Ironman Mallorca 2016 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

IM Mallorca saw pretty “normal” conditions this year, the adjustment of 7:05 is in line with the course rating of 6:03.

Female race winner Jocelyn McCauley posted new overall and run course records, while Tineke Van den Berg had the first female sub-5 bike ride on the Mallorca bike course.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 00:48:56 04:36:15 02:55:42 08:26:09 -22:21 US$ 10000
2 Markus Fachbach GER 00:52:41 04:38:00 02:56:20 08:31:51 01:27 US$ 5000
3 Gustavo Rodriguez ESP 00:53:54 04:45:13 02:48:02 08:32:32 -35:45 US$ 3250
4 Marcel Zamora ESP 00:52:47 04:41:28 03:00:11 08:39:29 05:22 US$ 2500
5 Michael Ruenz GER 00:57:51 04:42:34 02:53:48 08:39:37 -01:19 US$ 1750
6 Joan Nadal Clar ESP 00:57:09 04:41:20 02:55:06 08:40:25 n/a US$ 1250
7 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:52:58 04:43:42 03:00:43 08:43:18 -13:15 US$ 750
8 Roman Deisenhofer GER 00:52:30 04:44:20 03:04:58 08:47:28 00:07 US$ 500
9 Bart Borghs BEL 01:01:31 04:51:27 02:50:03 08:48:45 -07:56
10 Darby Thomas FIN 00:59:06 04:41:33 03:04:31 08:50:59 06:41
11 Konstantin Bachor GER 00:52:31 04:38:52 03:14:32 08:51:12 23:24
12 Guillaume Jeannin FRA 00:53:44 04:46:15 03:10:43 08:55:46 -24:44
13 Thomas Bosch GER 00:57:56 04:47:43 03:04:58 08:56:10 -22:30
14 Mikita Hryhoryeu POL 00:53:07 04:57:31 03:03:35 08:59:56 02:30
15 Erik Holmberg SWE 00:53:42 04:52:14 03:10:25 09:00:58 n/a
16 Horst Reichel GER 00:48:59 04:45:48 03:22:05 09:01:40 13:37
17 Herve Banti MCO 00:52:44 04:44:08 03:37:14 09:19:20 17:12
18 Alfred Rahm GER 01:03:34 04:56:20 03:14:50 09:23:32 -14:08
19 Tomas Swift-Metcalfe GBR 01:01:38 04:56:44 03:24:59 09:31:58 n/a
20 Vincent Depuiset FRA 01:07:18 05:03:27 03:16:55 09:34:45 -04:44
21 Jan Hron CZE 01:01:15 05:16:25 03:10:59 09:36:06 -05:43
22 Rafael Espinar Puig ESP 01:08:17 05:18:12 03:13:17 09:49:44 14:19
23 Ludovic Le Guellec FRA 01:06:20 05:15:57 03:20:00 09:50:22 -11:17
24 Sebastian Pedraza ITA 00:57:43 05:03:21 03:47:58 09:54:37 38:42
25 Santiago Abad de Agueda ESP 01:01:42 05:12:35 03:34:58 09:55:49 -27:26
26 Chris Walker GBR 00:53:40 05:03:54 03:50:53 09:56:07 n/a
27 Alen Kralj SVN 00:58:50 05:15:57 03:33:26 09:56:31 n/a
28 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:11:51 05:47:45 04:10:41 11:18:53 -27:10
Matic Modic SLO 00:56:42 04:45:17 DNF
Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:53:46 05:02:19 DNF
Tomas Mika CZE 00:53:11 05:03:39 DNF
Francisco Fernandez Cortes ESP 00:52:35 DNF
Michael Van Cleven BEL 00:52:50 DNF
Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen BEL 00:57:53 DNF
Simon Brierley SEY 00:57:58 DNF
Johan Kaerner SWE 00:58:59 DNF
Hannes Bonami BEL 01:01:31 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:56:02 05:06:10 03:03:50 09:11:55 -39:38 US$ 10000
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:58:59 05:06:06 03:13:19 09:23:40 -1:07:27 US$ 5000
3 Tineke Van den Berg NED 01:05:20 04:53:59 03:18:57 09:24:27 -32:20 US$ 3250
4 Sara Svensk SWE 01:00:35 05:13:53 03:09:00 09:28:58 n/a US$ 2500
5 Diane Luethi SUI 00:55:59 05:12:47 03:24:41 09:39:58 -18:01 US$ 1750
6 Natascha Schmitt GER 00:55:59 05:08:43 03:41:54 09:52:42 13:23 US$ 1250
7 Petra Krejcova CZE 01:00:29 05:28:32 03:25:45 10:00:17 02:02 US$ 750
8 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 00:59:32 05:31:52 03:23:19 10:01:06 -08:59 US$ 500
9 Deborah Van Gossum BEL 00:55:59 05:40:31 03:59:41 10:42:42 -19:00
Lauren Parker AUS 00:53:31 05:31:59 DNF
Nicole Woysch GER 01:00:23 05:25:10 DNF
Jessica Ahlund SWE 00:59:33 05:41:31 DNF
Emma Bilham SUI 00:55:23 DNF
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close