Archive | 703s

70.3 St. George (May 6th) – Top Seeded Athletes

This weekend there’s the on of the highlights of the 70.3 season: 7.3 St. George is the North American Championship and always attracts a large and strong field. On the male side we the next edition of “Lionel vs. Germany”, while the female side has Heather Wurtele aiming for her third St. George title.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:45:21 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:11:53
2015 Tim Don (GBR) 03:51:56 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:17:58
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:48:18 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:16:48
2017 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 03:41:58 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:12:07

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:23:18 02:01:39 01:14:49 03:41:58
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:26:25 02:01:24 01:12:19 03:42:31
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:25:23 02:01:53 01:16:10 03:46:20

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:24:56 02:17:46 01:26:57 04:12:07
2 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 00:25:03 02:25:00 01:22:36 04:15:12
3 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:24:59 02:25:40 01:28:25 04:22:25

KPR points and Prize Money

70.3 St. George is a P-1500 race. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$.

Top Seeded Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Lionel Sanders CAN 03:47:09 03:49:26 00:26:25 02:04:22 02:34:17 01:12:52 2
2 2 Sebastian Kienle GER 03:48:32 03:50:20 00:25:24 02:04:57 02:33:50 01:14:42 4
3 6 Sam Appleton AUS 03:53:05 03:55:26 00:23:29 02:08:52 02:35:52 01:17:13 11
4 4 Joe Gambles AUS 03:53:27 03:56:08 00:24:06 02:09:34 02:37:10 01:16:17 15
5 3 Tim Reed AUS 03:53:37 03:55:18 00:23:25 02:12:17 02:39:12 01:14:25 10
6 5 Michael Raelert GER 03:54:17 03:55:31 00:23:19 02:10:02 02:36:50 01:17:27 12
7 9 Michael Weiss AUT 03:55:04 03:58:12 00:27:22 02:12:39 02:43:31 01:11:33 34
8 7 Matt Hanson USA 03:58:09 03:58:44 00:25:59 02:14:36 02:44:05 01:14:04 39
9 10 Trevor Wurtele CAN 03:58:56 04:00:59 00:25:32 02:11:44 02:40:46 01:18:10 55
10 17 Antony Costes FRA 03:59:58 04:06:45 00:23:50 02:11:03 02:38:23 01:21:35 125

Top Seeded Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 35 Heather Wurtele CAN 04:18:33 04:21:06 00:27:15 02:23:47 02:54:32 01:24:01 5
2 36 Meredith Kessler USA 04:20:13 04:27:53 00:25:13 02:25:24 02:54:07 01:26:06 (23)
3 37 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 04:21:57 04:27:26 00:26:06 02:28:19 02:57:56 01:24:01 18
4 39 Alicia Kaye USA 04:23:38 04:25:02 00:25:22 02:25:05 02:53:56 01:29:42 11
5 38 Sarah True USA 04:23:42 04:27:10 00:25:22 02:31:38 03:00:30 01:23:12 16
6 43 Paula Findlay CAN 04:28:36 04:34:01 00:26:10 02:34:38 03:04:19 01:24:17 (55)
7 55 Pamella Oliveira BRA 04:30:06 04:33:01 00:25:23 02:32:12 03:01:05 01:29:01 48
8 52 Kirsty Jahn CAN 04:30:08 04:36:40 00:29:02 02:32:21 03:04:53 01:25:15 70
9 44 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 04:31:38 04:33:07 00:27:09 02:34:48 03:05:27 01:26:11 50
10 42 Katy Evans USA 04:32:47 04:38:40 00:26:24 02:33:30 03:03:24 01:29:23 (82)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Lionel Sanders: 54% (1-1)
  • Sebastian Kienle: 34% (2-1)
  • Sam Appleton: 6% (15-1)
  • Tim Reed: 3% (30-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jeanni Seymour: 31% (2-1)
  • Heather Wurtele: 30% (2-1)
  • Meredith Kessler: 24% (3-1)
  • Alicia Kaye: 8% (12-1)
  • Sarah True: 7% (13-1)

Top Seeds for 70.3 California & 70.3 Texas

Oceanside70.3 California on April 7, 2018

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:25:20 02:05:42 01:14:06 03:50:04
2 Chris Leiferman USA 00:25:35 02:10:31 01:12:12 03:53:15
3 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:25:47 02:14:08 01:13:08 03:57:49

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:25:01 02:21:40 01:22:16 04:14:18
2 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:25:39 02:27:32 01:23:59 04:23:21
3 Heather Wurtele CAN 00:26:15 02:26:31 01:26:55 04:25:22

KPR points and Prize Money

70.3 California is a P-750 race. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$.

Top Male Seeds

#
Bib
Name
Nat
Expected
Rating
ESwim
EBike
ET2
ERun
Overall
1 1 Lionel Sanders CAN 03:49:03 03:49:39 00:26:16 02:06:06 02:35:51 01:13:12 3
2 2 Jan Frodeno GER 03:49:22 03:47:10 00:22:49 02:11:22 02:37:40 01:11:42 1
3 6 Sam Appleton AUS 03:53:21 03:55:26 00:23:25 02:10:16 02:37:10 01:16:11 11
4 3 Tim Reed AUS 03:54:30 03:55:21 00:23:17 02:13:47 02:40:34 01:13:56 10
5 8 Jesse Thomas USA 03:56:20 03:57:34 00:25:41 02:11:42 02:40:52 01:15:28 27
6 4 Chris Leiferman USA 03:56:31 04:04:53 00:25:48 02:12:12 02:41:30 01:15:01 (90)
7 12 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:56:33 03:58:31 00:23:30 02:13:34 02:40:34 01:15:59 34
8 7 Joe Gambles AUS 03:56:40 03:56:08 00:24:11 02:12:14 02:39:55 01:16:45 15
9 10 David McNamee GBR 03:58:03 03:58:07 00:23:37 02:15:56 02:43:03 01:15:00 31
10 9 Igor Amorelli BRA 03:58:18 03:58:40 00:23:36 02:10:01 02:37:07 01:21:11 37

Top Female Seeds

#
Bib
Name
Nat
Expected
Rating
ESwim
EBike
ET2
ERun
Overall
1 55 Anne Haug GER 04:13:30 04:15:53 00:26:04 02:26:37 02:56:11 01:17:19 2
2 51 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:15:26 04:18:35 00:24:50 02:22:24 02:50:44 01:24:42 3
3 52 Heather Jackson USA 04:21:21 04:23:59 00:27:53 02:25:57 02:57:19 01:24:02 9
4 56 Sarah True USA 04:24:35 04:27:33 00:25:24 02:33:03 03:01:56 01:22:39 18
5 53 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 04:24:42 04:27:04 00:26:24 02:30:36 03:00:30 01:24:12 15
6 64 Paula Findlay CAN 04:27:29 04:35:02 00:26:22 02:35:35 03:05:26 01:22:03 (59)
7 54 Carrie Lester AUS 04:28:19 04:28:36 00:26:42 02:28:36 02:58:48 01:29:31 24
8 58 Jennifer Spieldenner USA 04:29:11 04:33:19 00:25:02 02:32:42 03:01:14 01:27:57 49
9 57 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:32:19 04:38:52 00:25:43 02:31:43 03:00:56 01:31:23 81
10 59 Lisa Roberts USA 04:35:48 04:36:25 00:31:45 02:35:50 03:11:05 01:24:43 68

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Lionel Sanders: 52% (1-1)
  • Jan Frodeno: 32% (2-1)
  • Sam Appleton: 8% (11-1)
  • Tim Reed: 5% (21-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 52% (1-1)
  • Anne Haug: 38% (2-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 6% (15-1)
  • Jeanni Seymour: 3% (38-1)

703Texas70.3 Texas on April 8, 2018

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 00:24:41 02:05:50 01:12:39 03:45:35
2 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:24:36 02:02:06 01:17:15 03:46:19
3 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 00:24:39 02:05:53 01:16:17 03:49:01

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:28:34 02:10:38 01:33:21 04:15:40
2 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 00:28:43 02:22:19 01:24:05 04:18:00
3 Lauren Brandon USA 00:25:31 02:20:36 01:31:25 04:20:28

KPR points and Prize Money

70.3 Texas is a P-500 race. It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$.

Top Male Seeds

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Sebastian Kienle GER 03:42:01 03:50:20 00:26:00 01:58:50 02:28:20 01:13:41 4
2 9 Ben Kanute USA 03:42:01 03:53:10 00:23:33 01:59:45 02:26:47 01:15:14 (7)
3 5 Michael Weiss AUT 03:46:38 03:58:13 00:28:02 02:04:27 02:36:00 01:10:38 32
4 12 Cody Beals CAN 03:47:29 03:59:46 00:26:17 02:03:56 02:33:43 01:13:46 46
5 3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 03:47:36 03:58:44 00:24:32 01:58:07 02:26:08 01:21:28 38
6 15 Ivan Tutukin RUS 03:49:16 04:01:42 00:24:50 02:08:40 02:37:01 01:12:15 63
7 14 Matt Hanson USA 03:49:32 03:59:25 00:26:30 02:07:02 02:37:02 01:12:30 42
8 28 Marc Duelsen GER 03:49:32 04:03:52 00:26:14 02:03:09 02:32:53 01:16:39 77
9 4 Matthew Russell USA 03:50:02 04:01:33 00:27:13 02:01:31 02:32:13 01:17:49 61
10 44 Raul Tejada GTM 03:50:34 04:04:09 00:27:04 02:05:37 02:36:10 01:14:24 84

Top Female Seeds

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 53 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 04:09:51 04:19:37 00:29:05 02:16:01 02:48:36 01:21:15 4
2 55 Heather Wurtele CAN 04:10:52 04:20:55 00:27:47 02:16:23 02:47:40 01:23:12 5
3 57 Angela Naeth CAN 04:12:00 04:22:46 00:29:13 02:15:07 02:47:49 01:24:11 7
4 52 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 04:18:17 04:30:36 00:28:36 02:22:56 02:55:02 01:23:15 34
5 51 Kimberley Morrison GBR 04:18:23 04:34:53 00:27:56 02:14:02 02:45:27 01:32:56 56
6 62 Jodie Robertson USA 04:19:05 04:33:02 00:32:39 02:19:44 02:55:53 01:23:12 47
7 59 Haley Chura USA 04:19:19 04:30:07 00:25:12 02:23:47 02:52:28 01:26:51 32
8 56 Linsey Corbin USA 04:19:30 04:30:56 00:29:32 02:20:57 02:53:59 01:25:31 36
9 72 Kirsty Jahn CAN 04:20:12 04:33:56 00:29:37 02:23:34 02:56:41 01:23:31 52
10 58 Emma-Kate Lidbury GBR 04:25:21 04:46:48 00:27:38 02:21:11 02:52:18 01:33:03 154

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 39% (2-1)
  • Ben Kanute: 26% (3-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 12% (7-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 11% (8-1)
  • Cody Beals: 6% (15-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 3% (30-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Melissa Hauschildt: 47% (1-1)
  • Heather Wurtele: 23% (3-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 17% (5-1)
  • Kimberley Morrison: 7% (13-1)
  • Haley Chura: 2% (60-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close