Ironman Mallorca 2014 (Sept 27th) – Predictions

IM Mallorca is a new race for this year, therefore there can’t be a course rating or time predictions.

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Mallorca has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total prize purse of 25k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 1 Timo Bracht GER n/a 08:23:26 00:49:13 04:35:50 02:51:25 4
2 2 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI n/a 08:30:14 00:51:13 04:36:43 02:55:42 13
3 4 Bert Jammaer BEL n/a 08:47:58 00:49:01 04:45:10 03:04:44 56
4 37 Miquel Blanchart ESP n/a 08:54:37 00:49:26 04:53:24 02:53:43 78
5 42 Michael Goehner GER n/a 08:57:23 00:54:12 04:48:01 03:05:30 93
6 54 Alessandro Degasperi ITA n/a 08:58:53 00:51:15 04:42:02 02:58:55 (99)
7 5 Joe Skipper GBR n/a 08:58:57 00:53:00 04:45:43 02:59:02 100
8 46 Domenico Passuello ITA n/a 09:00:30 00:55:11 04:44:35 03:06:07 103
9 53 Mike Aigroz SUI n/a 09:00:54 00:49:36 04:47:10 03:17:49 109
10 16 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR n/a 09:03:08 00:55:27 04:59:13 02:59:25 116
11 48 Nick Baldwin SEY n/a 09:04:52 00:53:13 04:45:45 03:05:41 123
12 9 Pontus Lindberg SWE n/a 09:04:57 00:52:42 04:51:03 03:02:36 125
13 11 Dominik Berger AUT n/a 09:08:12 00:48:22 04:51:30 03:19:04 140
14 7 Mike Schifferle SUI n/a 09:09:55 01:00:35 04:52:02 03:06:39 147
15 26 Alejandro Santamaria ESP n/a 09:09:55 00:55:21 04:57:30 03:04:39 (147)
16 10 Daniel Niederreiter AUT n/a 09:10:15 00:51:56 04:56:24 03:11:06 152
17 27 Jacob Frandsen DEN n/a 09:11:06 00:54:40 04:44:06 03:14:24 (154)
18 13 Patrick Jaberg SUI n/a 09:14:21 00:52:42 04:52:06 03:12:45 163
19 43 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE n/a 09:15:17 00:48:43 04:45:48 03:24:30 166
20 49 Fabio Carvalho BRA n/a 09:17:49 00:52:47 05:22:33 03:12:39 (185)
21 38 Niclas Bock GER n/a 09:21:22 00:50:54 04:39:27 03:16:20 (194)
22 39 Kent Horner ZAF n/a 09:22:48 00:49:18 04:57:03 03:24:09 (199)
23 15 Tomas Mika CZE n/a 09:27:00 00:55:00 05:06:25 03:04:40 (214)
24 24 Samuel Huerzeler SUI n/a 09:29:46 00:53:59 05:01:24 03:04:29 (223)
25 36 Marcel Bischof GER n/a 09:30:20 00:57:34 04:58:14 03:20:40 (224)
26 55 Edo Van der Meer NED n/a 09:33:01 00:48:02 04:51:40 03:38:07 (230)
27 8 Henrik Oftedal NOR n/a 09:35:29 01:01:12 04:49:20 03:22:19 (242)
28 33 Manuel Wyss SUI n/a 09:37:26 00:53:03 05:16:43 03:14:01 (251)
29 12 Ivan Jezko SVK n/a 09:41:02 00:58:30 04:59:38 03:22:48 266
30 32 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP n/a 09:42:59 00:47:30 04:53:40 03:29:00 (274)
31 6 Brendan Naef CAN n/a 09:49:14 00:57:26 05:12:35 03:21:36 295
32 34 Daniel Mueller GER n/a 09:51:15 00:51:46 05:08:47 03:39:28 (305)
33 50 Alfred Rahm GER n/a 09:53:11 01:02:15 05:08:34 03:24:07 316
34 29 Gerald Ratschke AUT n/a 09:53:28 01:05:18 05:11:12 03:11:12 (318)
35 22 Martin Kleinl AUT n/a 10:00:36 01:01:13 04:52:47 03:32:17 (344)
36 17 Michael Louys BEL n/a 10:00:43 01:01:58 04:59:58 03:29:00 (346)
37 19 Nis Lind DEN n/a 10:12:18 01:00:08 05:05:26 03:42:35 371
38 56 Manuel Kueng SUI n/a 10:13:20 00:46:50 05:01:45 03:57:26 (374)
39 31 Anders Lawaetz DEN n/a 10:20:23 01:02:49 05:06:52 03:40:28 (387)
40 14 Ludovic Le Guellec FRA n/a 10:20:52 01:00:56 05:24:57 03:33:59 389
41 51 Vincent Depuiset FRA n/a 10:26:36 01:08:36 05:09:55 03:31:35 (410)
42 57 Alberto Codinach ESP n/a 10:27:49 00:55:33 04:58:20 03:58:33 (413)
43 30 Teemu Kyllonen FIN n/a 10:28:20 01:00:45 05:14:39 03:48:03 414
44 52 Ignacio Rubio Gomez ESP n/a 11:43:11 00:52:04 05:42:22 04:26:04 (452)
3 Tim Don GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
18 Richard Allen GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 DJ Snyder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
21 Miguel Fidalgo ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
25 Andreas Thissen GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
28 Jens Frommhold GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
35 Armin Atzlinger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
40 Matthias Knossalla GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
41 Jose Luis Rakos ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
44 Nick Dunn GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Niels Brandt-Joergensen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Bekim Christensen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 79 Sonja Tajsich GER n/a 09:32:36 01:01:35 05:11:54 03:10:09 17
2 82 Eimear Mullan IRL n/a 09:58:40 01:00:13 05:23:39 03:14:13 69
3 80 Camilla Lindholm SWE n/a 10:05:01 01:08:25 05:19:52 03:16:32 83
4 64 Dede Griesbauer USA n/a 10:05:27 00:51:38 05:17:10 03:46:45 85
5 61 Astrid Ganzow GER n/a 10:07:54 00:58:32 05:09:46 03:32:19 (88)
6 63 Natascha Schmitt GER n/a 10:20:13 00:53:41 05:33:35 03:28:52 (102)
7 67 Maria Lemeseva RUS n/a 10:21:01 01:07:08 05:30:01 03:22:07 104
8 78 Tine Holst DEN n/a 10:22:58 01:08:01 05:17:49 03:37:36 108
9 62 Saleta Castro ESP n/a 10:23:21 00:56:19 05:28:10 03:39:55 112
10 65 Karina Ottosen DEN n/a 10:23:28 00:58:36 05:34:10 03:32:29 113
11 74 Linda Schuecker GER n/a 10:27:05 01:03:09 05:25:15 03:41:52 122
12 66 Nicole Woysch GER n/a 10:28:17 00:58:35 05:30:28 03:47:30 125
13 75 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP n/a 10:42:51 01:02:19 05:42:08 03:17:15 (138)
14 71 Anna Halasz HUN n/a 10:51:02 01:07:59 05:26:22 03:45:51 (146)
15 70 Zsuzsanna Harsanyi HUN n/a 11:04:26 01:03:54 06:00:45 03:48:07 (154)
16 81 Conny Dauben GER n/a 11:07:19 01:08:35 05:42:59 03:58:56 (154)
17 73 Kristina Wiegand GER n/a 11:58:27 01:06:58 06:18:20 04:24:23 157
68 Bianca Steurer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
69 Jenny Schulz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
77 Mette Pettersen Moe NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
76 Nina Kuhn GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
72 Kamila Polak AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

Timo Bracht is the clear front runner (especially considering that #2-seeded Ronnie Schildknecht will probably be a DNS with his Kona start):

  • Timo Bracht: 54% (1-1)
  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 32% (2-1)
  • Mike Aigroz: 7% (14-1)
  • Michael Goehner: 2% (49-1)
  • Bert Jammaer: 2% (55-1)
An interesting IM rookie will be Tim Don – recently 3rd in the 70.3 Championships.

Female Race Participants

On the women’s side, Sonja Tajsich is looking for a good finish to a long season with lots of ups and downs:

  • Sonja Tajsich: 42% (1-1)
  • Eimear Mullan: 28% (3-1)
  • Natascha Schmitt: 11% (8-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm: 8% (11-1)
  • Dede Griesbauer: 3% (28-1)
  • Astrid Ganzow: 2% (45-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close