Archive | IM Cozumel

Ironman Cozumel 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMCozumel Logo Course Conditions

As sometimes happens in Cozumel, the swim times were crazy fast this year, probably because of ocean currents and not because the swim course was short. This makes processing the data a bit harder for me as the “automated procedures” are not handling these edge conditions very well. The fast swim lead to an adjustment of 12:22, followed by a fast bike (adjustment of 18:33), leading to an overall adjustment of 27 minutes.

The course conditions probably helped the winners set new course records: Both Tyler Butterfield (7:44:01) and Carrie Lester (8:38:41) improved on the old records set in 2017 by Sebastian Kienle (7:48) and Lisa Roberts (8:54) when there was also a quick swim. Tyler also posted the fastest Ironman finish time in 2019. Carrie also set a new bike course record (as did Michael Weiss) while Tyler had a new fastest run in Cozumel. 

Kona Qualifying

Ironman Cozumel has been designated “Latin American Regional Championships” and awarded three male and three female Kona Pro slots. These will go to

  • Carrie Lester, Maja Stage Nielsen and Michelle Vesterby
    and
  • Tyler Butterfield, Michael Weiss and Mario De Elias.

In addition, Tim O’Donnell validated his Automatic Qualifier slot he received by finishing second in Kona.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:42:11 04:19:11 02:38:29 07:44:01 -28:50 US$ 20,000
2 Michael Weiss AUT 00:45:25 04:07:18 02:50:34 07:47:12 -07:36 US$ 10,000
3 Mario De Elias ARG 00:42:19 04:18:56 02:47:10 07:52:02 -27:16 US$ 6,500
4 Manuel Kueng SUI 00:39:19 04:13:32 02:57:26 07:54:59 -45:56 US$ 4,000
5 Paul Schuster GER 00:39:32 04:16:16 02:59:14 07:58:37 -09:28 US$ 3,000
6 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:39:28 04:13:30 03:02:55 07:59:43 02:08 US$ 2,000
7 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:39:18 04:18:04 03:03:18 08:06:08 17:21 US$ 1,500
8 Philipp Mock GER 00:48:43 04:15:27 03:03:43 08:13:54 -14:37 US$ 1,250
9 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:46:29 04:29:07 02:54:21 08:14:29 -10:03 US$ 1,000
10 Cedric Boily CAN 00:42:17 04:23:48 03:11:09 08:23:09 02:50 US$ 750
11 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:39:24 04:17:17 03:22:53 08:24:16 15:42  
12 Tomas Renc CZE 00:42:13 04:33:45 03:06:37 08:27:12 27:05  
13 Chris Fischer DEN 00:46:58 04:27:49 03:07:50 08:27:53 11:05  
14 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 00:42:22 04:24:38 03:15:25 08:28:07 n/a  
15 Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:42:24 04:33:08 03:08:02 08:29:05 05:36  
16 Johann Ackermann GER 00:39:46 04:13:36 03:34:04 08:31:16 21:55  
17 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:42:27 04:33:19 03:18:23 08:39:04 02:41  
18 Joao Ferreira POR 00:42:19 04:41:53 03:15:14 08:43:51 n/a  
19 Markus Liebelt GER 00:46:04 04:19:58 03:33:58 08:45:34 33:15  
20 Seppe Odeyn BEL 00:53:46 04:37:42 03:11:35 08:48:00 18:21  
21 Marcel Bischof GER 00:48:34 04:39:39 03:19:40 08:53:14 15:51  
22 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 00:48:41 04:35:24 03:29:18 08:58:30 17:46  
23 Santiago Gerez Levy MEX 00:42:20 05:01:43 03:14:51 09:02:55 n/a  
24 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX 00:42:06 04:40:29 03:38:32 09:05:42 n/a  
25 Kevin Portmann FRA 00:46:25 04:36:38 03:38:41 09:06:59 46:26  
26 Nicholas Chase USA 00:42:05 04:27:30 03:53:17 09:07:21 19:11  
27 Urs Mueller SUI 00:44:26 04:45:30 03:37:02 09:11:36 33:46  
28 Jimmy Sosinski USA 00:53:49 04:48:01 03:25:51 09:13:32 28:56  
29 Zsombor Deak ROM 00:48:39 05:04:32 03:19:48 09:18:10 13:30  
30 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:42:09 05:04:08 03:28:27 09:19:23 19:30  
31 Diego Chavez ARG 00:53:57 04:59:49 03:23:38 09:22:17 n/a  
32 Lukas Siska SVK 00:42:00 04:48:13 03:58:42 09:33:01 n/a  
33 Anthony Cadario FRA 00:53:43 05:12:27 04:09:23 10:22:33 1:20:44  
34 Beau Garufi USA 00:42:16 05:12:13 05:14:16 11:18:19 n/a  
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:39:33 04:11:59   DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:39:27 04:17:52   DNF    
  Elliot Bach USA 00:42:18 04:30:52   DNF    
  James Capparell USA 00:39:39 04:36:43   DNF    
  Raymond Botelho USA 00:45:31 04:44:54   DNF    
  Chris Leiferman USA 00:42:16 05:05:28   DNF    
  Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:39:21     DNF    
  Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 00:48:49     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:45:35 04:38:35 03:10:26 08:38:41 -01:58 US$ 20,000
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:48:57 04:51:40 03:07:53 08:52:26 -02:53 US$ 10,000
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:47:02 04:46:29 03:18:26 08:56:12 -01:18 US$ 6,500
4 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:51:24 04:49:56 03:15:50 09:03:10 03:33 US$ 4,000
5 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:54:15 04:58:25 03:11:39 09:09:14 00:54 US$ 3,000
6 Ewa Komander POL 00:47:08 04:54:29 03:30:14 09:16:29 15:35 US$ 2,000
7 Leanne Fanoy NED 00:51:28 05:11:42 03:21:59 09:32:16 n/a US$ 1,500
8 Jenny Nae SWE 00:54:02 05:04:35 03:37:13 09:40:16 12:40 US$ 1,250
9 Caroline Livesey GBR 00:48:29 05:04:43 03:44:03 09:41:37 06:09 US$ 1,000
10 Robyn Hardage CAN 00:54:14 05:14:44 03:30:35 09:43:51 02:53 US$ 750
11 Helena Kotopulu CZE 01:02:36 05:06:31 03:33:14 09:47:58 11:13  
12 Amy Vantassel USA 00:54:06 05:28:51 03:33:28 10:00:52 -04:15  
13 Heather Low CAN 00:54:19 05:14:19 03:53:27 10:08:07 n/a  
14 Ginger Howell USA 00:48:54 05:31:29 03:46:27 10:12:38 10:50  
15 Katy Cargiulo USA 00:55:00 05:31:25 03:49:08 10:21:27 20:35  
16 Brandi Swicegood USA 01:01:23 05:24:11 04:00:33 10:37:16 n/a  
  Susie Cheetham GBR 00:47:04 04:42:21   DNF    
  Anne Basso FRA 00:48:31 05:16:12   DNF    
  Angela Lindberg GER 00:54:11 05:26:11   DNF    
  Svenja Thoes GER 00:47:05     DNF    
  Barbara Buenahora ARG 00:54:08     DNF    
  Kayla Kobelin USA 00:59:16     DNF    
0

Ironman Cozumel (Nov 24th) – Seedings

IMCozumel LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:48:11 Lisa Roberts (USA) 08:54:00
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:58:34 Svenja Thoes (GER) 08:56:17

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:47:34 04:13:05 02:54:02 07:58:34
2 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:46:48 04:25:05 02:54:41 08:11:13
3 Ivan Rana ESP 00:43:59 04:33:47 02:50:47 08:12:19

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Svenja Thoes GER 00:51:03 04:51:47 03:08:49 08:56:17
2 Angela Naeth CAN 00:54:52 04:43:25 03:13:50 08:57:02
3 Lisa Roberts USA 00:57:53 05:06:31 03:09:03 09:18:32

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:48:11 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Swim overall 00:39:17 Jarrod Shoemaker 2017-11-26
Bike overall 04:10:48 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Run overall 02:43:41 Ivan Rana 2017-11-26
Total female 08:54:00 Lisa Roberts 2017-11-26
Swim female 00:41:49 Alicia Kaye 2017-11-26
Bike female 04:42:35 Rachel McBride 2017-11-26
Run female 02:57:02 Kelly Williamson 2014-11-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 09:40.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11 31 of 34 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11
2010 11:01 01:29 14:07 -04:34 35 of 42 11:10 04:43 08:10 -01:42
2011 13:10 01:39 12:10 -00:38 46 11:50 03:42 09:30 -01:20
2012 05:01 -03:24 08:03 00:23 61 10:08 01:55 09:08 -00:54
2014 -04:11 02:54 -04:52 -02:13 39 of 53 07:16 02:06 06:21 -01:11
2015 02:28 04:04 -00:10 -01:25 34 of 49 06:28 02:26 05:16 -01:13
2016 10:17 03:22 08:46 -01:50 45 of 53 07:01 02:34 05:46 -01:18
2017 23:47 12:27 11:52 -00:32 31 of 37 09:06 03:47 06:32 -01:12
2018 14:04 06:06 11:18 -03:20 21 of 29 09:40 04:03 07:04 -01:26

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 3m+3f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:58:51 08:14:39 00:43:56 04:23:26 05:12:22 02:46:29 46% +11% -43% (13) 7
2 2 Timothy O’Donnell (AQ) USA 08:03:19 08:13:05 00:43:27 04:22:06 05:10:33 02:52:46 81% +11% -7% (20) 5
3 1 Michael Weiss AUT 08:07:15 08:23:08 00:49:48 04:18:20 05:13:08 02:54:07 93% +1% -6% (26) 25
4 10 Brent McMahon CAN 08:08:14 08:21:14 00:44:26 04:28:28 05:17:54 02:50:20 47% +0% -53% (16) 17
5 5 Chris Leiferman USA 08:08:37 08:15:49 00:47:44 04:23:46 05:16:30 02:52:07 100% +0% -0% (4) 10
6 3 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 08:10:15 08:21:34 00:44:40 04:25:49 05:15:30 02:54:45 76% +2% -21% (29) 19
7 6 Matthew Russell USA 08:11:56 08:24:18 00:49:38 04:23:16 05:17:54 02:54:02 62% +23% -15% (54) 29
8 7 Andreas Raelert * GER 08:16:44 08:45:42 00:45:13 04:27:09 05:17:22 02:59:22 8% +4% -88% (24) (108)
9 32 Tomas Renc CZE 08:17:22 08:30:32 00:45:55 04:32:04 05:22:58 02:54:24 100% +0% -0% (3) 51
10 9 David Plese SLO 08:18:30 08:25:51 00:48:13 04:28:59 05:22:13 02:56:17 83% +3% -14% (32) 34
11 8 Antony Costes * FRA 08:22:12 09:05:37 00:44:57 04:28:00 05:17:57 03:04:15 17% +20% -63% (14) (178)
12 15 Tyler Butterfield * BMU 08:23:21 08:36:03 00:46:17 04:31:59 05:23:16 03:00:05 69% +9% -22% (20) 69
13 11 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:23:38 08:48:51 00:43:52 04:26:43 05:15:35 03:08:03 37% +4% -59% (23) 121
14 20 Paul Schuster * GER 08:25:18 08:42:18 00:44:58 04:29:46 05:19:43 03:05:35 62% +0% -38% (3) (87)
15 18 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:25:20 08:33:47 00:44:46 04:27:52 05:17:37 03:07:43 72% +0% -28% (10) 60
16 36 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:25:29 09:04:58 00:47:55 04:36:50 05:29:45 02:55:44 17% +9% -74% (32) (174)
17 13 Johann Ackermann GER 08:25:49 08:45:16 00:44:40 04:29:58 05:19:38 03:06:11 48% +0% -52% (13) (104)
18 38 James Capparell USA 08:28:21 08:52:42 00:44:12 04:39:20 05:28:32 02:59:49 64% +36% -0% (5) 130
19 56 Sebastian Mahr * GER 08:28:35 08:46:00 00:45:36 04:44:12 05:34:48 02:53:47 100% +0% -0% (2) (110)
20 22 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:29:39 08:49:02 00:48:33 04:29:06 05:22:38 03:07:01 44% +0% -56% (7) 123
21 23 Damien Collins AUS 08:30:08 08:55:43 00:51:03 04:40:12 05:36:14 02:53:54 37% +63% -0% (2) (141)
22 14 Mario De Elias ARG 08:31:29 08:42:54 00:50:13 04:39:46 05:34:58 02:56:31 76% +13% -11% (11) 90
23 21 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:33:23 09:05:18 00:52:31 04:41:05 05:38:36 02:54:47 31% +0% -69% (5) 176
24 28 Chris Fischer DEN 08:34:03 08:52:41 00:50:28 04:35:35 05:31:03 03:03:00 54% +2% -44% (12) (129)
25 22 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:37:10 08:58:34 00:54:53 04:22:33 05:22:26 03:14:44 34% +0% -66% (3) (159)
26 51 Cedric Boily CAN 08:37:55 08:56:02 00:48:13 04:43:05 05:36:18 03:01:37 100% +0% -0% (2) (143)
27 29 Kevin Portmann FRA 08:40:57 08:58:30 00:51:44 04:37:27 05:34:11 03:06:46 100% +0% -0% (2) (158)
28 26 Marcel Bischof GER 08:43:57 09:14:59 00:52:06 04:44:22 05:41:28 03:02:29 50% +30% -19% (15) (209)
29 45 Philipp Mock GER 08:44:52 08:58:33 00:54:35 04:29:04 05:28:39 03:16:13 73% +0% -27% (5) 158
30 34 Seppe Odeyn * BEL 08:47:51 09:01:24 00:59:55 04:43:50 05:48:45 02:59:06 100% +0% -0% (4) 166
31 42 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:48:49 09:02:20 00:47:33 04:49:42 05:42:15 03:06:34 97% +1% -2% (37) 169
32 27 Nicholas Chase * USA 08:50:38 09:21:06 00:48:44 04:38:13 05:31:56 03:18:42 47% +35% -18% (6) 222
33 17 Manuel Kueng SUI 08:50:46 09:15:37 00:43:39 04:35:08 05:23:47 03:26:59 6% +47% -47% (4) (210)
34 19 Urs Mueller * SUI 08:55:07 09:10:52 00:48:52 04:44:55 05:38:46 03:16:21 66% +9% -25% (11) (193)
35 30 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 08:56:41 09:13:08 00:53:19 04:47:16 05:45:36 03:11:05 61% +39% -0% (3) 199
36 41 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 09:01:49 09:17:00 00:50:27 04:52:37 05:48:04 03:13:45 55% +2% -43% (12) 214
37 46 Vincent Morizot FRA 09:03:07 09:32:36 00:49:40 04:40:36 05:35:16 03:27:51 30% +0% -70% (2) (247)
38 31 Jimmy Sosinski USA 09:05:07 09:29:01 01:03:16 04:48:09 05:56:26 03:08:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (238)
39 40 James Lubinski USA 09:05:42 09:25:46 00:58:59 04:53:05 05:57:05 03:08:37 61% +14% -25% (25) 231
40 52 Zsombor Deak * ROM 09:13:26 09:44:05 00:52:22 05:06:11 06:03:33 03:09:53 17% +44% -39% (7) 259
41 37 Raymond Botelho USA 09:14:14 09:44:00 00:52:08 04:41:31 05:38:39 03:35:35 16% +5% -79% (20) 258
42 39 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:15:20 09:33:32 00:47:14 05:10:38 06:02:52 03:12:28 100% +0% -0% (10) 249
43 25 Elliot Bach USA 09:18:14 09:44:10 00:48:33 04:57:05 05:50:39 03:27:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (260)
44 50 Anthony Cadario FRA 09:25:17 09:50:19 00:52:52 05:07:41 06:05:33 03:19:44 56% +0% -44% (3) (264)
45 49 Raul Barbero Martinez ESP 11:12:39 11:35:17 01:01:07 06:06:58 07:13:05 03:59:34 100% +0% -0% (2) (286)
12 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Pieter Heemeryck BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Joao Ferreira POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
43 Lukas Siska SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
44 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
47 Diego Chavez ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
48 Santiago Gerez Levy MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
53 Beau Garufi USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Curtiss Feltner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
55 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 33% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 63 Laura Philipp GER 08:46:05 08:58:12 00:52:40 04:47:44 05:45:24 03:00:41 100% +0% -0% (2) (4)
2 61 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 08:53:17 09:08:57 00:53:09 04:55:42 05:53:51 02:59:26 55% +4% -42% (18) (10)
3 64 Carrie Lester AUS 08:55:23 09:06:35 00:49:05 04:51:41 05:45:47 03:09:36 50% +33% -17% (28) 7
4 60 Svenja Thoes GER 09:05:38 09:28:50 00:52:45 04:57:41 05:55:25 03:10:13 24% +0% -76% (3) (36)
5 88 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:06:58 09:16:19 00:52:37 04:57:46 05:55:23 03:11:35 84% +0% -16% (13) 14
6 62 Angela Naeth (KQ) * CAN 09:07:02 09:23:10 00:55:53 04:50:59 05:51:53 03:15:09 25% +31% -44% (16) 23
7 75 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:11:18 09:26:47 00:54:57 05:04:07 06:04:05 03:07:13 39% +29% -32% (7) (31)
8 65 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:11:53 09:24:19 00:49:33 04:57:48 05:52:20 03:19:33 80% +1% -19% (29) 25
9 68 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:12:00 09:21:56 00:52:37 05:04:40 06:02:17 03:09:43 90% +0% -10% (8) 21
10 66 Kimberley Morrison * GBR 09:18:26 09:28:35 00:51:24 04:51:03 05:47:28 03:30:58 58% +0% -42% (6) 35
11 69 Ewa Komander POL 09:21:20 09:45:57 00:52:07 05:02:37 05:59:44 03:21:36 44% +0% -56% (3) (60)
12 85 Lenny Ramsey * NED 09:24:05 09:41:34 00:59:55 05:12:11 06:17:06 03:06:59 54% +21% -25% (5) 55
13 72 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:32:20 10:01:29 00:50:04 05:12:29 06:07:33 03:24:47 51% +14% -35% (7) 77
14 81 Tara Grosvenor GBR 09:35:05 10:00:18 00:56:08 05:10:35 06:11:43 03:23:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (75)
15 71 Jenny Nae SWE 09:48:07 10:02:35 01:01:12 05:20:36 06:26:49 03:21:18 100% +0% -0% (3) 79
16 74 Caroline Livesey GBR 09:51:21 10:10:36 00:55:11 05:16:26 06:16:38 03:34:43 35% +10% -55% (11) 91
17 83 Helena Kotopulu CZE 09:52:06 10:12:13 01:05:50 05:20:27 06:31:18 03:20:48 67% +0% -33% (4) 95
18 73 Barbara Buenahora * ARG 09:56:32 10:09:21 00:56:12 05:23:59 06:25:11 03:31:21 42% +34% -25% (4) (89)
19 70 Anne Basso FRA 09:58:10 10:15:55 00:52:14 05:25:15 06:22:29 03:35:41 42% +2% -56% (23) 101
20 76 Robyn Hardage CAN 09:59:19 10:19:20 00:58:28 05:22:29 06:25:57 03:33:22 78% +0% -22% (7) 106
21 79 Angela Lindberg GER 10:11:54 10:49:20 00:58:11 05:33:34 06:36:45 03:35:09 30% +0% -70% (7) (120)
22 84 Ginger Howell USA 10:12:58 10:51:36 00:56:58 05:32:43 06:34:41 03:38:17 31% +34% -35% (3) (121)
23 77 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:13:54 10:38:15 00:59:59 05:39:16 06:44:15 03:29:39 61% +39% -0% (9) 118
24 87 Amy Vantassel USA 10:20:33 10:54:25 01:01:22 05:45:34 06:51:57 03:28:36 27% +14% -60% (8) (122)
78 Heather Low CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
80 Leanne Fanoy NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
82 Kayla Kobelin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
86 Brandi Swicegood USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrik Nilsson: 40% (2-1)
  • Timothy O’Donnell: 22% (4-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 14% (6-1)
  • Frederik Van Lierde: 8% (12-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 7% (13-1)
  • Chris Leiferman: 5% (20-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 3% (35-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Laura Philipp: 50% (1-1)
  • Carrie Lester: 25% (3-1)
  • Mirinda Carfrae: 12% (7-1)
  • Svenja Thoes: 5% (21-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 3% (32-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 3% (38-1)

Ironman Cozumel 2019 (Nov 24th) – Entry Lists

Updates

  • November 2nd: Added Mirinda Carfrae, Maja Stage Nielsen (WPRO) and Tim Don, Matthew Russell (MPRO). Sonia Bracegirdle, Ashley Paulson, Matt Hanson and Sebastian Kienle are no longer on the latest list.
  • October 25th: Added Susie Cheetham, Ashley Paulson, Sarah Piampiano, Laurel Wassner (WPRO) and Chris Fischer, Manuel Kueng, Chris Leiferman, Urs Mueller, David Plese, Stefan Schumacher, Paul Schuster, Lukas Siska, Jimmy Sosinski, Michael Weiss (MPRO). Fenella Langridge is no longer on the latest list.
  • October 14th: Added Barbara Buenahora, Gurutze Frades Larralde, Carrie Lester, Kimberley Morrison, Brandi Swicegood (WPRO) and Johann Ackermann, Victor Arroyo Bugallo, Tyler Butterfield, Diego Chavez, Mario De Elias, Felipe De Oliveira Manente, Zsombor Deak, Jorge Luis Fuentes, Markus Liebelt, Sebastian Mahr, Giulio Molinari, Patrik Nilsson (MPRO)
  • October 7th: Added Katy Cargiulo, Kayla Kobelin, Angela Naeth, Laura Philipp, Lenny Ramsey, Alexandra Tondeur, Amy Vantassel, Michelle Vesterby, Kelsey Withrow (WPRO) and  Marcel Bischof, Nicholas Chase, Antony Costes, Joao Ferreira, Matt Hanson, Sebastian Kienle, Andrey Lyatskiy, Philipp Mock, Seppe Odeyn, Andreas Raelert, Tomas Renc (MPRO)
  • September 17th: Added Caroline Livesey, Svenja Thoes (WPRO) and Cedric Boily, Damien Collins, Santiago Gerez, Kevin Portmann (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 3m+3f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Johann Ackermann GER
Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP
Elliot Bach USA
Raul Barbero Martinez ESP
Marcel Bischof GER
Cedric Boily CAN
Tyler Butterfield BMU
Anthony Cadario FRA
James Capparell USA
Nicholas Chase USA
Diego Chavez ARG
Damien Collins AUS
Antony Costes FRA
Mario De Elias ARG
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA
Zsombor Deak ROM
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Tim Don GBR
Curtiss Feltner USA
Joao Ferreira POR
Chris Fischer DEN
Jorge Luis Fuentes MEX
Beau Garufi USA
Santiago Gerez MEX
Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX
Matt Hanson USA
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER
Manuel Kueng SUI
Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA
Chris Leiferman USA
Markus Liebelt GER
James Lubinski USA
Andrey Lyatskiy RUS
Sebastian Mahr GER
Santiago Martinez Torres ESP
Brent McMahon CAN
Philipp Mock GER
Giulio Molinari ITA
Vincent Morizot FRA
Urs Mueller SUI
Patrik Nilsson SWE
Seppe Odeyn BEL
Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX
David Plese SLO
Kevin Portmann FRA
Andreas Raelert GER
Tomas Renc CZE
Matthew Russell USA
Stefan Schumacher GER
Paul Schuster GER
Lukas Siska SVK
Jimmy Sosinski USA
Frederik Van Lierde BEL
Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL
Michael Weiss AUT

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Anne Basso FRA
Sonia Bracegirdle NZL
Barbara Buenahora ARG
Mirinda Carfrae AUS
Katy Cargiulo USA
Susie Cheetham GBR
Leanne Fanoy NED
Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP
Tara Grosvenor GBR
Robyn Hardage CAN
Ginger Howell USA
Kayla Kobelin USA
Ewa Komander POL
Helena Kotopulu CZE
Fenella Langridge GBR
Carrie Lester AUS
Angela Lindberg GER
Caroline Livesey GBR
Heather Low CAN
Kimberley Morrison GBR
Jenny Nae SWE
Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN
Ashley Paulson USA
Laura Philipp GER
Sarah Piampiano USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Lisa Roberts USA
Maja Stage Nielsen DEN
Brandi Swicegood USA
Svenja Thoes GER
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Amy Vantassel USA
Michelle Vesterby DEN
Laurel Wassner USA
Kelsey Withrow USA

Ironman Cozumel 2018 – Analyzing Results

CozumelLogoCourse Conditions

Last year the conditions in Cozumel were very fast, this year was still quick but almost ten minutes slower than 2017. The swim is always a bit dependent on the currents, and after good bike times a couple of athletes were struggling on the run and no new course records were set. 

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:47:34 04:13:05 02:54:02 07:58:34 -09:06 US$ 15,000
2 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:46:48 04:25:05 02:54:41 08:11:13 -16:02 US$ 7,500
3 Ivan Rana ESP 00:43:59 04:33:47 02:50:47 08:12:19 -02:41 US$ 5,000
4 Justin Daerr USA 00:46:44 04:32:08 02:55:18 08:17:49 -11:44 US$ 3,250
5 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:51:29 04:35:35 02:55:49 08:26:34 -11:52 US$ 2,750
6 Markus Liebelt GER 00:46:48 04:27:01 03:08:38 08:27:13 -12:32 US$ 2,000
7 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 00:46:50 04:26:42 03:16:29 08:34:34 -05:45 US$ 1,500
8 Philipp Mock GER 00:52:45 04:18:29 03:26:47 08:45:30 01:31 US$ 1,250
9 Matthias Knossalla GER 00:57:15 04:36:41 03:19:27 08:58:19 -03:01 US$ 1,000
10 Elliot Bach USA 00:46:58 04:51:53 03:28:51 09:12:35 n/a US$ 750
11 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:46:42 05:07:31 03:18:00 09:17:08 03:01  
12 Arturo Garza MEX 00:46:37 05:11:54 03:29:41 09:36:21 n/a  
13 Marc Unger GER 00:50:20 04:56:59 03:42:40 09:36:42 1:01:35  
14 Inaki De La Parra POL 00:50:36 04:56:33 04:03:08 09:56:38 37:35  
  Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:46:52 03:50:55   DNF    
  Igor Amorelli BRA 00:43:59 04:27:59   DNF    
  Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 00:43:54 04:35:09   DNF    
  Matthew Russell USA 00:50:27     DNF    
  Scott Bradley USA 00:51:25     DNF    
  Ivan Dominguez USA 00:53:53     DNF    
  Gregory Close USA 00:55:35     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Svenja Thoes GER 00:51:03 04:51:47 03:08:49 08:56:17 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Angela Naeth CAN 00:54:52 04:43:25 03:13:50 08:57:02 -18:35 US$ 7,500
3 Lisa Roberts USA 00:57:53 05:06:31 03:09:03 09:18:32 10:06 US$ 5,000
4 Laurel Wassner USA 00:51:01 05:05:20 03:35:05 09:37:27 04:59 US$ 3,250
5 Kelsey Withrow USA 00:48:41 05:12:08 03:40:35 09:48:10 08:48 US$ 2,750
6 Monica Adler USA 00:53:02 05:21:42 04:53:42 11:13:16 n/a US$ 2,000
7 Anne Basso FRA 00:51:07 05:30:39 06:09:40 12:37:35 1:48:34 US$ 1,500
  Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:50:57     DNF    

Ironman Cozumel 2018 (Nov 25th) – Seedings

CozumelLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:48:11 Lisa Roberts (USA) 08:54:00

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the full analysis of last year’s results.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:41:36 04:10:48 02:51:42 07:48:11
2 Michael Weiss AUT 00:44:56 04:12:45 02:50:47 07:53:27
3 Ivan Rana ESP 00:39:19 04:31:26 02:43:41 07:58:39

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lisa Roberts USA 00:49:16 04:59:57 02:59:19 08:54:00
2 Kirsty Jahn CAN 00:44:53 04:56:31 03:11:54 08:58:27
3 Sonja Tajsich GER 00:51:07 05:02:16 03:02:01 09:00:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:48:11 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Swim overall 00:39:17 Jarrod Shoemaker 2017-11-26
Bike overall 04:10:48 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Run overall 02:43:41 Ivan Rana 2017-11-26
Total female 08:54:00 Lisa Roberts 2017-11-26
Swim female 00:41:49 Alicia Kaye 2017-11-26
Bike female 04:42:35 Rachel McBride 2017-11-26
Run female 02:57:02 Kelly Williamson 2014-11-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 09:07.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:57 02:18 01:13 31 of 34 11:20 07:57 02:18 01:13
2010 11:02 01:27 14:13 -04:40 35 of 42 11:11 04:42 08:16 -01:44
2011 13:11 02:02 14:29 00:47 46 11:51 03:49 10:20 -00:53
2012 05:01 -03:32 07:32 -00:03 61 10:09 01:59 09:38 -00:41
2014 -04:12 03:45 00:01 00:58 39 of 53 07:16 02:20 07:43 -00:21
2015 02:28 04:45 03:46 01:08 34 of 49 06:28 02:44 07:03 -00:06
2016 10:18 03:51 11:36 -00:02 45 of 53 07:01 02:54 07:42 -00:06
2017 23:47 13:22 18:11 03:35 31 of 37 09:07 04:12 09:01 00:22

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Michael Weiss AUT 08:09:04 08:25:08 00:50:03 04:18:44 05:13:48 02:55:16 88% +2% -10% (23) 28
2 3 Matthew Russell USA 08:12:47 08:24:29 00:49:54 04:25:44 05:20:38 02:52:09 52% +30% -19% (48) 26
3 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:14:27 08:27:50 00:44:31 04:35:52 05:25:22 02:49:05 75% +2% -24% (17) 32
4 4 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:24:08 08:32:18 00:44:11 04:27:50 05:17:01 03:07:07 68% +8% -24% (19) 54
5 8 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:26:00 08:48:56 00:48:09 04:37:20 05:30:30 02:55:30 25% +13% -61% (30) 107
6 19 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:29:25 08:45:15 00:48:37 04:38:35 05:32:11 02:57:14 75% +25% -0% (13) 97
7 7 Thiago Vinhal * BRA 08:29:43 08:41:17 00:45:56 04:42:57 05:33:53 02:55:50 54% +25% -21% (17) 85
8 6 Justin Daerr USA 08:32:45 08:42:31 00:48:24 04:36:43 05:30:06 03:02:39 81% +3% -17% (36) 89
9 24 Marc Unger GER 08:35:06 08:55:27 00:48:48 04:33:53 05:27:41 03:07:25 17% +53% -30% (4) 135
10 10 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:36:15 09:02:19 00:52:36 04:43:42 05:41:18 02:54:57 40% +0% -60% (2) (153)
11 14 Gregory Close USA 08:39:57 09:08:02 00:53:01 04:39:28 05:37:30 03:02:27 16% +28% -57% (12) (170)
12 12 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 08:40:21 08:59:04 00:48:12 04:38:17 05:31:29 03:08:52 67% +33% -0% (3) 142
13 21 Markus Liebelt GER 08:46:35 09:25:45 00:51:25 04:36:38 05:33:03 03:13:32 14% +0% -86% (4) (214)
14 23 Philipp Mock GER 08:48:21 09:08:30 00:54:41 04:33:36 05:33:17 03:15:04 100% +0% -0% (2) (173)
15 20 Matthias Knossalla GER 08:49:51 09:23:44 00:59:45 04:33:18 05:38:03 03:11:48 7% +16% -77% (5) (213)
16 11 Scott Bradley USA 08:57:39 09:20:02 00:56:00 04:38:45 05:39:44 03:17:55 63% +37% -0% (6) 199
17 18 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:13:57 09:34:19 00:47:12 05:09:38 06:01:51 03:12:06 100% +0% -0% (8) 231
18 22 Michael Louys * BEL 09:14:04 09:30:43 00:59:54 04:49:41 05:54:36 03:19:28 45% +4% -51% (15) 223
19 15 Inaki De La Parra POL 09:23:06 09:46:09 00:55:02 04:49:26 05:49:28 03:33:38 43% +0% -57% (2) (243)
20 16 Ivan Dominguez * USA 10:03:03 10:28:51 00:51:21 05:06:51 06:03:12 03:59:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (263)
5 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Elliot Bach USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Arturo Garza MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 32 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:10:04 09:21:44 00:49:13 04:58:19 05:52:32 03:17:32 85% +1% -14% (27) 21
2 33 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:10:21 09:29:37 00:54:35 04:51:48 05:51:22 03:18:59 19% +56% -26% (11) 37
3 31 Lisa Roberts USA 09:10:52 09:22:59 00:58:07 05:06:59 06:10:06 03:00:46 75% +14% -11% (25) 23
4 36 Laurel Wassner USA 09:32:29 09:50:28 00:50:58 05:14:52 06:10:49 03:21:40 64% +9% -28% (13) (70)
5 35 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:47:35 10:12:43 00:48:13 05:27:07 06:20:20 03:27:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (107)
6 38 Anne Basso FRA 09:57:03 10:21:00 00:52:31 05:22:10 06:19:41 03:37:22 48% +4% -48% (20) 118
34 Sarah Haskins USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Monica Adler USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Cindy Dubois CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
40 Svenja Thoes GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 53% (1-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 28% (3-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 13% (7-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 4% (27-1)
  • Thiago Vinhal: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Roberts: 45% (1-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 34% (2-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 18% (5-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 3% (38-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close