Archive | IM Chattanooga

Ironman Chattanooga 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMChooLogoCourse Conditions

Conditions in Chattanooga were (almost) perfect for fast times: As usual the down-river swim was very quick, this was followed by a slightly faster than normal (for Chattanooga) bike leg even though the bike course was a bit longer this year (officially 116 miles). Compared to previous years, the run was a lot quicker: An adjustment of 2:53 isn’t quick for most courses but significantly faster than the run rating of -4:51 for Chattanooga.

A number of new course records were set this year. Male winner Joe Skipper set new marks on the bike (improving Sam Long’s 2019 bike leg by more than 9 minutes), on the run (beating Matt Hanson’s 2014 run course record by 3 and a half minutes) and overall. His 7:46 is more than 22 minutes quicker than the old course record set by Kyrill Kotshegarov in 2015. (The Top 4 were all under the old course record.) Female winner Skye Moench also set new bike and overall course records, beating Angela Naeth’s 2014 times by 6 minutes (bike) and 20 minutes (overall). She missed the run course record (still held by Lisa Roberts) by just 6 seconds. Skye’s time is also a new US and North American fastest finish for an IM-distance race.

Kona Qualifying

IM Chattanooga offered 2 male and 2 female Kona Pro slots for the October race, these go to

  • Lionel Sanders and
  • Ben Hoffman on the men’s side, and
  • Skye Moench and 
  • Gurutze Frades Laralde on the women’s side.

Male winner Joe Skipper was already qualified. The full list of Pros qualified for October 2022 can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:43:36 04:14:47 02:44:05 07:46:18 -07:16 US$ 15,000
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:43:36 04:21:05 02:45:58 07:54:46 -11:21 US$ 9,000
3 Ben Hoffman USA 00:42:13 04:24:55 02:46:09 07:57:50 04:25 US$ 7,000
4 Cody Beals CAN 00:42:15 04:23:53 02:49:58 08:00:06 -00:27 US$ 5,000
5 Adam Feigh USA 00:43:38 04:32:17 02:58:28 08:18:41 -10:32 US$ 4,000
6 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:43:28 04:28:30 03:08:03 08:25:27 -05:47 US$ 3,000
7 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:43:33 04:36:01 03:06:53 08:30:59 -11:09 US$ 2,500
8 Elliot Holtham CAN 00:43:39 04:44:03 02:58:30 08:31:13 -18:15 US$ 2,000
9 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:42:14 04:42:39 03:10:57 08:40:43 18:08 US$ 1,500
10 Pedro Gomes POR 00:43:30 05:02:25 02:50:55 08:41:50 27:15 US$ 1,000
11 Jimmy Sosinski USA 00:51:42 04:50:02 03:02:12 08:49:31 -04:58  
12 Clay Emge USA 00:48:20 04:49:50 03:08:17 08:52:03 16:51  
13 Aaron Kolk USA 00:53:05 04:53:00 03:07:28 08:59:41 -46:07  
14 Nick Cosman CAN 00:45:48 04:50:41 03:19:12 09:00:51 -32:31  
15 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:43:38 04:43:52 04:06:02 09:39:18 51:33  
  Sam Long USA 00:43:36 04:15:26   DNF    
  Jason Pohl CAN 00:46:00 04:41:32   DNF    
  Mikael Staer Nathan CAN 00:43:42 05:00:52   DNF    
  Peter Kotland CZE 00:52:40 05:32:50   DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Skye Moench USA 00:44:32 04:44:02 03:01:10 08:34:06 -17:44 US$ 15,000
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:50:13 05:02:23 03:01:48 09:00:37 00:10 US$ 9,000
3 Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:45:24 04:57:49 03:16:17 09:04:20 -26:45 US$ 7,000
4 Kelly Fillnow USA 00:50:07 05:01:23 03:14:17 09:10:58 -21:01 US$ 5,000
5 Jen Annett CAN 00:50:03 05:11:39 03:17:01 09:23:30 18:28 US$ 4,000
6 Elizabeth James USA 00:54:19 05:22:55 03:20:38 09:43:16 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 00:53:29 05:13:19 03:45:49 09:59:52 -03:11 US$ 2,500
8 Rach McBride CAN 00:44:30 05:13:47 04:07:39 10:10:49 59:08 US$ 2,000
9 Ginger Howell USA 00:49:56 05:49:47 03:25:52 10:12:14 -09:18 US$ 1,500
10 Katie Morales USA 00:45:26 05:10:19 04:23:21 10:25:39 53:14 US$ 1,000
11 Katy Cargiulo USA 00:50:15 05:46:20 03:54:22 10:38:24 21:36  
  Angela Naeth CAN 00:50:00 05:07:13   DNF    

Ironman Chattanooga 2021 (Sept 26) – Seedings

Updates:

  • September 20th: Added late entries Joe Skipper and Patrik Ericsson

IMChooLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:12:32 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:54:55
2015 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:08:32 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:56:00
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:12:22
2017 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:05:33
2018 Cody Beals (CAN) 07:10:22
2019 Sam Long (USA) 08:22:21 Angela Naeth (CAN) 09:18:45

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sam Long USA 00:47:42 04:23:51 03:06:53 08:22:21
2 Matthew Russell USA 00:47:49 04:33:12 03:06:05 08:31:49
3 Nicholas Chase USA 00:44:18 04:36:00 03:23:40 08:49:30

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Angela Naeth CAN 00:51:24 05:00:51 03:20:47 09:18:45
2 Lisa Roberts USA 00:53:53 05:12:58 03:10:25 09:22:31
3 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:53:49 05:09:45 03:16:36 09:27:16

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:32 Kirill Kotshegarov 2015-09-27
Swim overall 00:38:06 Barrett Brandon 2014-09-28
Bike overall 04:23:51 Sam Long 2019-09-29
Run overall 02:47:40 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Total female 08:54:55 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Swim female 00:39:56 Anna Cleaver 2014-09-28
Bike female 04:50:03 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Run female 03:01:04 Lisa Roberts 2015-09-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Chattanooga is 08:26.

Race Adjustments for IM Chattanooga

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 19:22 17:12 04:10 -01:48 44 of 58 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48
2015 13:26 10:59 04:04 -00:48 65 of 82 16:24 13:36 04:07 -01:18
2016 05:08 08:42 05:30 -08:41 18 of 25 12:39 11:51 04:35 -03:46
2017 05:36 16:15 -01:21 -08:33 10 10:53 12:45 03:06 -04:58
2019 -01:23 09:44 01:22 -12:07 23 of 31 08:26 12:04 02:45 -06:24

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 41 Ben Hoffman USA 08:02:02 08:09:31 00:37:47 04:28:27 05:11:14 02:50:48 66% +19% -15% (23)
65 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:02:57 08:09:16 00:40:36 04:25:55 05:11:31 02:51:26 76% +13% -11% (33)
2 40 Sam Long * USA 08:10:06 08:23:52 00:42:00 04:22:49 05:09:49 03:00:17 57% +33% -10% (14)
3 63 Cody Beals * CAN 08:10:34 08:16:43 00:39:52 04:30:59 05:15:51 02:54:43 36% +0% -64% (6)
4 61 Michael Weiss * AUT 08:11:14 08:27:08 00:42:46 04:24:30 05:12:16 02:58:58 76% +1% -24% (29)
5 59 Lionel Sanders * CAN 08:12:26 08:22:06 00:40:25 04:24:55 05:10:19 03:02:07 48% +27% -25% (15)
6 42 Matthew Russell USA 08:16:52 08:25:22 00:42:35 04:27:48 05:15:23 03:01:29 78% +13% -9% (58)
7 46 Pedro Gomes POR 08:20:19 08:32:09 00:40:03 04:37:07 05:22:10 02:58:09 42% +19% -38% (42)
8 45 Jason Pohl * CAN 08:23:53 08:49:47 00:42:27 04:39:53 05:27:20 02:56:33 29% +30% -41% (8)
9 44 Thiago Vinhal * BRA 08:31:51 08:40:07 00:38:10 04:47:46 05:30:56 03:00:55 71% +10% -19% (21)
10 50 Raul Tejada GTM 08:32:05 08:44:22 00:41:19 04:41:27 05:27:46 03:04:19 76% +24% -0% (5)
11 47 Adam Feigh * USA 08:35:37 08:51:17 00:42:50 04:38:58 05:26:48 03:08:49 56% +34% -10% (8)
12 58 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:38:51 08:53:32 00:40:21 04:35:54 05:21:15 03:17:36 66% +16% -19% (22)
13 43 Kevin Collington USA 08:40:07 08:55:48 00:37:33 04:39:55 05:22:29 03:17:38 17% +7% -76% (8)
14 49 Yu Hsiao TWN 08:45:03 08:58:24 00:45:47 04:48:57 05:39:44 03:05:19 61% +39% -0% (3)
15 64 Clay Emge USA 08:46:45 08:58:27 00:44:03 04:47:35 05:36:37 03:10:08 97% +0% -3% (7)
16 57 Elliot Holtham CAN 08:48:08 09:06:41 00:40:46 04:49:12 05:34:58 03:13:10 15% +60% -25% (7)
17 52 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:49:12 09:04:45 00:40:29 04:42:36 05:28:06 03:21:06 72% +14% -14% (26)
18 54 Jimmy Sosinski * USA 08:54:14 09:17:50 00:49:28 04:53:00 05:47:28 03:06:46 20% +56% -24% (3)
19 53 Vinicius Canhedo * BRA 08:57:17 09:18:16 00:41:30 04:51:15 05:37:45 03:19:32 6% +27% -67% (7)
20 51 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:22:40 09:49:00 00:43:05 05:05:33 05:53:38 03:29:02 20% +0% -80% (3)
66 Patrik Ericsson SWE 09:27:12 09:50:42 00:38:43 04:42:11 05:25:54 04:01:18 62% +0% -38% (2)
21 56 Peter Kotland CZE 09:40:42 10:01:21 00:46:43 05:05:01 05:56:44 03:43:58 80% +5% -16% (36)
22 62 Nick Cosman * CAN 09:45:15 10:09:31 00:46:31 05:07:51 05:59:21 03:45:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 60 Aaron Kolk USA 09:57:31 10:22:17 00:54:39 04:57:40 05:57:18 04:00:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 55 Tiago Depaula BRA 10:19:17 10:44:57 00:45:28 05:05:53 05:56:21 04:22:56 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
48 Mikael Staer Nathan * CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Carrie Lester * AUS 08:52:58 09:01:37 00:41:59 04:52:57 05:39:57 03:13:01 68% +21% -11% (30)
2 3 Skye Moench * USA 08:54:58 09:14:38 00:43:32 04:56:06 05:44:39 03:10:19 3% +92% -5% (8)
3 18 Heather Jackson USA 08:59:49 09:06:33 00:45:46 04:54:39 05:45:25 03:14:24 80% +2% -19% (17)
4 5 Linsey Corbin USA 09:06:06 09:12:36 00:46:01 05:05:04 05:56:05 03:10:01 87% +1% -12% (32)
5 1 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:08:49 09:34:29 00:46:48 04:58:08 05:49:57 03:18:52 16% +20% -65% (18)
6 7 Gurutze Frades Larralde * ESP 09:09:52 09:18:39 00:48:06 05:10:05 06:03:11 03:06:41 79% +18% -3% (16)
7 20 Jen Annett CAN 09:13:36 09:29:39 00:47:07 05:00:17 05:52:24 03:21:12 56% +25% -19% (13)
8 4 Nikki Bartlett * GBR 09:18:05 09:26:52 00:45:09 05:05:46 05:55:56 03:22:09 87% +9% -4% (10)
9 6 Melanie McQuaid * CAN 09:29:29 09:55:19 00:45:01 05:09:39 05:59:41 03:29:48 26% +45% -29% (8)
10 11 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:36:14 09:56:26 00:49:07 05:16:12 06:10:19 03:25:55 55% +41% -5% (18)
11 12 Katie Morales * USA 09:42:16 10:05:25 00:42:06 05:13:57 06:01:03 03:41:13 60% +7% -33% (7)
12 19 Melanie Baumann * SUI 10:04:57 10:29:25 00:56:06 05:34:10 06:35:16 03:29:41 49% +18% -32% (6)
13 15 Sarah Karpinski * USA 10:05:27 10:24:11 00:54:07 05:34:55 06:34:01 03:31:26 40% +49% -12% (5)
14 9 Zuzana Trnovcova * SVK 10:14:34 10:29:29 00:52:22 05:19:59 06:17:21 03:57:13 88% +0% -12% (5)
15 17 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:21:48 10:44:41 00:49:45 05:44:02 06:38:47 03:43:01 80% +20% -0% (11)
16 16 Ginger Howell USA 10:27:59 10:48:34 00:48:04 05:49:53 06:42:57 03:45:02 43% +31% -26% (7)
10 Elizabeth James USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 50% (1-1) 36% (2-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 31% (2-1)
  • Sam Long: 33% (2-1) 24% (3-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 5% (21-1) 3% (36-1)
  • Cody Beals: 3% (32-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 66% (1-1)
  • Skye Moench: 23% (3-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 5% (20-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 2% (48-1)
  • Linsey Corbin: 2% (50-1)

Ironman Chattanooga 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMChooCourse Conditions

With an overall adjustment of -1:23, this year saw the slowest conditions ever for Chattanooga (new course rating of 8:26). The swim was quick as usual, the bike a little bit on the slow side, but the run seemed to be very challenging (adjustment of- 12 minutes!), evidenced by the fastest marathons being 3:06s by Matt Russell and Sam Long and a 3:10 by Lisa Roberts.

Sam Long laid the basis for his win with a new bike course record, his 4:23 broke Marino Vanhoenacker’s 4:27 record time from 2016.

Kona Qualifying

IM Chattanooga had two qualifying slots, these go to the winners

  • Sam Long
    and
  • Angela Naeth.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sam Long USA 00:47:42 04:23:51 03:06:53 08:22:21 -20:01 US$ 8,000
2 Matthew Russell USA 00:47:49 04:33:12 03:06:05 08:31:49 06:39 US$ 4,000
3 Nicholas Chase USA 00:44:18 04:36:00 03:23:40 08:49:30 -43:28 US$ 3,000
4 Patrick Brady USA 00:49:37 04:47:29 03:12:09 08:54:52 -17:45 US$ 2,500
5 Adam Feigh USA 00:47:25 04:39:21 03:26:30 08:58:56 03:51 US$ 1,500
6 Clay Emge USA 00:47:55 04:48:19 03:24:43 09:07:16 16:31 US$ 1,000
7 Benson Hall USA 00:47:50 04:57:41 03:23:52 09:18:09 -02:11  
8 Eliot Scymanski USA 00:44:14 04:56:25 03:32:56 09:19:08 12:20  
9 Colin Laughery USA 00:47:13 04:49:05 03:48:58 09:31:58 19:55  
10 Marcus Hultgren SWE 00:51:54 04:57:00 03:42:53 09:37:40 13:47  
11 Peter Kotland CZE 00:51:53 05:01:17 03:51:47 09:52:13 -00:17  
12 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 00:47:51 05:10:05 03:50:57 09:57:21 49:54  
13 Andrew Talansky USA 00:47:05 04:34:20 04:55:02 10:21:06 52:14  
  Pedro Gomes POR 00:44:17 04:39:09   DNF    
  Jonathan Fecik USA 00:47:48 05:21:25   DNF    
  Romain Babin CHI 00:47:38 05:31:41   DNF    
  James Lubinski USA 00:57:42 05:32:18   DNF    
  Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 00:43:02     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Angela Naeth CAN 00:51:24 05:00:51 03:20:47 09:18:45 -07:48 US$ 8,000
2 Lisa Roberts USA 00:53:53 05:12:58 03:10:25 09:22:31 -03:46 US$ 4,000
3 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:53:49 05:09:45 03:16:36 09:27:16 -14:15 US$ 3,000
4 Kelly Fillnow USA 00:54:01 05:19:25 03:30:41 09:50:22 -10:14 US$ 2,500
5 Kaitlin Allen USA 00:57:35 05:29:52 03:37:06 10:09:55 -06:07 US$ 1,500
6 Melanie Baumann SUI 00:59:24 05:41:03 03:29:52 10:17:15 -03:09 US$ 1,000
7 Katy Cargiulo USA 00:53:57 05:46:47 03:44:01 10:32:11 -04:28  
8 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:53:52 05:24:10 04:09:47 10:34:04 16:53  
9 Kristin Louderback USA 00:54:51 05:47:29 04:08:08 10:56:58 n/a  
10 Robyn Hardage CAN 00:53:46 05:36:11 04:24:43 11:00:42 53:08  
  Katie Morales USA 00:48:21 05:21:45   DNF    
  Maddy Pesch USA 00:51:23 05:33:16   DNF    
  Amy Vantassel USA 00:53:49 06:26:43   DNF    

Ironman Chattanooga 2019 (Sept 29th) – Seedings

IMChooPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:12:32 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:54:55
2015 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:08:32 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:56:00
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:12:22
2017 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:05:33
2018 Cody Beals (CAN) 07:10:22

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cody Beals CAN 04:20:25 02:48:17 07:10:22
2 Matthew Russell USA 04:23:41 02:55:43 07:21:55
3 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 04:22:48 02:58:06 07:23:06

Female Race Results (2017)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Elizabeth Lyles USA 00:45:13 05:04:35 03:10:33 09:05:33
2 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 00:48:51 05:15:01 03:19:11 09:28:46
3 Jessie Donavan USA 00:50:33 05:04:50 03:30:09 09:31:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:32 Kirill Kotshegarov 2015-09-27
Swim overall 00:38:06 Barrett Brandon 2014-09-28
Bike overall 04:27:28 Marino Vanhoenacker 2016-09-25
Run overall 02:47:40 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Total female 08:54:55 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Swim female 00:39:56 Anna Cleaver 2014-09-28
Bike female 04:50:03 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Run female 03:01:04 Lisa Roberts 2015-09-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Chattanooga is 10:53.

Race Adjustments for IM Chattanooga

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48 44 of 58 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48
2015 13:26 10:10 04:04 -00:48 65 of 82 16:24 13:36 04:07 -01:18
2016 05:08 08:20 05:30 -08:41 18 of 25 12:39 11:51 04:35 -03:46
2017 05:36 15:31 -01:21 -08:33 10 10:53 12:45 03:06 -04:58

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Matthew Russell USA 08:10:48 08:23:51 00:41:30 04:27:56 05:14:26 02:56:22 54% +28% -18% (52) 28
2 2 Sam Long USA 08:28:03 08:51:32 00:41:51 04:31:04 05:17:55 03:10:08 47% +27% -25% (10) 113
3 15 Pedro Gomes POR 08:30:38 08:46:00 00:40:08 04:45:29 05:30:37 03:00:01 52% +10% -38% (37) 98
4 18 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:32:02 09:00:04 00:37:01 04:34:36 05:16:37 03:15:25 31% +0% -69% (3) (147)
5 12 Clay Emge USA 08:39:00 08:54:38 00:39:54 04:49:08 05:34:02 03:04:58 86% +0% -14% (4) 126
6 3 Adam Feigh USA 08:42:02 08:59:02 00:42:43 04:40:32 05:28:15 03:13:47 55% +19% -27% (5) 145
7 6 Patrick Brady USA 08:49:05 09:22:18 00:45:51 04:47:11 05:38:03 03:11:02 9% +24% -67% (6) 210
8 5 Blake Becker USA 08:50:57 09:07:30 00:43:30 04:51:22 05:39:52 03:11:05 31% +27% -42% (25) 174
9 7 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:54:48 09:12:44 00:40:50 04:50:54 05:36:44 03:18:04 11% +53% -36% (6) 184
10 23 Andrew Talansky USA 08:56:13 09:38:40 00:42:02 04:30:36 05:17:39 03:38:34 38% +0% -62% (2) (236)
11 20 Colin Laughery USA 08:56:47 09:16:05 00:43:25 04:53:34 05:41:58 03:14:49 79% +11% -10% (13) 198
12 22 Eliot Scymanski USA 08:57:01 09:21:52 00:39:58 04:53:48 05:38:46 03:18:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (210)
13 14 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 08:57:34 09:22:26 00:41:32 04:59:27 05:45:59 03:11:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (211)
14 21 James Lubinski USA 09:02:25 09:20:10 00:49:00 04:56:17 05:50:16 03:12:09 74% +16% -9% (24) 204
15 13 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:05:32 09:31:39 00:43:42 04:51:08 05:39:50 03:25:42 34% +40% -26% (7) 225
16 17 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:07:03 09:28:00 00:44:12 04:53:14 05:42:25 03:24:38 36% +32% -32% (12) 217
17 16 Benson Hall USA 09:10:21 09:35:49 00:42:48 04:46:24 05:34:12 03:36:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (231)
18 11 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:10:24 09:30:32 00:45:52 04:55:53 05:46:44 03:23:40 71% +20% -9% (24) 222
19 8 Nicholas Chase USA 09:21:29 09:37:19 00:41:14 04:58:19 05:44:34 03:36:55 72% +0% -28% (5) 232
20 19 Peter Kotland CZE 09:34:20 09:56:53 00:45:11 05:05:32 05:55:43 03:38:37 66% +8% -26% (29) 248
21 10 Ivan Dominguez USA 09:59:32 10:41:29 00:42:09 05:09:02 05:56:11 04:03:21 13% +0% -87% (3) (258)
4 Romain Babin CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Sean Daugherty USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 30 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:07:53 09:25:06 00:45:57 04:55:16 05:46:14 03:21:39 15% +36% -50% (15) 30
2 31 Lisa Roberts USA 09:12:25 09:29:57 00:49:27 05:12:01 06:06:28 03:05:57 79% +1% -20% (28) 41
3 33 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:13:12 09:23:01 00:41:05 05:03:22 05:49:28 03:23:44 77% +1% -22% (28) 23
4 44 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:27:13 09:51:43 00:50:31 05:21:27 06:16:58 03:10:15 38% +29% -33% (4) 66
5 32 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:27:42 10:01:07 00:43:54 05:09:41 05:58:35 03:29:07 34% +28% -38% (7) 76
6 38 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:38:15 10:05:03 00:49:25 05:19:02 06:13:27 03:24:48 85% +4% -10% (16) (80)
7 42 Katie Morales USA 09:41:01 09:59:25 00:41:32 05:14:21 06:00:52 03:40:09 89% +11% -0% (6) 74
8 39 Robyn Hardage CAN 09:55:21 10:11:55 00:48:28 05:26:33 06:20:01 03:35:20 100% +0% -0% (6) 88
9 36 Melanie Baumann SUI 09:59:38 10:24:59 00:57:36 05:21:31 06:24:07 03:35:31 50% +31% -19% (4) 103
10 35 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:03:02 10:34:12 00:52:28 05:20:38 06:18:06 03:44:56 57% +5% -38% (10) 109
11 34 Kaitlin Allen USA 10:05:04 10:33:04 00:53:26 05:38:22 06:36:49 03:28:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (109)
12 45 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 10:08:02 10:34:55 00:50:55 05:20:26 06:16:21 03:51:41 48% +0% -52% (2) (110)
13 37 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:09:37 10:41:22 00:49:42 05:42:51 06:37:33 03:32:04 48% +52% -0% (8) 111
14 46 Amy Vantassel USA 10:20:40 10:47:56 00:51:02 05:51:31 06:47:33 03:33:07 35% +18% -47% (7) (113)
15 40 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:36:51 11:10:07 00:56:31 05:41:32 06:43:03 03:53:48 7% +4% -89% (5) (117)
41 Kristin Louderback USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
43 Maddy Pesch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Matthew Russell: 67% (1-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 12% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 12% (8-1)
  • Clay Emge: 4% (26-1)
  • Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches: 3% (32-1)
  • Adam Feigh: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Roberts: 48% (1-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 25% (3-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 18% (4-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 6% (17-1)
  • Lenny Ramsey: 2% (48-1)

Ironman Chattanooga 2019 (Sept 29th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • September 9th: Added Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena (MPRO), Jessica Jones and Rachel McBride are no longer on the latest entry list.
  • September 2nd: Added Melanie McQuaid, Maddy Pesch, Amy Vantassel, Michelle Vesterby (WPRO), and Eliot Scymanski, Andrew Talansky (MPRO).
  • August 25th: Added Zuzana Trnovcova (WPRO) and Clay Emge, Marcus Hultgren, Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches, Sam Long (MPRO). Ginger Howell is no longer on the latest entry list.
  • Aug 7th: Added Kaitlin Allen, Palmira Alvarez, Robyn Hardage, Lisa Roberts (WPRO) and Vinicius Canhedo, Sean Daugherty, Pedro Gomes, Matthew Russell (MPRO). Tim Don is no longer on the latest entry list.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Romain Babin CHI
Blake Becker USA
Vinicius Canhedo BRA
Nicholas Chase USA
Sean Daugherty USA
Ivan Dominguez USA
Tim Don GBR
Eneko Elosegui ESP
Clay Emge USA
Jonathan Fecik USA
Adam Feigh USA
Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX
Pedro Gomes POR
Benson Hall USA
Marcus Hultgren SWE
Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN
Peter Kotland CZE
Kirill Kotshegarov EST
Colin Laughery USA
Sam Long USA
James Lubinski USA
Matthew Russell USA
Eliot Scymanski USA
Andrew Talansky USA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Kaitlin Allen USA
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Melanie Baumann SUI
Katy Cargiulo USA
Kelly Fillnow USA
Robyn Hardage CAN
Ginger Howell USA
Jessica Jones USA
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Kristin Louderback USA
Rachel McBride CAN
Melanie McQuaid CAN
Katie Morales USA
Angela Naeth CAN
Maddy Pesch USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Lisa Roberts USA
Zuzana Trnovcova SVK
Amy Vantassel USA
Michelle Vesterby DEN

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close