Archive | IM Cozumel

Ironman Cozumel 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMCozumel Logo

Course Conditions

Cozumel is always a fast course – and this year it was even quicker than usual. The day started with a super fast swim (probably assisted by the tide going in the right direction): The adjustment of +13:18 was the second fastest ever even in Cozumel, only 2017 – the year that the still existing course records were set – was quicker by a few seconds. It was followed by the best ever bike conditions in Cozumel: An adjustment of 25:12 probably had some influence in allowing Dede Griesbauer and Kristian Blummenfelt set new bike course records. The heat and humidity make the run course comparable to Kona and quite slow. This year was maybe two minutes slower than normal for Cozumel, nonetheless Gurutze Frades and Kristian Blummenfelt were still able to set new run course records. 

Both winners, Sara Svensk and Kristian Blummenfelt, set new overall course records. Sara posted one of the fastest ever female times (only Chrissie Wellington and Daniela Ryf were faster at Challenge Roth) while Kristian’s time is faster than the 7:27 by Jan Frodeno at the TriBattle. An impressive debut for sure – and there will be a lot of debate if Kristian or Gustav showed a better performance. (Gustav was 21 minutes slower in Florida but 18 of those were in the swim.) And don’t forget Jan Frodeno .. I think we can look forward to two very interesting races in May in St. George and in October in Kona!

Kona Qualifying

IM Cozumel offered 2m and 2f slots for the October 2022 race in Kona. These go to

  • Females: Sara Svensk and Joanna Ryter
    and
  • Males: Kristian Blummenfelt and Paul Schuster.

Male second place finisher Ruedi Wild declined his slot as he ended his career. Carrie Lester also declined her slot. Female second place Gurutze Frades had already secured her Kona slot in Chattanooga. You can find all Kona 2022 qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:39:40 04:02:39 02:35:23 07:21:11 n/a US$ 12,000
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:39:58 04:10:46 02:41:49 07:36:34 -12:05 US$ 7,000
3 Paul Schuster GER 00:39:38 04:12:02 02:46:17 07:41:31 -12:18 US$ 4,250
4 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:39:44 04:11:57 02:46:53 07:42:01 -21:06 US$ 3,500
5 Andre Lopes BRA 00:39:49 04:11:51 02:48:25 07:43:30 n/a US$ 2,750
6 Felipe Santos BRA 00:39:53 04:10:48 02:50:58 07:45:41 -1:00:08 US$ 2,250
7 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:45:16 04:16:59 02:46:04 07:52:41 -10:49 US$ 2,000
8 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:39:47 04:11:52 02:57:58 07:53:37 -26:36 US$ 1,500
9 Adam Feigh USA 00:43:29 04:18:31 02:52:40 07:58:51 -13:23 US$ 1,250
10 Tim Rea AUS 00:39:41 04:11:49 03:04:04 07:59:38 -17:50 US$ 1,000
11 Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:45:22 04:16:42 03:02:56 08:08:55 -03:30  
12 Elliot Bach USA 00:39:59 04:11:45 03:14:27 08:09:54 -33:33  
13 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 00:43:31 04:18:06 03:03:23 08:10:29 -11:06  
14 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:42:49 04:19:02 03:07:35 08:13:48 18:11  
15 Quentin De Vos BEL 00:45:27 04:30:59 02:52:40 08:14:16 n/a  
16 Petr Soukup CZE 00:42:43 04:30:47 02:59:45 08:17:41 -23:13  
17 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:39:54 04:23:15 03:09:45 08:17:54 n/a  
18 Andrea Pizzeghella ITA 00:42:50 04:18:52 03:13:32 08:19:51 n/a  
19 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:41:25 04:21:13 03:20:24 08:28:51 -02:35  
20 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:43:18 04:25:45 03:16:22 08:29:26 16:36  
21 Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:49:04 04:29:36 03:06:03 08:29:44 -22:42  
22 Adur Eskisabel ESP 00:45:18 04:30:44 03:13:40 08:35:49 n/a  
23 Klodian Mitri USA 00:51:17 04:37:51 03:05:23 08:38:32 n/a  
24 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 00:42:03 04:37:01 03:19:05 08:43:26 -16:16  
25 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 00:45:21 04:26:56 03:32:08 08:49:09 15:04  
26 Scott Bradley USA 00:47:44 04:27:19 03:31:12 08:51:16 11:11  
27 Armando Abaunza PAN 00:41:18 04:22:01 03:54:19 09:01:53 n/a  
28 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:42:48 05:07:02 03:19:13 09:14:40 10:10  
29 Yann Rocheteau FRA 00:48:29 04:47:30 03:37:39 09:19:50 01:46  
30 Tiago Depaula BRA 00:48:26 04:35:53 03:52:35 09:22:28 -27:45  
31 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 00:43:19 04:25:41 05:48:07 11:02:08 n/a  
  Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 00:39:48 04:10:44   DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:39:46 04:11:00   DNF    
  Michael Weiss AUT 00:43:25 04:07:30   DNF    
  Giulio Molinari ITA 00:39:47 04:11:37   DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:39:45 04:12:00   DNF    
  Santiago Gerez Levy MEX 00:45:10     DNF    
  Aaron Kolk USA 00:55:02     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sara Svensk SWE 00:47:00 04:33:09 02:58:01 08:22:40 -23:33 US$ 12,000
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:49:03 04:40:59 02:56:02 08:31:11 -14:51 US$ 7,000
3 Carrie Lester AUS 00:43:11 04:34:00 03:15:33 08:36:39 07:53 US$ 4,250
4 Joanna Ryter SUI 00:50:12 04:47:33 03:01:16 08:42:58 -17:04 US$ 3,500
5 Adriana Carreno Cruz MEX 00:43:53 04:53:56 03:10:34 08:52:57 n/a US$ 2,750
6 Jen Annett CAN 00:50:09 04:36:52 03:23:40 08:54:30 -07:44 US$ 2,250
7 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 00:43:49 04:54:06 03:14:27 08:57:19 n/a US$ 2,000
8 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:53:46 04:41:08 03:19:59 08:59:34 -33:10 US$ 1,500
9 Angela Naeth CAN 00:48:59 04:38:46 03:32:18 09:04:32 15:59 US$ 1,250
10 Dede Griesbauer USA 00:44:09 04:30:21 03:46:03 09:05:41 -01:57 US$ 1,000
11 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 00:48:20 04:48:09 03:27:01 09:09:51 35:29  
12 Britt Vocke USA 00:43:13 04:53:36 03:35:13 09:17:57 n/a  
13 Amy Vantassel USA 00:52:18 05:10:23 03:38:55 09:46:09 -12:39  
14 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 00:50:07 05:14:44 03:45:50 09:55:43 -06:31  
15 Kayla Kobelin USA 00:43:46 05:55:14 05:43:00 12:28:16 n/a  
  Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:43:44 04:37:45   DNF    
  Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:48:15 04:42:44   DNF    
  Tara Grosvenor GBR 00:47:02 04:56:14   DNF    
  Margie Santimaria ITA 00:43:16     DNF    
  Alysha Krall USA 00:56:32     DNF    
  Melanie Baumann SUI 01:02:00     DNF    

Ironman Cozumel 2021 (Nov 21st) – Seedings

IMCozumel LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:48:11 Lisa Roberts (USA) 08:54:00
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:58:34 Svenja Thoes (GER) 08:56:17
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 07:44:01 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:38:41

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:42:11 04:19:11 02:38:29 07:44:01
2 Michael Weiss AUT 00:45:25 04:07:18 02:50:34 07:47:12
3 Mario De Elias ARG 00:42:19 04:18:56 02:47:10 07:52:02

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:45:35 04:38:35 03:10:26 08:38:41
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:48:57 04:51:40 03:07:53 08:52:26
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:47:02 04:46:29 03:18:26 08:56:12

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:44:01 Tyler Butterfield 2019-11-24
Swim overall 00:39:17 Jarrod Shoemaker 2017-11-26
Bike overall 04:07:18 Michael Weiss 2019-11-24
Run overall 02:38:29 Tyler Butterfield 2019-11-24
Total female 08:38:41 Carrie Lester 2019-11-24
Swim female 00:41:49 Alicia Kaye 2017-11-26
Bike female 04:38:35 Carrie Lester 2019-11-24
Run female 02:57:02 Kelly Williamson 2014-11-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 11:24.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11 31 of 34 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11
2010 11:01 01:27 14:07 -04:34 35 of 42 11:10 04:43 08:10 -01:42
2011 13:10 02:02 12:10 -00:38 46 11:50 03:42 09:30 -01:20
2012 05:01 -03:32 08:03 00:23 61 10:08 01:55 09:08 -00:54
2014 -04:11 03:45 -04:52 -02:13 39 of 53 07:16 02:06 06:21 -01:11
2015 02:28 04:44 -00:10 -01:25 34 of 49 06:28 02:26 05:16 -01:13
2016 10:17 03:50 08:46 -01:50 45 of 53 07:01 02:34 05:46 -01:18
2017 23:47 13:21 11:52 -00:32 31 of 37 09:06 03:47 06:32 -01:12
2018 14:04 06:07 11:18 -03:20 21 of 29 09:40 04:03 07:04 -01:26
2019 27:00 12:22 18:33 -03:55 50 of 64 11:24 04:53 08:13 -01:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 7 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:51:53 08:08:44 00:43:18 04:20:28 05:08:46 02:43:07 30% +3% -67% (18)
2 6 Sebastian Kienle * GER 07:54:55 08:06:16 00:45:42 04:13:10 05:03:52 02:51:03 87% +0% -13% (19)
3 1 Michael Weiss AUT 08:04:53 08:22:41 00:49:22 04:17:48 05:12:10 02:52:43 84% +0% -16% (31)
4 5 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:05:54 08:16:42 00:46:11 04:14:55 05:06:05 02:59:49 92% +6% -2% (24)
5 2 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:06:24 08:17:41 00:44:45 04:24:39 05:14:25 02:51:59 74% +4% -22% (10)
6 4 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:06:24 08:24:50 00:44:39 04:17:34 05:07:14 02:59:10 3% +73% -24% (6)
7 9 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:10:32 08:42:01 00:43:34 04:21:30 05:10:04 03:00:28 40% +42% -18% (3)
8 14 Paul Schuster GER 08:11:04 08:28:12 00:43:58 04:23:47 05:12:44 02:58:20 60% +30% -10% (6)
9 8 Matthew Russell USA 08:12:46 08:25:22 00:49:23 04:21:42 05:16:05 02:56:41 78% +13% -9% (58)
10 36 Evert Scheltinga * NED 08:12:47 08:27:45 00:44:33 04:27:39 05:17:11 02:55:36 84% +0% -16% (12)
11 20 Clemente Alonso McKernan * ESP 08:13:04 08:26:57 00:43:51 04:29:31 05:18:22 02:54:42 57% +1% -42% (21)
12 21 Andreas Raelert GER 08:15:07 08:45:42 00:44:28 04:26:03 05:15:31 02:59:36 8% +4% -88% (24)
13 45 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:16:27 08:37:12 00:45:54 04:31:25 05:22:19 02:54:08 34% +0% -66% (3)
14 10 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 08:18:43 08:42:35 00:44:44 04:32:32 05:22:16 02:56:27 44% +0% -56% (3)
15 17 Jason Pohl CAN 08:21:04 08:55:05 00:49:31 04:34:21 05:28:52 02:52:12 22% +22% -56% (9)
16 28 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:22:41 08:43:52 00:51:54 04:35:49 05:32:43 02:49:58 50% +16% -35% (10)
17 22 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 08:24:11 08:53:19 00:43:34 04:42:36 05:31:10 02:53:01 28% +0% -72% (2)
18 12 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:25:13 08:52:02 00:43:08 04:25:43 05:13:50 03:11:23 22% +2% -76% (25)
19 16 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:27:54 08:40:37 00:44:03 04:26:45 05:15:48 03:12:06 55% +0% -45% (12)
20 11 Adam Feigh USA 08:29:53 08:47:55 00:49:19 04:32:51 05:27:10 03:02:43 66% +26% -8% (9)
21 43 Joao Ferreira * POR 08:31:10 08:55:21 00:45:36 04:39:20 05:29:56 03:01:14 23% +57% -21% (3)
22 18 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:31:38 08:45:05 00:44:50 04:41:39 05:31:29 03:00:09 54% +8% -38% (22)
23 47 Lukas Kraemer * GER 08:33:22 08:53:42 00:49:48 04:33:22 05:28:10 03:05:12 38% +0% -62% (6)
24 35 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:34:19 08:48:44 00:52:59 04:37:54 05:35:54 02:58:25 80% +7% -13% (7)
25 15 Tim Rea AUS 08:35:13 08:53:15 00:46:14 04:27:19 05:18:33 03:16:40 66% +0% -34% (3)
26 44 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:36:24 08:55:47 00:47:20 04:38:57 05:31:17 03:05:07 100% +0% -0% (2)
27 49 Stefan Schumacher * GER 08:39:05 08:49:49 00:53:35 04:27:49 05:26:24 03:12:41 77% +0% -23% (5)
28 53 Matteo Fontana * ITA 08:41:14 09:05:53 00:53:08 04:18:24 05:16:32 03:24:42 70% +0% -30% (4)
29 26 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:41:44 09:06:24 00:43:44 04:46:48 05:35:32 03:06:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 27 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 08:43:03 09:03:28 00:49:29 04:36:05 05:30:33 03:12:30 100% +0% -0% (2)
31 46 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:49:11 09:03:47 00:47:02 04:47:02 05:39:05 03:10:06 97% +1% -2% (38)
32 23 Patrick Brady USA 08:49:44 09:17:41 00:53:43 04:42:29 05:41:12 03:08:32 4% +27% -69% (8)
33 37 Felipe Santos BRA 08:54:00 09:20:59 00:44:03 04:45:55 05:34:58 03:19:02 18% +29% -53% (3)
34 48 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 08:58:13 09:18:44 00:53:25 04:42:24 05:40:48 03:17:25 56% +10% -33% (6)
35 54 Scott Bradley USA 09:00:44 09:19:24 00:54:03 04:38:44 05:37:48 03:22:56 62% +10% -28% (9)
36 29 Petr Soukup CZE 09:03:35 09:29:18 00:49:24 04:47:41 05:42:05 03:21:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
37 30 Elliot Bach USA 09:03:36 09:25:44 00:46:47 04:43:43 05:35:30 03:28:06 18% +51% -31% (3)
38 34 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:05:24 09:33:35 00:48:23 04:45:08 05:38:30 03:26:54 4% +18% -79% (8)
39 39 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:10:57 09:36:12 00:54:26 04:49:41 05:49:06 03:21:51 54% +12% -34% (26)
40 38 Aaron Kolk USA 09:14:17 09:49:38 00:59:03 04:51:37 05:55:39 03:18:38 39% +61% -0% (2)
41 24 Santiago Gerez Levy MEX 09:19:26 09:47:20 00:47:29 05:13:27 06:05:57 03:13:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
42 50 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:21:17 09:45:33 00:47:05 05:13:26 06:05:31 03:15:46 85% +0% -15% (12)
43 32 Yann Rocheteau FRA 09:38:55 09:59:36 00:53:08 05:12:27 06:10:34 03:28:21 88% +0% -12% (5)
44 33 Tiago Depaula BRA 10:15:50 10:44:57 00:53:10 05:00:35 05:58:45 04:17:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
19 Andre Lopes BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
25 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
31 Klodian Mitri USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
40 Adur Eskisabel * ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
41 Armando Abaunza PAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
42 Quentin De Vos BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
51 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
52 Andrea Pizzeghella ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
55 Bob Mcrae USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 36% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 67 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 08:48:53 09:07:38 00:50:08 04:47:30 05:42:37 03:06:16 2% +94% -4% (9)
2 65 Carrie Lester AUS 08:50:58 09:01:37 00:49:35 04:47:45 05:42:20 03:08:38 68% +21% -11% (30)
3 68 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:55:26 09:08:30 00:48:48 04:51:40 05:45:28 03:09:58 76% +11% -13% (15)
4 69 Heather Jackson USA 08:56:49 09:06:33 00:53:23 04:48:49 05:47:13 03:09:36 80% +2% -19% (17)
5 70 Sara Svensk SWE 09:00:05 09:23:46 00:52:35 04:54:37 05:52:12 03:07:53 12% +16% -71% (7)
6 91 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 09:00:25 09:25:59 00:50:46 05:04:06 05:59:51 03:00:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 71 Linsey Corbin USA 09:03:03 09:12:36 00:53:42 04:59:02 05:57:44 03:05:19 87% +1% -12% (32)
8 72 Angela Naeth CAN 09:05:14 09:40:14 00:54:59 04:49:50 05:49:48 03:15:26 13% +16% -71% (19)
9 66 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:06:23 09:20:40 00:50:34 04:53:39 05:49:12 03:17:11 69% +21% -10% (32)
10 75 Gurutze Frades Larralde (KQ) ESP 09:07:36 09:18:32 00:55:52 05:03:06 06:03:57 03:03:39 85% +13% -2% (17)
11 76 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:15:52 09:32:06 00:56:31 05:02:02 06:03:33 03:12:19 34% +11% -56% (9)
12 74 Jen Annett CAN 09:16:19 09:34:05 00:54:58 04:58:17 05:58:16 03:18:03 70% +17% -13% (14)
13 73 Renee Kiley AUS 09:18:51 09:45:59 00:51:35 04:55:25 05:52:00 03:26:51 43% +27% -31% (12)
14 77 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:21:10 09:39:01 00:58:36 05:13:45 06:17:21 03:03:49 51% +35% -14% (4)
15 78 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:28:35 09:42:20 00:51:10 04:54:48 05:50:58 03:37:37 66% +3% -31% (33)
16 87 Lina-Kristin Schink * GER 09:33:29 09:54:01 01:02:01 05:05:02 06:12:04 03:21:25 39% +34% -28% (15)
17 84 Tara Grosvenor GBR 09:33:34 09:48:56 00:54:27 05:17:26 06:16:53 03:16:41 100% +0% -0% (3)
18 92 Margie Santimaria ITA 09:41:47 09:56:09 00:49:09 05:11:44 06:05:53 03:35:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
19 88 Margrit Elfers GER 09:46:12 10:13:55 00:56:16 04:52:07 05:53:22 03:52:50 54% +0% -46% (2)
20 82 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:48:52 10:19:15 01:00:46 05:13:13 06:18:58 03:29:54 66% +18% -16% (14)
21 80 Elizabeth James USA 09:53:08 10:21:11 00:59:44 05:21:10 06:25:54 03:27:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 83 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:00:54 10:29:25 01:06:55 05:20:47 06:32:41 03:28:13 49% +18% -32% (6)
23 86 Amy Vantassel USA 10:19:44 10:42:26 01:00:03 05:41:38 06:46:41 03:33:03 60% +7% -33% (10)
24 81 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 10:26:21 10:46:31 00:58:46 05:50:48 06:54:33 03:31:48 18% +0% -82% (11)
79 Romina Palacio Balena ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
85 Kayla Kobelin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (4)
89 Flora Colledge GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
90 Alysha Krall USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
93 Frederikke Idon-Andersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 55% (1-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 33% (2-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 3% (32-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 3% (36-1)
  • Paul Schuster: 2% (59-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 65% (1-1)
  • Skye Moench: 25% (3-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 4% (23-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 3% (35-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 2% (52-1)

Ironman Cozumel 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMCozumel Logo Course Conditions

As sometimes happens in Cozumel, the swim times were crazy fast this year, probably because of ocean currents and not because the swim course was short. This makes processing the data a bit harder for me as the “automated procedures” are not handling these edge conditions very well. The fast swim lead to an adjustment of 12:22, followed by a fast bike (adjustment of 18:33), leading to an overall adjustment of 27 minutes.

The course conditions probably helped the winners set new course records: Both Tyler Butterfield (7:44:01) and Carrie Lester (8:38:41) improved on the old records set in 2017 by Sebastian Kienle (7:48) and Lisa Roberts (8:54) when there was also a quick swim. Tyler also posted the fastest Ironman finish time in 2019. Carrie also set a new bike course record (as did Michael Weiss) while Tyler had a new fastest run in Cozumel. 

Kona Qualifying

Ironman Cozumel has been designated “Latin American Regional Championships” and awarded three male and three female Kona Pro slots. These will go to

  • Carrie Lester, Maja Stage Nielsen and Michelle Vesterby
    and
  • Tyler Butterfield, Michael Weiss and Mario De Elias.

In addition, Tim O’Donnell validated his Automatic Qualifier slot he received by finishing second in Kona.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:42:11 04:19:11 02:38:29 07:44:01 -28:50 US$ 20,000
2 Michael Weiss AUT 00:45:25 04:07:18 02:50:34 07:47:12 -07:36 US$ 10,000
3 Mario De Elias ARG 00:42:19 04:18:56 02:47:10 07:52:02 -27:16 US$ 6,500
4 Manuel Kueng SUI 00:39:19 04:13:32 02:57:26 07:54:59 -45:56 US$ 4,000
5 Paul Schuster GER 00:39:32 04:16:16 02:59:14 07:58:37 -09:28 US$ 3,000
6 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:39:28 04:13:30 03:02:55 07:59:43 02:08 US$ 2,000
7 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:39:18 04:18:04 03:03:18 08:06:08 17:21 US$ 1,500
8 Philipp Mock GER 00:48:43 04:15:27 03:03:43 08:13:54 -14:37 US$ 1,250
9 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:46:29 04:29:07 02:54:21 08:14:29 -10:03 US$ 1,000
10 Cedric Boily CAN 00:42:17 04:23:48 03:11:09 08:23:09 02:50 US$ 750
11 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:39:24 04:17:17 03:22:53 08:24:16 15:42  
12 Tomas Renc CZE 00:42:13 04:33:45 03:06:37 08:27:12 27:05  
13 Chris Fischer DEN 00:46:58 04:27:49 03:07:50 08:27:53 11:05  
14 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 00:42:22 04:24:38 03:15:25 08:28:07 n/a  
15 Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:42:24 04:33:08 03:08:02 08:29:05 05:36  
16 Johann Ackermann GER 00:39:46 04:13:36 03:34:04 08:31:16 21:55  
17 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:42:27 04:33:19 03:18:23 08:39:04 02:41  
18 Joao Ferreira POR 00:42:19 04:41:53 03:15:14 08:43:51 n/a  
19 Markus Liebelt GER 00:46:04 04:19:58 03:33:58 08:45:34 33:15  
20 Seppe Odeyn BEL 00:53:46 04:37:42 03:11:35 08:48:00 18:21  
21 Marcel Bischof GER 00:48:34 04:39:39 03:19:40 08:53:14 15:51  
22 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 00:48:41 04:35:24 03:29:18 08:58:30 17:46  
23 Santiago Gerez Levy MEX 00:42:20 05:01:43 03:14:51 09:02:55 n/a  
24 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 00:42:06 04:40:29 03:38:32 09:05:42 n/a  
25 Kevin Portmann FRA 00:46:25 04:36:38 03:38:41 09:06:59 46:26  
26 Nicholas Chase USA 00:42:05 04:27:30 03:53:17 09:07:21 19:11  
27 Urs Mueller SUI 00:44:26 04:45:30 03:37:02 09:11:36 33:46  
28 Jimmy Sosinski USA 00:53:49 04:48:01 03:25:51 09:13:32 28:56  
29 Zsombor Deak ROM 00:48:39 05:04:32 03:19:48 09:18:10 13:30  
30 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:42:09 05:04:08 03:28:27 09:19:23 19:30  
31 Diego Chavez ARG 00:53:57 04:59:49 03:23:38 09:22:17 n/a  
32 Lukas Siska SVK 00:42:00 04:48:13 03:58:42 09:33:01 n/a  
33 Anthony Cadario FRA 00:53:43 05:12:27 04:09:23 10:22:33 1:20:44  
34 Beau Garufi USA 00:42:16 05:12:13 05:14:16 11:18:19 n/a  
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:39:33 04:11:59   DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:39:27 04:17:52   DNF    
  Elliot Bach USA 00:42:18 04:30:52   DNF    
  James Capparell USA 00:39:39 04:36:43   DNF    
  Raymond Botelho USA 00:45:31 04:44:54   DNF    
  Chris Leiferman USA 00:42:16 05:05:28   DNF    
  Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:39:21     DNF    
  Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 00:48:49     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:45:35 04:38:35 03:10:26 08:38:41 -01:58 US$ 20,000
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:48:57 04:51:40 03:07:53 08:52:26 -02:53 US$ 10,000
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:47:02 04:46:29 03:18:26 08:56:12 -01:18 US$ 6,500
4 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:51:24 04:49:56 03:15:50 09:03:10 03:33 US$ 4,000
5 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:54:15 04:58:25 03:11:39 09:09:14 00:54 US$ 3,000
6 Ewa Komander POL 00:47:08 04:54:29 03:30:14 09:16:29 15:35 US$ 2,000
7 Leanne Fanoy NED 00:51:28 05:11:42 03:21:59 09:32:16 n/a US$ 1,500
8 Jenny Nae SWE 00:54:02 05:04:35 03:37:13 09:40:16 12:40 US$ 1,250
9 Caroline Livesey GBR 00:48:29 05:04:43 03:44:03 09:41:37 06:09 US$ 1,000
10 Robyn Hardage CAN 00:54:14 05:14:44 03:30:35 09:43:51 02:53 US$ 750
11 Helena Kotopulu CZE 01:02:36 05:06:31 03:33:14 09:47:58 11:13  
12 Amy Vantassel USA 00:54:06 05:28:51 03:33:28 10:00:52 -04:15  
13 Heather Low CAN 00:54:19 05:14:19 03:53:27 10:08:07 n/a  
14 Ginger Howell USA 00:48:54 05:31:29 03:46:27 10:12:38 10:50  
15 Katy Cargiulo USA 00:55:00 05:31:25 03:49:08 10:21:27 20:35  
16 Brandi Swicegood USA 01:01:23 05:24:11 04:00:33 10:37:16 n/a  
  Susie Cheetham GBR 00:47:04 04:42:21   DNF    
  Anne Basso FRA 00:48:31 05:16:12   DNF    
  Angela Lindberg GER 00:54:11 05:26:11   DNF    
  Svenja Thoes GER 00:47:05     DNF    
  Barbara Buenahora ARG 00:54:08     DNF    
  Kayla Kobelin USA 00:59:16     DNF    

Ironman Cozumel (Nov 24th) – Seedings

IMCozumel LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:48:11 Lisa Roberts (USA) 08:54:00
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:58:34 Svenja Thoes (GER) 08:56:17

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:47:34 04:13:05 02:54:02 07:58:34
2 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:46:48 04:25:05 02:54:41 08:11:13
3 Ivan Rana ESP 00:43:59 04:33:47 02:50:47 08:12:19

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Svenja Thoes GER 00:51:03 04:51:47 03:08:49 08:56:17
2 Angela Naeth CAN 00:54:52 04:43:25 03:13:50 08:57:02
3 Lisa Roberts USA 00:57:53 05:06:31 03:09:03 09:18:32

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:48:11 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Swim overall 00:39:17 Jarrod Shoemaker 2017-11-26
Bike overall 04:10:48 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Run overall 02:43:41 Ivan Rana 2017-11-26
Total female 08:54:00 Lisa Roberts 2017-11-26
Swim female 00:41:49 Alicia Kaye 2017-11-26
Bike female 04:42:35 Rachel McBride 2017-11-26
Run female 02:57:02 Kelly Williamson 2014-11-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 09:40.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11 31 of 34 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11
2010 11:01 01:29 14:07 -04:34 35 of 42 11:10 04:43 08:10 -01:42
2011 13:10 01:39 12:10 -00:38 46 11:50 03:42 09:30 -01:20
2012 05:01 -03:24 08:03 00:23 61 10:08 01:55 09:08 -00:54
2014 -04:11 02:54 -04:52 -02:13 39 of 53 07:16 02:06 06:21 -01:11
2015 02:28 04:04 -00:10 -01:25 34 of 49 06:28 02:26 05:16 -01:13
2016 10:17 03:22 08:46 -01:50 45 of 53 07:01 02:34 05:46 -01:18
2017 23:47 12:27 11:52 -00:32 31 of 37 09:06 03:47 06:32 -01:12
2018 14:04 06:06 11:18 -03:20 21 of 29 09:40 04:03 07:04 -01:26

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 3m+3f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:58:51 08:14:39 00:43:56 04:23:26 05:12:22 02:46:29 46% +11% -43% (13) 7
2 2 Timothy O’Donnell (AQ) USA 08:03:19 08:13:05 00:43:27 04:22:06 05:10:33 02:52:46 81% +11% -7% (20) 5
3 1 Michael Weiss AUT 08:07:15 08:23:08 00:49:48 04:18:20 05:13:08 02:54:07 93% +1% -6% (26) 25
4 10 Brent McMahon CAN 08:08:14 08:21:14 00:44:26 04:28:28 05:17:54 02:50:20 47% +0% -53% (16) 17
5 5 Chris Leiferman USA 08:08:37 08:15:49 00:47:44 04:23:46 05:16:30 02:52:07 100% +0% -0% (4) 10
6 3 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 08:10:15 08:21:34 00:44:40 04:25:49 05:15:30 02:54:45 76% +2% -21% (29) 19
7 6 Matthew Russell USA 08:11:56 08:24:18 00:49:38 04:23:16 05:17:54 02:54:02 62% +23% -15% (54) 29
8 7 Andreas Raelert * GER 08:16:44 08:45:42 00:45:13 04:27:09 05:17:22 02:59:22 8% +4% -88% (24) (108)
9 32 Tomas Renc CZE 08:17:22 08:30:32 00:45:55 04:32:04 05:22:58 02:54:24 100% +0% -0% (3) 51
10 9 David Plese SLO 08:18:30 08:25:51 00:48:13 04:28:59 05:22:13 02:56:17 83% +3% -14% (32) 34
11 8 Antony Costes * FRA 08:22:12 09:05:37 00:44:57 04:28:00 05:17:57 03:04:15 17% +20% -63% (14) (178)
12 15 Tyler Butterfield * BMU 08:23:21 08:36:03 00:46:17 04:31:59 05:23:16 03:00:05 69% +9% -22% (20) 69
13 11 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:23:38 08:48:51 00:43:52 04:26:43 05:15:35 03:08:03 37% +4% -59% (23) 121
14 20 Paul Schuster * GER 08:25:18 08:42:18 00:44:58 04:29:46 05:19:43 03:05:35 62% +0% -38% (3) (87)
15 18 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:25:20 08:33:47 00:44:46 04:27:52 05:17:37 03:07:43 72% +0% -28% (10) 60
16 36 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:25:29 09:04:58 00:47:55 04:36:50 05:29:45 02:55:44 17% +9% -74% (32) (174)
17 13 Johann Ackermann GER 08:25:49 08:45:16 00:44:40 04:29:58 05:19:38 03:06:11 48% +0% -52% (13) (104)
18 38 James Capparell USA 08:28:21 08:52:42 00:44:12 04:39:20 05:28:32 02:59:49 64% +36% -0% (5) 130
19 56 Sebastian Mahr * GER 08:28:35 08:46:00 00:45:36 04:44:12 05:34:48 02:53:47 100% +0% -0% (2) (110)
20 22 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:29:39 08:49:02 00:48:33 04:29:06 05:22:38 03:07:01 44% +0% -56% (7) 123
21 23 Damien Collins AUS 08:30:08 08:55:43 00:51:03 04:40:12 05:36:14 02:53:54 37% +63% -0% (2) (141)
22 14 Mario De Elias ARG 08:31:29 08:42:54 00:50:13 04:39:46 05:34:58 02:56:31 76% +13% -11% (11) 90
23 21 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:33:23 09:05:18 00:52:31 04:41:05 05:38:36 02:54:47 31% +0% -69% (5) 176
24 28 Chris Fischer DEN 08:34:03 08:52:41 00:50:28 04:35:35 05:31:03 03:03:00 54% +2% -44% (12) (129)
25 22 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:37:10 08:58:34 00:54:53 04:22:33 05:22:26 03:14:44 34% +0% -66% (3) (159)
26 51 Cedric Boily CAN 08:37:55 08:56:02 00:48:13 04:43:05 05:36:18 03:01:37 100% +0% -0% (2) (143)
27 29 Kevin Portmann FRA 08:40:57 08:58:30 00:51:44 04:37:27 05:34:11 03:06:46 100% +0% -0% (2) (158)
28 26 Marcel Bischof GER 08:43:57 09:14:59 00:52:06 04:44:22 05:41:28 03:02:29 50% +30% -19% (15) (209)
29 45 Philipp Mock GER 08:44:52 08:58:33 00:54:35 04:29:04 05:28:39 03:16:13 73% +0% -27% (5) 158
30 34 Seppe Odeyn * BEL 08:47:51 09:01:24 00:59:55 04:43:50 05:48:45 02:59:06 100% +0% -0% (4) 166
31 42 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:48:49 09:02:20 00:47:33 04:49:42 05:42:15 03:06:34 97% +1% -2% (37) 169
32 27 Nicholas Chase * USA 08:50:38 09:21:06 00:48:44 04:38:13 05:31:56 03:18:42 47% +35% -18% (6) 222
33 17 Manuel Kueng SUI 08:50:46 09:15:37 00:43:39 04:35:08 05:23:47 03:26:59 6% +47% -47% (4) (210)
34 19 Urs Mueller * SUI 08:55:07 09:10:52 00:48:52 04:44:55 05:38:46 03:16:21 66% +9% -25% (11) (193)
35 30 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 08:56:41 09:13:08 00:53:19 04:47:16 05:45:36 03:11:05 61% +39% -0% (3) 199
36 41 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 09:01:49 09:17:00 00:50:27 04:52:37 05:48:04 03:13:45 55% +2% -43% (12) 214
37 46 Vincent Morizot FRA 09:03:07 09:32:36 00:49:40 04:40:36 05:35:16 03:27:51 30% +0% -70% (2) (247)
38 31 Jimmy Sosinski USA 09:05:07 09:29:01 01:03:16 04:48:09 05:56:26 03:08:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (238)
39 40 James Lubinski USA 09:05:42 09:25:46 00:58:59 04:53:05 05:57:05 03:08:37 61% +14% -25% (25) 231
40 52 Zsombor Deak * ROM 09:13:26 09:44:05 00:52:22 05:06:11 06:03:33 03:09:53 17% +44% -39% (7) 259
41 37 Raymond Botelho USA 09:14:14 09:44:00 00:52:08 04:41:31 05:38:39 03:35:35 16% +5% -79% (20) 258
42 39 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:15:20 09:33:32 00:47:14 05:10:38 06:02:52 03:12:28 100% +0% -0% (10) 249
43 25 Elliot Bach USA 09:18:14 09:44:10 00:48:33 04:57:05 05:50:39 03:27:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (260)
44 50 Anthony Cadario FRA 09:25:17 09:50:19 00:52:52 05:07:41 06:05:33 03:19:44 56% +0% -44% (3) (264)
45 49 Raul Barbero Martinez ESP 11:12:39 11:35:17 01:01:07 06:06:58 07:13:05 03:59:34 100% +0% -0% (2) (286)
12 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Pieter Heemeryck BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Joao Ferreira POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
43 Lukas Siska SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
44 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
47 Diego Chavez ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
48 Santiago Gerez Levy MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
53 Beau Garufi USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Curtiss Feltner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
55 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 33% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 63 Laura Philipp GER 08:46:05 08:58:12 00:52:40 04:47:44 05:45:24 03:00:41 100% +0% -0% (2) (4)
2 61 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 08:53:17 09:08:57 00:53:09 04:55:42 05:53:51 02:59:26 55% +4% -42% (18) (10)
3 64 Carrie Lester AUS 08:55:23 09:06:35 00:49:05 04:51:41 05:45:47 03:09:36 50% +33% -17% (28) 7
4 60 Svenja Thoes GER 09:05:38 09:28:50 00:52:45 04:57:41 05:55:25 03:10:13 24% +0% -76% (3) (36)
5 88 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:06:58 09:16:19 00:52:37 04:57:46 05:55:23 03:11:35 84% +0% -16% (13) 14
6 62 Angela Naeth (KQ) * CAN 09:07:02 09:23:10 00:55:53 04:50:59 05:51:53 03:15:09 25% +31% -44% (16) 23
7 75 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:11:18 09:26:47 00:54:57 05:04:07 06:04:05 03:07:13 39% +29% -32% (7) (31)
8 65 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:11:53 09:24:19 00:49:33 04:57:48 05:52:20 03:19:33 80% +1% -19% (29) 25
9 68 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:12:00 09:21:56 00:52:37 05:04:40 06:02:17 03:09:43 90% +0% -10% (8) 21
10 66 Kimberley Morrison * GBR 09:18:26 09:28:35 00:51:24 04:51:03 05:47:28 03:30:58 58% +0% -42% (6) 35
11 69 Ewa Komander POL 09:21:20 09:45:57 00:52:07 05:02:37 05:59:44 03:21:36 44% +0% -56% (3) (60)
12 85 Lenny Ramsey * NED 09:24:05 09:41:34 00:59:55 05:12:11 06:17:06 03:06:59 54% +21% -25% (5) 55
13 72 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:32:20 10:01:29 00:50:04 05:12:29 06:07:33 03:24:47 51% +14% -35% (7) 77
14 81 Tara Grosvenor GBR 09:35:05 10:00:18 00:56:08 05:10:35 06:11:43 03:23:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (75)
15 71 Jenny Nae SWE 09:48:07 10:02:35 01:01:12 05:20:36 06:26:49 03:21:18 100% +0% -0% (3) 79
16 74 Caroline Livesey GBR 09:51:21 10:10:36 00:55:11 05:16:26 06:16:38 03:34:43 35% +10% -55% (11) 91
17 83 Helena Kotopulu CZE 09:52:06 10:12:13 01:05:50 05:20:27 06:31:18 03:20:48 67% +0% -33% (4) 95
18 73 Barbara Buenahora * ARG 09:56:32 10:09:21 00:56:12 05:23:59 06:25:11 03:31:21 42% +34% -25% (4) (89)
19 70 Anne Basso FRA 09:58:10 10:15:55 00:52:14 05:25:15 06:22:29 03:35:41 42% +2% -56% (23) 101
20 76 Robyn Hardage CAN 09:59:19 10:19:20 00:58:28 05:22:29 06:25:57 03:33:22 78% +0% -22% (7) 106
21 79 Angela Lindberg GER 10:11:54 10:49:20 00:58:11 05:33:34 06:36:45 03:35:09 30% +0% -70% (7) (120)
22 84 Ginger Howell USA 10:12:58 10:51:36 00:56:58 05:32:43 06:34:41 03:38:17 31% +34% -35% (3) (121)
23 77 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:13:54 10:38:15 00:59:59 05:39:16 06:44:15 03:29:39 61% +39% -0% (9) 118
24 87 Amy Vantassel USA 10:20:33 10:54:25 01:01:22 05:45:34 06:51:57 03:28:36 27% +14% -60% (8) (122)
78 Heather Low CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
80 Leanne Fanoy NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
82 Kayla Kobelin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
86 Brandi Swicegood USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrik Nilsson: 40% (2-1)
  • Timothy O’Donnell: 22% (4-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 14% (6-1)
  • Frederik Van Lierde: 8% (12-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 7% (13-1)
  • Chris Leiferman: 5% (20-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 3% (35-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Laura Philipp: 50% (1-1)
  • Carrie Lester: 25% (3-1)
  • Mirinda Carfrae: 12% (7-1)
  • Svenja Thoes: 5% (21-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 3% (32-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 3% (38-1)

Ironman Cozumel 2019 (Nov 24th) – Entry Lists

Updates

  • November 2nd: Added Mirinda Carfrae, Maja Stage Nielsen (WPRO) and Tim Don, Matthew Russell (MPRO). Sonia Bracegirdle, Ashley Paulson, Matt Hanson and Sebastian Kienle are no longer on the latest list.
  • October 25th: Added Susie Cheetham, Ashley Paulson, Sarah Piampiano, Laurel Wassner (WPRO) and Chris Fischer, Manuel Kueng, Chris Leiferman, Urs Mueller, David Plese, Stefan Schumacher, Paul Schuster, Lukas Siska, Jimmy Sosinski, Michael Weiss (MPRO). Fenella Langridge is no longer on the latest list.
  • October 14th: Added Barbara Buenahora, Gurutze Frades Larralde, Carrie Lester, Kimberley Morrison, Brandi Swicegood (WPRO) and Johann Ackermann, Victor Arroyo Bugallo, Tyler Butterfield, Diego Chavez, Mario De Elias, Felipe De Oliveira Manente, Zsombor Deak, Jorge Luis Fuentes, Markus Liebelt, Sebastian Mahr, Giulio Molinari, Patrik Nilsson (MPRO)
  • October 7th: Added Katy Cargiulo, Kayla Kobelin, Angela Naeth, Laura Philipp, Lenny Ramsey, Alexandra Tondeur, Amy Vantassel, Michelle Vesterby, Kelsey Withrow (WPRO) and  Marcel Bischof, Nicholas Chase, Antony Costes, Joao Ferreira, Matt Hanson, Sebastian Kienle, Andrey Lyatskiy, Philipp Mock, Seppe Odeyn, Andreas Raelert, Tomas Renc (MPRO)
  • September 17th: Added Caroline Livesey, Svenja Thoes (WPRO) and Cedric Boily, Damien Collins, Santiago Gerez, Kevin Portmann (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 3m+3f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Johann Ackermann GER
Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP
Elliot Bach USA
Raul Barbero Martinez ESP
Marcel Bischof GER
Cedric Boily CAN
Tyler Butterfield BMU
Anthony Cadario FRA
James Capparell USA
Nicholas Chase USA
Diego Chavez ARG
Damien Collins AUS
Antony Costes FRA
Mario De Elias ARG
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA
Zsombor Deak ROM
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Tim Don GBR
Curtiss Feltner USA
Joao Ferreira POR
Chris Fischer DEN
Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX
Beau Garufi USA
Santiago Gerez MEX
Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX
Matt Hanson USA
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER
Manuel Kueng SUI
Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA
Chris Leiferman USA
Markus Liebelt GER
James Lubinski USA
Andrey Lyatskiy RUS
Sebastian Mahr GER
Santiago Martinez Torres ESP
Brent McMahon CAN
Philipp Mock GER
Giulio Molinari ITA
Vincent Morizot FRA
Urs Mueller SUI
Patrik Nilsson SWE
Seppe Odeyn BEL
Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX
David Plese SLO
Kevin Portmann FRA
Andreas Raelert GER
Tomas Renc CZE
Matthew Russell USA
Stefan Schumacher GER
Paul Schuster GER
Lukas Siska SVK
Jimmy Sosinski USA
Frederik Van Lierde BEL
Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL
Michael Weiss AUT

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Anne Basso FRA
Sonia Bracegirdle NZL
Barbara Buenahora ARG
Mirinda Carfrae AUS
Katy Cargiulo USA
Susie Cheetham GBR
Leanne Fanoy NED
Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP
Tara Grosvenor GBR
Robyn Hardage CAN
Ginger Howell USA
Kayla Kobelin USA
Ewa Komander POL
Helena Kotopulu CZE
Fenella Langridge GBR
Carrie Lester AUS
Angela Lindberg GER
Caroline Livesey GBR
Heather Low CAN
Kimberley Morrison GBR
Jenny Nae SWE
Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN
Ashley Paulson USA
Laura Philipp GER
Sarah Piampiano USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Lisa Roberts USA
Maja Stage Nielsen DEN
Brandi Swicegood USA
Svenja Thoes GER
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Amy Vantassel USA
Michelle Vesterby DEN
Laurel Wassner USA
Kelsey Withrow USA

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close