Archive | Challenge Madrid

Challenge Madrid 2019 – Analyzing Results

NewImageMale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Victor Del Corral ESP 00:58:17 04:42:52 03:04:25 08:52:48 -09:44 EUR 4,500
2 Joan Nadal Clar ESP 01:00:28 04:52:01 03:01:53 09:00:16 -10:09 EUR 3,000
3 Domenico Passuello ITA 00:58:18 04:43:53 03:17:01 09:07:21 -11:20 EUR 2,000
4 Fernando Barroso ESP 00:58:22 05:04:42 03:07:34 09:20:39 n/a EUR 1,500
5 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 01:04:38 05:05:24 03:06:52 09:26:54 n/a EUR 1,000
6 Pakillo Fernandez ESP 00:49:07 05:03:04 03:31:44 09:31:12 n/a EUR 500
7 Ivan Alvarez Gomez ESP 01:00:47 05:13:27 03:08:35 09:31:59 07:21
8 Alejandro Santamaria ESP 01:00:48 05:19:26 03:07:10 09:35:18 19:48
9 Carlos Simon Capitan Peregrina ESP 01:11:13 05:03:57 03:12:29 09:36:54 n/a
10 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 01:01:44 05:09:59 03:19:18 09:40:00 n/a
11 Jon Albizuri Izaguirre ESP 01:04:31 05:21:50 03:21:14 09:58:06 16:35
12 Alejandro Jimenez Valverde ESP 01:05:06 05:22:29 03:41:00 10:18:58 03:03
13 Pablo Herrero Mazo ESP 01:08:24 05:28:23 03:42:29 10:29:48 n/a
Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:48:35 DNF
Ramon Ejeda Medina ESP 00:52:52 DNF
Carlos Mancebo Rodrigo ESP 01:08:01 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lisa Roberts USA 01:05:43 05:25:02 03:14:33 09:54:56 05:15 EUR 4,500
2 Miriam Van Reijen NED 01:03:41 05:34:57 03:24:57 10:13:21 -20:32 EUR 3,000
3 Verena Walter GER 01:03:35 05:30:45 03:32:47 10:17:59 02:06 EUR 2,000
4 Ana Lopez De San Roman ESP 01:11:11 06:41:22 04:12:07 12:16:58 n/a EUR 1,500

Results for Challenge Madrid 2017 – Analyzing Results

ChMadridCourse Conditions

This was the first race on the Challenge Madrid course, and the race has been surprisingly slow across all three legs. An overall adjustment of -14:19 is comparable to Lanzarote, we’ve also seen a pretty large number of DNFs.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 01:01:13 04:44:47 02:47:23 08:33:23 -17:32 EUR 6,000
2 Lukas Kraemer GER 00:58:13 04:59:17 02:51:39 08:49:09 01:24 EUR 3,900
3 Alejandro Santamaria ESP 01:00:16 05:06:14 02:49:51 08:56:21 -16:41 EUR 2,750
4 Chris Fischer DEN 00:59:03 04:58:21 03:04:57 09:02:21 09:20 EUR 1,900
5 Ramon Ejeda Medina ESP 00:54:37 05:15:56 02:58:43 09:09:16 n/a EUR 1,500
6 Julian Mutterer GER 00:56:41 05:15:25 02:59:53 09:11:59 -10:17 EUR 1,200
7 Ivan Alvarez Gomez ESP 01:00:49 05:20:07 02:51:48 09:12:44 -07:34 EUR 1,000
8 Zoltan Petsuk HUN 00:54:35 05:18:17 03:00:50 09:13:42 -08:27 EUR 750
9 Javier Garcia Gomez ESP 01:08:27 04:58:00 03:09:17 09:15:44 n/a  
10 Jose Valero ESP 01:08:15 05:11:55 03:05:12 09:25:22 -30:38  
11 Petr Vabrousek CZE 01:01:12 05:19:14 03:15:01 09:35:27 03:21  
12 Mikel Otaegui Irastorza   01:13:56 05:25:02 03:08:21 09:47:19 n/a  
13 Alejandro Jimenez Valverde ESP 01:07:41 05:27:02 03:38:24 10:13:07 17:48  
14 Ramon Navarro Canovas   01:04:47 05:43:11 03:35:56 10:23:54 n/a  
15 Alfonso Martinez Ruiz   01:07:15 05:43:57 03:42:31 10:33:43 n/a  
16 Tomas Racek CZE 01:08:09 06:35:58 04:48:50 12:32:57 57:05  
  Dylan McNeice NZL 00:48:52 05:03:27   DNF    
  Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:58:54 05:01:13   DNF    
  Jose Estrangeiro POR 00:54:34 05:14:42   DNF    
  Fernando Cuenllas ESP 01:01:47 05:32:50   DNF    
  Moises Vidal Gil ESP 01:03:02 05:34:49   DNF    
  Diego Paredes   01:07:32 05:48:09   DNF    
  Evgenii Khabarov RUS 00:54:39     DNF    
  Mikel Elgezabal ESP 00:59:04     DNF    
  Victor Rodriguez ESP 01:01:46     DNF    
  Inaki Pena-Manso Carral ESP 01:04:21     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lisa Roberts USA 01:10:23 05:26:30 02:57:58 09:34:51 -06:37 EUR 6,000
2 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 01:03:03 05:37:10 03:13:29 09:53:42 -24:40 EUR 3,900
3 Sofie Goos BEL 01:03:30 05:37:57 03:30:45 10:12:12 22:44 EUR 2,750
4 Erika Csomor HUN 01:07:58 06:02:31 03:33:13 10:43:42 41:29 EUR 1,900
5 Dolca Olle Gatell ESP 01:03:10 05:56:26 03:54:40 10:54:16 n/a EUR 1,500
6 Yvette Grice GBR 01:03:04 06:15:26 03:41:58 11:00:28 21:28 EUR 1,200
7 Carla Van Rooijen NED 01:23:32 06:16:28 03:41:37 11:21:37 50:21 EUR 1,000
8 Jana Candrova CZE 01:13:41 06:15:57 04:12:34 11:42:12 51:08 EUR 750
9 Teresa Martinez Bautista   01:20:59 06:34:16 04:33:04 12:28:19 n/a  
  Vanessa Pereira POR 01:11:27 06:15:54   DNF    
  Monica Falgueras Velazquez   01:17:18 06:18:20   DNF    
  Kathrin Walther GER 01:08:14     DNF    

Challenge Madrid 2017 (Sept 24th) – Seedings

ChMadrid

This is the first race on this course, there are no course records and the predicted times are based off a “neutral” course.

Prize Money

Challenge Madrid has a total prize purse of 38.000 EUR.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 16 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:36:18 08:49:18 00:55:28 04:47:53 05:48:21 02:47:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (103)
2 12 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 08:39:54 08:53:00 00:58:00 04:40:05 05:43:05 02:56:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (122)
3 2 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:40:20 08:52:50 00:55:16 04:45:16 05:45:31 02:54:49 19% +81% -0% (4) 121
4 17 Dylan McNeice NZL 08:47:35 08:49:45 00:45:55 04:49:37 05:40:31 03:07:04 52% +14% -34% (15) (104)
5 3 Alejandro Santamaria ESP 08:55:39 08:58:49 00:55:26 04:55:28 05:55:55 02:59:44 40% +13% -47% (17) (150)
6 4 Mikel Elgezabal ESP 08:57:03 09:01:36 00:50:53 04:37:50 05:33:43 03:23:20 100% +0% -0% (2) (154)
7 22 Sergio Marques POR 08:59:59 09:08:51 00:55:35 04:55:21 05:55:56 03:04:03 54% +3% -43% (40) 171
8 1 Ivan Alvarez Gomez ESP 09:01:49 09:11:07 00:56:45 05:04:15 06:06:01 02:55:48 38% +62% -0% (4) (185)
9 20 Julian Mutterer GER 09:07:20 09:18:39 00:51:19 04:52:01 05:48:20 03:19:00 18% +0% -82% (3) (201)
10 21 Petr Vabrousek CZE 09:10:02 09:16:51 00:56:54 04:58:06 06:00:00 03:10:02 69% +1% -30% (99) 197
11 15 Zoltan Petsuk HUN 09:10:13 09:24:04 00:52:19 05:01:51 05:59:10 03:11:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (216)
12 19 Moises Vidal Gil ESP 09:22:56 09:27:32 00:58:06 05:11:01 06:14:07 03:08:49 100% +0% -0% (3) 233
13 11 Alejandro Jimenez Valverde ESP 09:38:12 09:44:51 01:00:19 05:04:10 06:09:29 03:28:43 51% +49% -0% (4) (269)
14 6 Jose Valero ESP 09:39:59 09:52:41 01:00:48 05:08:52 06:14:40 03:25:19 45% +55% -0% (2) (278)
15 18 Fernando Cuenllas ESP 09:55:58 10:23:15 00:55:45 05:09:02 06:09:47 03:46:11 11% +0% -89% (4) (302)
16 9 Victor Rodriguez ESP 10:57:57 11:14:31 00:57:32 05:12:41 06:15:13 04:42:44 18% +0% -82% (2) (311)
5 Ramon Ejeda Medina n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
7 Diego Paredes n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
8 Javier Garcia Gomez n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
10 Mikel Otaegui Irastorza n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
13 Evgenii Khabarov RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Inaki Pena-Manso Carral ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 40 Lisa Roberts USA 09:25:17 09:26:14 01:03:16 05:15:05 06:23:20 03:01:57 60% +25% -15% (18) 27
2 31 Sofie Goos BEL 09:32:53 09:33:15 00:58:23 05:14:06 06:17:29 03:15:24 74% +11% -15% (26) 41
3 32 Erika Csomor HUN 09:43:30 09:45:10 01:00:20 05:19:41 06:25:01 03:18:29 87% +1% -12% (38) 58
4 36 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:54:15 09:59:38 01:06:46 05:24:31 06:36:17 03:17:58 84% +16% -0% (5) 82
5 42 Kathrin Walther GER 10:02:26 10:33:09 01:00:24 05:19:06 06:24:31 03:37:55 19% +16% -65% (11) (147)
6 41 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 10:05:39 10:20:54 01:00:29 05:29:42 06:35:11 03:30:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (124)
7 35 Carla Van Rooijen NED 10:12:45 10:19:20 01:14:35 05:28:15 06:47:50 03:24:55 87% +13% -0% (8) (123)
8 37 Yvette Grice GBR 10:15:31 10:21:30 00:57:21 05:42:40 06:45:01 03:30:30 56% +7% -37% (27) 124
9 43 Vanessa Pereira POR 10:17:07 10:31:05 01:02:50 05:36:12 06:44:01 03:33:06 51% +0% -49% (14) 140
10 38 Jana Candrova CZE 10:31:24 10:38:48 01:06:56 05:38:54 06:50:51 03:40:33 88% +0% -12% (18) 151
33 Monica Falgueras Velazquez n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
34 Dolca Olle Gatell ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Ma Teresa Martinez Bautista n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias: 44% (1-1)
  • Lukas Kraemer: 18% (5-1)
  • Dylan McNeice: 15% (6-1)
  • Timothy Van Houtem: 7% (13-1)
  • Alejandro Santamaria: 5% (19-1)
  • Ivan Alvarez Gomez: 5% (21-1)
  • Sergio Marques: 3% (31-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Roberts: 57% (1-1)
  • Sofie Goos: 33% (2-1)
  • Erika Csomor: 7% (13-1)
  • Simona Krivankova: 2% (49-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close