70.3 World Championships 2021 – St. George (Sept 18th) – Seedings

Updates:

  • Sept 16th: There were a few notable withdrawals, I have crossed them out in the tables below.

2021 IMWC703Logo largePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:45:37 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:12:58
2007 Andy Potts (USA) 03:42:33 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:07:25
2008 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:40:10 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 04:02:48
2009 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:34:04 Julie Dibens (GBR) 03:59:33
2010 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:41:19 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:06:28
2011 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:54:48 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:55
2012 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:35 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:28:05
2013 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:02 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:07
2014 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:41:30 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:51:19 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:34
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 03:44:14 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:09:12
2017 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:49:45 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:59
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:36:31 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:13
2019 Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:52:35 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:23:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:23:55 02:17:25 01:08:10 03:52:35
2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:23:17 02:17:38 01:10:43 03:55:19
3 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:23:31 02:17:24 01:12:15 03:56:45

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:26:32 02:33:38 01:18:37 04:23:04
2 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:26:23 02:36:50 01:20:08 04:27:02
3 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:26:40 02:36:16 01:21:10 04:28:10

Fastest Times

70.3 Worlds are contested on different courses, the times are not comparable. This table lists the fastest times for each of the legs.

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:34:04 Michael Raelert 2009-11-14
Swim overall 00:21:35 Marko Albert 2009-11-14
Bike overall 01:58:49 Andrew Starykowicz 2009-11-14
Run overall 01:06:33 Jan Frodeno 2018-09-02
Total female 03:59:33 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Swim female 00:22:54 Lauren Brandon 2016-09-04
Bike female 02:07:15 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Run female 01:15:11 Anne Haug 2018-09-01

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 World Championship has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 350.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Gustav Iden NOR 03:43:26 03:44:50 00:23:46 02:06:44 02:34:00 01:09:26
2 9 Lionel Sanders CAN 03:44:45 03:48:01 00:25:30 02:03:26 02:32:25 01:12:20
3 2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 03:45:04 03:49:57 00:22:54 02:06:05 02:32:29 01:12:35
4 4 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 03:46:09 03:47:03 00:23:28 02:09:13 02:36:11 01:09:58
5 12 Sam Long USA 03:47:16 03:51:03 00:26:21 02:04:04 02:33:55 01:13:21
6 18 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 03:47:41 03:50:39 00:23:57 02:04:03 02:31:29 01:16:12
7 3 Rudy Von Berg USA 03:47:50 03:50:00 00:23:28 02:05:48 02:32:46 01:15:04
8 5 Javier Gomez ESP 03:48:27 03:49:47 00:22:39 02:10:23 02:36:31 01:11:56
9 22 Florian Angert GER 03:48:52 03:52:03 00:23:12 02:06:11 02:32:52 01:16:00
10 55 Mika Noodt GER 03:49:55 03:50:40 00:24:10 02:09:12 02:36:52 01:13:03
11 20 Andreas Dreitz GER 03:50:15 03:52:12 00:25:06 02:05:10 02:33:46 01:16:29
12 15 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 03:50:20 03:52:09 00:23:03 02:10:28 02:37:01 01:13:19
13 23 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:50:42 03:53:50 00:24:35 02:08:22 02:36:27 01:14:15
14 6 Sam Appleton AUS 03:51:10 03:51:33 00:23:15 02:06:44 02:33:29 01:17:41
15 21 Frederic Funk GER 03:51:19 03:52:56 00:23:38 02:05:59 02:33:06 01:18:13
16 32 Clement Mignon FRA 03:51:44 03:54:29 00:24:19 02:08:33 02:36:22 01:15:22
17 14 Matt Hanson USA 03:51:52 03:53:09 00:24:46 02:11:01 02:39:17 01:12:35
18 35 Paul Ruttmann AUT 03:52:04 04:05:17 00:27:21 02:04:02 02:34:54 01:17:10
19 16 Chris Leiferman USA 03:52:07 03:56:50 00:25:48 02:08:35 02:37:53 01:14:14
20 24 Kyle Smith NZL 03:52:09 03:53:02 00:23:05 02:09:01 02:35:36 01:16:33
21 31 Joe Gambles AUS 03:52:24 03:55:36 00:23:55 02:08:29 02:35:54 01:16:30
22 7 Bradley Weiss ZAF 03:52:26 03:55:04 00:24:44 02:09:09 02:37:24 01:15:02
23 27 Jan Stratmann GER 03:52:44 03:54:47 00:23:17 02:10:05 02:36:52 01:15:52
24 28 Maurice Clavel GER 03:52:46 03:54:52 00:23:35 02:09:13 02:36:17 01:16:29
25 30 Collin Chartier USA 03:52:49 03:53:47 00:23:38 02:09:01 02:36:09 01:16:40
26 62 Aaron Royle AUS 03:52:55 03:54:20 00:22:40 02:10:44 02:36:55 01:16:00
27 65 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:53:01 03:55:28 00:24:13 02:10:04 02:37:48 01:15:13
28 8 Ben Kanute USA 03:53:28 03:54:29 00:23:08 02:08:28 02:35:05 01:18:23
29 36 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:53:36 03:56:44 00:23:14 02:13:17 02:40:02 01:13:34
30 17 George Goodwin GBR 03:53:41 03:53:54 00:24:49 02:07:11 02:35:30 01:18:11
31 10 Tim Reed AUS 03:53:58 03:56:11 00:23:46 02:11:32 02:38:48 01:15:10
32 34 Antony Costes FRA 03:54:40 04:01:38 00:23:54 02:09:07 02:36:32 01:18:08
33 11 Michael Raelert GER 03:55:05 04:00:34 00:23:23 02:07:19 02:34:12 01:20:53
34 64 Justin Metzler USA 03:55:06 03:56:40 00:23:59 02:11:04 02:38:33 01:16:33
35 44 Gregory Barnaby ITA 03:55:09 03:56:00 00:23:33 02:12:39 02:39:41 01:15:28
36 26 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:55:18 03:59:22 00:23:55 02:12:42 02:40:07 01:15:11
37 50 Igor Amorelli BRA 03:55:24 03:58:40 00:23:53 02:07:54 02:35:18 01:20:06
38 39 Yvan Jarrige FRA 03:56:03 03:58:17 00:23:59 02:09:57 02:37:26 01:18:37
39 38 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 03:56:17 03:57:38 00:23:09 02:11:20 02:37:58 01:18:19
40 19 Max Neumann AUS 03:56:19 03:57:20 00:23:13 02:12:17 02:39:00 01:17:19
41 33 Jason West USA 03:56:46 03:57:16 00:23:35 02:13:30 02:40:35 01:16:11
42 58 Gabor Faldum HUN 03:57:02 03:57:49 00:23:27 02:12:10 02:39:06 01:17:56
43 49 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:57:08 03:59:48 00:23:02 02:10:58 02:37:30 01:19:38
44 47 Robert Kallin SWE 03:57:12 03:58:49 00:23:32 02:10:38 02:37:40 01:19:32
45 40 James Teagle GBR 03:57:48 04:00:40 00:23:42 02:11:51 02:39:03 01:18:45
46 51 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:47 04:02:41 00:23:47 02:10:52 02:38:09 01:20:38
47 43 Nils Frommhold GER 03:59:05 04:00:27 00:23:47 02:11:36 02:38:52 01:20:13
48 46 Robbie Deckard USA 03:59:19 03:59:49 00:25:13 02:12:55 02:41:38 01:17:41
49 37 Marcus Herbst GER 03:59:22 04:02:06 00:25:40 02:10:19 02:39:28 01:19:54
50 59 Dylan Magnien FRA 03:59:31 04:05:07 00:24:09 02:17:41 02:45:20 01:14:11
51 45 Nicholas Chase USA 03:59:45 04:05:34 00:25:10 02:08:03 02:36:43 01:23:02
52 41 Elliot Smales GBR 03:59:59 04:03:03 00:23:39 02:16:04 02:43:13 01:16:46
53 57 Yohan Le Berre FRA 04:01:05 04:05:21 00:25:04 02:16:00 02:44:33 01:16:32
54 53 Ivan Rana ESP 04:01:37 04:04:31 00:24:19 02:15:54 02:43:43 01:17:54
55 42 Taylor Reid CAN 04:02:14 04:07:56 00:24:56 02:14:04 02:42:29 01:19:45
56 52 Fernando Toldi BRA 04:02:43 04:03:59 00:24:29 02:14:53 02:42:52 01:19:51
57 63 Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX 04:05:14 04:08:05 00:24:29 02:21:54 02:49:53 01:15:21
58 54 Tim Rea AUS 04:06:56 04:12:59 00:24:46 02:14:03 02:42:19 01:24:37
59 61 Marty Andrie USA 04:14:25 04:17:32 00:24:34 02:18:09 02:46:14 01:28:11
56 Brennen Smith CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Expected times are based on the course of 70.3 St.George.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 137 Taylor Knibb USA 04:06:28 04:07:46 00:24:11 02:17:17 02:44:57 01:21:31
2 101 Daniela Ryf SUI 04:09:42 04:14:03 00:25:19 02:17:35 02:46:25 01:23:17
3 105 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 04:11:57 04:15:20 00:23:47 02:22:50 02:50:07 01:21:50
4 102 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:13:16 04:16:10 00:25:06 02:21:46 02:50:21 01:22:55
5 110 Paula Findlay CAN 04:14:05 04:16:06 00:25:19 02:21:57 02:50:47 01:23:18
6 113 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 04:14:44 04:19:25 00:25:33 02:24:13 02:53:16 01:21:28
7 104 Chelsea Sodaro USA 04:15:15 04:17:11 00:26:43 02:23:28 02:53:40 01:21:35
8 106 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 04:15:36 04:18:47 00:26:50 02:23:31 02:53:52 01:21:44
9 112 Skye Moench USA 04:16:49 04:19:21 00:27:10 02:21:47 02:52:26 01:24:23
10 109 Katrina Matthews GBR 04:17:29 04:20:27 00:27:40 02:24:34 02:55:44 01:21:45
11 114 Jackie Hering USA 04:17:52 04:21:05 00:26:48 02:25:45 02:56:03 01:21:49
12 115 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:18 04:22:14 00:25:46 02:24:40 02:53:56 01:24:22
13 103 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:19:48 04:20:06 00:26:17 02:25:35 02:55:22 01:24:26
14 131 Tamara Jewett CAN 04:21:21 04:24:41 00:28:22 02:31:19 03:03:12 01:18:09
15 107 Sara Svensk SWE 04:21:55 04:24:08 00:28:37 02:25:43 02:57:50 01:24:05
16 123 Jocelyn McCauley USA 04:22:45 04:27:17 00:26:22 02:23:08 02:53:00 01:29:45
17 111 Carrie Lester AUS 04:23:25 04:26:28 00:26:39 02:25:01 02:55:10 01:28:15
18 122 Sarah Piampiano USA 04:23:30 04:26:48 00:30:33 02:24:10 02:58:12 01:25:18
19 121 Lesley Smith USA 04:23:57 04:25:26 00:27:31 02:30:50 03:01:51 01:22:06
20 120 Lucy Hall GBR 04:24:12 04:26:10 00:23:55 02:25:33 02:52:57 01:31:15
21 124 Pamella Oliveira BRA 04:24:56 04:27:36 00:25:00 02:25:56 02:54:26 01:30:30
22 116 Lisa Norden SWE 04:25:06 04:27:16 00:26:00 02:25:24 02:54:54 01:30:12
23 117 Nikki Bartlett GBR 04:26:08 04:28:10 00:28:31 02:27:06 02:59:07 01:27:01
24 127 Grace Thek AUS 04:27:19 04:28:17 00:26:46 02:32:07 03:02:23 01:24:56
25 130 Anne Reischmann GER 04:27:29 04:28:57 00:29:15 02:28:37 03:01:22 01:26:07
26 126 India Lee GBR 04:27:33 04:29:41 00:25:39 02:30:27 02:59:36 01:27:57
27 119 Meredith Kessler USA 04:27:40 04:31:53 00:25:54 02:28:24 02:57:48 01:29:52
28 142 Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 04:29:12 04:30:39 00:26:18 02:35:13 03:05:01 01:24:11
29 134 Danielle Lewis USA 04:30:11 04:33:14 00:32:25 02:26:08 03:02:04 01:28:07
30 128 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 04:30:33 04:31:32 00:28:17 02:32:07 03:03:54 01:26:39
31 143 Line Thams DEN 04:31:49 04:33:44 00:26:15 02:24:03 02:53:48 01:38:01
32 138 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:32:19 04:40:56 00:26:05 02:30:58 03:00:32 01:31:47
33 141 Kinsey Laine USA 04:33:07 04:35:26 00:26:20 02:32:45 03:02:35 01:30:32
34 129 Lisa Becharas USA 04:33:56 04:36:39 00:28:51 02:27:13 02:59:34 01:34:22
35 132 Chloe Lane AUS 04:34:29 04:37:45 00:27:05 02:33:53 03:04:29 01:30:00
36 139 Anna-Lena Best-Pohl GER 04:34:45 04:37:18 00:26:23 02:35:49 03:05:42 01:29:03
37 133 Justine Mathieux FRA 04:35:01 04:40:37 00:27:41 02:34:58 03:06:09 01:28:52
38 140 Katharina Krueger GER 04:35:21 04:37:08 00:25:57 02:37:12 03:06:40 01:28:41
39 136 Julie Iemmolo FRA 04:37:28 04:42:38 00:26:32 02:33:45 03:03:47 01:33:41
40 147 Rachel Mensch USA 04:42:07 04:43:45 00:27:40 02:33:29 03:04:39 01:37:28
41 148 Amanda Wendorff USA 04:44:30 04:46:51 00:29:02 02:34:39 03:07:11 01:37:19
42 145 Maddy Pesch USA 04:47:20 04:46:26 00:28:40 02:35:30 03:07:40 01:39:40
43 146 Diane Luethi SUI 04:47:54 04:47:57 00:29:31 02:37:10 03:10:11 01:37:43
44 149 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:50:39 04:52:43 00:31:23 02:42:28 03:17:21 01:33:18
45 150 Jenny Fletcher CAN 04:56:25 04:57:42 00:29:20 02:42:04 03:14:54 01:41:31
144 Grace Alexander USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Expected times are based on the course of 70.3 St.George.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Gustav Iden: 38% (2-1)
  • Alistair Brownlee: 23% (3-1)
  • Florian Angert: 13% (7-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 8% (11-1)
  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 6% (15-1)
  • Sam Long: 5% (17-1)
  • Javier Gomez: 3% (34-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Taylor Knibb: 30% (2-1)
  • Daniela Ryf: 22% (4-1)
  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 20% (4-1)
  • Paula Findlay: 9% (11-1)
  • Katrina Matthews: 5% (19-1)
  • Holly Lawrence: 4% (26-1)
  • Chelsea Sodaro: 3% (30-1)
  • Emma Pallant-Browne: 3% (36-1)
  • Jackie Hering: 2% (40-1)

One Response to 70.3 World Championships 2021 – St. George (Sept 18th) – Seedings

  1. Dominic September 8, 2021 at 6:51 pm #

    Great line up, hope everyone shows up!
    There are a few notable names missing, namely Flora Duffy, Anne Haug and Frodeno

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close