Military Division at Ironman Hawaii

Introduction

This section has been written by Staff Seargent Bradley T. Williams who has served in the Air Force from 2004 to 2014 before becoming a Professional triathlete. If you have any further information or official results from the years that we are missing, please contact Brad or me so we can update this information.

Ironman has a long history and connection with the military, dating all the way back to the first Ironman in 1978. It all started with Naval Commander John Collins coming up with the first Ironman distance race, which was then won by a Navy Communications Specialist, Gordon Haller. Since then the military has had strong ties to the sport of triathlon and Ironman.

From the research that we have done the Military Category has existed since as early as 1989 at the Ironman World Championships. For the longest time that division was for US service members only, 2015 marked the first year that the division was opened up to military members from around the world. From 1996 to 2013 the slot allocation system changed throughout the years. At one point each service branch (Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marines and Navy) were given slots by Ironman and they allocated them to their athletes. The number of slots decreased over the years, from as high as five men and three women per service branch all the way down to where it was one male and one female slot in 2013.

In 2014 there was not an “official qualification” process, but there was still a military division. You had to qualify outright, just like any other athlete to compete in the division, and also had to prove military service and possibly endorsement from your country/branch of service. Right around the time of the 70.3 World Championships in 2014, Ironman announced the new military division and plans for it. The first qualifying race with military only slots was to be held at Superfrog 70.3, which was only a few weeks before. There were 20 slots allocated to the military athletes racing in 2014.

Since 2014 select races have been set as military qualifying events, usually two to three per year. Since the inception of the program Superfrog 70.3, Bahrain 70.3, Wiesbaden 70.3, and Ironman Cairns have all had slots. We are unsure of which races had Ironman World Championship slots for 2018 other than Superfrog 70.3, which has 15 total slots.

Updates

  • November 17th, 2018: Added the winners for 2014 and 2016
  • November 15th, 2018: Added an overview and tables for the fastest times.
  • November 13th, 2018: We are grateful to Don White who sent a number of older race results.

Fastest Athletes Each Year in Kona Military Division

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1989 Mark Curtis (USA) 09:26:22    
1991 Michael Buonaugurio (USA) 09:26:57    
1992 Mark Curtis (USA) 09:13:54    
1993 Jack Powless (USA) 09:25:28 Martha McSally (USA) 10:45:00
1994 Michael Buonaugurio (USA) 09:47:16 Karen Becker (USA) 11:24:14
1995 Jack Powless (USA) 09:51:15 Suzanne Von Luhrte (USA) 12:04:06
1996 Michael Hagen (USA) 09:20:55 Stephanie Green (USA) 11:32:30
1997 Michael Hagen (USA) 09:20:04 Mary Catherine Fischer (USA) 12:24:11
2005 Michael Hagen (USA) 09:23:07 Heidi Grimm (USA) 10:42:03
2006 Scott Jones (USA) 09:39:20 Heidi Grimm (USA) 10:36:56
2007 Brian Monaghan (USA) 09:34:32 Lisa Newman-Wise (USA) 11:35:52
2008 Brian Monaghan (USA) 09:36:38 Samantha Bird (USA) 11:17:37
2009 Scott Jones (USA) 09:49:29 Tina Eakin (USA) 10:51:20
2010 Robert Killian (USA) 09:30:50 Jamie Turner (USA) 10:48:31
2011 Rob Hilton (USA) 09:19:57 Tina Eakin (USA) 10:29:22
2012 Rob Hilton (USA) 09:32:54 Jolene Wilkinson (USA) 10:31:14
2013 Brad Williams (USA) 09:03:41 Samantha Morrison (USA) 09:38:26
2014 Joel Maley (CAN) 09:30:16 Samantha Morrison (USA) 09:57:24
2015 Kevin Maggen (BEL) 09:28:13 Megan Webber (AUS) 11:30:12
2016 Sven Kunath (GER) 09:10:38 Becky Hoare (GBR) 10:54:11
2017 Brett King (USA) 09:15:16 Jessica Lukasik (USA) 11:21:02

Note: Click on the year for detailed results.

Fastest Times in Military Division

Fastest Male Overall Times in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Brad Williams USA US Air Force 2013 09:03:41
2 Sven Kunath GER   2016 09:10:38
3 Mark Curtis USA US Navy 1992 09:13:54
4 Brett King USA US Air Force 2017 09:15:16
5 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 2011 09:19:57
6 Michael Hagen USA US Army 1997 09:20:04
7 Michael Hagen USA US Army 1996 09:20:55
8 Michael Hagen USA US Army 2005 09:23:07
9 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 2013 09:23:41
10 Jack Powless USA US Air Force 1993 09:25:28

Fastest Female Overall Times in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2013 09:38:26
2 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2014 09:57:24
3 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 2013 10:27:30
4 Tina Eakin USA US Army 2011 10:29:22
5 Jolene Wilkinson USA US Air Force 2012 10:31:14
6 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2012 10:35:46
7 Heidi Grimm USA US Army 2006 10:36:56
8 Heidi Grimm USA US Army 2005 10:42:03
9 Martha McSally USA US Air Force 1993 10:45:00
10 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 2011 10:46:39

Fastest Male Swim Times in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Geoff Cleveland USA US Air Force 1997 00:52:13
2 Geoff Cleveland USA US Air Force 2007 00:52:44
3 Peter Ohotnicky USA US Air Force 1997 00:53:04
4 Brett King USA US Air Force 2017 00:53:47
5 Geoff Cleveland USA US Air Force 2005 00:54:28
6 Luke Woodland AUS   2017 00:54:40
7 Joseph Abel USA US Air Force 1997 00:54:51
8 James Bales USA US Air Force 2008 00:55:13
9 John Marinovich USA US Navy 2008 00:55:17
10 Charlie O’Brien USA US Navy 1991 00:56:04

Fastest Female Swim Times in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2013 00:55:23
2 Karen Becker USA US Marine Corps 1994 00:57:00
3 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2014 00:57:52
4 Laura Springer USA US Coast Guard 2009 00:58:14
5 Megan Howard USA   2017 00:59:54
6 Abigail Ruscetta USA US Air Force 2009 01:00:26
7 Katherine Adler USA US Navy 2015 01:00:54
8 Kristin Goodman USA US Air Force 1997 01:01:16
9 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2012 01:01:29
10 Martha McSally USA US Air Force 1993 01:01:35

Fastest Male Bike Times in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Brad Williams USA US Air Force 2013 04:41:44
2 Michael Hagen USA US Army 2005 04:52:19
3 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 2011 04:52:59
4 Scott Jones USA US Navy 2006 04:53:16
5 Sven Kunath GER   2016 04:53:45
6 Brett King USA US Air Force 2017 04:53:48
7 Luke Woodland AUS   2017 04:54:43
8 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 2013 04:54:57
9 Matthew Lorenz USA US Army 2006 04:56:07
10 Arthur Mathisen USA US Army 2005 04:56:38

Fastest Female Bike Times in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2013 05:12:16
2 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2014 05:19:46
3 Jolene Wilkinson USA US Air Force 2012 05:24:39
4 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 2013 05:25:22
5 Heidi Grimm USA US Army 2006 05:28:01
6 Heidi Grimm USA US Army 2005 05:29:54
7 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 2011 05:34:47
8 Tina Eakin USA US Army 2011 05:37:00
9 Martha McSally USA US Air Force 1993 05:37:53
10 Jamie Turner USA US Air Force 2011 05:38:56

Fastest Male RunTimes in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Joel Maley CAN   2014 03:04:59
2 Michael Hagen USA US Army 1997 03:06:12
3 Sven Kunath GER   2016 03:07:30
4 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 2011 03:07:40
5 Robert Killian USA US Army 2010 03:09:58
6 Kevin Maggen BEL Airforce 2015 03:10:43
7 Brian Monaghan USA US Coast Guard 2008 03:11:57
8 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 2008 03:12:08
9 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 2012 03:14:11
10 Michael Hagen USA US Army 1996 03:14:20

Fastest Female Run Times in Military Division

Rank Name Nation Military Year Time
1 Suzanne Von Luhrte USA US Navy 1995 03:21:24
2 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2013 03:26:01
3 Tina Eakin USA US Army 2011 03:29:02
4 Tina Eakin USA US Army 2009 03:32:42
5 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2014 03:33:35
6 Becky Hoare GBR   2016 03:39:51
7 Jamie Turner USA US Air Force 2010 03:41:26
8 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 2012 03:42:11
9 Caroline White USA US Air Force 2008 03:42:54
10 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 2013 03:46:35

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 14, 1989)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mark Curtis USA US Navy 00:57:33 05:06:29 03:22:20 09:26:22
2 Rick James USA US Navy 01:02:32 05:04:53 03:48:00 09:55:25
3 Michael Buonaugurio USA US Air Force 00:57:50 05:20:41 03:39:07 09:57:38
4 John Forquer USA US Marine Corps 01:09:03 05:25:18 03:37:26 10:11:48
5 Mark Mccavic USA US Air Force 01:05:56 05:09:38 04:03:52 10:19:27
6 Christopher Lewis USA US Air Force 01:00:14 05:25:57 03:54:47 10:20:59
7 Ed Heinrich USA US Army 01:00:31 05:32:22 03:58:13 10:31:07
8 Donald White USA US Navy 01:12:45 05:30:58 03:58:53 10:42:37
9 Gil Loomis USA US Marine Corps 01:10:54 05:44:25 03:52:09 10:47:29
10 Terry Hemminger USA US Army 01:08:39 05:47:05 03:59:31 10:55:16
11 William Tourek USA US Marine Corps 01:13:07 05:51:27 04:01:30 11:06:05
12 John Dooley USA US Army 01:33:30 06:25:55 05:12:36 13:12:01

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 19, 1991)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Buonaugurio USA US Air Force 00:56:35 05:07:17 03:23:05 09:26:57
2 Douglas Marocco USA US Marine Corps 01:02:47 05:27:24 03:40:22 10:10:34
3 Charlie O’Brien USA US Navy 00:56:04 06:00:58 03:22:34 10:19:37
4 Jack Powless USA US Air Force 00:59:29 05:39:08 03:50:29 10:29:07
5 Garry Castelll USA US Air Force 01:01:34 05:27:49 04:00:24 10:29:48
6 Charles Racoosin USA US Navy 01:04:42 05:14:58 04:17:43 10:37:23
7 Jeffrey Lang USA US Army 01:08:25 05:55:31 03:38:24 10:42:21
8 Gil Loomis USA US Marine Corps 01:08:55 05:58:05 04:11:28 11:18:29
9 Michael Halko USA US Army 01:25:30 06:10:00 03:43:19 11:18:49
10 Blaine Miller USA US Army 01:11:18 05:52:37 04:29:55 11:33:51
11 Robert Steiner USA US Navy 01:06:33 06:15:11 04:34:15 11:56:00
12 Ted Steinhauser USA US Marine Corps 01:01:12 05:48:23 05:08:23 11:58:00

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 10, 1992)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mark Curtis USA US Navy 00:59:16 04:58:02 03:16:36 09:13:54
2 Jack Powless USA US Air Force 00:57:13 05:19:31 03:35:34 09:52:18
3 Douglas Marocco USA US Marine Corps 00:59:17 05:01:00 03:53:30 09:53:47
4 Wally Herron USA US Navy 00:56:37 05:09:56 03:57:06 10:03:39
5 Russ Cutting USA US Air Force 01:10:52 05:29:11 03:37:53 10:17:56
6 Kevin McCoyd USA US Marine Corps 01:13:58 05:28:51 03:42:07 10:24:56
7 Daniel List USA US Marine Corps 01:02:14 05:43:32 03:46:55 10:32:41
8 James Warmowski USA US Navy 01:19:57 05:45:17 03:31:49 10:37:03
9 Garry Castelll USA US Air Force 01:02:05 05:28:29 04:11:35 10:42:09
10 Terry Hemminger USA US Army 01:11:04 05:40:58 03:53:15 10:45:17
11 Jeff Brantley USA US Army 01:16:57 05:12:03 04:19:40 10:48:40
12 William Mayville USA US Army 01:14:00 05:49:39 03:59:40 11:03:19

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 23, 1993)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jack Powless USA US Air Force 00:56:46 05:01:59 03:26:43 09:25:28
2 Michael Buonaugurio USA US Air Force 00:57:58 04:57:00 03:36:12 09:31:22
3 Garry Castelll USA US Air Force 00:58:36 04:58:35 03:45:18 09:42:29
4 Peter Buetow USA US Army 01:00:06 05:22:24 03:37:21 09:59:51
5 Sean Drake USA US Army 01:09:40 05:26:38 03:24:03 10:00:00
6 Jeffrey Lang USA US Army 01:08:35 05:36:07 03:32:35 10:17:17
7 Donald White USA US Navy 01:08:09 05:35:18 03:35:11 10:18:38
8 Steve Manning USA US Marine Corps 01:06:08 05:44:40 03:40:25 10:31:13
9 Ronald Giger Jr USA US Marine Corps 01:07:00 05:41:29 03:43:42 10:32:11
10 Kevin McCoyd USA US Marine Corps 01:17:24 05:34:38 03:51:42 10:43:44
11 Scott Berry USA US Navy 01:05:46 05:37:58 04:38:49 11:22:33
12 Tony O’Brien USA US Navy 01:20:48 06:23:28 03:58:57 11:43:13

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Martha McSally USA US Air Force 01:01:35 05:37:53 04:05:32 10:45:00

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 15, 1994)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Buonaugurio USA US Air Force 00:59:42 05:12:21 03:35:13 09:47:16
2 Jack Powless USA US Air Force 00:58:32 05:13:33 03:35:11 09:47:16
3 Russ Cutting USA US Air Force 01:07:36 05:11:04 03:44:23 10:03:03
4 Sean Drake USA US Army 01:09:11 05:35:45 03:22:40 10:07:36
5 Donald White USA US Navy 01:09:15 05:20:58 03:37:28 10:07:41
6 Jeffrey Lang USA US Army 01:08:56 05:45:40 03:24:26 10:19:02
7 Kevin McCoyd USA US Marine Corps 01:17:04 05:22:34 03:46:20 10:25:58
8 John McLauchlin USA US Navy 01:01:39 05:22:01 04:12:39 10:36:25
9 Scott Reichard USA US Navy 01:09:17 05:46:17 03:52:45 10:48:19
10 Rick Jones USA US Marine Corps 01:11:38 05:44:45 03:59:46 10:56:09
11 Guy LeMire USA US Army 01:19:36 05:45:19 04:03:37 11:08:32
12 Ron Ocker USA US Army 01:03:05 05:54:45 04:21:34 11:19:24
13 Gil Loomis USA US Marine Corps 01:15:23 06:34:04 03:57:54 11:47:21

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Karen Becker USA US Marine Corps 00:57:00 06:22:30 04:04:44 11:24:14

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 7, 1995)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jack Powless USA US Air Force 00:58:15 05:23:17 03:29:43 09:51:15
2 Douglas Marocco USA US Marine Corps 01:02:32 05:21:13 03:40:01 10:03:46
3 Kevin McCoyd USA US Marine Corps 01:12:47 05:39:41 03:30:42 10:23:10
4 Kevin O’Toole USA US Air Force 01:05:13 05:43:28 03:36:03 10:24:44
5 Charles Racoosin USA US Navy 01:04:42 05:46:41 03:39:27 10:30:50
6 Steve Manning USA US Marine Corps 01:02:45 05:46:00 03:45:38 10:34:23
7 Russ Cutting USA US Air Force 01:08:53 05:39:27 03:54:23 10:42:43
8 Donald White USA US Navy 01:10:31 05:52:11 03:54:40 10:57:22
9 Jeffrey Lang USA US Army 01:12:12 06:24:37 03:28:07 11:04:56
10 Daniel Thomas USA US Army 01:07:05 05:51:36 04:27:01 11:25:42
11 James Warmowski USA US Navy 01:11:47 06:30:09 03:46:27 11:28:23
12 George Hluck USA US Army 01:20:56 06:26:48 04:07:28 11:55:12

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Suzanne Von Luhrte USA US Navy 01:24:57 07:17:45 03:21:24 12:04:06

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 26, 1996)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Hagen USA US Army 01:00:53 05:05:42 03:14:20 09:20:55
2 Ted Thome USA US Army 01:03:38 05:09:46 03:39:27 09:52:51
3 Michael Buonaugurio USA US Air Force 01:03:19 05:09:42 03:44:57 09:57:58
4 Russ Cutting USA US Air Force 01:08:02 05:19:00 03:37:14 10:04:16
5 Ronald Giger Jr USA US Marine Corps 01:05:16 05:43:00 03:48:37 10:36:53
6 Donald White USA US Navy 01:10:14 05:28:54 04:00:05 10:39:13
7 Steve Manning USA US Marine Corps 01:10:24 05:36:39 03:59:55 10:46:58
8 Douglas Marocco USA US Marine Corps 01:03:58 05:07:58 04:35:19 10:47:15
9 David Ruckstuhl USA US Air Force 00:58:48 05:58:09 04:05:34 11:02:31
10 Stephen Smith USA US Army 01:07:27 05:10:58 04:50:36 11:09:01
11 Benedict Sambrano USA US Navy 01:34:12 06:58:01 04:32:57 13:05:10
12 James Miller USA US Navy 01:43:02 07:21:18 04:38:47 13:43:07

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Stephanie Green USA   01:07:36 06:24:35 04:00:19 11:32:30

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 18, 1997)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Hagen USA US Army 01:00:29 05:13:23 03:06:12 09:20:04
2 Ted Thome USA US Army 01:01:59 05:20:33 03:19:59 09:42:31
3 Peter Ohotnicky USA US Air Force 00:53:04 05:27:28 03:34:20 09:54:52
4 David Savatgy USA US Navy 01:09:10 05:37:18 03:29:14 10:15:42
5 Jack Powless USA US Air Force 01:04:14 05:40:38 03:41:39 10:26:31
6 Douglas Marocco USA US Marine Corps 00:59:43 05:28:42 03:58:17 10:26:42
7 Kevin O’Toole USA US Air Force 01:03:25 05:38:22 03:46:23 10:28:10
8 Joseph Abel USA US Air Force 00:54:51 05:37:56 04:06:21 10:39:08
9 Geoff Cleveland USA US Air Force 00:52:13 05:50:58 03:56:19 10:39:30
10 J.C. Callans USA US Army 01:10:58 05:43:40 03:58:05 10:52:43
11 Tony Guerra USA US Navy 01:06:13 06:19:11 03:37:38 11:03:02
12 Russ Cutting USA US Air Force 01:09:34 05:52:20 04:26:35 11:28:29
13 Donald White USA US Navy 01:11:16 05:54:48 04:26:37 11:32:41
14 Ronald Giger Jr USA US Marine Corps 01:04:41 06:31:07 04:26:47 12:02:35
15 Brad Richter USA US Air Force 01:18:17 06:34:06 04:26:17 12:18:40
16 William Gregory USA US Air Force 01:22:11 06:50:35 04:27:11 12:39:57
17 Steven Foster USA US Navy 01:21:58 07:01:16 04:18:09 12:41:23
18 Douglas Gardner USA US Marine Corps 01:09:23 06:19:35 05:17:23 12:46:21
  Karl Williams USA US Marine Corps 01:03:28 06:36:59   DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mary Catherine Fischer USA US Army 01:13:02 06:45:41 04:25:28 12:24:11
2 Kristin Goodman USA US Air Force 01:01:16 06:44:11 05:14:21 12:59:48
3 Maria Galbraith USA US Navy 01:26:19 07:42:49 05:26:18 14:35:26

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 15, 2005)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Hagen USA US Army 01:03:06 04:52:19 03:22:17 09:23:07
2 Arthur Mathisen USA US Army 01:04:30 04:56:38 03:24:06 09:31:18
3 Scott Jones USA US Navy 01:01:06 05:05:46 03:32:17 09:46:12
4 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 01:05:26 05:20:57 03:26:16 09:59:01
5 Andrew Baldwin USA US Navy 00:57:24 05:03:10 03:53:56 10:04:36
6 Hector Tovar USA US Army 01:14:57 05:17:26 03:39:14 10:19:54
7 Geoff Cleveland USA US Air Force 00:54:28 05:33:14 04:04:16 10:37:49
8 Thomas Jackson USA US Air Force 01:04:00 05:09:19 04:18:06 10:37:57
9 Erich Rehberg USA US Navy 01:11:50 05:49:19 04:00:07 11:11:25
10 John Shafer USA US Marine Corps 01:14:49 05:41:44 04:10:32 11:15:26
11 Spence Cocanour USA US Air Force 01:05:50 05:15:53 04:47:57 11:18:40
12 Joseph Zwack USA US Navy / Coast Guard 01:25:30 05:19:25 04:50:52 11:42:03
13 Matthew Roberts USA US Marine Corps 01:09:18 05:55:09 04:37:48 11:50:05
14 Christian Roth USA US Coast Guard 01:32:20 05:36:42 04:40:12 11:56:39

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Heidi Grimm USA US Army 01:05:04 05:29:54 04:00:51 10:42:03
2 Abigail White USA US Air Force 01:05:23 06:04:12 04:20:32 11:36:44
3 Amy Cocanour USA US Coast Guard 01:07:20 05:55:34 04:38:53 11:53:17
4 Jessica Utter USA US Marine Corps 01:04:23 06:15:38 04:54:58 12:26:15

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 21, 2006)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Scott Jones USA US Navy 01:02:16 04:53:16 03:37:20 09:39:20
2 Matthew Lorenz USA US Army 01:08:17 04:56:07 03:33:29 09:44:49
3 Peter Ohotnicky USA US Air Force 01:00:13 05:10:53 03:25:56 09:46:52
4 Michael Hagen USA US Army 01:06:49 05:12:41 03:24:29 09:50:18
5 Arthur Mathisen USA US Army 01:09:10 05:09:13 03:27:49 09:53:39
6 Jeffrey Tomaszewski USA US Navy 01:16:07 05:22:26 03:31:00 10:15:53
7 Brian Grasky USA US Air Force 01:10:48 05:18:10 03:50:21 10:25:57
8 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 01:09:02 05:36:41 03:41:15 10:32:06
9 Chris Whitlock USA US Coast Guard 01:13:18 05:40:06 03:42:24 10:43:51
10 Steve Patterson USA US Marine Corps 01:14:53 05:23:35 03:58:21 10:44:40
11 Gary Conlon USA   01:11:14 05:59:38 03:40:24 10:59:26
12 John Shafer USA US Marine Corps 01:17:06 05:47:26 04:36:01 11:48:51
13 Christian Roth USA US Coast Guard 01:32:00 05:37:15 04:47:42 12:05:19
14 Mitchell Hall USA   01:03:39 05:39:35 06:34:01 13:26:14

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Heidi Grimm USA US Army 01:10:08 05:28:01 03:53:07 10:36:56
2 Maiya Anderson USA   01:02:12 05:41:31 04:25:48 11:16:56
3 Carolyn Shull USA   01:16:31 06:04:18 04:24:28 11:51:32
4 Jessica Utter USA US Marine Corps 01:05:22 06:01:26 04:47:28 12:02:07
5 Amy Cocanour USA US Coast Guard 01:07:17 06:11:53 04:58:42 12:35:15

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 13, 2007)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Brian Monaghan USA US Coast Guard 01:00:03 05:08:15 03:19:47 09:34:32
2 Thomas Jackson USA US Air Force 01:05:10 05:07:34 03:17:35 09:35:44
3 Greg Price USA US Marine Corps 01:06:38 05:08:18 03:18:35 09:39:52
4 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 01:04:45 05:15:36 03:25:07 09:50:40
5 Peter Ohotnicky USA US Air Force 00:58:05 05:23:08 03:27:27 09:55:13
6 David Steele USA US Marine Corps 01:07:42 05:27:36 03:18:18 10:00:02
7 Andrew Baldwin USA US Navy 00:59:00 05:23:53 03:48:23 10:17:08
8 Matthew Lorenz USA US Army 01:06:30 05:12:41 04:06:24 10:36:27
9 Geoff Cleveland USA US Air Force 00:52:44 05:32:15 04:13:53 10:44:23
10 Arthur Mathisen USA US Army 01:03:13 05:25:01 04:08:52 10:44:23
11 Chris Whitlock USA US Coast Guard 01:14:41 05:48:00 03:42:53 10:52:42
12 Damon Dixon USA US Navy 01:01:07 05:35:10 04:17:49 11:03:12
13 Jason Schuette USA US Marine Corps 01:06:35 06:58:40 04:01:46 12:20:00
14 Hector Tovar USA US Army 01:12:13 05:38:03 05:30:44 12:33:38
15 Jim Felty USA US Navy 01:17:04 08:30:26 05:29:34 15:35:09

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lisa Newman-Wise USA US Air Force 01:05:06 06:22:57 04:00:10 11:35:52
2 Theresa Michal USA US Navy 01:02:27 06:20:14 05:02:04 12:32:32
3 Amy Cocanour USA US Coast Guard 01:08:32 06:37:08 05:11:07 13:09:53
4 Jessica Utter USA US Marine Corps 01:01:43 06:50:18 06:59:25 15:11:04

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 11, 2008)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Brian Monaghan USA US Coast Guard 00:59:18 05:20:01 03:11:57 09:36:38
2 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 01:04:37 05:14:45 03:12:08 09:40:42
3 Christopher Bachl USA US Army 01:04:23 05:10:06 03:21:51 09:44:10
4 Greg Price USA US Marine Corps 01:03:38 05:16:13 03:21:22 09:46:21
5 James Bales USA US Air Force 00:55:13 05:18:49 03:30:05 09:51:42
6 David Steele USA US Marine Corps 01:06:20 05:28:27 03:24:48 10:05:17
7 John Marinovich USA US Navy 00:55:17 05:27:52 03:37:06 10:10:31
8 Thomas Jackson USA US Air Force 01:05:42 05:18:10 03:43:22 10:12:54
9 Matthew Lorenz USA US Army 01:08:27 05:12:51 03:45:38 10:18:55
10 Jeffrey Tomaszewski USA US Navy 01:20:04 05:24:56 03:29:09 10:23:13
11 Damon Dixon USA US Navy 00:58:33 05:22:42 04:00:14 10:27:32
12 Spence Cocanour USA US Air Force 01:05:42 05:33:39 03:45:05 10:35:01
13 Eric Reid USA US Army 01:07:42 05:24:12 04:00:28 10:41:54
14 Chris Whitlock USA US Coast Guard 01:16:18 05:49:40 03:50:27 11:04:26
15 Andrew Christian USA US Marine Corps 01:06:50 05:26:07 04:39:57 11:21:17

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Samantha Bird USA US Army 01:01:37 05:58:52 04:07:13 11:17:37
2 Sara McGrath USA US Marine Corps 01:07:13 06:13:27 03:58:42 11:31:56
3 Caroline White USA US Air Force 01:18:31 06:25:06 03:42:54 11:36:08
4 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 01:12:42 06:28:02 03:56:04 11:44:41
5 Kristin Barnes USA US Navy 01:18:50 06:01:23 04:18:22 11:47:01

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 10, 2009)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Scott Jones USA US Navy 01:01:37 05:08:46 03:31:37 09:49:29
2 Greg Price USA US Marine Corps 00:59:53 05:16:27 03:34:35 09:56:55
3 Christopher Bachl USA US Army 01:06:08 05:09:04 03:49:32 10:15:48
4 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 01:05:06 05:30:52 03:36:44 10:19:22
5 Lee Guthrie USA US Air Force 00:56:52 05:38:18 03:45:10 10:26:44

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tina Eakin USA US Army 01:13:02 05:57:20 03:32:42 10:51:20
2 Laura Springer USA US Coast Guard 00:58:14 05:47:29 04:14:22 11:05:49
3 Abigail Ruscetta USA US Air Force 01:00:26 06:07:22 04:02:30 11:16:34
4 Darcy Spiese USA US Marine Corps 01:05:11 06:33:28 03:59:44 11:49:29
5 Wendy Towle USA US Navy 01:26:03 06:16:37 04:51:01 12:42:13

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 9, 2010)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Robert Killian USA US Army 01:14:34 04:59:51 03:09:58 09:30:50
2 William Kidd Poteet USA US Air Force 01:06:12 05:09:43 03:18:19 09:39:05
3 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 01:07:20 05:18:13 03:38:52 10:10:33
4 Hunter Hobson USA US Marine Corps 01:08:33 05:25:05 03:58:36 10:40:54
5 Lee Boyer USA US Navy 01:01:45 05:31:39 04:19:55 11:07:29

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jamie Turner USA US Air Force 01:15:43 05:46:27 03:41:26 10:48:31
2 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 01:15:57 05:49:21 04:17:56 11:31:37
3 Kristin Barnes USA US Navy 01:21:54 06:03:47 04:11:58 11:44:45
4 Erica Chabalko USA US Army 01:07:28 06:05:26 04:26:35 11:50:49

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 15, 2011)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 01:10:39 04:52:59 03:07:40 09:19:57
2 John Marinovich USA US Navy 00:57:20 05:00:44 03:49:28 09:53:18
3 Robert Killian USA US Army 01:14:14 05:09:05 03:28:43 09:59:35
4 William Kidd Poteet USA US Air Force 01:10:49 05:15:31 03:37:30 10:09:08
5 Mike Ferreira USA US Coast Guard 01:08:21 05:15:06 03:41:41 10:11:31

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tina Eakin USA US Army 01:16:17 05:37:00 03:29:02 10:29:22
2 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 01:16:47 05:34:47 03:47:04 10:46:39
3 Jamie Turner USA US Air Force 01:15:23 05:38:56 04:00:00 10:58:51
4 Kristin Barnes USA US Navy 01:20:29 05:54:32 04:13:48 11:35:22
5 Christina Rogers USA US Marine Corps 01:14:42 06:45:32 05:30:02 13:40:26

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 13, 2012)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 01:09:43 05:01:38 03:14:11 09:32:54
2 Michael Danish USA US Coast Guard 01:06:10 05:08:20 03:16:06 09:36:29
3 Brad Williams USA US Air Force 01:03:17 05:13:46 03:24:53 09:47:40
4 Brian Eldridge USA US Air Force 01:35:22 05:13:05 03:19:53 10:17:10
5 Scott Jones USA US Navy 01:01:44 05:27:23 03:46:33 10:22:28
6 Cam Loos USA US Navy 00:58:48 05:59:42 04:00:13 11:07:28
7 Felipe Rael USA US Marine Corps 01:27:07 05:44:37 04:18:56 11:38:52
8 Michael Spears USA US Army 01:06:34 06:18:09 04:19:23 11:55:26
9 Andrew Stiles USA US Navy 01:24:55 07:08:47 05:28:20 14:15:47
10 Stephen Smith USA US Army 01:13:42 06:58:01 05:59:16 14:33:01

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jolene Wilkinson USA US Air Force 01:07:12 05:24:39 03:52:33 10:31:14
2 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 01:01:29 05:46:05 03:42:11 10:35:46
3 Priscilla Shaw USA US Army 01:44:12 06:14:02 04:14:44 12:24:51
4 Lauren Thompson USA US Coast Guard 01:40:50 06:52:08 04:58:41 13:50:47
5 Kristin Barnes USA US Navy 01:18:15 06:32:56 05:58:03 13:56:12

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 12, 2013)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Brad Williams USA US Air Force 01:01:40 04:41:44 03:14:26 09:03:41
2 Rob Hilton USA US Marine Corps 01:05:36 04:54:57 03:16:02 09:23:41
3 Austin Jackson USA US Navy 01:00:23 04:57:38 03:37:37 09:43:13
4 Joshua Horsager USA US Army 01:07:22 05:06:35 04:04:16 10:26:33
5 John Pryor USA US Coast Guard 01:18:53 05:48:19 03:57:09 11:13:20

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 00:55:23 05:12:16 03:26:01 09:38:26
2 Rachel Beckmann USA US Coast Guard 01:05:45 05:25:22 03:46:35 10:27:30
3 Meghann Nelles USA US Navy 01:15:54 06:24:18 04:17:19 12:06:42
4 Jessica Forman USA US Army 01:15:40 07:30:14 05:33:18 14:31:24

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 11, 2014)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Joel Maley CAN   01:10:31 05:07:14 03:04:59 09:30:16

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Samantha Morrison USA US Air Force 00:57:52 05:19:46 03:33:35 09:57:24

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 10, 2015)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kevin Maggen BEL Airforce 00:59:29 05:11:02 03:10:43 09:28:13
2 Leon Mattis GER German Army 01:09:10 05:03:53 03:29:11 09:49:22
3 Aksel Nielsen DEN Health and Education 01:09:02 05:12:43 03:28:20 09:57:52
4 Julien Pion FRA Armee de Terre 01:06:38 04:59:27 03:53:46 10:06:42
5 Joshua Horsager USA US Army 01:06:54 05:14:36 03:38:49 10:08:04
6 Oliver Spurzem GER German Airborne 01:08:15 05:26:59 03:28:45 10:13:03
7 Christopher Ashford GBR Parachute Regiment 01:04:28 05:11:58 03:51:21 10:13:25
8 Uwe Gradler GER Army 01:13:39 05:29:58 03:37:26 10:28:17
9 Jamie Sutherland NZL Air Force 01:19:10 05:30:02 03:36:59 10:32:17
10 Justin Topping USA US Marine Corps 01:22:16 05:45:13 03:47:36 11:11:12
11 Mark Northcote AUS Australian Navy 01:03:28 05:32:54 04:32:08 11:17:52
12 Stephen Jones AUS Royal Australian 01:09:29 05:59:20 04:37:55 11:58:30
13 Austin Jackson USA US Navy 01:03:17 05:30:24 05:18:37 12:02:38
14 Colin Smith AUS Air Force 01:18:52 05:57:32 04:36:00 12:08:15
15 Scott Raegen USA US Navy 01:03:01 05:35:01 05:30:03 12:22:53
16 Tu Tran USA US Marine Corps 01:27:47 06:04:00 04:45:08 12:28:16
17 Bryce Williams USA US Navy 01:28:44 06:02:15 04:49:33 12:33:04
18 Gabriel Harley USA US Navy 01:26:17 06:22:28 04:39:47 12:38:59
19 Erik Hunter USA US Navy 01:00:06 07:02:42 04:37:26 12:56:52
20 Wayne Tomasek USA US Navy 01:09:59 06:59:41 04:41:28 13:05:52
21 JP Hendricks USA US Coast Guard 01:13:57 06:40:36 05:34:35 13:50:56
22 Travis Kaufman USA US Army 01:13:52 06:42:49 05:48:37 14:05:53
23 Brian Schoenig USA US Navy 01:19:20 06:44:05 06:29:25 14:47:08
24 Zachary Watson USA US Army 01:40:28 07:37:34 05:50:36 15:27:56
  Kevin McEwan AUS Australian Army 01:02:48 05:10:08   DNF
  David Endean USA US Coast Guard 01:10:51 06:12:58   DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Megan Webber AUS Australian Army 01:10:34 06:16:15 03:55:45 11:30:12
2 Meghann Nelles USA US Navy 01:18:48 06:33:24 04:31:46 12:34:53
3 Brittney Boucher USA US Marine Corps 01:21:30 07:03:37 04:43:06 13:22:22
4 Suzanna Jane Cox GBR Army 01:24:15 07:12:51 04:57:32 13:45:26
5 Holly Orchard AUS Army 01:24:13 07:27:35 04:41:49 13:47:22
6 Natalie Davies AUS Royal Australian 01:03:56 07:00:03 05:37:54 13:54:07
7 Laura Baugh USA US Air Force 01:44:33 06:41:12 05:41:56 14:21:55
8 Dorothy Lowell USA US Navy 01:29:06 07:45:13 05:24:51 15:04:39
9 Katherine Adler USA US Navy 01:00:54 08:10:24 05:48:58 15:24:49

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 8, 2016)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sven Kunath GER   01:02:48 04:53:45 03:07:30 09:10:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Becky Hoare GBR   01:03:34 06:03:22 03:39:51 10:54:11

IM Hawaii (Military Division) (October 14, 2017)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Brett King USA US Air Force 00:53:47 04:53:48 03:22:38 09:15:16
2 Thomas Scovel USA   00:58:47 04:59:24 03:38:06 09:45:04
3 Jonathan Mason USA   00:58:20 05:15:02 03:27:47 09:49:36
4 Luke Woodland AUS   00:54:40 04:54:43 03:55:48 09:53:30
5 Alexandre Boule CAN   00:59:01 05:07:45 03:39:00 09:53:37
6 Cedric Tourneur FRA   01:05:01 05:24:10 03:20:40 09:57:25
7 Scott Tonder USA   01:00:01 05:15:58 04:13:47 10:36:50
8 Chris Thomas USA   01:02:48 05:23:17 04:14:34 10:51:26
9 Paul Mckay AUS   01:06:05 05:39:13 04:06:46 10:59:58
10 John Giguere CAN   01:29:12 05:42:37 04:16:12 11:40:05
11 Stephen Jones AUS Royal Australian 01:08:45 06:09:31 04:43:02 12:13:31
12 Leigh Coop AUS   01:08:24 06:20:43 06:52:38 14:53:10
  Joel Maley CAN   01:08:46 05:16:56   DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Military Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jessica Lukasik USA   01:07:49 06:00:17 04:04:16 11:21:02
2 Megan Howard USA   00:59:54 06:14:50 04:55:01 12:17:46
3 Megan Webber AUS Australian Army 01:07:12 06:39:44 04:36:36 12:31:26
4 Sarah Turse USA   01:14:39 06:21:59 05:20:16 13:11:34
5 Megan Kinne USA   01:21:26 06:44:23 05:18:58 13:37:33
6 Kara Dreflak-Utley USA   01:39:43 07:24:27 06:16:35 15:44:05
7 Sharon Gunton AUS   01:35:33 08:31:40 06:08:55 16:31:37

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close