Author Archive | Thorsten

IM Germany 2022 (June 26th) – Entry List

Kona slots and Prize Money

This year, IM Germany is the European Championships only for MPRO. (The female equivalent is at IM Hamburg three weeks earlier.) This results in different prize purses and Kona slots for the males and females. The men compete for 3 Pro Kona slots and a prize purse of 75.000 US$ (paying 10 deep), while there’s only one slot for the females and a prize purse of 50.000 US$ (also paying 10 deep).

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Milan Brons NED
Nils Frommhold GER
Stenn Goetstouwers BEL
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR
Samuel Huerzeler SUI
Andreas Jung GER
Menno Koolhaas NED
Philipp Koutny SUI
Chris Leiferman (KQ) USA
Kevin Maurel FRA
Baptiste Neveu FRA
Patrik Nilsson SWE
Antoine Perche FRA
Tomas Renc CZE
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE
Strahinja Trakic SRB
Per Van Vlerken GER
Thiago Vinhal BRA
Sven Wies GER
Robert Wilkowiecki POL
Ruben Zepuntke GER

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER
Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS
Katharina Grohmann GER
Heini Hartikainen FIN
Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER
Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT
Chantal Sainter GBR
Sara Svensk (KQ) SWE
Els Visser NED
Verena Walter GER
0

Ironman France 2022 (June 26th) – Entry List

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM France has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Guillaume Belgy FRA
Theo Charre FRA
Romain Guillaume FRA
Maximilian Hammerle AUT
Arthur Horseau FRA
William Mennesson FRA
Seppe Odeyn BEL
Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN
Rudy Von Berg USA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Jeanne Collonge FRA
Federica De Nicola ITA
Manon Genet FRA
0

Ironman Des Moines 2022 (June 12th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • May 19th: Added Jen Annett, Susie Cheetham, Leanne Fanoy, Renee Kiley, Lesley Smith (WPRO), Christopher Dels, Matt Hanson, Jesper Svensson, Jesse Vondracek (MPRO)

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Des Moines has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Elliot Bach USA
Patrick Brady USA
Carson Christen USA
Christopher Dels GER
Eneko Elosegui ESP
Adam Feigh USA
Trevor Foley USA
Pedro Gomes POR
Matt Hanson (KQ) USA
Stephen Kilshaw CAN
Andre Lopes BRA
Timothy O’Donnell USA
Matthew Russell USA
Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE
Luciano Taccone ARG
Jesse Vondracek USA
Tyson Wieland USA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Jen Annett CAN
Susie Cheetham GBR
Linsey Corbin USA
Leanne Fanoy UAE
Kelly Fillnow (KQ) USA
Elizabeth James USA
Renee Kiley (KQ) AUS
Melanie McQuaid CAN
Fiona Moriarty IRL
Angela Naeth CAN
Jessica Smith USA
Lesley Smith USA
Amy Vantassel USA
Els Visser NED
Britt Vocke USA
0

Ironman Hamburg 2022 (June 5th) – Seedings

HamburgPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:00:36 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:07:49
2018 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:05:26 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:08:21
2019 Kristian Hogenhaug (DEN) 08:11:26 Susie Cheetham (GBR) 08:58:02
2021     Laura Zimmermann (GER) 08:54:30

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results (2021)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Laura Zimmermann GER 00:59:51 04:42:05 03:05:42 08:54:30
2 Renee Kiley AUS 00:56:11 04:39:48 03:12:42 08:56:47
3 Lauren Brandon USA 00:47:45 04:44:41 03:20:35 09:00:49

Male Race Results (2019)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:52:03 04:17:29 02:54:03 08:11:26
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:50:13 04:24:16 02:55:37 08:16:34
3 Paul Schuster GER 00:50:05 04:25:32 03:02:37 08:24:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:00:36 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Swim overall 00:47:38 Carlos Lopez Diaz 2017-08-13
Bike overall 04:17:29 Kristian Hogenhaug 2019-07-28
Run overall 02:40:58 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Total female 08:54:30 Laura Zimmermann 2021-08-29
Swim female 00:47:45 Lauren Brandon 2021-08-29
Bike female 04:39:48 Renee Kiley 2021-08-29
Run female 02:56:21 Sarah Piampiano 2019-07-28

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Hamburg is 10:29.

Race Adjustments for IM Hamburg

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 05:17 -00:21 00:45 04:54 18 of 20 05:17 -00:21 00:45 04:54
2019 07:49 -02:09 09:50 00:31 21 of 35 06:33 -01:27 05:18 02:42
2021 18:21 01:12 14:51 03:31 10 of 13 10:29 -00:58 08:29 02:59

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Hamburg has 3 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Laura Philipp (KQ) GER 08:41:18 08:49:46 00:56:11 04:49:38 05:50:49 02:50:29 100% +0% -0% (4)
2 2 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 08:58:29 09:10:56 00:57:10 04:44:57 05:47:08 03:11:21 47% +32% -21% (16)
3 5 Manon Genet FRA 09:05:52 09:29:31 00:57:13 04:53:19 05:55:31 03:10:21 11% +36% -53% (10)
4 8 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:08:55 09:42:46 01:01:51 05:00:18 06:07:09 03:01:46 28% +72% -0% (2)
5 11 Anna-Lena Best-Pohl GER 09:12:26 09:37:36 00:54:38 05:03:57 06:03:35 03:08:51 52% +0% -48% (2)
6 7 Renee Kiley (KQ) * AUS 09:15:11 09:36:59 00:57:55 04:51:47 05:54:42 03:20:29 46% +20% -34% (14)
7 6 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:16:33 09:36:33 00:56:55 04:48:22 05:50:17 03:26:16 33% +13% -54% (20)
8 4 Nikki Bartlett (KQ) GBR 09:18:55 09:28:59 00:59:10 04:59:25 06:03:35 03:15:20 91% +7% -3% (11)
9 15 Jenny Schulz GER 09:19:54 09:47:37 01:03:43 05:05:13 06:13:56 03:05:58 12% +42% -46% (7)
10 9 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:24:27 09:41:35 01:04:15 04:55:24 06:04:39 03:19:48 29% +51% -20% (4)
11 12 Verena Walter GER 09:29:33 09:42:57 01:01:24 05:01:43 06:08:07 03:21:26 53% +27% -20% (14)
12 10 Chantal Sainter GBR 09:30:53 09:45:59 00:57:25 05:06:30 06:08:56 03:21:57 100% +0% -0% (3)
13 17 Palmira Alvarez * MEX 09:39:01 10:03:22 01:07:47 05:06:19 06:19:06 03:19:55 52% +36% -13% (15)
14 22 Jenny Nae SWE 09:40:48 10:01:59 01:06:11 05:11:35 06:22:46 03:18:02 100% +0% -0% (5)
15 14 Margrit Elfers GER 09:47:12 10:13:55 01:02:52 04:52:02 05:59:53 03:47:19 54% +0% -46% (2)
16 18 Vanessa Pereira * POR 09:55:44 10:15:15 01:05:55 05:19:59 06:30:53 03:24:51 57% +28% -15% (20)
17 19 Janien Lubben NED 10:08:11 10:29:43 01:10:28 05:15:49 06:31:17 03:36:54 49% +51% -0% (5)
18 16 Annika Timm GER 10:19:19 10:44:42 01:11:46 05:11:14 06:28:00 03:51:19 56% +0% -44% (3)
  3 Chelsea Sodaro USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Karina Gosvig DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Emma Cowper GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

  • Laura Philipp: 68% (1-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 20% (4-1)
  • Manon Genet: 5% (18-1)
0

The Championship Samorin 2022 (May 22nd) – Seedings

ChallengeSamorinPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Evert Scheltinga (NED) 03:58:14 Helle Frederiksen (DEN) 04:18:13
2017 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:40:03 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:13:59
2018 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:43:28 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:06:10
2019 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:38:49 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:00:25
2021 Florian Angert (GER) 03:36:02 Lucy Buckingham (GBR) 04:10:44

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Florian Angert GER 00:25:31 01:55:19 01:09:48 03:36:02
2 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:27:22 01:56:30 01:10:11 03:39:44
3 Frederic Funk GER 00:25:56 01:54:38 01:14:10 03:40:24

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Buckingham GBR 00:26:50 02:13:49 01:24:22 04:10:44
2 Sara Perez Sala ESP 00:26:51 02:16:57 01:22:52 04:12:14
3 Haley Chura USA 00:27:10 02:22:11 01:18:20 04:14:38

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:36:02 Florian Angert 2021-08-29
Swim overall 00:21:31 Richard Varga 2017-06-03
Bike overall 01:54:05 Andreas Dreitz 2019-06-02
Run overall 01:06:17 Thomas Steger 2021-08-29
Total female 04:00:25 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2019-06-02
Swim female 00:23:25 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-06-03
Bike female 02:07:16 Daniela Bleymehl 2019-06-02
Run female 01:15:59 Anne Haug 2018-06-03

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Samorin is 06:39.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Samorin

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2016 04:47 -00:41 05:46 00:35 27 of 30 04:47 -00:41 05:46 00:35
2017 04:29 01:02 08:58 -03:06 37 of 47 04:38 00:10 07:22 -01:15
2018 04:26 -02:03 10:53 00:40 32 of 39 04:34 -00:34 08:32 -00:36
2019 11:32 -00:17 13:35 01:45 40 of 46 06:18 -00:29 09:48 -00:01
2021 08:02 -02:37 08:55 06:27 26 of 30 06:39 -00:55 09:37 01:16

Prize Money

Challenge Samorin has a total prize purse of 100.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Gustav Iden (AQ) NOR 03:38:15 03:43:42 00:25:30 01:59:14 02:28:14 01:10:01
2 4 Frederic Funk GER 03:44:34 03:52:09 00:24:50 01:58:23 02:26:42 01:17:52
3 10 Thomas Steger AUT 03:46:33 03:53:17 00:26:53 02:04:05 02:34:28 01:12:05
4 5 Kyle Smith (KQ) NZL 03:47:21 03:52:31 00:24:30 02:03:37 02:31:37 01:15:44
5 9 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 03:47:39 03:56:25 00:24:49 02:02:46 02:31:05 01:16:34
6 2 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:47:40 04:01:06 00:25:02 02:02:23 02:30:55 01:16:45
7 8 Collin Chartier USA 03:48:44 03:56:23 00:25:12 02:03:37 02:32:19 01:16:25
8 28 Youri Keulen NED 03:49:07 03:54:05 00:25:31 02:07:57 02:36:59 01:12:08
9 14 Boris Stein GER 03:49:26 03:56:21 00:28:24 01:59:38 02:31:32 01:17:54
10 16 Josh Amberger (KQ) AUS 03:50:01 03:55:29 00:24:17 02:03:56 02:31:43 01:18:18
11 18 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 03:51:52 03:57:21 00:27:06 02:07:00 02:37:36 01:14:16
12 17 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 03:52:23 03:58:22 00:26:17 02:04:47 02:34:34 01:17:49
13 25 Sam Wade GBR 03:52:25 04:00:41 00:25:41 02:06:31 02:35:42 01:16:43
14 22 Philipp Bahlke * GER 03:53:16 03:58:28 00:25:46 02:03:33 02:32:48 01:20:28
15 20 Michael Weiss * AUT 03:53:28 03:59:39 00:28:57 02:04:40 02:37:06 01:16:22
16 15 Thomas Davis GBR 03:53:38 04:03:16 00:24:49 02:08:04 02:36:23 01:17:15
17 21 Felix Hentschel GER 03:54:26 04:01:11 00:28:43 02:09:07 02:41:20 01:13:06
18 35 Leonard Arnold GER 03:54:43 04:00:26 00:26:47 02:06:41 02:36:57 01:17:46
19 26 Jorik Van Egdom NED 03:54:48 04:01:26 00:26:05 02:08:28 02:38:03 01:16:45
20 27 Jesse Hinrichs GER 03:55:19 04:00:41 00:25:43 02:07:58 02:37:10 01:18:09
21 24 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 03:55:24 04:00:34 00:26:15 02:07:47 02:37:32 01:17:52
22 19 James Teagle GBR 03:56:09 04:00:47 00:25:26 02:05:31 02:34:27 01:21:42
23 29 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN 03:56:54 04:02:52 00:27:07 02:07:24 02:38:01 01:18:53
24 38 Ondrej Kubo SVK 03:57:28 04:03:22 00:28:25 02:06:04 02:37:59 01:19:29
25 30 Julian Erhardt GER 04:00:09 04:07:39 00:26:28 02:10:56 02:40:55 01:19:14
26 32 Christopher Dels GER 04:00:27 04:05:40 00:31:20 02:10:21 02:45:10 01:15:17
27 37 Richard Varga SVK 04:02:21 04:09:18 00:23:51 02:15:35 02:42:56 01:19:25
28 36 Will Draper GBR 04:03:42 04:09:09 00:29:04 02:10:45 02:43:19 01:20:23
29 31 Samuel Boettinger GER 04:03:56 04:09:54 00:29:45 02:10:34 02:43:49 01:20:07
  33 Roberto Sanchez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  34 David Breinlinger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 102 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 04:11:17 04:17:38 00:28:38 02:18:18 02:50:26 01:20:51
2 110 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 04:12:53 04:19:20 00:26:53 02:21:25 02:51:49 01:21:04
3 104 Amelia Watkinson NZL 04:13:48 04:19:33 00:28:09 02:17:17 02:48:57 01:24:51
4 107 Sara Perez Sala ESP 04:13:59 04:22:12 00:25:32 02:17:33 02:46:35 01:27:24
5 101 Lucy Buckingham GBR 04:16:04 04:24:17 00:25:31 02:17:35 02:46:36 01:29:28
6 113 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 04:16:41 04:28:47 00:30:10 02:16:37 02:50:17 01:26:24
7 111 Grace Thek AUS 04:20:01 04:26:26 00:28:52 02:23:57 02:56:19 01:23:42
8 106 Sarissa De Vries NED 04:20:24 04:25:16 00:27:22 02:24:15 02:55:06 01:25:18
9 118 Lucy Byram GBR 04:23:12 04:29:36 00:28:21 02:23:12 02:55:03 01:28:09
10 112 India Lee GBR 04:23:24 04:28:17 00:27:19 02:23:14 02:54:03 01:29:21
11 105 Fenella Langridge (KQ) GBR 04:24:08 04:29:42 00:27:25 02:27:02 02:57:58 01:26:10
12 115 Aleksandra Jedrzejewska POL 04:24:16 04:36:13 00:30:11 02:25:59 02:59:41 01:24:35
13 116 Alexia Bailly FRA 04:28:15 04:35:46 00:29:45 02:26:41 02:59:56 01:28:19
14 117 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 04:31:16 04:38:16 00:30:35 02:26:24 03:00:29 01:30:47
15 122 Julie Aspesletten NOR 04:32:22 04:38:13 00:35:14 02:27:05 03:05:49 01:26:33
16 120 Margie Santimaria ITA 04:36:28 04:45:57 00:28:47 02:30:49 03:03:07 01:33:21
17 121 Shiva Leisner DEN 04:37:07 04:43:18 00:32:14 02:28:54 03:04:39 01:32:28
18 119 Nikola Corbova * SVK 04:37:28 04:48:20 00:33:32 02:30:28 03:07:30 01:29:58
  123 Franzi Reng GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Gustav Iden: 74% (1-1)
  • Frederic Funk: 15% (6-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 4% (26-1)
  • Thomas Steger: 2% (47-1)
  • Miki Moerck Taagholt: 2% (59-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Amelia Watkinson: 31% (2-1)
  • Sara Perez Sala: 25% (3-1)
  • Lucy Buckingham: 13% (7-1)
  • Emma Pallant-Browne: 13% (7-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 6% (16-1)
  • Sarissa De Vries: 5% (18-1)
  • Ashleigh Gentle: 5% (21-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 2% (65-1)
0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close