Archive | IM Taiwan

Ironman Taiwan 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMTaiwanCourse Conditions

The swim in Taiwan was shortened to roughly 400m because of high winds. The following bike also didn’t create much separation, so the race was decided on the run, with the fastest marathons by Daniel Fontana and Sue Huse winning the race.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Daniel Fontana ITA 00:04:28 04:34:50 03:02:45 07:47:35 US$ 5,000
2 Jarrod Harvey AUS 00:04:35 04:34:41 03:05:44 07:50:29 US$ 2,750
3 Alexander Polizzi AUS 00:04:20 04:39:31 03:11:56 08:01:21 US$ 1,750
4 Domenico Passuello ITA 00:05:25 04:40:50 03:12:40 08:04:40 US$ 1,250
5 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 00:04:39 04:45:43 03:15:16 08:11:33 US$ 1,000
6 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:04:22 04:50:21 03:14:56 08:15:35 US$ 750
7 Zsombor Deak ROM 00:05:29 05:01:11 03:07:27 08:19:31  
8 Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:05:28 04:53:18 03:17:37 08:21:29  
9 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP 00:05:40 05:06:41 03:07:18 08:24:44  
  Christian Haupt GER 00:05:21 05:02:05   DNF  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Sue Huse CAN 00:06:28 05:00:18 03:12:20 08:25:03 US$ 5,000
2 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL 00:05:18 04:54:48 03:25:33 08:31:59 US$ 2,750
3 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:06:31 05:07:21 03:15:50 08:34:40 US$ 1,750
4 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP 00:05:16 05:01:37 03:25:34 08:37:39 US$ 1,250
5 Jennie Hansen USA 00:06:31 05:08:22 03:17:44 08:39:39 US$ 1,000
6 Kelly Fillnow USA 00:06:35 05:07:34 03:29:04 08:49:06 US$ 750
7 Brooke Brown CAN 00:06:20 05:14:27 03:27:06 08:55:30  
8 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:06:24 05:21:57 03:32:53 09:12:20  
9 Shiao-yu Li TWN 00:06:19 05:37:27 03:33:18 09:24:21  
10 Nicole Valentine USA 00:06:14 05:31:37 03:50:00 09:33:15  

Ironman Taiwan (Oct 7th) – Seedings

IMTaiwanPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2015 Domenico Passuello (ITA) 08:25:54 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:20:23
2016 Daniel Fontana (ITA) 08:40:45 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:50:03
2017 Kevin Collington (USA) 08:34:39 Laurel Wassner (USA) 09:50:21

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kevin Collington USA 00:48:30 04:34:29 03:07:27 08:34:39
2 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:51:40 04:37:49 03:12:50 08:46:40
3 Simon Cochrane NZL 00:51:42 04:46:46 03:26:28 09:09:46

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Laurel Wassner USA 00:54:26 05:00:40 03:49:13 09:50:21
2 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:57:45 05:26:03 04:06:36 10:36:13
3 Charlotte Morel FRA 00:54:30 05:10:01 04:42:59 10:54:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:25:54 Domenico Passuello 2015-04-12
Swim overall 00:48:30 Kevin Collington 2017-10-01
Bike overall 04:29:46 Patrick Evoe 2016-10-02
Run overall 02:49:48 Fredrik Croneborg 2015-04-12
Total female 09:20:23 Dede Griesbauer 2015-04-12
Swim female 00:51:06 Samantha Morrison 2015-04-12
Bike female 05:00:40 Laurel Wassner 2017-10-01
Run female 03:10:17 Dimity-Lee Duke 2015-04-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Taiwan is – 07:25.

Race Adjustments for IM Taiwan

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2015 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55 24 of 27 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55
2016 -12:40 -00:26 12:14 -20:10 20 of 27 -02:00 00:29 08:45 -09:08
2017 -18:15 -01:24 02:10 -23:34 14 of 17 -07:25 -00:08 06:33 -13:56

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Taiwan has 1+1 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Daniel Fontana ITA 08:39:49 08:35:48 00:49:53 04:36:52 05:31:45 03:08:04 74% +0% -26% (16) (71)
2 9 Dougal Allan NZL 08:39:52 08:37:21 00:56:50 04:26:16 05:28:07 03:11:45 75% +4% -21% (12) 79
3 14 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:40:34 08:37:09 00:51:15 04:37:34 05:33:49 03:06:45 64% +14% -22% (14) 77
4 7 Christian Kramer * GER 08:43:58 08:37:28 00:48:12 04:34:24 05:27:35 03:16:23 75% +4% -20% (22) 80
5 8 Peru Alfaro ESP 08:44:27 08:45:05 00:48:01 04:39:08 05:32:08 03:12:19 59% +0% -41% (5) 98
6 17 Christian Haupt GER 08:48:15 08:54:13 00:53:10 04:35:45 05:33:55 03:14:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (134)
7 1 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:55:23 09:07:01 00:55:18 04:36:27 05:36:45 03:18:38 6% +10% -84% (10) 173
8 10 Nick Baldwin * SEY 09:01:34 08:59:24 00:53:24 04:42:24 05:40:48 03:20:46 70% +0% -30% (23) 150
9 13 Damien Collins AUS 09:13:37 09:19:52 00:54:49 04:55:22 05:55:12 03:18:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (205)
10 12 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:16:06 09:26:31 00:53:58 04:49:05 05:48:03 03:28:03 84% +16% -0% (7) 226
11 15 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:16:53 09:09:25 00:48:12 04:57:16 05:50:28 03:26:25 43% +5% -52% (32) 182
12 6 Jarrod Harvey AUS 09:17:26 09:23:44 00:54:55 04:51:49 05:51:44 03:25:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (224)
13 16 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:38:13 09:39:40 01:00:19 04:52:07 05:57:26 03:40:47 81% +4% -14% (22) 250
14 4 Alexander Polizzi AUS 09:44:33 09:51:09 00:48:02 04:47:46 05:40:48 04:03:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (262)
15 5 Zsombor Deak ROM 09:46:02 09:48:34 00:58:30 05:09:43 06:13:13 03:32:49 42% +41% -17% (5) 260
3 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
11 Mihai Baractaru ROM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 37 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL 09:40:09 09:46:42 00:55:52 05:03:33 06:04:24 03:35:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (64)
2 33 Laurel Wassner * USA 09:44:33 09:50:28 00:54:27 05:08:16 06:07:44 03:36:49 64% +9% -28% (13) 73
3 39 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:58:12 09:49:51 01:10:47 05:10:32 06:26:20 03:31:52 81% +19% -0% (18) 72
4 41 Sue Huse * CAN 09:59:58 10:13:52 01:03:54 05:28:14 06:37:09 03:22:49 43% +0% -57% (2) (118)
5 38 Kelly Fillnow USA 10:05:36 10:05:03 01:05:32 05:18:15 06:28:47 03:36:49 87% +4% -9% (17) 100
6 35 Amanda Wilson AUS 10:07:00 10:13:51 01:01:25 05:22:04 06:28:30 03:38:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (117)
7 30 Shiao-yu Li TWN 10:09:21 10:11:47 01:05:53 05:19:32 06:30:25 03:38:56 55% +8% -36% (17) 112
8 31 Kathrin Walther GER 10:10:42 10:45:53 01:00:29 05:11:37 06:17:06 03:53:36 12% +10% -78% (13) (146)
9 36 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:26:36 10:24:16 01:08:57 05:20:26 06:34:23 03:52:13 89% +11% -0% (7) 129
34 Naomi Washizu JPN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Daniel Fontana: 41% (1-1)
  • Fredrik Croneborg: 28% (3-1)
  • Dougal Allan: 18% (5-1)
  • Christian Kramer: 6% (16-1)
  • Peru Alfaro: 3% (31-1)
  • Domenico Passuello: 2% (39-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Laurel Wassner: 46% (1-1)
  • Katharina Grohmann: 26% (3-1)
  • Sonia Bracegirdle: 10% (9-1)
  • Kelly Fillnow: 7% (14-1)
  • Shiao-yu Li: 5% (20-1)
  • Sue Huse: 4% (23-1)
  • Kathrin Walther: 2% (45-1)

Ironman Taiwan 2018 (Oct 7th) – Entry List

IMTaiwan

Male Race Participants

Bib Name Nation
1 Domenico Passuello ITA
2 Daniel Fontana ITA
3 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP
4 Alexander Polizzi AUS
5 Zsombor Deak ROM
6 Jarrod Harvey AUS
7 Christian Kramer GER
8 Peru Alfaro ESP
9 Dougal Allan NZL
10 Nick Baldwin SEY
11 Mihai Baractaru ROM
12 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF
13 Damien Collins AUS
14 Fredrik Croneborg SWE
15 Balazs Csoke HUN
16 Eneko Elosegui ESP

Female Race Participants

Bib Name Nation
30 Shiao-yu Li TWN
31 Kathrin Walther GER
32 Beth McKenzie USA
33 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP
34 Naomi Washizu JPN
35 Amanda Wilson AUS
36 Palmira Alvarez MEX
37 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL
38 Kelly Fillnow USA
39 Katharina Grohmann GER
40 Meredith Hill AUS
41 Sue Huse CAN

Ironman Taiwan 2017 – Analyzing Results

IMTaiwanCourse Conditions

The main challenge on the IM Taiwan course is a very slow run course, probably caused by the tough climate. The run adjustment of -23:34 means that Kevin Collington’s marathon of 3:07 corresponds to a 2:44 on a “neutral” run course – making it one of the best run performances of this year. Kevin also posted a new swim course record.

On the female side, Laurel Wassner posted a new bike course record, she almost broke five hours and improved on Dede Griesbauer’s 5:05 bike split from 2015. 

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Kevin Collington USA 00:48:30 04:34:29 03:07:27 08:34:39 -21:39 US$ 5,000 2000
2 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:51:40 04:37:49 03:12:50 08:46:40 09:35 US$ 2,750 1600
3 Simon Cochrane NZL 00:51:42 04:46:46 03:26:28 09:09:46 -01:36 US$ 1,750 1280
4 Mikolaj Luft POL 00:56:02 04:34:03 03:54:58 09:28:49 09:46 US$ 1,250 960
5 Guy Crawford NZL 00:51:39 04:46:48 04:03:49 09:46:54 23:35 US$ 1,000 720
6 Zsombor Deak ROM 00:59:31 05:16:42 03:53:05 10:13:59 -01:54 US$ 750 540
7 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:48:33 05:58:23 03:40:13 10:33:35 1:08:38   405
8 Cyril Pochon FRA 00:56:04 05:10:13 04:28:47 10:41:09 -00:25   305
9 Yu Shinozaki JPN 00:59:26 04:49:15 05:31:27 11:25:14 1:12:23   230
10 Daniel Brown AUS 01:09:44 06:04:12 06:10:52 13:38:44 1:11:44   170
  Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:48:32 04:36:01   DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Laurel Wassner USA 00:54:26 05:00:40 03:49:13 09:50:21 -18:06 US$ 5,000 2000
2 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:57:45 05:26:03 04:06:36 10:36:13 02:28 US$ 2,750 1600
3 Charlotte Morel FRA 00:54:30 05:10:01 04:42:59 10:54:25 n/a US$ 1,750 1280
4 Danielle Mack USA 01:04:41 05:29:23 05:05:48 11:44:30 1:37:46 US$ 1,250 960
  Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:57:50 05:13:21   DNF      
  Brooke Brown CAN 01:07:40     DNF      

Ironman Taiwan 2017 (Oct 1st) – Seedings

IMTaiwan

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2015 Domenico Passuello (ITA) 08:25:54 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:20:23
2016 Daniel Fontana (ITA) 08:40:45 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:50:03

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniel Fontana ITA 00:51:26 04:32:35 03:12:53 08:40:45
2 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:55:17 04:47:27 03:09:51 08:56:47
3 Patrick Evoe USA 00:54:14 04:29:46 03:34:28 09:03:17

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Danielle Mack USA 01:02:52 05:10:55 03:31:32 09:50:03
2 Shiao-yu Li TWN 01:06:04 05:13:07 03:45:41 10:10:43
3 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:09:39 05:06:53 03:59:01 10:21:10

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:25:54 Domenico Passuello 2015-04-12
Swim overall 00:50:35 Fredrik Croneborg 2015-04-12
Swim overall 00:50:35 Rod De Kanel 2015-04-12
Bike overall 04:29:46 Patrick Evoe 2016-10-02
Run overall 02:49:48 Fredrik Croneborg 2015-04-12
Total female 09:20:23 Dede Griesbauer 2015-04-12
Swim female 00:51:06 Samantha Morrison 2015-04-12
Bike female 05:05:19 Dede Griesbauer 2015-04-12
Run female 03:10:17 Dimity-Lee Duke 2015-04-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Taiwan is – 02:00.

Race Adjustments for IM Taiwan

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2015 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55 24 of 27 08:41 01:25 05:16 01:55
2016 -12:40 -00:26 12:14 -20:10 20 of 27 -02:00 00:29 08:45 -09:08

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Taiwan is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 7% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 26 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 08:22:02 08:19:17 00:50:16 04:24:28 05:19:45 03:02:17 60% +7% -33% (27) 8
2 34 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:29:46 08:42:48 00:49:01 04:36:16 05:30:17 02:59:29 9% +91% -0% (4) 83
3 21 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:32:47 08:34:05 00:51:02 04:33:50 05:29:52 03:02:55 68% +22% -10% (12) 55
4 22 Kevin Collington USA 08:37:38 08:38:54 00:47:36 04:36:48 05:29:24 03:08:14 41% +0% -59% (4) 73
5 32 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:40:31 08:48:28 00:48:43 04:29:35 05:23:18 03:17:13 43% +6% -51% (31) 97
6 29 Pedro Gomes POR 08:43:50 08:42:38 00:51:40 04:41:07 05:37:47 03:06:03 51% +1% -48% (29) 82
7 39 Casey Munro AUS 08:51:55 09:19:36 00:47:00 04:35:12 05:27:12 03:24:43 16% +0% -84% (7) (203)
8 25 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:54:53 09:03:30 00:50:07 04:42:55 05:38:02 03:16:51 59% +15% -26% (20) 159
9 24 Adam Gordon AUS 08:56:53 09:05:40 00:54:07 04:45:55 05:45:02 03:11:51 49% +29% -22% (7) 163
10 23 Guy Crawford NZL 08:59:36 09:08:56 00:49:56 04:30:37 05:25:32 03:34:04 36% +40% -24% (14) 172
11 35 Karol Dzalaj SVK 09:01:22 09:12:37 00:54:25 04:40:48 05:40:14 03:21:08 54% +9% -37% (15) 188
12 28 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:02:40 09:08:58 00:47:41 04:48:19 05:41:00 03:21:40 40% +10% -49% (27) 173
13 33 Mikolaj Luft * POL 09:04:31 09:21:44 00:50:05 04:46:22 05:41:26 03:23:05 38% +0% -62% (2) (209)
14 36 Jesse Vondracek USA 09:09:15 09:15:05 00:54:09 04:48:43 05:47:52 03:21:23 66% +32% -3% (19) 192
15 27 Yu Shinozaki JPN 09:26:31 10:13:01 00:55:49 04:43:45 05:44:34 03:41:57 8% +14% -78% (12) (296)
16 30 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:31:00 09:44:29 00:59:25 04:49:47 05:54:12 03:36:48 53% +11% -36% (18) 266
17 31 Zsombor Deak ROM 09:49:59 10:01:05 00:58:56 05:10:38 06:14:34 03:35:25 45% +0% -55% (3) 290
18 37 Dan Brown PHI 10:01:30 11:12:15 01:02:39 05:11:07 06:18:46 03:42:44 13% +0% -87% (6) (311)
19 38 Cyril Pochon FRA 10:25:18 10:38:41 00:55:52 05:15:55 06:16:47 04:08:31 62% +0% -38% (2) (309)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 6 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:39:25 09:42:12 00:58:31 05:05:06 06:08:37 03:30:48 76% +0% -24% (5) 54
2 1 Danielle Mack USA 09:41:30 09:48:44 01:01:32 05:14:49 06:21:21 03:20:09 60% +10% -29% (11) 70
3 5 Laurel Wassner USA 09:45:28 09:48:30 00:54:45 05:18:53 06:18:37 03:26:51 70% +13% -17% (11) 69
4 8 Brooke Brown * CAN 09:58:06 09:59:16 01:02:41 05:12:58 06:20:39 03:37:27 56% +0% -44% (14) 81
5 2 Shiao-yu Li TWN 09:59:54 10:04:47 01:05:13 05:17:01 06:27:14 03:32:40 61% +10% -29% (16) 96
6 7 Kathryn Haesner NZL 10:00:53 10:10:07 00:56:48 05:23:04 06:24:53 03:36:00 53% +22% -25% (4) 103
7 3 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 10:04:51 10:12:15 00:55:52 05:17:11 06:18:03 03:46:48 20% +5% -75% (29) 111
8 4 Monica Juhart AUS 11:48:23 12:03:33 00:54:47 05:31:31 06:31:18 05:17:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (162)
9 Charlotte Morel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Marino Vanhoenacker: 47% (1-1)
  • Fredrik Croneborg: 34% (2-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 14% (6-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Danielle Mack: 41% (1-1)
  • Annah Watkinson: 29% (2-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 17% (5-1)
  • Shiao-yu Li: 7% (14-1)
  • Brooke Brown: 3% (37-1)
  • Kathryn Haesner: 3% (37-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close