Author Archive | Thorsten

Ironman Western Australia 2021 (Dec 5th) – Seedings

IMWAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:12:30 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 07:52:04
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:56:00 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:49:45
2019 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 07:45:20 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:38:42

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:46:29 04:10:32 02:43:39 07:45:20
2 Matt Burton AUS 00:51:46 04:12:17 02:46:32 07:55:40
3 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:49:14 04:20:02 02:46:48 08:00:26

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Teresa Adam NZL 00:50:24 04:32:52 03:09:29 08:38:42
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:59:09 04:38:39 02:59:51 08:42:57
3 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:59:03 04:46:13 02:58:33 08:49:40

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:20 Alistair Brownlee 2019-12-01
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:07:13 Cameron Wurf 2018-12-02
Run overall 02:43:39 Alistair Brownlee 2019-12-01
Total female 08:38:42 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:32:52 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Run female 02:58:17 Beth McKenzie 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:38.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -02:23 10:58 01:56 27 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56
2006 23:01 00:59 18:51 02:49 31 17:21 00:04 14:54 02:24
2007 29:48 00:47 20:42 07:23 47 21:30 00:38 16:50 04:03
2008 22:19 00:12 18:07 03:07 39 21:42 00:45 17:09 03:49
2009 19:35 01:56 21:39 -04:44 25 21:17 01:08 18:03 02:07
2010 11:17 00:42 10:09 00:30 24 19:37 01:03 16:44 01:50
2011 09:02 00:07 08:17 00:57 27 18:06 00:52 15:32 01:42
2012 14:07 -00:51 11:57 02:35 26 17:36 00:42 15:05 01:49
2013 17:28 00:38 14:28 02:42 22 of 30 17:35 00:40 15:01 01:55
2014 16:10 01:15 15:14 00:31 32 of 48 17:27 00:38 15:02 01:47
2015 11:48 -02:08 12:21 02:10 15 of 22 16:56 00:20 14:48 01:49
2016 16:42 01:14 14:59 00:58 30 of 39 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2017 09:52 n/a 25:45 -06:33 24 of 37 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2018 13:26 -00:17 12:01 02:39 18 of 21 16:39 00:15 14:36 01:48
2019 16:25 00:57 16:00 00:19 30 of 40 16:38 00:15 14:42 01:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Matt Burton AUS 07:59:46 08:37:03 00:51:40 04:13:28 05:10:08 02:49:38 16% +31% -54% (15)
2 2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:01:31 08:18:54 00:48:32 04:21:11 05:14:44 02:46:47 96% +2% -2% (31)
3 3 Steven McKenna AUS 08:10:30 08:44:02 00:50:35 04:25:48 05:21:22 02:49:08 38% +0% -62% (2)
4 6 Lachlan Kerin AUS 08:23:36 09:25:58 00:51:05 04:24:13 05:20:18 03:03:18 1% +15% -84% (9)
5 10 Courtney Ogden AUS 08:31:36 08:49:09 00:51:37 04:33:35 05:30:11 03:01:25 73% +2% -25% (29)
6 5 Blake Kappler AUS 08:36:02 08:58:03 00:51:06 04:28:04 05:24:10 03:11:52 91% +0% -9% (5)
7 11 Simon Billeau FRA 08:39:31 08:59:01 00:54:26 04:26:15 05:25:41 03:13:50 58% +0% -42% (23)
8 4 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 08:44:18 09:14:36 00:50:46 04:27:58 05:23:43 03:20:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 8 Fraser Walsh AUS 08:46:21 09:12:03 00:48:41 04:41:03 05:34:44 03:11:37 32% +68% -0% (2)
10 9 Caleb Noble AUS 10:23:28 11:06:05 00:48:11 05:09:02 06:02:13 04:21:15 15% +0% -85% (2)
  7 Harry Young AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 30 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:04:42 09:31:36 01:10:55 04:54:35 06:10:29 02:54:13 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 31 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 09:51:26 10:23:28 00:56:22 05:09:01 06:10:23 03:41:03 21% +2% -77% (32)
3 32 Sarah Thomas AUS 10:10:38 10:45:55 01:09:18 05:25:11 06:39:29 03:31:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Van Berkel: 54% (1-1)
  • Matt Burton: 41% (1-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Kylie Simpson: 58% (1-1)
  • Kate Bevilaqua: 13% (7-1)
  • Sarah Thomas: 8% (12-1)

Ironman Cozumel 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMCozumel Logo

Course Conditions

Cozumel is always a fast course – and this year it was even quicker than usual. The day started with a super fast swim (probably assisted by the tide going in the right direction): The adjustment of +13:18 was the second fastest ever even in Cozumel, only 2017 – the year that the still existing course records were set – was quicker by a few seconds. It was followed by the best ever bike conditions in Cozumel: An adjustment of 25:12 probably had some influence in allowing Dede Griesbauer and Kristian Blummenfelt set new bike course records. The heat and humidity make the run course comparable to Kona and quite slow. This year was maybe two minutes slower than normal for Cozumel, nonetheless Gurutze Frades and Kristian Blummenfelt were still able to set new run course records. 

Both winners, Sara Svensk and Kristian Blummenfelt, set new overall course records. Sara posted one of the fastest ever female times (only Chrissie Wellington and Daniela Ryf were faster at Challenge Roth) while Kristian’s time is faster than the 7:27 by Jan Frodeno at the TriBattle. An impressive debut for sure – and there will be a lot of debate if Kristian or Gustav showed a better performance. (Gustav was 21 minutes slower in Florida but 18 of those were in the swim.) And don’t forget Jan Frodeno .. I think we can look forward to two very interesting races in May in St. George and in October in Kona!

Kona Qualifying

IM Cozumel offered 2m and 2f slots for the October 2022 race in Kona. These go to

  • Females: Sara Svensk and Joanna Ryter
    and
  • Males: Kristian Blummenfelt and Paul Schuster.

Male second place finisher Ruedi Wild declined his slot as he ended his career. Carrie Lester also declined her slot. Female second place Gurutze Frades had already secured her Kona slot in Chattanooga. You can find all Kona 2022 qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:39:40 04:02:39 02:35:23 07:21:11 n/a US$ 12,000
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:39:58 04:10:46 02:41:49 07:36:34 -12:05 US$ 7,000
3 Paul Schuster GER 00:39:38 04:12:02 02:46:17 07:41:31 -12:18 US$ 4,250
4 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:39:44 04:11:57 02:46:53 07:42:01 -21:06 US$ 3,500
5 Andre Lopes BRA 00:39:49 04:11:51 02:48:25 07:43:30 n/a US$ 2,750
6 Felipe Santos BRA 00:39:53 04:10:48 02:50:58 07:45:41 -1:00:08 US$ 2,250
7 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:45:16 04:16:59 02:46:04 07:52:41 -10:49 US$ 2,000
8 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:39:47 04:11:52 02:57:58 07:53:37 -26:36 US$ 1,500
9 Adam Feigh USA 00:43:29 04:18:31 02:52:40 07:58:51 -13:23 US$ 1,250
10 Tim Rea AUS 00:39:41 04:11:49 03:04:04 07:59:38 -17:50 US$ 1,000
11 Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:45:22 04:16:42 03:02:56 08:08:55 -03:30  
12 Elliot Bach USA 00:39:59 04:11:45 03:14:27 08:09:54 -33:33  
13 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 00:43:31 04:18:06 03:03:23 08:10:29 -11:06  
14 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:42:49 04:19:02 03:07:35 08:13:48 18:11  
15 Quentin De Vos BEL 00:45:27 04:30:59 02:52:40 08:14:16 n/a  
16 Petr Soukup CZE 00:42:43 04:30:47 02:59:45 08:17:41 -23:13  
17 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:39:54 04:23:15 03:09:45 08:17:54 n/a  
18 Andrea Pizzeghella ITA 00:42:50 04:18:52 03:13:32 08:19:51 n/a  
19 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:41:25 04:21:13 03:20:24 08:28:51 -02:35  
20 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:43:18 04:25:45 03:16:22 08:29:26 16:36  
21 Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:49:04 04:29:36 03:06:03 08:29:44 -22:42  
22 Adur Eskisabel ESP 00:45:18 04:30:44 03:13:40 08:35:49 n/a  
23 Klodian Mitri USA 00:51:17 04:37:51 03:05:23 08:38:32 n/a  
24 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 00:42:03 04:37:01 03:19:05 08:43:26 -16:16  
25 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 00:45:21 04:26:56 03:32:08 08:49:09 15:04  
26 Scott Bradley USA 00:47:44 04:27:19 03:31:12 08:51:16 11:11  
27 Armando Abaunza PAN 00:41:18 04:22:01 03:54:19 09:01:53 n/a  
28 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:42:48 05:07:02 03:19:13 09:14:40 10:10  
29 Yann Rocheteau FRA 00:48:29 04:47:30 03:37:39 09:19:50 01:46  
30 Tiago Depaula BRA 00:48:26 04:35:53 03:52:35 09:22:28 -27:45  
31 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 00:43:19 04:25:41 05:48:07 11:02:08 n/a  
  Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 00:39:48 04:10:44   DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:39:46 04:11:00   DNF    
  Michael Weiss AUT 00:43:25 04:07:30   DNF    
  Giulio Molinari ITA 00:39:47 04:11:37   DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:39:45 04:12:00   DNF    
  Santiago Gerez Levy MEX 00:45:10     DNF    
  Aaron Kolk USA 00:55:02     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sara Svensk SWE 00:47:00 04:33:09 02:58:01 08:22:40 -23:33 US$ 12,000
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:49:03 04:40:59 02:56:02 08:31:11 -14:51 US$ 7,000
3 Carrie Lester AUS 00:43:11 04:34:00 03:15:33 08:36:39 07:53 US$ 4,250
4 Joanna Ryter SUI 00:50:12 04:47:33 03:01:16 08:42:58 -17:04 US$ 3,500
5 Adriana Carreno Cruz MEX 00:43:53 04:53:56 03:10:34 08:52:57 n/a US$ 2,750
6 Jen Annett CAN 00:50:09 04:36:52 03:23:40 08:54:30 -07:44 US$ 2,250
7 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 00:43:49 04:54:06 03:14:27 08:57:19 n/a US$ 2,000
8 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:53:46 04:41:08 03:19:59 08:59:34 -33:10 US$ 1,500
9 Angela Naeth CAN 00:48:59 04:38:46 03:32:18 09:04:32 15:59 US$ 1,250
10 Dede Griesbauer USA 00:44:09 04:30:21 03:46:03 09:05:41 -01:57 US$ 1,000
11 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 00:48:20 04:48:09 03:27:01 09:09:51 35:29  
12 Britt Vocke USA 00:43:13 04:53:36 03:35:13 09:17:57 n/a  
13 Amy Vantassel USA 00:52:18 05:10:23 03:38:55 09:46:09 -12:39  
14 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 00:50:07 05:14:44 03:45:50 09:55:43 -06:31  
15 Kayla Kobelin USA 00:43:46 05:55:14 05:43:00 12:28:16 n/a  
  Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:43:44 04:37:45   DNF    
  Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:48:15 04:42:44   DNF    
  Tara Grosvenor GBR 00:47:02 04:56:14   DNF    
  Margie Santimaria ITA 00:43:16     DNF    
  Alysha Krall USA 00:56:32     DNF    
  Melanie Baumann SUI 01:02:00     DNF    

Ironman South Africa 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMSACourse Conditions

Because of rough conditions, the swim was shortened to roughly 1.9k – which of course makes the race ineligible for course records. If it weren’t for that, the top three men would have broken the bike course record (4:19 by Raynard Tissink dating back to 2011!) – on what was a slightly changed and maybe a bit quicker bike course this year. As is typical for South Africa, the run was relatively slow – no sub-2:45 for the men and only one sub-3 for the women.

Kona Qualifying

IM South Africa offered 2m and 2f slots for the October 2022 race in Kona. These go to

  • Females: Annah Watkinson and Jade Nicole Roberts 
    and
  • Males: Maurice Clavel and Sebastian Kienle.

Female winner Ruth Astle was already qualified by winning IM Mallorca. You can find all Kona 2022 qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Maurice Clavel GER 00:22:36 04:18:46 02:45:15 07:30:29 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:24:24 04:17:12 02:47:02 07:32:31 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:24:29 04:16:41 02:48:29 07:34:34 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:22:42 04:25:38 02:47:32 07:39:29 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:22:50 04:28:40 02:49:31 07:44:48 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Antony Costes FRA 00:22:28 04:29:22 02:55:30 07:51:32 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:22:26 04:33:29 02:52:54 07:52:40 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:25:17 04:34:03 02:52:16 07:55:55 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Marcus Herbst GER 00:23:05 04:27:28 03:06:01 08:00:30 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:22:24 04:37:18 02:58:55 08:02:30 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Joao Ferreira POR 00:22:47 04:45:26 03:01:06 08:13:05 n/a  
12 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:22:37 04:50:17 02:58:43 08:15:50 n/a  
13 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:22:35 04:51:59 03:10:24 08:29:44 n/a  
14 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:22:41 05:01:40 03:00:27 08:30:34 n/a  
15 Michiel De Wilde NED 00:27:27 04:40:59 03:22:07 08:35:08 n/a  
16 Axel Beci ESP 00:28:58 04:46:06 03:17:00 08:37:06 n/a  
17 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:22:28 04:47:33 03:42:58 08:57:52 n/a  
18 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 00:26:27 04:59:38 03:28:42 08:59:51 n/a  
  Sam Laidlow FRA 00:22:24 04:20:39   DNF    
  Jesper Svensson SWE 00:21:59 04:40:44   DNF    
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:26:21 04:54:07   DNF    
  Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 00:29:23 05:09:19   DNF    
  Nils Frommhold GER 00:22:40     DNF    
  James McCallum ZAF 00:27:46     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ruth Astle GBR 00:26:33 04:55:49 03:11:55 08:38:50 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:28:09 05:08:20 02:59:26 08:40:42 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF 00:26:39 05:09:22 03:06:11 08:47:28 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 00:26:44 05:13:01 03:09:40 08:53:32 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:23:21 05:03:41 03:27:15 08:58:31 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:33:52 05:01:50 03:21:13 09:01:31 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 00:29:43 05:22:41 03:12:34 09:08:46 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 00:26:39 05:08:17 04:24:17 10:03:01 n/a US$ 2,000
  Manon Genet FRA 00:26:12 05:00:57   DNF    
  Lauren Brandon USA 00:23:33 05:10:07   DNF    

Ironman Florida 2021 – Analyzing Results

Logo_IMFLACourse Conditions

As always, there were some fast times in Florida. But this year the conditions were relatively slow compared to earlier years: This year’s adjustment was 3:37 compared to the course rating of 20:07. Stormy conditions made the swim very slow (roughly 9 minutes slower than what already are often tricky swim conditions in Florida) and the bike a lot less fast than normal (about 8 and 11 minutes slower than the two previous years), while the run conditions were pretty much normal for Florida. 

Even with slower conditions, male winner Gustav Iden set a new overall course record (almost four minutes quicker than Joe Skipper’s 2019 winning time) and also a new run course record (1:19 quicker than Ben Hoffman also in 2019). An impressive first Ironman for sure – and new record for the fastest full-distance debut ever!

Kona Qualifying

IM Florida offered two female and two male Kona Pro slots, the male slots were originally intended for IM California which had to be canceled. The slots go to

  • Heather Jackson and Laura Zimmermann for the women
    and
  • Robert Kallin and Arnaud Guillaux for the men.

Gustav Iden, Lionel Sanders and Skye Moench had already secured their slots before the race. The full list of Kona 2022 qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:58:08 04:05:10 02:34:50 07:42:56 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:58:18 04:04:29 02:40:42 07:48:49 -27:04 US$ 9,000
3 Robert Kallin SWE 00:57:58 04:03:58 03:00:05 08:08:12 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:59:01   03:17:53 08:26:37 10:11 US$ 5,000
5 Colin Norris GBR 00:58:21 04:32:55 02:48:21 08:27:06 -1:38:22 US$ 4,000
6 Pedro Gomes POR 01:00:43 04:31:54 02:52:01 08:32:08 -01:54 US$ 3,000
7 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 00:58:10 04:39:19 02:57:22 08:41:16 -01:57 US$ 2,500
8 Jesse Vondracek USA 01:07:00 04:37:29 02:53:55 08:44:31 -08:19 US$ 2,000
9 Justin Metzler USA 00:58:02 04:58:03 02:42:56 08:47:21 25:19 US$ 1,500
10 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 01:09:29 04:38:11 02:54:34 08:49:07 -09:59 US$ 1,000
11 Jonathan Fecik USA 01:06:59 04:41:36 03:18:04 09:14:04 -13:27  
12 William Greig USA 01:07:34 04:49:27 03:12:16 09:18:34 n/a  
13 Jordan Bryden CAN 01:00:59 04:35:43 03:37:32 09:24:20 18:11  
14 Christopher Hess USA 01:11:00 04:50:21 03:33:29 09:42:14 06:34  
15 Ted Treise USA 01:07:10 04:38:12 03:56:45 09:48:16 n/a  
  Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 01:09:18 04:25:28   DNF    
  Daniel Reyes VEN 01:07:48 04:36:39   DNF    
  Cameron Wurf AUS 00:58:11     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Heather Jackson USA 01:10:18 04:37:48 02:59:27 08:52:56 -10:03 US$ 15,000
2 Skye Moench USA 01:07:29 04:39:49 03:03:05 08:56:35 -02:01 US$ 9,000
3 Laura Zimmermann GER 01:13:12 04:43:28 03:05:02 09:08:00 -02:39 US$ 7,000
4 Jocelyn McCauley USA 01:06:01 04:41:06 03:16:19 09:10:00 -00:31 US$ 5,000
5 Hannah Wells NZL 01:03:49 04:53:55 03:10:18 09:14:01 04:48 US$ 4,000
6 Imogen Simmonds SUI 01:01:56 04:41:08 03:27:18 09:16:43 06:47 US$ 3,000
7 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:17:40 04:53:28 03:08:33 09:26:40 -11:05 US$ 2,500
8 Rachel Zilinskas USA 00:59:37 05:08:08 03:19:09 09:35:03 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Jen Annett CAN 01:17:48 04:59:13 03:13:52 09:37:49 07:37 US$ 1,500
10 Jessica Jones USA 01:13:57 05:06:41 03:09:14 09:38:43 -12:44 US$ 1,000
11 Fiona Moriarty IRL 01:20:32 05:01:36 03:22:11 09:52:50 06:14  
12 Samantha Snukis USA 01:18:33 05:15:29 03:14:47 09:57:54 -09:44  
13 Brittany Higgins USA 01:14:46 05:10:00 03:25:15 09:58:34 n/a  
14 Renee Kiley AUS 01:10:33 04:49:25 03:57:09 10:05:58 35:36  
15 Alexandra Watt USA 01:16:59 05:25:16 03:20:16 10:10:57 n/a  
16 Melanie Baumann SUI 01:36:11 05:26:36 03:24:33 10:36:45 24:01  
17 Ginger Howell USA 01:18:37 05:41:12 03:30:53 10:42:20 05:21  
18 Sarah Karpinski USA 01:35:22 05:37:49 03:19:17 10:43:35 35:08  
19 Katy Cargiulo USA 01:17:20 05:49:03 03:32:20 10:51:14 12:24  
20 Holli Finneren USA 01:47:10 05:16:59 03:42:33 10:57:27 -04:39  
  Sarissa De Vries NED 01:00:48 04:39:47   DNF    
  Linsey Corbin USA 01:16:41 05:18:33   DNF    
  Jodie Robertson USA 01:11:30 05:47:23   DNF    
  Clarice Chastang USA 01:40:46 05:50:13   DNF    

Ironman Cozumel 2021 (Nov 21st) – Seedings

IMCozumel LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:48:11 Lisa Roberts (USA) 08:54:00
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:58:34 Svenja Thoes (GER) 08:56:17
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 07:44:01 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:38:41

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:42:11 04:19:11 02:38:29 07:44:01
2 Michael Weiss AUT 00:45:25 04:07:18 02:50:34 07:47:12
3 Mario De Elias ARG 00:42:19 04:18:56 02:47:10 07:52:02

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:45:35 04:38:35 03:10:26 08:38:41
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:48:57 04:51:40 03:07:53 08:52:26
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:47:02 04:46:29 03:18:26 08:56:12

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:44:01 Tyler Butterfield 2019-11-24
Swim overall 00:39:17 Jarrod Shoemaker 2017-11-26
Bike overall 04:07:18 Michael Weiss 2019-11-24
Run overall 02:38:29 Tyler Butterfield 2019-11-24
Total female 08:38:41 Carrie Lester 2019-11-24
Swim female 00:41:49 Alicia Kaye 2017-11-26
Bike female 04:38:35 Carrie Lester 2019-11-24
Run female 02:57:02 Kelly Williamson 2014-11-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 11:24.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11 31 of 34 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11
2010 11:01 01:27 14:07 -04:34 35 of 42 11:10 04:43 08:10 -01:42
2011 13:10 02:02 12:10 -00:38 46 11:50 03:42 09:30 -01:20
2012 05:01 -03:32 08:03 00:23 61 10:08 01:55 09:08 -00:54
2014 -04:11 03:45 -04:52 -02:13 39 of 53 07:16 02:06 06:21 -01:11
2015 02:28 04:44 -00:10 -01:25 34 of 49 06:28 02:26 05:16 -01:13
2016 10:17 03:50 08:46 -01:50 45 of 53 07:01 02:34 05:46 -01:18
2017 23:47 13:21 11:52 -00:32 31 of 37 09:06 03:47 06:32 -01:12
2018 14:04 06:07 11:18 -03:20 21 of 29 09:40 04:03 07:04 -01:26
2019 27:00 12:22 18:33 -03:55 50 of 64 11:24 04:53 08:13 -01:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 7 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:51:53 08:08:44 00:43:18 04:20:28 05:08:46 02:43:07 30% +3% -67% (18)
2 6 Sebastian Kienle * GER 07:54:55 08:06:16 00:45:42 04:13:10 05:03:52 02:51:03 87% +0% -13% (19)
3 1 Michael Weiss AUT 08:04:53 08:22:41 00:49:22 04:17:48 05:12:10 02:52:43 84% +0% -16% (31)
4 5 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:05:54 08:16:42 00:46:11 04:14:55 05:06:05 02:59:49 92% +6% -2% (24)
5 2 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:06:24 08:17:41 00:44:45 04:24:39 05:14:25 02:51:59 74% +4% -22% (10)
6 4 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:06:24 08:24:50 00:44:39 04:17:34 05:07:14 02:59:10 3% +73% -24% (6)
7 9 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:10:32 08:42:01 00:43:34 04:21:30 05:10:04 03:00:28 40% +42% -18% (3)
8 14 Paul Schuster GER 08:11:04 08:28:12 00:43:58 04:23:47 05:12:44 02:58:20 60% +30% -10% (6)
9 8 Matthew Russell USA 08:12:46 08:25:22 00:49:23 04:21:42 05:16:05 02:56:41 78% +13% -9% (58)
10 36 Evert Scheltinga * NED 08:12:47 08:27:45 00:44:33 04:27:39 05:17:11 02:55:36 84% +0% -16% (12)
11 20 Clemente Alonso McKernan * ESP 08:13:04 08:26:57 00:43:51 04:29:31 05:18:22 02:54:42 57% +1% -42% (21)
12 21 Andreas Raelert GER 08:15:07 08:45:42 00:44:28 04:26:03 05:15:31 02:59:36 8% +4% -88% (24)
13 45 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:16:27 08:37:12 00:45:54 04:31:25 05:22:19 02:54:08 34% +0% -66% (3)
14 10 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 08:18:43 08:42:35 00:44:44 04:32:32 05:22:16 02:56:27 44% +0% -56% (3)
15 17 Jason Pohl CAN 08:21:04 08:55:05 00:49:31 04:34:21 05:28:52 02:52:12 22% +22% -56% (9)
16 28 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:22:41 08:43:52 00:51:54 04:35:49 05:32:43 02:49:58 50% +16% -35% (10)
17 22 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 08:24:11 08:53:19 00:43:34 04:42:36 05:31:10 02:53:01 28% +0% -72% (2)
18 12 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:25:13 08:52:02 00:43:08 04:25:43 05:13:50 03:11:23 22% +2% -76% (25)
19 16 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:27:54 08:40:37 00:44:03 04:26:45 05:15:48 03:12:06 55% +0% -45% (12)
20 11 Adam Feigh USA 08:29:53 08:47:55 00:49:19 04:32:51 05:27:10 03:02:43 66% +26% -8% (9)
21 43 Joao Ferreira * POR 08:31:10 08:55:21 00:45:36 04:39:20 05:29:56 03:01:14 23% +57% -21% (3)
22 18 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:31:38 08:45:05 00:44:50 04:41:39 05:31:29 03:00:09 54% +8% -38% (22)
23 47 Lukas Kraemer * GER 08:33:22 08:53:42 00:49:48 04:33:22 05:28:10 03:05:12 38% +0% -62% (6)
24 35 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:34:19 08:48:44 00:52:59 04:37:54 05:35:54 02:58:25 80% +7% -13% (7)
25 15 Tim Rea AUS 08:35:13 08:53:15 00:46:14 04:27:19 05:18:33 03:16:40 66% +0% -34% (3)
26 44 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:36:24 08:55:47 00:47:20 04:38:57 05:31:17 03:05:07 100% +0% -0% (2)
27 49 Stefan Schumacher * GER 08:39:05 08:49:49 00:53:35 04:27:49 05:26:24 03:12:41 77% +0% -23% (5)
28 53 Matteo Fontana * ITA 08:41:14 09:05:53 00:53:08 04:18:24 05:16:32 03:24:42 70% +0% -30% (4)
29 26 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:41:44 09:06:24 00:43:44 04:46:48 05:35:32 03:06:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 27 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 08:43:03 09:03:28 00:49:29 04:36:05 05:30:33 03:12:30 100% +0% -0% (2)
31 46 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:49:11 09:03:47 00:47:02 04:47:02 05:39:05 03:10:06 97% +1% -2% (38)
32 23 Patrick Brady USA 08:49:44 09:17:41 00:53:43 04:42:29 05:41:12 03:08:32 4% +27% -69% (8)
33 37 Felipe Santos BRA 08:54:00 09:20:59 00:44:03 04:45:55 05:34:58 03:19:02 18% +29% -53% (3)
34 48 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 08:58:13 09:18:44 00:53:25 04:42:24 05:40:48 03:17:25 56% +10% -33% (6)
35 54 Scott Bradley USA 09:00:44 09:19:24 00:54:03 04:38:44 05:37:48 03:22:56 62% +10% -28% (9)
36 29 Petr Soukup CZE 09:03:35 09:29:18 00:49:24 04:47:41 05:42:05 03:21:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
37 30 Elliot Bach USA 09:03:36 09:25:44 00:46:47 04:43:43 05:35:30 03:28:06 18% +51% -31% (3)
38 34 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:05:24 09:33:35 00:48:23 04:45:08 05:38:30 03:26:54 4% +18% -79% (8)
39 39 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:10:57 09:36:12 00:54:26 04:49:41 05:49:06 03:21:51 54% +12% -34% (26)
40 38 Aaron Kolk USA 09:14:17 09:49:38 00:59:03 04:51:37 05:55:39 03:18:38 39% +61% -0% (2)
41 24 Santiago Gerez Levy MEX 09:19:26 09:47:20 00:47:29 05:13:27 06:05:57 03:13:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
42 50 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:21:17 09:45:33 00:47:05 05:13:26 06:05:31 03:15:46 85% +0% -15% (12)
43 32 Yann Rocheteau FRA 09:38:55 09:59:36 00:53:08 05:12:27 06:10:34 03:28:21 88% +0% -12% (5)
44 33 Tiago Depaula BRA 10:15:50 10:44:57 00:53:10 05:00:35 05:58:45 04:17:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
19 Andre Lopes BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
25 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
31 Klodian Mitri USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
40 Adur Eskisabel * ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
41 Armando Abaunza PAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
42 Quentin De Vos BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
51 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
52 Andrea Pizzeghella ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
55 Bob Mcrae USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 36% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 67 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 08:48:53 09:07:38 00:50:08 04:47:30 05:42:37 03:06:16 2% +94% -4% (9)
2 65 Carrie Lester AUS 08:50:58 09:01:37 00:49:35 04:47:45 05:42:20 03:08:38 68% +21% -11% (30)
3 68 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:55:26 09:08:30 00:48:48 04:51:40 05:45:28 03:09:58 76% +11% -13% (15)
4 69 Heather Jackson USA 08:56:49 09:06:33 00:53:23 04:48:49 05:47:13 03:09:36 80% +2% -19% (17)
5 70 Sara Svensk SWE 09:00:05 09:23:46 00:52:35 04:54:37 05:52:12 03:07:53 12% +16% -71% (7)
6 91 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 09:00:25 09:25:59 00:50:46 05:04:06 05:59:51 03:00:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 71 Linsey Corbin USA 09:03:03 09:12:36 00:53:42 04:59:02 05:57:44 03:05:19 87% +1% -12% (32)
8 72 Angela Naeth CAN 09:05:14 09:40:14 00:54:59 04:49:50 05:49:48 03:15:26 13% +16% -71% (19)
9 66 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:06:23 09:20:40 00:50:34 04:53:39 05:49:12 03:17:11 69% +21% -10% (32)
10 75 Gurutze Frades Larralde (KQ) ESP 09:07:36 09:18:32 00:55:52 05:03:06 06:03:57 03:03:39 85% +13% -2% (17)
11 76 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:15:52 09:32:06 00:56:31 05:02:02 06:03:33 03:12:19 34% +11% -56% (9)
12 74 Jen Annett CAN 09:16:19 09:34:05 00:54:58 04:58:17 05:58:16 03:18:03 70% +17% -13% (14)
13 73 Renee Kiley AUS 09:18:51 09:45:59 00:51:35 04:55:25 05:52:00 03:26:51 43% +27% -31% (12)
14 77 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:21:10 09:39:01 00:58:36 05:13:45 06:17:21 03:03:49 51% +35% -14% (4)
15 78 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:28:35 09:42:20 00:51:10 04:54:48 05:50:58 03:37:37 66% +3% -31% (33)
16 87 Lina-Kristin Schink * GER 09:33:29 09:54:01 01:02:01 05:05:02 06:12:04 03:21:25 39% +34% -28% (15)
17 84 Tara Grosvenor GBR 09:33:34 09:48:56 00:54:27 05:17:26 06:16:53 03:16:41 100% +0% -0% (3)
18 92 Margie Santimaria ITA 09:41:47 09:56:09 00:49:09 05:11:44 06:05:53 03:35:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
19 88 Margrit Elfers GER 09:46:12 10:13:55 00:56:16 04:52:07 05:53:22 03:52:50 54% +0% -46% (2)
20 82 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:48:52 10:19:15 01:00:46 05:13:13 06:18:58 03:29:54 66% +18% -16% (14)
21 80 Elizabeth James USA 09:53:08 10:21:11 00:59:44 05:21:10 06:25:54 03:27:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 83 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:00:54 10:29:25 01:06:55 05:20:47 06:32:41 03:28:13 49% +18% -32% (6)
23 86 Amy Vantassel USA 10:19:44 10:42:26 01:00:03 05:41:38 06:46:41 03:33:03 60% +7% -33% (10)
24 81 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 10:26:21 10:46:31 00:58:46 05:50:48 06:54:33 03:31:48 18% +0% -82% (11)
79 Romina Palacio Balena ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
85 Kayla Kobelin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (4)
89 Flora Colledge GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
90 Alysha Krall USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
93 Frederikke Idon-Andersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 55% (1-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 33% (2-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 3% (32-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 3% (36-1)
  • Paul Schuster: 2% (59-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 65% (1-1)
  • Skye Moench: 25% (3-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 4% (23-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 3% (35-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 2% (52-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close