Author Archive | Thorsten

Ironman Boulder (June 9th) – Seedings

IMBoulderPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Justin Daerr (USA) 08:20:26 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:19:54
2017 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:13:30 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:13:32
2018 Chris Leiferman (USA) 08:07:55 Kirsty Jahn (CAN) 09:16:12

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Chris Leiferman USA 00:54:34 04:09:55 02:59:02 08:07:55
2 Joe Gambles AUS 00:49:55 04:17:40 03:00:46 08:13:16
3 Patrick Mckeon USA 00:54:37 04:21:55 02:58:42 08:20:48

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kirsty Jahn CAN 01:00:25 04:47:31 03:21:59 09:16:12
2 Katy Evans USA 00:54:29 04:55:18 03:24:41 09:19:20
3 Dede Griesbauer USA 00:54:34 04:44:21 03:51:25 09:36:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:07:55 Chris Leiferman 2018-06-10
Swim overall 00:49:20 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Bike overall 04:09:49 Sam Long 2018-06-10
Run overall 02:53:55 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Total female 09:13:32 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11
Swim female 00:54:02 Laura Bennett 2014-08-03
Bike female 04:39:04 Angela Naeth 2018-06-10
Run female 03:16:01 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Boulder is 00:30.

Race Adjustments for IM Boulder

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 -01:53 -01:35 12:03 -12:22 13 of 16 -01:53 -01:35 12:03 -12:22
2017 -04:27 -02:27 08:41 -10:42 18 of 25 -03:10 -02:01 10:22 -11:32
2018 07:51 -01:04 19:39 -10:43 28 of 39 00:30 -01:42 13:28 -11:16

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Boulder has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep. 20 men and 13 women as per the current list would likely result in even slots (2 each).

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Timothy O’Donnell USA 08:12:35 08:16:26 00:48:32 04:19:52 05:13:24 02:59:11 69% +19% -12% (18) 8
2 4 Brent McMahon CAN 08:15:23 08:20:18 00:49:49 04:22:53 05:17:43 02:57:40 59% +0% -41% (13) 19
3 1 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 08:22:26 08:28:25 00:53:28 04:25:04 05:23:31 02:58:55 38% +19% -43% (15) 45
4 5 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:32:10 08:36:28 00:50:18 04:24:33 05:19:51 03:12:19 52% +14% -34% (18) 66
5 12 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 08:32:11 08:32:58 00:49:57 04:28:12 05:23:09 03:09:02 90% +0% -10% (16) 57
6 13 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:37:35 09:07:30 00:54:45 04:28:50 05:28:36 03:08:59 9% +25% -65% (14) (173)
7 6 Justin Daerr USA 08:39:12 08:40:58 00:54:14 04:31:20 05:30:34 03:08:38 82% +2% -16% (36) 84
8 3 Sam Long USA 08:40:16 08:49:16 00:56:55 04:21:22 05:23:17 03:16:59 72% +16% -12% (8) 109
9 10 Pedro Gomes POR 08:41:49 08:48:05 00:53:42 04:35:38 05:34:20 03:07:29 39% +13% -48% (35) 103
10 20 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:52:38 09:03:26 00:54:52 04:35:30 05:35:22 03:17:16 67% +32% -1% (23) 159
11 11 Tripp Hipple USA 08:53:33 09:00:53 00:54:06 04:30:13 05:29:19 03:24:14 79% +0% -21% (5) 151
12 15 Colin Laughery USA 09:02:12 09:14:34 00:57:55 04:39:38 05:42:33 03:19:39 68% +17% -15% (11) 192
13 7 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:13:02 09:18:12 00:55:23 04:47:40 05:48:04 03:24:58 16% +31% -53% (5) 204
14 14 Peter Kotland CZE 09:46:01 09:51:45 01:01:02 04:55:40 06:01:42 03:44:19 84% +10% -6% (28) 250
15 9 Ivan Dominguez USA 10:12:50 10:35:08 00:56:46 04:58:56 06:00:42 04:12:08 25% +0% -75% (2) (266)
8 Sean Daugherty USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Erik Peterson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Kennett Peterson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
18 Chris Schroeder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Christopher Tommila USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 26 Lesley Smith (KQ) USA 09:20:23 09:20:27 00:57:23 05:03:27 06:05:50 03:14:33 75% +0% -25% (4) 22
2 33 Angela Naeth CAN 09:21:07 09:25:27 01:00:59 04:43:35 05:49:35 03:31:32 3% +72% -25% (11) 33
3 25 Lauren Brandon USA 09:28:49 09:30:16 00:49:21 04:54:00 05:48:21 03:40:28 45% +18% -37% (8) 40
4 27 Danielle Mack USA 09:35:41 10:00:32 01:03:50 05:05:17 06:14:07 03:21:34 43% +7% -49% (13) (84)
5 31 Uli Bromme USA 09:46:59 09:59:40 01:04:26 05:00:50 06:10:16 03:36:43 24% +9% -67% (17) (82)
6 36 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 09:54:17 10:03:37 01:05:23 05:04:13 06:14:36 03:39:41 55% +36% -10% (14) 87
7 28 Erin Green USA 10:02:32 10:13:51 01:02:23 05:14:18 06:21:41 03:40:51 91% +9% -0% (7) 102
8 34 Ashley Paulson USA 10:04:22 10:08:31 01:15:28 05:19:28 06:39:56 03:24:26 77% +13% -10% (9) 92
9 30 Palmira Alvarez * MEX 10:17:03 10:21:42 01:11:19 05:08:58 06:25:18 03:51:45 92% +8% -0% (8) 112
10 29 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:39:43 10:56:26 01:20:31 05:04:23 06:29:53 04:09:50 54% +0% -46% (2) (132)
11 37 Jennifer Lentzke * CAN 10:49:22 11:03:29 01:15:37 05:28:09 06:48:46 04:00:36 48% +24% -28% (4) (132)
32 Ginger Howell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timothy O’Donnell: 61% (1-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 11% (8-1)
  • Jeremy Jurkiewicz: 3% (34-1)
  • Tyler Butterfield: 2% (55-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lesley Smith: 34% (2-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 25% (3-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 21% (4-1)
  • Danielle Mack: 12% (7-1)
  • Uli Bromme: 4% (25-1)
  • Natasha Van der Merwe: 2% (40-1)
0

Challenge Roth 2019 (July 7th) – Entry List

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Bart Aernouts (KQ) BEL
Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP
Christian Altstadt GER
Cody Beals (KQ) CAN
Simon Billeau FRA
Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Carson Christen USA
Kevin Collington USA
Guy Crawford NZL
Braden Currie NZL
Alessandro Degasperi ITA
Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER
Pete Dyson GBR
Luiz Feliz ESP
Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX
Markus Hoermann GER
Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA
Michael Kalb DEU
Lukas Kraemer (KQ) GER
Rafael Lopez Ordonez ESP
Douglas MacLean USA
Charles Martin FRA
David McNamee (KQ) GBR
Johannes Moldan GER
Julian Mutterer GER
Thomas Naasz NED
Juan Bautista Nadal Clar ESP
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN
Andy Potts USA
Matthew Russell USA
Daniil Sapunov (KQ) UKR
Evert Scheltinga NED
Simon Schwarz GER
Erik-Simon Strijk NED
Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE
Jef Van Meirhaeghe BEL
Marcus Woellner GER
Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Lena Berlinger GER
Kate Bevilaqua AUS
Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR
Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS
Elisabetta Curridori ITA
Anna Eberhardt HUN
Gemma Frost GBR
Agnieszka Jerzyk POL
Kristin Lie NOR
Rachel McBride CAN
Vanessa Pereira POR
Laura Philipp (KQ) GER
Lisa Roberts USA
Lina-Kristin Schink GER
Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR
0

Ironman Brasil 2019 (May 26th) – Seedings

NewImageThe latest update of the startlist (May 20th) no longer has Tim O’Donnell nor Angela Naeth.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Olaf Sabatschus (GER) 08:50:37 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 09:31:43
2006 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:15:19 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:20:47
2007 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:21:09 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:12:40
2008 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:28:24 Fernanda Keller (BRA) 09:42:50
2009 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:39 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:10:15
2010 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:07:38 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:19:12
2011 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:12 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:07:49
2012 Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 08:22:40 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:17:42
2013 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:01:32 Amanda Stevens (USA) 09:05:53
2014 Igor Amorelli (BRA) 08:07:54 Sara Gross (CAN) 08:56:35
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:53:44 Ariane Monticeli (BRA) 08:59:08
2016 Brent McMahon (CAN) 07:46:10 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:54:10
2017 Tim Don (GBR) 07:40:23 Susie Cheetham (GBR) 08:52:00
2018 Jesper Svensson (SWE) 08:08:06 Kirsty Jahn (CAN) 08:54:57

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:43:47 04:23:43 02:55:40 08:08:06
2 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:44:45 04:28:17 02:57:05 08:14:29
3 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:46:37 04:38:00 02:50:25 08:19:11

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kirsty Jahn CAN 00:53:27 04:55:14 03:01:05 08:54:57
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:58:04 05:01:33 02:58:21 09:03:33
3 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:52:37 05:06:21 03:07:15 09:10:37

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:40:23 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Swim overall 00:42:26 Luke McKenzie 2010-05-30
Bike overall 04:06:56 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Run overall 02:42:52 Brent McMahon 2016-05-29
Total female 08:52:00 Susie Cheetham 2017-05-28
Swim female 00:45:48 Dede Griesbauer 2010-05-30
Bike female 04:46:38 Jessie Donavan 2014-05-25
Run female 02:56:28 Ariane Monticeli 2015-05-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Brasil is 21:24.

Race Adjustments for IM Brasil

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 26:07 03:30 13:34 09:03 37 26:07 03:30 13:34 09:03
2007 19:37 01:08 12:04 06:26 40 22:52 02:19 12:49 07:45
2008 13:10 -05:27 17:02 01:35 45 19:38 -00:16 14:12 05:42
2009 22:14 00:53 14:30 06:51 39 20:17 00:02 14:17 05:59
2010 26:28 05:31 15:59 04:58 42 21:31 01:08 14:37 05:47
2011 25:42 n/a n/a n/a 29 22:13 01:12 14:59 06:02
2012 20:18 02:43 22:32 -04:57 32 21:56 01:27 16:15 04:14
2013 18:32 02:30 14:26 01:37 41 of 45 21:31 01:36 16:01 03:54
2014 26:58 00:43 21:53 04:22 34 of 40 22:07 01:29 16:43 03:56
2015 21:30 -00:03 17:17 04:17 33 of 47 22:04 01:19 16:47 03:58
2016 18:16 -00:41 16:19 02:39 27 of 39 21:43 01:08 16:45 03:51
2017 25:40 03:54 14:29 07:17 35 of 47 22:03 01:22 16:32 04:09
2018 13:43 03:29 09:40 00:34 18 21:24 01:33 15:59 03:52

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Brasil has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Timothy O’Donnell USA 07:53:32 08:16:26 00:45:27 04:16:29 05:06:56 02:46:36 69% +19% -12% (18) 8
2 2 Andy Potts USA 07:58:18 08:17:25 00:46:25 04:18:57 05:10:22 02:47:56 96% +4% -0% (20) 10
3 9 Will Clarke GBR 08:03:31 08:37:28 00:47:20 04:24:37 05:16:57 02:46:34 13% +34% -53% (10) 72
4 1 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:08:38 08:37:25 00:46:06 04:20:46 05:11:51 02:56:47 58% +7% -35% (20) 71
5 24 Cyril Viennot FRA 08:10:58 08:31:24 00:49:30 04:24:01 05:18:31 02:52:27 56% +4% -39% (25) 55
6 6 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 08:15:28 08:37:03 00:48:27 04:24:26 05:17:53 02:57:35 76% +12% -12% (14) 69
7 4 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:16:01 08:41:17 00:47:48 04:32:26 05:25:14 02:50:47 54% +25% -21% (17) 85
8 23 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:19:32 08:46:59 00:52:33 04:24:53 05:22:25 02:57:07 44% +34% -22% (6) 99
9 5 Frank Silvestrin BRA 08:19:39 08:52:58 00:48:11 04:33:12 05:26:22 02:53:17 50% +48% -2% (10) 124
10 19 Justin Metzler * USA 08:21:30 09:09:25 00:47:56 04:28:45 05:21:41 02:59:49 48% +52% -0% (2) (179)
11 20 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:22:53 08:55:13 00:47:50 04:31:14 05:24:04 02:58:49 70% +0% -30% (5) 132
12 12 Jose Estrangeiro POR 08:34:34 09:20:37 00:49:55 04:41:11 05:36:05 02:58:29 29% +0% -71% (5) (209)
13 22 Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira BRA 08:37:57 09:17:26 00:45:29 04:35:33 05:26:01 03:11:56 43% +57% -0% (3) 200
14 8 Urs Mueller SUI 08:43:16 09:10:52 00:51:16 04:36:02 05:32:18 03:10:58 66% +9% -25% (11) 182
15 13 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 08:46:33 09:19:56 00:52:58 04:42:18 05:40:16 03:06:17 57% +4% -40% (10) 207
16 15 Jason Pohl CAN 08:48:41 09:13:08 00:58:15 04:44:26 05:47:42 03:00:59 75% +0% -25% (4) 188
17 7 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:53:07 09:18:12 00:51:27 04:43:59 05:40:25 03:12:42 16% +31% -53% (5) 204
18 21 Christian Carletto ARG 09:19:11 09:47:35 00:54:39 04:54:32 05:54:11 03:25:00 64% +36% -0% (11) (249)
19 11 Bruno Matheus BRA 09:30:33 10:16:40 00:48:51 05:06:44 06:00:36 03:29:57 44% +0% -56% (2) (262)
20 10 Roberto Rivera Cabrera CHI 09:40:22 10:21:05 00:55:05 05:08:12 06:08:17 03:32:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (264)
14 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva * BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Danilo Melo BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Iuri Josino Vinuto BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Mikkel Mortensen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
25 Eduardo Antonio Lass BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 6% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 35 Angela Naeth CAN 08:56:10 09:25:27 00:57:35 04:41:26 05:44:01 03:12:09 3% +72% -25% (11) 33
2 30 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:56:44 09:20:06 01:00:39 04:51:59 05:57:38 02:59:06 85% +5% -10% (24) 21
3 33 Bruna Mahn BRA 09:11:35 09:53:40 00:55:08 05:03:28 06:03:36 03:07:59 48% +52% -0% (6) 75
4 34 Jennifer Lentzke * CAN 10:24:11 11:03:29 01:11:18 05:25:18 06:41:35 03:42:36 48% +24% -28% (4) (132)
5 36 Gisele Bertucci BRA 11:00:03 11:46:21 00:54:06 05:35:24 06:34:30 04:25:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (133)
31 Pamella Oliveira BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Julia Kruger Romariz BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timothy O’Donnell: 59% (1-1)
  • Andy Potts: 23% (3-1)
  • Will Clarke: 10% (9-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 4% (21-1)
  • Cyril Viennot: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Piampiano: 61% (1-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 28% (3-1)
  • Bruna Mahn: 10% (9-1)
0

Ironman Lanzarote 2019 (May 25th) – Seedings

Updates:IMLanzaLogo

  • May 23rd: There are a few athletes that have indicated they won’t be racing, namely Johann Ackermann (injured) and Clemente Alonso (preparing for Roth).
  • May 9th: Apparently, Emma Pallant was missing in the list published on the Pro website. She is, however, included in the startlist by IM Lanzarote. I have added her to the female seedings.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:55:38 Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:09:40
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:54:14 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:52:45
2007 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:49:39 Tiina Boman (FIN) 09:58:42
2008 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:59:40 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 10:02:30
2009 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:54:03 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:54:58
2010 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:37:43 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 10:03:53
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:30:34 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:28:12
2012 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:44:39 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:58:06
2013 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:42:40 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:37:34
2014 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:47:39 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:41:40
2015 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:56:49 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:56:03
2016 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:42:33 Tine Holst (DEN) 10:02:35
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:34:13 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 09:35:39
2018 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:52:16 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:49:27

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:49:20 05:03:32 02:54:23 08:52:16
2 Ivan Rana ESP 00:49:24 05:07:37 02:56:37 08:58:37
3 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:51:34 05:13:30 02:51:00 09:01:36

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 00:58:43 05:29:06 03:15:39 09:49:27
2 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:54:10 05:38:07 03:19:18 09:57:11
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:00:04 05:36:50 03:16:43 10:01:46

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:30:34 Timo Bracht 2011-05-21
Swim overall 00:46:15 Luc Van Lierde 2006-05-20
Bike overall 04:40:58 Maik Twelsiek 2010-05-22
Run overall 02:44:29 Gerrit Schellens 2005-06-04
Total female 09:24:39 Paula Newby-Fraser 1995-06-04
Swim female 00:47:06 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Bike female 05:23:29 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Run female 02:58:37 Kristin Liepold 2013-05-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lanzarote is – 15:13.

Race Adjustments for IM Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42 45 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42
2007 -08:06 00:06 -06:49 -01:23 40 -04:43 01:58 -09:52 03:10
2008 -08:54 01:20 -15:39 05:26 47 -06:06 01:45 -11:47 03:55
2009 -04:47 00:48 -10:40 05:05 44 -05:46 01:31 -11:30 04:12
2010 -04:13 01:56 -07:36 01:26 34 -05:28 01:36 -10:44 03:39
2011 -06:15 03:27 -14:30 04:47 23 -05:36 01:54 -11:21 03:50
2012 -15:47 01:01 -17:21 00:32 22 -07:03 01:47 -12:12 03:22
2013 -17:45 00:31 -19:28 01:11 19 of 31 -08:23 01:37 -13:07 03:06
2014 -22:51 00:42 -18:51 -04:42 37 of 56 -10:00 01:31 -13:45 02:14
2015 -30:49 01:28 -30:38 -01:39 29 of 44 -12:05 01:31 -15:26 01:50
2016 -22:08 -00:12 -20:57 -00:59 34 of 41 -12:59 01:21 -15:56 01:35
2017 -23:50 00:10 -22:45 -01:15 34 of 50 -13:54 01:16 -16:30 01:21
2018 -31:01 -00:39 -26:16 -04:06 30 of 40 -15:13 01:07 -17:15 00:56

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 41% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:32:36 08:28:35 00:47:50 04:51:16 05:44:06 02:48:30 31% +51% -18% (7) 47
2 3 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 08:37:12 08:23:34 00:47:25 04:51:17 05:43:42 02:53:30 68% +3% -29% (28) 28
3 1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:37:49 08:31:22 00:49:01 04:55:28 05:49:29 02:48:20 69% +0% -31% (16) 54
4 6 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:37:56 08:22:18 00:47:26 04:54:45 05:47:11 02:50:45 56% +3% -41% (18) 25
5 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:40:00 08:27:21 00:47:05 04:58:06 05:50:11 02:49:49 78% +2% -20% (18) 39
6 4 Andreas Raelert GER 08:40:03 08:35:21 00:47:48 04:50:06 05:42:54 02:57:09 18% +8% -74% (22) (61)
7 25 Timothy Van Houtem * BEL 08:42:07 08:30:15 00:55:50 04:52:14 05:53:04 02:49:03 46% +54% -0% (4) 51
8 16 Stefan Schmid GER 08:44:22 08:30:33 00:51:16 04:55:33 05:51:50 02:52:32 62% +17% -21% (17) (52)
9 18 Marc Duelsen GER 08:45:15 08:36:01 00:50:17 04:55:20 05:50:36 02:54:39 72% +0% -28% (13) 63
10 8 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:47:17 08:30:58 00:47:32 04:51:10 05:43:42 03:03:35 84% +0% -16% (8) 52
11 17 Johann Ackermann GER 08:48:14 08:40:04 00:47:08 04:52:35 05:44:43 03:03:31 70% +0% -30% (13) 80
12 7 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:49:13 08:35:13 00:49:07 05:07:57 06:02:03 02:47:10 91% +2% -7% (22) 60
13 15 Christian Kramer GER 08:50:27 08:38:41 00:47:20 04:55:52 05:48:12 03:02:15 80% +4% -16% (23) 77
14 5 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:51:03 08:37:32 00:53:58 04:59:00 05:57:58 02:53:05 93% +0% -7% (17) 74
15 32 Philip Graves GBR 08:53:02 08:53:00 00:48:10 04:51:28 05:44:37 03:08:25 33% +32% -35% (12) 125
16 29 Bryan McCrystal IRL 08:53:16 08:55:42 00:55:46 04:43:35 05:44:21 03:08:55 39% +25% -36% (8) 136
17 10 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:56:56 08:50:50 01:01:23 05:04:35 06:10:58 02:45:58 100% +0% -0% (6) 113
18 22 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:57:23 08:51:23 00:51:01 04:55:47 05:51:48 03:05:35 51% +49% -0% (9) (115)
19 20 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:57:24 08:44:17 00:50:38 05:08:42 06:04:20 02:53:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (93)
20 11 Patrick Jaberg SUI 09:00:39 08:52:43 00:52:37 05:02:46 06:00:24 03:00:15 86% +13% -1% (22) 122
21 9 Reece Barclay GBR 09:02:51 08:56:08 00:47:04 05:09:50 06:01:54 03:00:57 56% +0% -44% (2) (139)
22 27 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 09:04:59 08:54:33 00:55:40 05:09:27 06:10:07 02:54:52 64% +0% -36% (3) 130
23 23 Johannes Moldan GER 09:07:18 09:05:42 00:50:06 04:57:24 05:52:30 03:14:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (168)
24 12 Seppe Odeyn BEL 09:07:54 09:01:53 01:03:09 05:03:20 06:11:29 02:56:25 100% +0% -0% (4) 155
25 36 Anders Christensen DEN 09:10:57 09:03:49 00:53:43 05:06:39 06:05:23 03:05:34 71% +0% -29% (3) (163)
26 13 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 09:12:34 08:57:12 00:50:54 05:13:23 06:09:16 03:03:18 95% +1% -3% (35) 140
27 40 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 09:15:41 09:14:04 00:52:46 05:11:12 06:08:58 03:06:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (190)
28 28 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 09:16:19 09:09:19 00:55:58 05:16:12 06:17:11 02:59:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (179)
29 30 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:34:00 09:37:29 01:00:35 05:09:03 06:14:38 03:19:22 17% +16% -68% (8) 242
30 31 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:35:49 09:33:30 00:56:01 05:14:09 06:15:11 03:20:38 26% +22% -52% (10) 235
31 38 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 09:36:47 09:22:42 00:55:32 05:11:33 06:12:05 03:24:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (217)
32 26 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:44:48 09:34:29 00:58:34 05:18:51 06:22:25 03:22:23 82% +4% -14% (22) 238
33 35 David Jilek CZE 09:51:31 09:37:46 00:57:17 05:21:48 06:24:05 03:27:26 73% +16% -11% (8) (243)
14 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Marco Corti ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Bert Verbeke BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Romain Garcin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
34 Yann Rocheteau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Jon Ander Uribarri ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Raul Barbero Martinez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 42 Emma Pallant * GBR 09:28:25 09:32:25 00:55:37 05:15:14 06:15:51 03:12:34 33% +0% -67% (3) (45)
2 44 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:39:41 09:24:34 00:56:49 05:30:57 06:32:47 03:06:54 76% +0% -24% (5) 28
3 46 Asa Lundstroem SWE 09:40:14 09:24:43 01:00:34 05:23:34 06:29:08 03:11:06 85% +15% -0% (21) 29
4 43 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:47:52 09:36:23 00:58:53 05:27:41 06:31:34 03:16:18 84% +0% -16% (6) 46
5 45 Rachel McBride CAN 09:52:50 09:35:38 00:52:05 05:24:45 06:21:51 03:30:59 100% +0% -0% (6) 45
6 51 Nina Derron SUI 09:54:49 09:53:05 00:55:49 05:33:37 06:34:26 03:20:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (73)
7 47 Dede Griesbauer USA 10:00:39 09:51:47 00:52:14 05:27:05 06:24:19 03:36:20 45% +8% -47% (30) 72
8 48 Jenny Schulz GER 10:04:11 09:57:09 01:00:57 05:49:51 06:55:48 03:08:23 54% +41% -6% (4) 79
9 49 Lenny Ramsey NED 10:06:44 09:59:12 01:04:34 05:46:05 06:55:39 03:11:05 100% +0% -0% (2) (80)
10 53 Tessa Kortekaas NED 10:07:18 10:05:32 01:02:13 05:41:27 06:48:40 03:18:38 n/a (no IM Pro race) (89)
11 54 Merce Tusell ESP 10:11:53 10:04:07 01:05:45 05:43:09 06:53:54 03:17:59 100% +0% -0% (2) (88)
12 52 Helena Kotopulu CZE 10:15:27 09:59:43 01:09:15 05:44:40 06:58:56 03:16:31 100% +0% -0% (4) 83
13 50 Antonina Reznikov ISR 10:27:54 10:23:52 01:11:45 05:48:50 07:05:35 03:22:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (114)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 36% (2-1)
  • Timothy Van Houtem: 25% (3-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 11% (8-1)
  • Frederik Van Lierde: 9% (10-1)
  • Andreas Raelert: 5% (20-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 5% (21-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 3% (29-1)
  • Philip Graves: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Asa Lundstroem: 37% (2-1)
  • Emma Pallant: 26% (3-1)
  • Maja Stage Nielsen: 21% (4-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 12% (7-1)
  • Rachel McBride: 3% (36-1)
0

Ironman Australia 2019 – Analyzing Results

Course ConditionsIMAustraliaLogo

The conditions in Port Macquarie didn’t seem to play a major role in the race. The bike and run were a bit slower than in previous years, leading to an overall adjustment of 2:02 and a new course rating of 6:41.

This makes it even more remarkable that we’ve seen a couple of new course records in the men’s race: Cameron Wurf set a new overall course record (his 8:06 improved on Marino Vanhoenacker’s 8:14 from last year) and “of course” he also set a new bike course record (beating Dougal Allan’s 2016 bike leg by five minutes). We’ve also had a new run course record, Tim Reed’s 2:44 was faster by 3 minutes than Tim Berkel 2012 run.

Kona Qualifying

Ironman Australia had one Pro slot each for the men and women. Cameron Wurf was already qualified, so the male slot goes to Tim Reed. The female slot is claimed by Laura Siddall, second place finisher Caroline Steffen had already received her slot at the end of last year by winning IM Western Australia.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:09 04:22:52 02:50:19 08:06:17 -15:00 US$ 8,000
2 Tim Reed AUS 00:44:53 04:36:39 02:44:29 08:09:50 -16:39 US$ 4,000
3 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:44:44 04:36:59 02:50:54 08:16:05 -14:01 US$ 3,000
4 Mark Bowstead NZL 00:44:47 04:36:02 03:04:42 08:29:20 -04:51 US$ 2,500
5 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:44:46 04:36:48 03:07:46 08:32:52 -07:28 US$ 1,500
6 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:49:05 04:55:36 03:02:13 08:51:11 -09:06 US$ 1,000
7 Clint Kimmins AUS 00:49:03 04:56:15 03:12:35 09:03:15 06:43
8 Matt Franklin NZL 00:44:44 04:44:58 03:37:39 09:11:39 n/a
9 James Davy AUS 00:44:48 05:18:50 03:05:42 09:13:18 n/a
10 Sacha Cavelier CAN 00:55:29 05:23:59 03:47:59 10:12:13 -01:46
Luke Bell AUS 00:44:56 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Laura Siddall GBR 00:55:55 04:58:56 03:13:08 09:11:58 -02:11 US$ 8,000
2 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:49:32 05:06:00 03:17:45 09:17:28 13:02 US$ 4,000
3 Kelsey Withrow USA 00:49:28 05:13:37 03:11:07 09:19:11 -38:08 US$ 3,000
4 Melanie Burke NZL 00:59:39 05:08:18 03:14:26 09:26:54 -11:08 US$ 2,500
5 Jessica Mitchell AUS 00:56:47 05:32:30 03:33:03 10:07:58 04:13 US$ 1,500
6 Krystle Hockley AUS 00:57:36 05:25:00 03:45:16 10:12:22 n/a US$ 1,000
7 Karen Toulmin NZL 01:00:56 06:02:36 03:47:25 10:55:53 16:25
0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close