Ironman Western Australia 2019 (Dec 1st) – Seedings

IMWA LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:12:30 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 07:52:04
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:56:00 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:49:45

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Terenzo Bozzone NZL 00:48:47 04:12:11 02:51:12 07:56:00
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:54 04:07:13 02:56:29 07:57:40
3 Matt Burton AUS 00:52:16 04:16:20 02:53:40 08:07:18

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:53:53 04:44:51 03:06:13 08:49:45
2 Barbara Riveros CHI 00:53:59 04:58:46 03:10:55 09:08:08
3 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 01:00:31 04:59:08 03:10:41 09:15:36

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:51:26 Terenzo Bozzone 2016-12-04
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:07:13 Cameron Wurf 2018-12-02
Run overall 02:43:48 Robert Thomas 2007-12-01
Total female 08:49:45 Caroline Steffen 2018-12-02
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:41:32 Mareen Hufe 2016-12-04
Run female 02:58:17 Beth McKenzie 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:39.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56 27 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56
2006 23:01 01:22 18:51 02:49 31 17:21 00:04 14:54 02:24
2007 29:48 01:44 20:42 07:23 47 21:30 00:38 16:50 04:03
2008 22:19 01:05 18:07 03:07 39 21:42 00:45 17:09 03:49
2009 19:35 02:40 21:39 -04:44 25 21:17 01:08 18:03 02:07
2010 11:17 00:38 10:09 00:30 24 19:37 01:03 16:44 01:50
2011 09:02 -00:11 08:17 00:57 27 18:06 00:52 15:32 01:42
2012 14:07 -00:25 11:57 02:35 26 17:36 00:42 15:05 01:49
2013 17:28 00:19 14:28 02:42 22 of 30 17:35 00:40 15:01 01:55
2014 16:10 00:26 15:14 00:31 32 of 48 17:27 00:38 15:02 01:47
2015 11:48 -02:42 12:21 02:10 15 of 22 16:56 00:20 14:48 01:49
2016 16:42 00:45 14:59 00:58 30 of 39 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2017 09:52 n/a 25:45 -06:33 24 of 37 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2018 13:26 -01:13 12:01 02:39 18 of 21 16:39 00:15 14:36 01:48

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 2m+2f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 12% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:05:59 08:22:02 00:48:41 04:24:48 05:18:30 02:47:29 92% +4% -3% (27) 20
2 5 Matt Burton AUS 08:07:05 08:42:26 00:51:34 04:14:42 05:11:16 02:55:49 28% +30% -42% (13) 88
3 7 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:08:53 08:22:03 00:48:55 04:22:45 05:16:39 02:52:14 74% +4% -22% (10) 21
4 6 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:08:57 08:25:55 00:47:42 04:24:09 05:16:52 02:52:05 88% +1% -11% (20) 36
5 1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 08:13:56 08:37:19 00:45:48 04:13:35 05:04:23 03:09:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (73)
6 17 Antony Costes * FRA 08:15:34 09:05:37 00:48:19 04:21:01 05:14:19 03:01:15 17% +20% -63% (14) (178)
7 2 Cameron Brown NZL 08:16:26 08:36:56 00:51:54 04:29:23 05:26:17 02:50:09 46% +4% -51% (40) 72
8 4 Kyle Buckingham * ZAF 08:16:33 08:35:17 00:49:22 04:23:56 05:18:18 02:58:15 73% +4% -23% (20) 65
9 9 Jeremy Jurkiewicz * FRA 08:18:55 08:36:48 00:47:58 04:29:12 05:22:11 02:56:44 66% +0% -34% (17) 71
10 8 Clayton Fettell AUS 08:20:59 08:40:30 00:46:23 04:21:33 05:12:56 03:08:03 61% +6% -34% (14) 82
11 16 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:30:05 08:48:23 00:49:30 04:34:52 05:29:21 03:00:44 72% +16% -12% (25) 117
12 22 Blake Kappler AUS 08:33:39 09:00:12 00:51:00 04:27:30 05:23:29 03:10:10 75% +0% -25% (3) (163)
13 20 Patrick Jaberg SUI 08:36:06 08:56:22 00:53:52 04:31:43 05:30:35 03:05:31 91% +8% -1% (24) 146
14 24 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:37:03 09:03:17 00:49:37 04:40:51 05:35:29 03:01:34 100% +0% -0% (2) (172)
15 12 Nick Baldwin SEY 08:40:13 08:56:15 00:53:08 04:34:33 05:32:40 03:07:33 78% +0% -22% (25) 145
16 26 Jesper Nybo Riis * DEN 08:48:36 09:19:10 01:01:36 04:44:15 05:50:51 02:57:45 62% +0% -38% (2) (218)
17 28 Till Schramm GER 08:49:11 09:23:18 00:54:28 04:38:54 05:38:21 03:10:50 52% +9% -39% (12) (227)
18 25 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 08:54:41 09:17:00 00:54:13 04:44:55 05:44:09 03:10:32 55% +2% -43% (12) 214
19 23 Robert Karas POL 08:55:04 09:26:00 00:51:42 04:45:33 05:42:14 03:12:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (232)
20 10 Jarrod Harvey AUS 08:56:37 09:21:48 00:52:52 04:41:13 05:39:06 03:17:31 100% +0% -0% (2) (225)
21 29 Shen-Yen Hsieh TWN 08:58:33 09:46:49 00:49:43 04:43:42 05:38:26 03:20:07 30% +0% -70% (3) (263)
22 19 Yeun Sik Ham KOR 09:10:26 09:41:10 01:07:51 04:52:20 06:05:12 03:05:14 18% +82% -0% (2) (257)
23 32 Justin Wendemuth AUS 09:12:24 09:44:20 00:59:51 04:48:25 05:53:15 03:19:09 53% +0% -47% (2) (260)
24 27 Yann Rocheteau FRA 09:18:05 10:13:28 00:58:12 05:01:44 06:04:56 03:13:09 48% +0% -52% (2) (277)
25 15 Robert Brundish GBR 09:39:02 10:31:04 00:55:08 04:28:20 05:28:28 04:10:34 8% +0% -92% (4) (282)
11 Sam Appleton AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Scott Bayvel ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Justin Ghosh AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Brett Johnson AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Joona Tuikka FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
31 Fraser Walsh AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

(Note: Both Susie Cheetham and Michelle Vesterby have stated that they will be racing in Cozumel, Mareen Hufe is starting in Arizona. Kim Morrison is on the Cozumel list as well, but plans to race in Busselton.)

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 53 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 08:47:24 09:17:53 00:52:17 04:39:33 05:36:50 03:10:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (16)
2 41 Teresa Adam NZL 08:48:12 09:07:04 00:49:51 04:46:47 05:41:39 03:06:33 73% +27% -0% (5) 8
3 40 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:57:51 09:17:01 01:02:03 04:49:24 05:56:27 03:01:24 90% +3% -6% (27) 15
4 42 Susie Cheetham * GBR 08:59:45 09:16:19 00:56:32 04:49:52 05:51:24 03:08:21 84% +0% -16% (13) 14
5 43 Mareen Hufe * GER 09:03:27 09:26:04 00:58:12 04:45:23 05:48:36 03:14:51 85% +12% -3% (31) 30
6 45 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:08:04 09:24:19 00:53:38 04:51:46 05:50:25 03:17:39 80% +1% -19% (29) 25
7 48 Gurutze Frades Larralde * ESP 09:10:16 09:28:58 01:01:38 05:01:18 06:07:56 03:02:20 88% +7% -5% (14) 38
8 47 Kimberley Morrison * GBR 09:11:04 09:28:35 00:55:15 04:43:23 05:43:37 03:27:27 58% +0% -42% (6) 35
9 59 Annah Watkinson * ZAF 09:12:18 09:30:07 00:57:35 04:59:51 06:02:27 03:09:51 68% +0% -32% (9) 42
10 44 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:14:41 09:35:40 00:59:15 04:54:28 05:58:43 03:15:58 82% +4% -14% (19) 48
11 50 Emily Loughnan AUS 09:15:51 09:40:32 00:54:28 05:03:16 06:02:43 03:13:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (54)
12 58 Naomi Washizu JPN 09:34:46 10:02:06 01:01:00 05:10:37 06:16:38 03:18:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (78)
13 49 Sophie Bubb GBR 09:38:57 10:12:25 01:01:06 05:19:43 06:25:49 03:13:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (98)
14 57 Kathrin Walther GER 09:43:51 10:58:52 01:00:06 05:02:57 06:08:04 03:35:47 7% +6% -87% (15) (123)
15 46 Jessica Mitchell AUS 09:48:54 10:12:14 01:02:51 05:10:16 06:18:07 03:30:47 79% +11% -11% (11) 96
51 Laura Brown AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
52 Laura Dennis AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Katrina Matthews GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
55 Ruth Purbrook GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
56 Lisa Tyack AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Denis Chevrot: 30% (2-1)
  • Tim Van Berkel: 29% (2-1)
  • Matt Burton: 24% (3-1)
  • Antony Costes: 5% (17-1)
  • Kyle Buckingham: 3% (28-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 3% (28-1)
  • Cameron Brown: 3% (33-1)

(Note: The odds for Alistair Brownlee are based on his 21st place at IM Hawaii, the only full-distance IM he has done. He qualified for Kona by winning IM Ireland where the swim was canceled.)

Female Race Participants

  • Teresa Adam: 32% (2-1)
  • Sarah Piampiano: 30% (2-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 16% (5-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 11% (8-1)
  • Agnieszka Jerzyk: 8% (12-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close