Archive | IM Hamburg

Ironman Hamburg – Bike Checkin

Saturday in Hamburg has been a wet affair. Grey, low hanging clouds brought rain for most of the day – as you can see on this photo from the “Binnenalster” where the swim will happen on Sunday:

HH Swim Buoys

The buoys in the foreground are for the second part of the swim, the first part will go into the bigger “Aussenalster” and swimmers have to pass under the bridge next to the white tents on the right hand side. The weather for race day is supposed to be much better, but the rain added to the tension most athletes feel at bike checkin.

Starting with bib #1 will be Kristin Möller, she had a wide smile when dropping off her bike (before packing it into a number of orange trash bags to protect it from the rain):

1 HH Bike Women Kristin

You can see Kristin’s bike in the foreground, the picture shows bib #2 Daniela Sämmler who has focused her summer racing on Hamburg and seems confident but relaxed:

2 HH Bike Women Daniela

Eva Wutti (bib #4) was among the first to drop off her bike – it was setting unprotected in the rain, collecting a number of water droplets as the day progressed. Hopefully her electronic shifting is water-proof!

3 HH Bike Women Eva

Dutch Pro Sandra Wassink-Hitzert (bib #14) came prepared – her kids helped her pick out some princess-themed pink plastic tablecloth in a discount store that she used to build a makeshift tent for her bike:

4 HH Bike Women Sandra

Mike Schifferle has finished more than 70 Ironman-distance races so far – of course he is “Thumbs Up” for the first edition of Ironman Hamburg:

5 HH Bike Men Mike

Horst Reichel took some extra care to protect his chain from the rain – he’s hoping for a good, solid Ironman finish after a couple of not very satisfying races:

6 HH Bike Men Horst

Carlos Lopez Diaz is going to be one of the fastest swimmers tomorrow, he’ll need a good finish to make it to Kona. I didn’t particularly like the color scheme of his bike, but that won’t impact how fast he’ll finish:

7 HH Bike Men Carlos

James Cunnama is the pre-race favorite on the men’s side – he was all business when he quickly dropped off his bike. It didn’t take too long for the bike to be drenched, with some droplets forming on the seatpost of his P5X.

8 HH Bike Men James

Happy racing to all starters at IM Hamburg tomorrow!

Ironman Hamburg 2017 (August 13th) – Seedings

IMHH_Logo Update Aug 10th: I have crossed out the athletes that won’t be racing as per the latest startlist.

Update Aug 11th: I’ve crossed out a few more athletes who have not showed up for the Pro Meeting. Most notably, Michael Raelert won’t be racing as he is in bed with a fever. The male race will consist of 13 Pros, for the females there are expected to be 8 starters.

Here’s a shot of the top contenders from Friday’s Pro Panel (from left to right: Markus Fachbach, James Cunnama, Daniela Sammler, Eva Wutti and Kristin Möller):

HHPressConference 1

This is the first race on this course – therefore there are no previous results, course records or adjustment of the predicted times for a fast or slow course.

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Hamburg is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 85 James Cunnama ZAF 08:21:01 08:26:50 00:48:54 04:32:08 05:26:02 02:54:59 54% +23% -23% (25) 26
2 86 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:29:09 08:31:54 00:48:51 04:32:45 05:26:36 03:02:33 100% +0% -0% (3) 42
3 53 Michael Weiss * AUT 08:29:26 08:34:12 00:54:06 04:30:46 05:29:53 02:59:33 94% +5% -1% (18) 50
4 57 Jan Van Berkel SUI 08:33:34 08:37:57 00:49:19 04:39:36 05:33:55 02:59:39 46% +25% -29% (14) 62
5 52 Michael Raelert GER 08:36:59 08:54:08 00:48:03 04:44:37 05:37:40 02:59:19 12% +0% -88% (5) (117)
6 51 Markus Fachbach GER 08:37:15 08:35:48 00:50:36 04:41:39 05:37:15 03:00:00 69% +1% -31% (20) 55
7 84 Alberto Casadei * ITA 08:37:56 08:49:52 00:48:03 04:49:06 05:42:09 02:55:47 28% +22% -49% (11) 100
8 65 Pedro Gomes * POR 08:40:01 08:41:23 00:52:11 04:46:37 05:43:49 02:56:12 46% +1% -54% (28) 77
9 75 Alexander Schilling GER 08:40:20 08:49:55 00:47:42 04:49:03 05:41:45 02:58:35 100% +0% -0% (2) (101)
10 70 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 08:41:55 08:50:11 00:47:30 04:48:20 05:40:51 03:01:04 29% +18% -53% (10) 102
11 58 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 08:42:06 08:55:11 00:51:11 04:54:55 05:51:06 02:51:00 35% +0% -65% (7) 124
12 68 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:42:10 08:49:57 00:51:08 04:38:59 05:35:07 03:07:03 35% +21% -44% (6) 101
13 66 Esben Hovgaard * DEN 08:42:27 08:49:49 00:52:54 04:42:51 05:40:45 03:01:42 56% +29% -16% (12) 99
14 56 Michael Goehner GER 08:46:26 08:55:37 00:53:40 04:45:36 05:44:17 03:02:09 58% +2% -41% (20) (126)
15 83 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:47:03 08:57:06 00:49:35 04:54:05 05:48:40 02:58:23 58% +34% -8% (13) 133
16 54 Horst Reichel GER 08:50:00 09:07:18 00:49:02 04:47:20 05:41:22 03:08:38 18% +10% -72% (18) 167
17 89 Harry Wiltshire * GBR 08:51:15 09:02:44 00:47:40 04:53:23 05:46:02 03:05:13 25% +16% -59% (22) 148
18 69 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:55:38 09:09:07 00:55:14 04:43:03 05:43:17 03:12:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (171)
19 59 Nick Baldwin * SEY 08:56:27 09:10:53 00:53:30 04:48:00 05:46:29 03:09:58 53% +0% -47% (20) 175
20 60 Christian Birngruber AUT 08:58:39 09:03:55 00:52:45 04:48:48 05:46:33 03:12:06 52% +0% -48% (6) 156
21 77 Michael Van Cleven * BEL 09:03:41 09:22:57 00:50:05 04:39:51 05:34:55 03:28:46 37% +0% -63% (3) (208)
22 76 Pavel Simko SVK 09:04:46 09:12:28 00:52:32 04:49:13 05:46:46 03:18:00 70% +0% -30% (3) 179
23 55 Mike Schifferle * SUI 09:05:14 09:05:03 01:00:37 04:52:28 05:58:05 03:07:09 89% +10% -2% (65) 160
24 71 Philipp Mock GER 09:09:41 09:23:31 00:57:53 04:42:07 05:44:59 03:24:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (210)
25 82 Sean Donnelly GER 09:13:44 09:57:50 00:48:02 04:51:33 05:44:35 03:29:09 5% +6% -90% (4) (283)
26 78 Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen * BEL 09:18:31 09:32:23 00:55:37 05:01:05 06:01:42 03:16:49 44% +0% -56% (8) 237
27 72 Urs Mueller SUI 09:21:39 09:25:29 00:54:43 04:59:29 05:59:13 03:22:26 79% +0% -21% (4) 217
28 63 Antony Costes FRA 09:22:13 09:41:02 00:48:54 04:39:50 05:33:44 03:48:29 28% +0% -72% (7) 254
29 74 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:37:04 09:51:47 01:02:51 05:10:06 06:17:57 03:19:07 22% +36% -42% (14) 270
30 67 Lachlan Kerin AUS 09:43:51 10:04:32 00:50:42 05:03:30 05:59:12 03:44:39 49% +0% -51% (2) (288)
31 88 Michal Ivanco SVK 10:04:50 10:26:54 01:19:11 05:15:36 06:39:46 03:25:04 50% +0% -50% (2) (297)
32 81 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 10:12:29 10:25:34 01:11:23 05:23:08 06:39:31 03:32:58 5% +70% -25% (8) 296
33 87 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:21:11 11:57:35 01:11:45 05:45:37 07:02:22 04:18:49 25% +24% -50% (41) 308
80 Richard Westover GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

Carrie Lester is on the official start list, but as she has secured her Kona slot at IM France, she won’t be racing Hamburg.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 4 Eva Wutti AUT 09:17:20 09:18:13 00:57:42 05:10:37 06:13:20 03:04:00 86% +0% -14% (9) 12
2 2 Daniela Saemmler GER 09:37:11 09:42:21 00:56:12 05:12:17 06:13:29 03:23:42 68% +0% -32% (9) 52
3 1 Kristin Moeller * GER 09:38:20 09:39:38 01:03:13 05:25:56 06:34:08 03:04:12 76% +6% -18% (24) 47
4 11 Celine Schaerer * SUI 09:41:07 09:50:17 00:51:13 05:22:44 06:18:57 03:22:10 72% +0% -28% (9) 66
5 12 Natascha Schmitt GER 09:44:13 10:03:02 00:54:41 05:15:00 06:14:41 03:29:32 33% +23% -43% (8) 85
6 3 Verena Walter GER 09:46:33 09:49:26 01:00:26 05:15:42 06:21:08 03:25:25 64% +28% -8% (8) 65
7 8 Kate Comber * GBR 09:58:26 10:01:20 00:53:56 05:28:03 06:27:00 03:31:26 100% +0% -0% (5) 80
8 10 Angela Kuehnlein GER 10:23:03 10:36:32 01:02:47 05:41:48 06:49:35 03:33:28 44% +0% -56% (6) (146)
9 6 Rahel Bellinga * NED 10:24:35 10:32:18 01:05:59 05:18:58 06:29:57 03:54:38 71% +21% -8% (7) 141
10 9 Annabel Diawuoh * GER 11:10:56 11:34:18 01:26:16 05:46:23 07:17:40 03:53:16 66% +34% -0% (3) 155
7 Franziska Bossow GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Sandra Wassink-Hitzert NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • James Cunnama: 27% (3-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 21% (4-1)
  • Jan Van Berkel: 18% (5-1)
  • Giulio Molinari: 16% (5-1)
  • Markus Fachbach: 6% (16-1)
  • Alberto Casadei: 4% (27-1)
  • Horst Reichel: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Eva Wutti: 69% (1-1)
  • Daniela Saemmler: 10% (9-1)
  • Kristin Moeller: 9% (11-1)
  • Celine Schaerer: 5% (18-1)
  • Natascha Schmitt: 4% (26-1)
  • Verena Walter: 3% (29-1)

Winning Odds

The following graphs show which athletes still have a chance of qualifying for Kona and what results they will probably need.

Male Race Participants

HH_Kona_Men

Female Race Participants

HH_Kona_Women

Ironman Hamburg 2017 (August 13th) – Entry List

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Markus Fachbach GER 2120 1+2 (1600/240)
Nick Baldwin SEY 2095 2+2 (405/90)
Philipp Koutny SUI 1680 3+1 (170/140)
Esben Hovgaard DEN 1565 3+1 (290/195)
Pedro Gomes POR 1125 2+2 (540/10)
Mike Schifferle SUI 755 3+0 (120/0)
Ritchie Nicholls GBR 720 2+2 (170/45)
Markus Liebelt GER 615 0+2 (0/180)
Christian Birngruber AUT 600 1+2 (305/75)
Lachlan Kerin AUS 460 0+2 (0/180)
Alexander Schilling GER 405 1+1
Lukas Polan CZE 180 2+2 (10/5)
Urs Mueller SUI 170 1+2 (85/35)
Pavel Simko SVK 122 2+0
Richard Westover GBR 80 0+2 (0/35)
Michael Goehner GER 50 0+2 (0/15)
Valentin Zasypkin RUS 50 2+2 (3/2)
Philipp Mock GER 40 1+0
Michael Van Cleven BEL 0 0+0
Yuri Novikau BLR    

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Kristin Moeller GER 4180 3+1 (340/435)
Carrie Lester AUS 3535 1+1
Celine Schaerer SUI 3000 3+1 (515/345)
Eva Wutti AUT 2220 1+1
Kate Comber GBR 1780 3+1 (385/135)
Natascha Schmitt GER 1125 1+2 (540/255)
Daniela Saemmler GER 1070 1+2 (235/400)
Annabel Diawuoh GER 725 3+1 (120/220)
Verena Walter GER 340 1+0
Rahel Bellinga NED 305 1+2 (120/5)
Franziska Bossow GER 135 0+1
Angela Kuehnlein GER 85 0+1

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close