Ironman South Africa 2020 (March 29th) – Seedings

Note: Ironman South Africa has been postponed. Here’s the official text from Ironman:

In alignment with the Provincial Department of Health, and due to the force majeure COVID-19 pandemic, IRONMAN race officials in conjunction with local authorities have decided to postpone the 2020 IRONMAN® African Championship in Nelson Mandela Bay originally scheduled for 29 March to 15 November 2020. Athletes that are registered for the event will receive an email with further details.

IMSA_Logo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ben Hoffman USA 00:26:03 04:24:24 02:39:17 07:34:19
2 Nils Frommhold GER 00:25:48 04:26:23 02:43:43 07:40:12
3 Michael Weiss AUT 00:30:05 04:24:18 02:43:41 07:42:35

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:25:20 05:05:46 02:59:32 08:35:31
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:32:59 05:10:07 02:52:40 08:40:47
3 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:30:44 05:12:17 02:55:02 08:43:18

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:25.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:10 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:07 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:43 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:12 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:07 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:14 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:59 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:03 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:59 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -03:11 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:16 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 -00:07 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 27% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER 08:02:16 08:01:27 00:51:57 04:17:21 05:14:18 02:47:58 87% +0% -13% (19) 2
2 1 Nils Frommhold GER 08:08:12 08:16:48 00:49:48 04:24:34 05:19:22 02:48:50 70% +0% -30% (12) 11
3 10 Andi Boecherer GER 08:08:40 08:24:32 00:49:19 04:21:23 05:15:42 02:52:58 27% +9% -64% (19) 31
4 26 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:09:48 08:12:55 00:53:48 04:24:15 05:23:03 02:46:45 72% +4% -23% (28) 5
5 3 Andreas Dreitz GER 08:12:58 08:22:07 00:50:57 04:22:21 05:18:18 02:54:40 59% +0% -41% (6) 21
6 22 Matthew Russell USA 08:20:45 08:24:18 00:56:01 04:27:17 05:28:18 02:52:27 62% +23% -15% (54) 29
7 4 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:21:42 08:26:20 00:52:17 04:30:35 05:27:53 02:53:49 33% +34% -33% (11) 37
8 12 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:22:09 08:35:17 00:50:48 04:31:48 05:27:35 02:54:34 73% +4% -23% (20) 66
9 5 James Cunnama ZAF 08:24:01 08:27:54 00:51:41 04:29:16 05:25:58 02:58:03 43% +16% -41% (30) 41
10 28 Ivan Rana ESP 08:24:41 08:34:45 00:50:09 04:39:24 05:34:33 02:50:08 49% +1% -50% (21) 64
11 24 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:27:35 08:40:29 00:50:51 04:31:27 05:27:18 03:00:17 66% +0% -34% (10) 86
12 13 Antony Costes FRA 08:28:45 08:39:09 00:50:36 04:29:53 05:25:29 03:03:16 30% +17% -53% (15) 81
13 17 Sebastien Fraysse FRA 08:30:14 08:46:25 00:48:46 04:30:56 05:24:43 03:05:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (110)
14 18 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:34:59 08:43:30 00:54:41 04:39:53 05:39:33 02:55:26 81% +19% -0% (14) 95
15 15 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:36:08 08:44:06 00:53:16 04:33:19 05:31:35 03:04:33 26% +50% -23% (11) 100
16 9 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:42:36 08:59:11 00:51:35 04:42:09 05:38:44 03:03:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (163)
17 25 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:43:15 08:58:34 01:01:23 04:25:20 05:31:43 03:11:32 34% +0% -66% (3) (162)
18 8 Reece Barclay GBR 08:45:51 09:01:30 00:49:45 04:51:46 05:46:30 02:59:21 29% +0% -71% (3) (168)
19 21 Michael Raelert GER 08:49:31 08:55:49 00:48:09 04:49:00 05:42:08 03:07:23 45% +0% -55% (6) 145
20 23 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:52:20 09:02:40 00:57:10 04:39:52 05:42:03 03:10:17 0% +64% -36% (3) (172)
21 6 Nick Baldwin SEY 08:53:03 09:01:37 00:55:09 04:44:21 05:44:30 03:08:33 66% +0% -34% (26) 169
22 14 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:11 04:59:35 06:01:45 03:14:00 84% +16% -0% (7) 236
7 Baptiste Neveu FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
11 Adam Bowden GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Rudolf Naude ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Lars Petter Stormo NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 35% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 37 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 08:47:23 08:47:22 00:54:37 04:56:09 05:55:46 02:51:37 80% +20% -0% (4) 2
2 36 Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR 08:51:39 08:55:40 00:48:53 04:54:00 05:47:53 03:03:46 50% +50% -0% (8) 3
3 49 Laura Philipp GER 08:52:16 08:58:12 00:58:54 04:50:42 05:54:36 02:57:40 100% +0% -0% (2) (4)
4 42 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:56 09:21:53 00:58:01 05:00:17 06:03:19 03:05:37 70% +0% -30% (14) 22
5 38 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 09:16:53 09:24:30 01:02:59 05:07:46 06:15:45 03:01:08 70% +26% -4% (15) 26
6 46 Kristin Liepold GER 09:20:48 09:29:46 01:08:24 05:10:44 06:24:08 02:56:40 77% +15% -8% (29) 39
7 39 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:22:46 09:31:49 00:59:52 05:10:56 06:15:48 03:06:58 75% +0% -25% (10) 43
8 53 Mareen Hufe GER 09:24:31 09:29:03 01:00:42 04:59:44 06:05:26 03:19:05 87% +11% -2% (32) 37
9 43 Manon Genet FRA 09:25:32 09:34:33 00:59:52 05:02:43 06:07:34 03:17:58 35% +38% -27% (7) 49
10 41 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:27:32 09:32:06 01:01:00 05:02:37 06:08:37 03:18:55 71% +20% -9% (8) 44
11 47 Pamella Oliveira BRA 09:31:56 09:50:05 00:54:42 05:13:40 06:13:22 03:18:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (66)
12 40 Ruth Astle GBR 09:33:51 09:52:04 01:05:26 05:03:42 06:14:08 03:19:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (69)
13 44 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:38:00 09:47:20 01:12:40 05:08:48 06:26:27 03:11:33 68% +32% -0% (20) 63
14 51 Karen Steurs BEL 09:45:31 09:58:30 01:02:53 05:16:30 06:24:23 03:21:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (77)
15 48 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:58:38 10:17:38 01:04:08 05:14:59 06:24:06 03:34:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (105)
16 45 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:48:27 11:16:49 01:17:02 05:39:51 07:01:53 03:46:34 3% +2% -95% (6) (123)
50 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
52 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 33% (2-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 29% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 14% (6-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 13% (7-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 5% (17-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 3% (37-1)
  • James Cunnama: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 45% (1-1)
  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 45% (1-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 8% (11-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close