07:50 09:14:31 00:52:13 04:58:48 03:11:49 (193)
10 5 Aleksei Brylev RUS 09:42:19 09:55:06 00:54:30 05:25:09 03:17:40 (351)
15 Arnaud Savio FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. Run Overall
1 24 Camilla Lindholm SWE 09:40:56 09:50:04 01:07:34 05:11:31 03:16:51 68
2 20 Yvette Grice GBR 10:01:54 10:08:44 00:56:16 05:35:24 03:25:14 (113)
3 29 Alice Hector GBR 10:05:00 10:15:46 00:56:45 05:41:24 03:21:51 (128)
4 23 Eva Potuckova CZE 10:10:44 10:17:04 00:53:08 05:36:12 03:36:24 (130)
5 22 Joanna Carritt GBR 10:14:59 10:15:27 01:03:15 05:32:08 03:34:37 126
6 21 Alena Stevens SVK 10:17:42 10:21:28 01:01:28 05:36:42 03:34:31 143
7 27 Nicole Woysch GER 10:24:05 10:47:51 00:58:50 05:31:04 03:49:12 (170)
8 26 Vanessa Pereira POR 10:36:45 10:44:57 01:02:58 05:43:57 03:44:50 169
9 25 Vicky Gill GBR 11:08:48 11:29:04 01:11:02 06:01:15 03:51:32 (179)
28 Kate Comber GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

Stephen Bayliss will be the “local” favorite for the race based on his huge experience and excellent results in the past, but Chris Fischer recently had the better results and has to be considered the statistical favorite:

  • Chris Fischer: 39% (2-1)
  • Stephen Bayliss: 27% (3-1)
  • Graeme Stewart: 12% (7-1)
  • Marek Jaskolka: 11% (8-1)
  • Sergio Marques: 6% (15-1)
  • David Naesvik: 3% (36-1)
  • Petr Vabrousek: 2% (64-1)

Female Race Participants

Camilla Lindholm narrowly missed qualifying for Kona and probably wants to use her fitness for one more good 2015 result. She faces a good number of strong British and international athletes:

  • Camilla Lindholm: 68% (1-1)
  • Yvette Grice: 14% (6-1)
  • Alice Hector: 6% (15-1)
  • Joanna Carritt: 5% (17-1)
  • Alena Stevens: 2% (40-1)
  • Eva Potuckova: 2% (42-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close