Archive | IM Hawaii

Always Up-to-date Kona February 2022 Startlist

IM21 WC Logo largeHere is the start list for the February 2022 race in Kona, originally scheduled for October 2021. I will update when athletes withdraw from the race.

For details about Pro qualifying and where each athlete qualified, check out the “Kona 2021 Qualifying” page.

Updates

  • September 17th: Initial post. For now, I am listing all athletes qualified. As far as I know, all qualifiers intend to race with the possible exception of Flora Duffy. Flora was offered a wild card and indicated she would decline, but she may rethink now that the race has been postponed to February.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation Age Previous Results
Bart Aernouts BEL 37 7 finishes (8 starts)
Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 31 none
Josh Amberger AUS 32 2 finishes (3 starts)
Florian Angert GER 29 none
Daniel Baekkegard DEN 25 1 finish
Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 27 none
Andi Boecherer GER 38 5 finishes (7 starts)
Alistair Brownlee GBR 33 1 finish
Matt Burton AUS 34 none
Tyler Butterfield BMU 38 5 finishes (7 starts)
Leon Chevalier FRA 26 none
Denis Chevrot FRA 34 3 finishes (4 starts)
Braden Currie NZL 35 3 finishes
Mario De Elias ARG 37 1 finish
Andreas Dreitz GER 33 1 finish (2 starts)
Adam Feigh USA 29 none
Jan Frodeno GER 40 5 finishes, 3 wins (2015, 2016, 2019)
Henrik Goesch FIN 27 none
Pedro Gomes POR 38 2 finishes (4 starts)
Javier Gomez ESP 38 1 finish
Arnaud Guilloux FRA 33 none
Matt Hanson USA 36 2 finishes (4 starts)
Pieter Heemeryck BEL 32 none
Ben Hoffman USA 38 8 finishes (9 starts)
Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 30 1 finish
Gustav Iden NOR 26 none
Sebastian Kienle GER 37 7 finishes (8 starts), 1 win (2014)
Sam Laidlow FRA 23 none
Patrick Lange GER 35 3 finishes (4 starts), 2 wins (2017, 2018)
Chris Leiferman USA 35 1 finish
Sam Long USA 26 none
David McNamee GBR 33 4 finishes (5 starts)
Justin Metzler USA 28 none
Max Neumann AUS 26 none
Patrik Nilsson SWE 30 1 finish (3 starts)
Timothy O’Donnell USA 41 8 finishes (9 starts)
Mike Phillips NZL 31 2 finishes
Jason Pohl CAN 31 none
Kevin Portmann FRA 35 none
Andy Potts USA 45 11 finishes
Matthew Russell USA 38 7 finishes (8 starts)
Lionel Sanders CAN 33 5 finishes
Joe Skipper GBR 33 4 finishes
Kyle Smith NZL 24 none
Boris Stein GER 37 4 finishes (5 starts)
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 29 none
Matt Trautman ZAF 36 1 finish (2 starts)
Jan van Berkel SUI 33 4 finishes (5 starts)
Tim Van Berkel AUS 37 6 finishes
Michael Weiss AUT 41 7 finishes (9 starts)
Cameron Wurf AUS 38 3 finishes

Female Race Participants

Name Nation Age Previous Results
Teresa Adam NZL 31 1 finish
Ruth Astle GBR 32 none
Nikki Bartlett GBR 34 1 finish (2 starts)
Mirinda Carfrae AUS 40 8 finishes (10 starts), 3 wins (2010, 2013, 2014)
Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 28 3 finishes
Haley Chura USA 36 2 finishes (3 starts)
Judith Corachan Vaquera ESP 37 none
Linsey Corbin USA 40 12 finishes (13 starts)
Sarah Crowley AUS 39 4 finishes
Chantal Cummings GBR 31 none
Flora Duffy BMU 34 none
Kelly Fillnow USA 39 none
Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 41 4 finishes
Tara Grosvenor GBR 34 none
Anne Haug GER 39 2 finishes, 1 win (2019)
Heather Jackson USA 37 5 finishes
Meredith Kessler USA 43 5 finishes (8 starts)
Renee Kiley AUS 39 none
Tessa Kortekaas NED 33 none
Chloe Lane AUS 31 none
Fenella Langridge GBR 29 none
Carolin Lehrieder GER 32 none
Carrie Lester AUS 40 4 finishes (5 starts)
Justine Mathieux FRA 25 none
Katrina Matthews GBR 31 none
Rach McBride CAN 43 1 finish
Jocelyn McCauley USA 33 2 finishes (3 starts)
Simone Mitchell GBR 34 none
Skye Moench USA 33 none
Kimberley Morrison GBR 34 1 finish
Angela Naeth CAN 39 1 finish (2 starts)
Lisa Norden SWE 37 none
Laura Philipp GER 34 1 finish
Sarah Piampiano USA 41 5 finishes (6 starts)
Daniela Ryf SUI 34 6 finishes, 4 wins (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
Joanna Ryter SUI 27 none
Laura Siddall GBR 41 3 finishes
Imogen Simmonds SUI 28 1 finish
Kylie Simpson AUS 38 none
Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 33 3 finishes
Sara Svensk SWE 32 0 finishes (1 start)
Michelle Vesterby DEN 38 6 finishes (7 starts)
Amelia Watkinson NZL 30 none
Hannah Wells NZL 31 none
Laura Zimmermann GER 30 none
0

Ironman Hamburg 2021 (Aug 29th) – Seedings

IMHHLogoUpdates:

  • August 20th: Some more withdrawals crossed out in the table below.
  • August 18th: The latest start list shows some withdrawals, I have crossed them out in the table below.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:00:36 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:07:49
2018 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:05:26 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:08:21
2019 Kristian Hogenhaug (DEN) 08:11:26 Susie Cheetham (GBR) 08:58:02

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:52:03 04:17:29 02:54:03 08:11:26
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:50:13 04:24:16 02:55:37 08:16:34
3 Paul Schuster GER 00:50:05 04:25:32 03:02:37 08:24:25

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Susie Cheetham GBR 01:00:58 04:46:57 03:03:56 08:58:02
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:06:27 04:50:54 02:56:21 09:00:42
3 Julia Gajer GER 00:56:57 04:53:30 03:12:31 09:09:39

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:00:36 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Swim overall 00:47:38 Carlos Lopez Diaz 2017-08-13
Bike overall 04:17:29 Kristian Hogenhaug 2019-07-28
Run overall 02:40:58 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Total female 08:58:02 Susie Cheetham 2019-07-28
Swim female 00:55:53 Daniela Bleymehl 2017-08-13
Bike female 04:46:57 Susie Cheetham 2019-07-28
Run female 02:56:21 Sarah Piampiano 2019-07-28

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Hamburg is 06:33.

Race Adjustments for IM Hamburg

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 05:17 00:18 00:45 04:54 18 of 20 05:17 -00:21 00:45 04:54
2019 07:49 -02:09 09:50 00:31 21 of 35 06:33 -01:27 05:18 02:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Hamburg has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 30% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 5 Laura Philipp * GER 08:49:10 08:58:12 00:58:17 04:49:16 05:52:33 02:56:37 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 21 Imogen Simmonds * SUI 09:09:10 09:18:46 00:53:09 04:56:32 05:54:41 03:14:29 100% +0% -0% (2)
3 2 Carolin Lehrieder (KQ) GER 09:11:13 09:33:02 00:56:00 04:54:03 05:55:03 03:16:10 23% +21% -56% (18)
4 24 Laura Zimmermann GER 09:13:11 09:34:05 01:05:16 04:54:27 06:04:43 03:08:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
5 8 Svenja Thoes * GER 09:16:37 09:34:31 00:58:39 05:01:59 06:05:38 03:10:59 17% +0% -83% (4)
6 6 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:18:27 09:32:06 01:02:16 05:05:37 06:12:53 03:05:34 34% +11% -56% (9)
7 4 Kristin Liepold GER 09:19:19 09:29:46 01:07:30 05:10:42 06:23:12 02:56:07 77% +15% -8% (29)
8 7 Manon Genet * FRA 09:23:59 09:40:18 00:58:30 05:01:50 06:05:21 03:18:38 21% +23% -56% (8)
9 18 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:25:15 09:31:49 00:59:46 05:09:28 06:14:13 03:11:02 75% +0% -25% (10)
10 1 Lauren Brandon USA 09:29:33 09:44:39 00:49:24 05:02:26 05:56:50 03:32:43 30% +5% -65% (13)
11 25 Renee Kiley AUS 09:30:25 09:44:52 00:57:59 05:02:00 06:05:00 03:25:25 59% +18% -23% (10)
12 3 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:31:29 09:55:19 00:59:13 05:07:04 06:11:18 03:20:11 26% +45% -29% (8)
13 19 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:41:08 09:47:20 01:11:46 05:07:22 06:24:08 03:17:00 68% +32% -0% (20)
14 15 Jenny Nae SWE 09:55:20 10:06:25 01:07:49 05:20:52 06:33:42 03:21:38 100% +0% -0% (4)
15 20 Ashley Paulson USA 09:55:49 10:11:33 01:13:34 05:30:07 06:48:41 03:07:08 78% +5% -16% (12)
16 10 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:56:04 10:13:07 01:08:49 05:17:27 06:31:17 03:24:47 66% +18% -16% (14)
17 17 Leanne Fanoy NED 09:56:33 10:19:05 01:05:23 05:29:03 06:39:26 03:17:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
18 23 Annika Timm GER 10:10:11 10:33:14 01:12:48 05:07:03 06:24:50 03:45:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
19 11 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 10:13:45 10:39:45 01:02:44 05:43:40 06:51:24 03:22:21 42% +0% -58% (10)
9 Anna-Lena Best Pohl GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
12 Mirella Karlsson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
14 Cathrine Sand DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
16 Leonie Konczalla GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
26 Kayla Kobelin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

  • Laura Philipp: 59% (1-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 10% (9-1)
  • Carolin Lehrieder: 9% (10-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 9% (10-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 3% (31-1)
  • Svenja Thoes: 3% (34-1)
  • Laura Zimmermann: 3% (37-1)

Olympics & Kona

This post has a look at athletes who have raced at the Olympics and also in the Kona Pro field.

(Note: Some of my data for the earlier Kona Pro races might be incomplete, please let me know if I missed any athletes or additional Kona races for the athletes listed.)

Trivia

Here are a few highlights of the detailed data from the tables below:

  • Jan Frodeno is the only athlete who was able to win the Olympics (Beijing 2008) and Kona (2015, 2016 & 2019). The most successful Olympics&Kona athlete on the women’s side is Michellie Jones (Silver Medal in Sydney 2000 and Kona winner 2006). Michellie and Jan are also the only athletes to podium in both events.
  • Usually, athletes race Kona after the end of their Olympic-distance career – especially in recent years when success at either distance requires focussing on that distance. The biggest exception to this rule is Rob Barel from the Netherlands: He finished fourth in Kona 1984, a full 16 years before racing in Sydney 2000 as a 42-year-old. 
  • So far, only Joanna Zeiger has raced the Olympics and Kona in the same year. Joanna was fourth in August at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, then went on to finish fifth in October in Kona.
  • Joanna Zeiger, Sarah True and Andy Potts are the only US athletes who have raced the Olympics and the Kona Pro race. (You could add Greg Bennett to the list, he was racing for Australia in the Olympics 2004 and for the US in Kona 2012.) Sarah (fourth place in London 2012 and fourth in Kona 2018) slightly edges out Joanna to claim the best combined record among the US athletes.

Tokyo & Kona 2021

I have posted the startlists for the Olympic races (men July 26th, women July 27th) here. (In addition there is the Mixed Relay on July 31st.) Among the 112 athletes on the male and female lists, only Javier Gomez has raced in Kona before. He and Gustav Iden are qualified for Kona 2021, they could race the Olympics and Kona in the same year. Some others might try to qualify after the Olympics, there have been rumors of more Norwegians trying to make it to Kona this year.

Women

Athlete 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 Kona Best
Kate Allen (AUT)   1 14     1 start (2002) 7
Jodie Cunnama (GBR)   34       4 starts (2013-2016) 4
Ewa Dederko (POL)     30     1 start (2005) DNF
Julie Dibens (GBR)   30       2 starts (2010-2011) 3
Eva Dollinger (AUT)   28 DNF     1 start (2010) 21
Helle Frederiksen (DEN)       27   1 start (2018) 16
Anne Haug (GER)       11 36 2 starts (2018-2019) 1
Michellie Jones (AUS) 2         4 starts (2005-2009) 1
Sibylle Matter (SUI) 36         3 starts (2002-2008) 9
Samantha McGlone (CAN)   27       3 starts (2007-2010) 2
Beatrice Mouthon (FRA) 35         1 start (1995) 8
Isabelle Mouthon (FRA) 7         1 start (1995) 2
Daniela Ryf (SUI)     7 40   6 starts (2014-2019) 1
Jill Savege (CAN)   39       1 start (2001) 10
Kathleen Smet (BEL) 16 4       1 start (2005) 14
Sarah True (USA)       4 DNF 2 starts (2018-2019) 4
Samantha Warriner (NZL)   18 16     1 start (2011) 17
Joanna Zeiger (USA) 4         7 starts (1997-2007) 5
Lucie Zelenkova (CZE)   DNF       2 starts (2009-2011) 22

Men

Athlete 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 Kona Best
Marko Albert (EST)   21 41     6 starts (2011-2017) 13
Rob Barel (NED) 43         3 starts (1984-1995) 4
Greg Bennett (AUS)   4       1 start (2012) 33
Dirk Bockel (LUX)     25     5 starts (2009-2013) 4
Alistair Brownlee (GBR)     12 1 1 1 start (2019) 21
Tyler Butterfield (BMU)   35   34   7 starts (2010-2018) 5
Will Clarke (GBR)     14     3 starts (2016-2019) 25
Reinaldo Colucci (BRA)     37 36   2 starts (2009-2017) 21
Bevan Docherty (NZL)   2 3 12   2 starts (2013-2014) DNF
Norbert Domnik (AUT)   37       2 starts (2007-2008) 51
Tim Don (GBR) 10 18       3 starts (2015-2018) 15
Daniel Fontana (ITA)   28 33     6 starts (2010-2019) 12
Jan Frodeno (GER)     1 6   5 starts (2014-2019) 1
Oscar Galindez (ARG) 28         2 starts (2005-2006) 11
Javier Gomez (ESP)     4 2   1 start (2018) 11
Rasmus Henning (DEN)   7 8     4 starts (2009-2012) 5
Marek Jaskolka (POL)       47   1 start (2014) 22
Andrew Johns (GBR) DNF 16       1 start (2006) 27
Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS)     16 31   1 start (2015) DNF
Simon Lessing (GBR) 9         1 start (2005) DNF
Eneko Llanos (ESP) 23 20       13 starts (2006-2019) 2
Brent McMahon (CAN)   39   27   4 starts (2015-2018) 9
Hiroyuki Nishiuchi (JPN) 46 32       5 starts (2005-2011) 34
Takumi Obara (JPN) 21         1 start (2006) 49
Filip Ospaly (CZE) DNF 29 20     1 start (2014) 31
Andy Potts (USA)   22       11 starts (2008-2019) 4
Andreas Raelert (GER) 12 6       8 starts (2009-2016) 2
Ivan Rana (ESP) 5 23 5     6 starts (2013-2018) 6
Daniil Sapunov (UKR)   17 21 42   1 start (2019) 24
Hirokatsu Tayama (JPN)   13 48 20 DNF 1 start (2005) 29
Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 2         6 starts (2005-2010) 10
Ruedi Wild (SUI)       39   3 starts (2016-2018) 14
Axel Zeebroek (BEL)     13     4 starts (2011-2014) 15

Analyzing Kona Finishing Times Through the Years

This post looks at the times and splits at the Ironman World Championships in Kona, highlights some of the exceptional results and tries to spot some long-term trends.

The graphs were developed for Ironman as part of their coverage during what would have been race week. Greg Welch and I had a chat about it that was shown as part of their “Kona Celebration Week Daily Show 6 – E Ola Mau” (starting about 1:07 into the show) which you can still watch on the Ironman Now Facebook page. Many thanks to Greg and Julia for joining me on this awesome journey through Ironman history!

IronmanKonaCoverage

Overall Times

The first graph looks at the overall finishing times of the Top 10 in Kona, both for the men (blue) and women (green) from 1986 up to 2019:


(For a hi-res version of this and all other graphs, just click on them.)

A few key points:

  • There are a lot of “ups and downs” in the times – a sign of how variable the conditions in Kona are. It’s never a good idea to race Kona with a specific time goal in mind.
  • 2004 has been a particularly slow year with a lot of wind on the bike. Normann Stadler rode by far the fastest bike split with a 4:37 – only two years later he rode a 4:18, setting a new bike course record. Both years he was winning the race!
  • A recent example of a fast year is 2018 when bike and overall course records were set – conditions on the bike course were very fast with reportedly hardly any wind.
  • The closest the women have come to the male finishers is still 1988 when Paula Newby-Fraser finished 11th overall.

Details for the Men’s Times

The next chart look at the men’s Top 10 and a couple of the course records:

2 MenTop10

You can distinguish between a few phases:

  • Dave Scott brought down the course records in the first half of the 1980s down to sub-8:30.
  • Then he and Mark Allen had their epic battle in 1989 (with a new course record of 8:09).
  • Mark continued to race at that level, setting his last course record in 1993 and winning his sixth title in 1995. Luc Van Lierde set another CR in 1996.
  • After that there was a period of “slower years” with winning times just under 8:30 for quite some time.
  • Between 2005 and 2015 the winning times hovered around 8:15, with the notable exception of Craig Alexander’s course record in 2011.
  • Since 2016 the winning times have come down, with two new course records in 2018 (Patrick Lange for the first time under 8 hours in Kona) and 2019.
  • Jan Frodeno’s course record in 2019 is especially notable as a wider Top 10 indicates that the conditions were not that quick.

The swim plays an important tactical role but can be neglected for the overall finishing times. Let’s have a look at the bike and run splits to see where these faster times come from. First, the bike:

3 MenBike

As before, the chart shows the bike times for the Top 10 men, with the winner’s bike time indicated by the darker blue line. Again, most of the course records are indicated.

  • It’s clear that the winner almost always had the fastest bike leg or is at least quite close to the fastest split. There are very few exceptions such as 2007 or 2017 when the race was won by strong runners (Chris McCormack and Patrick Lange).
  • The bike times have been getting faster in “steps”: In the 1990s (just under 4:30) and mid-2000s (just under 4:20) by German “Uber Bikers” (Jürgen Zack, Thomas Hellriegel, Normann Stadler) and then again after 2016 with Cam Wurf setting two new bike course records in 2017 and 2018 (now just under 4:10).
  • Similarly, the bike times within the Top 10 have come down – sub-4:30 is roughly what is needed these days.

The next graph has a closer look at the Men’s Run Splits:

4 MenRun

  • Maybe even more than for the bike leg, the winners are very close to the fastest run time among the Top 10. There are only a few exceptions, for example Normann Stadler in 2004 and 2006 or Sebastian Kienle in 2014.
  • Overall, the run times have not come down since Mark Allen’s 1989 course record. Even if Patrick Lange has set a new course record in 2016, he and Dave Scott are still the second and third fastest runners in Kona history!
  • The same applies for the rest of the front finishers, you can still finish in the Top 10 with a 3-hour marathon.

Details for the Women’s Times

Of course the look at the women’s finishing times is also interesting:

5 WomenTop10

There are some interesting data points:

  • Paula Newby Fraser has been the athlete bringing finishing times by quite a lot: Her first course record was a 9:49 in 1986 – she brought that down to just over 9 hours in 1989.
  • Erin Baker was able to break Paula’s record in 1987, but Paula took it back just one year later.
  • Paula’s fastest time in Kona was 8:55 in 1992.
  • After that, times were a bit slower until Chrissie Wellington took the course record with an 8:54 in 2009, followed by Mirinda Carfrae with an 8:52 in 2013.
  • Daniela Ryf set two new course records in 2016 and 2018, bringing the current record down to sub 8:30!
  • Chrissie, Rinny and Daniela have also increased the pressure on the rest of the women, resulting in the Top10 times coming down from about 9:45 in the early 2000s to under 9:15 in recent years.

Here’s a look at the women’s bike splits:

6 WomenBike

  • As for the men, the winner consistently posts one of the fastest bike splits
  • It’s again Paula Newby-Fraser who brought the bike records down from 5:22 in 1987 to 4:48 in 1993.
  • It took Karin Thuerig, a world-class athlete even among the time trial specialists, to set new course records in 2010 and 2011.
  • That time wasn’t broken before 2018, when Daniela Ryf leveraged the perfect conditions to lower the record to 4:26.
  • As for the overall times and the men’s bike times, the female bike times for the Top 10 have come down since about 2012.

Here’s the last graph – a look at the female run times:

7 WomenRun

  • This graph shows the same message as before: The winner is almost always within a minute of the fastest split. This is true even for Daniela who isn’t really known as a speedy runner!
  • There’s been some improvement in the run times in the years of Paula, Erin, and Heather Fuhr (all of them about 3:04), then a bigger step down to Lori Bowden’s first sub-3 marathon in Kona in 1999.
  • Chrissie and Rinny brought these times down to just over 2:50.
  • Until Anne Haug in 2019, the run times have been a bit slower than that.
  • The Top10 run times haven’t changed much in the 2000s, it’s still possible to finish in the Top10 with a run split over 3:15.

Expectations for the Future

Are there any trends we can look for in the next few years? Here are a few speculations:

  • We’ve seen a lot of improvement on the bike, but maybe there’s still some potential left for the top women.
  • On the marathon, I think that there will be some faster times needed for a Top 10 finish, potentially aided by more even bike rides, better nutrition or heat adaption and maybe new, faster shoes.
  • For a Top 10 finish, I expect the men will need a run under 2:50 and for the women under 3:10.
  • Any overall improvements will likely come from a close race where two or more athletes are battling for the win. On the men’s side, it might be a front bike group that forces Frodo to bike and run hard, and on the female side I don’t think that we’ve seen Daniela running to her full potential quite yet.

Where do you think we will see improvements in the next years?

Ironman Hawaii 2020 – Seedings

Today, October 10th would have been race day for the 2020 IronmanWorld Championships in Kona. The whole 2020 racing season has been disrupted, including the Kona race which has first been postponed to February 2021 and then completely canceled.

This post has a look at what my seedings could have looked like – obviously even more caveats apply than for my normal seedings. For example, almost none of the athletes mentioned have raced since Kona, even fewer on the full distance. The result is that the 2020 seedings mainly ending up as a mixture of the 2019 seedings plus the results of Kona 2019. Therefore, take these more as a discussion starter than some definitive endpoint – after all results are always determined on the racecourse!

I can’t wait to see a return to racing and hopefully a more normal 2021 season, including new results by the main contenders – leading to even more interesting speculations for the next Kona race on October 9th, 2021.

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:47:31 04:16:02 02:42:43 07:51:13
2 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:47:38 04:18:11 02:49:45 07:59:41
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:52:17 04:15:04 02:49:56 08:02:04

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Anne Haug GER 00:54:09 04:50:17 02:51:07 08:40:10
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:02 04:47:20 03:05:59 08:46:44
3 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:05 04:50:13 02:59:20 08:48:13

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:51:13 Jan Frodeno 2019-10-12
Swim overall 00:46:29 Jan Sibbersen 2018-10-13
Bike overall 04:09:06 Cameron Wurf 2018-10-13
Run overall 02:39:45 Patrick Lange 2016-10-08
Total female 08:26:18 Daniela Ryf 2018-10-13
Swim female 00:48:14 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-10-13
Bike female 04:26:07 Daniela Ryf 2018-10-13
Run female 02:50:26 Mirinda Carfrae 2014-10-11

Seedings for Male Race

# Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Kona Consistency
1 Jan Frodeno GER 07:59:02 00:48:48 04:20:18 05:14:06 02:44:56 80% +0% -20% (5)
2 Patrick Lange GER 08:02:15 00:50:59 04:26:09 05:22:09 02:40:06 54% +0% -46% (4)
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:05:51 00:53:17 04:16:51 05:15:07 02:50:44 76% +0% -24% (8)
4 Ben Hoffman USA 08:09:17 00:51:17 04:25:54 05:22:11 02:47:06 76% +16% -8% (9)
5 Timothy O’Donnell USA 08:10:27 00:49:17 04:23:41 05:17:58 02:52:29 82% +14% -4% (9)
6 Joe Skipper GBR 08:12:48 00:54:12 04:22:35 05:21:47 02:51:01 89% +0% -11% (4)
7 Braden Currie NZL 08:13:36 00:49:42 04:30:15 05:24:57 02:48:39 82% +0% -18% (3)
8 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:13:40 00:56:14 04:26:05 05:27:19 02:46:21 70% +24% -5% (8)
9 Florian Angert GER 08:14:04 00:49:44 04:23:16 05:18:00 02:56:04 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
10 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:15:38 00:53:25 04:17:21 05:15:46 02:59:52 100% +0% -0% (3)
13 Javier Gomez ESP 08:17:58 00:49:44 04:30:05 05:24:48 02:53:10 100% +0% -0% (1)
17 Alistair Brownlee GBR 08:19:26 00:49:00 04:22:43 05:16:43 03:02:43 100% +0% -0% (1)
19 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:19:33 00:55:03 04:18:11 05:18:13 03:01:20 58% +16% -26% (5)
27 Josh Amberger AUS 08:30:40 00:48:34 04:28:58 05:22:31 03:08:09 18% +0% -82% (3)

Seedings for Female Race

# Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Kona Consistency
1 Anne Haug GER 08:47:11 00:55:30 04:54:20 05:54:51 02:52:20 62% +38% -0% (2)
2 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:47:21 00:56:34 04:44:22 05:45:57 03:01:24 33% +25% -42% (6)
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:50:30 00:49:56 04:50:09 05:45:05 03:05:25 51% +49% -0% (3)
4 Laura Philipp GER 08:57:01 01:00:20 04:49:34 05:54:55 03:02:06 100% +0% -0% (1)
5 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:59:03 00:55:39 04:53:29 05:54:08 03:04:55 56% +44% -0% (4)
6 Teresa Adam NZL 09:02:47 00:53:29 04:52:04 05:50:33 03:12:14 100% +0% -0% (1)
7 Heather Jackson USA 09:04:02 09:06:07 04:51:51 05:57:20 03:06:42 94% +6% -0% (5)
8 Carrie Lester AUS 09:05:32 09:05:30 04:54:17 05:55:41 03:09:51 73% +0% -27% (5)
9 Corinne Abraham GBR 09:07:18 01:03:00 04:53:18 06:01:19 03:05:59 100% +0% -0% (4)
10 Daniela Bleymehl GER 09:11:05 00:59:48 04:48:27 05:53:15 03:17:50 82% +0% -18% (2)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close