Ironman Boulder 2018 (June 10th) – Seedings

IMBoulder

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Justin Daerr (USA) 08:20:26 Danielle Mack (USA) 09:19:54
2017 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:13:30 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:13:32

Last Year’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to the full results from IM Boulder 2017.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:49:20 04:24:25 02:53:55 08:13:30
2 Matt Chrabot USA 00:50:25 04:30:33 03:07:42 08:34:36
3 Patrick Mckeon USA 00:57:08 04:35:15 03:03:40 08:42:24

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Rachel Joyce GBR 00:54:59 04:56:09 03:16:01 09:13:32
2 Heather Jackson USA 00:59:51 04:49:06 03:26:09 09:20:42
3 Danielle Mack USA 01:04:46 05:11:02 03:20:24 09:42:16

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:13:30 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Swim overall 00:49:20 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Bike overall 04:24:25 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Run overall 02:53:55 Timothy O’Donnell 2017-06-11
Total female 09:13:32 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11
Swim female 00:54:02 Laura Bennett 2014-08-03
Bike female 04:49:06 Heather Jackson 2017-06-11
Run female 03:16:01 Rachel Joyce 2017-06-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Boulder is – 03:11.

Race Adjustments for IM Boulder

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 -01:54 -00:35 17:17 -08:46 13 of 16 -01:54 -00:35 17:17 -08:46
2017 -04:27 -01:50 11:52 -08:35 18 of 25 -03:11 -01:12 14:34 -08:40

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Boulder is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 5 Chris Leiferman USA 08:22:02 08:26:38 00:53:13 04:25:03 05:23:16 02:58:46 100% +0% -0% (2) (31)
2 4 Joe Gambles AUS 08:27:38 08:33:27 00:50:50 04:28:52 05:24:42 03:02:56 21% +27% -52% (12) 60
3 6 Kevin Collington USA 08:29:34 08:31:40 00:49:43 04:32:18 05:27:01 03:02:33 28% +32% -40% (5) 57
4 9 Patrick Mckeon USA 08:39:48 08:43:34 00:56:53 04:34:17 05:36:10 03:03:38 100% +0% -0% (2) (87)
5 1 Justin Daerr USA 08:41:10 08:41:44 00:54:06 04:33:17 05:32:23 03:08:47 78% +3% -19% (35) 83
6 12 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:42:43 08:46:30 00:54:19 04:35:45 05:35:04 03:07:39 29% +15% -55% (29) 97
7 7 Jonathan Shearon USA 08:43:15 08:45:57 00:56:02 04:31:30 05:32:31 03:10:44 57% +18% -25% (21) 93
8 2 Chris McDonald AUS 08:49:06 08:48:45 00:54:46 04:33:04 05:32:51 03:16:15 57% +9% -34% (48) 109
9 3 Paul Ambrose AUS 08:50:10 08:47:02 00:52:37 04:32:46 05:30:22 03:19:48 68% +1% -31% (26) 100
10 15 Tripp Hipple USA 08:56:02 09:06:35 00:54:28 04:34:11 05:33:40 03:22:22 51% +0% -49% (5) 168
11 11 Sam Long USA 08:56:48 08:57:30 00:59:17 04:33:40 05:37:57 03:18:51 77% +0% -23% (5) 141
12 21 Colin Laughery USA 09:05:39 09:16:13 00:58:11 04:42:43 05:45:53 03:19:46 73% +27% -0% (9) 200
13 17 Steven Zawaski USA 09:07:06 09:42:34 00:59:29 04:46:19 05:50:47 03:16:19 46% +0% -54% (2) (264)
14 19 Jason Pohl CAN 09:07:06 09:17:36 01:00:58 04:47:32 05:53:30 03:13:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (204)
15 20 Mike Schifferle SUI 09:10:24 09:12:12 01:02:42 04:43:07 05:50:48 03:19:36 87% +7% -6% (71) 191
16 22 AJ Baucco USA 09:10:36 09:10:56 00:54:59 04:46:37 05:46:35 03:24:01 64% +0% -36% (7) (189)
17 25 Douglas MacLean USA 09:22:13 09:22:54 01:00:10 04:55:35 06:00:46 03:21:27 98% +2% -0% (17) 219
18 23 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:33:35 09:34:57 00:58:42 04:48:59 05:52:42 03:40:53 65% +25% -10% (5) 250
19 8 Robbie Wade IRL 10:04:14 10:34:30 01:00:43 04:59:24 06:05:07 03:59:07 7% +0% -93% (4) (295)
10 Justin Metzler USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Kennett Peterson USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Chris Schroeder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Andrew Talansky USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Brian Folts USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Rob Chalfant USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Steve Mantell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 32 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:19:04 09:39:17 01:00:53 04:49:41 05:55:34 03:23:30 16% +28% -56% (6) (48)
2 36 Kirsty Jahn CAN 09:30:38 09:39:22 00:57:51 05:02:48 06:05:39 03:24:59 65% +0% -35% (3) (48)
3 34 Haley Chura USA 09:33:12 09:28:38 00:52:29 05:03:12 06:00:40 03:32:32 83% +7% -10% (11) 32
4 38 Katy Evans USA 09:38:20 09:49:25 00:56:35 05:09:25 06:11:01 03:27:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (70)
5 35 Emma-Kate Lidbury GBR 09:42:31 09:48:56 00:55:25 04:59:31 05:59:56 03:42:35 100% +0% -0% (2) (69)
6 31 Dede Griesbauer * USA 09:45:28 09:47:22 00:54:41 04:57:43 05:57:24 03:48:04 43% +13% -44% (28) 59
7 33 Uli Bromme USA 09:50:59 09:47:51 01:04:47 05:04:12 06:13:59 03:37:00 62% +22% -16% (15) 61
8 37 Ashley Paulson USA 10:03:21 10:12:56 01:15:29 05:20:51 06:41:20 03:22:01 60% +14% -27% (9) 110
9 39 Anne Basso FRA 10:12:53 10:14:51 00:59:43 05:20:07 06:24:50 03:48:03 65% +5% -30% (19) 113
10 42 Amanda Wendorff USA 10:13:14 10:13:15 01:01:56 05:03:02 06:09:58 04:03:16 87% +0% -13% (4) 111
11 44 Kimberly Goodell USA 10:15:33 10:25:11 01:04:41 05:23:10 06:32:51 03:42:42 100% +0% -0% (2) (123)
12 40 Erin Green USA 10:15:42 10:17:56 01:03:38 05:19:07 06:27:46 03:47:56 84% +16% -0% (5) 115
13 43 Sarah Jarvis GER 10:17:18 10:19:08 01:02:57 05:20:55 06:28:53 03:48:25 90% +0% -10% (6) 117
14 41 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:19:05 10:21:58 01:10:18 05:15:34 06:30:52 03:48:13 85% +15% -0% (6) 120
45 Monica Folts USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Chris Leiferman: 44% (1-1)
  • Kevin Collington: 21% (4-1)
  • Joe Gambles: 16% (5-1)
  • Patrick Mckeon: 7% (13-1)
  • Justin Daerr: 4% (24-1)
  • Jonathan Shearon: 3% (29-1)
  • Trevor Delsaut: 3% (33-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Angela Naeth: 33% (2-1)
  • Kirsty Jahn: 29% (2-1)
  • Haley Chura: 26% (3-1)
  • Emma-Kate Lidbury: 5% (21-1)
  • Dede Griesbauer: 4% (27-1)

3 Responses to Ironman Boulder 2018 (June 10th) – Seedings

  1. Thomas Gerlach May 31, 2018 at 2:04 am #

    Give me

    Chris L
    Jon Shearon
    Joe Gambles

    Kirsty Jahn
    Haley Chura
    Dede Griesbauer

  2. Jake June 9, 2018 at 6:00 am #

    Mantell raced here in 2015! Give the man some respect!

    • Thorsten June 9, 2018 at 9:39 am #

      True, he was second in the AG-only event, finishing in 8:54. Boulder is his first Pro IM, so he’s unrated for now.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close