Skip to content

Ironman Austria 2024 (MPro-only, June 16th) – Seedings

IM21 IRONMAN Austria Logo 2022 Pos largePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:04:46 Mareen Hufe (GER) 09:00:32
2019 Daniel Baekkegard (DEN) 08:14:26 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:52:20
2021 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 07:51:08 Laura Philipp (GER) 08:35:32
2022 Ivan Tutukin (KAZ) 08:17:20    
2023 Mathias Petersen (DEN) 07:56:38 Lotte Wilms (NED) 08:56:50

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mathias Petersen DEN 00:47:36 04:17:46 02:45:06 07:56:38
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:47:44 04:12:52 02:56:11 08:02:41
3 Georg Enzenberger AUT 00:47:42 04:17:57 02:56:59 08:08:27

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lotte Wilms NED 00:48:30 04:51:54 03:08:07 08:56:50
2 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 00:59:02 04:52:35 03:04:09 09:02:54
3 Laura Zimmermann GER 01:00:54 04:49:14 03:06:00 09:04:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:09:29 Rasmus Svenningsson 2021-09-19
Run overall 02:35:18 Denis Chevrot 2021-09-19
Total female 08:35:32 Laura Philipp 2021-09-19
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:35 Daniela Ryf 2019-07-07
Run female 02:44:48 Laura Philipp 2021-09-19

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 16:00.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 02:52 20:52 02:14 34 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14
2006 24:19 03:40 14:15 05:47 39 25:29 03:55 17:33 04:01
2007 20:16 03:47 15:44 01:09 32 23:45 03:45 16:57 03:04
2008 28:01 02:48 17:51 06:59 39 24:49 03:36 17:10 04:03
2009 23:47 02:04 17:52 03:52 37 24:36 03:18 17:18 04:00
2010 19:28 01:28 14:46 02:52 36 23:45 03:03 16:53 03:49
2011 27:46 02:24 16:40 08:50 31 24:19 02:57 16:51 04:32
2012 07:02 -02:51 12:41 -02:33 30 22:10 02:12 16:20 03:39
2013 25:31 05:53 13:27 06:13 60 22:32 02:36 16:01 03:56
2014 20:50 03:24 11:21 06:19 56 of 65 22:22 02:40 15:33 04:10
2015 18:26 02:29 10:54 04:59 32 of 46 22:01 02:39 15:07 04:15
2016 13:56 -03:02 11:41 05:43 40 of 51 21:20 02:09 14:50 04:22
2017 09:58 -00:19 07:11 03:22 39 of 46 20:28 01:56 14:15 04:17
2018 06:03 01:06 04:13 01:01 42 of 53 19:26 01:51 13:32 04:03
2019 00:37 -00:36 03:47 -02:09 23 of 33 18:11 01:40 12:53 03:38
2021 12:08 01:05 06:12 05:21 39 of 49 17:48 01:36 12:28 03:45
2022 -02:13 -02:46 02:24 -01:22 12 of 16 16:37 01:19 11:52 03:26
2023 05:32 02:11 06:20 -01:59 34 of 43 16:00 01:18 11:34 03:08

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 9 Arthur Horseau FRA 07:41:40 07:59:33 00:50:11 04:11:29 05:06:40 02:35:00 34% +19% -47% (6)
2 1 Denis Chevrot FRA 07:46:39 08:11:23 00:46:30 04:16:42 05:08:12 02:38:27 44% +11% -45% (28)
3 8 Niek Heldoorn (KQ) NED 07:51:40 08:10:18 00:46:41 04:14:36 05:06:17 02:45:23 64% +36% -0% (5)
4 11 Florian Angert GER 08:00:18 08:15:46 00:46:00 04:14:55 05:05:54 02:54:24 52% +0% -48% (8)
5 3 Georg Enzenberger AUT 08:02:32 08:28:13 00:47:56 04:15:43 05:08:40 02:53:52 33% +0% -67% (5)
6 2 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 08:02:49 08:24:15 00:52:00 04:17:14 05:14:13 02:48:36 63% +7% -29% (42)
7 24 Gergo Badar HUN 08:02:59 08:50:21 00:51:35 04:24:45 05:21:21 02:41:38 20% +28% -52% (7)
8 6 Ivan Tutukin KAZ 08:03:57 08:22:36 00:47:43 04:25:00 05:17:43 02:46:14 59% +0% -41% (14)
9 5 David Plese SLO 08:05:03 08:21:26 00:49:58 04:20:47 05:15:45 02:49:18 77% +0% -23% (44)
10 12 Andreas Dreitz GER 08:06:24 08:24:46 00:49:38 04:18:32 05:13:10 02:53:14 58% +0% -42% (16)
11 30 Tim Van Hemel BEL 08:06:53 08:23:26 00:50:20 04:21:34 05:16:54 02:49:59 100% +0% -0% (3)
12 7 Thomas Steger AUT 08:08:13 08:40:57 00:48:17 04:30:29 05:23:45 02:44:28 31% +0% -69% (4)
13 23 Joao Ferreira POR 08:09:51 08:34:29 00:47:37 04:23:55 05:16:33 02:53:18 41% +44% -15% (8)
14 17 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:10:34 08:30:02 00:54:30 04:23:10 05:22:40 02:47:54 68% +5% -27% (31)
15 13 Ruben Zepuntke GER 08:11:36 08:34:10 00:46:54 04:17:03 05:08:58 03:02:38 100% +0% -0% (2)
16 14 Simon Viain FRA 08:13:48 08:41:43 00:47:59 04:22:58 05:15:57 02:57:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 20 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:15:43 08:35:07 00:55:15 04:29:14 05:29:30 02:46:13 82% +3% -15% (20)
18 4 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:16:04 08:43:07 00:43:51 04:18:40 05:07:31 03:08:33 54% +0% -46% (11)
19 31 Christoph Mattner GER 08:19:21 08:37:48 00:51:28 04:38:37 05:35:05 02:44:16 78% +0% -22% (6)
20 22 Tomas Renc CZE 08:24:01 08:48:12 00:48:52 04:36:31 05:30:24 02:53:37 63% +0% -37% (12)
21 33 Simon Huckestein GER 08:26:45 08:57:00 01:00:36 04:30:13 05:35:50 02:50:55 29% +44% -27% (3)
22 36 Ernest Mantell USA 08:27:22 08:56:05 00:49:20 04:36:12 05:30:32 02:56:50 63% +0% -37% (3)
23 16 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:29:50 08:53:43 00:47:40 04:38:45 05:31:25 02:58:25 44% +2% -53% (26)
24 32 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT 08:30:35 08:57:04 00:51:13 04:25:00 05:21:13 03:09:22 100% +0% -0% (2)
25 25 Joakim Gartmark SWE 08:31:31 08:56:27 00:54:54 04:37:08 05:37:02 02:54:29 62% +0% -38% (3)
26 28 Maximilian Rohde GER 08:31:51 09:11:38 00:53:19 04:26:49 05:25:07 03:06:44 41% +0% -59% (2)
27 29 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 08:40:49 09:00:26 00:58:07 04:34:19 05:37:26 03:03:23 100% +0% -0% (6)
28 18 Michiel De Wilde NED 08:50:54 09:12:44 00:54:37 04:37:29 05:37:06 03:13:48 22% +20% -58% (12)
29 27 Marcel Bischof GER 08:52:35 09:26:03 00:56:48 04:44:46 05:46:33 03:06:02 19% +4% -77% (17)
30 15 Thomas Angerer AUT 09:30:40 10:08:52 00:55:36 05:03:57 06:04:34 03:26:06 14% +33% -53% (4)
  19 Bence Lehmann HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Vincent Van de Walle BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  26 Lukas Stahl * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  34 Franck Guyon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  35 Dries Matthys BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Denis Chevrot: 45% (1-1)
  • Arthur Horseau: 27% (3-1)
  • Niek Heldoorn: 15% (6-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 4% (26-1)
  • Florian Angert: 3% (35-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 2% (49-1)
  • Gergo Badar: 2% (53-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close