Skip to content

70.3 Oceanside 2024 (April 6th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2002 Torbjorn Sindballe (DEN) 03:47:08 Katja Schumacher (GER) 04:18:44
2003 Timothy DeBoom (USA) 03:58:42 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 04:39:29
2004 Francois Chabaud (FRA) 04:01:04 Michellie Jones (AUS) 04:34:00
2005 Torbjorn Sindballe (DEN) 03:59:58 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:28:15
2006 Luke Bell (AUS) 03:58:24 Michellie Jones (AUS) 04:30:43
2007 Andy Potts (USA) 03:59:59 Kate Major (AUS) 04:26:15
2008 Andy Potts (USA) 03:58:22 Erika Csomor (HUN) 04:23:14
2009 Matthew Reed (USA) 03:51:50 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:25:02
2010 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:58:27 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:20:29
2011 Andy Potts (USA) 03:55:49 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:26:18
2012 Andy Potts (USA) 03:54:03 Melanie McQuaid (CAN) 04:19:13
2013 Andy Potts (USA) 03:49:45 Heather Jackson (USA) 04:13:48
2014 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:49:25 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:13:12
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:47:08 Heather Jackson (USA) 04:14:47
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:51:17 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:16:17
2017 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:50:04 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:14:18
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:45:05 Anne Haug (GER) 04:12:03
2019 Ben Kanute (USA) 03:49:25 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2021 Ben Kanute (USA) 03:46:31 Paula Findlay (CAN) 04:14:04
2022 Jackson Laundry (CAN) 03:44:59 Taylor Knibb (USA) 04:06:31
2023 Leo Bergere (FRA) 03:45:25 Tamara Jewett (CAN) 04:08:09

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Leo Bergere FRA 00:22:09 02:08:16 01:10:33 03:45:25
2 Jason West USA 00:22:43 02:11:03 01:07:40 03:45:37
3 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:23:46 02:06:58 01:12:37 03:47:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tamara Jewett CAN 00:25:44 02:24:37 01:12:59 04:08:09
2 Chelsea Sodaro USA 00:25:44 02:23:36 01:15:20 04:09:31
3 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:25:43 02:23:09 01:18:33 04:12:27

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:44:59 Jackson Laundry 2022-04-02
Swim overall 00:21:27 Andy Potts 2009-04-04
Bike overall 02:04:46 Lionel Sanders 2015-03-28
Run overall 01:07:40 Jason West 2023-04-01
Total female 04:06:31 Taylor Knibb 2022-04-02
Swim female 00:23:21 Taylor Knibb 2022-04-02
Bike female 02:18:00 Daniela Ryf 2019-04-06
Run female 01:12:59 Tamara Jewett 2023-04-01

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 California is 01:23.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 California

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 01:10 00:47 -00:03 00:35 44 of 52 01:10 00:47 -00:03 00:35
2015 01:42 00:40 02:33 01:03 60 of 66 01:26 00:44 01:14 00:49
2016 00:20 00:12 01:51 00:39 58 of 66 01:04 00:33 01:26 00:46
2017 -00:10 00:27 00:46 00:45 58 of 63 00:45 00:32 01:16 00:46
2018 00:41 01:08 00:58 01:18 45 of 52 00:44 00:39 01:13 00:52
2019 02:48 01:15 00:55 02:11 51 of 60 01:05 00:45 01:10 01:05
2021 01:10 00:18 01:44 03:29 33 of 39 01:06 00:41 01:15 01:26
2022 04:08 01:21 01:58 03:11 69 of 79 01:29 00:46 01:20 01:39
2023 00:39 00:57 00:10 02:25 67 of 77 01:23 00:47 01:12 01:44

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 California has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 6 Sam Long * USA 03:45:58 03:46:50 00:25:20 02:05:14 02:33:34 01:12:24
2 7 Jelle Geens BEL 03:46:28 03:48:05 00:23:12 02:09:45 02:35:57 01:10:31
3 3 Lionel Sanders CAN 03:47:03 03:48:16 00:25:30 02:07:03 02:35:33 01:11:30
4 1 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:49:30 03:51:38 00:24:15 02:08:05 02:35:20 01:14:10
5 10 Chris Leiferman (KQ) USA 03:50:18 03:52:05 00:25:17 02:09:45 02:38:02 01:12:16
6 8 Trevor Foley USA 03:51:13 03:51:37 00:27:04 02:08:39 02:38:42 01:12:31
7 13 Florian Angert GER 03:51:21 03:51:30 00:22:58 02:09:50 02:35:49 01:15:32
8 9 Marc Dubrick USA 03:51:51 03:52:39 00:22:47 02:13:18 02:39:06 01:12:45
9 12 Matt Hanson USA 03:52:02 03:53:48 00:24:33 02:12:59 02:40:32 01:11:30
10 2 Patrick Lange (KQ) GER 03:53:22 03:54:27 00:23:23 02:14:33 02:40:55 01:12:27
11 16 Nicholas Quenet ZAF 03:53:34 03:53:57 00:22:00 02:13:19 02:38:19 01:15:15
12 5 Braden Currie NZL 03:53:39 03:56:11 00:23:38 02:13:23 02:40:02 01:13:37
13 15 Maximilian Sperl GER 03:53:40 03:56:19 00:22:54 02:10:29 02:36:23 01:17:17
14 38 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:54:32 03:54:53 00:23:03 02:13:05 02:39:08 01:15:24
15 11 Tomas Rodriguez MEX 03:54:38 03:58:23 00:23:38 02:15:52 02:42:30 01:12:08
16 17 Matthew Sharpe CAN 03:54:56 03:55:42 00:22:47 02:13:59 02:39:46 01:15:10
17 4 Joe Skipper GBR 03:56:45 03:57:26 00:25:51 02:12:02 02:40:53 01:15:52
18 20 Andre Lopes BRA 03:57:37 03:58:45 00:24:11 02:13:55 02:41:07 01:16:30
19 18 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:31 04:02:45 00:24:06 02:14:04 02:41:10 01:17:21
20 24 Jan Stepinski USA 03:58:50 03:59:50 00:23:42 02:13:46 02:40:29 01:18:21
21 56 Federico Scarabino URU 03:58:58 03:59:05 00:24:44 02:12:42 02:40:26 01:18:32
22 21 Dylan Gillespie USA 03:59:00 04:01:46 00:23:41 02:10:28 02:37:09 01:21:51
23 22 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 03:59:31 04:03:56 00:23:16 02:13:59 02:40:14 01:19:17
24 42 Benjamin Zorgnotti FPO 03:59:48 03:58:56 00:23:33 02:15:42 02:42:15 01:17:33
25 23 Justin Riele USA 03:59:54 03:58:56 00:23:30 02:10:46 02:37:16 01:22:38
26 25 Marty Andrie USA 04:00:17 04:01:04 00:24:13 02:16:25 02:43:38 01:16:39
27 14 Jason Pohl (KQ) CAN 04:00:18 04:04:44 00:25:45 02:15:29 02:44:14 01:16:04
28 45 Magnus Maenner GER 04:00:34 04:00:41 00:22:14 02:13:07 02:38:21 01:22:13
29 28 Liam Lloyd GBR 04:00:52 04:01:18 00:24:24 02:14:57 02:42:22 01:18:30
30 26 Nicholas Chase USA 04:01:02 04:02:52 00:24:35 02:13:27 02:41:02 01:20:00
31 27 Strahinja Trakic SRB 04:02:16 04:03:40 00:24:08 02:16:07 02:43:14 01:19:02
32 30 Devin Volk USA 04:02:40 04:06:04 00:25:51 02:16:54 02:45:45 01:16:55
33 46 Michael Arishita USA 04:02:58 04:04:45 00:24:29 02:18:43 02:46:12 01:16:46
34 19 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 04:03:49 04:06:06 00:25:04 02:16:02 02:44:07 01:19:42
35 35 Matthew Schafer USA 04:04:35 04:06:20 00:23:18 02:18:48 02:45:07 01:19:28
36 79 Connor Weaver USA 04:04:39 04:04:46 00:25:29 02:21:41 02:50:10 01:14:29
37 29 Robby Webster USA 04:05:11 04:08:40 00:26:07 02:19:37 02:48:44 01:16:27
38 37 Greg Harper USA 04:05:26 04:05:43 00:22:45 02:19:49 02:45:34 01:19:52
39 55 Andrew Trouard USA 04:05:29 04:05:36 00:24:15 02:23:51 02:51:06 01:14:23
40 33 Jose Cordova Perez MEX 04:05:30 04:05:49 00:25:08 02:23:36 02:51:43 01:13:47
41 75 Patrik Nilsson SWE 04:05:34 04:13:41 00:23:27 02:17:44 02:44:11 01:21:23
42 31 Sven Wies GER 04:07:15 04:09:12 00:23:39 02:17:35 02:44:14 01:23:01
43 58 Read Ziegler USA 04:07:18 04:07:25 00:25:01 02:21:12 02:49:13 01:18:05
44 32 Andy Krueger USA 04:07:50 04:13:53 00:24:53 02:19:05 02:46:57 01:20:53
45 36 Nicholas Scott CAN 04:07:59 04:07:16 00:27:59 02:19:26 02:50:25 01:17:34
46 40 Todd Suttor USA 04:08:47 04:10:01 00:25:07 02:18:14 02:46:22 01:22:25
47 39 Yegor Martynenko UKR 04:09:11 04:12:55 00:24:16 02:24:54 02:52:10 01:17:01
48 34 Nicolas Saez CHI 04:09:54 04:11:40 00:25:07 02:15:34 02:43:41 01:26:13
49 48 Yu Hsiao TWN 04:09:59 04:11:25 00:27:51 02:19:39 02:50:30 01:19:29
50 44 Simon Shi USA 04:11:28 04:11:19 00:23:31 02:20:35 02:47:06 01:24:22
51 52 Kevin Bishop USA 04:11:31 04:17:30 00:26:36 02:22:47 02:52:22 01:19:09
52 43 Evan Price USA 04:12:08 04:13:35 00:28:39 02:20:09 02:51:48 01:20:20
53 59 Robert Swan USA 04:13:00 04:13:07 00:24:34 02:17:06 02:44:41 01:28:19
54 49 Antoine Francoeur CAN 04:14:32 04:16:09 00:25:32 02:22:47 02:51:19 01:23:13
55 81 Christopher Hammer USA 04:15:19 04:15:46 00:28:59 02:23:09 02:55:08 01:20:11
56 47 Nick Cosman CAN 04:15:25 04:16:39 00:26:57 02:22:43 02:52:40 01:22:45
57 60 Lewis Elliot USA 04:16:10 04:18:30 00:27:49 02:22:03 02:52:51 01:23:19
58 51 Levente Lukacs HUN 04:16:40 04:17:29 00:23:57 02:24:09 02:51:05 01:25:35
59 53 Benjamin Ford USA 04:16:55 04:21:00 00:24:24 02:20:26 02:47:50 01:29:05
60 41 Branden Scheel USA 04:17:16 04:19:40 00:29:02 02:24:13 02:56:15 01:21:01
61 50 Rinel Pius EST 04:19:59 04:27:20 00:23:36 02:23:22 02:49:58 01:30:01
62 74 Jonathan McKinley USA 04:24:51 04:24:59 00:31:42 02:32:49 03:07:31 01:17:20
63 61 Matti Weitz GER 04:26:01 04:26:09 00:25:55 02:27:33 02:56:28 01:29:33
64 80 Tyler Woodward USA 04:27:13 04:27:39 00:26:20 02:29:16 02:58:35 01:28:38
65 69 Brian Folts USA 04:30:18 04:31:39 00:31:10 02:33:40 03:07:50 01:22:28
66 54 Kyle Warrick USA 04:32:59 04:35:30 00:27:16 02:28:54 02:59:09 01:33:50
67 62 Max Kohll USA 04:34:22 04:37:15 00:33:19 02:35:43 03:12:03 01:22:19
  57 Joshua Monda USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  63 Zach Aldrich USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  64 Jacob Burgener USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  65 Connor Callahan USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  66 Andrea Cloarec FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  67 Taylor Days-Merrill USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  68 Lewis Donovan GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  70 Matthew Guenter USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  71 David Guenthardt USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  72 Thomas Inigo USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  73 Soren Jensen USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  76 Denis Pyryev USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  78 John Thelwell GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 2 Taylor Knibb (AQ) USA 04:05:18 04:06:02 00:24:15 02:18:48 02:46:03 01:19:15
2 4 Paula Findlay CAN 04:12:32 04:12:45 00:25:36 02:22:06 02:50:42 01:21:50
3 1 Tamara Jewett CAN 04:14:42 04:20:13 00:26:53 02:29:24 02:59:18 01:15:24
4 5 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 04:15:56 04:19:42 00:26:24 02:27:14 02:56:38 01:19:18
5 8 Danielle Lewis USA 04:22:23 04:24:17 00:30:04 02:26:17 02:59:21 01:23:02
6 7 Grace Thek AUS 04:23:17 04:23:44 00:26:23 02:31:41 03:01:04 01:22:13
7 3 Fenella Langridge (KQ) GBR 04:23:46 04:23:57 00:25:18 02:29:27 02:57:45 01:26:01
8 6 Gurutze Frades Larralde (KQ) ESP 04:23:49 04:25:08 00:30:57 02:30:13 03:04:09 01:19:40
9 9 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 04:25:40 04:26:58 00:27:22 02:31:10 03:01:32 01:24:08
10 11 Kate Curran GBR 04:27:31 04:28:34 00:25:52 02:34:11 03:03:03 01:24:28
11 12 Grace Alexander USA 04:29:19 04:29:45 00:25:18 02:32:09 03:00:28 01:28:51
12 10 Lauren Brandon USA 04:30:03 04:30:22 00:24:05 02:30:12 02:57:16 01:32:47
13 13 Annamarie Strehlow USA 04:30:23 04:31:01 00:29:10 02:32:35 03:04:45 01:25:38
14 17 Laura Addie GBR 04:34:55 04:37:48 00:26:49 02:33:20 03:03:09 01:31:46
15 14 Nicole Falcaro USA 04:35:18 04:36:14 00:29:55 02:36:09 03:09:04 01:26:14
16 30 Lisa Becharas USA 04:37:02 04:38:55 00:28:25 02:28:06 02:59:32 01:37:30
17 16 Joanna Ryter SUI 04:38:54 04:39:20 00:32:52 02:38:55 03:14:47 01:24:07
18 29 Deborah Eckhouse CAN 04:39:39 04:39:47 00:35:48 02:28:25 03:07:13 01:32:26
19 20 Katie Colville USA 04:43:38 04:43:46 00:28:51 02:44:03 03:15:54 01:27:44
20 22 Rebecca Yunginger USA 04:47:33 04:53:04 00:29:36 02:33:04 03:05:40 01:41:53
21 23 Elizabeth Heinbach USA 04:47:44 04:48:27 00:27:44 02:42:24 03:13:08 01:34:36
22 24 Brittany Vocke USA 04:49:28 04:52:41 00:27:17 02:42:49 03:13:06 01:36:22
23 18 Alexandra Watt USA 04:51:09 04:53:26 00:29:32 02:48:00 03:20:32 01:30:37
24 19 Olivia Dietzel USA 04:53:07 04:52:08 00:33:20 02:45:44 03:22:04 01:31:03
25 25 Maria Florencia Diaz Philippi ESP 04:57:34 04:57:51 00:32:16 02:46:22 03:21:38 01:35:56
26 33 Freya Mckinley USA 05:00:18 05:00:27 00:28:01 02:49:22 03:20:23 01:39:55
27 34 Caitlin Switaj USA 05:01:23 05:01:32 00:28:08 02:56:05 03:27:12 01:34:11
28 32 Irena Ossola USA 05:03:44 05:03:12 00:37:50 02:42:12 03:23:02 01:40:42
29 26 Carolyn Carter USA 05:13:08 05:21:12 00:29:11 02:49:16 03:21:28 01:51:40
  28 Abbie Sullivan USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  31 Meghan Dirito USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  35 Jessica Cullen CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  36 Kerry Girona USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  37 Anna Guzman USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  38 Katie Lance USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  39 Nicole Levenson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  40 Brittani Shappell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sam Long: 30% (2-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 20% (4-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 15% (7-1)
  • Jelle Geens: 5% (20-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Taylor Knibb: 60% (2-3)
  • Paula Findlay: 15% (7-1)
  • Tamara Jewett: 10% (9-1)
  • Emma Pallant-Browne: 5% (20-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close