Archive | IM Boulder

Ironman Boulder 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMBoulderCourse Conditions

The main feature of the course in Boulder is an extremely slow run course, this year the adjustment was -7:19. On one hand, this is a result of the altitude, but I’ve also heard reports that the run course might have been long. This year conditions were not quite as slow as in other years, and a complete set of new course records were set.

First of all Lauren Brandon smashed the old female swim record: Her 48:43 was also the fastest swim of the day and faster than the old overall swim course record (including the males). Next up were a set of new bike course records: Kenneth Peterson (the fastest of four males under the old record) and Lauren Brandon have now posted the fastest times. On the run there were new course records by Matt Hanson and Lesley Smith. Lastly, winners Matt Hanson and Lauren Brandon also improved the overall course records.

Kona Qualifying

Boulder had four Pro slots this year, with 15 male and 11 female Pro starters they were split evenly between the males and females. As Lesley Smith and Matt Hanson were already qualified, they go to:

  • Lauren Brandon
  • Danielle Mack
  • Kennett Peterson
  • Tim O’Donnell

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Matt Hanson USA 00:54:01 04:09:17 02:48:34 07:57:03 -24:23 US$ 8,000
2 Kennett Peterson USA 00:54:11 04:07:59 02:54:52 08:01:35 n/a US$ 4,000
3 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:49:46 04:09:22 03:05:32 08:09:37 00:21 US$ 3,000
4 Tripp Hipple USA 00:54:17 04:15:42 03:02:05 08:17:42 -30:32 US$ 2,500
5 Sam Long USA 00:54:09 04:08:44 03:12:53 08:19:54 -16:47 US$ 1,500
6 Justin Daerr USA 00:54:05 04:24:22 03:02:30 08:26:22 -07:11 US$ 1,000
7 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:54:09 04:22:45 03:18:21 08:41:37 12:48
8 Pedro Gomes POR 00:54:03 04:35:13 03:09:39 08:44:08 03:44
9 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:49:48 04:42:17 03:11:57 08:48:55 23:42
10 Christopher Tommila USA 01:01:57 04:36:59 03:07:51 08:53:03 n/a
11 Colin Laughery USA 00:59:34 04:35:01 03:11:58 08:53:52 -07:24
Brent McMahon CAN 00:49:42 04:19:05 DNF
Ivan Dominguez USA 01:07:16 04:08:22 DNF
Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:58:42 04:34:26 DNF
Erik Peterson USA 00:59:41 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lauren Brandon USA 00:48:43 04:38:06 03:36:33 09:09:09 -13:04 US$ 8,000
2 Lesley Smith USA 00:55:49 05:08:36 03:11:55 09:26:12 14:03 US$ 4,000
3 Danielle Mack USA 01:04:50 04:55:12 03:26:06 09:32:08 -02:56 US$ 3,000
4 Uli Bromme USA 01:06:32 04:59:35 03:29:54 09:43:17 03:59 US$ 2,500
5 Erin Green USA 01:04:49 05:02:56 03:36:37 09:52:02 -07:03 US$ 1,500
6 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 01:07:23 04:56:38 03:47:32 10:00:14 n/a US$ 1,000
7 Melanie Baumann SUI 01:17:16 05:12:36 03:39:03 10:16:26 -11:40
8 Ginger Howell USA 01:03:52 05:35:35 03:57:22 10:43:33 n/a
Angela Naeth CAN 01:07:03 04:47:30 DNF
Natasha Van der Merwe USA 01:04:43 DNF
Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:07:11 DNF

Ironman Boulder (June 9th) – Seedings

IMBoulderPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Justin Daerr (USA) 08:20:26 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:19:54
2017 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:13:30 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:13:32
2018 Chris Leiferman (USA) 08:07:55 Kirsty Jahn (CAN) 09:16:12

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Chris Leiferman USA 00:54:34 04:09:55 02:59:02 08:07:55
2 Joe Gambles AUS 00:49:55 04:17:40 03:00:46 08:13:16
3 Patrick Mckeon USA 00:54:37 04:21:55 02:58:42 08:20:48

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kirsty Jahn CAN 01:00:25 04:47:31 03:21:59 09:16:12
2 Katy Evans USA 00:54:29 04:55:18 03:24:41 09:19:20
3 Dede Griesbauer USA 00:54:34 04:44:21 03:51:25 09:36:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:07:55 Chris Leiferman 2018-06-10
Swim overall 00:49:20 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Bike overall 04:09:49 Sam Long 2018-06-10
Run overall 02:53:55 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Total female 09:13:32 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11
Swim female 00:54:02 Laura Bennett 2014-08-03
Bike female 04:39:04 Angela Naeth 2018-06-10
Run female 03:16:01 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Boulder is 00:30.

Race Adjustments for IM Boulder

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 -01:53 -01:35 12:03 -12:22 13 of 16 -01:53 -01:35 12:03 -12:22
2017 -04:27 -02:27 08:41 -10:42 18 of 25 -03:10 -02:01 10:22 -11:32
2018 07:51 -01:04 19:39 -10:43 28 of 39 00:30 -01:42 13:28 -11:16

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Boulder has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep. 20 men and 13 women as per the current list would likely result in even slots (2 each).

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Timothy O’Donnell USA 08:12:35 08:16:26 00:48:32 04:19:52 05:13:24 02:59:11 69% +19% -12% (18) 8
2 4 Brent McMahon CAN 08:15:23 08:20:18 00:49:49 04:22:53 05:17:43 02:57:40 59% +0% -41% (13) 19
3 1 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 08:22:26 08:28:25 00:53:28 04:25:04 05:23:31 02:58:55 38% +19% -43% (15) 45
4 5 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:32:10 08:36:28 00:50:18 04:24:33 05:19:51 03:12:19 52% +14% -34% (18) 66
5 12 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 08:32:11 08:32:58 00:49:57 04:28:12 05:23:09 03:09:02 90% +0% -10% (16) 57
6 13 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:37:35 09:07:30 00:54:45 04:28:50 05:28:36 03:08:59 9% +25% -65% (14) (173)
7 6 Justin Daerr USA 08:39:12 08:40:58 00:54:14 04:31:20 05:30:34 03:08:38 82% +2% -16% (36) 84
8 3 Sam Long USA 08:40:16 08:49:16 00:56:55 04:21:22 05:23:17 03:16:59 72% +16% -12% (8) 109
9 10 Pedro Gomes POR 08:41:49 08:48:05 00:53:42 04:35:38 05:34:20 03:07:29 39% +13% -48% (35) 103
10 20 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:52:38 09:03:26 00:54:52 04:35:30 05:35:22 03:17:16 67% +32% -1% (23) 159
11 11 Tripp Hipple USA 08:53:33 09:00:53 00:54:06 04:30:13 05:29:19 03:24:14 79% +0% -21% (5) 151
12 15 Colin Laughery USA 09:02:12 09:14:34 00:57:55 04:39:38 05:42:33 03:19:39 68% +17% -15% (11) 192
13 7 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:13:02 09:18:12 00:55:23 04:47:40 05:48:04 03:24:58 16% +31% -53% (5) 204
14 14 Peter Kotland CZE 09:46:01 09:51:45 01:01:02 04:55:40 06:01:42 03:44:19 84% +10% -6% (28) 250
15 9 Ivan Dominguez USA 10:12:50 10:35:08 00:56:46 04:58:56 06:00:42 04:12:08 25% +0% -75% (2) (266)
8 Sean Daugherty USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Erik Peterson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Kennett Peterson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
18 Chris Schroeder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Christopher Tommila USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 26 Lesley Smith (KQ) USA 09:20:23 09:20:27 00:57:23 05:03:27 06:05:50 03:14:33 75% +0% -25% (4) 22
2 33 Angela Naeth CAN 09:21:07 09:25:27 01:00:59 04:43:35 05:49:35 03:31:32 3% +72% -25% (11) 33
3 25 Lauren Brandon USA 09:28:49 09:30:16 00:49:21 04:54:00 05:48:21 03:40:28 45% +18% -37% (8) 40
4 27 Danielle Mack USA 09:35:41 10:00:32 01:03:50 05:05:17 06:14:07 03:21:34 43% +7% -49% (13) (84)
5 31 Uli Bromme USA 09:46:59 09:59:40 01:04:26 05:00:50 06:10:16 03:36:43 24% +9% -67% (17) (82)
6 36 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 09:54:17 10:03:37 01:05:23 05:04:13 06:14:36 03:39:41 55% +36% -10% (14) 87
7 28 Erin Green USA 10:02:32 10:13:51 01:02:23 05:14:18 06:21:41 03:40:51 91% +9% -0% (7) 102
8 34 Ashley Paulson USA 10:04:22 10:08:31 01:15:28 05:19:28 06:39:56 03:24:26 77% +13% -10% (9) 92
9 30 Palmira Alvarez * MEX 10:17:03 10:21:42 01:11:19 05:08:58 06:25:18 03:51:45 92% +8% -0% (8) 112
10 29 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:39:43 10:56:26 01:20:31 05:04:23 06:29:53 04:09:50 54% +0% -46% (2) (132)
11 37 Jennifer Lentzke * CAN 10:49:22 11:03:29 01:15:37 05:28:09 06:48:46 04:00:36 48% +24% -28% (4) (132)
32 Ginger Howell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timothy O’Donnell: 61% (1-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 11% (8-1)
  • Jeremy Jurkiewicz: 3% (34-1)
  • Tyler Butterfield: 2% (55-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lesley Smith: 34% (2-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 25% (3-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 21% (4-1)
  • Danielle Mack: 12% (7-1)
  • Uli Bromme: 4% (25-1)
  • Natasha Van der Merwe: 2% (40-1)

Ironman Boulder 2019 (June 9th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • May 4th: Added Lauren Brandon, Uli Bromme, Ginger Howell, Natasha Van der Merwe (WPRO) and Pedro Gomes, Peter Kotland, Kennett Peterson, Christopher Tommila (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Boulder has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Justin Daerr USA
Ivan Dominguez USA
Joe Gambles AUS
Pedro Gomes POR
Matt Hanson (KQ) USA
Tripp Hipple USA
Stephen Kilshaw CAN
Peter Kotland CZE
Colin Laughery USA
Brent McMahon CAN
Callum Millward NZL
Kennett Peterson USA
Christopher Tommila USA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Melanie Baumann SUI
Lauren Brandon USA
Uli Bromme USA
Erin Green USA
Ginger Howell USA
Danielle Mack USA
Angela Naeth CAN
Lesley Smith (KQ) USA
Zuzana Trnovcova SVK
Natasha Van der Merwe USA

Ironman Boulder 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMBoulderCourse Conditions

A lot was said before the race about the heat in Boulder and how that will make racing really hard. But this didn’t affect the Pro race, this year’s adjustment of 7:52 was about 12 minutes quicker than last year. Part of this is from good conditions, another part from the changes in the bike and run course. As is typical for the course in Boulder, the bike was really fast but the run really slow (only two sub-3 runs – in the whole Pro field!).

We also saw a few course records: Angela Naeth set a new bike course record (her 4:39:04 was ten minutes quicker than the old record from Heather Jackson). On the male side, we have a new overall course record by winner Chris Leiferman (8:07:55, more than five minutes faster than Tim O’Donnell last year) and a new bike course record by Sam Long (his 4:09 was 15 minutes quicker than TO’s old record).

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Chris Leiferman USA 00:54:34 04:09:55 02:59:02 08:07:55 -01:38 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Joe Gambles AUS 00:49:55 04:17:40 03:00:46 08:13:16 -07:55 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Patrick Mckeon USA 00:54:37 04:21:55 02:58:42 08:20:48 -05:10 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Kevin Collington USA 00:49:50 04:23:41 03:08:33 08:26:16 01:58 US$ 2,500 960
5 Sam Long USA 00:55:11 04:09:49 03:20:54 08:29:56 -14:50 US$ 1,500 720
6 Jonathan Shearon USA 00:54:40 04:13:26 03:20:55 08:34:31 01:16 US$ 1,000 540
7 Justin Daerr USA 00:54:31 04:28:04 03:11:27 08:39:30 05:20 405
8 Steve Mantell USA 00:54:40 04:33:38 03:04:52 08:40:11 n/a 305
9 AJ Baucco USA 00:53:24 04:39:42 03:22:44 09:00:49 03:12 230
10 Douglas MacLean USA 01:01:58 04:42:17 03:13:47 09:04:20 -05:05 170
11 Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:54:37 04:50:51 03:13:42 09:04:53 31:32 120
12 Mike Schifferle SUI 01:02:01 04:32:07 03:31:30 09:13:18 07:35 85
13 Justin Metzler USA 00:49:52 04:32:55 03:50:51 09:18:13 n/a 60
14 Chris McDonald AUS 00:55:13 04:50:18 04:20:30 10:11:23 1:31:32 40
15 Jonathan Fecik USA 00:58:04 04:42:05 04:42:09 10:28:44 1:08:37 30
16 Brian Folts USA 01:03:00 05:01:13 04:44:20 10:55:44 n/a 20
17 Steven Zawaski USA 00:54:31 04:30:09 05:40:49 11:10:56 1:49:36 15
Kennett Peterson USA 00:54:32 04:21:41 DNF
Colin Laughery USA 00:59:08 04:33:29 DNF
Robbie Wade IRL 00:55:52 04:37:45 DNF
Chris Schroeder USA 00:54:30 DNF
Paul Ambrose AUS 00:54:31 DNF
Rob Chalfant USA 00:59:09 DNF
Jason Pohl CAN 01:03:34 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Kirsty Jahn CAN 01:00:25 04:47:31 03:21:59 09:16:12 04:41 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Katy Evans USA 00:54:29 04:55:18 03:24:41 09:19:20 -04:37 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Dede Griesbauer USA 00:54:34 04:44:21 03:51:25 09:36:55 -02:03 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Erin Green USA 01:00:29 05:06:22 03:35:44 09:49:18 -13:56 US$ 2,500 960
5 Kimberly Goodell USA 01:03:45 05:01:26 03:42:16 09:52:51 -11:23 US$ 1,500 720
6 Angela Naeth CAN 01:00:23 04:39:04 04:10:01 09:55:18 41:44 US$ 1,000 540
7 Sarah Jarvis GER 01:00:20 05:05:01 03:48:35 09:59:45 -04:31 405
8 Ashley Paulson USA 01:14:08 05:14:58 03:26:30 10:01:42 09:35 305
9 Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:13:36 05:05:36 03:52:22 10:17:19 10:29 230
10 Emma-Kate Lidbury GBR 00:58:34 04:58:16 04:15:16 10:21:20 53:03 170
11 Monica Folts USA 01:13:34 05:28:21 04:32:01 11:21:41 n/a 120
Amanda Wendorff USA 00:58:38 04:46:42 DNF
Anne Basso FRA 01:04:37 05:17:05 DNF
Adelaide Perr USA 01:04:25 DNF
Uli Bromme USA 01:05:33 DNF

Kona Qualifying Implications

Here’s a look at category changes in Kona qualifying by athletes racing in Boulder:

  • Safe: Kirsty Jahn, Kevin Collington
  • Close (but more points needed): Job Gambles, Chris Leiferman, Patrick McKeon

Ironman Boulder 2018 (June 10th) – Seedings

IMBoulder

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Justin Daerr (USA) 08:20:26 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:19:54
2017 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:13:30 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:13:32

Last Year’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to the full results from IM Boulder 2017.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:49:20 04:24:25 02:53:55 08:13:30
2 Matt Chrabot USA 00:50:25 04:30:33 03:07:42 08:34:36
3 Patrick Mckeon USA 00:57:08 04:35:15 03:03:40 08:42:24

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Rachel Joyce GBR 00:54:59 04:56:09 03:16:01 09:13:32
2 Heather Jackson USA 00:59:51 04:49:06 03:26:09 09:20:42
3 Danielle Mack USA 01:04:46 05:11:02 03:20:24 09:42:16

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:13:30 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Swim overall 00:49:20 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Bike overall 04:24:25 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Run overall 02:53:55 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Total female 09:13:32 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11
Swim female 00:54:02 Laura Bennett 2014-08-03
Bike female 04:49:06 Heather Jackson 2017-06-11
Run female 03:16:01 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Boulder is – 03:11.

Race Adjustments for IM Boulder

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 -01:54 -00:35 17:17 -08:46 13 of 16 -01:54 -00:35 17:17 -08:46
2017 -04:27 -01:50 11:52 -08:35 18 of 25 -03:11 -01:12 14:34 -08:40

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Boulder is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 5 Chris Leiferman USA 08:22:02 08:26:38 00:53:13 04:25:03 05:23:16 02:58:46 100% +0% -0% (2) (31)
2 4 Joe Gambles AUS 08:27:38 08:33:27 00:50:50 04:28:52 05:24:42 03:02:56 21% +27% -52% (12) 60
3 6 Kevin Collington USA 08:29:34 08:31:40 00:49:43 04:32:18 05:27:01 03:02:33 28% +32% -40% (5) 57
4 9 Patrick Mckeon USA 08:39:48 08:43:34 00:56:53 04:34:17 05:36:10 03:03:38 100% +0% -0% (2) (87)
5 1 Justin Daerr USA 08:41:10 08:41:44 00:54:06 04:33:17 05:32:23 03:08:47 78% +3% -19% (35) 83
6 12 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:42:43 08:46:30 00:54:19 04:35:45 05:35:04 03:07:39 29% +15% -55% (29) 97
7 7 Jonathan Shearon USA 08:43:15 08:45:57 00:56:02 04:31:30 05:32:31 03:10:44 57% +18% -25% (21) 93
8 2 Chris McDonald AUS 08:49:06 08:48:45 00:54:46 04:33:04 05:32:51 03:16:15 57% +9% -34% (48) 109
9 3 Paul Ambrose AUS 08:50:10 08:47:02 00:52:37 04:32:46 05:30:22 03:19:48 68% +1% -31% (26) 100
10 15 Tripp Hipple USA 08:56:02 09:06:35 00:54:28 04:34:11 05:33:40 03:22:22 51% +0% -49% (5) 168
11 11 Sam Long USA 08:56:48 08:57:30 00:59:17 04:33:40 05:37:57 03:18:51 77% +0% -23% (5) 141
12 21 Colin Laughery USA 09:05:39 09:16:13 00:58:11 04:42:43 05:45:53 03:19:46 73% +27% -0% (9) 200
13 17 Steven Zawaski USA 09:07:06 09:42:34 00:59:29 04:46:19 05:50:47 03:16:19 46% +0% -54% (2) (264)
14 19 Jason Pohl CAN 09:07:06 09:17:36 01:00:58 04:47:32 05:53:30 03:13:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (204)
15 20 Mike Schifferle SUI 09:10:24 09:12:12 01:02:42 04:43:07 05:50:48 03:19:36 87% +7% -6% (71) 191
16 22 AJ Baucco USA 09:10:36 09:10:56 00:54:59 04:46:37 05:46:35 03:24:01 64% +0% -36% (7) (189)
17 25 Douglas MacLean USA 09:22:13 09:22:54 01:00:10 04:55:35 06:00:46 03:21:27 98% +2% -0% (17) 219
18 23 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:33:35 09:34:57 00:58:42 04:48:59 05:52:42 03:40:53 65% +25% -10% (5) 250
19 8 Robbie Wade IRL 10:04:14 10:34:30 01:00:43 04:59:24 06:05:07 03:59:07 7% +0% -93% (4) (295)
10 Justin Metzler USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Kennett Peterson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Chris Schroeder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Andrew Talansky USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Brian Folts USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Rob Chalfant USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Steve Mantell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 32 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:19:04 09:39:17 01:00:53 04:49:41 05:55:34 03:23:30 16% +28% -56% (6) (48)
2 36 Kirsty Jahn CAN 09:30:38 09:39:22 00:57:51 05:02:48 06:05:39 03:24:59 65% +0% -35% (3) (48)
3 34 Haley Chura USA 09:33:12 09:28:38 00:52:29 05:03:12 06:00:40 03:32:32 83% +7% -10% (11) 32
4 38 Katy Evans USA 09:38:20 09:49:25 00:56:35 05:09:25 06:11:01 03:27:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (70)
5 35 Emma-Kate Lidbury GBR 09:42:31 09:48:56 00:55:25 04:59:31 05:59:56 03:42:35 100% +0% -0% (2) (69)
6 31 Dede Griesbauer * USA 09:45:28 09:47:22 00:54:41 04:57:43 05:57:24 03:48:04 43% +13% -44% (28) 59
7 33 Uli Bromme USA 09:50:59 09:47:51 01:04:47 05:04:12 06:13:59 03:37:00 62% +22% -16% (15) 61
8 37 Ashley Paulson USA 10:03:21 10:12:56 01:15:29 05:20:51 06:41:20 03:22:01 60% +14% -27% (9) 110
9 39 Anne Basso FRA 10:12:53 10:14:51 00:59:43 05:20:07 06:24:50 03:48:03 65% +5% -30% (19) 113
10 42 Amanda Wendorff USA 10:13:14 10:13:15 01:01:56 05:03:02 06:09:58 04:03:16 87% +0% -13% (4) 111
11 44 Kimberly Goodell USA 10:15:33 10:25:11 01:04:41 05:23:10 06:32:51 03:42:42 100% +0% -0% (2) (123)
12 40 Erin Green USA 10:15:42 10:17:56 01:03:38 05:19:07 06:27:46 03:47:56 84% +16% -0% (5) 115
13 43 Sarah Jarvis GER 10:17:18 10:19:08 01:02:57 05:20:55 06:28:53 03:48:25 90% +0% -10% (6) 117
14 41 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:19:05 10:21:58 01:10:18 05:15:34 06:30:52 03:48:13 85% +15% -0% (6) 120
45 Monica Folts USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Chris Leiferman: 44% (1-1)
  • Kevin Collington: 21% (4-1)
  • Joe Gambles: 16% (5-1)
  • Patrick Mckeon: 7% (13-1)
  • Justin Daerr: 4% (24-1)
  • Jonathan Shearon: 3% (29-1)
  • Trevor Delsaut: 3% (33-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Angela Naeth: 33% (2-1)
  • Kirsty Jahn: 29% (2-1)
  • Haley Chura: 26% (3-1)
  • Emma-Kate Lidbury: 5% (21-1)
  • Dede Griesbauer: 4% (27-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close