Skip to content

Race Posts

CairnsJune 16th Results
FranceJune 16thResults
AustriaJune 16thResults
Mt.TremblantJune 23rdResults
Les SablesJune 29thResults
RothJuly 7thResults
VitoriaJuly 14thResults
Lake PlacidJuly 21stSeedings

Click on the race name to get to the post with the latest details about the race. Read more about the types of posts and the data in them here.

Last changes:

  • July 14th: Added Results for IM Vitoria
  • July 12th: Added Seedings for IM Lake Placid
  • July 7th: Added Results for Challenge Roth
  • July 4th: Added Seedings for IM Vitoria
  • June 30th: Added Results for 70.3 Les Sables
  • June 24th: Added Results for 70.3 Mont Tremblant, Seedings for 70.3 Les Sables and Challenge Roth
  • June 16th: Added Results for IM Cairns, IM Austria and IM France, Seedings for 70.3 Mont Tremblant

Ironman Vitoria 2024 – Analyzing Results

VitoriaCourse Conditions

After this year’s race, there is only one “older” course record that hasn’t been broken. Partly, this has to do with a better field than in recent years (SoF of 85.8 for the men and 81.75 for the women, compared to 68.35 and 72.48 in the two previous years which were single-gender), and partly due to good conditions, about four minutes quicker than the average from recent years. On the men’s side, we have a new swim course record (Richard Varga – finishing his first Ironman after two DNFs), bike course record (3:54:33 by Robert Kallin – the fastest bike split in an Ironman) run course record (by race winner Antonio Benito Lopez) and an overall course record (by Antonio Benito Lopez, also setting a new Spanish record). For the women, there’s a new swim course record (by Stephanie Clutterbuck), bike course record (by Ruth Astle) and overall record (by Kat Matthews).

Nice and Kona Qualifying

Vitoria offered three slots for the women (Nice) and three for the men (Kona). These will be offered to:

  • Ruth Astle, Simone Mitchell and Katharina Wolf
    and
  • Antonio Benito Lopez, David McNamee and Bradley Weiss.

You can find he full list of qualifiers on this page.

The “other” Kona story is the DQ of Sam Laidlow who was looking to validate his AQ slot. If that DQ is not overturned, there doesn’t seem to be any other race for Sam as the startlists for the the remaining qualifiers, Lake Placid and Frankfurt, are already closed. 

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money PTO Points
1 Antonio Benito Lopez ESP 00:46:30 (4) 04:07:53 (6) 02:37:57 (1) 07:36:38 -08:04 US$ 18,000 90.19
2 David McNamee GBR 00:46:29 (3) 04:08:40 (9) 02:42:03 (3) 07:41:20 -10:00 US$ 11,500 86.56
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:50:29 (26) 04:03:15 (3) 02:44:41 (4) 07:43:16 -08:44 US$ 9,000 84.10
4 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:46:37 (10) 04:07:55 (7) 02:45:11 (5) 07:43:51 -02:55 US$ 6,000 82.24
5 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:47:36 (14) 03:59:49 (2) 02:53:23 (15) 07:44:36 -09:43 US$ 5,000 80.41
6 James Teagle GBR 00:46:32 (5) 04:15:04 (16) 02:40:57 (2) 07:46:46 n/a US$ 4,000 78.10
7 Mathias Petersen DEN 00:46:39 (11) 04:06:30 (4) 02:49:52 (11) 07:47:35 -05:37 US$ 3,000 76.39
8 Robert Kallin SWE 00:46:34 (6) 03:54:33 (1) 03:03:28 (25) 07:49:05 -03:58 US$ 2,500 74.48
9 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:49:18 (17) 04:11:40 (11) 02:48:06 (6) 07:53:39 -11:51 US$ 2,000 71.44
10 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:46:26 (2) 04:13:47 (14) 02:55:39 (16) 08:00:02 -09:13 US$ 1,500 67.76
11 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:53:57 (35) 04:12:57 (13) 02:51:55 (13) 08:03:35 04:52   65.25
12 Erwan Jacobi FRA 00:50:26 (24) 04:14:37 (15) 02:57:39 (18) 08:06:57 -16:18   62.85
13 Lukas Stahl GER 00:50:38 (31) 04:22:23 (28) 02:49:42 (10) 08:07:53 20:46   61.46
14 Paul Loiseaux FRA 00:49:19 (18) 04:15:56 (17) 02:59:47 (19) 08:09:12 n/a   59.98
15 Thomas Davis GBR 00:46:34 (6) 04:18:06 (19) 03:01:05 (21) 08:09:52 -07:32   58.80
16 Finn Arentz GBR 00:50:28 (25) 04:26:15 (30) 02:48:52 (7) 08:10:32 -04:47   57.66
17 Roger Manya Valenzuela ESP 00:53:55 (33) 04:20:59 (25) 02:51:39 (12) 08:11:50 -05:22   56.32
18 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:49:24 (20) 04:27:56 (32) 02:49:34 (9) 08:11:59 09:48   55.47
19 Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP 00:54:01 (37) 04:25:10 (29) 02:52:49 (14) 08:16:30 -39:57   52.96
20 Fernando Toldi BRA 00:46:39 (11) 04:22:21 (27) 03:03:22 (24) 08:16:32 11:05   52.23
21 Corentin Chouvelon FRA 00:53:44 (32) 04:29:42 (33) 02:49:22 (8) 08:17:18 n/a   51.25
22 Sven Wies GER 00:47:37 (15) 04:21:11 (26) 03:08:05 (27) 08:21:40 -10:03   48.90
23 Paulin Philippe FRA 00:46:35 (8) 04:18:28 (20) 03:14:14 (29) 08:23:48 n/a   47.46
24 Garrick Loewen CAN 00:49:25 (22) 04:31:10 (35) 03:03:10 (23) 08:29:05 n/a   44.82
25 Ander Irigoien Egia ESP 00:50:36 (30) 04:30:06 (34) 03:02:58 (22) 08:30:14 -03:21   43.82
26 Liam Lloyd GBR 00:49:33 (23) 04:16:04 (18) 03:21:21 (32) 08:32:09 -58:34   42.54
27 Albert Askengren SWE 00:54:07 (39) 04:32:19 (36) 03:05:30 (26) 08:36:50 -13:09   40.22
28 Richard Varga SVK 00:45:23 (1) 04:20:32 (24) 03:25:32 (33) 08:37:19 n/a   39.56
29 Jan Sneberger CZE 00:57:53 (43) 04:38:31 (39) 02:56:34 (17) 08:37:37 -09:50   38.99
30 Simon Huckestein GER 00:56:42 (42) 04:27:15 (31) 03:13:16 (28) 08:42:18 13:55   36.73
31 Matti Weitz GER 00:54:03 (38) 04:35:07 (37) 03:16:50 (30) 08:50:40 n/a   33.48
32 Gotzon Gondra Etxebarria ESP 01:01:13 (44) 04:49:42 (41) 03:00:05 (20) 08:56:18 23:57   33.09
33 David Mendes Mercado ESP 00:54:08 (40) 04:43:39 (40) 03:16:53 (31) 08:59:17 n/a   32.72
34 Antony Costes FRA 00:46:41 (13) 04:35:25 (38) 03:37:19 (34) 09:03:40 28:13   32.37
35 Drake Deuel USA 01:08:42 (46) 04:11:21 (10) 04:08:18 (35) 09:43:20 n/a   32.04
  Arthur Horseau FRA 00:50:30 (27) 04:07:11 (5)   DNF      
  Pim Van Diemen NED 00:49:19 (18) 04:08:34 (8)   DNF      
  Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:48:24 (16) 04:11:51 (12)   DNF      
  Joao Ferreira POR 00:49:24 (20) 04:18:45 (22)   DNF      
  Piotr Lawicki POL 00:50:31 (28) 04:18:34 (21)   DNF      
  Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:55:04 (41) 04:19:09 (23)   DNF      
  Mikel Txopitea Elorriaga ESP 01:04:08 (45) 04:55:25 (42)   DNF      
  Joan Colino Calomarde ESP 00:53:58 (36) 05:10:32 (43)   DNF      
  Ruben Zepuntke GER 00:46:35 (8)     DNF      
  Jean-Claude Besse SUI 00:50:32 (29)     DNF      
  Adam Munch DEN 00:53:56 (34)     DNF      
  Tomasz Brembor POL       DQ      
  Sam Laidlow FRA       DQ      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money PTO Points
1 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:55:07 (2) 04:30:07 (2) 02:54:40 (1) 08:24:23 -07:51 US$ 18,000 90.19
2 Els Visser NED 00:55:08 (3) 04:31:04 (4) 03:01:41 (4) 08:32:29 -18:06 US$ 11,500 85.57
3 Ruth Astle GBR 00:55:11 (6) 04:29:54 (1) 03:08:24 (7) 08:38:07 -11:03 US$ 9,000 81.89
4 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:55:13 (7) 04:30:41 (3) 03:10:30 (9) 08:41:12 -11:36 US$ 6,000 79.19
5 Simone Mitchell GBR 00:55:09 (4) 04:44:21 (7) 02:56:35 (3) 08:41:39 -25:08 US$ 5,000 77.49
6 Katharina Wolff GER 00:55:14 (8) 04:44:27 (8) 03:03:57 (5) 08:47:58 -27:08 US$ 4,000 73.82
7 Jana Uderstadt GER 00:57:12 (10) 04:42:35 (6) 03:05:15 (6) 08:49:02 -25:59 US$ 3,000 72.05
8 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:58:27 (12) 04:55:34 (14) 02:55:05 (2) 08:54:01 03:44 US$ 2,500 68.99
9 Stephanie Clutterbuck GBR 00:50:40 (1) 04:37:30 (5) 03:23:48 (13) 08:56:46 n/a US$ 2,000 66.77
10 Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:02:12 (17) 04:44:48 (9) 03:10:19 (8) 09:02:13 -08:40 US$ 1,500 63.67
11 Ruth Brito Curbelo ESP 00:59:26 (14) 05:00:08 (15) 03:16:29 (12) 09:22:17 -09:19   55.53
12 Jamie Besse SUI 01:03:37 (20) 05:01:25 (16) 03:15:39 (11) 09:25:38 -24:12   53.28
13 Ewa Komander POL 00:57:49 (11) 04:54:52 (13) 03:34:11 (16) 09:31:34 15:08   50.19
14 Silvia Toscas ESP 01:02:22 (18) 05:09:59 (17) 03:14:37 (10) 09:33:05 n/a   48.69
15 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 00:55:10 (5) 04:46:58 (10) 03:51:02 (19) 09:37:55 28:02   46.08
16 Carolina Fernandez Ortuno ESP 01:00:19 (16) 05:17:15 (20) 03:25:15 (14) 09:48:46 -12:18   41.41
17 Tara Rooney USA 01:04:58 (21) 05:17:05 (19) 03:26:56 (15) 09:55:11 -46:08   40.37
18 Dominique Lothaller AUT 01:05:15 (22) 05:13:23 (18) 03:41:02 (17) 10:06:11 00:23   39.58
19 Maria Florencia Diaz Philippi ESP 01:03:24 (19) 05:24:47 (21) 03:44:18 (18) 10:18:00 11:31   38.83
  Rebecca Anderbury GBR 00:58:49 (13) 04:48:52 (11)   DNF      
  Alexandra Tondeur BEL 01:00:00 (15) 04:53:52 (12)   DNF      
  Franzi Reng GER 00:55:40 (9)     DNF      

Ironman Lake Placid 2024 (July 21st) – Seedings

2023 LakePlacidPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1999 Thomas Hellriegel (GER) 08:36:59 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:51:38
2000 Cameron Widoff (USA) 08:46:05 Melissa Spooner (CAN) 09:45:57
2001 Steve Larsen (USA) 08:33:11 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:31:11
2002 Ryan Bolton (USA) 08:39:19 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:43:12
2003 Kirill Litovtsenko (EST) 08:46:15 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:51:55
2004 Simon Lessing (GBR) 08:23:12 Kate Major (AUS) 09:24:42
2005     Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:45:06
2006 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 08:38:18    
2007     Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:40:20
2008 Francisco Pontano (ARG) 08:43:32 Caitlin Snow (USA) 09:51:00
2009 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:36:37 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:29:36
2010 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:39:34 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:27:30
2011 TJ Tollakson (USA) 08:25:15 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 09:19:03
2012 Andy Potts (USA) 08:25:07 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:47:39
2013 Andy Potts (USA) 08:43:29 Jennie Hansen (USA) 09:35:06
2014 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:38:43 Amber Ferreira (USA) 09:31:28
2016     Heather Jackson (USA) 09:09:42
2017 Brent McMahon (CAN) 08:13:53    
2018     Heather Jackson (USA) 09:18:49
2019 Matthew Russell (USA) 08:27:57    
2021 Rasmus Svenningsson (SWE) 08:13:24 Lisa Norden (SWE) 09:11:25
2022 Cody Beals (CAN) 08:15:10 Sarah True (USA) 09:00:21
2023 Joe Skipper (GBR) 08:03:45 Alice Alberts (USA) 09:16:00

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:53:46 04:19:53 02:45:16 08:03:45
2 Ben Hoffman USA 00:51:53 04:24:51 02:44:33 08:06:05
3 Matt Hanson USA 00:53:41 04:30:21 02:41:14 08:09:50

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alice Alberts USA 01:00:11 05:03:40 03:06:28 09:16:00
2 Erin Schenkels CAN 01:02:07 05:10:05 03:02:30 09:21:48
3 Jen Annett CAN 01:04:34 05:05:30 03:12:07 09:27:34

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:03:45 Joe Skipper 2023-07-23
Swim overall 00:45:01 Andy Potts 2012-07-22
Bike overall 04:19:53 Joe Skipper 2023-07-23
Run overall 02:41:14 Matt Hanson 2023-07-23
Total female 09:00:21 Sarah True 2022-07-24
Swim female 00:47:22 Joanna Zeiger 2001-07-29
Bike female 04:52:20 Heather Jackson 2022-07-24
Run female 02:57:05 Caitlin Snow 2009-07-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lake Placid is – 03:55.

Race Adjustments for IM Lake Placid

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -01:25 02:28 -08:09 04:08 21 -01:25 02:35 -08:09 04:08
2006 -07:38 01:05 -06:30 -02:52 29 -04:32 02:09 -07:19 00:37
2007 -02:26 01:35 -06:28 01:51 18 -03:50 02:09 -07:02 01:02
2008 03:43 01:01 -00:19 02:36 38 -01:56 01:59 -05:21 01:26
2009 -01:29 00:31 -02:50 00:15 39 -01:51 01:48 -04:51 01:12
2010 04:36 -02:29 02:27 03:57 44 -00:46 01:12 -03:38 01:39
2011 02:22 -02:21 00:17 03:51 24 -00:19 00:46 -03:04 01:58
2012 -02:11 00:51 -03:39 00:23 16 -00:33 00:49 -03:09 01:46
2013 -01:18 00:44 -03:07 01:01 32 -00:38 00:49 -03:08 01:41
2014 -06:03 -01:33 -04:53 00:46 24 of 29 -01:11 00:32 -03:19 01:36
2016 -05:24 -01:31 -01:17 -02:41 10 of 12 -01:34 00:21 -03:08 01:12
2017 -08:09 -02:04 -04:36 -00:56 18 of 20 -02:07 00:07 -03:15 01:02
2018 -12:18 -02:15 -09:35 -00:11 14 of 16 -02:54 -00:06 -03:45 00:56
2019 -20:33 -01:54 -07:04 -10:09 22 of 30 -04:09 -00:19 -04:00 00:09
2021 -09:24 01:58 -07:04 -03:14 39 of 47 -04:30 -00:15 -04:12 -00:04
2022 00:26 -01:43 05:06 -02:36 28 of 31 -04:12 -00:21 -03:37 -00:14
2023 00:26 -02:24 01:40 01:41 31 of 36 -03:55 -00:30 -03:18 -00:07

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lake Placid has 4m+4f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 125.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 5 Matthew Marquardt (KQ) USA 08:04:42 08:00:10 00:47:11 04:24:36 05:16:48 02:47:54 83% +0% -17% (5)
2 6 Braden Currie (KQ) NZL 08:08:31 08:04:03 00:47:16 04:31:06 05:23:22 02:45:09 72% +1% -26% (21)
3 1 Joe Skipper * GBR 08:09:00 08:05:55 00:51:49 04:25:51 05:22:40 02:46:20 65% +1% -35% (42)
4 3 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 08:12:03 08:08:22 00:51:21 04:35:15 05:31:36 02:40:27 84% +2% -14% (27)
5 54 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 08:12:15 08:08:33 00:50:29 04:21:19 05:16:49 02:55:26 77% +15% -9% (34)
6 4 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:13:09 08:13:59 00:51:32 04:25:22 05:21:54 02:51:15 47% +24% -29% (19)
7 9 Chris Leiferman (KQ) USA 08:13:21 08:09:21 00:52:30 04:26:53 05:24:23 02:48:58 67% +0% -33% (12)
8 24 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 08:14:18 08:18:38 00:48:45 04:26:51 05:20:37 02:53:41 100% +0% -0% (2)
9 18 Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA 08:14:48 08:15:38 00:49:35 04:28:05 05:22:41 02:52:07 33% +56% -11% (14)
10 15 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:16:12 08:13:09 00:54:21 04:29:59 05:29:20 02:46:52 73% +1% -26% (25)
11 17 Sam Appleton (KQ) AUS 08:16:57 08:16:19 00:47:28 04:34:06 05:26:34 02:50:23 32% +30% -38% (6)
12 36 Jason Pohl (KQ) CAN 08:20:42 08:37:03 00:51:55 04:36:39 05:33:34 02:47:08 17% +25% -58% (13)
13 11 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 08:20:55 08:29:18 00:53:52 04:30:05 05:28:56 02:51:59 55% +6% -39% (43)
14 13 Josh Amberger AUS 08:23:00 08:19:48 00:47:17 04:32:41 05:24:58 02:58:02 83% +1% -17% (18)
15 31 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:30:09 08:33:37 00:49:15 04:42:48 05:37:03 02:53:06 53% +31% -16% (6)
16 62 Francisco De la Paz Fernandez ESP 08:31:17 08:40:22 00:58:08 04:30:21 05:33:28 02:57:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 7 Colin Szuch USA 08:32:20 08:36:22 00:53:27 04:36:03 05:34:30 02:57:50 80% +0% -20% (3)
18 25 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 08:33:21 08:37:04 00:47:23 04:37:32 05:29:55 03:03:26 58% +31% -11% (6)
19 21 Jan Stepinski USA 08:35:38 08:51:22 00:49:47 04:39:40 05:34:27 03:01:11 40% +0% -60% (2)
20 53 Markus Thomschke GER 08:36:14 08:40:31 00:52:11 04:37:39 05:34:49 03:01:25 12% +26% -62% (27)
21 12 Justin Metzler USA 08:36:52 08:42:44 00:49:17 04:37:30 05:31:47 03:05:05 22% +25% -52% (10)
22 2 Jackson Laundry CAN 08:37:00 08:46:12 00:50:54 04:42:23 05:38:17 02:58:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 14 Trevor Foley USA 08:37:42 08:42:05 00:56:46 04:35:46 05:37:32 03:00:10 71% +0% -29% (3)
24 20 John Killeen USA 08:37:57 08:47:09 01:06:08 04:34:20 05:45:28 02:52:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
25 26 Adam Feigh USA 08:40:33 08:39:32 00:52:25 04:39:34 05:36:59 03:03:34 65% +13% -22% (19)
26 16 Hunter Lussi USA 08:42:19 08:59:03 00:51:04 04:44:32 05:40:35 03:01:44 9% +39% -52% (5)
27 19 Dylan Gillespie USA 08:45:15 08:49:21 00:48:02 04:38:51 05:31:53 03:13:22 100% +0% -0% (2)
28 64 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:48:50 08:51:02 00:57:32 04:48:34 05:51:07 02:57:43 84% +13% -2% (11)
29 61 Jameson Plewes CAN 08:52:16 09:01:43 00:51:47 04:55:57 05:52:43 02:59:33 58% +0% -42% (3)
30 44 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:52:28 09:02:30 00:52:59 04:53:52 05:51:51 03:00:37 15% +4% -82% (35)
31 30 Robby Webster USA 08:53:09 09:07:20 00:55:37 04:53:45 05:54:22 02:58:47 42% +58% -0% (2)
32 32 John Thelwell GBR 09:05:41 09:15:23 00:54:29 04:43:59 05:43:28 03:22:13 52% +0% -48% (2)
33 28 Nicholas Chase USA 09:07:35 09:11:47 00:52:04 04:47:19 05:44:24 03:23:11 44% +12% -44% (13)
34 63 Alexander Berggren SWE 09:14:14 09:40:54 00:47:20 05:00:05 05:52:25 03:21:49 3% +20% -76% (8)
35 60 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:19:50 09:39:19 00:53:30 04:56:24 05:54:55 03:24:55 3% +12% -86% (9)
36 34 Yang Pan USA 09:23:44 09:29:29 01:02:22 05:06:43 06:14:06 03:09:38 100% +0% -0% (2)
37 47 Klodian Mitri USA 09:25:32 09:24:58 01:01:22 05:04:14 06:10:36 03:14:56 54% +0% -46% (4)
38 23 Ben Stern USA 09:27:47 09:43:40 00:55:26 05:01:32 06:01:57 03:25:50 38% +0% -62% (2)
39 33 James Hayes USA 09:27:48 09:37:37 00:51:57 04:54:40 05:51:37 03:36:11 35% +20% -45% (6)
40 22 Nick Cosman CAN 09:29:51 09:33:39 00:56:10 05:05:01 06:06:11 03:23:40 75% +25% -0% (8)
41 57 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:31:13 09:35:15 01:04:59 05:00:54 06:10:53 03:20:20 47% +9% -44% (32)
42 52 Matthew Morabito USA 09:36:35 09:48:17 01:03:35 05:04:59 06:13:35 03:23:00 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
43 39 Simon Shi USA 09:37:39 09:38:05 00:48:12 05:08:18 06:01:30 03:36:09 100% +0% -0% (4)
44 37 Jacob Osswald USA 09:37:49 09:55:27 00:53:36 05:13:19 06:11:55 03:25:54 40% +0% -60% (2)
45 35 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:41:52 09:43:09 00:56:05 04:56:23 05:57:27 03:44:25 27% +5% -68% (13)
46 50 Alexandre Banville CAN 09:52:47 10:03:19 01:02:25 05:19:35 06:27:00 03:25:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
47 58 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 10:22:42 10:26:42 00:53:18 05:36:12 06:34:29 03:48:13 7% +0% -93% (5)
  10 Justin Riele USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Connor Weaver USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Marty Andrie USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  38 Ross Baldwin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  40 Evan Price USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Benjamin Ford USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  42 Aaron Belcher USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Robert Swan USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  45 Jake Bamforth USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  46 Levente Lukacs HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  48 Alex Lulka USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Zachary Harner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  56 Flavio Morandini ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  59 Connor Ford USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Cody Sahlstrom CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  66 Hugo Mario Ruiz Dimate COL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 26% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Jackie Hering (KQ) USA 08:59:11 08:58:01 00:55:26 04:57:29 05:57:55 03:01:16 4% +95% -1% (16)
2 5 Sarah True USA 09:03:01 08:57:40 00:52:58 05:04:21 06:02:19 03:00:42 76% +2% -22% (11)
3 17 Ruth Astle * GBR 09:08:53 09:07:41 00:59:39 04:55:29 06:00:07 03:08:46 73% +27% -0% (8)
4 4 Lotte Wilms (KQ) NED 09:09:02 09:06:03 00:50:37 05:01:57 05:57:34 03:11:28 63% +21% -16% (6)
5 11 Penny Slater (KQ) AUS 09:09:21 09:13:54 00:57:37 05:01:32 06:04:09 03:05:12 27% +61% -12% (7)
6 21 Regan Hollioake (KQ) AUS 09:09:38 09:09:32 00:52:33 05:02:37 06:00:11 03:09:27 100% +0% -0% (3)
7 6 Danielle Lewis (KQ) USA 09:09:54 09:09:10 01:02:42 04:59:50 06:07:33 03:02:21 32% +51% -18% (6)
8 2 Kylie Simpson (KQ) AUS 09:11:47 09:11:01 01:10:31 04:58:25 06:13:57 02:57:50 81% +19% -0% (11)
9 1 Alice Alberts (KQ) USA 09:16:47 09:19:51 00:56:54 05:04:47 06:06:41 03:10:06 47% +53% -0% (6)
10 10 Lauren Brandon (KQ) USA 09:23:03 09:28:15 00:49:44 05:04:58 05:59:42 03:23:21 24% +42% -34% (23)
11 8 Erin Schenkels (KQ) CAN 09:25:05 09:32:20 01:00:41 05:13:44 06:19:25 03:05:40 60% +40% -0% (5)
12 20 Jodie Robertson USA 09:27:11 09:31:34 01:00:27 05:11:06 06:16:34 03:10:37 54% +1% -45% (16)
13 13 Giorgia Priarone ITA 09:27:15 09:31:36 00:58:20 05:19:41 06:23:02 03:04:13 79% +0% -21% (3)
14 19 Rachel Zilinskas USA 09:27:17 09:24:05 00:50:54 05:16:36 06:12:30 03:14:47 81% +19% -0% (7)
15 9 Lesley Smith USA 09:29:10 09:23:11 00:57:44 05:11:49 06:14:33 03:14:37 75% +0% -25% (8)
16 18 Nina Derron SUI 09:37:46 09:35:12 00:56:15 05:13:59 06:15:14 03:22:32 74% +26% -0% (10)
17 22 Diana Castillo Franco COL 09:46:10 09:56:35 00:50:29 05:39:57 06:35:25 03:10:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
18 25 Danielle Fauteux CAN 09:48:06 09:59:11 01:01:54 05:18:50 06:25:44 03:22:22 63% +0% -37% (3)
19 39 Brianna Troksa USA 09:51:21 10:10:12 01:06:33 05:27:55 06:39:28 03:11:53 19% +48% -33% (4)
20 38 Samantha Snukis USA 09:56:21 10:02:50 01:04:01 05:33:09 06:42:10 03:14:11 77% +23% -0% (4)
21 23 Jessica Cullen CAN 10:02:55 10:13:38 01:08:13 05:33:30 06:46:43 03:16:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 27 Caitlin Alexander USA 10:09:47 10:15:41 01:04:29 05:33:41 06:43:10 03:26:37 100% +0% -0% (2)
23 31 Katie Colville USA 10:10:42 10:11:02 01:02:09 05:46:11 06:53:19 03:17:23 100% +0% -0% (4)
24 24 Clarice Chastang USA 10:15:34 10:23:52 01:08:06 05:31:27 06:44:32 03:31:02 34% +47% -19% (7)
25 15 Olivia Dietzel * USA 10:16:18 10:26:58 01:10:11 05:46:02 07:01:12 03:15:06 83% +17% -0% (7)
26 33 Anne Basso FRA 10:16:42 10:34:35 00:57:36 05:42:26 06:45:03 03:31:39 14% +1% -85% (26)
27 36 Sarah Karpinski USA 10:27:55 10:43:40 01:08:09 05:47:45 07:00:54 03:27:01 60% +7% -33% (14)
28 29 Gabrielle Suver USA 10:28:05 10:28:29 01:10:19 05:47:58 07:03:17 03:24:48 100% +0% -0% (5)
29 40 Caroline Martineau CAN 10:42:52 11:06:57 01:07:38 05:43:11 06:55:48 03:47:04 47% +8% -46% (12)
  26 Katie Lance USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  28 Leslie Peterson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Deborah Eckhouse CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  34 Ana Torres ECU n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Chelsea Bingham USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 26% (3-1)
  • Matthew Marquardt: 18% (5-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 14% (6-1)
  • Braden Currie: 14% (6-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 14% (6-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 9% (10-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jackie Hering: 40% (1-1)
  • Ruth Astle: 15% (7-1)
  • Sarah True: 15% (7-1)
  • Kylie Simpson: 10% (9-1)

Challenge Roth 2024 – Analyzing Results

Challenge logo.Course Conditions

Once again, Challenge Roth proved to be a very fast course. While small changes in the bike course probably made it a bit longer than last year, cooler weather conditions allowed smart pacers to have a faster run. This helped Anne Haug and Magnus Ditlev to further improve the course records that were only set one year ago.

Magnus rode more than six minutes into the rest of the field, but with light rain on the second loop he was roughly two minutes slower than last year. But as soon as he started the run, projections had him make up that deficit, and by about 29k he was ahead of his “virtual opponent” from last year. He had the fastest bike and run of the day, and finished more than a minute ahead of his record from last year.

Anne had a great start of the day, swimming in the front group almost two minutes quicker than last year. On the bike she quickly took the lead and extended that for the whole ride, in the end she bike almost twelve minutes quicker than herself in 2023 and even had the fastest bike split. Nonetheless, in 2023 Daniela Ryf had ridden five minutes quicker than Anne in 2024, so a new record would only be possible if Anne had another fantastic run. A 2:46 would be needed, and Anne’s marathon projection was quickly in 2:43 territory. She was even able to accelerate in the end, running a 2:38:52 marathon, the second fastest of the whole field (including the Pro men) and clearly the fastest marathon in any female long-distance event. With that fast run, she was able to beat Daniela’s 2023 record by six minutes – getting close to breaking the eight-hour barrier!

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money PTO Points
1 Magnus Ditlev DEN 00:46:23 (7) 03:59:25 (1) 02:34:18 (1) 07:23:24 -08:11 EUR 25,000 95.56
2 Thomas Bishop GBR 00:46:17 (5) 04:05:46 (3) 02:42:42 (7) 07:37:54 n/a EUR 13,000 88.03
3 Rudy von Berg USA 00:46:19 (6) 04:05:46 (3) 02:43:25 (9) 07:38:30 02:15 EUR 8,000 86.08
4 Jan Stratmann GER 00:46:10 (2) 04:08:31 (7) 02:41:21 (5) 07:38:57 -14:37 EUR 3,000 84.28
5 Leon Chevalier FRA 00:48:38 (17) 04:05:59 (5) 02:41:33 (6) 07:39:11 -02:37 EUR 2,000 82.65
6 Stefan Zachaeus LUX 00:46:25 (9) 04:05:44 (2) 02:44:44 (11) 07:40:28 n/a EUR 1,100 80.67
7 Marc Eggeling GER 00:48:38 (17) 04:12:04 (9) 02:40:33 (4) 07:44:14 -19:57 EUR 800 77.79
8 Joshua Lewis GBR 00:46:24 (8) 04:08:07 (6) 02:54:37 (19) 07:52:32 -16:54 EUR 700 73.19
9 Christian Stoerzer GER 00:54:24 (35) 04:15:43 (12) 02:39:12 (2) 07:52:41 -10:08 EUR 600 71.87
10 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:48:40 (20) 04:11:48 (8) 02:48:55 (13) 07:53:06 01:13 EUR 550 70.51
11 Finn Große-Freese GER 00:48:20 (10) 04:18:39 (14) 02:44:38 (10) 07:54:36 03:39   68.79
12 Dieter Comhair BEL 00:52:40 (31) 04:17:04 (13) 02:49:27 (16) 08:02:16 n/a   64.68
13 Zack Cooper SUI 00:57:18 (47) 04:15:00 (10) 02:48:10 (12) 08:03:27 n/a   63.19
14 Felipe Bergamini BRA 00:48:31 (14) 04:23:29 (24) 02:48:56 (14) 08:04:49 n/a   61.67
15 Gonzalo Fuentes ESP 00:52:39 (30) 04:29:48 (34) 02:40:29 (3) 08:06:03 -07:08   60.26
16 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:45:21 (1) 04:15:24 (11) 03:02:00 (25) 08:06:27 -01:17   59.23
17 Tobias Drachler GER 00:48:41 (21) 04:26:27 (31) 02:49:05 (15) 08:07:16 00:27   58.07
18 Kit Walker GBR 00:50:54 (28) 04:22:53 (20) 02:51:15 (18) 08:08:08 -32:50   56.94
19 Silas Lucks GER 00:54:25 (36) 04:28:07 (32) 02:43:16 (8) 08:09:04 n/a   55.81
20 Cedric Ludet FRA 00:54:33 (41) 04:23:04 (22) 02:50:41 (17) 08:11:37 -12:15   54.09
21 Juuso Manninen FIN 00:50:50 (27) 04:22:56 (21) 03:03:16 (26) 08:19:48 -15:28   50.18
22 Thomas Bosch GER 01:00:28 (49) 04:22:42 (19) 02:58:47 (22) 08:25:30 00:19   47.28
23 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:50:05 (24) 04:19:38 (15) 03:12:42 (31) 08:26:25 12:17   46.31
24 Florian Kandutsch AUT 00:56:18 (45) 04:30:40 (35) 02:56:39 (21) 08:29:17 -05:17   44.59
25 Samuel Boettinger GER 00:53:22 (33) 04:21:40 (18) 03:12:32 (30) 08:30:58 -03:19   43.37
26 Joergen Gundersen NOR 00:46:16 (4) 04:28:42 (33) 03:13:43 (33) 08:31:31 n/a   42.63
27 Toby Nisbet GBR 00:52:36 (29) 04:34:54 (37) 03:00:50 (23) 08:31:33 n/a   42.12
28 Michael Arishita USA 00:48:33 (15) 04:26:17 (29) 03:14:18 (35) 08:32:04 n/a   41.44
29 Matthias Tuerk GER 00:56:23 (46) 04:25:43 (27) 03:08:13 (28) 08:34:28 n/a   40.04
30 Travis Wood USA 00:54:37 (43) 04:30:54 (36) 03:05:32 (27) 08:35:01 n/a   39.40
31 Herbert Enzinger GER 00:54:29 (38) 04:24:04 (25) 03:14:07 (34) 08:35:47 n/a   38.69
32 Nicholas Chase USA 00:50:49 (26) 04:26:24 (30) 03:15:07 (36) 08:35:52 -12:06   38.27
33 Romain Rezsohazy BEL 00:54:30 (39) 04:37:17 (40) 03:01:52 (24) 08:38:04 n/a   37.03
34 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:48:36 (16) 04:35:48 (38) 03:13:31 (32) 08:41:57 28:19   35.15
35 Lukas Schnoedewind GER 00:48:24 (11) 04:20:30 (16) 03:30:17 (38) 08:42:13 22:50   34.71
36 Jesse Van Hulst NED 00:55:38 (44) 04:24:40 (26) 03:19:28 (37) 08:43:09 n/a   34.03
37 Jan Hoeing GER 01:07:58 (50) 04:41:40 (42) 02:56:12 (20) 08:52:20 -18:59   33.18
38 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 00:59:33 (48) 04:44:09 (44) 03:08:15 (29) 08:58:42 11:19   32.89
39 Christian Haas ITA 00:54:35 (42) 04:37:15 (39) 03:31:19 (39) 09:07:14 n/a   32.62
40 Sebastian Schober GER 00:54:30 (39) 04:39:45 (41) 03:41:10 (40) 09:19:18 n/a   32.36
41 Henry Beck GER 00:48:28 (12) 04:26:12 (28) 04:15:58 (41) 09:35:56 32:21   32.12
  Tom Van der Hoogerstraete BEL 00:50:07 (25) 04:20:35 (17)   DNF      
  Pavel Wohl CZE 00:52:43 (32) 04:23:25 (23)   DNF      
  Bruno Slegers BEL 00:54:27 (37) 04:43:18 (43)   DNF      
  Marc Unger GER 00:54:13 (34) 04:48:17 (45)   DNF      
  Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:46:14 (3)     DNF      
  Jamie Bedwell GBR 00:48:30 (13)     DNF      
  Patrick Lange GER 00:48:38 (17)     DNF      
  Leonard Arnold GER 00:49:26 (22)     DNF      
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:50:03 (23)     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money PTO Points
1 Anne Haug GER 00:52:37 (2) 04:27:58 (1) 02:38:52 (1) 08:02:38 -15:41 EUR 25,000 95.03
2 Laura Philipp GER 00:55:14 (5) 04:30:47 (2) 02:44:34 (2) 08:14:13 -06:08 EUR 13,000 89.05
3 Els Visser NED 00:55:17 (7) 04:31:02 (3) 02:55:25 (8) 08:24:47 -20:35 EUR 8,000 83.53
4 Anne Reischmann GER 00:58:41 (9) 04:34:43 (5) 02:50:09 (4) 08:26:07 -11:51 EUR 3,000 81.42
5 Danielle Lewis USA 01:01:14 (15) 04:33:21 (4) 02:48:47 (3) 08:26:50 -23:05 EUR 2,000 79.62
6 Katrine Graesboell Christensen DEN 01:00:53 (14) 04:38:42 (8) 02:52:24 (5) 08:34:55 -14:40 EUR 1,100 75.24
7 Rebecca Robisch GER 00:52:39 (3) 04:37:25 (7) 03:03:03 (12) 08:36:51 n/a EUR 800 73.15
8 Laura Zimmermann GER 01:00:50 (12) 04:39:05 (9) 02:57:17 (9) 08:40:43 -13:41 EUR 700 70.43
9 Julia Skala GER 00:59:32 (11) 04:47:35 (13) 02:52:53 (6) 08:43:54 -12:22 EUR 600 68.02
10 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 00:58:46 (10) 04:41:57 (10) 03:01:27 (11) 08:45:10 -08:04 EUR 550 66.37
11 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 01:02:16 (19) 04:48:54 (14) 02:55:18 (7) 08:50:15 -00:53   63.41
12 Svenja Thoes GER 00:55:16 (6) 04:46:17 (12) 03:07:31 (16) 08:52:31 04:07   61.51
13 Leonie Kleine-Bley GER 01:06:23 (23) 04:45:06 (11) 03:04:51 (14) 08:59:27 -27:54   57.98
14 Stephanie Wunderle GER 01:05:50 (20) 04:36:01 (6) 03:15:31 (20) 09:00:57 -05:52   56.47
15 Elena Illeditsch GER 01:00:51 (13) 05:00:03 (19) 03:00:21 (10) 09:05:08 -08:37   54.04
16 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 00:58:15 (8) 04:57:19 (18) 03:07:29 (15) 09:06:37 -10:47   52.63
17 Johanna Ahrens GER 00:52:57 (4) 04:49:46 (15) 03:23:25 (22) 09:09:52 -10:19   50.62
18 Jonie Vanhoutte BEL 01:01:19 (16) 05:03:36 (20) 03:03:40 (13) 09:11:56 n/a   49.08
19 Sabrina Exenberger AUT 01:08:10 (25) 04:51:10 (16) 03:15:29 (19) 09:19:07 -18:34   45.73
20 Dieuwertje Bax NED 01:01:20 (17) 05:03:46 (21) 03:14:02 (17) 09:22:43 -03:32   43.72
21 Maja Betz GER 01:10:21 (27) 04:53:51 (17) 03:14:40 (18) 09:24:29 -07:38   42.40
22 Abigail Bedwell GBR 00:52:35 (1) 05:04:51 (24) 03:26:01 (23) 09:27:20 01:25   40.73
23 Carolina Sandhofer AUT 01:02:04 (18) 05:14:34 (25) 03:26:02 (24) 09:47:18 -03:59   38.08
24 Olivia Dietzel USA 01:08:08 (24) 05:19:45 (28) 03:17:00 (21) 09:52:24 02:14   37.50
25 Sarah Thomas AUS 01:06:04 (21) 05:16:10 (26) 03:29:15 (25) 09:55:18 10:22   36.95
26 Anna Eberhardt HUN 01:10:19 (26) 05:04:18 (22) 03:35:35 (26) 09:59:21 29:17   36.42
27 Carolina Laurentiu ESP 01:12:47 (29) 05:16:55 (27) 04:12:48 (27) 10:46:24 n/a   35.92
  Camille Deligny FRA 01:10:25 (28) 05:04:49 (23)   DNF      
  Heleen Moes NED 01:06:11 (22)     DNF      

Ironman Vitoria 2024 (July 14th) – Seedings

VitoriaPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2019 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:55:16 Heather Jackson (USA) 08:52:10
2022 Nick Kastelein (AUS) 07:52:49    
2023     Gurutze Frades Larralde (ESP) 08:46:17

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results (2023)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:59:14 04:49:15 02:53:07 08:46:17
2 Svenja Thoes GER 00:56:35 04:51:47 03:00:23 08:53:17
3 Els Visser NED 00:56:36 04:41:16 03:26:39 09:08:59

Male Race Results (2022)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Nick Kastelein AUS 00:47:46 04:17:17 02:43:27 07:52:49
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:44 04:01:32 02:57:42 07:53:28
3 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:49:50 04:11:37 02:47:35 07:54:20

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:52:49 Nick Kastelein 2022-07-10
Swim overall 00:46:45 Josh Amberger 2019-07-14
Bike overall 04:01:32 Cameron Wurf 2022-07-10
Run overall 02:43:27 Nick Kastelein 2022-07-10
Total female 08:46:17 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2023-07-16
Swim female 00:52:40 Helene Alberdi Sololuze 2023-07-16
Bike female 04:41:16 Els Visser 2023-07-16
Run female 02:53:07 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2023-07-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Vitoria-Gasteiz is 15:40.

Race Adjustments for IM Vitoria-Gasteiz

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2019 20:10 -00:20 18:28 02:47 19 of 21 20:10 -01:04 18:28 02:47
2022 10:52 00:51 14:25 -03:46 17 of 24 15:31 -00:25 16:26 -00:30
2023 15:57 01:28 14:08 00:39 8 of 9 15:40 00:07 15:40 -00:07

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Vitoria-Gasteiz has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 125.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 17% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Sam Laidlow (AQ NV) FRA 07:39:56 07:55:18 00:47:04 04:00:13 04:52:17 02:47:39 39% +29% -31% (10)
2 7 Arthur Horseau (KQ) FRA 07:44:45 08:00:07 00:51:34 04:08:40 05:05:14 02:39:31 50% +14% -36% (7)
3 2 Robert Wilkowiecki (KQ) POL 07:48:15 08:12:08 00:46:30 04:11:18 05:02:47 02:45:28 2% +42% -56% (10)
4 4 Antonio Benito Lopez ESP 07:49:24 08:15:36 00:46:54 04:16:12 05:08:07 02:41:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
5 11 Bradley Weiss ZAF 07:49:58 08:03:20 00:48:00 04:12:33 05:05:33 02:44:25 85% +0% -15% (5)
6 10 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 07:52:50 08:08:33 00:49:48 04:03:09 04:57:56 02:54:54 77% +15% -9% (34)
7 21 Lukas Stahl GER 07:52:50 08:19:14 00:52:07 04:10:27 05:07:34 02:45:16 52% +0% -48% (2)
8 26 Robert Kallin (KQ) SWE 07:53:16 08:09:49 00:47:37 04:02:37 04:55:14 02:58:02 26% +57% -17% (5)
9 5 David McNamee GBR 07:54:12 08:07:49 00:47:29 04:19:00 05:11:29 02:42:43 51% +14% -35% (16)
10 3 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 07:55:35 08:20:48 00:48:37 04:07:32 05:01:09 02:54:26 56% +5% -39% (19)
11 6 Mathias Petersen (KQ) DEN 07:56:08 08:09:54 00:48:05 04:14:09 05:07:14 02:48:54 86% +0% -14% (13)
12 44 Dominik Sowieja GER 07:58:35 08:20:57 00:51:34 04:14:46 05:11:21 02:47:14 90% +10% -0% (7)
13 22 Stenn Goetstouwers (KQ) BEL 07:59:32 08:27:26 00:49:41 04:15:38 05:10:18 02:49:14 24% +51% -26% (11)
14 9 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:00:08 08:14:11 00:46:55 04:12:27 05:04:22 02:55:46 75% +4% -20% (17)
15 29 Kristian Grue NOR 08:03:27 08:16:11 00:49:55 04:14:31 05:09:25 02:54:02 47% +0% -53% (4)
16 13 Franz Loeschke GER 08:04:58 08:17:30 00:50:00 04:19:59 05:15:00 02:49:58 66% +0% -34% (7)
17 14 Andreas Dreitz GER 08:06:43 08:24:46 00:50:44 04:14:44 05:10:28 02:56:15 58% +0% -42% (16)
18 28 Fernando Toldi * BRA 08:07:28 08:28:13 00:48:11 04:18:27 05:11:39 02:55:49 47% +11% -41% (7)
19 53 Pim Van Diemen NED 08:09:44 08:32:08 00:52:07 04:17:29 05:14:36 02:55:08 100% +0% -0% (2)
20 61 Piotr Lawicki POL 08:09:57 08:33:06 00:54:13 04:22:01 05:21:14 02:48:43 100% +0% -0% (2)
21 51 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:10:06 08:31:28 00:47:25 04:20:04 05:12:30 02:57:36 62% +20% -18% (8)
22 16 Joao Ferreira POR 08:11:23 08:39:38 00:48:49 04:20:46 05:14:34 02:56:49 31% +33% -36% (9)
23 17 Ruben Zepuntke GER 08:11:55 08:34:10 00:47:55 04:13:13 05:06:08 03:05:47 100% +0% -0% (2)
24 37 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:13:09 08:35:07 00:56:08 04:24:06 05:25:14 02:47:55 82% +3% -15% (20)
25 20 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 08:16:09 08:50:13 00:47:38 04:25:24 05:18:02 02:58:07 6% +22% -72% (8)
26 19 Thomas Davis GBR 08:17:24 08:40:03 00:48:20 04:25:19 05:18:38 02:58:46 45% +13% -42% (10)
27 25 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:17:50 08:41:42 00:49:13 04:26:36 05:20:49 02:57:01 28% +62% -10% (8)
28 24 Finn Arentz GBR 08:19:01 08:43:09 00:53:56 04:34:12 05:33:07 02:45:54 100% +0% -0% (2)
29 60 Roger Manya Valenzuela ESP 08:22:29 08:39:55 00:52:16 04:29:43 05:26:59 02:55:30 100% +0% -0% (3)
30 55 Sven Wies GER 08:25:57 08:54:56 00:49:02 04:25:10 05:19:12 03:06:45 10% +57% -33% (6)
31 31 Juan Ignacio Villarruel Curra ESP 08:27:36 08:50:05 00:53:16 04:38:19 05:36:35 02:51:01 49% +51% -0% (6)
32 54 Erwan Jacobi FRA 08:28:04 09:01:48 00:53:05 04:19:43 05:17:48 03:10:16 39% +0% -61% (2)
33 8 Antony Costes FRA 08:28:54 08:54:52 00:47:53 04:18:11 05:11:04 03:17:50 33% +8% -59% (18)
34 38 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 08:29:08 08:56:16 00:51:02 04:30:49 05:26:52 03:02:16 40% +23% -37% (7)
35 39 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:30:22 08:44:22 00:48:36 04:35:07 05:28:42 03:01:40 57% +2% -41% (27)
36 59 Simon Huckestein GER 08:30:57 08:52:20 00:59:46 04:33:45 05:38:32 02:52:25 59% +25% -15% (4)
37 40 Gotzon Gondra Etxebarria ESP 08:34:53 08:56:50 01:01:51 04:21:18 05:28:09 03:06:44 100% +0% -0% (3)
38 42 Ander Irigoien Egia ESP 08:38:58 09:07:56 00:53:21 04:31:32 05:29:53 03:09:05 58% +0% -42% (3)
39 23 Jan Sneberger CZE 08:49:54 09:11:25 00:55:37 04:47:14 05:47:52 03:02:02 20% +80% -0% (3)
40 57 Albert Askengren SWE 08:55:12 09:30:43 00:55:14 04:43:11 05:43:25 03:11:47 45% +0% -55% (2)
41 34 Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP 09:01:01 09:25:20 00:56:48 04:41:56 05:43:45 03:17:16 100% +0% -0% (2)
42 49 Liam Lloyd GBR 09:34:47 10:06:52 00:49:26 04:11:49 05:06:15 04:28:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  15 James Teagle GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Richard Varga SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  30 Ion Bermejo Yanguas ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Tomasz Brembor POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Garrick Loewen CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  35 David Mendes Mercado ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Paulin Philippe FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Corentin Chouvelon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  43 Adam Munch DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  45 Matti Weitz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  46 Renning Elischer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  47 Joan Colino Calomarde ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  48 Drake Deuel USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  50 Mikel Txopitea Elorriaga ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  56 Paul Loiseaux FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Katrina Matthews (KQ) GBR 08:35:51 08:50:15 00:54:31 04:40:07 05:39:39 02:56:12 60% +0% -40% (9)
2 1 Gurutze Frades Larralde (KQ) ESP 08:48:40 09:09:22 01:00:12 04:49:21 05:54:34 02:54:06 81% +19% -1% (22)
3 9 Ruth Astle GBR 08:49:06 09:07:41 00:58:58 04:36:22 05:40:20 03:08:46 73% +27% -0% (8)
4 4 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 08:52:59 09:11:25 00:58:20 04:34:54 05:38:13 03:14:46 41% +3% -56% (23)
5 3 Els Visser (KQ) * NED 08:57:04 09:11:23 00:57:35 04:41:11 05:43:46 03:13:18 93% +7% -0% (16)
6 7 Barbara Riveros CHI 09:02:17 09:26:16 00:52:52 04:52:19 05:50:11 03:12:06 4% +33% -63% (3)
7 14 Elisabetta Curridori (KQ) ITA 09:08:51 09:30:32 00:57:07 04:54:34 05:56:40 03:12:11 31% +30% -38% (7)
8 8 Simone Mitchell GBR 09:10:00 09:31:04 00:56:48 04:58:05 05:59:52 03:10:08 45% +0% -55% (8)
9 23 Katharina Wolff GER 09:13:05 09:39:42 00:58:26 04:54:23 05:57:49 03:15:16 27% +41% -33% (8)
10 22 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:13:56 09:40:31 00:59:06 04:59:30 06:03:35 03:10:21 26% +2% -72% (15)
11 17 Chloe Lane AUS 09:14:05 09:31:48 00:54:08 04:54:27 05:53:35 03:20:30 65% +21% -15% (8)
12 15 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:15:06 09:41:43 01:03:09 04:48:30 05:56:39 03:18:27 44% +7% -50% (9)
13 25 Jana Uderstadt GER 09:17:08 09:45:27 01:01:18 04:47:26 05:53:44 03:23:24 60% +0% -40% (2)
14 21 Ewa Komander POL 09:21:25 10:06:17 00:56:59 04:55:55 05:57:54 03:23:31 9% +0% -91% (7)
15 12 Renee Kiley AUS 09:21:47 09:42:31 00:57:11 04:46:23 05:48:34 03:33:13 55% +10% -34% (19)
16 19 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 09:24:22 09:56:50 01:02:25 04:48:10 05:55:35 03:28:47 28% +72% -0% (3)
17 20 Ruth Brito Curbelo ESP 09:35:57 10:09:37 00:57:18 05:04:07 06:06:25 03:29:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
18 29 Franzi Reng GER 09:46:43 10:19:28 00:55:16 05:03:12 06:03:28 03:43:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
19 28 Jamie Besse SUI 09:54:51 10:22:18 01:09:23 05:24:08 06:38:32 03:16:19 100% +0% -0% (2)
20 33 Carolina Fernandez Ortuno ESP 10:07:04 10:40:57 01:03:14 05:34:28 06:42:42 03:24:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 27 Maria Florencia Diaz Philippi ESP 10:11:42 10:41:12 01:06:35 05:25:35 06:37:10 03:34:32 100% +0% -0% (2)
22 30 Dominique Lothaller AUT 10:12:17 10:46:28 01:07:50 05:24:13 06:37:03 03:35:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 26 Tara Rooney USA 10:46:34 11:22:40 01:14:17 05:33:35 06:52:51 03:53:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  24 Stephanie Clutterbuck GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Silvia Toscas ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sam Laidlow: 32% (2-1)
  • Arthur Horseau: 17% (5-1)
  • Robert Wilkowiecki: 14% (6-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 10% (9-1)
  • Bradley Weiss: 10% (9-1)
  • Robert Kallin: 6% (15-1)
  • Mathias Petersen: 4% (25-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 3% (32-1)
  • Stenn Goetstouwers: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Katrina Matthews: 42% (1-1)
  • Gurutze Frades Larralde: 34% (2-1)
  • Ruth Astle: 14% (6-1)
  • Els Visser: 7% (13-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 3% (38-1)

70.3 Les Sables 2024 – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Nicolas Mann GER 00:20:31 (11) 02:03:02 (1) 01:11:12 (1) 03:39:48 -09:07 US$ 7,500
2 Youri Keulen NED 00:20:23 (8) 02:03:26 (6) 01:11:19 (2) 03:40:24 -01:46 US$ 5,000
3 Clement Mignon FRA 00:20:27 (10) 02:03:05 (2) 01:11:40 (3) 03:40:37 -03:40 US$ 3,750
4 Rico Bogen GER 00:20:11 (3) 02:03:18 (4) 01:12:39 (5) 03:41:11 -02:51 US$ 3,000
5 Johannes Vogel GER 00:20:10 (2) 02:03:42 (9) 01:12:42 (6) 03:41:48 -11:13 US$ 2,000
6 Nick Emde GER 00:20:34 (13) 02:03:08 (3) 01:15:01 (17) 03:43:54 -03:15 US$ 1,500
7 Jonas Hoffmann GER 00:21:27 (19) 02:05:25 (17) 01:11:41 (4) 03:44:06 -05:24 US$ 1,250
8 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:21:40 (21) 02:04:01 (10) 01:13:13 (7) 03:44:16 -05:04 US$ 1,000
9 Andrea Salvisberg SUI 00:20:13 (4) 02:03:23 (5) 01:16:07 (21) 03:44:47 -02:36  
10 George Goodwin GBR 00:21:42 (22) 02:04:29 (14) 01:13:36 (10) 03:44:52 -03:52  
11 Paul Schuster GER 00:20:18 (6) 02:06:12 (20) 01:13:19 (8) 03:45:31 -04:24  
12 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:21:38 (20) 02:04:23 (11) 01:13:52 (13) 03:45:37 01:25  
13 Gustav Iden NOR 00:21:25 (18) 02:04:37 (15) 01:14:36 (15) 03:46:07 07:40  
14 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:20:15 (5) 02:06:04 (19) 01:15:08 (18) 03:46:43 -06:08  
15 William Even FRA 00:20:22 (7) 02:07:35 (21) 01:13:42 (11) 03:47:07 -09:26  
16 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:21:43 (23) 02:04:25 (13) 01:15:12 (19) 03:47:28 -03:37  
17 Casimir Moine FRA 00:20:25 (9) 02:05:52 (18) 01:16:04 (20) 03:48:09 -01:21  
18 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:21:53 (28) 02:03:36 (8) 01:17:50 (24) 03:49:07 -00:56  
19 Jonas Weller GER 00:22:40 (35) 02:03:33 (7) 01:18:14 (26) 03:49:43 00:14  
20 Matthew Collins GBR 00:21:45 (24) 02:04:24 (12) 01:19:58 (31) 03:51:45 00:28  
21 Paul Loiseaux FRA 00:22:16 (32) 02:08:25 (23) 01:16:42 (22) 03:52:43 -09:14  
22 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:21:21 (16) 02:09:58 (27) 01:17:53 (25) 03:54:34 -10:11  
23 Julen Lopetegui Garcia ESP 00:23:31 (39) 02:07:56 (22) 01:18:38 (27) 03:55:37 00:18  
24 Vincent Clavel FRA 00:21:55 (29) 02:09:24 (25) 01:18:54 (28) 03:56:05 -08:32  
25 James McCallum ZAF 00:24:48 (40) 02:11:51 (29) 01:13:26 (9) 03:56:33 -02:52  
26 Nick Thijs BEL 00:22:15 (31) 02:13:15 (31) 01:16:52 (23) 03:58:09 05:42  
27 Merten Breye BEL 00:22:53 (38) 02:12:35 (30) 01:19:06 (29) 04:00:16 -02:13  
28 Arne Leiss GER 00:21:24 (17) 02:09:13 (24) 01:24:50 (35) 04:01:35 13:46  
29 Yegor Martynenko UKR 00:22:14 (30) 02:20:07 (36) 01:13:48 (12) 04:02:06 -00:05  
30 Corentin Chouvelon FRA 00:22:42 (36) 02:19:34 (35) 01:14:34 (14) 04:02:48 01:24  
31 Quentin Barreau FRA 00:20:33 (12) 02:20:44 (37) 01:14:57 (16) 04:03:02 12:45  
32 Lasse Schoefisch GER 00:22:52 (37) 02:17:36 (34) 01:19:31 (30) 04:05:55 10:40  
33 Andy Krueger USA 00:21:47 (25) 02:17:15 (33) 01:23:06 (34) 04:07:50 04:18  
34 Tobias Vinther DEN 00:26:01 (42) 02:14:59 (32) 01:21:59 (32) 04:09:31 -02:06  
35 Davide Verzella ITA 00:22:18 (33) 02:22:40 (39) 01:22:22 (33) 04:13:56 -06:40  
36 Mikel Txopitea Elorriaga ESP 00:25:57 (41) 02:21:14 (38) 01:25:12 (36) 04:18:34 -10:20  
  Nathan Guerbeur FRA 00:20:58 (15) 02:04:42 (16)   DNF    
  Franz Loeschke GER 00:21:48 (26) 02:09:28 (26)   DNF    
  Mathias Petersen DEN 00:20:34 (13) 02:11:08 (28)   DNF    
  Finn Arentz GBR 00:21:51 (27) 04:59:01 (40)   DNF    
  Nicholas Quenet ZAF 00:20:02 (1)     DNF    
  Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:22:38 (34)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Laura Madsen DEN 00:23:11 (9) 02:17:39 (5) 01:19:31 (2) 04:05:51 -10:45 US$ 7,500
2 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:23:43 (13) 02:17:14 (3) 01:19:28 (1) 04:06:31 -08:00 US$ 5,000
3 Kate Curran GBR 00:22:11 (4) 02:19:05 (9) 01:20:05 (3) 04:06:59 -10:59 US$ 3,750
4 Charlene Clavel FRA 00:23:35 (11) 02:17:13 (2) 01:22:04 (4) 04:08:24 -11:17 US$ 3,000
5 Caroline Pohle GER 00:22:08 (3) 02:18:56 (8) 01:22:06 (5) 04:08:32 -05:34 US$ 2,000
6 Emilie Morier FRA 00:22:47 (8) 02:18:23 (6) 01:22:37 (6) 04:09:25 -13:18 US$ 1,500
7 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:23:31 (10) 02:17:11 (1) 01:23:20 (9) 04:09:54 -08:21 US$ 1,250
8 Kaidi Kivioja EST 00:23:38 (12) 02:17:18 (4) 01:27:14 (14) 04:13:49 -02:00 US$ 1,000
9 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:24:33 (16) 02:20:10 (10) 01:23:35 (10) 04:14:07 -00:13  
10 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:22:04 (1) 02:21:37 (12) 01:26:56 (13) 04:16:30 -00:24  
11 Luisa Iogna-Prat ITA 00:22:07 (2) 02:25:57 (15) 01:22:40 (7) 04:16:32 -01:03  
12 Marjolaine Pierre FRA 00:22:35 (6) 02:18:26 (7) 01:30:13 (18) 04:16:41 03:26  
13 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 00:25:10 (19) 02:23:30 (14) 01:23:07 (8) 04:17:58 -05:04  
14 Julie Iemmolo FRA 00:22:13 (5) 02:21:02 (11) 01:30:24 (20) 04:19:23 -07:45  
15 Jenny Jendryschik GER 00:25:07 (18) 02:23:19 (13) 01:26:08 (12) 04:20:20 -01:05  
16 Katharina Krueger GER 00:22:38 (7) 02:27:20 (16) 01:28:21 (15) 04:23:46 -03:32  
17 Rachel Brown GBR 00:25:04 (17) 02:29:55 (17) 01:28:29 (16) 04:29:40 -02:44  
18 Sophie Delguste BEL 00:26:23 (21) 02:32:56 (19) 01:24:24 (11) 04:30:23 -03:11  
19 Emma Claisse BEL 00:26:55 (22) 02:32:12 (18) 01:30:22 (19) 04:35:44 -05:01  
20 Zoe Leurs BEL 00:25:30 (20) 02:34:03 (21) 01:29:57 (17) 04:35:54 -02:19  
21 Laura Mathews USA 00:24:32 (14) 02:39:05 (22) 01:31:26 (21) 04:42:51 -00:22  
22 Renee Kiley AUS 00:24:32 (14) 02:33:03 (20) 01:42:16 (22) 04:47:41 20:30  
Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close