Ironman Chattanooga 2014 (Sept 28th) – Predictions

This is the first race on this course.

After the cancellation of IM Tahoe, I expect a few late additions to the list – apparently WTC is allowing some transfers to Chattanooga. I haven’t seen an updated list yet, but at least Trevor Wurtele, Malaika Homo and Uli Bromme have tweeted that they are going to start. (Other possible starters are Derek Garcia, Trevor Delsaut, and Anne Basso.)

Update Sept 25th: The start list has been updated: There are a few additions from the canceled IM Lake Tahoe and also some DNSs. I have added the additions to the table and updated the odds, and crossed out the DNSs.

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total prize purse of 25k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 2 Pedro Gomes POR n/a 08:48:07 00:50:29 04:44:56 03:04:59 57
2 6 Swen Sundberg GER n/a 08:51:56 00:52:16 04:45:13 03:08:18 68
3 8 Per Bittner GER n/a 08:53:29 00:49:21 04:47:55 03:07:22 71
4 21 Daniel Bretscher USA n/a 08:54:28 00:51:02 04:46:26 03:01:00 77
(5) 78 Trevor Delsaut FRA n/a 08:56:38 00:53:58 04:53:18 02:59:24 87
(5) 48 Trevor Wurtele CAN n/a 08:57:29 00:53:31 04:46:15 03:09:07 94
5 1 Patrick Evoe USA n/a 08:58:03 00:55:37 04:46:17 03:06:44 95
6 20 Matt Hanson USA n/a 08:58:30 00:54:56 04:56:28 02:50:58 97
7 4 Thomas Gerlach USA n/a 09:04:54 00:54:20 04:45:36 03:14:21 124
8 17 Guilherme Manocchio BRA n/a 09:08:10 unrated unrated unrated 138
9 3 Matt Lieto USA n/a 09:08:23 00:51:35 04:48:06 03:17:18 142
10 47 Mathias Hecht SUI n/a 09:09:31 00:50:05 04:57:00 03:16:09 (146)
11 40 Jonathan Shearon USA n/a 09:10:12 00:53:26 04:47:26 03:12:33 151
12 9 Andrew Drobeck USA n/a 09:13:24 01:06:11 04:45:21 02:51:34 (160)
13 22 Gergö Molnar HUN n/a 09:14:53 00:48:37 04:55:16 03:05:05 (166)
(14) 49 Derek Garcia USA n/a 09:15:45 00:53:21 04:47:21 03:16:32 169
14 34 AJ Baucco USA n/a 09:16:17 00:00:00 04:56:27 03:10:58 175
15 26 Chris Boudreaux USA n/a 09:18:55 00:51:49 04:53:50 03:11:45 188
16 18 Chad Holderbaum USA n/a 09:20:45 00:54:57 04:54:16 03:13:37 192
17 35 Ryan Rau USA n/a 09:30:29 00:58:43 05:10:51 03:03:48 224
18 15 Douglas MacLean USA n/a 09:32:25 00:58:18 05:04:04 03:09:43 227
19 10 Rene Vallant AUT n/a 09:32:35 00:55:03 04:51:08 03:31:55 (228)
20 5 Mike Hermanson USA n/a 09:33:12 00:53:53 05:05:11 03:17:56 232
21 11 Blake Becker USA n/a 09:36:47 00:53:00 05:02:23 03:34:02 249
22 12 Devon Palmer USA n/a 09:39:34 00:53:08 04:52:58 03:34:22 (263)
23 27 Raymond Botelho USA n/a 09:47:57 00:55:00 04:59:06 03:36:32 291
24 42 Kyle Pawlaczyk USA n/a 09:49:30 00:56:06 05:14:35 03:26:42 297
25 25 Jim Lamastra USA n/a 09:51:41 00:51:28 04:57:56 03:46:02 307
26 43 Tom Wood USA n/a 09:51:52 00:54:44 05:13:53 03:18:07 (308)
27 31 Jim Lubinski USA n/a 09:52:29 01:02:45 05:15:18 03:17:57 312
28 14 Matthew Curbeau USA n/a 10:02:25 01:02:11 05:03:00 03:34:10 (349)
29 28 Jeff Paul USA n/a 10:04:02 01:03:43 05:07:41 03:27:11 352
30 23 Aubrey Aldy USA n/a 10:05:54 01:05:30 05:23:26 03:11:12 358
31 19 Peter Kotland CZE n/a 10:11:14 00:57:40 05:18:22 03:36:47 368
32 46 Paul Eicher USA n/a 10:13:02 00:52:31 05:00:04 03:54:00 (374)
33 37 Robbie Wade IRL n/a 10:25:23 00:58:18 05:09:16 03:47:38 (407)
34 33 Ryan Borger USA n/a 10:35:11 00:57:07 05:23:50 03:35:36 (422)
7 Brent McMahon CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
13 Andrew Fast USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
16 Darrel Williams USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
24 Eric Limkemann USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
29 Josh Beck USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
30 Jonathan Fecik USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
32 Matt Shanks USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
36 Adam Otstot USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
38 Steve Rosinski USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
39 Nicholas Brodnicki USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
41 Adam Kosmicki USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
44 Matt Ison USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Karol Kristov EST n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
50 Barrett Brandon USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 68 Jennie Hansen USA n/a 09:46:35 01:04:09 05:21:41 03:11:59 43
2 51 Nina Kraft GER n/a 09:52:30 00:51:37 05:22:45 03:20:51 59
3 52 Jackie Arendt USA n/a 09:57:49 00:55:03 05:28:05 03:23:24 68
4 53 Angela Naeth CAN n/a 09:59:24 00:58:18 05:04:56 03:31:15 (72)
5 54 Mackenzie Madison USA n/a 10:03:33 00:59:47 05:20:22 03:22:04 80
(6) 76 Malaika Homo USA n/a 10:04:34 00:53:04 05:22:42 03:34:52 (82)
6 75 Laurel Wassner USA n/a 10:08:53 00:53:32 05:35:25 03:11:54 (89)
7 66 Whitney Garcia USA n/a 10:09:08 00:59:23 05:22:05 03:27:16 89
8 67 Christine Hammond USA n/a 10:09:13 00:54:40 05:25:56 03:33:41 90
9 58 Brooke Brown CAN n/a 10:19:21 01:05:11 05:21:48 03:20:19 (101)
(10) 76 Anne Basso FRA n/a 10:21:47 00:57:28 05:31:08 03:38:08 104
10 71 Cindy Lewis CAN n/a 10:27:35 01:02:31 05:34:03 03:33:41 124
11 64 Kelly Fillnow USA n/a 10:28:26 01:06:35 05:33:39 03:28:10 126
12 61 Anna Cleaver NZL n/a 10:31:27 00:53:02 05:38:57 03:24:37 (127)
13 62 Jocelyn Cornman USA n/a 10:32:53 01:00:31 05:39:51 03:26:44 (130)
14 70 Heather Leiggi USA n/a 10:39:19 01:02:47 05:28:46 03:46:15 (135)
15 60 Morgan Chaffin USA n/a 10:40:41 00:57:55 05:29:58 03:54:30 (136)
16 59 Kate Bruck USA n/a 10:40:49 01:05:55 05:39:05 03:24:20 (138)
17 73 Kathryn Thomas USA n/a 10:45:33 00:53:19 05:26:04 03:51:00 (142)
18 72 Tami Ritchie USA n/a 10:53:02 00:51:59 05:54:34 03:48:59 147
19 56 Ali Black USA n/a 11:02:37 01:03:22 05:33:25 03:49:11 (153)
74 Rebeccah Wassner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
57 Ruth Brennan Morrey USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
69 Hannah Lawrence NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
55 Kaitlin Anelauskas USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
63 Janet Edwards USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
65 Shannon Florea USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Daniel Bretscher: 33% (2-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 25% (3-1)
  • Mathias Hecht: 22% (4-1)
  • Per Bittner: 7% (14-1)
  • Swen Sundberg: 4% (25-1)
  • Patrick Evoe: 4% (27-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 2% (45-1)
  • Guilherme Manocchio: 2% (51-1)
  • Daniel Bretscher: 32% (2-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 25% (3-1)
  • Trevor Wurtele: 18% (5-1)
  • Trevor Delsaut: 9% (10-1)
  • Per Bittner: 7% (14-1)
  • Patrick Evoe: 3% (31-1)
  • Swen Sundberg: 3% (35-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 2% (58-1)
  • Guilherme Manocchio: 2% (60-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Nina Kraft: 39% (2-1)
  • Jennie Hansen: 30% (2-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 10% (9-1)
  • Jackie Arendt: 5% (17-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 5% (18-1)
  • Brooke Brown: 4% (26-1)
  • Mackenzie Madison: 4% (27-1)
  • Nina Kraft: 38% (2-1)
  • Jennie Hansen: 31% (2-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 10% (9-1)
  • Jackie Arendt: 5% (20-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 4% (23-1)
  • Mackenzie Madison: 3% (28-1)
  • Brooke Brown: 3% (33-1)
  • Malaika Homo: 3% (38-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close