Archive | IM Netherlands

Ironman Netherlands 2017 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

There were some changes to the course at IM Netherlands this year, most notably the bike has been re-routed, apparently leading to much faster times on the bike. An adjustment of 1:24 compared to the previous bike rating of -4:20 means that the new bike course has been quicker by almost six minutes, also leading to a comparable difference in overall times. 

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:56:02 04:31:23 02:45:16 08:18:09 -09:07 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Michael Van Cleven BEL 00:49:23 04:33:20 02:55:46 08:23:27 -35:41 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Bas Diederen NED 00:47:29 04:41:18 02:52:26 08:25:50 -04:53 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:47:24 04:41:15 02:53:52 08:27:10 -28:20 US$ 2,500 960
5 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 00:49:10 04:51:54 02:57:05 08:43:08 09:50 US$ 1,500 720
6 Pedro Gomes POR 00:49:12 04:58:10 02:57:28 08:49:24 09:58 US$ 1,000 540
7 Olivier Esser BEL 00:51:54 05:02:08 03:13:34 09:13:29 -02:30   405
8 Ivan Caceres Lopez ESP 00:49:15 05:22:31 03:07:58 09:26:11 22:33   305
9 Nick Baldwin SEY 00:49:07 04:52:18 03:47:55 09:34:28 41:54   230
10 Albert Riba Ochoa ESP 01:10:19 05:22:08 03:34:42 10:16:37 n/a   170
  Martijn Dekker NED 00:47:26 04:45:49   DNF      
  Rob Bobbaers BEL 01:03:27 05:15:26   DNF      
  Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:49:17     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:51:49 05:24:50 03:14:31 09:37:17 -13:24 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Brooke Brown CAN 01:03:47 05:14:32 03:23:52 09:48:13 -04:24 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Kate Comber GBR 00:51:20 05:30:39 03:27:19 09:55:47 02:36 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Rahel Bellinga NED 01:05:15 05:20:11 03:48:30 10:21:16 -02:29 US$ 2,500 960
5 Annabel Diawuoh GER 01:28:56 05:40:00 04:24:39 11:42:30 17:40 US$ 1,500 720

Kona Qualifying Implications

On the male side Michael Weiss should have secured a Kona slot, as well as Harry Wiltshire who finally managed to have a good result after a DQ at IM UK two weeks ago and a DNF in Zürich just one week ago.

Bas Diederen, Miquel Blanchard and Brooke Brown have had a good race in Maastricht but haven’t been able to score enough points to jump into the ranks eligible for an August slot.

0

Ironman Netherlands 2017 (Aug 6th) – Seedings

IMMaastrichtLogoAs you can see from the number of “*”s next to the athlete’s names in the start lists, a lot of them have registered for other races as well. There could be a number of changes to the athletes that are actually going to race in Maastricht.

Update August 2nd: The latest startlist shows a number of withdrawals in the female field.

Update August 4th: Updated startlist after the Pro meeting, crossing out athletes that haven’t been at the Pro Meeting and are extremely unlikely to race.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2015 Bas Diederen (NED) 08:27:18 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:39:24
2016 Igor Amorelli (BRA) 08:28:17 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:24:42

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:46:16 04:40:41 02:57:15 08:28:17
2 Mark Oude Bennink NED 00:46:18 04:47:26 02:56:08 08:33:44
3 Bas Diederen NED 00:46:22 04:40:33 03:04:27 08:35:57

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mary Beth Ellis USA 00:48:18 05:14:41 03:17:08 09:24:42
2 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:54:44 05:45:28 03:04:47 09:51:07
3 Tineke Van den Berg NED 01:00:38 05:24:25 03:33:14 10:03:30

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:27:18 Bas Diederen 2015-08-02
Swim overall 00:46:16 Igor Amorelli 2016-07-31
Bike overall 04:40:33 Bas Diederen 2016-07-31
Run overall 02:48:36 Diego Van Looy 2016-07-31
Total female 09:24:42 Mary Beth Ellis 2016-07-31
Swim female 00:48:18 Mary Beth Ellis 2016-07-31
Bike female 05:14:41 Mary Beth Ellis 2016-07-31
Run female 03:04:47 Saleta Castro Nogueira 2016-07-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Netherlands is – 06:59.

Race Adjustments for IM Netherlands

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2015 -08:19 01:00 -01:25 01:38 25 of 32 -08:19 01:00 -01:25 01:38
2016 -05:39 02:12 -07:14 -00:02 15 of 20 -06:59 01:36 -04:20 00:48

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Netherlands is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Bas Diederen NED 08:34:22 08:32:35 00:46:41 04:43:05 05:34:45 02:59:37 41% +5% -54% (20) 45
2 17 Michael Weiss AUT 08:36:01 08:34:12 00:53:02 04:37:26 05:35:28 03:00:33 94% +5% -1% (18) 51
3 5 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:42:56 08:40:23 00:47:58 04:57:59 05:50:57 02:51:59 79% +4% -17% (16) 72
4 9 Pedro Gomes * POR 08:46:44 08:41:23 00:51:08 04:53:30 05:49:39 02:57:05 46% +1% -54% (28) 76
5 16 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:48:55 08:49:57 00:50:08 04:45:46 05:40:54 03:08:01 35% +21% -44% (6) 103
6 10 Esben Hovgaard * DEN 08:49:12 08:49:49 00:51:51 04:49:42 05:46:33 03:02:39 56% +29% -16% (12) 101
7 2 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:55:41 08:54:43 00:52:29 04:53:49 05:51:19 03:04:22 79% +2% -19% (10) 123
8 18 Harry Wiltshire * GBR 08:58:07 09:02:44 00:46:41 05:00:21 05:52:02 03:06:05 25% +16% -59% (22) 151
9 4 Nick Baldwin * SEY 09:03:23 09:10:53 00:52:26 04:55:00 05:52:26 03:10:57 53% +0% -47% (20) 177
10 12 Cedric Lassonde FRA 09:06:46 09:05:19 00:53:45 04:59:03 05:57:47 03:08:59 73% +0% -27% (10) 165
11 3 Michael Van Cleven * BEL 09:09:21 09:22:57 00:48:59 04:45:59 05:39:59 03:29:22 37% +0% -63% (3) (211)
12 8 Martijn Dekker NED 09:12:49 09:26:31 00:47:26 04:53:40 05:46:07 03:26:42 38% +0% -62% (3) (229)
13 7 Ivan Caceres Lopez ESP 09:15:32 09:22:15 00:51:55 05:14:02 06:10:56 03:04:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (211)
14 14 Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen * BEL 09:27:11 09:32:23 00:54:49 05:08:42 06:08:31 03:18:40 44% +0% -56% (8) 242
15 15 Olivier Esser BEL 09:28:03 09:34:56 00:53:53 05:10:34 06:09:27 03:18:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (247)
16 6 Rob Bobbaers BEL 10:11:59 10:27:11 01:00:44 05:17:45 06:23:29 03:48:30 42% +0% -58% (4) (301)
11 Thomas Kaiser * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
  13 Albert Riba Ochoa ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 62 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:35:52 09:32:54 00:58:19 05:21:27 06:24:46 03:11:06 57% +22% -21% (6) 38
2 72 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:48:27 09:49:19 01:06:33 05:20:16 06:31:49 03:16:38 55% +18% -27% (17) (65)
3 71 Celine Schaerer * SUI 09:48:38 09:50:17 00:50:10 05:30:22 06:25:33 03:23:05 72% +0% -28% (9) 66
4 69 Katja Konschak GER 09:49:30 09:53:45 00:52:59 05:34:30 06:32:29 03:17:01 43% +19% -38% (20) 70
5 61 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:55:09 09:52:49 00:55:20 05:40:21 06:40:41 03:14:28 62% +27% -11% (13) 67
6 68 Tine Holst * DEN 09:55:10 09:48:28 01:03:19 05:25:09 06:33:28 03:21:42 76% +9% -15% (15) 64
7 70 Shiao-yu Li * TWN 10:04:54 10:02:26 01:04:26 05:33:09 06:42:36 03:22:18 55% +12% -33% (15) 86
8 64 Brooke Brown CAN 10:05:37 10:00:43 01:00:53 05:32:38 06:38:31 03:27:06 40% +0% -60% (12) 79
9 66 Kate Comber * GBR 10:06:10 10:01:20 00:52:51 05:35:52 06:33:43 03:32:27 100% +0% -0% (5) 81
10 63 Rahel Bellinga * NED 10:32:39 10:32:18 01:04:43 05:26:55 06:36:38 03:56:01 71% +21% -8% (7) 142
11 65 Kate Bruck USA 10:38:55 10:39:37 01:01:54 05:55:25 07:02:19 03:36:36 37% +0% -63% (5) 149
12 67 Annabel Diawuoh * GER 11:19:36 11:34:18 01:24:39 05:55:12 07:24:51 03:54:45 66% +34% -0% (3) 157

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 37% (2-1)
  • Bas Diederen: 33% (2-1)
  • Miquel Blanchart Tinto: 15% (6-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 4% (22-1)
  • Esben Hovgaard: 4% (27-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 3% (28-1)
  • Harry Wiltshire: 3% (30-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Alexandra Tondeur: 34% (2-1)
  • Saleta Castro Nogueira: 16% (5-1)
  • Katja Konschak: 15% (6-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm Borg: 14% (6-1)
  • Celine Schaerer: 11% (8-1)
  • Tine Holst: 7% (13-1)
  • Shiao-yu Li: 3% (37-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close