Ironman Wisconsin 2014 (Sept 7th) – Predictions

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Andriy Yastrebov (UKR) 09:01:34 Ute Mueckel (GER) 10:11:22
2006 Markus Forster (GER) 09:07:24 Katja Schumacher (GER) 10:01:22
2007 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:52:49 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:37:03
2008 Chris McDonald (AUS) 08:43:29 Hillary Biscay (USA) 09:47:25
2009 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:45:19 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:43:59
2010 Joe Gambles (AUS) 08:38:32 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:27:26
2011 Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 08:45:18 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:41:03
2012 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:32:51 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:34:35
2013 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:40:15 Jackie Arendt (USA) 09:47:07

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Maik Twelsiek GER 00:52:38 04:34:58 03:06:09 08:40:15
2 Daniel Bretscher USA 00:53:00 04:49:15 02:57:26 08:46:00
3 Elliot Holtham CAN 00:55:48 04:48:08 03:00:53 08:50:45

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jackie Arendt USA 00:57:00 05:27:30 03:16:03 09:47:07
2 Beth Shutt USA 01:01:16 05:29:28 03:15:50 09:53:42
3 Malaika Homo USA 00:56:41 05:23:03 03:32:38 09:58:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:32:51 Ben Hoffman 2012-09-09
Swim overall 00:44:56 John Flanagan 2010-09-12
Bike overall 04:34:58 Maik Twelsiek 2013-09-08
Run overall 02:50:21 Maximilian Longree 2010-09-12
Total female 09:27:26 Gina Crawford 2010-09-12
Swim female 00:48:41 Linda Gallo 2005-09-11
Bike female 05:12:50 Gina Crawford 2010-09-12
Run female 02:59:33 Elizabeth Lyles 2012-09-09

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wisconsin is – 05:52.

Race Adjustments for IM Wisconsin

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -16:31 00:20 -08:43 -09:50 14 -16:31 00:20 -08:43 -09:50
2006 -19:50 -03:33 -17:21 -02:58 22 -18:10 -01:36 -13:02 -06:24
2007 -01:51 -03:52 -04:28 03:31 33 -12:44 -02:22 -10:11 -03:06
2008 01:44 -00:39 -02:13 02:39 28 -09:07 -01:56 -08:11 -01:40
2009 -04:49 -01:30 -01:14 -02:58 25 -08:15 -01:51 -06:48 -01:55
2010 00:22 -01:19 -01:22 01:39 24 -06:49 -01:45 -05:54 -01:20
2011 -07:38 -01:43 -01:48 -04:09 19 -06:56 -01:45 -05:19 -01:44
2012 -06:05 -01:37 -00:17 -00:03 23 -06:50 -01:44 -04:41 -01:31
2013 01:50 -03:17 -00:51 02:54 22 -05:52 -01:54 -04:15 -01:02

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Wisconsin has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total prize purse of 25k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 11 Konstantin Bachor GER 08:43:30 08:37:53 00:49:06 04:29:58 03:11:52 41
2 17 Matt Hanson USA 08:53:47 08:48:03 00:55:48 04:56:56 02:48:48 71
3 2 Brandon Marsh USA 08:57:53 08:52:06 00:47:28 04:47:13 03:10:21 86
4 1 Daniel Bretscher USA 09:00:16 08:54:28 00:50:51 04:48:31 03:06:53 98
5 3 Pedro Gomes POR 09:03:01 08:57:11 00:51:22 04:50:58 03:10:02 115
6 6 Thomas Gerlach USA 09:05:40 08:59:48 00:54:13 04:45:24 03:13:32 127
7 13 Andres Castillo COL 09:11:09 09:05:14 00:47:46 04:53:45 03:19:57 (151)
8 14 Karol Dzalaj SVK 09:14:24 09:08:27 00:53:30 04:49:17 03:18:52 170
9 5 Guy Crawford NZL 09:17:08 09:11:09 00:49:45 04:50:58 03:29:00 183
10 18 Chad Holderbaum USA 09:17:21 09:11:22 00:54:57 04:54:12 03:13:28 184
11 12 Adam Bohach USA 09:23:27 09:17:24 00:55:02 05:03:15 03:11:33 199
12 10 Jared Milam USA 09:24:36 09:18:32 00:54:13 05:05:02 03:13:36 203
13 8 Ryan Rau USA 09:27:33 09:21:27 00:58:37 05:11:49 03:03:47 (212)
14 21 Ryan Bates USA 09:34:59 09:28:48 00:53:00 04:52:57 03:22:42 (247)
15 4 Blake Becker USA 09:36:48 09:30:36 00:53:14 05:01:05 03:32:44 253
16 20 Peter Kotland USA 10:09:31 10:02:58 00:57:40 05:18:19 03:37:45 375
17 16 Paul Eicher USA 10:10:35 10:04:01 00:53:42 05:01:00 03:46:01 (380)
18 19 Jeremy Howard USA 10:14:30 10:07:54 00:52:18 05:19:02 03:33:38 (388)
19 7 Jared Woodford USA 10:23:58 10:17:16 00:52:21 05:13:53 03:54:13 (418)
9 Jason Smith USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
15 Nick Early USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 35 Britta Martin NZL 09:43:09 09:36:53 00:59:57 05:11:01 03:16:00 34
2 32 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 09:44:20 09:38:03 01:02:22 05:15:01 03:14:41 37
3 30 Ashley Clifford USA 09:49:44 09:43:24 00:53:54 05:31:30 03:12:19 46
4 36 Tamara Kozulina UKR 09:50:33 09:44:12 01:01:06 05:21:22 03:15:57 52
5 27 Jessica Jacobs USA 09:55:56 09:49:32 01:06:05 05:15:23 03:19:57 64
6 34 Ariane Monticeli BRA 09:57:45 09:51:20 01:02:09 05:30:56 03:17:45 70
7 26 Jackie Arendt USA 10:00:20 09:53:53 00:54:59 05:27:46 03:22:29 76
8 39 Malaika Homo USA 10:03:42 09:57:13 00:53:04 05:22:42 03:35:02 86
9 40 Jessica Smith USA 10:14:48 10:08:12 00:54:19 05:26:24 03:40:40 102
10 28 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 10:21:31 10:14:50 00:57:49 05:31:19 03:40:21 121
11 33 Tami Ritchie USA 10:48:14 10:41:16 00:52:06 05:57:33 03:46:09 151
12 38 Ali Black USA 10:58:03 10:50:59 01:03:21 05:33:24 03:49:14 (157)
13 31 Palmira Alvarez MEX 11:21:52 11:14:32 01:19:10 05:42:57 03:52:09 (162)
37 Andrea Hutchins USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Konstantin Bachor: 53% (1-1)
  • Brandon Marsh: 21% (4-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 15% (6-1)
  • Daniel Bretscher: 6% (16-1)
  • Thomas Gerlach: 3% (37-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 2% (64-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Britta Martin: 37% (2-1)
  • Jessica Jacobs: 14% (6-1)
  • Ariane Monticeli: 13% (7-1)
  • Tamara Kozulina: 12% (8-1)
  • Kim Schwabenbauer: 11% (8-1)
  • Ashley Clifford: 8% (11-1)
  • Jackie Arendt: 3% (37-1)
  • Kate Bevilaqua: 2% (64-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close