70.3 Championships 2018 (Nelson Mandela Bay, South Africa) – Seedings

703ChampsLogoPrevious Winners

Year Location Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Clearwater, FL (USA) Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:45:37 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:12:58
2007 Clearwater, FL (USA) Andy Potts (USA) 03:42:33 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:07:25
2008 Clearwater, FL (USA) Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:40:10 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 04:02:48
2009 Clearwater, FL (USA) Michael Raelert (GER) 03:34:04 Julie Dibens (GBR) 03:59:33
2010 Clearwater, FL (USA) Michael Raelert (GER) 03:41:19 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:06:28
2011 Clearwater, FL (USA) Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:54:48 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:55
2012 Henderson, NV (USA) Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:35 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:28:05
2013 Henderson, NV (USA) Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:02 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:07
2014 Mont Tremblant (CAN) Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:41:30 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2015 Zell am See (AUT) Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:51:19 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:34
2016 Mooloolaba (AUS) Tim Reed (AUS) 03:44:14 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:09:12
2017 Chattanooga, TN (USA) Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:49:45 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:59

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Javier Gomez ESP 00:24:08 02:12:27 01:10:30 03:49:45
2 Ben Kanute USA 00:24:03 02:08:10 01:16:23 03:51:06
3 Tim Don GBR 00:24:58 02:11:12 01:13:05 03:52:00

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:26:26 02:20:20 01:22:05 04:11:59
2 Emma Pallant GBR 00:27:53 02:28:00 01:19:48 04:18:36
3 Laura Philipp GER 00:29:47 02:25:45 01:21:12 04:19:40

Prize Money

70.3 World Championships has a total prize purse of 250.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

The female race will be on September 1st, starting at 7:30 local time (South Africa Standard Time, UTC + 2).

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Daniela Ryf SUI 04:11:52 04:09:18 00:25:02 02:20:34 02:49:06 01:22:46 1
2 8 Anne Haug GER 04:14:23 04:15:31 00:26:40 02:25:53 02:56:03 01:18:20 2
3 7 Helle Frederiksen DEN 04:20:07 04:23:42 00:25:16 02:26:38 02:55:24 01:24:43 10
4 5 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 04:20:11 04:20:00 00:28:20 02:24:38 02:56:27 01:23:44 4
5 43 Lucy Charles GBR 04:20:46 04:22:36 00:24:09 02:26:58 02:54:37 01:26:09 6
6 9 Heather Wurtele CAN 04:21:05 04:21:44 00:27:04 02:25:10 02:55:44 01:25:21 5
7 2 Emma Pallant GBR 04:21:37 04:26:19 00:27:17 02:28:48 02:59:35 01:22:02 18
8 28 Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 04:22:16 04:27:40 00:26:12 02:30:02 02:59:44 01:22:32 (26)
9 4 Sarah True USA 04:22:37 04:26:45 00:24:58 02:30:40 02:59:08 01:23:29 22
10 23 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:23:14 04:26:23 00:25:44 02:27:19 02:56:33 01:26:41 20
11 34 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 04:23:23 04:26:22 00:25:06 02:30:32 02:59:09 01:24:14 19
12 6 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 04:24:10 04:26:37 00:26:17 02:28:56 02:58:43 01:25:27 21
13 12 Alicia Kaye USA 04:24:54 04:24:40 00:25:15 02:26:13 02:54:58 01:29:56 14
14 38 Barbara Riveros CHI 04:24:59 04:27:34 00:26:23 02:31:35 03:01:28 01:23:31 24
15 19 Paula Findlay CAN 04:26:42 04:28:12 00:25:48 02:31:02 03:00:20 01:26:22 28
16 11 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 04:27:29 04:31:39 00:27:59 02:27:14 02:58:43 01:28:46 44
17 14 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:27:35 04:29:04 00:26:27 02:29:19 02:59:16 01:28:19 32
18 18 Sarah Lewis GBR 04:29:04 04:31:03 00:27:10 02:31:22 03:02:02 01:27:02 41
19 10 Amelia Watkinson NZL 04:29:34 04:32:03 00:26:51 02:29:03 02:59:24 01:30:10 46
20 45 Jackie Hering USA 04:29:38 04:27:44 00:27:15 02:34:22 03:05:06 01:24:32 (26)
21 24 Liz Blatchford AUS 04:30:22 04:28:42 00:25:54 02:32:05 03:01:29 01:28:53 30
22 16 Pamella Oliveira BRA 04:31:20 04:32:30 00:25:18 02:32:36 03:01:23 01:29:57 49
23 17 Fenella Langridge GBR 04:32:32 04:35:40 00:26:03 02:35:03 03:04:36 01:27:56 68
24 20 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 04:32:57 04:30:21 00:26:56 02:32:29 03:02:54 01:30:03 36
25 29 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 04:34:35 04:33:28 00:27:04 02:35:29 03:06:03 01:28:32 54
26 37 Bruna Mahn BRA 04:34:58 04:45:14 00:28:17 02:33:13 03:05:00 01:29:58 143
27 21 Maria Czesnik POL 04:35:35 04:40:12 00:26:47 02:34:38 03:04:56 01:30:39 97
28 27 Kirralee Seidel AUS 04:36:54 04:38:58 00:26:35 02:37:01 03:07:05 01:29:49 93
29 35 Kerry Morris AUS 04:39:45 04:43:11 00:27:12 02:31:54 03:02:37 01:37:08 125
30 22 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 04:40:22 04:41:46 00:27:01 02:39:37 03:10:07 01:30:15 111
31 25 Anna Eberhardt HUN 04:41:29 04:49:19 00:33:49 02:32:51 03:10:10 01:31:19 177
32 41 Danielle Dingman USA 04:43:17 04:45:33 00:36:42 02:31:34 03:11:46 01:31:31 145
33 30 Annah Watkinson ZAF 04:43:28 04:44:37 00:29:28 02:39:05 03:12:03 01:31:25 136
34 42 Sylvia Gehnböck AUT 04:45:59 04:47:36 00:31:34 02:33:07 03:08:11 01:37:48 161
35 33 Laura Mathews USA 04:46:37 04:49:18 00:28:27 02:36:01 03:07:58 01:38:39 176
36 46 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL 04:47:56 04:54:47 unrated unrated unrated unrated (207)
37 44 Kyra Wiens USA 04:49:18 04:50:59 00:29:13 02:40:39 03:13:22 01:35:56 189
38 31 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 04:50:40 04:54:43 00:29:39 02:35:07 03:08:16 01:42:24 206
39 32 Heini Hartikainen FIN 04:50:59 04:55:56 00:32:45 02:43:57 03:20:12 01:30:47 (213)
40 36 Anne Basso FRA 04:52:22 04:56:13 00:30:34 02:50:52 03:24:55 01:27:27 214
41 39 Jenny Fletcher CAN 04:57:48 04:59:59 00:28:29 02:42:02 03:14:01 01:43:47 230
42 26 Lotty Harari PAN 05:01:42 05:06:51 00:34:18 02:44:10 03:21:58 01:39:44 243

Male Race Participants

The male race will be on September 2nd, starting at 7:30 local time (South Africa Standard Time, UTC + 2).

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 3 Jan Frodeno GER 03:48:51 03:46:58 00:23:00 02:09:40 02:36:10 01:12:41 1
2 26 Alistair Brownlee GBR 03:49:17 03:50:19 00:22:59 02:07:33 02:34:01 01:15:16 5
3 1 Javier Gomez ESP 03:50:14 03:49:55 00:22:41 02:11:52 02:38:03 01:12:11 4
4 7 Ben Kanute USA 03:50:41 03:53:41 00:22:54 02:07:14 02:33:37 01:17:04 7
5 2 Sam Appleton AUS 03:53:48 03:56:10 00:23:25 02:09:13 02:36:08 01:17:40 16
6 10 Maurice Clavel GER 03:55:16 04:00:58 00:23:40 02:11:01 02:38:10 01:17:06 53
7 11 Braden Currie NZL 03:55:19 03:54:48 00:23:36 02:12:38 02:39:44 01:15:35 11
8 8 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:55:32 03:56:59 00:23:23 02:18:31 02:45:24 01:10:08 23
9 45 Nick Kastelein AUS 03:55:41 03:56:28 00:23:26 02:13:01 02:39:57 01:15:44 19
10 4 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 03:55:49 03:57:11 00:23:34 02:12:05 02:39:09 01:16:40 25
11 6 Michael Weiss AUT 03:56:03 03:57:16 00:27:24 02:12:30 02:43:25 01:12:38 27
12 9 Ruedi Wild SUI 03:56:09 03:57:16 00:23:55 02:12:34 02:39:59 01:16:10 27
13 51 Michael Raelert GER 03:56:17 03:58:28 00:23:34 02:11:20 02:38:24 01:17:53 40
14 15 Andreas Dreitz GER 03:56:20 03:59:29 00:24:51 02:09:26 02:37:48 01:18:32 46
15 19 Sven Riederer SUI 03:56:32 03:57:24 00:23:42 02:11:46 02:38:58 01:17:34 31
16 22 Adam Bowden GBR 03:56:51 03:58:00 00:23:12 02:17:51 02:44:33 01:12:18 36
17 39 Ryan Fisher AUS 03:57:19 03:58:48 00:23:21 02:12:28 02:39:19 01:18:00 42
18 21 Igor Amorelli BRA 03:57:31 03:56:51 00:23:39 02:08:53 02:36:01 01:21:30 21
19 16 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:57:33 03:57:20 00:23:37 02:12:00 02:39:07 01:18:26 30
20 28 Ivan Tutukin RUS 03:57:46 03:59:28 00:24:27 02:15:45 02:43:43 01:14:03 44
21 31 James Cunnama ZAF 03:58:15 04:01:29 00:24:49 02:13:04 02:41:22 01:16:53 58
22 17 Santiago Ascenco BRA 04:01:18 04:02:57 00:25:42 02:12:54 02:42:06 01:19:12 71
23 46 Markus Rolli GER 04:01:51 04:03:15 00:24:34 02:13:41 02:41:45 01:20:06 74
24 29 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 04:01:56 04:03:49 00:23:55 02:15:19 02:42:43 01:19:13 81
25 50 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 04:03:08 04:06:17 00:25:44 02:17:23 02:46:36 01:16:32 110
26 48 Max Neumann AUS 04:03:27 04:10:41 00:23:44 02:19:25 02:46:39 01:16:48 182
27 40 Horst Reichel GER 04:03:48 04:04:43 00:24:11 02:17:35 02:45:15 01:18:33 91
28 38 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 04:03:51 04:04:44 00:25:20 02:15:06 02:43:56 01:19:55 92
29 34 Filipe Azevedo POR 04:03:53 04:00:17 00:23:58 02:18:40 02:46:08 01:17:45 50
30 49 Johann Ackermann GER 04:04:48 04:06:48 00:23:41 02:14:53 02:42:04 01:22:44 118
31 14 Justin Metzler USA 04:05:00 04:06:07 00:24:44 02:16:16 02:44:29 01:20:31 108
32 42 Kieran Roche AUS 04:05:02 04:08:20 00:24:37 02:16:10 02:44:17 01:20:45 140
33 33 Alex Libin USA 04:05:09 04:06:53 00:25:52 02:17:49 02:47:11 01:17:58 119
34 24 Elliot Smales GBR 04:05:17 04:06:32 00:23:53 02:19:29 02:46:52 01:18:25 115
35 35 Felipe Van de Wyngard CHI 04:05:18 04:09:12 00:23:46 02:14:26 02:41:43 01:23:35 157
36 25 Fernando Toldi BRA 04:05:20 04:06:29 00:24:19 02:16:02 02:43:50 01:21:30 113
37 43 Mark Buckingham GBR 04:05:21 04:07:45 00:23:55 02:19:07 02:46:33 01:18:48 133
38 18 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 04:05:36 04:09:32 00:27:33 02:15:10 02:46:13 01:19:23 161
39 36 Tim Rea AUS 04:06:17 04:08:40 00:25:10 02:14:17 02:42:58 01:23:19 147
40 37 Adrian Haller SUI 04:06:17 04:08:28 00:25:03 02:16:09 02:44:42 01:21:35 143
41 27 Marcus Herbst GER 04:06:19 04:10:03 00:25:36 02:14:38 02:43:44 01:22:35 169
42 30 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva BRA 04:07:50 04:08:41 00:23:55 02:18:54 02:46:19 01:21:31 148
43 44 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 04:09:29 04:10:56 00:26:46 02:15:46 02:46:03 01:23:26 187
44 20 Yvan Jarrige FRA 04:09:50 04:13:20 00:24:10 02:20:44 02:48:24 01:21:26 230

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 55% (1-1)
  • Anne Haug: 15% (6-1)
  • Lucy Charles: 9% (10-1)
  • Ellie Salthouse: 7% (13-1)
  • Radka Kahlefeldt: 4% (23-1)
  • Melissa Hauschildt: 2% (42-1)
  • Emma Pallant: 2% (66-1)

Male Race Participants

  • Jan Frodeno: 32% (2-1)
  • Javier Gomez: 28% (3-1)
  • Alistair Brownlee: 18% (5-1)
  • Ben Kanute: 8% (12-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 6% (15-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 2% (41-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close