Archive | IM Tallinn

Ironman Tallinn 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMTallinnCourse Conditions

There were only six Pro finishers, but the conditions seemed to be pretty much in line with last year’s men’s race. Because of cold water temperatures, the swim was moved to an alternate location at a lake, but the times were pretty normal for the women. The bike was again quite quick (adjustment of 20:02), and the run was slightly faster than last but still seemed quite accurate. The overall adjustment was 21:52, resulting in a new course rating of 22:23.

Kona Qualifying

IM Tallinn has two (female) Kona slots, these go to

  • Corinne Abraham
    and
  • Kim Morrison.

Kristin Liepold already secured her slot at IM Cairns.

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:59:03 04:39:47 03:12:01 08:55:22 03:49 US$ 12,000
2 Kristin Liepold GER 01:05:05 05:00:25 02:53:50 09:04:08 -07:28 US$ 6,000
3 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:56:14 04:42:47 03:21:34 09:04:23 03:35 US$ 4,000
4 Ewa Komander POL 00:56:49 04:48:40 03:15:51 09:06:35 n/a US$ 2,750
5 Renee Kiley AUS 00:56:17 04:47:53 03:22:43 09:11:47 -27:10 US$ 2,000
6 Sabrina Harpaintner GER 01:01:39 05:14:59 03:24:01 09:44:55 n/a US$ 1,500
Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:05:07 DNF
Angela Naeth CAN 01:05:08 DNF

Ironman Tallinn 2019 (Aug 3rd) – Seedings

IMTallinnUpdates

  • July 22nd: Kelsey Withrow indicated that she will be racing in Canada (the week before) instead of Tallinn.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2018 Philipp Koutny (SUI) 08:01:18

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Philipp Koutny SUI 00:49:41 04:19:50 02:47:44 08:01:18
2 Marc Duelsen GER 00:52:16 04:17:25 02:52:51 08:06:16
3 Marko Albert EST 00:46:12 04:19:02 02:58:18 08:07:11

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:01:18 Philipp Koutny 2018-08-04
Swim overall 00:46:12 Marko Albert 2018-08-04
Bike overall 04:17:25 Marc Duelsen 2018-08-04
Run overall 02:46:44 Gergo Badar 2018-08-04

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Tallinn is 22:54.

Race Adjustments for IM Tallinn

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2018 22:54 -00:21 23:15 00:00 23 of 26 22:54 -00:21 23:15 00:00

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Tallinn has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Corinne Abraham * GBR 08:47:11 09:13:14 00:59:47 04:35:01 05:39:47 03:07:24 69% +31% -0% (17) 11
2 15 Angela Naeth * CAN 08:54:38 09:31:06 00:59:37 04:33:54 05:38:32 03:16:06 2% +58% -39% (12) 43
3 2 Kimberley Morrison GBR 08:59:41 09:34:10 00:55:26 04:31:40 05:32:05 03:27:36 66% +0% -34% (4) 49
4 4 Kristin Liepold (KQ) * GER 09:00:09 09:33:38 01:05:01 04:50:53 06:00:53 02:59:16 68% +22% -11% (27) 48
5 8 Sara Svensk SWE 09:03:20 09:44:52 00:58:20 04:44:34 05:47:54 03:15:26 33% +0% -67% (5) (62)
6 3 Kelsey Withrow * USA 09:14:21 09:51:50 00:54:04 04:53:57 05:53:01 03:21:20 71% +29% -0% (4) 73
7 9 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:21:59 09:46:29 00:56:39 05:03:52 06:05:31 03:16:28 76% +20% -4% (19) 64
8 13 Martina Kunz * SUI 09:24:39 09:54:37 01:01:46 04:50:56 05:57:43 03:26:56 52% +0% -48% (5) (76)
9 16 Federica De Nicola * ITA 09:24:39 09:54:00 01:01:40 04:51:45 05:58:24 03:26:15 84% +0% -16% (5) 75
10 14 Caroline Livesey * GBR 09:28:43 10:08:18 01:00:25 04:54:39 06:00:04 03:28:39 51% +14% -35% (10) (86)
11 11 Renee Kiley AUS 09:37:06 10:19:31 01:00:32 04:54:27 05:59:59 03:37:07 64% +0% -36% (3) (102)
12 6 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:49:20 10:27:55 01:08:32 04:57:15 06:10:46 03:38:34 71% +6% -23% (9) 109
13 17 Kristin Lie NOR 10:02:06 10:35:03 01:11:13 05:08:25 06:24:38 03:37:28 75% +0% -25% (18) 115
7 Joanna Ryter SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
10 Sabrina Harpaintner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
12 Ewa Komander POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

  • Corinne Abraham: 64% (1-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 14% (6-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 13% (7-1)
  • Kimberley Morrison: 5% (19-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 2% (47-1)

Ironman Tallinn 2019 (WPRO only, August 3rd) – Entry List

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Tallinn has 2 Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Corinne Abraham GBR
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP
Renee Kiley AUS
Ewa Komander POL
Kristin Lie NOR
Caroline Livesey GBR
Angela Naeth CAN
Amelia Watkinson NZL
Kelsey Withrow USA

Ironman Tallinn 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMTallinn

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Philipp Koutny SUI 00:49:41 04:19:50 02:47:44 08:01:18 -19:22 US$ 12,000 2000
2 Marc Duelsen GER 00:52:16 04:17:25 02:52:51 08:06:16 -04:53 US$ 6,000 1600
3 Marko Albert EST 00:46:12 04:19:02 02:58:18 08:07:11 -01:25 US$ 4,000 1280
4 Gergo Badar HUN 00:52:18 04:26:33 02:46:44 08:10:02 n/a US$ 2,750 960
5 Markus Thomschke GER 00:49:48 04:19:27 02:56:47 08:10:29 -09:52 US$ 2,000 720
6 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:49:45 04:19:33 02:59:43 08:13:11 02:35 US$ 1,500 540
7 Gregor Buchholz GER 00:49:46 04:29:06 02:49:03 08:13:33 n/a US$ 1,000 405
8 Per Van Vlerken GER 00:49:50 04:20:04 03:06:00 08:19:44 -00:45 US$ 750 305
9 Daniil Sapunov UKR 00:49:47 04:30:44 02:56:37 08:21:48 -01:43 230
10 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:52:46 04:26:20 03:07:53 08:32:05 -03:47 170
11 Seppe Odeyn BEL 01:04:36 04:29:01 02:55:46 08:34:21 -00:29 120
12 Michael Van Cleven BEL 00:51:53 04:27:09 03:11:09 08:34:47 16:04 85
13 Ivo Suur EST 00:58:54 04:31:55 03:03:44 08:40:25 n/a 60
14 Sanne Swolfs BEL 00:52:46 04:26:07 03:18:13 08:41:48 n/a 40
15 Grigorii Navrotskii RUS 00:52:59 04:43:12 03:05:01 08:45:54 n/a 30
16 Jarno Piik FIN 01:14:02 04:27:28 02:58:08 08:46:12 n/a 20
17 Philipp Reiner AUT 00:55:41 04:38:34 03:08:14 08:48:55 n/a 15
18 Marcus Hultgren SWE 00:56:45 04:34:44 03:13:14 08:49:58 -16:17 10
19 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 00:55:45 04:41:05 03:15:37 08:57:34 -21:56 8
20 Sebastian Guhr GER 01:04:46 04:28:23 03:19:17 08:58:13 -24:58 5
21 Hannes Bonami BEL 01:04:31 04:43:22 03:09:23 09:02:20 n/a 3
22 Hubert Hammerl AUT 00:52:53 04:43:08 03:21:14 09:03:58 05:22 3
23 Josef Svoboda CZE 01:15:05 05:11:25 04:10:13 10:46:58 -22:25 3
Michael Ruenz GER 00:52:47 04:26:00 DNF
Joona Tuikka FIN 00:55:40 04:30:44 DNF
Valentin Zasypkin RUS 01:07:55 DNF

Kona Qualifying

The following athletes are now safe for an August slot:

  • Philipp Koutny (now at 4.925)
  • Marc Duelsen (now at 4.250)

Denis Chevrot has received and accepted a July slot.

Ironman Tallinn 2018 (Aug 4th) – Seedings

IMTallinnThis is the first time for Ironman Tallinn, there are no previous winners, course records or course ratings.

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Tallinn is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 30.000 US$, paying 8 deep. It is an MPRO-only race, the female counterpart is IM Maastricht.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 42 Ronnie Schildknecht * SUI 08:27:34 08:27:27 00:52:53 04:37:08 05:35:01 02:52:33 67% +0% -33% (35) 33
2 1 Marko Albert EST 08:29:47 08:29:16 00:46:49 04:37:47 05:29:35 03:00:12 97% +2% -1% (18) 42
3 3 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:30:56 08:31:31 00:47:50 04:40:44 05:33:34 02:57:22 71% +3% -26% (15) 54
4 6 David Plese * SLO 08:31:18 08:29:22 00:53:17 04:39:30 05:37:47 02:53:31 84% +5% -11% (26) 43
5 13 Marc Duelsen GER 08:31:19 08:31:47 00:51:06 04:38:56 05:35:02 02:56:17 91% +0% -9% (12) 58
6 29 Michael Van Cleven BEL 08:33:12 08:56:20 00:50:06 04:35:23 05:30:30 03:02:42 16% +27% -57% (5) (143)
7 8 Miquel Blanchart Tinto * ESP 08:36:09 08:35:19 00:49:27 04:50:37 05:45:04 02:51:05 89% +2% -9% (20) 68
8 5 Christian Kramer * GER 08:36:52 08:37:28 00:48:05 04:40:44 05:33:49 03:03:03 75% +4% -20% (22) 79
9 4 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:39:55 08:46:18 00:50:59 04:40:28 05:36:27 03:03:28 64% +0% -36% (9) 98
10 9 Markus Thomschke GER 08:40:30 08:41:09 00:52:50 04:38:47 05:36:37 03:03:53 42% +21% -37% (20) 87
11 18 Per Bittner * GER 08:40:57 08:45:20 00:49:46 04:43:35 05:38:20 03:02:37 43% +6% -51% (26) 93
12 10 Daniil Sapunov * UKR 08:44:18 08:50:03 00:48:37 04:49:45 05:43:21 03:00:57 73% +6% -21% (11) 113
13 16 Anton Blokhin BLR 08:46:28 08:51:57 00:50:37 04:47:37 05:43:14 03:03:14 69% +15% -16% (25) 121
14 15 Michael Ruenz * GER 08:47:12 08:55:59 00:56:28 04:50:17 05:51:45 02:55:27 61% +0% -39% (14) 142
15 2 Johannes Moldan GER 08:52:18 09:05:42 00:51:07 04:40:33 05:36:39 03:15:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (173)
16 23 Seppe Odeyn BEL 08:56:49 09:02:01 01:05:37 04:48:45 05:59:22 02:57:27 100% +0% -0% (3) 164
17 17 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:59:48 08:57:35 00:51:42 04:57:36 05:54:18 03:05:30 95% +2% -4% (34) 146
18 14 Balazs Csoke * HUN 09:04:48 09:10:37 00:48:20 05:01:22 05:54:42 03:10:06 35% +6% -60% (31) 191
19 41 Urs Mueller * SUI 09:08:23 09:21:38 00:53:05 04:48:25 05:46:30 03:21:53 38% +16% -45% (8) 219
20 20 Mike Schifferle * SUI 09:10:18 09:19:47 01:00:42 04:54:29 06:00:11 03:10:07 78% +6% -16% (74) 208
21 35 Hubert Hammerl AUT 09:17:21 09:21:40 00:52:49 05:05:15 06:03:04 03:14:17 77% +5% -18% (17) (220)
22 31 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:19:10 09:34:26 00:56:48 04:56:24 05:58:12 03:20:58 10% +37% -52% (8) 252
23 37 Michael Louys BEL 09:24:17 09:42:37 01:03:27 04:57:00 06:05:27 03:18:50 33% +5% -62% (14) (263)
24 21 Inaki De La Parra * POL 09:32:46 09:46:09 00:59:08 04:56:15 06:00:22 03:32:24 43% +0% -57% (2) (269)
25 11 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:33:41 09:39:40 01:00:25 05:00:42 06:06:07 03:27:34 81% +4% -14% (22) 260
26 40 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 09:41:27 09:54:01 00:55:41 05:16:08 06:16:49 03:24:38 47% +53% -0% (2) (275)
27 34 Sebastian Guhr GER 09:48:57 10:03:46 01:05:01 04:56:35 06:06:36 03:42:21 60% +0% -40% (2) (280)
28 26 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 10:11:33 10:26:05 01:08:08 05:23:16 06:36:24 03:35:09 17% +52% -31% (11) 289
29 36 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 10:55:28 11:11:58 01:09:07 05:43:54 06:58:01 03:57:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (299)
30 25 Josef Svoboda CZE 11:21:13 11:50:07 01:13:48 05:55:13 07:14:01 04:07:12 34% +23% -43% (19) 303
31 19 Marek Nemcik * SVK 11:21:19 11:59:59 01:12:56 05:38:52 06:56:49 04:24:30 35% +20% -45% (47) 304
7 Ivo Suur EST n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Jarno Piik FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Sanne Swolfs BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Grigorii Navrotskii RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Gergo Badar HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Hannes Bonami BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Gregor Buchholz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Philipp Reiner AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Joona Tuikka FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

  • Denis Chevrot: 23% (3-1)
  • Marko Albert: 19% (4-1)
  • Marc Duelsen: 18% (5-1)
  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 17% (5-1)
  • David Plese: 9% (10-1)
  • Miquel Blanchart Tinto: 8% (12-1)
  • Michael Van Cleven: 5% (20-1)
  • Christian Kramer: 2% (63-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close