Ironman Malaysia 2015 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

As usual, IM Malaysia was hot and humid, leading to slow runs and a number of explosions and DNFs. The swim and bike weren’t fast either, but most of the “slowness” comes from the run (-10:44). Compared to the other years in Malaysia, it was one of the slowest, but very comparable to last year. The overall course rating (including Pro races from 2006 onward) is now -7:41 with the run even slower (-9:59).

A good thing was to see the increase of the increased number of Pros starting and finishing: Last year there were 21 finishers (from 27 starters), this year there were 42 finishers (from 55 Pro starters).

Male Race Results

Bike leader Romain Guillaume was one of those suffering on the run: His ten minute gap in T2 only lasted 15k into the run when Mike Aigroz, Frederik Croneborg and Harry Wiltshire took the lead. (Romain ended up in 20th place after placing 19th in Kona – he’ll need some more points to qualify!) Mike won the final sprint with 10 seconds over Fredrik, Harry took the last spot on the podium.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Mike Aigroz SUI 00:49:17 04:49:25 03:08:46 08:52:02 -12:07 US$ 8000
2 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 00:50:24 04:48:18 03:09:02 08:52:12 -09:17 US$ 4000
3 Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:49:13 04:49:31 03:11:55 08:55:01 -19:54 US$ 3000
4 Alberto Casadei ITA 00:49:17 04:55:05 03:11:31 09:00:49 -01:55 US$ 2500
5 Tohara Kaito JPN 00:54:10 04:53:55 03:08:36 09:01:19 -41:34 US$ 1500
6 Mauro Baertsch SUI 00:55:50 04:45:40 03:19:14 09:06:24 -06:31 US$ 1000
7 Christian Brader GER 00:59:37 04:50:14 03:13:36 09:08:52 -03:48
8 Chris Legh AUS 00:54:06 04:48:01 03:27:33 09:14:20 -16:04
9 Daniil Sapunov UKR 00:50:03 04:59:38 03:19:25 09:15:24 n/a
10 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:51:12 05:09:16 03:09:36 09:18:23 -00:04
11 Freddy Lampret ZAF 00:54:08 04:50:41 03:30:00 09:19:26 -56:13
12 Steven Osborne GBR 00:56:49 05:14:17 03:05:42 09:22:54 -23:56
13 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:56:09 04:41:56 03:42:56 09:26:33 27:50
14 Cedric Lassonde FRA 00:56:27 04:51:25 03:40:36 09:34:33 13:23
15 Carl Read NZL 00:56:04 05:15:22 03:19:38 09:42:22 27:13
16 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi JPN 00:51:56 05:28:24 03:26:50 09:58:02 11:07
17 Guy Crawford NZL 00:53:42 04:55:06 04:08:44 10:03:22 38:20
18 Peter Seidel GER 00:56:09 04:55:42 04:42:23 10:39:45 1:05:23
19 Michael Louys BEL 01:03:08 05:00:35 04:31:10 10:41:48 54:02
20 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:49:14 04:39:14 05:08:38 10:41:49 1:37:06
21 Brad Williams USA 00:57:42 05:03:46 04:36:49 10:44:46 1:12:41
22 Vincent Depuiset FRA 01:12:53 05:20:18 04:04:31 10:45:08 35:34
23 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:49:23 06:32:16 03:35:29 11:05:42 n/a
24 Petr Vabrousek CZE 01:00:20 05:37:07 04:56:21 11:44:28 1:20:29
25 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:14:23 07:23:26 05:04:05 13:58:09 1:36:18
26 Josef Svoboda CZE 01:14:23 06:57:45 05:48:47 14:10:42 1:49:16
Balazs Csoke HUN 00:49:10 04:51:17 DNF
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:50:46 05:05:25 DNF
Yu Shinozaki JPN 00:57:44 07:01:21 DNF
Paul Ambrose AUS 00:49:20 DNF
Markus Mlinar AUT 00:59:31 DNF
Young Hwan Oh KOR 01:04:38 DNF

Female Race Results

Defending champion Diana Riesler took control of the race early on the bike and never looked back, winning by more than 12 minutes. Second place went to Gurutze Frades who made up a lot of ground with a race best 3:15 run – a new run record! Ironman legend Natascha Badmann who had a solid day to finish in third place.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Diana Riesler GER 00:59:34 05:02:38 03:29:37 09:37:06 -09:54 US$ 8000
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 01:03:55 05:25:04 03:15:02 09:49:09 -28:40 US$ 4000
3 Natascha Badmann SUI 01:03:56 05:14:13 03:30:21 09:54:07 00:56 US$ 3000
4 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:58:37 05:08:05 03:46:02 09:58:26 -06:18 US$ 2500
5 Saleta Castro ESP 00:56:24 05:25:42 03:32:43 10:00:23 -30:39 US$ 1500
6 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:57:28 05:23:49 03:40:47 10:08:01 -13:03 US$ 1000
7 Lucie Reed CZE 00:54:40 05:43:58 03:32:07 10:17:25 10:10
8 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:11:59 05:29:23 03:31:03 10:17:25 -04:00
9 Jessica Fleming AUS 01:01:54 05:24:55 03:47:28 10:19:50 13:30
10 Angela Kuehnlein GER 01:03:55 05:44:56 03:39:27 10:33:39 -19:20
11 Keiko Tanaka JPN 00:56:51 05:39:35 03:56:16 10:37:59 21:28
12 Michelle Duffield AUS 01:03:54 05:35:17 04:04:06 10:49:36 17:46
13 Mami Ishii JPN 01:03:41 05:48:51 04:00:55 10:58:53 -1:01:44
14 Tineke Van den Berg NED 01:07:16 05:31:41 04:07:56 10:59:35 47:35
15 Emma Graaf SWE 01:01:30 05:48:41 04:33:35 11:34:28 58:41
16 Bree Wee USA 00:57:54 06:00:53 05:09:50 12:13:48 1:06:11
Jeanne Collonge FRA 01:00:28 05:27:48 DNF
Caroline Livesey GBR 01:00:24 05:31:16 DNF
Anna Halasz HUN 01:12:40 05:22:20 DNF
Maki Nishiuchi JPN 00:57:06 05:39:27 DNF
Carole Fuchs THA 01:13:08 05:31:15 DNF
Jocelyn Mccauley USA 00:58:42 06:18:11 DNF
Kathrin Walther GER 01:00:18 DNF
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close