October 2017 Updates to the Top 10 Ratings

After the World Championship race in Kona at mid-October, I have updated the Top 10 Rankings. The previous update has been in mid-July, shortly after IM Germany and Challenge Roth.

TOP 10 Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Rated Male Athletes

Kona has brought a number of changes to the Top 10 rankings. First of all, Kona winner Patrick Lange is now my #1 ranked athlete. (He was previously unranked, Kona is only his third full distance Ironman race.) Even with a slightly slower rating, Sebastian stays in #2. Jan Frodeno (with his slower Kona finish) has dropped back to #3. Patrik Nilsson stays in #4 but was able to leap ahead of Andi Boecherer who wasn’t able to race in Kona. (Andi is the only athlete in the Top 10 Rating who hasn’t been able to race in Kona.)

David McNamee (third in Kona) is now #6, Lionel Sanders (second in Kona) is in #7. Ben Hoffman is also new in my Top 10 after his Kona race. Andy Potts (now #9) and Bart Aernouts (now #10) have dropped slightly back from the mid-July rankings. 

Tim Don (was #7, he dropped back to #11 without a change in his rating after he couldn’t start in Kona), Tim O’Donnell (was #8), Nils Frommhold (was #9) and Brent McMahon (was #10) have dropped out of the Top 10. 

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Patrick Lange GER 07:57:26 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:05:31 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 15
3 Jan Frodeno GER 08:08:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 08:11:15 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
5 Andi Boecherer GER 08:12:34 IM Germany on 2017-07-09 15
6 David McNamee GBR 08:15:59 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
7 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:16:06 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
8 Ben Hoffman USA 08:17:42 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 19
9 Andy Potts USA 08:18:14 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 18
10 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:18:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 12

TOP 10 Rated Female Athletes

Of course Daniela continues to be my top ranked female – with her win in Kona she was still able to further improve her already great rating. With Mirinda Carfrae (currently not ranked after more than one year without a race – she has just given birth to daughter Isabell and is likely to return to racing in 2018) and Rachel Joyce dropping out of the Top 10, the new #2 female is Kaisa Sali followed by Heather Jackson. 

Lucy Charles enters the Top 10 in #4, followed by Meredith Kessler (another soon-to-be mom), Susie Cheetham and Yvonne Van Vlerken. Mel Hauschildt has dropped back to #10, she was overtaken by her fellow Aussies Carrie Lester (now #8) and Sarah Crowley (#9).

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:40:07 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
2 Kaisa Sali FIN 09:06:00 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 5
3 Heather Jackson USA 09:06:45 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
4 Lucy Charles GBR 09:11:18 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 4
5 Meredith Kessler USA 09:14:01 IM New Zealand on 2017-03-04 25
6 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:14:05 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
7 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 09:14:52 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 28
8 Carrie Lester AUS 09:16:27 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 19
9 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:17:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
10 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 09:17:18 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 5

TOP 10 Swim-Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Swim-Rated Male Athletes

Clayton Fettell continues to be the #1 ranked swimmer, new athletes in the Top 10 are Kona swim leader Josh Amberger (#2) and Patrick Lange (shared #9).

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:46:23 IM Cairns on 2017-06-11 8
2 Josh Amberger AUS 00:46:49 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3
3 Jan Frodeno GER 00:46:53 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
4 Marko Albert EST 00:47:07 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 19
5 Andy Potts USA 00:47:18 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 18
6 Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 00:47:35 Challenge Roth on 2017-07-09 3
7 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:47:35 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
8 Michael Fox AUS 00:47:36 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 6
9 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:47:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 15
9 Patrick Lange GER 00:47:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3

TOP 10 Swim-Rated Female Athletes

Lucy Charles has shown in Kona that she is indeed the strongest swimmer in the female field, clearly deserving the #1 ranking. She is now followed by Lauren Brandon (just having completed her third and fourth IMs) with Jodie Cunnama (pregnant) taking a break from racing and dropping out of the rankings. 

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Lucy Charles GBR 00:47:54 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 4
2 Lauren Brandon USA 00:48:16 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 4
3 Haley Chura USA 00:50:20 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 10
4 Meredith Kessler USA 00:50:34 IM New Zealand on 2017-03-04 25
5 Amanda Stevens USA 00:51:17 IM Arizona on 2016-11-20 18
6 Celine Schaerer SUI 00:51:28 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
7 Annabel Luxford AUS 00:51:56 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 6
8 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:52:03 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
9 Leanda Cave GBR 00:52:17 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 20
10 Lucie Reed CZE 00:52:48 Challenge Almere on 2017-09-10 24

TOP 10 Bike-Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Bike-Rated Male Athletes

The Top 3 bike riders are unchanged, but Andy, Sebi and Cam are getting closer to each other. Lionel Sanders has moved up into fourth place. Patrick Lange is now among the Top 10 bike riders as well.

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 04:22:26 IM Louisville on 2017-10-15 9
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 04:24:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 15
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 04:25:55 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
4 Lionel Sanders CAN 04:29:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
5 Andi Boecherer GER 04:29:29 IM Germany on 2017-07-09 15
6 Jan Frodeno GER 04:29:34 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
7 Dougal Allan NZL 04:31:05 Challenge Roth on 2017-07-09 9
8 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 04:32:48 IM Taiwan on 2017-10-01 23
9 Boris Stein GER 04:33:08 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
10 Patrick Lange GER 04:33:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3

TOP 10 Bike-Rated Female Athletes

Daniela and Heather continue to be the top ranked females on the bike. New athletes in the Top 10 are Mareen Hufe (#8) and Sarah Crowley (#10).

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 04:55:20 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
2 Heather Jackson USA 05:02:29 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
3 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 05:02:33 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 5
4 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 05:03:13 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 28
5 Lucy Gossage GBR 05:06:11 IM Italy on 2017-09-23 18
6 Anja Beranek GER 05:06:19 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
7 Tine Deckers BEL 05:06:33 IM Italy on 2017-09-23 18
8 Mareen Hufe GER 05:06:52 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 23
9 Annabel Luxford AUS 05:06:58 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 6
10 Sarah Crowley AUS 05:07:24 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7

TOP 10 Run-Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Run-Rated Male Athletes

With his second sub-2:40 run in Kona, Patrick Lange is the clear #1 ranked athlete – by more than five minutes! David McNamee has climbed into the #3 spot. 

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Patrick Lange GER 02:42:10 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3
2 Jan Frodeno GER 02:47:21 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
3 David McNamee GBR 02:47:37 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 02:49:01 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
5 Bart Aernouts BEL 02:49:03 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 12
6 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 02:49:59 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 21
7 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 02:50:09 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 10
8 Ivan Rana ESP 02:51:01 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 13
9 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 02:51:24 IM Sweden on 2017-08-19 12
10 Diego Van Looy BEL 02:51:33 IM South Africa on 2017-04-02 4

TOP 10 Run-Rated Female Athletes

With Rinny dropping out of the rankings, Kaisa Sali is the new top-ranked runner, closely followed by Daniela Ryf and Lisa Roberts. Linsey Corbin and Heather Jackson are also among the Top 10 runners.

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Kaisa Sali FIN 03:02:03 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 5
2 Daniela Ryf SUI 03:02:35 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
3 Lisa Roberts USA 03:03:37 IM Louisville on 2017-10-15 18
4 Kristin Moeller GER 03:04:10 IM Hamburg on 2017-08-13 23
5 Kelly Williamson USA 03:05:04 IM Chattanooga on 2017-09-24 16
6 Eva Wutti AUT 03:05:49 IM Hamburg on 2017-08-13 8
7 Ruth Brennan Morrey USA 03:06:42 IM Arizona on 2016-11-20 4
8 Susie Cheetham GBR 03:06:57 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
9 Linsey Corbin USA 03:08:06 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 23
10 Heather Jackson USA 03:08:30 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
0

Ironman Western Australia 2017 (Dec 3rd) – Entry List

Update Oct 25th: Added Kate Bevilaqua, Dimity-Lee Duke, Anna Eberhardt, Carrie Lester, Jessica Mitchell, Tracy Morrison (WPRO); Terenzo Bozzone, Leigh Stabryla (MPRO)

Update Nov 9th: Added Melissa Hauschildt, Meredith Hill, Alise Selsmark (WPRO), Dougal Allan, Nick Baldwin, Scott Defilippis, Pete Jacobs, Callum Millward, Nathan Shearer, Lindsey Wall, Cameron Wurf (MPRO)

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Terenzo Bozzone NZL 5475 1+1
Cameron Wurf AUS 2880 2+0
Callum Millward NZL 1735 1+1
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 1620 1+1
Markus Thomschke GER 1280 1+0
Guy Crawford NZL 1000 1+1
Dougal Allan NZL 640 0+1
Luke Bell AUS 535 0+2 (0/100)
Martijn Dekker NED 280 0+1
Scott Defilippis USA 230 1+0
Markus Liebelt GER 135 0+1
Konstantin Bachor GER 10 1+0
Nick Baldwin SEY 0 0+0
Per Bittner GER 0 0+0
Cameron Brown NZL 0 0+0
Matt Burton AUS 0 0+0
Allister Caird AUS 0 0+0
Romain Guillaume FRA 0 0+0
Esben Hovgaard DEN 0 0+0
Pete Jacobs AUS 0 0+0
James Lubinski USA 0 0+0
Levi Maxwell AUS 0 0+0
Carl Read NZL 0 0+0
Nathan Shearer AUS 0 0+0
Leigh Stabryla AUS 0 0+0
Josef Svoboda CZE 0 0+0
Petr Vabrousek CZE 0 0+0
Lindsey Wall AUS 0 0+0

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Carrie Lester AUS 4250 1+0
Melissa Hauschildt AUS 2785 1+1
Mareen Hufe GER 2635 1+0
Kate Bevilaqua AUS 2140 1+1
Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 2000 1+0
Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 720 1+0
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 340 1+0
Michelle Gailey AUS 320 0+1
Claire Davis AUS 180 0+1
Monica Juhart AUS 125 0+1
Alise Selsmark AUS 75 0+1
Anna Eberhardt HUN 0 0+0
Meredith Hill AUS 0 0+0
Carolin Lehrieder GER 0 0+0
Jessica Mitchell AUS 0 0+0
Tracy Morrison AUS 0 0+0
Kierra Sansome AUS    
Els Visser NED    
0

Ironman Mar del Plata 2017 (Dec 3rd) – Entry List

Update Oct 25th: Added Haley Chura (WPRO), Reinaldo Colucci, Eduardo Diaz, Rodrigo Sanchez (MPRO)

Update Nov 9th: Added Ewa Bugdol, Jennie Hansen, Asa Lundstroem, Pamela Tastets (WPRO), Peru Alfaro, Igor Amorelli, Fabio Carvalho, Oscar Galindez, Frank Silvestrin (MPRO)

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Andy Potts USA 4650 1+1
Igor Amorelli BRA 2120 1+1
Thiago Vinhal BRA 1900 1+0
Matt Chrabot USA 1630 0+2 (0/640)
Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 960 1+0
Gregory Close USA 720 1+0
Bas Diederen NED 720 1+0
Stefan Schmid GER 720 1+0
Philipp Koutny SUI 705 1+1
Ivan Risti ITA 570 1+1
Reinaldo Colucci BRA 565 1+1
Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 435 0+1
Oscar Galindez ARG 400 0+1
Vinicius Canhedo BRA 240 0+1
Jozsef Major HUN 225 1+1
Paul Matthews AUS 180 0+1
Urs Mueller SUI 170 1+0
Markus Liebelt GER 135 0+1
Mario De Elias ARG 125 0+1
Frank Silvestrin BRA 85 0+1
Christian Carletto ARG 65 0+1
Marcus Vinicius Fernandes BRA 45 0+1
Fabio Carvalho BRA 30 0+1
Sebastian Pedraza ITA 11 1+1
Peru Alfaro ESP 0 0+0
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 0 0+0
Eduardo Diaz ARG 0 0+0
Pedro Gomes POR 0 0+0
Rodrigo Sanchez ARG 0 0+0
Fellipe Santos BRA 0 0+0
Josef Svoboda CZE 0 0+0
Diego Vasquez ECU 0 0+0
Kyle Sole ZAF    

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Haley Chura USA 1995 1+1
Tine Deckers BEL 1600 1+0
Jessie Donavan USA 1280 1+0
Danielle Mack USA 960 1+0
Asa Lundstroem SWE 880 1+0
Sarah Piampiano USA 750 0+1
Ewa Bugdol POL 540 1+0
Caroline Livesey GBR 440 1+1
Pamela Tastets CHI 400 0+1
Annabel Diawuoh GER 155 1+2 (15/65)
Jennie Hansen USA 100 0+1
Caroline Gregory USA 40 1+0
Brooke Brown CAN 0 0+0
Dede Griesbauer USA 0 0+0
Bruna Mahn BRA 0 0+0
Carrie Mccoy USA 0 0+0
Maggie Rusch USA 0 0+0
Magali Tisseyre CAN 0 0+0
0

Ironman Malaysia 2017 (Nov 11th) – Seedings

IMMalaysia

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:36:33 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 10:08:13
2007 Xavier Le Floch (FRA) 08:43:52 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:42:33
2008 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:34:42 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:29:21
2009 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:26:48 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:21:10
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:22:31 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:23:33
2014 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:41:53 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:26:38
2015 Mike Aigroz (SUI) 08:52:02 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:37:06
2016 Fredrik Croneborg (SWE) 08:39:12 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:25:34

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 00:52:36 04:42:02 03:01:22 08:39:12
2 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:51:23 04:44:11 02:59:08 08:39:45
3 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:53:21 04:48:45 02:57:29 08:43:06

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Diana Riesler GER 00:58:50 05:01:33 03:21:37 09:25:34
2 Mareen Hufe GER 01:00:37 05:06:25 03:24:30 09:35:24
3 Laura Siddall GBR 01:00:33 05:05:57 03:27:09 09:37:51

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:10:35 Bryan Rhodes 2002-01-27
Swim overall 00:46:19 Dylan McNeice 2014-09-27
Bike overall 04:23:21 Chris Lieto 2006-02-26
Run overall 02:56:27 Jason Shortis 2006-02-26
Total female 09:25:34
09:21:10
Diana Riesler
Belinda Granger
2016-11-12
2009-02-28
Swim female 00:53:59
00:53:12
Alison Fitch
Maki Nishiuki
2007-02-28
2009-02-28
Bike female 04:58:44
04:48:08
Diana Riesler
Belinda Granger
2014-09-27
2009-02-28
Run female 03:15:02 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2015-11-14

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Malaysia is – 07:36.

Race Adjustments for IM Malaysia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38 17 of 22 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38
2007 01:00 -00:55 05:01 -08:01 30 of 37 00:00 -00:49 04:27 -10:50
2008 -06:22 -02:57 03:05 -13:20 21 of 22 -02:07 -01:32 04:00 -11:40
2014 -16:43 -01:34 -00:04 -10:49 21 of 27 -05:46 -01:32 02:59 -11:27
2015 -18:01 -01:10 00:40 -13:06 42 of 55 -08:13 -01:28 02:31 -11:47
2016 -04:28 -00:26 02:20 -04:56 27 of 34 -07:36 -01:17 02:29 -10:38

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Malaysia is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 4 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:38:51 08:36:02 00:51:09 04:42:02 05:38:11 03:00:40 41% +13% -46% (20) 65
2 1 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:38:55 08:34:05 00:52:00 04:38:12 05:35:12 03:03:43 68% +22% -10% (12) 56
3 7 Peru Alfaro ESP 08:39:23 08:45:47 00:48:21 04:39:29 05:32:50 03:06:33 48% +0% -52% (4) (90)
4 6 Christian Kramer GER 08:41:41 08:36:00 00:49:04 04:36:45 05:30:49 03:10:52 71% +5% -24% (21) 64
5 2 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:45:55 08:48:28 00:49:49 04:32:56 05:27:46 03:18:09 43% +6% -51% (31) 100
6 21 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:48:28 08:54:09 00:49:31 04:47:23 05:41:54 03:06:34 73% +10% -17% (8) 127
7 16 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:50:21 08:49:27 00:54:03 04:40:28 05:39:31 03:10:50 65% +23% -13% (13) 103
8 11 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:51:06 08:52:12 00:53:02 04:36:11 05:34:13 03:16:53 38% +62% -0% (8) 119
9 17 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:53:10 08:51:11 00:51:58 04:37:11 05:34:10 03:19:00 47% +17% -36% (7) 114
10 15 Michael Goehner GER 08:53:50 08:55:37 00:54:46 04:42:18 05:42:04 03:11:46 58% +2% -41% (20) (134)
11 5 Nick Baldwin SEY 09:02:44 09:06:26 00:54:45 04:42:30 05:42:15 03:20:29 46% +0% -54% (21) 170
12 23 Michael Smith Larsen DEN 09:07:28 09:07:48 00:58:41 04:45:02 05:48:43 03:18:45 100% +0% -0% (2) (174)
13 10 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:13:15 09:13:07 00:48:54 05:00:22 05:54:16 03:18:59 34% +9% -57% (28) 191
14 22 Pavel Simko SVK 09:13:45 09:10:50 00:52:26 04:49:02 05:46:27 03:27:18 80% +0% -20% (4) 185
15 18 Urs Mueller SUI 09:16:22 09:13:29 00:54:20 04:46:03 05:45:22 03:31:00 36% +28% -36% (6) 194
16 9 Allister Caird AUS 09:16:25 09:24:32 01:00:28 04:44:29 05:49:57 03:26:28 10% +16% -74% (7) 229
17 26 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:16:45 10:18:22 00:54:03 04:48:38 05:47:42 03:29:03 0% +11% -89% (12) 303
18 20 Young Hwan Oh KOR 09:30:58 09:28:33 01:03:44 05:01:07 06:09:51 03:21:07 68% +19% -13% (9) 240
19 8 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 09:35:21 09:47:28 01:04:58 05:06:14 06:16:11 03:19:10 6% +0% -94% (2) (278)
20 14 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:45:01 09:41:42 01:01:06 04:54:45 06:00:51 03:44:10 64% +9% -28% (19) 271
21 12 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:42:50 10:58:27 01:14:44 05:13:18 06:33:01 04:09:49 16% +28% -56% (4) (314)
22 19 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:25:47 11:49:46 01:14:24 05:32:33 06:51:57 04:33:50 32% +25% -43% (45) 319
23 25 Josef Svoboda CZE 11:33:36 11:44:37 01:15:06 05:53:34 07:13:39 04:19:57 39% +27% -34% (18) 317
24 Kyle Sole ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 30 Diana Riesler GER 09:27:22 09:31:40 00:58:59 04:58:27 06:02:27 03:24:55 48% +5% -46% (24) 35
2 31 Mareen Hufe GER 09:34:53 09:25:33 01:01:01 05:00:43 06:06:44 03:28:09 82% +12% -6% (25) 24
3 36 Laurel Wassner USA 09:48:25 09:45:12 00:55:51 05:18:03 06:18:54 03:29:31 76% +10% -14% (12) 59
4 33 Danielle Mack * USA 09:51:12 09:54:35 01:03:05 05:20:26 06:28:31 03:22:41 51% +9% -41% (12) 78
5 32 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:53:28 09:50:30 00:56:18 05:24:14 06:25:32 03:27:56 68% +22% -9% (14) 72
6 34 Parys Edwards GBR 09:55:39 10:02:11 01:02:35 05:16:29 06:24:04 03:31:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (90)
7 35 Shiao-yu Li TWN 10:08:29 10:04:47 01:06:33 05:22:02 06:33:34 03:34:55 61% +10% -29% (16) 97
8 39 Manon Genet FRA 10:11:08 10:24:01 00:59:57 05:09:36 06:14:33 03:56:35 44% +0% -56% (2) (124)
9 38 Caroline Gregory USA 10:28:51 10:36:38 00:57:37 05:40:04 06:42:41 03:46:10 35% +5% -60% (14) 151
10 37 Annabel Diawuoh GER 11:27:54 11:35:16 01:30:01 05:39:02 07:14:03 04:13:51 84% +16% -0% (6) 165

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Fredrik Croneborg: 51% (1-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 23% (3-1)
  • Romain Guillaume: 6% (15-1)
  • Daniil Sapunov: 6% (15-1)
  • Christian Kramer: 6% (17-1)
  • Peru Alfaro: 5% (17-1)
  • Roman Deisenhofer: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Diana Riesler: 54% (1-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 35% (2-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 5% (19-1)
  • Saleta Castro Nogueira: 3% (28-1)
  • Danielle Mack: 2% (56-1)

Ironman Louisville 2017 – Analyzing Results

IMLouRace Conditions

In previous years, the adjustments for IM Louisville have been changing quite a lot, probably an influence of the weather on race day (which would mainly show up on the run when the heat and humidity take their toll) but likely also because of course changes (especially on the swim and bike).

This was the first year since 2014 that IM Louisville was a professional race, and the adjustments were not very consistent with earlier years. The swim appears to be quite a bit slower, the bike a bit faster and the run faster by quite a bit – I’m not sure if there have been changes to the course that might explain these changes.

Overall, the conditions seem to have been favorable for quick times, but the new records that were set are also indicative of great performances by the respective athletes. Lisa Roberts set new records for the bike (by 6 minutes over the 2009 bike split by Lisbeth Kristensen), the run (again by 6 minutes over the 2009 marathon by Kim Loeffler) and also overall (by 14 minutes over Nina Kraft’s 2009 winning time). On the men’s side Andy Starykowicz’s bike time was an improvement of 21 minutes over Chris McDonald’s time from 2013, also helping him to set a new overall course record (by 11 minutes). Definitely a day for new records and dominating performances!

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:47:33 04:08:19 03:07:24 08:10:11 -17:12 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Callum Millward NZL 00:51:12 04:26:45 02:53:39 08:18:03 -03:18 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Markus Thomschke GER 00:51:15 04:26:26 02:56:22 08:21:05 -14:35 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Eric Limkemann USA 00:49:50 04:24:35 03:04:40 08:26:14 -05:21 US$ 2,500 960
5 Gregory Close USA 00:55:59 04:27:10 02:56:17 08:26:24 -22:58 US$ 1,500 720
6 Jonathan Shearon USA 00:53:51 04:29:33 02:57:13 08:27:43 -06:31 US$ 1,000 540
7 Patrick Jaberg SUI 00:55:31 04:27:42 02:59:13 08:29:29 -11:44   405
8 Tripp Hipple USA 00:51:20 04:28:47 03:06:01 08:32:43 -05:30   305
9 Paul Ambrose AUS 00:51:14 04:32:11 03:05:44 08:36:33 -00:49   230
10 Jozsef Major HUN 00:57:16 04:35:01 02:55:37 08:36:34 -02:04   170
11 Blake Becker USA 00:55:37 04:38:37 03:06:07 08:46:51 -31:29   120
12 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:51:18 04:40:48 03:08:44 08:47:43 -09:42   85
13 Daniel Clarke CAN 00:58:01 04:37:20 03:07:35 08:49:54 -28:02   60
14 Ryan Rau USA 00:56:11 04:47:42 02:59:09 08:51:39 -14:10   40
15 Adam Feigh USA 00:53:46 04:38:24 03:18:29 08:57:25 n/a   30
16 Mike Schifferle SUI 00:58:49 04:38:14 03:12:38 09:00:33 02:35   20
17 Josh Terwoord USA 01:04:43 05:01:28 02:46:51 09:00:57 13:33   15
18 Konstantin Bachor GER 00:51:17 04:31:19 03:32:32 09:01:57 31:56   10
19 Jordan Monnink CAN 00:51:23 04:41:10 03:25:35 09:05:03 22:26   8
20 Matthew Shanks USA 00:58:04 04:53:24 03:07:24 09:05:34 -16:59   5
21 Douglas MacLean USA 00:57:11 04:55:07 03:07:07 09:10:12 06:44   3
22 Scott Cooper CAN 01:01:37 04:48:02 03:11:19 09:10:34 02:15   3
23 Derek Kidwell USA 00:51:06 04:31:29 03:41:05 09:11:08 n/a   3
24 Jonathan Fecik USA 00:55:34 04:50:28 03:20:25 09:13:18 -12:53   3
25 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:51:12 04:29:25 03:53:44 09:22:01 42:37   3
26 Peter Kotland CZE 01:00:31 05:05:30 03:23:59 09:41:00 09:50   3
  Maurice Clavel GER 00:47:37 04:17:03   DNF      
  Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:51:09 04:45:34   DNF      
  Marcus Vinicius Fernandes BRA 00:47:33 04:54:41   DNF      
  Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:51:06 04:56:10   DNF      
  Fabian Rahn GER 01:01:39 04:45:47   DNF      
  Kevin Ryan USA 00:47:40 05:01:39   DNF      
  Patrick Brady USA 01:04:27 04:48:25   DNF      
  Michael Van Cleven BEL 00:53:29 05:13:05   DNF      
  Patrick Schuster USA 01:26:43 05:57:14   DNF      
  Thomas Gerlach USA 00:51:19     DNF      
  Christopher Stock USA       DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Lisa Roberts USA 01:02:40 04:56:45 02:59:09 09:06:06 -06:10 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Lesley Smith USA 00:55:55 05:13:17 03:06:12 09:23:35 n/a US$ 4,000 1600
3 Nicole Valentine USA 00:59:13 05:12:46 03:11:14 09:29:55 -22:55 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:02:23 05:10:25 03:21:43 09:42:09 -01:36 US$ 2,500 960
5 Beth Shutt USA 00:59:01 05:16:52 03:22:53 09:46:43 -01:11 US$ 1,500 720
6 Robyn Hardage CAN 01:01:54 05:17:12 03:25:09 09:51:43 n/a US$ 1,000 540
7 Ashley Paulson USA 01:16:13 05:25:07 03:04:24 09:53:14 03:10   405
8 Holly Benner USA 00:54:06 05:15:21 03:37:09 09:53:59 n/a   305
9 Stephanie Jones USA 01:05:26 05:23:49 03:16:19 09:54:46 12:17   230
10 Nicole Luse USA 01:07:07 05:21:45 03:19:27 09:56:34 -13:53   170
11 Kaitlin Curbeau USA 00:51:44 05:31:04 03:32:19 10:03:54 -11:27   120
12 Kathryn Thomas USA 00:54:09 05:11:12 03:55:32 10:09:05 10:24   85
13 Miranda Tomenson CAN 00:54:39 05:24:10 03:47:03 10:13:39 07:13   60
14 Caroline Gregory USA 00:56:46 05:39:25 03:56:31 10:40:43 39:06   40
15 Katy Cargiulo USA 01:08:11 05:48:53 03:32:42 10:41:07 06:33   30
16 Amber Ferreira USA 00:54:46 05:21:35 04:44:41 11:09:50 1:33:29   20
17 Caroline Martineau CAN 01:05:55 05:37:50 05:09:31 12:02:34 1:32:11   15
  Carrie Mccoy USA 01:14:31 09:22:38 06:08:33 DNF      
  Dede Griesbauer USA 00:51:39     DNF      
  Kelly O’Mara USA 00:59:07     DNF      

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close