Archive | IM Hamburg

Ironman Hamburg 2018 (July 29th) – Seedings

IMHH_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:00:36 Daniela Saemmler (GER) 09:07:49

Last Year’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to the full results analysis from last year.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 James Cunnama ZAF 00:49:05 04:24:32 02:40:58 08:00:36
2 Horst Reichel GER 00:48:59 04:40:12 02:47:35 08:22:27
3 Markus Fachbach GER 00:49:10 04:36:27 02:53:47 08:25:36

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:55:53 04:55:24 03:08:53 09:07:49
2 Eva Wutti AUT 00:58:58 05:14:59 03:02:02 09:23:35
3 Kristin Moeller GER 01:03:37 05:30:06 02:58:10 09:39:43

Course Records

There have been significant changes to the bike course from last year, this year’s course is flat and expected to be much faster.

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:00:36 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Swim overall 00:47:38 Carlos Lopez Diaz 2017-08-13
Bike overall 04:24:32 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Run overall 02:40:58 James Cunnama 2017-08-13
Total female 09:07:49 Daniela Saemmler 2017-08-13
Swim female 00:55:53 Daniela Saemmler 2017-08-13
Bike female 04:55:24 Daniela Saemmler 2017-08-13
Run female 02:58:10 Kristin Moeller 2017-08-13

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Hamburg is 05:18.

Race Adjustments for IM Hamburg

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 05:18 00:18 04:14 07:05 18 of 20 05:18 00:18 04:14 07:05

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Hamburg is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 James Cunnama ZAF 08:07:23 08:19:06 00:49:10 04:27:56 05:22:06 02:45:17 55% +29% -16% (27) 13
2 2 Tim Don GBR 08:07:51 08:18:42 00:47:56 04:26:45 05:19:41 02:48:10 43% +33% -24% (5) (12)
3 39 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:14:25 08:18:38 00:51:54 04:37:57 05:34:51 02:39:34 93% +0% -7% (13) 11
4 34 Will Clarke GBR 08:15:29 08:25:36 00:48:58 04:40:26 05:34:25 02:41:04 22% +58% -20% (8) 30
5 26 Joe Skipper GBR 08:17:01 08:24:21 00:52:56 04:33:09 05:31:06 02:45:55 67% +11% -22% (21) 26
6 6 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:17:57 08:25:02 00:48:41 04:37:31 05:31:12 02:46:45 58% +7% -35% (16) 28
7 27 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:18:04 08:35:40 00:47:06 04:33:20 05:25:27 02:52:37 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (71)
8 3 Horst Reichel GER 08:26:54 08:44:24 00:49:14 04:41:11 05:35:25 02:51:29 34% +26% -40% (19) 91
9 4 Johann Ackermann * GER 08:28:07 08:38:32 00:48:38 04:33:25 05:27:03 03:01:04 80% +0% -20% (11) 83
10 38 Markus Fachbach GER 08:28:49 08:46:33 00:49:48 04:38:40 05:33:28 02:55:21 47% +0% -53% (23) 99
11 37 Paul Schuster GER 08:29:54 08:47:55 00:49:36 04:36:10 05:30:47 02:59:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (104)
12 36 Bryan McCrystal IRL 08:30:35 08:49:42 00:57:13 04:25:48 05:28:01 03:02:34 32% +45% -23% (6) 109
13 9 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:31:05 08:35:19 00:49:45 04:49:44 05:44:29 02:46:36 89% +2% -9% (20) 68
14 15 Christian Kramer GER 08:31:48 08:37:28 00:48:24 04:40:03 05:33:27 02:58:21 75% +4% -20% (22) 79
15 22 Michael Raelert GER 08:31:54 08:54:08 00:48:21 04:43:52 05:37:13 02:54:41 31% +0% -69% (4) (134)
16 5 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:35:30 08:54:35 00:54:54 04:34:07 05:34:01 03:01:29 0% +42% -58% (3) (134)
17 24 Jonathan Shearon USA 08:35:48 08:46:08 00:54:24 04:39:27 05:38:51 02:56:57 63% +16% -21% (22) 97
18 8 Per Bittner GER 08:35:51 08:45:20 00:50:05 04:42:51 05:37:56 02:57:55 43% +6% -51% (26) 93
19 13 Christian Haupt GER 08:35:59 08:54:13 00:53:22 04:41:15 05:39:37 02:56:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (134)
20 29 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:37:23 08:58:57 00:55:18 04:40:11 05:40:29 02:56:54 9% +14% -76% (9) (150)
21 7 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:37:40 08:55:58 00:56:36 04:47:26 05:49:02 02:48:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (140)
22 23 Alexander Schilling GER 08:40:49 08:47:47 00:48:54 04:43:02 05:36:57 03:03:52 100% +0% -0% (3) 103
23 33 Michael Ruenz GER 08:42:02 08:55:59 00:56:48 04:49:24 05:51:12 02:50:50 61% +0% -39% (14) 140
24 10 Christian Brader GER 08:45:23 08:50:48 00:55:31 04:50:41 05:51:12 02:54:11 62% +2% -37% (42) 116
25 16 Markus Liebelt GER 08:50:23 09:20:09 00:55:35 04:42:22 05:42:58 03:07:25 23% +0% -77% (3) (211)
26 31 Niclas Bock GER 08:51:38 09:27:06 00:52:20 04:42:31 05:39:51 03:11:47 5% +0% -95% (4) (236)
27 19 Philipp Mock GER 08:52:09 09:08:30 00:59:06 04:39:12 05:43:18 03:08:51 100% +0% -0% (2) (184)
28 21 Andreas Niedrig GER 08:55:13 09:10:05 00:48:21 04:40:27 05:33:48 03:21:25 44% +30% -26% (14) (188)
29 32 Thomas Bosch GER 08:58:51 09:10:10 00:58:43 04:54:16 05:57:59 03:00:52 54% +34% -12% (6) 188
30 25 Pavel Simko SVK 09:06:06 09:22:02 00:51:55 04:50:58 05:47:53 03:18:13 53% +0% -47% (5) 221
31 11 Inaki De La Parra POL 09:27:09 09:46:09 00:59:32 04:55:37 06:00:08 03:27:01 43% +0% -57% (2) (268)
32 18 Markus Mlinar AUT 09:43:14 10:22:15 00:57:49 05:06:18 06:09:08 03:34:06 15% +0% -85% (4) (288)
33 30 Michal Ivanco SVK 10:00:34 10:13:59 01:19:52 05:15:34 06:40:26 03:20:08 100% +0% -0% (4) 284
34 28 Kevin Thewes GER 10:15:35 10:53:36 01:10:39 05:19:31 06:35:11 03:40:24 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (296)
35 14 Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 10:49:02 11:11:58 01:09:34 05:43:05 06:57:39 03:51:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (298)
36 20 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:14:54 11:59:59 01:13:13 05:38:20 06:56:33 04:18:21 35% +20% -45% (47) 302
12 Patrick Dirksmeier GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Franz Loeschke GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Artem Parienko RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 23% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 61 Helle Frederiksen DEN 09:05:09 09:24:25 00:52:24 05:02:43 06:00:07 03:05:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (27)
2 65 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:05:36 09:15:36 00:54:40 05:03:06 06:02:46 03:02:50 54% +46% -0% (7) 8
3 51 Daniela Saemmler GER 09:08:41 09:20:18 00:56:10 04:57:55 05:59:06 03:09:35 46% +40% -14% (12) 19
4 52 Corinne Abraham GBR 09:10:30 09:17:44 01:00:41 05:04:37 06:10:18 03:00:12 77% +23% -0% (15) 13
5 54 Anja Beranek GER 09:18:24 09:29:34 00:52:26 05:01:48 05:59:14 03:19:10 52% +3% -45% (13) 36
6 66 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:21:50 09:33:21 00:58:17 05:08:19 06:11:36 03:10:14 47% +30% -23% (4) 41
7 59 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:22:50 09:28:02 00:59:05 05:11:25 06:15:30 03:07:20 65% +0% -35% (4) 33
8 60 Sonja Tajsich GER 09:24:04 09:29:09 01:02:57 05:11:55 06:19:51 03:04:13 88% +2% -10% (25) 35
9 63 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:28:06 09:51:46 00:59:36 05:00:26 06:05:01 03:23:05 9% +16% -75% (7) 76
10 57 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:41:53 10:32:57 00:56:00 05:21:17 06:22:17 03:19:36 13% +5% -82% (13) (141)
11 55 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:43:35 09:49:51 01:11:18 05:16:46 06:33:04 03:10:31 81% +19% -0% (18) 73
12 58 Kristin Lie NOR 10:14:47 10:26:29 01:12:11 05:26:57 06:44:08 03:30:39 93% +1% -6% (16) 134
13 53 Rahel Bellinga NED 10:21:36 10:33:20 01:06:28 05:15:05 06:26:33 03:55:03 88% +9% -3% (10) 143
14 62 Jana Candrova CZE 10:31:13 10:47:15 01:07:32 05:40:10 06:52:42 03:38:31 57% +0% -43% (20) 151
56 Trine Boye Larsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • James Cunnama: 45% (1-1)
  • Tim Don: 25% (3-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 14% (6-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 6% (15-1)
  • Will Clarke: 5% (18-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 4% (27-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Saemmler: 43% (1-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 26% (3-1)
  • Corinne Abraham: 22% (4-1)
  • Helle Frederiksen: 4% (27-1)
  • Anja Beranek: 2% (49-1)

Kona Qualifying

As IM Hamburg is one of the final races before the July cutoff, a lot of athletes are looking for points to secure their slots. Here’s the “who needs what” for Hamburg.

Male Participants

  • Just finish: James Cunnama, Bart Aernouts
  • 8th or better: Will Clarke (but likely racing IM UK)
  • 4th or better: Jonathan Shearon, Tim Don
  • 3rd or better: Christian Kramer, Jesper Svensson
  • 2nd or better: Joe Skipper
  • Win: Miguel Blanchard Tinto, Johannes Ackermann

Female Participants

  •  Already Safe (and unlikely to race): Sarah Crowley, Helle Frederiksen
  • 4th or better: Sara Svensk
  • 2nd or better: Maja Stage Nielsen, Corinne Abraham
  • Win: Daniela Saemmler
0

Ironman Hamburg 2018 (July 29th) – Entry List

IMHH_Logo Update June 21st:

  • Added Corinne Abraham, Maja Stage Nielsen (WPRO), James Cunnama, Christian Haupt, Christian Kramer, Philipp Mock, Joe Skipper and Jesper Svensson

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
James Cunnama ZAF 6500 1+2 (5250/500)
Jesper Svensson SWE 2620 1+2 (2000/220)
Christian Kramer GER 2355 2+1
Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 2340 3+1 (405/15)
Joe Skipper GBR 2140 2+0
Horst Reichel GER 1445 1+2 (405/400)
Johann Ackermann GER 1185 1+2 (685/220)
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 960 1+0
Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 405 1+0
Per Bittner GER 325 2+0
Christian Brader GER 265 1+2 (230/15)
Inaki De La Parra POL 150 2+0
Markus Liebelt GER 135 0+1
Pavel Simko SVK 135 1+1
Philipp Mock GER 100 0+2 (0/35)
Christian Haupt GER 75 0+1
Markus Mlinar AUT 17 0+2 (0/7)
Kevin Thewes GER 5 0+1
Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 0 0+0
Andreas Niedrig GER 0 0+0
Andreas Raelert GER 0 0+0
Alexander Schilling GER 0 0+0

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Sarah Crowley AUS 6480 1+0
Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 3335 2+1
Laura Philipp GER 3180 0+2 (0/750)
Daniela Saemmler GER 2460 1+2 (1280/540)
Katharina Grohmann GER 2020 2+1
Anja Beranek GER 2000 1+2 (960/500)
Sonja Tajsich GER 1800 2+1
Corinne Abraham GBR 1280 1+1
Carolin Lehrieder GER 0 0+0
Kristin Lie NOR 0 0+0

Kona Qualifying

Here’s a look at the male athletes that can secure a Kona slot in Hamburg:

  • James Cunnama just needs a finish.
  • Jesper Svensson could get a slot with fourth place.
  • Christian Kramer would need podium finish.
  • Joe Skipper needs at least a second place, but is on a number of other entry lists.
  • Miguel Blanchard and Horst Reichel can secure a Kona slot but probably need a win.

A number of female Pros could also secure their Kona slot:

  • Sarah Crowley just needs a finish (but is probably only on the list as a backup for IM Frankfurt).
  • Maja Stage Nielsen will secure a slot with a podium finish.
  • Laura Philipp is also racing IM Frankfurt, in case she races Hamburg she’d need a podium.
  • Daniela Sammler has to defend her title to get a July slot.

Ironman Hamburg 2017 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

This was the first edition of IM Hamburg, and almost all of the Pros seemed to like the venue and the course. The swim was wetsuit-legal (and still not very fast), the rolling bike course wasn’t very quick, followed by a fast run-course with lots of spectators. This race had adjustment of 5:18, comparable to Mont Tremblant or Switzerland.

General

Male Race Results

James Cunnama showed a great performance, in the end he won by more than twenty minutes. He was in the first chase group after the swim and rode the first loop of the bike with four other athletes (who ended up in second to fifth). Towards the end of the first bike loop he took control of the race, quickly building a demanding lead that he extended for the rest of the day, posting the fastest bike leg and a 2:40 marathon. A great confidence builder for Kona!

M1 James

Since winning IM Sweden in 2014, Horst Reichel hasn’t had a good Ironman distance race (and DNF’ing a number of times). He was very solid in Hamburg: Swimming with James Cunnama and biking with the first chase group. In T2 he was three minutes behind Markus but then methodically closed the gap and secured second place with the second best marathon.

M2 Horst

On the surface Markus Fachbach could be happy with his race: A third place finish secured a Kona slot for him, but he wasn’t satisfied with his performance. He said he tried to ride too long when James out down the hammer and never really recovered from going a bit too hard for a bit too long. Even though he suffered quite a bit, his third place was never in doubt.

M3 Markus 

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 James Cunnama ZAF 00:49:05 04:24:32 02:40:58 08:00:36 -21:31 US$ 15,000 2000
2 Horst Reichel GER 00:48:59 04:40:12 02:47:35 08:22:27 -34:30 US$ 7,500 1600
3 Markus Fachbach GER 00:49:10 04:36:27 02:53:47 08:25:36 -05:14 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 00:47:38 04:45:34 02:54:55 08:35:36 -04:16 US$ 3,250 960
5 Alexander Schilling GER 00:49:02 04:40:02 03:07:00 08:42:05 07:44 US$ 2,750 720
6 Mike Schifferle SUI 00:59:01 04:47:46 02:57:09 08:54:09 -06:43 US$ 2,000 540
7 Lachlan Kerin AUS 00:52:42 04:52:02 03:10:40 09:03:00 -32:37 US$ 1,500 405
8 Lukas Polan CZE 01:03:18 05:22:22 03:11:40 09:45:12 05:02 US$ 1,250 305
9 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 01:03:48 05:17:45 03:20:02 09:50:11 -23:25 US$ 1,000 230
10 Michal Ivanco SVK 01:19:23 05:14:39 03:20:19 10:04:51 -03:46 US$ 750 170
11 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:09:19 06:12:29 05:02:00 12:38:35 1:02:35   120
  Christian Birngruber AUT 00:52:40 04:52:55   DNF      

Female Race Results

Daniela Sämmler had focused her 2017 summer on racing IM Hamburg, and she won the female race in dominating fashion: She was first out of the water and then posted the fastest bike split. Her 4:55 was the only female sub-5 bike split and almost 15 minutes quicker than any other woman. She then continued with an even-paced 3:08 marathon, just a few seconds slower than her marathon PR from 2013. 

F1 Daniela

Before the race Eva Wutti hoped that she had recovered from her win at IM Austria just six weeks earlier – after the race she said she had never had to work so hard to finish a race. Even if she was disappointed that she wasn’t able to contend for the win, she still finished second but coming short of securing the points she needed to qualify for Kona.

F2 Eva

Similar to Eva, third place Kristin Möller wasn’t happy with her swim and bike, in T2 she was in sixth place with a gap of more than 20 minutes to third place.

F3 Kristin

But Kristin was clearly the best runner in the field, she methodically closed the gap to the women in front of her. By the third of four loops on the run course she moved into fifth place and eventually even managed to build a gap of nine minutes to Sandra Wassink-Hitzert who was fourth in her first Pro Ironman race. Kristin’s 2:58 was the best marathon of the day and she finished in third place, also scoring a few more KPR points so she is now safe for an August slot.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:55:53 04:55:24 03:08:53 09:07:49 -26:16 US$ 15,000 2000
2 Eva Wutti AUT 00:58:58 05:14:59 03:02:02 09:23:35 10:54 US$ 7,500 1600
3 Kristin Moeller GER 01:03:37 05:30:06 02:58:10 09:39:43 05:46 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Sandra Wassink-Hitzert NED 00:55:56 05:25:10 03:19:31 09:48:37 n/a US$ 3,250 960
5 Verena Walter GER 01:00:30 05:19:04 03:24:29 09:52:03 08:26 US$ 2,750 720
6 Rahel Bellinga NED 01:05:53 05:09:05 03:59:54 10:23:56 04:38 US$ 2,000 540
7 Annabel Diawuoh GER 01:28:45 05:42:35 04:03:43 11:26:29 01:52 US$ 1,500 405
  Angela Kuehnlein GER 01:03:45 05:42:41   DNF      

Ironman Hamburg – Bike Checkin

Saturday in Hamburg has been a wet affair. Grey, low hanging clouds brought rain for most of the day – as you can see on this photo from the “Binnenalster” where the swim will happen on Sunday:

HH Swim Buoys

The buoys in the foreground are for the second part of the swim, the first part will go into the bigger “Aussenalster” and swimmers have to pass under the bridge next to the white tents on the right hand side. The weather for race day is supposed to be much better, but the rain added to the tension most athletes feel at bike checkin.

Starting with bib #1 will be Kristin Möller, she had a wide smile when dropping off her bike (before packing it into a number of orange trash bags to protect it from the rain):

1 HH Bike Women Kristin

You can see Kristin’s bike in the foreground, the picture shows bib #2 Daniela Sämmler who has focused her summer racing on Hamburg and seems confident but relaxed:

2 HH Bike Women Daniela

Eva Wutti (bib #4) was among the first to drop off her bike – it was setting unprotected in the rain, collecting a number of water droplets as the day progressed. Hopefully her electronic shifting is water-proof!

3 HH Bike Women Eva

Dutch Pro Sandra Wassink-Hitzert (bib #14) came prepared – her kids helped her pick out some princess-themed pink plastic tablecloth in a discount store that she used to build a makeshift tent for her bike:

4 HH Bike Women Sandra

Mike Schifferle has finished more than 70 Ironman-distance races so far – of course he is “Thumbs Up” for the first edition of Ironman Hamburg:

5 HH Bike Men Mike

Horst Reichel took some extra care to protect his chain from the rain – he’s hoping for a good, solid Ironman finish after a couple of not very satisfying races:

6 HH Bike Men Horst

Carlos Lopez Diaz is going to be one of the fastest swimmers tomorrow, he’ll need a good finish to make it to Kona. I didn’t particularly like the color scheme of his bike, but that won’t impact how fast he’ll finish:

7 HH Bike Men Carlos

James Cunnama is the pre-race favorite on the men’s side – he was all business when he quickly dropped off his bike. It didn’t take too long for the bike to be drenched, with some droplets forming on the seatpost of his P5X.

8 HH Bike Men James

Happy racing to all starters at IM Hamburg tomorrow!

Ironman Hamburg 2017 (August 13th) – Seedings

IMHH_Logo Update Aug 10th: I have crossed out the athletes that won’t be racing as per the latest startlist.

Update Aug 11th: I’ve crossed out a few more athletes who have not showed up for the Pro Meeting. Most notably, Michael Raelert won’t be racing as he is in bed with a fever. The male race will consist of 13 Pros, for the females there are expected to be 8 starters.

Here’s a shot of the top contenders from Friday’s Pro Panel (from left to right: Markus Fachbach, James Cunnama, Daniela Sammler, Eva Wutti and Kristin Möller):

HHPressConference 1

This is the first race on this course – therefore there are no previous results, course records or adjustment of the predicted times for a fast or slow course.

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Hamburg is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 85 James Cunnama ZAF 08:21:01 08:26:50 00:48:54 04:32:08 05:26:02 02:54:59 54% +23% -23% (25) 26
2 86 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:29:09 08:31:54 00:48:51 04:32:45 05:26:36 03:02:33 100% +0% -0% (3) 42
3 53 Michael Weiss * AUT 08:29:26 08:34:12 00:54:06 04:30:46 05:29:53 02:59:33 94% +5% -1% (18) 50
4 57 Jan Van Berkel SUI 08:33:34 08:37:57 00:49:19 04:39:36 05:33:55 02:59:39 46% +25% -29% (14) 62
5 52 Michael Raelert GER 08:36:59 08:54:08 00:48:03 04:44:37 05:37:40 02:59:19 12% +0% -88% (5) (117)
6 51 Markus Fachbach GER 08:37:15 08:35:48 00:50:36 04:41:39 05:37:15 03:00:00 69% +1% -31% (20) 55
7 84 Alberto Casadei * ITA 08:37:56 08:49:52 00:48:03 04:49:06 05:42:09 02:55:47 28% +22% -49% (11) 100
8 65 Pedro Gomes * POR 08:40:01 08:41:23 00:52:11 04:46:37 05:43:49 02:56:12 46% +1% -54% (28) 77
9 75 Alexander Schilling GER 08:40:20 08:49:55 00:47:42 04:49:03 05:41:45 02:58:35 100% +0% -0% (2) (101)
10 70 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 08:41:55 08:50:11 00:47:30 04:48:20 05:40:51 03:01:04 29% +18% -53% (10) 102
11 58 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 08:42:06 08:55:11 00:51:11 04:54:55 05:51:06 02:51:00 35% +0% -65% (7) 124
12 68 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:42:10 08:49:57 00:51:08 04:38:59 05:35:07 03:07:03 35% +21% -44% (6) 101
13 66 Esben Hovgaard * DEN 08:42:27 08:49:49 00:52:54 04:42:51 05:40:45 03:01:42 56% +29% -16% (12) 99
14 56 Michael Goehner GER 08:46:26 08:55:37 00:53:40 04:45:36 05:44:17 03:02:09 58% +2% -41% (20) (126)
15 83 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:47:03 08:57:06 00:49:35 04:54:05 05:48:40 02:58:23 58% +34% -8% (13) 133
16 54 Horst Reichel GER 08:50:00 09:07:18 00:49:02 04:47:20 05:41:22 03:08:38 18% +10% -72% (18) 167
17 89 Harry Wiltshire * GBR 08:51:15 09:02:44 00:47:40 04:53:23 05:46:02 03:05:13 25% +16% -59% (22) 148
18 69 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:55:38 09:09:07 00:55:14 04:43:03 05:43:17 03:12:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (171)
19 59 Nick Baldwin * SEY 08:56:27 09:10:53 00:53:30 04:48:00 05:46:29 03:09:58 53% +0% -47% (20) 175
20 60 Christian Birngruber AUT 08:58:39 09:03:55 00:52:45 04:48:48 05:46:33 03:12:06 52% +0% -48% (6) 156
21 77 Michael Van Cleven * BEL 09:03:41 09:22:57 00:50:05 04:39:51 05:34:55 03:28:46 37% +0% -63% (3) (208)
22 76 Pavel Simko SVK 09:04:46 09:12:28 00:52:32 04:49:13 05:46:46 03:18:00 70% +0% -30% (3) 179
23 55 Mike Schifferle * SUI 09:05:14 09:05:03 01:00:37 04:52:28 05:58:05 03:07:09 89% +10% -2% (65) 160
24 71 Philipp Mock GER 09:09:41 09:23:31 00:57:53 04:42:07 05:44:59 03:24:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (210)
25 82 Sean Donnelly GER 09:13:44 09:57:50 00:48:02 04:51:33 05:44:35 03:29:09 5% +6% -90% (4) (283)
26 78 Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen * BEL 09:18:31 09:32:23 00:55:37 05:01:05 06:01:42 03:16:49 44% +0% -56% (8) 237
27 72 Urs Mueller SUI 09:21:39 09:25:29 00:54:43 04:59:29 05:59:13 03:22:26 79% +0% -21% (4) 217
28 63 Antony Costes FRA 09:22:13 09:41:02 00:48:54 04:39:50 05:33:44 03:48:29 28% +0% -72% (7) 254
29 74 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:37:04 09:51:47 01:02:51 05:10:06 06:17:57 03:19:07 22% +36% -42% (14) 270
30 67 Lachlan Kerin AUS 09:43:51 10:04:32 00:50:42 05:03:30 05:59:12 03:44:39 49% +0% -51% (2) (288)
31 88 Michal Ivanco SVK 10:04:50 10:26:54 01:19:11 05:15:36 06:39:46 03:25:04 50% +0% -50% (2) (297)
32 81 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 10:12:29 10:25:34 01:11:23 05:23:08 06:39:31 03:32:58 5% +70% -25% (8) 296
33 87 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:21:11 11:57:35 01:11:45 05:45:37 07:02:22 04:18:49 25% +24% -50% (41) 308
80 Richard Westover GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

Carrie Lester is on the official start list, but as she has secured her Kona slot at IM France, she won’t be racing Hamburg.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 4 Eva Wutti AUT 09:17:20 09:18:13 00:57:42 05:10:37 06:13:20 03:04:00 86% +0% -14% (9) 12
2 2 Daniela Saemmler GER 09:37:11 09:42:21 00:56:12 05:12:17 06:13:29 03:23:42 68% +0% -32% (9) 52
3 1 Kristin Moeller * GER 09:38:20 09:39:38 01:03:13 05:25:56 06:34:08 03:04:12 76% +6% -18% (24) 47
4 11 Celine Schaerer * SUI 09:41:07 09:50:17 00:51:13 05:22:44 06:18:57 03:22:10 72% +0% -28% (9) 66
5 12 Natascha Schmitt GER 09:44:13 10:03:02 00:54:41 05:15:00 06:14:41 03:29:32 33% +23% -43% (8) 85
6 3 Verena Walter GER 09:46:33 09:49:26 01:00:26 05:15:42 06:21:08 03:25:25 64% +28% -8% (8) 65
7 8 Kate Comber * GBR 09:58:26 10:01:20 00:53:56 05:28:03 06:27:00 03:31:26 100% +0% -0% (5) 80
8 10 Angela Kuehnlein GER 10:23:03 10:36:32 01:02:47 05:41:48 06:49:35 03:33:28 44% +0% -56% (6) (146)
9 6 Rahel Bellinga * NED 10:24:35 10:32:18 01:05:59 05:18:58 06:29:57 03:54:38 71% +21% -8% (7) 141
10 9 Annabel Diawuoh * GER 11:10:56 11:34:18 01:26:16 05:46:23 07:17:40 03:53:16 66% +34% -0% (3) 155
7 Franziska Bossow GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Sandra Wassink-Hitzert NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • James Cunnama: 27% (3-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 21% (4-1)
  • Jan Van Berkel: 18% (5-1)
  • Giulio Molinari: 16% (5-1)
  • Markus Fachbach: 6% (16-1)
  • Alberto Casadei: 4% (27-1)
  • Horst Reichel: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Eva Wutti: 69% (1-1)
  • Daniela Saemmler: 10% (9-1)
  • Kristin Moeller: 9% (11-1)
  • Celine Schaerer: 5% (18-1)
  • Natascha Schmitt: 4% (26-1)
  • Verena Walter: 3% (29-1)

Winning Odds

The following graphs show which athletes still have a chance of qualifying for Kona and what results they will probably need.

Male Race Participants

HH_Kona_Men

Female Race Participants

HH_Kona_Women

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close