Archive | IM Coeur d’Alene

Ironman Coeur d’Alene 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMCdALogoCourse Conditions

Ironman Coeur d’Alene hasn’t been a Pro race for some time, but it has always been a hot summer race. This year was similar, temperatures around 100°F made the run especially hard, and some athletes suffered towards the end of the marathon, most notably Lionel Sanders who is still without a slot for this year’s Kona race. Overall, the conditions were only slightly slower than what has been normal for CdA in the last years it’s been a Pro race: This year’s adjustment was 0:31 while the course rating is just slightly faster at 3:05. 

After 5 years of no Pro races, it’s no surprise that new course records were set. Most spectacular was Carrie Lester’s new overall record at 8:54:50, improving on the 2013 record by Heather Wurtele by over 20 minutes. Carrie also set a new bike course record which was held since 2011 by Julie Dibens. 2011 was also the year of the old run course record by Caitlin Snow, this was broken by Linsey Corbin. On the men’s side, Sam Long set a new overall course record (breaking the 2013 time by Ben Hoffman) and a new bike course record, erasing the mark set by Mail Twelsiek in 2011.

Kona Qualifying

IM CdA had 6 Kona Pro slots. With 17 male and 21 female Pro starters, the slots are likely to be split evenly.

With Sam Long, Carrie Lester and Linsey Corbin already qualified, this means that these athletes should be offered slots:

  • Justin Metzler, Pedro Gomes and Jason Pohl on the men’s side 
    and
  • Fenella Langridge, Haley Chura and Kelly Fillnow on the women’s side.

The final slot allocation and any declines will be handled in the next few days. I will update this post when there are any changes. 

The full list of Kona Pro Qualifiers can be found on the “Kona 2021” page.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sam Long USA 00:54:13 04:18:56 02:51:12 08:07:39 -14:58 US$ 15,000
2 Justin Metzler USA 00:52:03 04:29:02 02:47:58 08:13:02 -25:22 US$ 9,000
3 Pedro Gomes POR 00:52:07 04:30:50 02:49:58 08:17:05 -20:10 US$ 7,000
4 Jason Pohl CAN 00:54:16 04:34:51 02:47:45 08:20:56 -52:14 US$ 5,000
5 Matthew Russell USA 00:59:11 04:26:44 02:54:45 08:24:53 02:06 US$ 4,000
6 Cody Beals CAN 00:52:05 04:37:34 02:56:29 08:29:58 21:09 US$ 3,000
7 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:54:07 04:35:06 03:10:40 08:43:48 -07:40 US$ 2,500
8 Tim Rea AUS 00:52:08 04:35:12 03:19:58 08:51:39 07:00 US$ 2,000
9 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:49:42 04:50:16 03:10:02 08:54:41 -19:25 US$ 1,500
10 Tripp Hipple USA 00:54:12 04:28:51 03:39:44 09:07:37 31:38 US$ 1,000
11 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:52:12 04:22:19 03:53:06 09:11:10 53:54  
12 Francis Martin CAN 01:04:41 04:46:29 03:15:15 09:12:08 n/a  
13 James Lubinski USA 01:03:19 04:55:49 03:33:43 09:40:47 26:44  
14 Patrick Brady USA 01:00:31 04:44:45 05:12:28 11:02:48 1:02:14  
  Gregory Close USA 01:01:57 04:43:08   DNF    
  Eliot Scymanski USA 00:52:11     DNF    
  Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:56:50     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:55:21 04:48:51 03:06:31 08:54:50 -10:08 US$ 15,000
2 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:52:40 04:49:06 03:13:47 08:59:49 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Linsey Corbin USA 01:02:16 05:05:00 03:02:06 09:13:20 01:41 US$ 7,000
4 Haley Chura USA 00:49:40 05:22:43 03:05:46 09:24:01 -17:00 US$ 5,000
5 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:02:24 05:10:00 03:20:35 09:37:13 -19:21 US$ 4,000
6 Rach McBride CAN 00:55:16 05:09:23 03:32:20 09:40:58 08:58 US$ 3,000
7 Renee Kiley AUS 00:58:19 05:04:59 03:33:36 09:42:27 05:29 US$ 2,500
8 Lenny Ramsey NED 01:09:23 05:19:31 03:21:06 09:55:46 19:19 US$ 2,000
9 Kathryn Morales USA 00:57:17 05:07:25 03:48:16 09:58:35 -20:20 US$ 1,500
10 Fiona Moriarty IRL 01:02:45 05:14:49 03:36:39 09:59:00 21:16 US$ 1,000
11 Ashley Paulson USA 01:11:26 05:31:00 03:13:45 10:01:21 -03:05  
12 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 01:09:03 05:17:16 03:46:19 10:19:30 02:01  
13 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:03:03 05:13:40 03:59:40 10:22:28 1:08:44  
14 Alyssa Godesky USA 01:03:05 05:59:17 03:45:11 10:53:53 48:10  
15 Holli Finneren USA 01:18:33 05:37:57 04:03:07 11:05:52 n/a  
16 Kelly O’Mara USA 01:02:35 05:46:54 04:15:39 11:09:49 30:28  
  Lauren Brandon USA 00:49:38 05:11:43   DNF    
  Heather Jackson USA 01:00:02 05:19:16   DNF    
  Sarah Bishop USA 01:09:21 05:11:56   DNF    
  Maggie Rusch USA 00:59:59 05:37:08   DNF    
  Anne Basso FRA 01:02:33 05:42:53   DNF    

Ironman Coeur d’Alene 2021 (June 27th) – Seedings

IMCdALogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 08:23:29    
2006     Joanna Zeiger (USA) 09:31:07
2007 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 08:33:32    
2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:34:22 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 09:38:58
2009 Francisco Pontano (ARG) 08:32:12 Tyler Stewart (USA) 09:23:21
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:24:40 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:17:54
2011 Craig Alexander (AUS) 08:19:48 Julie Dibens (GBR) 09:16:40
2012 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 08:32:29 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:21:44
2013 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:17:31 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 09:16:02
2014 Andy Potts (USA) 08:25:44 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 09:34:32
2015 Andy Potts (USA) 08:20:35 Heather Jackson (USA) 09:23:27

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andy Potts USA 00:50:30 04:33:13 02:53:25 08:20:35
2 Callum Millward NZL 00:51:47 04:44:07 03:00:34 08:41:12
3 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:54:45 04:43:37 03:00:05 08:43:04

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Heather Jackson USA 01:02:00 05:08:31 03:08:54 09:23:27
2 Amanda Stevens USA 00:54:14 05:19:51 03:22:20 09:40:16
3 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 01:07:03 05:16:01 03:23:07 09:50:19

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:17:31 Ben Hoffman 2013-06-23
Swim overall 00:45:23 Matthew Dixon 2003-06-29
Bike overall 04:29:09 Maik Twelsiek 2011-06-26
Run overall 02:42:07 Matt Hanson 2014-06-29
Total female 09:16:02 Heather Wurtele 2013-06-23
Swim female 00:48:08 Monica Byrn 2003-06-29
Bike female 04:52:18 Julie Dibens 2011-06-26
Run female 03:03:12 Caitlin Snow 2011-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Coeur d’Alene is 03:19.

Race Adjustments for IM Coeur d’Alene

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 09:31 02:33 08:09 -01:23 24 09:31 02:46 08:09 -01:23
2006 03:42 00:04 08:27 -06:19 25 06:37 02:10 08:19 -03:52
2007 03:59 -03:13 00:20 05:56 25 05:44 00:41 05:39 -00:36
2008 02:38 -02:39 01:26 03:20 28 04:58 -00:01 04:36 00:23
2009 09:04 -02:58 05:22 06:12 36 05:47 -00:31 04:46 01:32
2010 07:46 -01:36 06:04 02:55 31 06:07 -00:38 04:59 01:46
2011 03:59 -02:13 03:48 02:12 22 05:48 -00:49 04:49 01:50
2012 00:00 -01:54 -02:12 03:45 21 05:05 -00:55 03:56 02:04
2013 03:07 -00:31 01:30 02:07 31 04:52 -00:52 03:40 02:04
2014 06:06 -02:34 01:08 07:09 18 of 20 04:59 -01:00 03:25 02:35
2015 -13:17 -02:52 -02:11 -07:59 34 of 42 03:19 -01:12 02:54 01:37

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Coeur d’Alene has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 08:05:47 08:24:36 00:48:34 04:27:59 05:21:34 02:44:13 26% +6% -68% (15)
2 3 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:08:35 08:09:55 00:53:26 04:23:28 05:21:54 02:46:41 77% +4% -19% (29)
3 7 Cody Beals CAN 08:08:55 08:14:13 00:52:04 04:27:26 05:24:29 02:44:26 49% +0% -51% (5)
4 1 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:14:31 08:17:49 00:53:40 04:20:31 05:19:11 02:55:20 72% +15% -13% (12)
5 6 Brent McMahon * CAN 08:18:04 08:20:42 00:49:33 04:32:30 05:27:03 02:51:01 59% +0% -41% (17)
6 2 Sam Long (KQ) USA 08:18:37 08:28:08 00:54:36 04:24:29 05:24:05 02:54:32 46% +41% -13% (13)
7 8 Matthew Russell USA 08:19:19 08:23:17 00:54:41 04:26:28 05:26:09 02:53:10 71% +17% -11% (56)
8 10 Justin Metzler USA 08:27:42 08:44:04 00:49:58 04:34:39 05:29:37 02:58:05 17% +54% -28% (4)
9 18 Tripp Hipple USA 08:32:45 08:41:41 00:54:37 04:32:15 05:31:52 03:00:53 69% +25% -6% (9)
10 17 Pedro Gomes POR 08:33:12 08:42:55 00:52:41 04:41:55 05:39:36 02:53:36 49% +6% -45% (41)
11 22 Tim Rea AUS 08:36:46 08:55:43 00:51:28 04:30:07 05:26:35 03:10:11 34% +0% -66% (2)
12 19 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:39:21 09:05:28 00:49:23 04:35:36 05:29:59 03:09:22 20% +0% -80% (4)
13 26 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:42:42 08:51:49 00:53:29 04:46:34 05:45:03 02:57:39 30% +8% -62% (33)
14 27 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:46:17 08:57:18 00:52:15 04:37:45 05:35:00 03:11:17 53% +22% -25% (21)
15 14 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:51:31 09:13:45 00:54:16 04:43:12 05:42:28 03:09:03 24% +0% -76% (3)
16 12 Gregory Close USA 08:52:07 09:06:19 00:58:50 04:45:19 05:49:09 03:02:58 26% +14% -60% (15)
17 20 Patrick Brady * USA 08:54:26 09:06:37 01:00:08 04:47:34 05:52:43 03:01:43 6% +44% -49% (7)
18 9 Nicholas Chase * USA 09:03:01 09:37:52 00:53:43 04:43:06 05:41:49 03:21:12 17% +12% -71% (9)
19 11 James Lubinski USA 09:09:16 09:25:46 01:04:32 04:55:29 06:05:01 03:04:15 61% +14% -25% (25)
20 15 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:10:11 09:14:38 00:49:07 05:03:04 05:57:11 03:13:00 59% +3% -39% (35)
21 16 Jason Pohl CAN 09:10:41 09:28:45 01:00:10 04:59:32 06:04:42 03:05:59 42% +0% -58% (7)
22 23 Eliot Scymanski USA 09:16:47 09:24:46 00:52:55 04:52:22 05:50:17 03:26:30 100% +0% -0% (3)
  21 Francis Martin CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 46% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 36 Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS 09:02:12 09:05:30 00:54:46 04:55:55 05:55:41 03:06:31 57% +28% -15% (29)
2 35 Heather Jackson (KQ) USA 09:02:42 09:06:28 00:59:56 04:55:01 05:59:57 03:02:45 96% +3% -1% (15)
3 37 Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA 09:07:38 09:17:43 00:58:30 05:02:08 06:05:38 03:02:00 82% +1% -16% (31)
4 41 Sarah Piampiano (KQ) USA 09:10:19 09:14:21 01:03:22 05:00:36 06:08:58 03:01:21 79% +16% -6% (28)
5 39 Imogen Simmonds * SUI 09:12:29 09:18:46 00:52:54 04:59:00 05:56:54 03:15:35 100% +0% -0% (2)
6 58 Nikki Bartlett * GBR 09:22:26 09:27:02 00:59:43 05:05:12 06:09:55 03:12:31 71% +20% -9% (8)
7 50 Rach McBride (KQ) CAN 09:26:19 09:32:34 00:54:02 05:02:29 06:01:32 03:24:47 84% +16% -0% (9)
8 40 Lauren Brandon USA 09:27:53 09:34:09 00:49:01 05:03:33 05:57:35 03:30:18 55% +9% -36% (11)
9 60 Renee Kiley AUS 09:29:19 09:43:18 00:57:05 05:01:52 06:03:58 03:25:21 37% +28% -35% (8)
10 49 Haley Chura USA 09:33:42 09:41:34 00:51:31 05:12:30 06:09:01 03:24:41 67% +4% -30% (13)
11 47 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:35:23 09:48:38 01:06:55 05:17:00 06:28:55 03:06:28 55% +9% -36% (8)
12 52 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:37:37 09:55:50 01:07:58 05:07:38 06:20:36 03:17:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 42 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:51:56 10:03:06 01:06:10 05:21:29 06:32:39 03:19:17 89% +3% -8% (17)
14 51 Ashley Paulson USA 09:58:21 10:11:04 01:14:01 05:33:19 06:52:20 03:06:01 67% +8% -25% (11)
15 44 Alyssa Godesky USA 10:01:09 10:12:26 01:02:47 05:25:21 06:33:07 03:28:02 88% +9% -3% (24)
16 59 Amanda Wendorff USA 10:05:53 10:25:35 01:01:10 05:11:49 06:17:59 03:47:54 20% +0% -80% (5)
17 57 Anne Basso FRA 10:06:31 10:22:05 00:58:51 05:34:32 06:38:23 03:28:08 34% +1% -65% (24)
18 45 Sarah Bishop * USA 10:06:44 10:19:49 01:09:45 05:25:47 06:40:32 03:26:12 100% +0% -0% (2)
19 43 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 10:13:28 10:24:17 01:07:14 05:19:49 06:32:02 03:41:26 68% +0% -32% (3)
20 53 Kelly O’Mara USA 10:18:53 10:52:53 01:00:37 05:35:08 06:40:44 03:38:09 27% +0% -73% (3)
21 56 Kathryn Morales USA 10:19:31 10:31:57 00:56:36 05:23:31 06:25:07 03:54:24 79% +0% -21% (3)
  38 Fenella Langridge * GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  54 Holli Finneren USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  55 Kayla Kobelin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 35% (2-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 27% (3-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 13% (6-1)
  • Cody Beals: 11% (8-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 7% (14-1)
  • Sam Long: 5% (19-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 40% (2-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 29% (3-1)
  • Linsey Corbin: 19% (4-1)
  • Sarah Piampiano: 12% (7-1)

Ironman Coeur d’Alene 2021 (June 27th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • June 7th: Added Nikki Bartlett, Anne Basso, Renee Kiley, Kayla Kobelin, Kathryn Morales, Amanda Wendorff (WPRO), Karl-Johan Danielsson, Trevor Delsaut, Sam Long, Patrik Nilsson, Lionel Sanders (MPRO), Marj Rinaldo is no longer on the latest start list.
  • May 31st: Added Haley Chura, Linsey Corbin, Fenella Langridge, Rach McBride, Ashley Paulson (WPRO), Cody Beals, Patrick Brady, Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches, Francis Martin, Brent McMahon (MPRO), Meredith Kessler is no longer on the latest start list.
  • May 24th: Added Fiona Moriarty, Kelly O’Mara, Sarah Piampiano, Imogen Simmonds (WPRO), Pedro Gomes, Tripp Hipple, Joe Skipper (MPRO), Kennett Peterson is no longer on the latest entry list.
  • May 19th: Added Melanie Baumann, Heather Jackson (WPRO), Balazs Csoke, Jason Pohl (MPRO)
  • May 10th: Added Sarah Bishop (WPRO), Kevin Portmann, Tim Rea, Eliot Scymansk (MPRO)
  • May 3rd: Added Lauren Brandon, Carrie Lester, Lenny Ramsey, Marj Rinaldo (WPRO), Matthew Russell (MPRO)
  • April 26th: Added Alyssa Godesky (WPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Coeur d’Alene has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Cody Beals CAN
Andi Boecherer GER
Patrick Brady USA
Nicholas Chase USA
Gregory Close USA
Balazs Csoke HUN
Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Pedro Gomes POR
Tripp Hipple USA
Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN
Sam Long (KQ) USA
James Lubinski USA
Francis Martin CAN
Brent McMahon CAN
Justin Metzler USA
Patrik Nilsson SWE
Kennett Peterson USA
Jason Pohl CAN
Kevin Portmann FRA
Tim Rea AUS
Matthew Russell USA
Lionel Sanders CAN
Eliot Scymanski USA
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Nikki Bartlett GBR
Anne Basso FRA
Melanie Baumann SUI
Sarah Bishop USA
Lauren Brandon USA
Haley Chura USA
Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA
Kelly Fillnow USA
Holli Finneren USA
Alyssa Godesky USA
Heather Jackson (KQ) USA
Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA
Renee Kiley AUS
Kayla Kobelin USA
Fenella Langridge GBR
Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS
Rach McBride (KQ) CAN
Kathryn Morales USA
Fiona Moriarty IRL
Kelly O’Mara USA
Ashley Paulson USA
Sarah Piampiano (KQ) USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Marj Rinaldo USA
Imogen Simmonds SUI
Zuzana Trnovcova SVK
Amanda Wendorff USA

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close