IM Cozumel 2022 (Nov 20th) – Seedings

IMCozLightPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:48:11 Lisa Roberts (USA) 08:54:00
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:58:34 Svenja Thoes (GER) 08:56:17
2019 Tyler Butterfield (BMU) 07:44:01 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:38:41
2021 Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR) 07:21:11 Sara Svensk (SWE) 08:22:40

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:39:40 04:02:39 02:35:23 07:21:11
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:39:58 04:10:46 02:41:49 07:36:34
3 Paul Schuster GER 00:39:38 04:12:02 02:46:17 07:41:31

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sara Svensk SWE 00:47:00 04:33:09 02:58:01 08:22:40
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:49:03 04:40:59 02:56:02 08:31:11
3 Carrie Lester AUS 00:43:11 04:34:00 03:15:33 08:36:39

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:21:11 Kristian Blummenfelt 2021-11-21
Swim overall 00:39:17 Jarrod Shoemaker 2017-11-26
Bike overall 04:02:39 Kristian Blummenfelt 2021-11-21
Run overall 02:35:23 Kristian Blummenfelt 2021-11-21
Total female 08:22:40 Sara Svensk 2021-11-21
Swim female 00:41:49 Alicia Kaye 2017-11-26
Bike female 04:30:21 Dede Griesbauer 2021-11-21
Run female 02:56:02 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2021-11-21

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 13:29.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11 31 of 34 11:20 07:56 02:13 01:11
2010 11:01 01:27 14:07 -04:34 35 of 42 11:10 04:43 08:10 -01:42
2011 13:10 02:02 12:10 -00:38 46 11:50 03:42 09:30 -01:20
2012 05:01 -03:32 08:03 00:23 61 10:08 01:55 09:08 -00:54
2014 -04:11 03:45 -04:52 -02:13 39 of 53 07:16 02:06 06:21 -01:11
2015 02:28 04:44 -00:10 -01:25 34 of 49 06:28 02:26 05:16 -01:13
2016 10:17 03:50 08:46 -01:50 45 of 53 07:01 02:34 05:46 -01:18
2017 23:47 13:21 11:52 -00:32 31 of 37 09:06 03:47 06:32 -01:12
2018 14:04 06:07 11:18 -03:20 21 of 29 09:40 04:03 07:04 -01:26
2019 27:00 12:22 18:33 -03:55 50 of 64 11:24 04:53 08:13 -01:42
2021 34:20 13:18 25:12 -03:24 46 of 59 13:29 05:34 09:45 -01:50

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

#
Bib
Name
Nat
Expected
Rating
ESwim
EBike
ET2
ERun
Consistency
1 1 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 07:45:26 07:56:27 00:43:58 04:11:50 05:00:48 02:44:38 67% +33% -0% (3)
2 2 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:01:56 08:25:46 00:42:35 04:20:43 05:08:18 02:53:38 24% +27% -49% (8)
3 5 Andre Lopes BRA 08:03:04 08:16:39 00:43:46 04:23:19 05:12:06 02:50:58 100% +0% -0% (3)
4 9 Dominik Sowieja GER 08:03:04 08:23:19 00:46:23 04:24:13 05:15:35 02:47:29 61% +39% -0% (3)
5 29 Jan van Berkel SUI 08:03:26 08:30:48 00:44:42 04:23:32 05:13:14 02:50:12 30% +16% -54% (24)
6 3 Rudy Von Berg USA 08:03:49 08:18:40 00:44:25 04:15:49 05:05:14 02:58:35 100% +0% -0% (2)
7 18 Felipe Santos BRA 08:04:37 08:39:06 00:44:00 04:24:35 05:13:35 02:51:02 5% +82% -14% (4)
8 6 Michael Weiss AUT 08:06:47 08:27:31 00:48:38 04:18:43 05:12:22 02:54:25 69% +0% -31% (38)
9 7 Andy Potts USA 08:07:22 08:25:04 00:43:31 04:22:22 05:10:53 02:56:29 54% +14% -32% (27)
10 4 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:08:23 08:45:21 00:45:58 04:30:42 05:21:40 02:46:43 37% +10% -54% (24)
11 10 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:09:24 08:24:03 00:42:29 04:20:21 05:07:50 03:01:34 35% +20% -45% (27)
12 12 Fernando Toldi BRA 08:09:39 08:29:52 00:43:46 04:23:45 05:12:31 02:57:08 100% +0% -0% (2)
13 11 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:13:11 08:32:35 00:50:24 04:30:20 05:25:44 02:47:27 75% +8% -17% (14)
14 17 Arthur Horseau FRA 08:13:40 08:44:14 00:47:25 04:31:43 05:24:08 02:49:32 47% +0% -53% (2)
15 8 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:15:58 08:37:56 00:43:40 04:27:42 05:16:22 02:59:36 83% +17% -0% (5)
16 22 Fabian Dutli SUI 08:20:28 08:46:13 00:47:26 04:34:04 05:26:30 02:53:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 16 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:24:38 08:51:04 00:43:19 04:24:35 05:12:55 03:11:43 31% +0% -69% (14)
18 28 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:30:56 08:44:48 00:43:52 04:41:28 05:30:20 03:00:36 66% +6% -28% (23)
19 33 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:31:09 08:57:08 00:46:42 04:38:09 05:29:50 03:01:19 23% +6% -71% (35)
20 30 Quentin De Vos BEL 08:33:51 09:12:31 00:50:12 04:46:00 05:41:12 02:52:39 22% +0% -78% (4)
21 23 Matteo Fontana ITA 08:34:05 08:56:04 00:51:36 04:23:35 05:20:11 03:13:54 85% +0% -15% (5)
22 14 Elliot Bach USA 08:34:33 09:11:21 00:44:29 04:27:41 05:17:10 03:17:23 33% +34% -34% (6)
23 15 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:35:14 08:46:22 00:50:28 04:39:40 05:35:07 03:00:07 81% +6% -13% (16)
24 20 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 08:37:37 09:05:36 00:44:09 04:38:22 05:27:31 03:10:06 73% +0% -27% (2)
25 27 Felix Hentschel GER 08:42:27 09:14:49 00:49:44 04:37:09 05:31:52 03:10:35 28% +0% -72% (3)
26 25 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:43:16 09:01:33 00:52:09 04:44:52 05:42:01 03:01:15 93% +0% -7% (8)
27 31 Florian Kandutsch AUT 08:48:13 09:06:05 00:51:18 04:44:21 05:40:38 03:07:35 100% +0% -0% (3)
28 21 Michiel De Wilde NED 08:48:17 09:10:45 00:50:24 04:40:06 05:35:30 03:12:47 6% +64% -30% (7)
29 24 Diogo Sclebin BRA 08:50:43 09:18:01 00:42:54 04:52:04 05:39:58 03:10:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 32 Axel Beci ESP 08:55:22 09:38:56 00:53:19 04:48:17 05:46:36 03:08:46 18% +33% -49% (4)
31 34 Eneko Elosegui ESP 08:55:47 09:24:10 00:54:19 04:44:47 05:44:06 03:11:41 45% +20% -35% (29)
32 36 Adrian Lainez ESP 09:02:51 09:25:19 00:54:27 04:41:42 05:41:09 03:21:42 100% +0% -0% (2)
33 35 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:03:15 09:39:19 00:47:42 04:43:32 05:36:14 03:27:01 3% +12% -86% (9)
34 40 Diego Vasquez ECU 09:15:11 09:43:59 00:51:40 04:48:44 05:45:24 03:29:47 40% +21% -38% (6)
35 37 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:23:41 09:48:31 00:51:30 05:04:32 06:01:02 03:22:39 52% +0% -48% (6)
36 38 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 09:35:40 10:17:26 00:47:36 05:03:29 05:56:06 03:39:34 14% +0% -86% (4)
  13 Kevin Jervis USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  19 Colin Szuch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  26 David Mendoza Sanchez MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  39 Jose Saenz GTM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

#
Bib
Name
Nat
Expected
Rating
ESwim
EBike
ET2
ERun
Consistency
1 50 Sara Svensk SWE 08:43:41 09:11:33 00:51:51 04:48:16 05:45:08 02:58:33 5% +29% -66% (9)
2 51 Lisa Norden SWE 08:48:23 09:01:43 00:47:03 04:41:44 05:33:47 03:14:36 100% +0% -0% (4)
3 52 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 08:58:00 09:16:04 00:54:44 04:59:46 05:59:30 02:58:30 93% +6% -1% (20)
4 53 Svenja Thoes (KQ) GER 09:01:43 09:20:38 00:52:24 04:55:24 05:52:48 03:08:55 43% +24% -33% (8)
5 54 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:11:53 09:34:37 00:57:20 05:06:33 06:08:53 03:03:00 54% +10% -36% (9)
6 56 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:13:41 09:25:22 01:05:30 04:59:03 06:09:33 03:04:08 100% +0% -0% (5)
7 59 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 09:18:36 09:48:48 00:48:26 05:10:36 06:04:01 03:14:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 60 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:25:46 10:09:24 00:59:24 04:59:30 06:03:53 03:21:53 41% +28% -32% (16)
9 62 Ewa Komander POL 09:27:16 09:48:27 00:51:45 05:03:15 06:00:00 03:27:16 63% +0% -37% (4)
10 57 Tara Grosvenor GBR 09:28:25 09:53:42 00:52:26 05:16:33 06:13:59 03:14:26 83% +0% -17% (6)
11 58 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:36:35 09:55:58 00:53:53 05:07:16 06:06:09 03:30:26 55% +0% -45% (10)
12 61 Bruna Mahn BRA 09:41:17 10:06:44 00:52:55 05:18:41 06:16:36 03:24:41 58% +10% -33% (10)
13 65 Jennie Hansen USA 09:46:25 10:06:47 00:59:22 05:15:25 06:19:48 03:26:37 58% +0% -42% (18)
14 67 Ashley Paulson USA 09:47:09 10:16:27 01:07:06 05:24:39 06:36:44 03:10:25 61% +3% -36% (14)
15 63 Anne Basso FRA 09:53:51 10:28:18 00:50:40 05:22:07 06:17:46 03:36:05 24% +1% -75% (26)
16 64 Amy Vantassel USA 10:14:08 10:45:17 00:59:02 05:34:20 06:38:22 03:35:46 61% +3% -36% (13)
  55 Anne Reischmann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  66 Caitlin Alexander USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 55% (1-1)
  • Jan van Berkel: 11% (8-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 8% (11-1)
  • Andre Lopes: 8% (12-1)
  • Tyler Butterfield: 6% (15-1)
  • Dominik Sowieja: 4% (27-1)
  • Andy Potts: 2% (44-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 2% (60-1)
  • Felipe Santos: 2% (63-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sara Svensk: 56% (1-1)
  • Lisa Norden: 21% (4-1)
  • Gurutze Frades Larralde: 14% (6-1)
  • Svenja Thoes: 7% (14-1)

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close