Archive | IM Chattanooga

Ironman Chattanooga 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMChooCourse Conditions

With an overall adjustment of -1:23, this year saw the slowest conditions ever for Chattanooga (new course rating of 8:26). The swim was quick as usual, the bike a little bit on the slow side, but the run seemed to be very challenging (adjustment of- 12 minutes!), evidenced by the fastest marathons being 3:06s by Matt Russell and Sam Long and a 3:10 by Lisa Roberts.

Sam Long laid the basis for his win with a new bike course record, his 4:23 broke Marino Vanhoenacker’s 4:27 record time from 2016.

Kona Qualifying

IM Chattanooga had two qualifying slots, these go to the winners

  • Sam Long
    and
  • Angela Naeth.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sam Long USA 00:47:42 04:23:51 03:06:53 08:22:21 -20:01 US$ 8,000
2 Matthew Russell USA 00:47:49 04:33:12 03:06:05 08:31:49 06:39 US$ 4,000
3 Nicholas Chase USA 00:44:18 04:36:00 03:23:40 08:49:30 -43:28 US$ 3,000
4 Patrick Brady USA 00:49:37 04:47:29 03:12:09 08:54:52 -17:45 US$ 2,500
5 Adam Feigh USA 00:47:25 04:39:21 03:26:30 08:58:56 03:51 US$ 1,500
6 Clay Emge USA 00:47:55 04:48:19 03:24:43 09:07:16 16:31 US$ 1,000
7 Benson Hall USA 00:47:50 04:57:41 03:23:52 09:18:09 -02:11  
8 Eliot Scymanski USA 00:44:14 04:56:25 03:32:56 09:19:08 12:20  
9 Colin Laughery USA 00:47:13 04:49:05 03:48:58 09:31:58 19:55  
10 Marcus Hultgren SWE 00:51:54 04:57:00 03:42:53 09:37:40 13:47  
11 Peter Kotland CZE 00:51:53 05:01:17 03:51:47 09:52:13 -00:17  
12 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 00:47:51 05:10:05 03:50:57 09:57:21 49:54  
13 Andrew Talansky USA 00:47:05 04:34:20 04:55:02 10:21:06 52:14  
  Pedro Gomes POR 00:44:17 04:39:09   DNF    
  Jonathan Fecik USA 00:47:48 05:21:25   DNF    
  Romain Babin CHI 00:47:38 05:31:41   DNF    
  James Lubinski USA 00:57:42 05:32:18   DNF    
  Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 00:43:02     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Angela Naeth CAN 00:51:24 05:00:51 03:20:47 09:18:45 -07:48 US$ 8,000
2 Lisa Roberts USA 00:53:53 05:12:58 03:10:25 09:22:31 -03:46 US$ 4,000
3 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:53:49 05:09:45 03:16:36 09:27:16 -14:15 US$ 3,000
4 Kelly Fillnow USA 00:54:01 05:19:25 03:30:41 09:50:22 -10:14 US$ 2,500
5 Kaitlin Allen USA 00:57:35 05:29:52 03:37:06 10:09:55 -06:07 US$ 1,500
6 Melanie Baumann SUI 00:59:24 05:41:03 03:29:52 10:17:15 -03:09 US$ 1,000
7 Katy Cargiulo USA 00:53:57 05:46:47 03:44:01 10:32:11 -04:28  
8 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:53:52 05:24:10 04:09:47 10:34:04 16:53  
9 Kristin Louderback USA 00:54:51 05:47:29 04:08:08 10:56:58 n/a  
10 Robyn Hardage CAN 00:53:46 05:36:11 04:24:43 11:00:42 53:08  
  Katie Morales USA 00:48:21 05:21:45   DNF    
  Maddy Pesch USA 00:51:23 05:33:16   DNF    
  Amy Vantassel USA 00:53:49 06:26:43   DNF    

Ironman Chattanooga 2019 (Sept 29th) – Seedings

IMChooPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:12:32 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:54:55
2015 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:08:32 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:56:00
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:12:22
2017 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:05:33
2018 Cody Beals (CAN) 07:10:22

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cody Beals CAN 04:20:25 02:48:17 07:10:22
2 Matthew Russell USA 04:23:41 02:55:43 07:21:55
3 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 04:22:48 02:58:06 07:23:06

Female Race Results (2017)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Elizabeth Lyles USA 00:45:13 05:04:35 03:10:33 09:05:33
2 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 00:48:51 05:15:01 03:19:11 09:28:46
3 Jessie Donavan USA 00:50:33 05:04:50 03:30:09 09:31:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:32 Kirill Kotshegarov 2015-09-27
Swim overall 00:38:06 Barrett Brandon 2014-09-28
Bike overall 04:27:28 Marino Vanhoenacker 2016-09-25
Run overall 02:47:40 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Total female 08:54:55 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Swim female 00:39:56 Anna Cleaver 2014-09-28
Bike female 04:50:03 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Run female 03:01:04 Lisa Roberts 2015-09-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Chattanooga is 10:53.

Race Adjustments for IM Chattanooga

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48 44 of 58 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48
2015 13:26 10:10 04:04 -00:48 65 of 82 16:24 13:36 04:07 -01:18
2016 05:08 08:20 05:30 -08:41 18 of 25 12:39 11:51 04:35 -03:46
2017 05:36 15:31 -01:21 -08:33 10 10:53 12:45 03:06 -04:58

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Matthew Russell USA 08:10:48 08:23:51 00:41:30 04:27:56 05:14:26 02:56:22 54% +28% -18% (52) 28
2 2 Sam Long USA 08:28:03 08:51:32 00:41:51 04:31:04 05:17:55 03:10:08 47% +27% -25% (10) 113
3 15 Pedro Gomes POR 08:30:38 08:46:00 00:40:08 04:45:29 05:30:37 03:00:01 52% +10% -38% (37) 98
4 18 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:32:02 09:00:04 00:37:01 04:34:36 05:16:37 03:15:25 31% +0% -69% (3) (147)
5 12 Clay Emge USA 08:39:00 08:54:38 00:39:54 04:49:08 05:34:02 03:04:58 86% +0% -14% (4) 126
6 3 Adam Feigh USA 08:42:02 08:59:02 00:42:43 04:40:32 05:28:15 03:13:47 55% +19% -27% (5) 145
7 6 Patrick Brady USA 08:49:05 09:22:18 00:45:51 04:47:11 05:38:03 03:11:02 9% +24% -67% (6) 210
8 5 Blake Becker USA 08:50:57 09:07:30 00:43:30 04:51:22 05:39:52 03:11:05 31% +27% -42% (25) 174
9 7 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:54:48 09:12:44 00:40:50 04:50:54 05:36:44 03:18:04 11% +53% -36% (6) 184
10 23 Andrew Talansky USA 08:56:13 09:38:40 00:42:02 04:30:36 05:17:39 03:38:34 38% +0% -62% (2) (236)
11 20 Colin Laughery USA 08:56:47 09:16:05 00:43:25 04:53:34 05:41:58 03:14:49 79% +11% -10% (13) 198
12 22 Eliot Scymanski USA 08:57:01 09:21:52 00:39:58 04:53:48 05:38:46 03:18:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (210)
13 14 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 08:57:34 09:22:26 00:41:32 04:59:27 05:45:59 03:11:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (211)
14 21 James Lubinski USA 09:02:25 09:20:10 00:49:00 04:56:17 05:50:16 03:12:09 74% +16% -9% (24) 204
15 13 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:05:32 09:31:39 00:43:42 04:51:08 05:39:50 03:25:42 34% +40% -26% (7) 225
16 17 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:07:03 09:28:00 00:44:12 04:53:14 05:42:25 03:24:38 36% +32% -32% (12) 217
17 16 Benson Hall USA 09:10:21 09:35:49 00:42:48 04:46:24 05:34:12 03:36:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (231)
18 11 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:10:24 09:30:32 00:45:52 04:55:53 05:46:44 03:23:40 71% +20% -9% (24) 222
19 8 Nicholas Chase USA 09:21:29 09:37:19 00:41:14 04:58:19 05:44:34 03:36:55 72% +0% -28% (5) 232
20 19 Peter Kotland CZE 09:34:20 09:56:53 00:45:11 05:05:32 05:55:43 03:38:37 66% +8% -26% (29) 248
21 10 Ivan Dominguez USA 09:59:32 10:41:29 00:42:09 05:09:02 05:56:11 04:03:21 13% +0% -87% (3) (258)
4 Romain Babin CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Sean Daugherty USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 30 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:07:53 09:25:06 00:45:57 04:55:16 05:46:14 03:21:39 15% +36% -50% (15) 30
2 31 Lisa Roberts USA 09:12:25 09:29:57 00:49:27 05:12:01 06:06:28 03:05:57 79% +1% -20% (28) 41
3 33 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:13:12 09:23:01 00:41:05 05:03:22 05:49:28 03:23:44 77% +1% -22% (28) 23
4 44 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:27:13 09:51:43 00:50:31 05:21:27 06:16:58 03:10:15 38% +29% -33% (4) 66
5 32 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:27:42 10:01:07 00:43:54 05:09:41 05:58:35 03:29:07 34% +28% -38% (7) 76
6 38 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:38:15 10:05:03 00:49:25 05:19:02 06:13:27 03:24:48 85% +4% -10% (16) (80)
7 42 Katie Morales USA 09:41:01 09:59:25 00:41:32 05:14:21 06:00:52 03:40:09 89% +11% -0% (6) 74
8 39 Robyn Hardage CAN 09:55:21 10:11:55 00:48:28 05:26:33 06:20:01 03:35:20 100% +0% -0% (6) 88
9 36 Melanie Baumann SUI 09:59:38 10:24:59 00:57:36 05:21:31 06:24:07 03:35:31 50% +31% -19% (4) 103
10 35 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:03:02 10:34:12 00:52:28 05:20:38 06:18:06 03:44:56 57% +5% -38% (10) 109
11 34 Kaitlin Allen USA 10:05:04 10:33:04 00:53:26 05:38:22 06:36:49 03:28:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (109)
12 45 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 10:08:02 10:34:55 00:50:55 05:20:26 06:16:21 03:51:41 48% +0% -52% (2) (110)
13 37 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:09:37 10:41:22 00:49:42 05:42:51 06:37:33 03:32:04 48% +52% -0% (8) 111
14 46 Amy Vantassel USA 10:20:40 10:47:56 00:51:02 05:51:31 06:47:33 03:33:07 35% +18% -47% (7) (113)
15 40 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:36:51 11:10:07 00:56:31 05:41:32 06:43:03 03:53:48 7% +4% -89% (5) (117)
41 Kristin Louderback USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
43 Maddy Pesch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Matthew Russell: 67% (1-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 12% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 12% (8-1)
  • Clay Emge: 4% (26-1)
  • Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches: 3% (32-1)
  • Adam Feigh: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Roberts: 48% (1-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 25% (3-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 18% (4-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 6% (17-1)
  • Lenny Ramsey: 2% (48-1)

Ironman Chattanooga 2019 (Sept 29th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • September 9th: Added Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena (MPRO), Jessica Jones and Rachel McBride are no longer on the latest entry list.
  • September 2nd: Added Melanie McQuaid, Maddy Pesch, Amy Vantassel, Michelle Vesterby (WPRO), and Eliot Scymanski, Andrew Talansky (MPRO).
  • August 25th: Added Zuzana Trnovcova (WPRO) and Clay Emge, Marcus Hultgren, Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches, Sam Long (MPRO). Ginger Howell is no longer on the latest entry list.
  • Aug 7th: Added Kaitlin Allen, Palmira Alvarez, Robyn Hardage, Lisa Roberts (WPRO) and Vinicius Canhedo, Sean Daugherty, Pedro Gomes, Matthew Russell (MPRO). Tim Don is no longer on the latest entry list.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Romain Babin CHI
Blake Becker USA
Vinicius Canhedo BRA
Nicholas Chase USA
Sean Daugherty USA
Ivan Dominguez USA
Tim Don GBR
Eneko Elosegui ESP
Clay Emge USA
Jonathan Fecik USA
Adam Feigh USA
Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX
Pedro Gomes POR
Benson Hall USA
Marcus Hultgren SWE
Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN
Peter Kotland CZE
Kirill Kotshegarov EST
Colin Laughery USA
Sam Long USA
James Lubinski USA
Matthew Russell USA
Eliot Scymanski USA
Andrew Talansky USA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Kaitlin Allen USA
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Melanie Baumann SUI
Katy Cargiulo USA
Kelly Fillnow USA
Robyn Hardage CAN
Ginger Howell USA
Jessica Jones USA
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Kristin Louderback USA
Rachel McBride CAN
Melanie McQuaid CAN
Katie Morales USA
Angela Naeth CAN
Maddy Pesch USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Lisa Roberts USA
Zuzana Trnovcova SVK
Amy Vantassel USA
Michelle Vesterby DEN

Ironman Chattanooga 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMChooIM Chattanooga 2018 was forced to cancel the swim, and the race was started with a time-trial start on the bike. Results are not eligible for course records, otherwise Cody Beals 4:20 would have been a new bike course record. (Matt Russell and Kirill Kotshegarov were also under the still-standing record of 4:27:28 by Marino Vanhoenacker.)

Male Race Results

Cody Beals won his second IM and secured his slot for Kona 2019.

Rank Name Nation Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Cody Beals CAN 04:20:25 02:48:17 07:10:22 US$ 15,000
2 Matthew Russell USA 04:23:41 02:55:43 07:21:55 US$ 7,500
3 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 04:22:48 02:58:06 07:23:06 US$ 5,000
4 Adam Otstot USA 04:30:35 02:59:51 07:32:13 US$ 3,250
5 Scott Defilippis USA 04:37:21 02:52:14 07:32:47 US$ 2,750
6 Adam Feigh USA 04:31:50 03:11:36 07:45:18 US$ 2,000
7 Markus Thomschke GER 04:33:41 03:11:58 07:47:44 US$ 1,500
8 Paul Ambrose AUS 04:31:37 03:18:27 07:52:21 US$ 1,250
9 Colin Laughery USA 04:46:18 03:12:04 08:01:02 US$ 1,000
10 James Lubinski USA 04:38:20 03:23:41 08:04:42 US$ 750
11 Joe Gambles AUS 04:35:34 03:33:34 08:11:07
12 Sebastian Neef GER 04:32:12 03:38:54 08:12:54
13 Daniel Clarke CAN 04:47:17 03:36:26 08:26:00
14 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 04:37:33 04:12:25 08:51:41
15 Peter Kotland CZE 05:03:55 03:45:56 08:54:41

Ironman Chattanooga 2018 (MPRO, Sept 30th) – Seedings

IMChoo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:12:32 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:54:55
2015 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:08:32 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:56:00
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:12:22    
2017     Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:05:33

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results (2017)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Elizabeth Lyles USA 00:45:13 05:04:35 03:10:33 09:05:33
2 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 00:48:51 05:15:01 03:19:11 09:28:46
3 Jessie Donavan USA 00:50:33 05:04:50 03:30:09 09:31:49

Male Race Results (2016)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:45:08 04:27:28 02:55:26 08:12:22
2 Jeff Symonds CAN 00:45:10 04:39:18 02:50:13 08:19:27
3 Matthew Russell USA 00:45:15 04:31:04 03:04:06 08:24:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:32 Kirill Kotshegarov 2015-09-27
Swim overall 00:38:06 Barrett Brandon 2014-09-28
Bike overall 04:27:28 Marino Vanhoenacker 2016-09-25
Run overall 02:47:40 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Total female 08:54:55 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Swim female 00:39:56 Anna Cleaver 2014-09-28
Bike female 04:50:03 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Run female 03:01:04 Lisa Roberts 2015-09-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Chattanooga is 10:53.

Race Adjustments for IM Chattanooga

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 19:23 17:12 05:45 -00:48 44 of 58 19:23 17:12 05:45 -00:48
2015 13:26 11:00 09:33 02:45 65 of 82 16:25 14:06 07:39 00:59
2016 05:08 08:43 07:58 -07:04 18 of 25 12:39 12:18 07:45 -01:42
2017 05:37 16:16 04:12 -04:49 10 10:53 13:18 06:52 -02:29

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 1 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

Ironman has announced that the swim in Chattanooga will be canceled. Here are updated seedings without the swim:

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating EBike ERun Consistency Overall
1 7 Cody Beals CAN 07:19:31 08:23:13 04:24:44 02:52:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (19)
2 5 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 07:30:59 08:23:45 04:36:43 02:52:15 82% +0% -18% (23) 25
3 2 Matthew Russell USA 07:32:35 08:27:12 04:32:47 02:57:48 57% +22% -21% (47) 35
4 1 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 07:32:58 08:37:10 04:32:05 02:58:52 46% +29% -25% (17) (77)
5 4 Joe Gambles AUS 07:33:00 08:29:46 04:34:37 02:56:23 32% +16% -52% (14) 44
6 8 Stefan Schmid GER 07:33:55 08:30:33 04:34:32 02:57:23 62% +17% -21% (17) 51
7 KQ 10 Matt Trautman ZAF 07:34:22 08:30:00 04:32:55 02:59:27 30% +34% -36% (8) 45
8 11 Patrick Mckeon USA 07:37:39 08:36:21 04:40:14 02:55:26 100% +0% -0% (3) 71
9 18 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 07:43:50 09:07:30 04:38:50 03:03:00 9% +25% -65% (14) 178
10 12 Markus Thomschke * GER 07:44:44 08:37:31 04:36:46 03:05:58 55% +17% -29% (21) 80
11 15 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 07:45:11 09:05:20 04:31:59 03:11:13 0% +19% -81% (5) (171)
12 33 Sebastian Neef GER 07:47:31 09:06:57 04:32:14 03:13:16 10% +17% -72% (5) (176)
13 3 Chris McDonald AUS 07:53:00 08:51:48 04:40:25 03:10:35 49% +8% -43% (49) 123
14 14 Scott Defilippis USA 07:53:06 09:03:53 04:54:40 02:56:26 28% +34% -38% (26) 168
15 23 Jonathan Ciavattella * ITA 07:53:27 09:31:45 04:46:13 03:05:14 27% +0% -73% (2) (235)
16 6 Paul Ambrose AUS 07:54:30 08:52:18 04:39:29 03:13:02 59% +1% -40% (27) 125
17 21 Blake Becker USA 08:06:07 09:11:59 04:49:43 03:14:24 1% +71% -28% (24) 191
18 20 James Lubinski USA 08:08:38 09:19:20 04:54:10 03:12:28 66% +22% -12% (23) 207
19 19 Adam Feigh USA 08:08:59 09:14:48 04:52:10 03:14:48 100% +0% -0% (2) (197)
20 27 Colin Laughery USA 08:11:17 09:21:47 04:52:41 03:16:36 59% +22% -19% (10) (218)
21 16 Adam Otstot USA 08:12:17 09:17:50 05:00:36 03:09:41 100% +0% -0% (2) (206)
22 26 Raymond Botelho USA 08:13:32 09:23:11 04:42:03 03:29:29 57% +10% -33% (18) 223
23 22 Daniel Clarke CAN 08:15:22 09:20:48 04:49:51 03:23:31 56% +23% -21% (4) 215
24 25 Peter Kotland CZE 08:43:55 09:51:45 05:04:33 03:37:22 86% +9% -5% (29) 261
25 9 Robbie Wade IRL 08:59:15 10:40:51 05:06:27 03:50:47 4% +0% -96% (5) (280)
26 24 Ivan Dominguez USA 09:14:23 10:28:51 05:09:02 04:03:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (279)
27 28 Christopher Stock USA 09:18:16 10:42:31 05:03:54 04:12:22 57% +0% -43% (2) (283)
28 32 Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 09:46:07 11:11:58 05:40:22 04:03:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (285)
  29 Jeremy Rielley USA n/a unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  30 Sam Holmes USA n/a unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  31 Jeremiah Mitchell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

These original seedings looked like this:

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 7 Cody Beals CAN 08:00:58 08:23:13 00:38:27 04:24:44 05:08:11 02:52:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (19)
2 5 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 08:13:05 08:23:45 00:39:06 04:36:43 05:20:50 02:52:15 82% +0% -18% (23) 25
3 4 Joe Gambles AUS 08:13:42 08:29:46 00:37:42 04:34:37 05:17:19 02:56:23 32% +16% -52% (14) 45
4 KQ 10 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:16:38 08:30:00 00:39:16 04:32:55 05:17:11 02:59:27 30% +34% -36% (8) 46
5 8 Stefan Schmid GER 08:17:08 08:30:33 00:40:13 04:34:32 05:19:45 02:57:23 62% +17% -21% (17) 51
6 1 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 08:17:18 08:37:10 00:41:20 04:32:05 05:18:26 02:58:52 46% +29% -25% (17) (78)
7 2 Matthew Russell USA 08:17:27 08:27:12 00:41:52 04:32:47 05:19:39 02:57:48 57% +22% -21% (47) 35
8 11 Patrick Mckeon USA 08:22:29 08:36:21 00:41:50 04:40:14 05:27:03 02:55:26 100% +0% -0% (3) 73
9 12 Markus Thomschke * GER 08:27:18 08:37:31 00:39:34 04:36:46 05:21:20 03:05:58 55% +17% -29% (21) 80
10 18 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:27:37 09:07:30 00:40:47 04:38:50 05:24:37 03:03:00 9% +25% -65% (14) 174
11 15 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan * ESP 08:30:06 08:59:56 00:41:55 04:31:59 05:18:53 03:11:13 0% +26% -74% (4) (151)
12 33 Sebastian Neef GER 08:30:24 09:06:57 00:39:53 04:32:14 05:17:08 03:13:16 10% +17% -72% (5) (170)
13 23 Jonathan Ciavattella * ITA 08:33:28 08:57:14 00:37:01 04:46:13 05:28:14 03:05:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (141)
14 6 Paul Ambrose AUS 08:36:26 08:52:18 00:38:56 04:39:29 05:23:24 03:13:02 59% +1% -40% (27) 122
15 3 Chris McDonald AUS 08:36:35 08:51:48 00:40:35 04:40:25 05:26:00 03:10:35 49% +8% -43% (49) 118
16 14 Scott Defilippis USA 08:39:24 09:03:53 00:43:18 04:54:40 05:42:58 02:56:26 28% +34% -38% (26) 163
17 21 Blake Becker USA 08:52:54 09:11:59 00:43:47 04:49:43 05:38:30 03:14:24 1% +71% -28% (24) 187
18 19 Adam Feigh USA 08:54:09 09:14:48 00:42:10 04:52:10 05:39:21 03:14:48 100% +0% -0% (2) (192)
19 16 Adam Otstot USA 08:56:23 09:17:50 00:41:06 05:00:36 05:46:42 03:09:41 100% +0% -0% (2) (200)
20 27 Colin Laughery USA 08:57:20 09:21:47 00:43:03 04:52:41 05:40:44 03:16:36 59% +22% -19% (10) (213)
21 26 Raymond Botelho USA 08:59:00 09:23:11 00:42:28 04:42:03 05:29:31 03:29:29 57% +10% -33% (18) 219
22 20 James Lubinski USA 09:00:40 09:19:20 00:49:02 04:54:10 05:48:12 03:12:28 66% +22% -12% (23) 201
23 22 Daniel Clarke CAN 09:02:29 09:20:48 00:44:07 04:49:51 05:38:58 03:23:31 56% +23% -21% (4) 209
24 25 Peter Kotland CZE 09:31:59 09:51:45 00:45:04 05:04:33 05:54:37 03:37:22 86% +9% -5% (29) 260
25 9 Robbie Wade IRL 09:47:08 10:40:51 00:44:53 05:06:27 05:56:21 03:50:47 4% +0% -96% (5) (282)
26 24 Ivan Dominguez USA 09:59:32 10:28:51 00:42:09 05:09:02 05:56:11 04:03:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (280)
27 28 Christopher Stock USA 10:14:06 10:42:31 00:52:50 05:03:54 06:01:44 04:12:22 57% +0% -43% (2) (285)
28 32 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 10:42:14 11:11:58 00:53:07 05:40:22 06:38:28 04:03:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (287)
  29 Jeremy Rielley USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  30 Sam Holmes USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  31 Jeremiah Mitchell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Viktor Zyemtsev: 24% (3-1)
  • Cody Beals: 19% (4-1)
  • Kirill Kotshegarov: 18% (5-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 14% (6-1)
  • Stefan Schmid: 9% (10-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 9% (11-1)
  • Joe Gambles: 7% (13-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close