Archive | 703s

70.3 Cozumel (Sept 27th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

World Championship slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro slots for the 2021 70.3 World Championships. It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)


Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)

Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)

Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)


Data for 70.3 Cozumel on September 27, 2020

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Todd Skipworth (AUS) 04:02:30 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:20:58
2015 Andi Boecherer (GER) 03:48:10 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 04:25:47
2016 Mauricio Mendez Cruz (MEX) 03:43:43 Sue Huse (CAN) 04:19:35
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:50:36 Stephanie Roy (CAN) 04:18:47
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 03:47:14 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:15:12
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 03:50:22 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:18:53

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:50:22
2 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:52:21
3 Michael Weiss AUT 03:53:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:53
2 Svenja Thoes GER 04:20:54
3 Sara Van de Vel BEL 04:28:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:43:43 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:18:49 Alois Knabl 2016-10-02
Bike overall 02:00:52 Michael Weiss 2018-09-30
Run overall 01:14:33 Mauricio Mendez Cruz 2016-10-02
Total female 04:15:12 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30
Swim female 00:19:50 Lauren Brandon 2016-10-02
Bike female 02:18:56 Angela Naeth 2018-09-30
Run female 01:24:27 Ellie Salthouse 2018-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Cozumel is 03:59.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38 20 of 22 05:10 -00:29 05:12 -07:38
2015 04:46 02:45 08:16 -01:17 28 of 32 04:58 01:08 06:44 -04:27
2016 06:48 06:12 08:12 -03:10 36 of 40 05:35 02:49 07:13 -04:01
2017 02:47 02:22 -41:17 -00:05 25 of 29 04:53 02:42 -19:53 -18:02
2018 03:13 02:41 06:57 -06:21 25 of 33 04:33 02:42 -14:31 -15:42
2019 01:11 n/a n/a n/a 26 of 27 03:59 02:42 -14:31 -15:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:51:24 03:55:57 00:21:26 02:08:51 02:33:48 01:17:36 20
2 1 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:51:55 03:56:29 00:18:30 02:15:20 02:37:20 01:14:35 (24)
3 3 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:53:48 03:56:18 00:20:13 02:10:14 02:33:56 01:19:52 22
4 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:54:19 03:57:17 00:21:54 02:06:21 02:31:44 01:22:35 30
5 30 Luciano Taccone ARG 03:56:09 03:59:39 00:19:29 02:13:09 02:36:08 01:20:01 (43)
6 12 Raul Tejada GTM 03:57:10 04:00:58 00:20:42 02:12:16 02:36:28 01:20:42 50
7 9 Sam Long (KQ) USA 03:57:50 04:01:08 00:21:52 02:10:03 02:35:25 01:22:25 (53)
8 5 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:33 04:03:17 00:18:50 02:12:20 02:34:40 01:23:53 73
9 6 Taylor Reid CAN 03:59:52 04:06:01 00:20:07 02:13:42 02:37:20 01:22:32 102
10 21 Flavio Morandini ARG 04:00:40 04:03:17 unrated unrated unrated unrated (73)
11 11 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:58 04:03:59 00:20:42 02:15:57 02:40:09 01:20:49 81
12 22 Irving Perez Pineda MEX 04:01:42 04:04:20 00:18:44 02:16:47 02:39:00 01:22:42 (85)
13 15 David Guete COL 04:04:27 04:09:10 00:20:24 02:15:53 02:39:47 01:24:40 135
14 29 Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 04:06:48 04:09:30 00:18:59 02:21:54 02:44:24 01:22:24 (139)
15 16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:06:58 04:12:28 00:18:52 02:20:44 02:43:05 01:23:53 169
16 10 Elliot Bach USA 04:07:23 04:11:40 00:20:24 02:14:58 02:38:52 01:28:31 161
17 13 Nicholas Chase USA 04:08:01 04:11:39 00:20:38 02:13:02 02:37:11 01:30:50 160
18 24 Lukas Siska SVK 04:11:05 04:13:52 00:20:11 02:24:26 02:48:07 01:22:58 (178)
19 28 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 04:14:09 04:19:46 00:19:34 02:16:03 02:39:06 01:35:03 (213)
20 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:57 04:24:12 00:21:09 02:22:56 02:47:35 01:29:22 233
21 25 Jose Valencia Villaverde MEX 04:20:20 04:24:15 00:21:00 02:26:23 02:50:53 01:29:27 (234)
22 14 Derk De Korver NED 04:22:21 04:25:12 00:23:37 02:19:13 02:46:20 01:36:01 (234)
17 Jorge Alarcon MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
19 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
20 Ricardo Lemus COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 32 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:11:37 04:14:56 00:20:02 02:21:29 02:45:00 01:26:37 1
2 44 Cecilia Perez MEX 04:28:21 04:31:34 00:20:46 02:32:34 02:56:50 01:31:31 (37)
3 33 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:30:15 04:35:31 00:20:50 02:30:39 02:54:59 01:35:16 52
4 46 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:35:33 04:41:51 00:21:32 02:40:53 03:05:55 01:29:38 77
5 34 Sarah Bishop USA 04:35:36 04:39:00 00:25:27 02:33:12 03:02:08 01:33:28 66
6 41 Anne Basso FRA 04:42:15 04:52:01 00:22:57 02:38:52 03:05:19 01:36:56 115
7 40 Brittany Higgins USA 04:45:47 04:51:16 00:23:20 02:33:59 03:00:50 01:44:57 (110)
8 38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:46 04:54:29 00:27:04 02:36:11 03:06:45 01:40:01 (125)
9 37 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:48:17 04:52:08 00:24:56 02:42:02 03:10:28 01:37:49 116
10 42 Ginger Howell USA 04:49:24 04:52:45 00:24:45 02:43:26 03:11:41 01:37:43 117
11 39 Erin Ray USA 04:58:39 05:10:13 00:32:44 02:34:49 03:11:04 01:47:35 (142)
12 36 Fatima Alanis MEX 04:59:14 05:02:29 00:25:02 02:49:06 03:17:38 01:41:36 (136)
43 Vanesa De la torre MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Lara Gruden USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
47 Romina Biagioli ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Lizeth Rueda Santos MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 36% (2-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 13% (6-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 13% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 7% (13-1)
  • Taylor Reid: 6% (16-1)
  • Martin Ulloa: 2% (58-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Holly Lawrence: 89% (1-1)
  • Kelsey Withrow: 4% (22-1)
  • Cecilia Perez: 4% (22-1)
0

70.3 Sunshine Coast – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Aaron Royle AUS 00:21:35 02:07:03 01:12:38 03:45:14 -03:56 US$ 3,000
2 Max Neumann AUS 00:21:41 02:07:04 01:13:27 03:46:02 -04:30 US$ 2,250
3 Josh Amberger AUS 00:21:30 02:07:59 01:17:03 03:50:32 03:26 US$ 1,500
4 Steven McKenna AUS 00:23:02 02:09:06 01:15:18 03:51:20 -01:33 US$ 1,250
5 David Mainwaring AUS 00:24:05 02:14:47 01:14:21 03:57:30 -02:37 US$ 1,000
6 Edward Vining AUS 00:24:33 02:17:39 01:12:43 03:58:49 n/a US$ 900
7 Lachlan Kerin AUS 00:24:04 02:05:39 01:25:34 03:59:34 -00:15 US$ 800
8 Alexander Polizzi AUS 00:22:54 02:14:02 01:18:55 04:00:08 00:39 US$ 700
9 Sam Betten AUS 00:23:03 02:17:29 01:18:18 04:02:57 03:56 US$ 600
10 Jarrod Harvey AUS 00:25:33 02:11:50 01:22:26 04:04:21 -07:58 US$ 500
11 Simon Hearn AUS 00:23:02 02:11:31 02:12:47 04:51:17 56:11  
  Ryan Fisher AUS 00:22:28 02:09:45   DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:24:04 02:18:43 01:23:13 04:10:13 -06:21 US$ 3,000
2 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:25:18 02:19:18 01:24:41 04:13:30 01:29 US$ 2,250
3 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:23:56 02:24:04 01:22:24 04:14:41 03:57 US$ 1,500
4 Els Visser NED 00:27:36 02:16:44 01:28:12 04:17:09 -04:29 US$ 1,250
5 Renee Kiley AUS 00:25:42 02:19:47 01:28:28 04:18:58 -15:48 US$ 1,000
6 Beth McKenzie USA 00:27:00 02:29:50 01:19:01 04:20:35 -07:10 US$ 900
7 Kirralee Seidel AUS 00:25:14 02:30:00 01:24:32 04:24:12 -06:24 US$ 800
8 Gillian Backhouse AUS 00:23:51 02:31:29 01:25:57 04:25:49 n/a US$ 700
9 Kylie Simpson AUS 00:32:47 02:31:34 01:19:01 04:28:12 n/a US$ 600
10 Maighan Brown AUS 00:25:43 02:29:38 01:30:20 04:30:18 -02:34 US$ 500
11 Meredith Hill AUS 00:27:30 02:29:12 01:28:59 04:30:58 02:35  
12 Emily Donker AUS 00:27:25 02:30:49 01:33:16 04:36:41 -14:41  
13 Alise Selsmark AUS 00:24:11 02:33:20 01:35:13 04:37:17 -02:11  
14 Kierra Allen AUS 00:30:41 02:46:16 01:36:29 04:59:12 07:50  
0

70.3 Sunshine Coast (Sept 13th) – Seedings

Note: With a lot of races getting canceled or postponed due to the Covid-19 crisis, the racing calendar is very much “in flux” and races might get canceled shortly before they were planned to happen. Therefore, a lot of athletes register for multiple races on the same weekend, hoping that at least one of them will be going ahead. There could be even more changes than normal to the start lists.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Courtney Atkinson (AUS) 03:45:36 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 04:12:06
2015 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 03:44:28 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 04:09:26
2017 Dan Wilson (AUS) 03:52:36 Katey Gibb (AUS) 04:29:03
2018 Tim Reed (AUS) 03:42:24 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 04:05:43
2019 Braden Currie (NZL) 03:44:47 Hannah Wells (NZL) 04:11:27

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Braden Currie NZL 00:22:31 02:08:12 01:10:56 03:44:47
2 Steven McKenna AUS 00:22:29 02:08:20 01:12:46 03:46:48
3 Simon Hearn AUS 00:22:38 02:08:05 01:13:17 03:47:21

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Hannah Wells NZL 00:25:13 02:20:51 01:21:43 04:11:27
2 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:25:20 02:20:47 01:24:53 04:14:44
3 Laura Armstrong NZL 00:28:01 02:27:07 01:24:53 04:24:00

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:42:24 Tim Reed 2018-08-26
Swim overall 00:22:07 Clayton Fettell 2018-08-26
Bike overall 02:04:38 Luke McKenzie 2015-09-13
Run overall 01:09:14 Jack Moody 2018-08-26
Total female 04:05:43 Caroline Steffen 2018-08-26
Swim female 00:24:17 Rebecca Clarke 2017-09-10
Bike female 02:16:48 Caroline Steffen 2018-08-26
Run female 01:18:36 Beth McKenzie 2015-09-13

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Sunshine Coast is 10:07.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Sunshine Coast

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 09:17 00:08 07:18 00:06 31 of 33 09:17 00:08 07:18 00:06
2015 12:42 00:32 08:21 02:46 39 of 45 10:59 00:20 07:50 01:26
2017 03:49 01:22 02:40 02:41 32 of 37 08:36 00:41 06:07 01:51
2018 15:13 00:55 10:54 06:17 33 of 40 10:15 00:44 07:18 02:58
2019 09:36 01:49 06:12 03:23 23 of 25 10:07 00:57 07:05 03:03

70.3 Worlds Slots and Prize Money

70.3 Sunshine Coast has 1m+1f slot for the 2021 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Josh Amberger AUS 03:46:01 03:55:10 00:22:17 02:04:47 02:30:34 01:15:27 14
2 4 Max Neumann AUS 03:48:30 03:58:27 00:22:36 02:08:25 02:34:30 01:14:00 37
3 5 Ryan Fisher AUS 03:48:40 03:57:25 00:22:41 02:06:26 02:32:37 01:16:03 (30)
4 3 Aaron Royle AUS 03:48:46 03:57:03 00:21:56 02:06:52 02:32:18 01:16:28 (29)
5 10 Simon Hearn AUS 03:49:34 04:07:45 00:23:33 02:08:26 02:35:29 01:14:05 (121)
6 2 Steven McKenna AUS 03:50:23 04:00:59 00:23:08 02:09:07 02:35:45 01:14:38 51
7 8 Sam Betten AUS 03:55:14 04:07:31 00:22:42 02:10:09 02:36:21 01:18:53 119
8 6 David Mainwaring AUS 03:55:26 04:08:26 00:23:58 02:09:54 02:37:23 01:18:03 129
9 7 Alexander Polizzi AUS 03:58:24 04:07:53 00:23:00 02:12:11 02:38:41 01:19:43 123
10 11 Lachlan Kerin AUS 03:59:34 04:08:12 00:24:28 02:09:16 02:37:14 01:22:20 (127)
11 14 Fraser Walsh AUS 03:59:34 04:08:55 00:24:07 02:12:05 02:39:42 01:19:52 134
12 15 Levi Hauwert AUS 04:02:47 04:11:40 00:26:17 02:15:04 02:44:51 01:17:56 (163)
13 9 Jarrod Harvey AUS 04:08:02 04:20:52 00:25:49 02:12:48 02:42:08 01:25:54 (222)
12 Edward Vining AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 36 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 04:10:11 04:20:54 00:26:19 02:19:45 02:49:34 01:20:37 (5)
2 35 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 04:10:35 04:19:39 00:25:18 02:22:41 02:51:29 01:19:06 (3)
3 37 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:13:15 04:24:07 00:25:27 02:22:31 02:51:27 01:21:48 9
4 38 Amelia Watkinson NZL 04:14:27 04:25:20 00:25:47 02:21:20 02:50:37 01:23:50 (14)
5 50 Els Visser NED 04:20:48 04:30:38 00:28:31 02:22:45 02:54:46 01:26:02 (27)
6 40 Beth McKenzie USA 04:24:19 04:36:52 00:29:51 02:29:03 03:02:24 01:21:55 (51)
7 46 Kirralee Seidel AUS 04:25:18 04:39:51 00:26:22 02:28:43 02:58:34 01:26:44 (65)
8 44 Meredith Hill AUS 04:26:02 04:37:52 00:27:58 02:26:44 02:58:12 01:27:50 (55)
9 43 Maighan Brown AUS 04:32:28 04:42:20 00:25:52 02:27:21 02:56:42 01:35:46 (72)
10 49 Penny Slater AUS 04:33:03 04:44:01 00:28:33 02:29:13 03:01:16 01:31:47 (80)
11 45 Renee Kiley AUS 04:33:15 04:43:50 00:28:53 02:26:04 02:58:27 01:34:48 79
12 47 Alise Selsmark AUS 04:37:08 04:49:10 00:25:58 02:34:15 03:03:43 01:33:25 (99)
13 41 Emily Donker AUS 04:42:13 05:01:03 00:28:49 02:30:30 03:02:50 01:39:23 (129)
14 42 Kierra Allen AUS 04:47:58 05:01:51 00:29:59 02:40:51 03:14:20 01:33:38 129
39 Gillian Backhouse AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
48 Kylie Simpson AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Josh Amberger: 38% (2-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 20% (4-1)
  • Max Neumann: 18% (5-1)
  • Ryan Fisher: 13% (7-1)
  • Simon Hearn: 9% (10-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Crowley: 63% (1-1)
  • Amelia Watkinson: 16% (5-1)
  • Ellie Salthouse: 16% (5-1)
  • Ashleigh Gentle: 3% (30-1)
0

Helvellyn – Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:20:29 01:36:28 01:17:59 03:16:28 US$ 3,000
2 George Goodwin GBR 00:22:17 01:34:15 01:20:03 03:18:14 US$ 2,250
3 Jack Willis GBR 00:21:06 01:39:49 01:15:31 03:18:16 US$ 1,750
4 Elliot Smales GBR 00:10:18 03:21:43 US$ 1,500
5 Jack Hindle GBR 00:23:06 01:42:03 01:25:33 03:32:42 US$ 625
6 Lewis Byram GBR 00:22:27 01:49:03 01:20:44 03:34:05 US$ 500
7 Sam Wade GBR 00:21:36 01:43:20 01:28:19 03:35:16 US$ 500
8 Pete Dyson GBR 00:24:43 01:43:25 01:26:04 03:36:33 US$ 500
9 James Scott-Farrington GBR 00:22:17 01:40:04 01:32:49 03:37:21 US$ 500
10 Joe Skipper GBR 00:24:18 01:39:27 01:45:50 03:52:29
11 Fergus Roberts GBR 00:24:12 01:52:40 01:39:10 03:59:23
12 Will Clarke GBR 00:24:18 01:51:00 01:41:30 04:00:01
13 Luke Howard GBR 00:24:05 01:51:21 01:50:56 04:08:08
14 Mitchell Smolen GBR 00:31:57 02:12:52 02:02:39 04:51:17

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:25:28 01:48:51 01:33:23 03:51:05 US$ 1,375
2 Ruth Astle GBR 00:28:11 01:52:05 01:39:48 04:02:39 US$ 500
3 India Lee GBR 00:23:48 01:51:11 01:49:45 04:08:01
4 Lucy Hall GBR 00:21:30 01:51:04 01:54:11 04:08:48
5 Tara Grosvenor GBR 00:26:52 02:01:23 01:45:02 04:15:53
6 Joanne Clarke GBR 00:29:23 02:07:34 01:44:32 04:25:07
7 Lucy Gossage GBR 00:30:18 02:15:10 01:59:54 04:49:43
0

70.3 Les Sables D’Olonne – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 00:23:34 02:05:48 01:11:58 03:44:12 -00:44 US$ 3,500
2 Antony Costes FRA 00:23:56 02:05:34 01:13:05 03:45:26 -10:26 US$ 2,500
3 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:23:38 02:05:53 01:14:38 03:46:54 00:10 US$ 2,000
4 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:23:37 02:08:44 01:13:49 03:49:07 -07:41 US$ 1,500
5 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:23:59 02:08:12 01:14:08 03:49:27 -05:18 US$ 1,250
6 David McNamee GBR 00:23:38 02:08:41 01:14:31 03:50:05 -00:42 US$ 1,100
7 Antoine Mechin FRA 00:24:48 02:10:35 01:12:04 03:50:33 -11:30 US$ 900
8 Sybren Baelde BEL 00:24:21 02:10:46 01:12:46 03:51:20 n/a US$ 850
9 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:23:51 02:08:14 01:16:16 03:51:32 -01:02 US$ 750
10 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 00:26:39 02:08:37 01:13:43 03:52:31 -06:08 US$ 650
11 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:23:50 02:08:25 01:18:27 03:54:11 -03:33
12 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 00:24:01 02:11:08 01:16:10 03:54:56 -11:38
13 Clement Mignon FRA 00:23:54 02:16:15 01:11:25 03:55:33 n/a
14 Colin Norris GBR 00:24:46 02:16:15 01:13:13 03:57:52 -02:10
15 Franck Guyon FRA 00:27:03 02:15:43 01:12:17 03:58:44 n/a
16 Antoine Perche FRA 00:26:36 02:14:12 01:13:55 03:59:09 -17:23
17 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:26:35 02:08:33 01:20:42 03:59:24 11:03
18 Guillaume Doree FRA 00:23:56 02:17:12 01:16:02 04:00:54 -09:12
19 Vincent Van de Walle BEL 00:26:31 02:14:25 01:16:32 04:01:14 -11:42
20 Thomas Huwiler SUI 00:28:18 02:16:40 01:13:19 04:02:05 04:35
21 Joachim Krauth GER 00:30:20 02:18:17 01:11:52 04:05:01 n/a
22 Baptiste Neveu FRA 00:23:50 02:11:28 01:26:22 04:05:12 -25:42
23 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA 00:25:50 02:15:30 01:21:25 04:05:57 -02:46
24 Seppe Odeyn BEL 00:33:02 02:15:20 01:13:45 04:06:59 00:40
25 Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP 00:25:54 02:19:15 01:18:39 04:07:39 00:07
26 Julien Loy FRA 00:24:02 02:20:40 01:20:44 04:09:11 n/a
27 Luc Gabison FRA 00:28:20 02:16:30 01:21:53 04:10:12 n/a
28 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 00:27:37 02:18:52 01:22:34 04:13:42 -01:10
29 Axel Beci ESP 00:28:37 02:23:05 01:21:13 04:17:46 n/a
30 Yann Rocheteau FRA 00:28:12 02:24:21 01:24:58 04:21:46 05:20
31 Mathias Verniau FRA 00:34:20 02:28:42 01:42:29 04:52:14 23:18
Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:23:54 02:08:10 DNF
Arthur Horseau FRA 00:25:31 02:09:50 DNF
Denis Chevrot FRA 00:23:35 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Justine Mathieux FRA 00:26:20 02:26:05 01:21:32 04:17:55 -17:01 US$ 3,500
2 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:28:23 02:26:43 01:20:26 04:19:11 -05:50 US$ 2,500
3 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:25:01 02:25:26 01:25:13 04:19:21 -03:04 US$ 2,000
4 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:25:04 02:27:38 01:22:55 04:19:54 -15:33 US$ 1,500
5 Manon Genet FRA 00:27:55 02:26:52 01:23:51 04:22:46 02:43 US$ 1,250
6 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:27:28 02:27:23 01:26:44 04:25:24 -02:35 US$ 1,100
7 Alexia Bailly FRA 00:26:42 02:28:16 01:27:42 04:26:14 n/a US$ 900
8 Charlene Clavel FRA 00:28:20 02:29:07 01:27:07 04:28:26 n/a US$ 850
9 Leanne Fanoy NED 00:28:58 02:34:36 01:20:39 04:29:16 04:28 US$ 750
10 Francesca Sanjana GBR 00:31:29 02:30:15 01:32:28 04:38:28 07:49 US$ 650
0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close