Archive | IM Western Australia

Ironman Western Australia 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMWA

Course Conditions

This year’s smaller field makes it harder to properly evaluate the conditions. It looks as if the swim and bike were quick as is typical for Busselton and the run a few minutes slower. No course records were broken this year.

Kona Qualifying

IM Western Australia offered 1 male and 1 female Kona Pro slot for the October race. These go to the winners

  • Kylie Simpson
    and
  • Matt Burton.

The full list of qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Matt Burton AUS 00:51:31 04:14:12 02:50:48 08:01:22 -13:27 US$ 7,500
2 Steven McKenna AUS 00:49:32 04:19:28 02:55:56 08:10:33 -00:45 US$ 5,000
3 Fraser Walsh AUS 00:49:39 04:21:30 02:54:59 08:11:49 -37:02 US$ 3,750
4 Blake Kappler AUS 00:51:28 04:33:00 03:05:10 08:35:04 -04:46 US$ 3,000
5 Courtney Ogden AUS 00:51:39 04:46:42 03:02:26 08:46:03 10:04 US$ 2,000
6 Caleb Noble AUS 00:49:33 04:39:43 03:14:42 08:49:43 -1:37:06 US$ 1,500
7 Lachlan Kerin AUS 00:49:33 04:15:43 03:46:56 08:57:23 01:31 US$ 1,250
  Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 00:49:36 04:30:07   DNF    
  Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:51:28     DNF    
  Simon Billeau FRA 00:58:15     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:08:33 04:48:52 03:02:11 09:06:14 -00:26 US$ 7,500
2 Sarah Thomas AUS 01:08:21 05:20:18 03:20:25 09:54:50 -17:12 US$ 5,000
3 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:59:10 05:05:10 04:00:35 10:13:19 10:46 US$ 3,750

Ironman Western Australia 2021 (Dec 5th) – Seedings

IMWAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:12:30 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 07:52:04
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:56:00 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:49:45
2019 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 07:45:20 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:38:42

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:46:29 04:10:32 02:43:39 07:45:20
2 Matt Burton AUS 00:51:46 04:12:17 02:46:32 07:55:40
3 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:49:14 04:20:02 02:46:48 08:00:26

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Teresa Adam NZL 00:50:24 04:32:52 03:09:29 08:38:42
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:59:09 04:38:39 02:59:51 08:42:57
3 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:59:03 04:46:13 02:58:33 08:49:40

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:20 Alistair Brownlee 2019-12-01
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:07:13 Cameron Wurf 2018-12-02
Run overall 02:43:39 Alistair Brownlee 2019-12-01
Total female 08:38:42 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:32:52 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Run female 02:58:17 Beth McKenzie 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:38.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -02:23 10:58 01:56 27 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56
2006 23:01 00:59 18:51 02:49 31 17:21 00:04 14:54 02:24
2007 29:48 00:47 20:42 07:23 47 21:30 00:38 16:50 04:03
2008 22:19 00:12 18:07 03:07 39 21:42 00:45 17:09 03:49
2009 19:35 01:56 21:39 -04:44 25 21:17 01:08 18:03 02:07
2010 11:17 00:42 10:09 00:30 24 19:37 01:03 16:44 01:50
2011 09:02 00:07 08:17 00:57 27 18:06 00:52 15:32 01:42
2012 14:07 -00:51 11:57 02:35 26 17:36 00:42 15:05 01:49
2013 17:28 00:38 14:28 02:42 22 of 30 17:35 00:40 15:01 01:55
2014 16:10 01:15 15:14 00:31 32 of 48 17:27 00:38 15:02 01:47
2015 11:48 -02:08 12:21 02:10 15 of 22 16:56 00:20 14:48 01:49
2016 16:42 01:14 14:59 00:58 30 of 39 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2017 09:52 n/a 25:45 -06:33 24 of 37 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2018 13:26 -00:17 12:01 02:39 18 of 21 16:39 00:15 14:36 01:48
2019 16:25 00:57 16:00 00:19 30 of 40 16:38 00:15 14:42 01:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Matt Burton AUS 07:59:46 08:37:03 00:51:40 04:13:28 05:10:08 02:49:38 16% +31% -54% (15)
2 2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:01:31 08:18:54 00:48:32 04:21:11 05:14:44 02:46:47 96% +2% -2% (31)
3 3 Steven McKenna AUS 08:10:30 08:44:02 00:50:35 04:25:48 05:21:22 02:49:08 38% +0% -62% (2)
4 6 Lachlan Kerin AUS 08:23:36 09:25:58 00:51:05 04:24:13 05:20:18 03:03:18 1% +15% -84% (9)
5 10 Courtney Ogden AUS 08:31:36 08:49:09 00:51:37 04:33:35 05:30:11 03:01:25 73% +2% -25% (29)
6 5 Blake Kappler AUS 08:36:02 08:58:03 00:51:06 04:28:04 05:24:10 03:11:52 91% +0% -9% (5)
7 11 Simon Billeau FRA 08:39:31 08:59:01 00:54:26 04:26:15 05:25:41 03:13:50 58% +0% -42% (23)
8 4 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 08:44:18 09:14:36 00:50:46 04:27:58 05:23:43 03:20:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 8 Fraser Walsh AUS 08:46:21 09:12:03 00:48:41 04:41:03 05:34:44 03:11:37 32% +68% -0% (2)
10 9 Caleb Noble AUS 10:23:28 11:06:05 00:48:11 05:09:02 06:02:13 04:21:15 15% +0% -85% (2)
  7 Harry Young AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 30 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:04:42 09:31:36 01:10:55 04:54:35 06:10:29 02:54:13 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 31 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 09:51:26 10:23:28 00:56:22 05:09:01 06:10:23 03:41:03 21% +2% -77% (32)
3 32 Sarah Thomas AUS 10:10:38 10:45:55 01:09:18 05:25:11 06:39:29 03:31:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Van Berkel: 54% (1-1)
  • Matt Burton: 41% (1-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Kylie Simpson: 58% (1-1)
  • Kate Bevilaqua: 13% (7-1)
  • Sarah Thomas: 8% (12-1)

Ironman Western Australia 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMWA LogoCourse Conditions

This year conditions were calm with almost no wind but also hot temperatures on the run. This made the race (adjustment of 16.25) about three minutes quicker than last year but very much in line of what is typical for the course (course rating of 16:38). Most of that quick time comes from the bike leg (adjustment of 16 minutes).

The conditions helped  to set a number of new course records: Female winner Teresa Adam improved on the bike course record set by Mareen Hufe in 2016 (4:41:32) and the overall record set last year by Caroline Steffen (8:49:45). Alistair Brownlee was faster than the 2016 course record by Terenzo Bozzone (7:51:26) and the 2007 run course record by Robert Thomas (2:43:48). 

Kona Qualifying

IM Western Australia has two male and two female slots, these go to

  • Teresa Adam, Sarah Piampiano
    and
  • Alistair Brownlee and Matt Burton.

The slot acceptance will be at Monday’s awards ceremony. In case one of these decline their slots, they would roll down to Gurutze Frades or Tim Berkel.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:46:29 04:10:32 02:43:39 07:45:20 -27:37 US$ 10,000
2 Matt Burton AUS 00:51:46 04:12:17 02:46:32 07:55:40 -22:01 US$ 5,000
3 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:49:14 04:20:02 02:46:48 08:00:26 -06:59 US$ 3,250
4 Sam Appleton AUS 00:46:29 04:10:33 03:08:10 08:09:54 n/a US$ 2,500
5 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:46:29 04:22:49 02:58:12 08:12:25 -13:06 US$ 1,750
6 Antony Costes FRA 00:48:47 04:15:38 03:06:17 08:15:29 -13:45 US$ 1,250
7 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:49:08 04:29:30 02:56:24 08:19:14 -18:09 US$ 750
8 Scott Bayvel ZAF 00:49:16 04:29:23 03:03:42 08:27:53 n/a US$ 500
9 Simon Cochrane NZL 00:48:39 04:35:16 03:08:53 08:37:55 05:18  
10 Blake Kappler AUS 00:51:44 04:26:46 03:14:57 08:38:21 04:34  
11 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:48:41 04:37:47 03:08:51 08:39:55 18:56  
12 Brett Johnson AUS 01:00:06 04:42:13 02:55:27 08:42:56 n/a  
13 Jarrod Harvey AUS 00:53:12 04:38:59 03:13:39 08:51:49 -02:43  
14 Justin Wendemuth AUS 00:57:50 04:43:37 03:10:30 08:57:59 -12:48  
15 Fraser Walsh AUS 00:49:15 04:48:50 03:16:38 09:00:35 n/a  
16 Shen-Yen Hsieh TWN 00:50:25 04:28:29 03:36:23 09:02:59 -15:45  
17 Yann Rocheteau FRA 00:58:10 04:52:10 03:55:53 09:52:23 13:13  
  Cameron Brown NZL 00:50:28 04:27:52   DNF    
  Nick Baldwin SEY 00:51:51 04:26:34   DNF    
  Joona Tuikka FIN 00:53:14 04:27:46   DNF    
  Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 01:00:13 04:31:51   DNF    
  Yeun Sik Ham KOR 01:04:23 05:08:06   DNF    
  Till Schramm GER 00:56:27     DNF    
  Justin Ghosh AUS 00:57:40     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Teresa Adam NZL 00:50:24 04:32:52 03:09:29 08:38:42 -12:35 US$ 10,000
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:59:09 04:38:39 02:59:51 08:42:57 -18:09 US$ 5,000
3 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:59:03 04:46:13 02:58:33 08:49:40 -23:11 US$ 3,250
4 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:55:27 04:42:54 03:11:01 08:53:58 n/a US$ 2,500
5 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 00:55:23 04:43:19 03:14:02 08:57:32 12:24 US$ 1,750
6 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:55:27 04:34:53 03:22:23 08:57:53 -14:20 US$ 1,250
7 Emily Loughnan AUS 00:55:20 05:09:21 03:01:03 09:10:45 -01:35 US$ 750
8 Ruth Purbrook GBR 01:02:17 04:49:02 03:18:53 09:17:41 n/a US$ 500
9 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:58:58 04:55:06 03:19:10 09:20:29 07:25  
10 Jessica Mitchell AUS 00:59:10 05:10:31 03:23:38 09:40:58 -07:32  
11 Laura Brown AUS 00:59:27 05:10:41 03:28:30 09:44:33 n/a  
12 Sophie Bubb GBR 00:59:23 05:10:06 03:50:35 10:06:34 30:37  
13 Lisa Tyack AUS 01:04:48 05:21:10 04:39:33 11:10:36 n/a  
  Laura Dennis AUS 00:55:11     DNF    
  Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 00:58:58     DNF    
  Naomi Washizu JPN 00:59:10     DNF    

Ironman Western Australia 2019 (Dec 1st) – Seedings

IMWA LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:12:30 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 07:52:04
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:56:00 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:49:45

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Terenzo Bozzone NZL 00:48:47 04:12:11 02:51:12 07:56:00
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:54 04:07:13 02:56:29 07:57:40
3 Matt Burton AUS 00:52:16 04:16:20 02:53:40 08:07:18

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:53:53 04:44:51 03:06:13 08:49:45
2 Barbara Riveros CHI 00:53:59 04:58:46 03:10:55 09:08:08
3 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 01:00:31 04:59:08 03:10:41 09:15:36

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:51:26 Terenzo Bozzone 2016-12-04
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:07:13 Cameron Wurf 2018-12-02
Run overall 02:43:48 Robert Thomas 2007-12-01
Total female 08:49:45 Caroline Steffen 2018-12-02
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:41:32 Mareen Hufe 2016-12-04
Run female 02:58:17 Beth McKenzie 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:39.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56 27 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56
2006 23:01 01:22 18:51 02:49 31 17:21 00:04 14:54 02:24
2007 29:48 01:44 20:42 07:23 47 21:30 00:38 16:50 04:03
2008 22:19 01:05 18:07 03:07 39 21:42 00:45 17:09 03:49
2009 19:35 02:40 21:39 -04:44 25 21:17 01:08 18:03 02:07
2010 11:17 00:38 10:09 00:30 24 19:37 01:03 16:44 01:50
2011 09:02 -00:11 08:17 00:57 27 18:06 00:52 15:32 01:42
2012 14:07 -00:25 11:57 02:35 26 17:36 00:42 15:05 01:49
2013 17:28 00:19 14:28 02:42 22 of 30 17:35 00:40 15:01 01:55
2014 16:10 00:26 15:14 00:31 32 of 48 17:27 00:38 15:02 01:47
2015 11:48 -02:42 12:21 02:10 15 of 22 16:56 00:20 14:48 01:49
2016 16:42 00:45 14:59 00:58 30 of 39 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2017 09:52 n/a 25:45 -06:33 24 of 37 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2018 13:26 -01:13 12:01 02:39 18 of 21 16:39 00:15 14:36 01:48

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 2m+2f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 12% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:05:59 08:22:02 00:48:41 04:24:48 05:18:30 02:47:29 92% +4% -3% (27) 20
2 5 Matt Burton AUS 08:07:05 08:42:26 00:51:34 04:14:42 05:11:16 02:55:49 28% +30% -42% (13) 88
3 7 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:08:53 08:22:03 00:48:55 04:22:45 05:16:39 02:52:14 74% +4% -22% (10) 21
4 6 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:08:57 08:25:55 00:47:42 04:24:09 05:16:52 02:52:05 88% +1% -11% (20) 36
5 1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 08:13:56 08:37:19 00:45:48 04:13:35 05:04:23 03:09:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (73)
6 17 Antony Costes * FRA 08:15:34 09:05:37 00:48:19 04:21:01 05:14:19 03:01:15 17% +20% -63% (14) (178)
7 2 Cameron Brown NZL 08:16:26 08:36:56 00:51:54 04:29:23 05:26:17 02:50:09 46% +4% -51% (40) 72
8 4 Kyle Buckingham * ZAF 08:16:33 08:35:17 00:49:22 04:23:56 05:18:18 02:58:15 73% +4% -23% (20) 65
9 9 Jeremy Jurkiewicz * FRA 08:18:55 08:36:48 00:47:58 04:29:12 05:22:11 02:56:44 66% +0% -34% (17) 71
10 8 Clayton Fettell AUS 08:20:59 08:40:30 00:46:23 04:21:33 05:12:56 03:08:03 61% +6% -34% (14) 82
11 16 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:30:05 08:48:23 00:49:30 04:34:52 05:29:21 03:00:44 72% +16% -12% (25) 117
12 22 Blake Kappler AUS 08:33:39 09:00:12 00:51:00 04:27:30 05:23:29 03:10:10 75% +0% -25% (3) (163)
13 20 Patrick Jaberg SUI 08:36:06 08:56:22 00:53:52 04:31:43 05:30:35 03:05:31 91% +8% -1% (24) 146
14 24 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:37:03 09:03:17 00:49:37 04:40:51 05:35:29 03:01:34 100% +0% -0% (2) (172)
15 12 Nick Baldwin SEY 08:40:13 08:56:15 00:53:08 04:34:33 05:32:40 03:07:33 78% +0% -22% (25) 145
16 26 Jesper Nybo Riis * DEN 08:48:36 09:19:10 01:01:36 04:44:15 05:50:51 02:57:45 62% +0% -38% (2) (218)
17 28 Till Schramm GER 08:49:11 09:23:18 00:54:28 04:38:54 05:38:21 03:10:50 52% +9% -39% (12) (227)
18 25 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 08:54:41 09:17:00 00:54:13 04:44:55 05:44:09 03:10:32 55% +2% -43% (12) 214
19 23 Robert Karas POL 08:55:04 09:26:00 00:51:42 04:45:33 05:42:14 03:12:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (232)
20 10 Jarrod Harvey AUS 08:56:37 09:21:48 00:52:52 04:41:13 05:39:06 03:17:31 100% +0% -0% (2) (225)
21 29 Shen-Yen Hsieh TWN 08:58:33 09:46:49 00:49:43 04:43:42 05:38:26 03:20:07 30% +0% -70% (3) (263)
22 19 Yeun Sik Ham KOR 09:10:26 09:41:10 01:07:51 04:52:20 06:05:12 03:05:14 18% +82% -0% (2) (257)
23 32 Justin Wendemuth AUS 09:12:24 09:44:20 00:59:51 04:48:25 05:53:15 03:19:09 53% +0% -47% (2) (260)
24 27 Yann Rocheteau FRA 09:18:05 10:13:28 00:58:12 05:01:44 06:04:56 03:13:09 48% +0% -52% (2) (277)
25 15 Robert Brundish GBR 09:39:02 10:31:04 00:55:08 04:28:20 05:28:28 04:10:34 8% +0% -92% (4) (282)
11 Sam Appleton AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Scott Bayvel ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Justin Ghosh AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Brett Johnson AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Joona Tuikka FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
31 Fraser Walsh AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

(Note: Both Susie Cheetham and Michelle Vesterby have stated that they will be racing in Cozumel, Mareen Hufe is starting in Arizona. Kim Morrison is on the Cozumel list as well, but plans to race in Busselton.)

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 53 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 08:47:24 09:17:53 00:52:17 04:39:33 05:36:50 03:10:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (16)
2 41 Teresa Adam NZL 08:48:12 09:07:04 00:49:51 04:46:47 05:41:39 03:06:33 73% +27% -0% (5) 8
3 40 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:57:51 09:17:01 01:02:03 04:49:24 05:56:27 03:01:24 90% +3% -6% (27) 15
4 42 Susie Cheetham * GBR 08:59:45 09:16:19 00:56:32 04:49:52 05:51:24 03:08:21 84% +0% -16% (13) 14
5 43 Mareen Hufe * GER 09:03:27 09:26:04 00:58:12 04:45:23 05:48:36 03:14:51 85% +12% -3% (31) 30
6 45 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:08:04 09:24:19 00:53:38 04:51:46 05:50:25 03:17:39 80% +1% -19% (29) 25
7 48 Gurutze Frades Larralde * ESP 09:10:16 09:28:58 01:01:38 05:01:18 06:07:56 03:02:20 88% +7% -5% (14) 38
8 47 Kimberley Morrison * GBR 09:11:04 09:28:35 00:55:15 04:43:23 05:43:37 03:27:27 58% +0% -42% (6) 35
9 59 Annah Watkinson * ZAF 09:12:18 09:30:07 00:57:35 04:59:51 06:02:27 03:09:51 68% +0% -32% (9) 42
10 44 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:14:41 09:35:40 00:59:15 04:54:28 05:58:43 03:15:58 82% +4% -14% (19) 48
11 50 Emily Loughnan AUS 09:15:51 09:40:32 00:54:28 05:03:16 06:02:43 03:13:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (54)
12 58 Naomi Washizu JPN 09:34:46 10:02:06 01:01:00 05:10:37 06:16:38 03:18:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (78)
13 49 Sophie Bubb GBR 09:38:57 10:12:25 01:01:06 05:19:43 06:25:49 03:13:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (98)
14 57 Kathrin Walther GER 09:43:51 10:58:52 01:00:06 05:02:57 06:08:04 03:35:47 7% +6% -87% (15) (123)
15 46 Jessica Mitchell AUS 09:48:54 10:12:14 01:02:51 05:10:16 06:18:07 03:30:47 79% +11% -11% (11) 96
51 Laura Brown AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
52 Laura Dennis AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Katrina Matthews GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
55 Ruth Purbrook GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
56 Lisa Tyack AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Denis Chevrot: 30% (2-1)
  • Tim Van Berkel: 29% (2-1)
  • Matt Burton: 24% (3-1)
  • Antony Costes: 5% (17-1)
  • Kyle Buckingham: 3% (28-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 3% (28-1)
  • Cameron Brown: 3% (33-1)

(Note: The odds for Alistair Brownlee are based on his 21st place at IM Hawaii, the only full-distance IM he has done. He qualified for Kona by winning IM Ireland where the swim was canceled.)

Female Race Participants

  • Teresa Adam: 32% (2-1)
  • Sarah Piampiano: 30% (2-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 16% (5-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 11% (8-1)
  • Agnieszka Jerzyk: 8% (12-1)

Ironman Western Australia 2019 (Dec 1st) – Entry List

Updates:

  • November 2nd: Added Agnieszka Jerzyk, Jessica Mitchell, Ruth Purbrook (WPRO) and Clayton Fettell (MPRO). Claire Davis is no longer on the latest list.
  • October 25th: Added Susie Cheetham, Emily Loughnan, Kimberley Morrison, Sarah Piampiano, Annah Watkinson (WPRO) and Sam Appleton, Scott Bayvel, Cameron Brown, Kyle Buckingham, Jeremy Jurkiewicz, Tim Van Berkel (MPRO). Chloe Lane is no longer on the latest list.
  • October 14th: Added Teresa Adam, Dimity-Lee Duke, Mareen Hufe (WPRO) and Felipe De Oliveira Manente, Jesper Nybo Riis (MPRO)
  • October 7th: Added Laura Brown, Sophie Bubb, Gurutze Frades Larralde, Michelle Vesterby, Kathrin Walther (WPRO) and Robert Brundish, Matt Burton, Antony Costes, Robert Karas, Mitchell Kibby, Till Schramm (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 2m+2f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Sam Appleton AUS
Nick Baldwin SEY
Scott Bayvel ZAF
Cameron Brown NZL
Robert Brundish GBR
Kyle Buckingham ZAF
Matt Burton AUS
Simon Cochrane NZL
Antony Costes FRA
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA
Clayton Fettell AUS
Justin Ghosh AUS
Yeun Sik Ham KOR
Jarrod Harvey AUS
Shen-Yen Hsieh TWN
Patrick Jaberg SUI
Brett Johnson AUS
Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA
Blake Kappler AUS
Robert Karas POL
Mitchell Kibby AUS
Jesper Nybo Riis DEN
Yann Rocheteau FRA
Till Schramm GER
Joona Tuikka FIN
Tim Van Berkel AUS
Fraser Walsh AUS
Justin Wendemuth AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Teresa Adam NZL
Laura Brown AUS
Sophie Bubb GBR
Susie Cheetham GBR
Claire Davis AUS
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS
Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP
Mareen Hufe GER
Agnieszka Jerzyk POL
Chloe Lane AUS
Emily Loughnan AUS
Jessica Mitchell AUS
Kimberley Morrison GBR
Sarah Piampiano USA
Ruth Purbrook GBR
Katrina Rye GBR
Michelle Vesterby DEN
Kathrin Walther GER
Naomi Washizu JPN
Annah Watkinson ZAF

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close