Archive | Challenge Venice

Challenge Venice 2017 – Results

Race Conditions

The main data characteristic from the 2016 race was an extremely fast bike with an adjustment of 27:34. I don’t know if there were any course changes, but this year’s bike was a bit more “normal”, even if the adjustment of 15:50 was still pretty fast. The overall adjustment was 10:50, indicating that Challenge Venice continues to be a fast course.

Male Race Results

Lukas Krämer, fastest agegrouper in Kona 2016, won his first full-distance race as a Pro making up a lot of time and places with his race best marathon. Second place went to Alberto Casadei, followed by Jan Raphael in third.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lukas Kraemer GER 01:01:33 04:31:23 02:46:33 08:23:38 n/a EUR 6,000
2 Alberto Casadei ITA 00:53:37 04:32:01 02:57:05 08:26:52 -05:11 EUR 3,900
3 Jan Raphael GER 00:58:59 04:31:35 02:54:23 08:29:57 02:46 EUR 2,750
4 Dirk Wijnalda NED 01:01:54 04:31:24 02:57:16 08:34:36 -03:22 EUR 1,900
5 Thomas Bosch GER 01:05:11 04:38:11 02:54:19 08:43:03 -20:25 EUR 1,500
6 Lars Vold NOR 00:58:57 04:31:33 03:10:51 08:46:09 -01:21 EUR 1,200
7 Davide Giardini USA 00:53:35 04:31:28 03:33:08 09:02:27 n/a EUR 1,000
8 Stefan Overmars NED 01:01:50 04:31:20 03:26:16 09:03:43 -03:13 EUR 750
9 Allan Hovda NOR 01:06:07 04:40:49 03:15:22 09:07:05 06:10  
10 Lucky Berlage BEL 01:06:05 04:50:49 03:08:39 09:12:30 11:12  
11 Sergio Marques POR 01:05:13 04:38:37 03:25:48 09:14:27 29:37  
12 Marc Unger GER 01:01:32 04:31:13 03:53:07 09:30:16 n/a  
  Per Bittner GER 00:54:45 04:33:59   DNF    
  Pascal Ramali GER 01:08:53 04:23:47   DNF    
  Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen BEL 01:01:51 04:48:42   DNF    
  Matic Modic SLO 01:03:27 05:54:33   DNF    

Female Race Results

Challenge Venice was Sofie Goos’ return to Pro racing after being attacked and injured at the end of a training run. She had a great day, racing strong and winning by almost twenty minutes in front of Simona Krivankova and Sonja Skevin.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sofie Goos BEL 01:06:28 04:54:25 03:11:03 09:17:17 -06:31 EUR 6,000
2 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:15:27 05:07:38 03:08:31 09:36:25 -12:24 EUR 3,900
3 Sonja Skevin CRO 01:01:48 05:19:30 03:23:07 09:49:21 n/a EUR 2,750
4 Martina Dogana ITA 01:08:38 05:21:49 03:22:53 09:59:20 30:37 EUR 1,900
  Vanessa Pereira POR 01:10:09     DNF    

Challenge Venice 2017 (June 11th) – Seedings

ChVeniceLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Dirk Wijnalda (NED) 08:09:14 Erika Csomor (HUN) 09:04:00

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Dirk Wijnalda NED 00:57:24 04:23:22 02:48:28 08:09:14
2 Sergio Marques POR 00:57:09 04:25:29 02:56:50 08:19:28
3 Malte Bruns GER 00:54:23 04:26:54 02:59:01 08:20:18

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Erika Csomor HUN 01:04:21 04:51:06 03:08:33 09:04:00
2 Martina Dogana ITA 00:59:49 04:56:00 03:08:53 09:04:42
3 Carla Van Rooijen NED 01:15:39 04:59:47 03:17:37 09:33:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:09:14 Dirk Wijnalda 2016-06-05
Swim overall 00:54:06 Zoltan Petsuk 2016-06-05
Bike overall 04:23:22 Dirk Wijnalda 2016-06-05
Run overall 02:48:28 Dirk Wijnalda 2016-06-05
Total female 09:04:00 Erika Csomor 2016-06-05
Swim female 00:57:18 Deborah Van Gossum 2016-06-05
Bike female 04:51:06 Erika Csomor 2016-06-05
Run female 03:08:33 Erika Csomor 2016-06-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Venice is 30:27.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Venice

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2016 30:27 -01:30 27:34 05:38 16 of 19 30:27 -01:30 27:34 05:38

Prize Money

Challenge Venice has a total prize purse of 38.000 EUR.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 15 Jan Raphael GER 08:06:54 08:37:25 00:51:06 04:16:21 05:12:27 02:54:27 95% +0% -5% (26) 60
2 3 Alberto Casadei ITA 08:08:07 08:47:26 00:49:29 04:23:23 05:17:52 02:50:15 17% +34% -49% (9) 94
3 5 Per Bittner GER 08:10:59 08:39:45 00:51:20 04:17:57 05:14:16 02:56:43 55% +9% -36% (22) 68
4 1 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:12:53 08:53:35 00:57:41 04:21:19 05:24:00 02:48:53 82% +8% -10% (20) 113
5 16 Matic Modic SLO 08:17:13 08:58:37 00:57:17 04:22:09 05:24:27 02:52:46 53% +14% -34% (11) 138
6 2 Sergio Marques POR 08:21:38 08:55:58 00:56:48 04:26:31 05:28:19 02:53:19 67% +4% -29% (37) 122
7 10 Lars Vold NOR 08:30:13 09:08:53 00:55:48 04:22:05 05:22:54 03:07:19 100% +0% -0% (2) (166)
8 13 Pascal Ramali GER 08:30:32 09:07:03 01:01:30 04:18:09 05:24:39 03:05:53 51% +0% -49% (4) 164
9 14 Thomas Bosch GER 08:39:59 09:25:06 00:59:46 04:31:13 05:35:59 03:04:00 24% +40% -36% (3) (209)
10 6 Lucky Berlage BEL 08:43:47 09:17:55 01:02:24 04:29:34 05:36:59 03:06:48 100% +0% -0% (5) 193
11 11 Marius Elvedal NOR 08:45:18 09:30:42 00:59:23 04:32:09 05:36:32 03:08:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (234)
12 12 Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen BEL 08:47:02 09:26:43 00:57:15 04:33:27 05:35:42 03:11:20 60% +0% -40% (7) 223
13 9 Stefan Overmars NED 08:49:02 09:34:45 00:56:57 04:26:29 05:28:26 03:20:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (241)
4 Davide Giardini USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
7 Lukas Kramer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
8 Marc Unger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 18 Sofie Goos BEL 08:59:56 09:40:44 00:58:46 04:45:05 05:48:51 03:11:05 59% +17% -24% (24) (46)
2 17 Martina Dogana ITA 09:05:29 09:40:45 00:59:42 04:52:13 05:56:55 03:08:34 99% +1% -0% (12) (46)
3 22 Lucie Reed CZE 09:18:55 09:54:36 00:55:00 05:00:34 06:00:34 03:18:21 70% +0% -30% (28) 67
4 19 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:23:07 10:12:27 01:11:10 04:57:29 06:13:39 03:09:28 36% +64% -0% (2) (104)
5 21 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:45:07 10:29:55 01:05:06 05:06:18 06:16:24 03:28:43 66% +0% -34% (11) 132
20 Sonja Skevin CRO n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jan Raphael: 42% (1-1)
  • Dirk Wijnalda: 28% (3-1)
  • Alberto Casadei: 13% (7-1)
  • Per Bittner: 9% (10-1)
  • Sergio Marques: 4% (24-1)
  • Matic Modic: 4% (27-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Martina Dogana: 55% (1-1)
  • Sofie Goos: 38% (2-1)
  • Lucie Reed: 4% (22-1)
  • Simona Krivankova: 2% (52-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close