Skip to content

Ironman Vitoria 2024 (July 14th) – Seedings

VitoriaPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2019 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:55:16 Heather Jackson (USA) 08:52:10
2022 Nick Kastelein (AUS) 07:52:49    
2023     Gurutze Frades Larralde (ESP) 08:46:17

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results (2023)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:59:14 04:49:15 02:53:07 08:46:17
2 Svenja Thoes GER 00:56:35 04:51:47 03:00:23 08:53:17
3 Els Visser NED 00:56:36 04:41:16 03:26:39 09:08:59

Male Race Results (2022)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Nick Kastelein AUS 00:47:46 04:17:17 02:43:27 07:52:49
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:44 04:01:32 02:57:42 07:53:28
3 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:49:50 04:11:37 02:47:35 07:54:20

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:52:49 Nick Kastelein 2022-07-10
Swim overall 00:46:45 Josh Amberger 2019-07-14
Bike overall 04:01:32 Cameron Wurf 2022-07-10
Run overall 02:43:27 Nick Kastelein 2022-07-10
Total female 08:46:17 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2023-07-16
Swim female 00:52:40 Helene Alberdi Sololuze 2023-07-16
Bike female 04:41:16 Els Visser 2023-07-16
Run female 02:53:07 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2023-07-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Vitoria-Gasteiz is 15:40.

Race Adjustments for IM Vitoria-Gasteiz

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2019 20:10 -00:20 18:28 02:47 19 of 21 20:10 -01:04 18:28 02:47
2022 10:52 00:51 14:25 -03:46 17 of 24 15:31 -00:25 16:26 -00:30
2023 15:57 01:28 14:08 00:39 8 of 9 15:40 00:07 15:40 -00:07

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Vitoria-Gasteiz has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 125.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 17% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Sam Laidlow (AQ NV) FRA 07:39:56 07:55:18 00:47:04 04:00:13 04:52:17 02:47:39 39% +29% -31% (10)
2 7 Arthur Horseau (KQ) FRA 07:44:45 08:00:07 00:51:34 04:08:40 05:05:14 02:39:31 50% +14% -36% (7)
3 2 Robert Wilkowiecki (KQ) POL 07:48:15 08:12:08 00:46:30 04:11:18 05:02:47 02:45:28 2% +42% -56% (10)
4 4 Antonio Benito Lopez ESP 07:49:24 08:15:36 00:46:54 04:16:12 05:08:07 02:41:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
5 11 Bradley Weiss ZAF 07:49:58 08:03:20 00:48:00 04:12:33 05:05:33 02:44:25 85% +0% -15% (5)
6 10 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 07:52:50 08:08:33 00:49:48 04:03:09 04:57:56 02:54:54 77% +15% -9% (34)
7 21 Lukas Stahl GER 07:52:50 08:19:14 00:52:07 04:10:27 05:07:34 02:45:16 52% +0% -48% (2)
8 26 Robert Kallin (KQ) SWE 07:53:16 08:09:49 00:47:37 04:02:37 04:55:14 02:58:02 26% +57% -17% (5)
9 5 David McNamee GBR 07:54:12 08:07:49 00:47:29 04:19:00 05:11:29 02:42:43 51% +14% -35% (16)
10 3 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 07:55:35 08:20:48 00:48:37 04:07:32 05:01:09 02:54:26 56% +5% -39% (19)
11 6 Mathias Petersen (KQ) DEN 07:56:08 08:09:54 00:48:05 04:14:09 05:07:14 02:48:54 86% +0% -14% (13)
12 44 Dominik Sowieja GER 07:58:35 08:20:57 00:51:34 04:14:46 05:11:21 02:47:14 90% +10% -0% (7)
13 22 Stenn Goetstouwers (KQ) BEL 07:59:32 08:27:26 00:49:41 04:15:38 05:10:18 02:49:14 24% +51% -26% (11)
14 9 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:00:08 08:14:11 00:46:55 04:12:27 05:04:22 02:55:46 75% +4% -20% (17)
15 29 Kristian Grue NOR 08:03:27 08:16:11 00:49:55 04:14:31 05:09:25 02:54:02 47% +0% -53% (4)
16 13 Franz Loeschke GER 08:04:58 08:17:30 00:50:00 04:19:59 05:15:00 02:49:58 66% +0% -34% (7)
17 14 Andreas Dreitz GER 08:06:43 08:24:46 00:50:44 04:14:44 05:10:28 02:56:15 58% +0% -42% (16)
18 28 Fernando Toldi * BRA 08:07:28 08:28:13 00:48:11 04:18:27 05:11:39 02:55:49 47% +11% -41% (7)
19 53 Pim Van Diemen NED 08:09:44 08:32:08 00:52:07 04:17:29 05:14:36 02:55:08 100% +0% -0% (2)
20 61 Piotr Lawicki POL 08:09:57 08:33:06 00:54:13 04:22:01 05:21:14 02:48:43 100% +0% -0% (2)
21 51 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:10:06 08:31:28 00:47:25 04:20:04 05:12:30 02:57:36 62% +20% -18% (8)
22 16 Joao Ferreira POR 08:11:23 08:39:38 00:48:49 04:20:46 05:14:34 02:56:49 31% +33% -36% (9)
23 17 Ruben Zepuntke GER 08:11:55 08:34:10 00:47:55 04:13:13 05:06:08 03:05:47 100% +0% -0% (2)
24 37 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:13:09 08:35:07 00:56:08 04:24:06 05:25:14 02:47:55 82% +3% -15% (20)
25 20 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 08:16:09 08:50:13 00:47:38 04:25:24 05:18:02 02:58:07 6% +22% -72% (8)
26 19 Thomas Davis GBR 08:17:24 08:40:03 00:48:20 04:25:19 05:18:38 02:58:46 45% +13% -42% (10)
27 25 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:17:50 08:41:42 00:49:13 04:26:36 05:20:49 02:57:01 28% +62% -10% (8)
28 24 Finn Arentz GBR 08:19:01 08:43:09 00:53:56 04:34:12 05:33:07 02:45:54 100% +0% -0% (2)
29 60 Roger Manya Valenzuela ESP 08:22:29 08:39:55 00:52:16 04:29:43 05:26:59 02:55:30 100% +0% -0% (3)
30 55 Sven Wies GER 08:25:57 08:54:56 00:49:02 04:25:10 05:19:12 03:06:45 10% +57% -33% (6)
31 31 Juan Ignacio Villarruel Curra ESP 08:27:36 08:50:05 00:53:16 04:38:19 05:36:35 02:51:01 49% +51% -0% (6)
32 54 Erwan Jacobi FRA 08:28:04 09:01:48 00:53:05 04:19:43 05:17:48 03:10:16 39% +0% -61% (2)
33 8 Antony Costes FRA 08:28:54 08:54:52 00:47:53 04:18:11 05:11:04 03:17:50 33% +8% -59% (18)
34 38 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 08:29:08 08:56:16 00:51:02 04:30:49 05:26:52 03:02:16 40% +23% -37% (7)
35 39 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:30:22 08:44:22 00:48:36 04:35:07 05:28:42 03:01:40 57% +2% -41% (27)
36 59 Simon Huckestein GER 08:30:57 08:52:20 00:59:46 04:33:45 05:38:32 02:52:25 59% +25% -15% (4)
37 40 Gotzon Gondra Etxebarria ESP 08:34:53 08:56:50 01:01:51 04:21:18 05:28:09 03:06:44 100% +0% -0% (3)
38 42 Ander Irigoien Egia ESP 08:38:58 09:07:56 00:53:21 04:31:32 05:29:53 03:09:05 58% +0% -42% (3)
39 23 Jan Sneberger CZE 08:49:54 09:11:25 00:55:37 04:47:14 05:47:52 03:02:02 20% +80% -0% (3)
40 57 Albert Askengren SWE 08:55:12 09:30:43 00:55:14 04:43:11 05:43:25 03:11:47 45% +0% -55% (2)
41 34 Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP 09:01:01 09:25:20 00:56:48 04:41:56 05:43:45 03:17:16 100% +0% -0% (2)
42 49 Liam Lloyd GBR 09:34:47 10:06:52 00:49:26 04:11:49 05:06:15 04:28:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  15 James Teagle GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Richard Varga SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  30 Ion Bermejo Yanguas ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Tomasz Brembor POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Garrick Loewen CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  35 David Mendes Mercado ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Paulin Philippe FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Corentin Chouvelon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  43 Adam Munch DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  45 Matti Weitz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  46 Renning Elischer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  47 Joan Colino Calomarde ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  48 Drake Deuel USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  50 Mikel Txopitea Elorriaga ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  56 Paul Loiseaux FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Katrina Matthews (KQ) GBR 08:35:51 08:50:15 00:54:31 04:40:07 05:39:39 02:56:12 60% +0% -40% (9)
2 1 Gurutze Frades Larralde (KQ) ESP 08:48:40 09:09:22 01:00:12 04:49:21 05:54:34 02:54:06 81% +19% -1% (22)
3 9 Ruth Astle GBR 08:49:06 09:07:41 00:58:58 04:36:22 05:40:20 03:08:46 73% +27% -0% (8)
4 4 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 08:52:59 09:11:25 00:58:20 04:34:54 05:38:13 03:14:46 41% +3% -56% (23)
5 3 Els Visser (KQ) * NED 08:57:04 09:11:23 00:57:35 04:41:11 05:43:46 03:13:18 93% +7% -0% (16)
6 7 Barbara Riveros CHI 09:02:17 09:26:16 00:52:52 04:52:19 05:50:11 03:12:06 4% +33% -63% (3)
7 14 Elisabetta Curridori (KQ) ITA 09:08:51 09:30:32 00:57:07 04:54:34 05:56:40 03:12:11 31% +30% -38% (7)
8 8 Simone Mitchell GBR 09:10:00 09:31:04 00:56:48 04:58:05 05:59:52 03:10:08 45% +0% -55% (8)
9 23 Katharina Wolff GER 09:13:05 09:39:42 00:58:26 04:54:23 05:57:49 03:15:16 27% +41% -33% (8)
10 22 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:13:56 09:40:31 00:59:06 04:59:30 06:03:35 03:10:21 26% +2% -72% (15)
11 17 Chloe Lane AUS 09:14:05 09:31:48 00:54:08 04:54:27 05:53:35 03:20:30 65% +21% -15% (8)
12 15 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:15:06 09:41:43 01:03:09 04:48:30 05:56:39 03:18:27 44% +7% -50% (9)
13 25 Jana Uderstadt GER 09:17:08 09:45:27 01:01:18 04:47:26 05:53:44 03:23:24 60% +0% -40% (2)
14 21 Ewa Komander POL 09:21:25 10:06:17 00:56:59 04:55:55 05:57:54 03:23:31 9% +0% -91% (7)
15 12 Renee Kiley AUS 09:21:47 09:42:31 00:57:11 04:46:23 05:48:34 03:33:13 55% +10% -34% (19)
16 19 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 09:24:22 09:56:50 01:02:25 04:48:10 05:55:35 03:28:47 28% +72% -0% (3)
17 20 Ruth Brito Curbelo ESP 09:35:57 10:09:37 00:57:18 05:04:07 06:06:25 03:29:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
18 29 Franzi Reng GER 09:46:43 10:19:28 00:55:16 05:03:12 06:03:28 03:43:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
19 28 Jamie Besse SUI 09:54:51 10:22:18 01:09:23 05:24:08 06:38:32 03:16:19 100% +0% -0% (2)
20 33 Carolina Fernandez Ortuno ESP 10:07:04 10:40:57 01:03:14 05:34:28 06:42:42 03:24:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 27 Maria Florencia Diaz Philippi ESP 10:11:42 10:41:12 01:06:35 05:25:35 06:37:10 03:34:32 100% +0% -0% (2)
22 30 Dominique Lothaller AUT 10:12:17 10:46:28 01:07:50 05:24:13 06:37:03 03:35:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 26 Tara Rooney USA 10:46:34 11:22:40 01:14:17 05:33:35 06:52:51 03:53:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  24 Stephanie Clutterbuck GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Silvia Toscas ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sam Laidlow: 32% (2-1)
  • Arthur Horseau: 17% (5-1)
  • Robert Wilkowiecki: 14% (6-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 10% (9-1)
  • Bradley Weiss: 10% (9-1)
  • Robert Kallin: 6% (15-1)
  • Mathias Petersen: 4% (25-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 3% (32-1)
  • Stenn Goetstouwers: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Katrina Matthews: 42% (1-1)
  • Gurutze Frades Larralde: 34% (2-1)
  • Ruth Astle: 14% (6-1)
  • Els Visser: 7% (13-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 3% (38-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close