Long Distance Trivia Question 2

In order to give you something different than Christmas presents to think about, I’ll post a few trivia questions over the last days of the year. I’m not offering any prices, but feel free to post your guesses as comments or tweets to @ThRadde. The answers to all questions can be found by searching through the posts on this site, smart googling or in my upcoming 2012 Rating Report. If you want to be notified as soon as it is released, please subscribe to my email-list by using the form in the right hand side column.

Here’s question number two:

Which official Ironman races had such a small number of finishers so that not all price-money spots were filled?

A little hint:  Although it was close, this only applies to the female side.

Long Distance Trivia Questions 1

In order to give you something different than Christmas presents to think about, I’ll post a few trivia questions over the last days of the year. I’m not offering any prices, but feel free to post your guesses as comments or tweets to @ThRadde. The answers to all questions can be found by searching through the posts on this site, smart googling or in my upcoming 2012 Rating Report. If you want to be notified as soon as it is released, please subscribe to my email-list by using the form in the right hand side column.

Here’s the first question:

The fastest long distance times this year are by Craig Alexander (7:57:44 in Melbourne) and Caroline Steffen (8:34:51, also in Melbourne).  Who posted the second fastest Ironman-distance times between January and December 2012? The full answer should contain the athlete’s name, finishing time and the location of the race.

  1. Men
  2. Women

Ironman Western Australia 2012 – Analyzing Results

Western Australia closed the books on the 2012 Ironman races. Race conditions were quote good (adjustment of 15:53 leading to a new course rating of 12:44), even if the day started with a relatively slow swim in choppy conditions and ended with a hot run.

Male Race Results

Jimmy Johnsen from Denmark was the athlete who played his cards best: He was close to the front all day, then took the lead for good after 30k on the run and posted the best marathon time:

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Jimmy Johnsen DNK 00:51:51 04:38:38 02:54:42 08:29:06 08:27:31
2 Horst Reichel GER 00:48:50 04:39:52 03:01:50 08:34:49 08:53:31
3 Matty White AUS 00:51:49 04:38:29 03:03:57 08:38:05 08:35:42
4 Jason Shortis AUS 00:53:56 04:42:11 02:58:19 08:38:30 08:43:05
5 Petr Vabrousek CZE 00:54:02 04:42:10 03:01:37 08:41:47 08:39:28
6 Johan Borg AUS 00:57:08 04:38:53 03:03:45 08:43:55 09:15:38
7 Ben Cotter CAN 01:00:59 04:35:45 03:07:52 08:48:45 09:08:24
8 Simon Billeau FRA 00:54:03 04:34:30 03:18:55 08:51:18 08:42:21
9 Adam Gordon NZL 00:53:55 04:47:35 03:09:05 08:54:33 n/a
10 Karol Dzalaj SVK 00:54:05 04:36:03 03:20:35 08:55:11 09:10:39
11 Simon Cochrane NZL 00:53:39 04:51:52 03:08:54 08:58:27 08:56:06
12 Joshua Rix AUS 00:51:41 04:38:30 03:25:09 09:00:27 08:53:24
13 Mitchell Anderson AUS 00:53:53 04:30:40 03:38:28 09:07:13 08:35:52
14 Hirotsugu Kuwabara JAP 00:53:52 05:02:54 03:26:12 09:27:52 10:07:21
15 Jon Woods NZL 00:57:12 04:56:19 03:52:27 09:50:18 n/a
16 Kodo Hiramatsu JPN 00:53:59 05:30:23 03:23:56 09:54:28 n/a
17 Yu Shinozaki JPN 00:57:14 04:59:38 05:19:23 11:24:18 09:48:19

Race favorite Timo Bracht is not listed, details are still a bit sketchy, here is what I was able to find: He had two flats on the bike, then took a new wheel from a tech support station and was apparently disqualified for outside assistance. 

Female Race Results

As on the men’s side, pre-race favorite Rebekah Keat wasn’t able to win the race, but at least she finished a respectable second after Britta Martin, who also used the race-best marathon to win the race:

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Britta Martin NZL 01:02:13 05:00:11 03:06:10 09:13:00 09:24:34
2 Rebekah Keat AUS 00:53:58 05:03:44 03:11:57 09:14:39 09:09:06
3 Rebecca Hoschke AUS 01:02:44 05:03:28 03:09:26 09:19:48 09:35:47
4 Bree Wee USA 00:54:04 04:58:59 03:26:59 09:24:40 09:37:11
5 Mirjam Weerd NLD 00:54:02 05:02:14 03:24:12 09:25:48 09:24:08
6 Nicole Ward AUS 00:54:03 05:22:03 03:23:13 09:43:29 09:44:44
7 Megumi Shigaki JPN 00:58:17 05:22:02 03:33:57 09:58:58 11:39:57
8 Joanna Carritt GBR 01:08:44 05:11:48 03:43:41 10:09:14 10:03:56
9 Dana Wagner GER 01:04:18 05:26:39 05:42:42 12:20:42 09:43:06

Ironman Western Australia 2012 – Predictions

With Ironman western Australia, we have the last official Ironman for 2012. As usual, it is a bit difficult to get a current start list, but I have tried my best to assemble a list form the official website (where at least there is a decent start list not sorted by name) and some additional information. For example, I have added Timo Bracht after his participation was announced on firstoffthebike.com

Previous Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Timo Bracht GER 00:49:43 04:30:17 02:48:42 08:12:39
2 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:45:11 04:25:25 03:04:40 08:19:02
3 Jason Shortis AUS 00:53:05 04:40:01 02:49:58 08:27:31

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michelle Bremer NZL 00:58:16 05:00:37 03:22:22 09:25:38
2 Michelle Gailey AUS 00:53:16 05:21:26 03:08:31 09:28:07
3 Carrie Lester AUS 00:58:15 05:04:42 03:25:26 09:32:44

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:03:55 Jason Shortis 2006-12-03
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:18:07 Mitchell Anderson 2006-12-03
Run overall 02:43:48 Robert Thomas 2007-12-01
Total female 08:59:24 Gina Ferguson 2008-12-07
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:50:49 Lisbeth Kristensen 2006-12-03
Run female 03:05:04 Charlotte Paul 2007-12-01

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 12:17.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment # of Athletes Rating
2005 01:54 21 01:54
2006 14:18 26 08:06
2007 24:35 40 13:36
2008 17:25 30 14:33
2009 16:30 20 14:56
2010 07:00 21 13:37
2011 04:18 25 12:17

KPR points and Price Money

IM Western Australia has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total price purse of 25k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Rank
1 Timo Bracht GER 08:09:56 08:21:20 7
2 Jimmy Johnsen DNK 08:31:00 08:42:54 57
3 Matty White AUS 08:39:15 08:51:20 107
4 Mitchell Anderson AUS 08:39:24 08:51:30 108
5 Petr Vabrousek CZE 08:43:01 08:55:12 130
6 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:43:58 08:56:10 133
7 Simon Billeau FRA 08:45:56 08:58:11 144
8 Jason Shortis AUS 08:46:40 08:58:56 147
9 Mike Schifferle SUI 08:52:33 09:04:57 190
10 Todd Israel AUS 08:52:39 09:05:03 193
11 Joshua Rix AUS 08:57:04 09:09:34 233
12 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:59:47 09:12:21 243
13 Paul Hawkins GBR 09:08:02 09:20:48 309
14 Ben Cotter CAN 09:12:10 09:25:01 339
15 Karol Dzalaj SVK 09:14:26 09:27:20 360
16 Daniel Mueller GER 09:16:34 09:29:31 374
17 Johan Borg AUS 09:19:27 09:32:28 394
18 Yu Shinozaki JPN 09:52:22 10:06:09 621
19 Hirotsugu Kuwabara JAP 10:11:31 10:25:45 716
20 Brett Carter AUS n/a unrated n/a
21 Jon Woods   n/a unrated n/a

Female Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Rank
1 Rebekah Keat AUS 09:12:52 09:25:44 13
2 Britta Martin NZL 09:28:26 09:41:40 47
3 Belinda Harper NZL 09:36:19 09:49:44 73
4 Rebecca Hoschke AUS 09:39:44 09:53:14 85
5 Bree Wee USA 09:41:08 09:54:40 87
6 Heidi Sessner GER 09:43:35 09:57:10 98
7 Renee Lane AUS 09:45:45 09:59:23 103
8 Dana Wagner GER 09:47:06 10:00:46 106
9 Nicole Ward AUS 09:48:45 10:02:27 113
10 Joanna Carritt GBR 10:08:05 10:22:14 187
11 Megumi Shigaki JPN 11:44:46 12:01:10 293

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timo Bracht: 73% (1-3)
  • Matty White: 8% (12-1)
  • Jimmy Johnsen: 6% (15-1)
  • Jason Shortis: 5% (20-1)
  • Joshua Rix: 4% (25-1)
  • Mitchell Anderson: 2% (41-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Rebekah Keat: 51% (1-1)
  • Britta Martin: 24% (3-1)
  • Belinda Harper: 16% (5-1)
  • Heidi Sessner: 4% (22-1)
  • Bree Wee: 3% (32-1)

IM Cozumel 2012 – Analyzing Results

Reports from Cozumel indicate that conditions were pretty hard (choppy swim, windy bike, hot run). This is backed up by the race adjustment, at 4:13 it was the slowest ever in Cozumel (new course rating of 8:18), it also lead to a number of good athletes either DNFing or finishing much slower than they usually do.

Male Race Results

After Nils Frommhold in Arizona, Ivan Rana was another Ironman rookie winning his debut race (and he also posted new overall and run course records):

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Ivan Rana ESP 00:50:27 04:37:16 02:44:05 08:15:07 n/a
2 Bas Diederen BELNDL 00:50:17 04:37:39 02:51:57 08:22:55 n/a
3 Bert Jammaer BEL 00:52:08 04:36:04 02:53:18 08:24:51 08:47:12
4 Anton Blokhin UKR 00:52:10 04:35:59 02:55:19 08:26:38 08:48:21
5 Jimmy Johnsen DNK 00:52:30 04:37:37 02:56:00 08:29:09 08:40:43
6 Brandon Marsh USA 00:50:08 04:37:55 02:59:07 08:30:17 08:55:09
7 Michael Lovato USA 00:52:23 04:35:12 03:05:44 08:37:14 08:46:56
(8) James Cunnama ZAF 00:52:16 04:35:26 03:06:48 08:37:46 (added from official results)
8 Stefan Schmid GER 00:57:48 04:40:19 02:58:09 08:41:09 08:52:09
9 Andres Castillo Latorre COL 00:50:13 04:37:53 03:10:59 08:42:06 09:05:13
10 Ezequiel Morales ARG 00:57:39 04:40:43 03:03:16 08:44:58 08:51:38
11 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:50:19 04:35:12 03:16:58 08:45:57 08:39:49
12 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:52:19 04:52:34 08:48:04 08:48:04 08:59:00
13 Eduardo Sturla ARG 00:57:33 04:46:01 03:05:24 08:52:42 08:38:51
14 Alexander Grigoryev RUS 00:52:18 04:43:34 03:18:24 08:58:03 08:58:28
15 Sylvain Rota FRA 00:52:36 04:35:03 03:27:32 08:58:45 08:48:49
16 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:52:05 05:07:56 02:59:14 09:04:10 09:02:00
17 Olivier Cardoen BEL 00:58:49 04:46:16 03:18:35 09:07:48 n/a
18 Ciro Violin BRA 00:56:54 04:52:20 03:20:20 09:13:45 08:55:36
19 Rene Vallant AUT 00:57:38 04:40:47 03:34:40 09:17:27 09:24:21
20 Patrick Jaberg SWI 00:57:29 04:58:01 03:25:12 09:25:09 08:51:02
21 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:57:36 05:14:18 03:12:31 09:28:13 09:27:54
22 Edo Van der Meer NED 00:50:15 04:38:10 03:57:59 09:29:36 09:01:14
23 Patrick Evoe USA 00:58:00 04:38:02 04:03:03 09:42:47 08:46:35
24 Mario Fink AUT 00:56:57 04:41:18 04:09:46 09:51:50 09:09:44
25 Dirk Bockel LUX 00:50:15 04:28:39 04:30:21 09:52:18 08:19:01
26 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi JPN 00:52:13 05:23:38 03:36:59 09:57:44 09:23:34
27 Sergio Quezada MEX 00:52:16 05:07:10 03:56:45 10:01:25 09:59:24
28 Reinaldo Oliveira BRA 01:08:32 05:14:16 03:38:30 10:05:53 10:24:56
29 Bojan Maric SCG 01:07:20 05:15:27 03:43:02 10:11:19 10:08:34
30 Tom Svoboda CZE 00:56:56 05:12:26 04:48:32 11:01:40 n/a
31 Mauro Cavanha BRA 00:52:14 04:51:01 05:14:32 11:01:46 n/a
32 Matjaz Kovac SVN 01:08:08 06:37:56 04:36:20 12:31:05 09:51:36
33 Christopher Bagg USA 00:57:48 04:58:25 13:58:39 13:58:39 09:25:40
34 Ivan Tejero Vazquez ESP 00:52:11 05:16:42 07:59:01 14:12:34 09:57:43
35 Franz Höfer AUT 00:52:10 05:30:15 14:12:37 14:12:37 08:30:46

Update: Added James Cunnama. Note: There may be some changes – according to Twitter James Cunnama finished in 8th (but is shown as DNF on ironmanlive.com.)

Female Race Results

On the women’s side, Mary Beth Ellis (and also Sonja Tajsich and Michelle Vesterby) continued the trend of athletes using their on a fitness to validate their Kona entries. (Previous Kona winners such as Mirinda Carfrae and Leanda Cave just need to validate their slot, but usually the Kona Top 10 already have enough points to place properly and also basically just have to validate.) While their results may not be up to their usual standard (all of the mentioned athletes except Michelle raced slower than their rating would predict and there were some “explosions” on the men’s side such as Dirk Bockel), they secured their Kona slots and now have total flexibility to plan their next racing season.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Mary Beth Ellis USA 00:54:36 05:05:26 03:11:17 09:15:38 09:10:25
2 Sophie De Groote BEL 01:04:59 04:57:01 03:09:47 09:15:45 09:28:33
3 Sonja Tajsich GER 01:13:55 05:00:15 03:02:40 09:21:30 09:17:52
4 Michelle Vesterby DNK 00:54:34 05:02:17 03:22:26 09:23:49 09:27:47
5 Kathleen Calkins USA 01:05:07 05:03:40 03:12:42 09:25:58 09:31:22
6 Heidi Sessner GER 01:05:03 00:00:00 09:31:00 09:31:00 09:57:11
7 Mareen Hufe GER 01:11:09 04:57:42 03:19:20 09:32:19 09:41:14
8 Beth Walsh USA 01:11:14 05:21:18 03:02:39 09:39:25 09:41:53
9 Elizabeth Lyles USA 01:07:09 05:17:24 03:12:04 09:40:36 09:24:57
10 Jackie Arendt USA 01:04:57 05:14:41 03:19:38 09:44:05 09:53:03
11 Anne Basso FRA 01:04:51 05:21:12 09:46:58 09:46:58 10:16:50
12 Michaela Rudolf AUT 01:15:42 05:08:23 03:19:13 09:48:43 09:47:01
13 Stephanie Jones USA 01:20:39 05:11:34 03:14:54 09:51:59 10:04:09
14 Ayesha Rollinson CAN 01:03:33 05:15:48 03:28:22 09:53:26 n/a
15 Jacqui Gordon USA 01:07:15 05:11:49 03:32:10 09:55:25 10:05:29
16 April Lea Gellatly USA 01:03:38 05:16:01 03:33:10 09:57:59 10:22:38
17 Paolina Allan CAN 01:13:50 05:13:56 03:28:20 10:00:21 10:01:13
18 Tenille Hoogland CAN 00:54:27 05:06:47 03:56:19 10:02:22 n/a
19 Marie Danais CAN 01:05:09 05:32:11 03:53:47 10:37:29 10:30:06
20 Kristin Baker CAN 01:22:32 05:48:44 03:45:46 11:04:05 10:42:47
21 Annett Kamenz GER 01:13:54 06:14:35 05:10:42 12:46:28 10:20:54
22 Saki Kubota JAP 01:13:26 06:37:40 05:28:08 13:29:22 11:20:15
23 Francesca Tibaldi ITA 01:15:37 00:00:00 14:09:24 14:09:24 10:04:15

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close