Archive | IM UK

Ironman UK 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMUK LogoCourse Conditions 

This year’s bike course was shortened by about 27km (or 17 miles) because wildfires made parts of the planned course unusable or dangerous. This resulted in bike times about 45 minutes quicker than normal.The swim was four minutes slower (non-wetsuit?) with a “normal” run, resulting in overall times about 40 minutes quicker than in previous years, making expected times hard to reliably calculate, so the “difference to expected” should be considered more of an indication.  

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:56:35 04:08:30 02:45:56 07:55:34 -07:58 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Marc Duelsen GER 00:56:00 04:06:21 02:56:19 08:02:54 -10:02 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Fabian Rahn GER 01:05:30 04:15:17 02:53:17 08:18:23 -03:37 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Henry Irvine GBR 00:58:19 04:08:35 03:08:20 08:19:50 n/a US$ 2,500 960
5 Simon Cochrane NZL 00:53:09 04:27:11 02:56:36 08:21:16 -07:30 US$ 1,500 720
6 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:57:06 04:19:23 03:06:23 08:28:03 04:03 US$ 1,000 540
7 Fraser Cartmell GBR 00:55:59 04:18:44 03:17:00 08:36:24 -09:42   405
8 Domenico Passuello ITA 01:01:56 04:22:39 03:16:16 08:46:19 26:16   305
9 Eneko Elosegui ESP 01:05:21 04:31:26 03:19:55 09:02:46 -08:42   230
  Will Clarke GBR 00:53:36 04:28:57   DNF      
  Brian Fogarty GBR 01:25:26 05:33:16   DNF      
  Balazs Csoke HUN 00:50:57     DNF      
  Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:54:00     DNF      
  Andreas Niedrig GER 00:55:13     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:02:26 04:28:40 03:14:26 08:51:18 -03:43 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 01:29:15 04:38:47 03:10:45 09:24:15 05:53 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Angela Naeth CAN 01:04:53 04:36:01 03:46:33 09:33:48 07:09 US$ 3,000 1280

Kona Qualifying

Here’s the athletes that have improved their Kona slot chances in Bolton:

  • Safe: Joe Skipper (Lucy Gossage was already safe before the race)
  • Close (but probably not enough): Camilla Lindholm, Simon Cochrane

The other athletes that scored well are still too far behind the projected cutoffs to have a realistic chance for a slot without racing again.

Ironman UK 2018 (July 15th) – Seedings

IMUKLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Philip Graves (GBR) 08:45:52 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:34:00
2010 Fraser Cartmell (GBR) 08:40:18 Yvette Grice (GBR) 10:01:03
2011 Aaron Farlow (AUS) 08:24:34 Kristin Moeller (GER) 09:19:04
2012 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:55:11 Eimear Mullan (IRL) 10:08:44
2013 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:45:48 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:29:12
2014 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 08:44:10 Tamsin Lewis (GBR) 09:52:12
2015 David McNamee (GBR) 08:46:37 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:31:58
2016 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:41:13 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:26:05
2017 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 08:41:07 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:39:48

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:48:57 04:52:17 02:53:44 08:41:07
2 Will Clarke GBR 00:47:56 05:01:44 02:46:28 08:47:03
3 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:55:50 04:57:04 02:48:49 08:48:16

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:01:15 05:23:07 03:09:15 09:39:48
2 Diana Riesler GER 00:58:53 05:27:40 03:08:30 09:41:56
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:01:17 05:27:35 03:23:09 09:59:08

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:24:34 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Swim overall 00:43:35 Fraser Cartmell 2010-08-01
Bike overall 04:50:48 Cyril Viennot 2014-07-20
Run overall 02:41:46 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Total female 09:19:04 Kristin Moeller 2011-07-31
Swim female 00:48:19 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-22
Bike female 05:15:04 Lucy Gossage 2016-07-17
Run female 02:41:57 Kristin Moeller 2011-07-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM UK is – 04:58.

Race Adjustments for IM UK

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 08:13 -02:29 -08:38 10:24 20 08:13 -02:29 -08:38 10:24
2010 02:46 05:11 -21:23 08:59 14 05:29 01:21 -15:00 09:42
2011 10:26 05:20 -11:56 21:34 16 07:08 02:41 -13:59 13:39
2012 -03:52 00:36 -11:44 02:36 11 04:23 02:10 -13:25 10:53
2013 -03:44 04:38 -11:07 01:44 15 02:46 02:39 -12:58 09:03
2014 -08:44 01:40 -13:42 -00:31 16 of 21 00:51 02:29 -13:05 07:28
2015 -16:57 -00:42 -18:56 -00:01 20 of 24 -01:42 02:02 -13:55 06:24
2016 -16:27 01:23 -17:41 04:42 15 of 18 -03:32 01:57 -14:23 06:11
2017 -16:19 00:00 -15:16 02:03 11 of 16 -04:58 01:44 -14:29 05:43

KPR points and Prize Money

IM UK is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Will Clarke GBR 08:27:34 08:25:36 00:46:45 04:55:18 05:47:02 02:40:32 22% +58% -20% (8) 27
2 8 Joe Skipper * GBR 08:27:39 08:25:41 00:51:10 04:46:15 05:42:25 02:45:14 62% +13% -25% (20) 28
3 12 Marc Duelsen * GER 08:38:31 08:34:05 00:49:02 04:54:41 05:48:43 02:49:48 89% +0% -11% (11) 64
4 7 Markus Thomschke GER 08:42:18 08:41:09 00:50:43 04:49:26 05:45:09 02:57:09 42% +21% -37% (20) 85
5 4 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:47:28 08:58:57 00:52:58 04:53:59 05:51:57 02:55:31 9% +14% -76% (9) (147)
6 21 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:50:51 08:51:31 00:51:37 04:58:39 05:55:15 02:55:36 72% +1% -27% (12) 119
7 20 Fabian Rahn GER 08:51:23 08:59:42 00:57:39 05:01:39 06:04:18 02:47:05 44% +0% -56% (4) (150)
8 10 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:52:35 08:56:01 00:48:38 05:01:46 05:55:25 02:57:10 62% +22% -16% (23) 140
9 22 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:52:59 08:53:13 01:01:35 05:02:27 06:09:02 02:43:57 100% +0% -0% (5) 130
10 6 Fraser Cartmell GBR 09:00:26 09:01:39 00:48:06 05:03:08 05:56:14 03:04:12 24% +6% -69% (12) 161
11 3 Bryan McCrystal IRL 09:00:49 09:10:18 00:55:59 04:52:16 05:53:16 03:07:33 49% +14% -36% (5) 189
12 16 Matthew Leeman GBR 09:03:08 09:10:20 00:47:03 05:08:03 06:00:06 03:03:02 40% +0% -60% (2) (190)
13 18 Andreas Niedrig * GER 09:05:29 09:10:05 00:46:24 04:54:09 05:45:32 03:19:57 44% +30% -26% (14) (188)
14 14 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 09:06:54 09:15:34 00:50:52 04:57:52 05:53:44 03:13:10 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (204)
15 2 Brian Fogarty GBR 09:08:17 09:16:58 01:00:39 04:47:45 05:53:24 03:14:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (208)
16 11 Balazs Csoke * HUN 09:09:48 09:05:10 00:46:35 05:14:42 06:06:17 03:03:31 41% +6% -53% (30) 172
17 19 Sebastian Norberg SWE 09:11:59 09:20:43 00:52:07 05:03:00 06:00:08 03:11:51 57% +0% -43% (2) (218)
18 17 Justin Metzler USA 09:34:24 09:43:30 00:47:46 05:08:27 06:01:14 03:33:10 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (266)
19 13 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:39:40 09:40:59 00:58:07 05:14:18 06:17:25 03:22:15 77% +5% -18% (21) 263
20 23 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 11:01:29 11:11:58 01:06:47 05:59:56 07:11:43 03:49:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (305)
5 Elliot Smales GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Reece Barclay GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
15 Henry Irvine GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 30 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:21:52 09:18:17 00:56:58 05:15:51 06:17:49 03:04:03 98% +0% -2% (19) 13
2 34 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:28:01 09:35:42 00:56:23 05:21:01 06:22:24 03:05:37 20% +46% -34% (3) (44)
3 33 Angela Naeth CAN 09:39:00 09:51:46 00:57:12 05:15:10 06:17:22 03:21:38 9% +16% -75% (7) 76
4 31 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:43:20 09:37:37 00:58:31 05:25:12 06:28:43 03:14:37 78% +0% -22% (5) 50
5 32 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:47:47 09:48:08 01:04:31 05:28:10 06:37:41 03:10:06 74% +10% -16% (19) 67
6 37 Jenny Schulz GER 09:54:33 10:05:17 00:59:53 05:47:11 06:52:04 03:02:29 12% +77% -11% (3) (100)
7 36 Francesca Sanjana GBR 10:54:41 11:11:43 01:04:15 05:59:04 07:08:19 03:46:22 39% +0% -61% (2) (158)
35 Federica De Nicola ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Laura Philipp * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Will Clarke: 44% (1-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 38% (2-1)
  • Marc Duelsen: 8% (12-1)
  • Markus Thomschke: 4% (22-1)
  • Domenico Passuello: 4% (23-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 83% (1-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 8% (12-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 4% (24-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 2% (39-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm Borg: 2% (50-1)

Kona Qualifying

There are a few athletes looking for KPR points to secure a Kona slot:

  • 5th (720 points): Will Clarke
  • 4th (960 points): Simon Cochrane, Sara Svensk
  • 3rd (1280 points): Laura Philipp
  • 2nd (1600 points): Joe Skipper
  • Win (2000 points): Markus Thomschke

Lucy Gossage is already safe.

Ironman UK 2018 (July 15th) – Entry List

IMUKLogoUpdate June 21st:

  • Added Nikki Bartlett, Angela Naeth (WPRO), Simon Cochrane, Brian Fogarty, Arnaud Guilloux, Tripp Hipple, Henry Irvine, Matthew Leeman, Justin Metzler and Joe Skipper (MPRO)
  • Michael Louys is no longer on the latest start list

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Simon Cochrane NZL 3105 3+1 (405/140)
Will Clarke GBR 2905 1+1
Joe Skipper GBR 2140 2+0
Eneko Elosegui ESP 1155 3+1 (20/5)
Justin Metzler USA 1045 1+2 (60/345)
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 960 1+0
Matthew Leeman GBR 820 1+1
Elliot Smales GBR 780 0+2 (0/280)
Arnaud Guilloux FRA 755 0+2 (0/320)
Fraser Cartmell GBR 375 0+2 (0/135)
Tripp Hipple USA 336 2+2 (20/1)
Erik-Simon Strijk NED 325 1+1
Diego Van Looy BEL 170 1+0
Brian Fogarty GBR 40 1+0
Reece Barclay GBR 30 0+1
Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 0 0+0
Henry Irvine GBR 0 0+0
Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 0 0+0
(Michael Louys) BEL 0 0+0
Andreas Niedrig GER 0 0+0

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Lucy Gossage GBR 6435 3+1 (2000/435)
Sara Svensk SWE 3495 1+2 (2090/320)
Laura Philipp GER 3180 0+2 (0/750)
Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 2000 2+0
Angela Naeth CAN 1965 1+2 (540/640)
Nikki Bartlett GBR 1900 1+2 (1280/220)
Federica De Nicola ITA 180 0+1
Francesca Sanjana GBR 26 0+2 (0/6)

Kona Qualifying

There are only a few athletes that have a chance for a Kona slot:

  • Will Clarke needs a fourth place (maybe even fifth could be enough) to secure a slot, but he probably has bigger goals.
  • Recent addition Simon Cochrane will need at least a fourth place as well.
  • Joe Skipper – if he decides to race – is looking for finishing second in order to get a slot.
  • Lucy Gossage is already safe for a slot.
  • Laura Philip is probably on the UK list just as a backup for IM Frankfurt, in case she races in Bolton she should get a slot with a podium finish.
  • Sara Svensk is on a number of startlist, she’ll need a fourth place or better to qualify.
  • Angela Naeth and Nikki Bartlett are probably short of a slot even with a win. 

Ironman UK 2017 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Race day had very typical “UK summer weather” – lots of loud and winds, and some run but also some sunshine. The numbers were also pretty typical, the main feature of the UK course is a very slow bike. The bike adjustment of -15:16 (leading to an overall adjustment of -16:19) shows how tough the bike is – the course is about as slow as Lanzarote and about a quarter hour slower than Kona.

The winning time of Cyril Viennot was the fastest male time we’ve seen since the somewhat suspiciously quick times in 2011, while Lucy Gossage was a few minutes slower than last year.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:48:57 04:52:17 02:53:44 08:41:07 -03:42 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Will Clarke GBR 00:47:56 05:01:44 02:46:28 08:47:03 00:05 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:55:50 04:57:04 02:48:49 08:48:16 00:15 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Bryan McCrystal IRL 00:57:09 04:55:03 03:11:51 09:10:31 -09:26 US$ 2,500 960
5 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 00:57:04 05:16:11 02:56:09 09:16:52 04:28 US$ 1,500 720
6 Pedro Gomes POR 00:52:03 05:27:14 03:00:04 09:25:44 33:22 US$ 1,000 540
7 Fraser Cartmell GBR 00:52:31 05:20:54 03:13:45 09:33:49 23:33   405
  Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:47:52 05:18:54   DNF      
  Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 00:49:38 05:29:27   DNF      
  Romain Guillaume FRA 00:47:54     DNF      
  Mark Bowstead NZL 00:48:54     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:01:15 05:23:07 03:09:15 09:39:48 05:16 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Diana Riesler GER 00:58:53 05:27:40 03:08:30 09:41:56 -04:25 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:01:17 05:27:35 03:23:09 09:59:08 -02:23 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Brooke Brown CAN 01:01:22 05:42:49 03:28:18 10:21:16 11:14 US$ 2,500 960
  Hannah Drewett GBR 00:52:01 06:13:04   DNF      

Kona Qualifying Implications

On the male side, the Top 3 finishers have now secured their Kona slots. Both Cyril Viennot (4.485) and Will Clarke (4.645) are well ahead of the projected cutoff of 3.500. Kyrill Kotshegarov (3.710) is also ahead of the expected cutoff and will quite likely get a July slot as well, but has to wait a bit longer to be completely safe.

On the female side Lucy Gossage was already safe before the race (but said she’s going to decline her slot), but Diana Riesler is now safe for a July slot. Nikki Bartlett is just short of a July slot, she has to hope for a few rolldowns or the August cutoff.

Ironman UK 2017 (July 16th) – Seedings

IMUKLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Philip Graves (GBR) 08:45:52 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:34:00
2010 Fraser Cartmell (GBR) 08:40:18 Yvette Grice (GBR) 10:01:03
2011 Aaron Farlow (AUS) 08:24:34 Kristin Moeller (GER) 09:19:04
2012 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:55:11 Eimear Mullan (IRL) 10:08:44
2013 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:45:48 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:29:12
2014 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 08:44:10 Tamsin Lewis (GBR) 09:52:12
2015 David McNamee (GBR) 08:46:37 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:31:58
2016 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:41:13 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:26:05

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:51:19 04:52:35 02:50:09 08:41:13
2 Markus Thomschke GER 00:51:21 04:52:38 02:59:13 08:50:03
3 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:53:25 05:04:50 02:53:36 08:58:50

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 00:56:13 05:15:04 03:08:20 09:26:05
2 Tine Deckers BEL 00:55:19 05:20:00 03:22:28 09:45:21
3 Katja Konschak GER 00:54:02 05:53:44 03:14:44 10:13:18

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:24:34 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Swim overall 00:43:35 Fraser Cartmell 2010-08-01
Bike overall 04:50:48 Cyril Viennot 2014-07-20
Run overall 02:41:46 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Total female 09:19:04 Kristin Moeller 2011-07-31
Swim female 00:48:19 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-22
Bike female 05:15:04 Lucy Gossage 2016-07-17
Run female 02:41:57 Kristin Moeller 2011-07-31

As Joe Skipper has noted, Bryan McCrystal completed the bike leg in 2016 in a time of 4:44:26 as an agegrouper – faster than the Pro Course record.

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM UK is – 03:32.

Race Adjustments for IM UK

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 08:13 -02:29 -08:38 10:24 20 08:13 -02:29 -08:38 10:24
2010 02:46 05:11 -21:23 08:59 14 05:29 01:21 -15:00 09:42
2011 10:26 05:20 -11:56 21:34 16 07:08 02:41 -13:59 13:39
2012 -03:52 00:36 -11:44 02:36 11 04:23 02:10 -13:25 10:53
2013 -03:44 04:38 -11:07 01:44 15 02:46 02:39 -12:58 09:03
2014 -08:44 01:40 -13:42 -00:31 16 of 21 00:51 02:29 -13:05 07:28
2015 -16:57 -00:42 -18:56 -00:01 20 of 24 -01:42 02:02 -13:55 06:24
2016 -16:27 01:23 -17:41 04:42 15 of 18 -03:32 01:57 -14:23 06:11

KPR points and Prize Money

IM UK is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 4 Will Clarke GBR 08:25:06 08:31:03 00:46:50 04:53:17 05:45:07 02:39:59 9% +57% -34% (6) 36
2 7 Clemente Alonso McKernan * ESP 08:26:55 08:35:32 00:45:40 04:51:48 05:42:28 02:44:27 42% +10% -48% (15) (54)
3 1 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 08:30:33 08:32:03 00:50:55 04:46:06 05:42:00 02:48:33 45% +44% -11% (15) 39
4 10 Cyril Viennot * FRA 08:30:54 08:28:57 00:49:06 04:50:03 05:44:09 02:46:45 66% +11% -22% (19) 29
5 8 Mark Bowstead * NZL 08:34:42 08:34:41 00:46:31 04:50:48 05:42:18 02:52:24 100% +0% -0% (3) 49
6 3 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:39:39 08:38:03 00:46:50 04:47:55 05:39:45 02:59:54 59% +8% -33% (29) 62
7 12 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:39:39 08:35:14 00:46:55 05:03:14 05:55:08 02:44:31 95% +5% -0% (15) 51
8 9 Pedro Gomes POR 08:40:24 08:45:37 00:50:03 04:56:26 05:51:29 02:48:55 51% +1% -48% (27) 88
9 11 Esben Hovgaard * DEN 08:46:39 08:52:12 00:50:17 04:55:47 05:51:05 02:55:34 41% +38% -21% (11) 107
10 2 Fraser Cartmell GBR 08:50:27 08:58:16 00:46:51 04:56:56 05:48:47 03:01:40 33% +8% -59% (11) 131
11 5 Harry Wiltshire GBR 08:52:11 08:57:22 00:45:13 05:04:07 05:54:20 02:57:51 27% +18% -55% (21) 126
12 13 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 09:00:10 08:55:35 00:52:29 05:09:56 06:07:25 02:52:45 74% +7% -19% (18) 119
13 6 Bryan McCrystal IRL 09:05:13 09:08:45 01:01:13 04:50:56 05:57:09 03:08:04 53% +47% -0% (3) (164)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 20 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:17:56 09:17:01 00:56:08 05:14:12 06:15:20 03:02:36 95% +0% -5% (15) 10
2 27 Lucy Charles * GBR 09:22:04 09:36:35 00:45:42 05:18:27 06:09:08 03:12:56 38% +62% -0% (2) (40)
3 22 Diana Riesler * GER 09:28:31 09:28:46 00:55:44 05:16:57 06:17:41 03:10:50 48% +10% -42% (20) 29
4 23 Katja Konschak * GER 09:47:30 09:47:52 00:51:55 05:41:53 06:38:48 03:08:42 53% +23% -24% (19) 60
5 21 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:47:57 09:55:09 00:57:49 05:29:22 06:32:11 03:15:46 100% +0% -0% (2) (73)
6 24 Brooke Brown CAN 09:57:37 10:15:16 00:59:49 05:37:32 06:42:21 03:15:16 29% +0% -71% (11) 111
7 26 Kate Comber * GBR 10:02:22 10:01:20 00:51:44 05:42:11 06:38:56 03:23:26 100% +0% -0% (5) 77
25 Hannah Drewett GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kirill Kotshegarov: 37% (2-1)
  • Cyril Viennot: 20% (4-1)
  • Will Clarke: 20% (4-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 17% (5-1)
  • Miquel Blanchart Tinto: 2% (46-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 57% (1-1)
  • Lucy Charles: 25% (3-1)
  • Diana Riesler: 15% (6-1)
  • Katja Konschak: 2% (45-1)

Kona Qualifying Situation

There are a few athletes who need the KPR points from IM UK to secure their Kona slot:

  • Harry Wiltshire already has four races in his total, but he should be fine with a fifth or better.
  • Will Clarke was fourth at IM Texas, a sixth place would put him slightly above the projected cutoff threshold .. though I expect him to be racing for the win.
  • Kirill Kotshegarov and Romain Guillaume need at least a podium finish.
  • Nikki Bartlett needs a second place finish to get to the projected cutoff for the females.

Lucy Gossage is already safe for Kona (but has indicated she wouldn’t accept a slot), while Cyril Viennot, Mark Bowstead, Diana Riesler, Katja Koschak and Lucy Charles are on the UK list only as a backup in case IM Germany one week before does not go well.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close