Archive | IM Arizona

Kona Pro Slots – Part 2: Different Approaches

The current algorithm applied by Ironman to allocate Pro slots between and women (see my previous post “Kona Pro Slots – Part 1: Reverse Engineering The Assignment Algorithm“) is working based on the size of the field. This post describes two different approaches: Strength of the Field and Performance. I’ll discuss the Pros and Cons of these approaches in my next post.

Strength of Field

Measuring Strength of the Field

Measuring the quality of a field isn’t straightforward: I have tried a number of approaches that either didn’t work or were too complicated before settling on a relatively simple “points” system when showing in my seedings how good a field is. (The details can be found in my March 2017 “Strength of Field” post.) The base approach is to look at which starters have been racing Kona in the two previous years. As we’re looking for a system to determine how many athletes in each category to qualify for Kona, this seems to be a reasonable approach for assigning slots.

Basically, the points system determines how many “Kona athletes” are in the current race. Here’s how the system works:

  • 1 point for each athlete that has raced the previous Kona race (so for the current 2019 qualifying season athletes that have raced Kona 2018),
  • 0.5 points for each athlete that hasn’t raced the previous Kona race but the year before (athletes that haven’t raced Kona 2018 but Kona 2017),
  • 1 bonus point for each athlete that has won Kona in the past,
  • 0.5 bonus points for each athlete that has finished on the podium in Kona before

If you apply these numbers to the male and female fields, you get two numbers that you can then use as the base for the Jefferson Method as determined in the previous post. Please note that this system still favors the male athletes (as the male Pro field in Kona has been larger and there are therefore more male Kona Pros that can contribute points).

Example 1: IM Arizona

First, let’s have a look at the female field in Arizona:

  • Kona 2018 athletes: Annett, Jackson, Kessler, Lester, Robertson, Smith (6 points)
  • No Kona 2017 athletes that haven’t also raced in 2018 (no points)
  • No previous Kona winners (no points)
  • Kona podium: Jackson (0.5 bonus points)

This means the female fields “scores” 6.5 points. Next up, the men’s field:

  • Kona 2018 athletes: Dreitz, Plese, Skipper (3 points)
  • Kona 2017: Llanos (0.5 points)
  • No previous Kona winners (no points)
  • Kona podium: Llanos (0.5 bonus points)

The men’s field has a strength of 4 points. Running these number through the Jefferson Method (for unassigned slots), we get the following grid:

Arizona Strength 1 2
Male 4 4 2
Female 6.5 6.5 3.25
Total   2 slots

The result would have been an even split of slots.

Example 2: IM Mar del Plata

Here’s the strength of the female Pro field in Mar del Plata:

  • Kona 2018 athletes: Carfrae, Cheetham, Crowley, Lundstroem, Piampiano (5 points)
  • No Kona 2017 athletes that haven’t also raced in 2018 (no points)
  • Previous Kona winner: Carfrae (1 bonus point)
  • Kona podium: Carfrae, Crowley (1 bonus point)

This means the female fields “scores” 7 points. The men’s field:

  • Kona 2018 athletes: Chrabot, Hanson, O’Donnell, Potts, Weiss (5 points)
  • No additional Kona 2017 athletes (no points)
  • No previous Kona winners (no points)
  • Kona podium: O’Donnell (0.5 bonus points)

The men’s field has a strength of 5.5 points. Here’s the resulting grid for these numbers, taking into account the extra slots:

Mar del Plata Strength 1 2 3
Male 5.5 Auto 2.75 1.5
Female 7 Auto 3.5 2.33
Total   4 slots (1 each minimum)

Once again, we’d get even slots.

Performance

On the “If We Were Riding” podcast, Kelly O’Mara suggested to not “fix” the number of slot assignment before the race but to use the performance on race day. While her full blown version of “qualifying standards” is much more complicated and probably not workable given the differences between courses and conditions on race day, here is a suggestion on how to compare the performances between the male and female Pros in a given race.

Comparing Finishing Times

When looking at the best finishing times between the men and women, a conversion factor can be calculated. As a start, the average Top 10 finishing time of the male Pros in Kona this year was 8:04:02, the average Top 10 time for the females was 8:48:05. Dividing the female average by the male average, we get a factor of 91.66% that can be used to convert the female times into male equivalents and thus compare their performance. (Obviously, this factor will need to take more races into account if this approach is going to be used, but it seems to reasonable to calculate a factor after each Kona race and then use it for the remainder of the qualifying season.)

Example 1: IM Arizona

When applying the conversion factor to the female times, we get the following order of performances:

  1. 7:55:59 Heather Jackson (8:39:18 * 91.66%)
  2. 8:00:29 Carrie Lester
  3. 8:04:24 Eneko Llanos (no change to his finish time)
  4. 8:07:09 Jen Annett
  5. 8:08:41 Clemente Alonso

As we have four slots available, three would go to the women (Heather, Carrie and Jen) and only one to the men. (This would also “observe” the minimum of one slot for each gender.)

Example 2: IM Western Australia

For Western Australia we get the following performance order:

  1. 7:56:00 Terenzo Bozzone
  2. 7:57:40 Cameron Wurf
  3. 8:05:34 Caroline Steffen
  4. 8:07:18 Matt Burton
  5. 8:09:43 Luke McKenzie

IM WA also has four slots, in this case they would be assigned to three men and one woman.

Example 3: IM Mar del Plata

The conversion for Mar del Plata gives the following ranking:

  1. 7:30:23 Michael Weiss (already qualified)
  2. 7:38:33 Sarah Crowley
  3. 7:39:47 Matt Hanson
  4. 7:41:39 Susie Cheetham
  5. 7:42:22 Mario de Elias
  6. 7:46:30 Minna Koistinen
  7. 7:46:39 Jesper Svensson (already qualified)
  8. 7:48:09 Lukas Kraemer

With six available slots, we’d have an even split with three male and three female slots. (In addition, Mirinda Carfrae validates her Kona Winner slot.)

Ironman Arizona 2018 – Analyzing Results

ArizonaCourse Conditions

Arizona is a quick course, and this year’s adjustment of 14:47 is almost exactly to the 14:45 course rating. While the men’s winning time was one of the slowest in recent years (usually a sub-8 is required to win), the female race was very quick with Heather Jackson setting a new US fastest time and Jen Annett posting a new bike course record. (Heather and Carrie Lester were also under the old bike record, while the overall course record is still held by Chrissie Wellington who won with an 8:36 in 2010.) 

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:49:48 04:21:52 02:47:31 08:04:24 -12:19 US$ 15,000
2 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:49:52 04:21:18 02:51:14 08:08:41 -02:58 US$ 7,500
3 TJ Tollakson USA 00:51:53 04:14:38 02:58:16 08:09:53 -08:09 US$ 5,000
4 David Plese SLO 00:55:03 04:18:14 02:52:33 08:11:37 -02:06 US$ 3,250
5 Nicholas Granet FRA 00:49:42 04:24:37 02:54:37 08:15:46 -55:53 US$ 2,750
6 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:55:09 04:24:14 02:56:47 08:21:02 -27:26 US$ 2,000
7 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 00:55:12 04:22:05 03:02:11 08:25:48 -04:24 US$ 1,500
8 Jonathan Shearon USA 00:58:16 04:21:28 03:02:31 08:28:13 01:13 US$ 1,250
9 Adam Feigh USA 00:55:07 04:23:55 03:03:59 08:28:29 -21:28 US$ 1,000
10 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:51:45 04:14:33 03:18:02 08:29:36 30:30 US$ 750
11 James Capparell USA 00:49:55 04:35:20 03:02:04 08:33:01 -14:59  
12 Patrick Brady USA 01:00:23 04:30:37 03:01:57 08:38:12 xx:-00:26  
13 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:49:48 04:24:49 03:19:28 08:40:00 n/a  
14 Jonathan Fecik USA 00:59:00 04:34:01 03:07:54 08:46:57 -34:55  
15 Frederic Limousin FRA 00:55:06 04:34:50 03:10:44 08:48:14 -19:25  
16 Michael Smith Larsen DEN 01:00:18 04:35:14 03:11:30 08:54:11 06:13  
17 Jason Pohl CAN 00:59:20 04:42:43 03:09:18 08:56:39 05:58  
18 John Kelly USA 01:17:25 04:40:27 02:53:19 08:58:09 n/a  
19 James Lubinski USA 01:05:06 04:38:44 03:08:45 08:59:30 00:28  
20 James Cook CAN 00:55:05 04:39:15 03:23:53 09:03:36 n/a  
21 Raymond Botelho USA 00:58:42 04:32:38 03:46:38 09:23:46 21:35  
22 Philip Graves GBR 00:49:45 04:21:55 04:08:20 09:25:34 55:33  
23 Nicholas Chase USA 00:57:01 04:49:01 03:34:33 09:26:17 18:01  
24 Sacha Cavelier CAN 01:03:25 04:53:48 03:27:36 09:35:30 -38:02  
25 Sam Holmes USA 00:49:53 04:44:16 04:20:00 10:00:54 n/a  
  Martijn Dekker NED 00:49:44 04:32:26   DNF    
  Lars Christian Vold NOR 00:55:20 04:27:36   DNF    
  Victor Del Corral ESP 00:55:10 04:28:15   DNF    
  Jose Estrangeiro POR 00:51:47     DNF    
  Jeff Symonds CAN 00:51:49     DNF    
  Joe Skipper GBR 00:55:08     DNF    
  Florian Boegge GER 01:03:25     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Heather Jackson USA 00:57:33 04:35:25 03:00:48 08:39:18 -14:56 US$ 15,000
2 Carrie Lester AUS 00:53:06 04:37:42 03:07:40 08:44:13 -17:33 US$ 7,500
3 Jen Annett CAN 01:03:49 04:35:13 03:07:35 08:51:29 -21:59 US$ 5,000
4 Skye Moench USA 00:57:07 04:41:30 03:14:17 08:58:28 -28:11 US$ 3,250
5 Lesley Smith USA 00:57:02 04:58:07 03:02:46 09:04:51 -04:24 US$ 2,750
6 Meredith Kessler USA 00:53:02 04:52:35 03:18:26 09:09:47 06:50 US$ 2,000
7 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 01:06:16 04:53:29 03:21:22 09:27:12 -25:22 US$ 1,500
8 Jessica Jones USA 00:57:59 05:02:11 03:30:35 09:39:05 06:31 US$ 1,250
9 Robyn Hardage CAN 01:06:29 05:10:51 03:31:18 09:55:57 07:07 US$ 1,000
10 Sarah Jarvis GER 00:58:08 05:14:26 03:39:37 09:58:33 03:01 US$ 750
11 Carla Schubiger SUI 01:05:02 05:09:51 03:40:12 10:01:46 00:24  
12 Jennifer Clark USA 01:08:02 05:21:30 03:43:40 10:19:40 n/a  
13 Ericka Hachmeister USA 01:10:22 04:59:06 04:51:33 11:09:53 n/a  
  Jodie Robertson USA 01:02:44 05:05:22   DNF    
  Uli Bromme USA 01:07:54     DNF    

Ironman Arizona 2018 (Nov 18th) – Seedings

ArizonaUpdate Nov 12th: The latest startlist no longer shows Brent McMahon, Raul Tejada and Romain Garcin (MPRO) racing.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:25:42 Kate Major (AUS) 09:44:02
2006 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:20:56 Michellie Jones (AUS) 09:12:53
2007 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:21:14 Heather Gollnick (USA) 09:36:40
2008 Jozsef Major (HUN) 08:34:19 Erika Csomor (HUN) 09:14:49
2008 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:14:16 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:21:06
2009 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:13:35 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 09:09:19
2010 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:07:16 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:36:13
2011 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:38 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:49:00
2012 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:03:13 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:01:41
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:02:00 Julia Gajer (GER) 08:52:49
2014 Brent McMahon (CAN) 07:55:48 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:50:41
2015 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 07:58:22 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:44:00
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 07:44:29 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:48:23
2017 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 07:54:10 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 08:51:54

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the full analysis of last year’s results.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:51:33 04:12:03 02:47:15 07:54:10
2 Brent McMahon CAN 00:49:05 04:26:26 02:48:54 08:07:40
3 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:49:08 04:26:26 02:56:21 08:15:22

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:56:32 04:46:06 03:04:39 08:51:54
2 Helle Frederiksen DEN 00:52:06 04:50:19 03:09:09 08:55:35
3 Jen Annett CAN 01:01:44 04:38:17 03:15:38 08:59:27

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:44:29 Lionel Sanders 2016-11-20
Swim overall 00:45:31 Rafael Goncalves 2016-11-20
Bike overall 04:03:35 Andrew Starykowicz 2015-11-15
Run overall 02:40:17 Brent McMahon 2016-11-20
Total female 08:36:13 Chrissie Wellington 2010-11-21
Swim female 00:48:13 Leanda Cave 2008-11-23
Bike female 04:38:17 Jen Annett 2017-11-19
Run female 02:52:56 Chrissie Wellington 2010-11-21

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Arizona is 14:46.

Race Adjustments for IM Arizona

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 08:56 00:13 06:59 -03:39 44 08:56 00:13 06:59 -03:39
2007 08:46 00:10 02:08 02:38 30 08:51 00:11 04:33 -00:31
2008 10:00 00:35 05:36 -01:30 40 09:14 00:19 04:54 -00:50
2008 14:13 01:50 11:27 02:16 66 10:29 00:42 06:32 -00:04
2009 17:37 -00:15 13:55 01:14 45 11:55 00:31 08:01 00:12
2010 14:32 00:14 12:01 02:08 54 12:21 00:28 08:41 00:31
2011 16:50 -00:19 17:38 03:00 67 12:59 00:21 09:58 00:52
2012 13:36 -01:23 17:55 02:18 60 13:04 00:08 10:57 01:03
2013 20:51 00:06 22:25 02:44 75 of 86 13:56 00:08 12:14 01:14
2014 09:26 -00:35 11:14 01:38 49 of 67 13:29 00:04 12:08 01:17
2015 21:48 00:38 20:56 03:32 56 of 75 14:14 00:07 12:56 01:29
2016 22:58 00:15 22:13 05:29 63 of 70 14:58 00:07 13:42 01:49
2017 12:20 00:15 15:02 01:48 36 of 47 14:46 00:08 13:48 01:49

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Arizona has 1m+1f + 2 floating Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Brent McMahon CAN 08:00:25 08:20:18 00:48:00 04:22:17 05:15:18 02:45:07 64% +0% -36% (14) 16
2 9 Andreas Dreitz GER 08:01:50 08:13:03 00:49:30 04:13:02 05:07:31 02:54:19 100% +0% -0% (3) 6
3 6 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:04:38 08:30:05 00:47:59 04:22:53 05:15:52 02:48:46 40% +5% -55% (17) (43)
4 7 Joe Skipper GBR 08:05:57 08:20:45 00:51:58 04:20:31 05:17:29 02:48:28 74% +9% -17% (23) 17
5 4 TJ Tollakson USA 08:11:32 08:31:27 00:49:13 04:18:31 05:12:44 02:58:48 58% +8% -34% (25) (52)
6 8 David Plese SLO 08:13:05 08:27:11 00:52:34 04:22:22 05:19:55 02:53:10 87% +4% -8% (28) 30
7 15 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:15:01 08:41:45 00:47:43 04:25:55 05:18:38 02:56:23 62% +0% -38% (2) (86)
8 3 Eneko Llanos ESP 08:15:30 08:35:05 00:48:40 04:21:20 05:15:00 03:00:30 75% +0% -25% (35) 60
9 5 Jeff Symonds CAN 08:15:41 08:33:40 00:49:40 04:32:10 05:26:50 02:48:51 57% +0% -43% (13) 57
10 11 Antony Costes FRA 08:17:22 08:44:19 00:48:29 04:22:23 05:15:52 03:01:30 31% +36% -33% (11) 94
11 12 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:20:27 09:05:20 00:53:46 04:19:51 05:18:37 03:01:50 0% +19% -81% (5) (159)
12 2 Victor Del Corral ESP 08:22:00 08:39:48 00:55:27 04:29:50 05:30:17 02:51:43 43% +0% -57% (21) 81
13 38 Philip Graves GBR 08:23:21 08:45:30 00:49:03 04:21:13 05:15:15 03:08:06 42% +41% -17% (11) 98
14 10 Jonathan Shearon USA 08:23:51 08:46:08 00:53:33 04:26:51 05:25:24 02:58:27 63% +16% -21% (22) 99
15 18 Raul Tejada GTM 08:32:50 08:56:45 00:52:47 04:38:01 05:35:48 02:57:02 100% +0% -0% (2) (139)
16 41 Jose Estrangeiro POR 08:37:01 09:15:04 00:50:18 04:39:54 05:35:12 03:01:49 44% +0% -56% (4) (187)
17 14 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:41:44 09:07:37 00:53:13 04:36:25 05:34:37 03:07:07 85% +14% -1% (23) 167
18 45 Lars Christian Vold NOR 08:45:20 09:02:55 00:53:43 04:35:27 05:34:10 03:11:10 100% +0% -0% (3) (153)
19 40 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:46:16 09:09:19 00:57:09 04:45:18 05:47:27 02:58:49 100% +0% -0% (2) (174)
20 32 James Capparell USA 08:47:16 09:07:29 00:48:51 04:42:41 05:36:32 03:10:44 100% +0% -0% (4) 165
21 17 Michael Smith Larsen DEN 08:49:39 09:08:01 00:57:39 04:35:16 05:37:54 03:11:45 100% +0% -0% (3) (169)
22 25 Adam Feigh USA 08:50:14 09:14:48 00:54:52 04:42:00 05:41:52 03:08:22 100% +0% -0% (2) (187)
23 24 James Lubinski USA 08:51:28 09:19:20 01:02:57 04:41:28 05:49:25 03:02:03 66% +22% -12% (23) 197
24 27 Jason Pohl CAN 08:53:16 09:16:21 01:01:16 04:47:13 05:53:29 02:59:47 64% +0% -36% (3) (191)
25 33 Colin Laughery USA 08:53:36 09:21:47 00:57:27 04:41:19 05:43:46 03:09:50 59% +22% -19% (10) (206)
26 31 Raymond Botelho USA 08:58:27 09:23:11 00:55:44 04:33:50 05:34:34 03:23:53 57% +10% -33% (18) 211
27 19 Martijn Dekker NED 09:00:26 09:28:29 00:48:41 04:33:57 05:27:38 03:32:48 36% +0% -64% (6) (221)
28 23 Matthew Shanks USA 09:03:24 09:31:23 00:57:52 04:51:20 05:54:12 03:09:12 44% +31% -26% (9) 224
29 20 Patrick Brady USA 09:06:58 10:10:47 01:04:45 04:43:49 05:53:34 03:13:24 22% +0% -78% (4) (259)
30 30 Frederic Limousin FRA 09:07:55 09:33:25 00:53:12 04:45:56 05:44:08 03:23:47 67% +8% -25% (7) 228
31 22 Nicholas Chase USA 09:10:33 09:35:06 00:52:44 04:45:04 05:42:47 03:27:46 57% +0% -43% (4) (232)
32 34 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:12:31 09:46:08 00:56:58 04:44:30 05:46:28 03:26:03 46% +18% -36% (6) 242
33 21 Nicholas Granet FRA 09:12:32 09:42:22 00:50:49 04:58:04 05:53:53 03:18:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (241)
34 35 Dusty Spiller CAN 09:32:56 10:03:52 00:59:57 05:09:30 06:14:27 03:18:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (257)
35 44 John Kenny USA 09:36:59 10:08:08 00:48:06 04:56:57 05:50:03 03:46:56 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (257)
36 29 Ivan Dominguez * USA 09:56:38 10:28:51 00:55:08 04:59:54 06:00:02 03:56:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (263)
37 37 Sacha Cavelier CAN 10:08:58 10:41:56 00:58:18 05:01:26 06:04:44 04:04:14 38% +23% -39% (4) (265)
16 Kevin Portmann FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Chris Schroeder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
36 James Cook CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Florian Boegge GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
42 Romain Garcin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
43 Sam Holmes USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 52 Heather Jackson USA 08:53:43 09:08:27 00:57:28 04:43:56 05:46:24 03:07:19 87% +9% -4% (10) 5
2 51 Meredith Kessler USA 08:57:16 09:23:35 00:49:56 04:49:44 05:44:41 03:12:35 66% +3% -31% (30) 24
3 54 Carrie Lester AUS 09:01:23 09:21:41 00:54:10 04:52:52 05:52:02 03:09:21 58% +12% -30% (25) 19
4 56 Jen Annett CAN 09:05:06 09:28:01 01:00:48 04:41:52 05:47:41 03:17:25 68% +28% -4% (10) 34
5 58 Lesley Smith USA 09:06:56 09:41:15 00:56:40 05:02:36 06:04:16 03:02:40 25% +33% -42% (3) (51)
6 53 Jodie Robertson USA 09:07:14 09:24:41 01:01:28 04:52:17 05:58:45 03:08:29 64% +10% -26% (7) 28
7 57 Skye Moench USA 09:19:39 09:47:12 00:56:38 04:56:49 05:58:26 03:21:13 14% +65% -21% (4) 60
8 55 Uli Bromme USA 09:25:08 09:53:44 01:02:47 04:58:55 06:06:42 03:18:26 37% +13% -50% (16) (77)
9 69 Jessica Jones USA 09:35:12 10:06:15 00:57:04 05:18:04 06:20:09 03:15:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (95)
10 63 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 09:40:36 10:14:11 01:01:59 05:10:05 06:17:05 03:23:31 54% +28% -19% (12) 109
11 60 Ashley Paulson USA 09:44:28 10:08:27 01:12:00 05:17:41 06:34:41 03:09:47 66% +12% -23% (10) 97
12 59 Robyn Hardage CAN 09:50:53 10:11:12 01:02:47 05:15:17 06:23:04 03:27:49 100% +0% -0% (5) 102
13 61 Sarah Jarvis GER 09:54:28 10:18:03 01:00:01 05:14:43 06:19:45 03:34:43 93% +0% -7% (7) 114
14 64 Nicole Luse USA 10:00:48 10:26:18 01:09:36 05:24:05 06:38:41 03:22:07 53% +47% -0% (4) (122)
15 70 Carla Schubiger SUI 10:03:58 10:36:34 01:02:27 05:24:59 06:32:26 03:31:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (128)
16 62 Caroline Martineau CAN 10:12:02 11:06:57 01:04:13 05:20:13 06:29:25 03:42:37 47% +8% -46% (12) 140
17 67 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:32:12 11:03:29 01:13:17 05:28:35 06:46:52 03:45:20 48% +24% -28% (4) (140)
65 Sheila Treleaven CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
66 Ericka Hachmeister USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
68 Jennifer Clark USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
71 Pamela Staton USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Brent McMahon: 36% (2-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 21% (4-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 20% (4-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 11% (8-1)
  • Antony Costes: 5% (18-1)
  • David Plese: 4% (25-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Heather Jackson: 44% (1-1)
  • Carrie Lester: 21% (4-1)
  • Meredith Kessler: 17% (5-1)
  • Jen Annett: 7% (13-1)
  • Jodie Robertson: 6% (16-1)
  • Caroline Martineau: 4% (23-1)

Ironman Arizona 2018 (Nov 18th) – Entry List

IM Arizona has 1m+1f and 2 floating Pro Kona slots.IMAZLogo

Update October 21st:

  • Added Jen Annett, Uli Bromme, Heather Jackson, Sarah Jarvis, Carrie Lester, Skye Moench, Carla Schubiger, Natasha Van der Merwe (F)
    Clemente Alonso McKernan, Patrick Brady, Vicenc Castella Serra, Martijn Dekker, Victor Del Corral, Ivan Dominguez, Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches, Bryan McCrystal, Brent McMahon, Dusty Spiller, Jeff Symonds, TJ Tollakson, Jesse Vondracek, Robbie Wade (M)

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP
Florian Boegge GER
Raymond Botelho USA
Patrick Brady USA
James Capparell USA
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Sacha Cavelier CAN
James Cook CAN
Antony Costes FRA
Martijn Dekker NED
Victor Del Corral ESP
Ivan Dominguez USA
Jose Estrangeiro POR
Jonathan Fecik USA
Adam Feigh USA
Brian Folts USA
Romain Garcin FRA
Stenn Goetstouwers BEL
Nicholas Granet FRA
Philip Graves GBR
Ben Hoffman USA
Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN
Frederic Limousin FRA
James Lubinski USA
Bryan McCrystal IRL
Brent McMahon CAN
Jeremiah Mitchell USA
Jason Pohl CAN
Kevin Portmann FRA
Philipp Reiner AUT
Chris Schroeder USA
Matthew Shanks USA
Michael Smith Larsen DEN
Dusty Spiller CAN
Jeff Symonds CAN
Raul Tejada GTM
TJ Tollakson USA
Lars Christian Vold NOR
Jesse Vondracek USA
Robbie Wade IRL

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Jen Annett CAN
Uli Bromme USA
Monica Folts USA
Robyn Hardage CAN
Heather Jackson USA
Sarah Jarvis GER
Jessica Jones USA
Meredith Kessler USA
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Carrie Lester AUS
Caroline Martineau CAN
Melanie McQuaid CAN
Skye Moench USA
Carla Schubiger SUI
Natasha Van der Merwe USA

Ironman Arizona 2017 – Analyzing Results

IMAZLogo

Race Conditions

The last two years conditions in Tempe were very fast, this year was somewhat slower than that but pretty typical for Arizona: A fast bike followed by a potentially quick but still challenging run. Even in the slightly slower conditions, there was one new course record: Jen Annett posted a 4:38 bike leg, improving last year’s bike course record by Yvonne Van Vlerken by 2.5 minutes.

Male Race Results

As in Kona, Lionel Sanders showed his improved swim: Last year he was five minutes behind after the swim, this year it was just over two minutes. By mile 15 he had taken the lead on the bike and no one was following him. He posted the fastest bike leg and in T2 had a lead of over 10 minutes. He also had the fastest run and won his third IM Arizona in a row. After his disappointing Kona DNF, Brent McMahon had a solid second place race, always being in a good position for a podium finish and then coming through with the second best marathon, but never really in a position to challenge Lionel. Jeremy Jurkiewicz had a good day and claimed the last spot on the podium.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:51:33 04:12:03 02:47:15 07:54:10 -11:06 US$ 15,000 2000
2 Brent McMahon CAN 00:49:05 04:26:26 02:48:54 08:07:40 04:20 US$ 7,500 1600
3 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:49:08 04:26:26 02:56:21 08:15:22 -13:04 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 00:53:36 04:19:37 03:01:29 08:19:41 -21:59 US$ 3,250 960
5 Jeff Symonds CAN 00:49:39 04:34:12 02:52:54 08:20:38 02:56 US$ 2,750 720
6 Jonathan Shearon USA 00:53:34 04:31:48 02:57:07 08:26:19 -07:11 US$ 2,000 540
7 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:53:39 04:34:49 03:08:22 08:40:33 -15:17 US$ 1,500 405
8 Clint Kimmins AUS 00:53:27 04:37:19 03:06:01 08:40:51 -14:00 US$ 1,250 305
9 Christian Brader GER 00:55:25 04:38:01 03:06:25 08:44:09 09:37 US$ 1,000 230
10 James Lubinski USA 01:02:49 04:39:16 02:56:21 08:44:47 -21:00 US$ 750 170
11 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:53:30 04:36:24 03:13:11 08:47:13 01:27   120
12 James Capparell USA 00:49:33 04:46:06 03:07:38 08:47:34 -04:15   85
13 Charles Maltha IRL 00:57:07 04:36:02 03:15:29 08:52:59 n/a   60
14 Vincent Morizot FRA 00:53:34 04:34:44 03:25:09 08:57:59 n/a   40
15 Inaki De La Parra POL 00:59:25 04:37:12 03:25:55 09:07:28 n/a   30
16 Jonathan Fecik USA 00:57:32 04:44:07 03:24:20 09:10:18 -09:47   20
17 Elmar Heger GER 00:55:27 04:44:57 04:22:39 10:08:09 30:31   15
18 Nathan Dressel USA 01:05:33 05:34:54 04:06:40 10:54:11 56:58   10
  Steve Rosinski USA 01:00:23 04:35:33   DNF      
  Robbie Wade IRL 00:53:41 04:45:44   DNF      
  Sam Holmes USA 00:49:44 04:59:34   DNF      
  Andreas Borch DEN 00:53:42 10:08:35   DNF      
  Philip Graves GBR 00:49:35     DNF      
  Tripp Hipple USA 00:53:37     DNF      
  Victor Del Corral ESP 00:57:04     DNF      

Female Race Results

The Danish duo of Helle Frederiksen and Michelle Vesterby were the fastest swimmers, but it took Kaisa Sali only 50k to make up her four minute gap after the swim and the Scandinavian trio rode together for most of the bike. Jen Annett had an almost ten-minute deficit after the swim, but she took the lead in the last 50k of the bike and was leading into T2. While Michelle had fallen back a bit, Kaisa and Helle closed the gap to Jen and took the lead after 8 miles. In the end, Kaisa was the fastest runner of the day and winning her second Ironman title (and also validating her 2018 Kona slot). Helle Frederiksen continued to run strong to take second place, finishing sub-9 in her debut on the long distance. Jen Annett also finished under 9 hours and took third. Compared to the fast runners in front of her, Michelle Vesterby faded a bit on the run, but she was still able to take fourth place, holding off Sarah Piampiano who finished fifth.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:56:32 04:46:06 03:04:39 08:51:54 -01:57 US$ 15,000 2000
2 Helle Frederiksen DEN 00:52:06 04:50:19 03:09:09 08:55:35 n/a US$ 7,500 1600
3 Jen Annett CAN 01:01:44 04:38:17 03:15:38 08:59:27 -28:49 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:52:07 04:51:48 03:16:40 09:04:42 -02:53 US$ 3,250 960
5 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:01:24 04:50:32 03:11:28 09:09:10 -00:21 US$ 2,750 720
6 Katy Evans USA 00:54:29 05:06:09 03:14:10 09:19:19 n/a US$ 2,000 540
7 Kelly Williamson USA 00:53:38 05:27:06 03:06:01 09:32:09 08:28 US$ 1,500 405
8 Bianca Steurer AUT 00:59:11 04:58:05 03:30:27 09:32:36 -01:51 US$ 1,250 305
9 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 01:02:02 05:08:33 03:22:33 09:37:26 -34:14 US$ 1,000 230
10 Erin Green USA 01:00:32 05:07:20 03:35:39 09:49:29 -11:38 US$ 750 170
11 Mackenzie Madison USA 01:05:12 05:03:33 03:43:37 09:58:27 11:13   120
12 Sarah Jarvis GER 01:00:18 05:16:37 03:36:27 09:58:41 -00:32   85
13 Robyn Hardage CAN 01:04:04 05:18:05 03:31:36 09:58:47 07:06   60
14 Julia Montgomery SWE 01:07:44 05:18:09 03:40:32 10:12:35 -10:07   40
15 Caroline Martineau CAN 01:04:54 05:21:44 03:52:52 10:26:00 -13:39   30
16 Liz Baugher USA 00:59:13 05:31:09 03:51:38 10:27:26 02:22   20
17 Whitney Burdzilauskas USA 01:11:31 05:50:57 03:57:30 11:10:01 n/a   15
18 Corina Hengartner SUI 01:00:25 05:02:51 05:03:03 11:11:01 1:31:41   10
  Jodie Robertson USA 01:01:31 04:57:01   DNF      
  Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:59:25 05:04:55   DNF      
  Aine Donegan IRL 01:04:19 05:13:06   DNF      
  Darbi Roberts USA 00:56:30 06:02:34   DNF      

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close