Archive | IM South Africa

Ironman South Africa 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMSAKona Qualifiers

As a Regional Championship, even the shortened IM South Africa had 3 male and 3 female slots for the Kona race in October. These will go to:

  • Women: Daniela Bleymehl, Elena Illeditsch and Magda Niewoud,
    and
  • Men: Kyle Buckingham, Bradley Weiss and Matt Trautman.

Things may change until the slots are accepted in the next few days. The full list of Kona qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:08:07 04:22:51 02:41:34 07:16:30 US$ 25,000
2 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:08:22 04:22:34 02:41:50 07:16:49 US$ 15,000
3 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:08:22 04:22:27 02:42:39 07:17:36 US$ 9,000
4 Joe Skipper GBR 00:08:45 04:21:43 02:45:12 07:19:41 US$ 7,500
5 Collin Chartier USA 00:07:56 04:27:22 02:47:18 07:26:42 US$ 5,500
6 Franz Loeschke GER 00:07:55 04:29:05 02:49:42 07:30:51 US$ 4,000
7 Kevin Maurel FRA 00:08:29 04:28:42 02:50:08 07:31:14 US$ 3,000
8 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:08:29 04:22:23 02:56:51 07:32:12 US$ 2,500
9 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:08:37 04:33:34 02:49:55 07:36:37 US$ 2,000
10 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:07:56 04:22:23 03:06:23 07:40:52 US$ 1,500
11 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:08:02 04:38:06 02:51:56 07:42:37  
12 Tom Oosterdijk NED 00:09:38 04:32:17 03:17:07 08:03:39  
13 Scott Bayvel ZAF 00:08:19 04:40:44 03:12:20 08:06:09  
14 Nils Frommhold GER 00:07:54 04:22:56 03:38:55 08:13:44  
15 Sven Wies GER 00:07:59 05:01:10 03:02:15 08:15:47  
16 Marcus Hultgren SWE 00:09:28 05:02:12 03:08:25 08:26:18  
17 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 00:08:55 05:11:40 03:12:04 08:37:57  
  Niclas Bock GER 00:09:01 04:43:20   DNF  
  Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:10:03 04:54:41   DNF  
  Michael Raelert GER 00:08:06 05:03:56   DNF  
  Evert Scheltinga NED 00:07:53 05:35:38   DNF  
  Antony Costes FRA 00:07:57     DNF  
  Silas Koehn GER 00:08:08     DNF  
  Fraser Walsh AUS 00:08:29     DNF  
  Per Van Vlerken GER 00:08:39     DNF  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:09:59 04:56:23 03:11:40 08:22:33 US$ 25,000
2 Elena Illeditsch GER 00:11:01 05:07:39 03:09:47 08:33:58 US$ 15,000
3 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 00:09:56 05:10:58 03:12:19 08:37:44 US$ 9,000
4 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 00:10:01 05:09:50 03:14:17 08:38:32 US$ 7,500
5 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF 00:09:39 05:19:23 03:06:44 08:41:00 US$ 5,500
6 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:12:07 05:05:51 03:21:51 08:44:41 US$ 4,000
7 Emma Bilham SUI 00:09:59 05:25:01 03:10:03 08:50:00 US$ 3,000
8 Margrit Elfers GER 00:11:18 05:07:39 03:32:20 08:56:08 US$ 2,500
9 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 00:11:46 05:19:42 03:25:02 09:01:59 US$ 2,000
10 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 00:10:47 05:22:56 03:35:14 09:13:14 US$ 1,500
  Sarissa De Vries NED 00:09:20 05:00:46   DNF  
  Susie Cheetham GBR 00:09:56 05:05:52   DNF  
  Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 00:11:04 05:25:06   DNF  
  Kylie Simpson AUS 00:15:37 05:35:43   DNF  
  Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:11:35     DNF  
  Kristin Liepold GER 00:15:53     DNF  

Ironman South Africa 2022 (April 3rd) – Seedings

IMSAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31
2021 Maurice Clavel (GER) 07:30:29 Ruth Astle (GBR) 08:38:50

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Maurice Clavel GER 00:22:36 04:18:46 02:45:15 07:30:29
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:24:24 04:17:12 02:47:02 07:32:31
3 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:24:29 04:16:41 02:48:29 07:34:34

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ruth Astle GBR 00:26:33 04:55:49 03:11:55 08:38:50
2 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:28:09 05:08:20 02:59:26 08:40:42
3 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF 00:26:39 05:09:22 03:06:11 08:47:28

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:26.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -04:53 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:51 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:12 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:08 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:14 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:13 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:34 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:16 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:05 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:46 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -02:43 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:04 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 00:09 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13
2019         32 of 40 03:26      
2021         26 of 34 03:26      

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:05:33 08:08:19 00:53:39 04:22:20 05:20:59 02:44:34 86% +2% -12% (32)
2 9 Andi Boecherer GER 08:06:20 08:10:29 00:49:40 04:23:13 05:17:53 02:48:27 56% +6% -39% (20)
3 10 Franz Loeschke GER 08:08:22 08:10:05 00:49:40 04:27:05 05:21:45 02:46:37 80% +0% -20% (4)
4 2 Nils Frommhold GER 08:11:57 08:20:53 00:49:28 04:26:19 05:20:48 02:51:09 58% +0% -42% (14)
5 8 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:13:53 08:20:22 00:48:34 04:25:53 05:19:27 02:54:26 46% +22% -32% (9)
6 6 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:17:29 08:21:53 00:51:17 04:30:43 05:27:00 02:50:29 69% +16% -16% (13)
7 11 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:17:46 08:29:15 00:51:00 04:37:00 05:33:00 02:44:46 100% +0% -0% (2)
8 13 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:18:27 08:27:45 00:50:19 04:30:21 05:25:40 02:52:47 84% +0% -16% (12)
9 12 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:20:40 08:28:50 00:52:31 04:31:24 05:28:55 02:51:45 67% +33% -0% (16)
10 1 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:21:07 08:30:23 00:50:25 04:31:17 05:26:42 02:54:25 81% +3% -16% (21)
11 16 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 08:22:16 08:43:23 00:50:40 04:25:46 05:21:26 03:00:50 0% +0% -100% (5)
12 15 Fraser Walsh AUS 08:31:47 08:51:10 00:51:27 04:38:14 05:34:41 02:57:06 17% +83% -0% (3)
13 21 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:33:44 08:51:58 00:51:46 04:32:42 05:29:27 03:04:17 54% +0% -46% (3)
14 20 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:38:57 08:45:08 00:52:49 04:39:20 05:37:09 03:01:48 62% +21% -17% (33)
15 17 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:39:54 08:53:17 00:50:21 04:33:56 05:29:17 03:10:37 53% +11% -35% (5)
16 5 Antony Costes FRA 08:42:04 08:54:52 00:49:48 04:30:05 05:24:52 03:17:12 33% +8% -59% (18)
17 22 Tom Oosterdijk NED 08:46:31 09:00:32 00:59:31 04:41:22 05:45:53 03:00:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
18 14 Michael Raelert GER 08:49:31 08:55:49 00:48:00 04:48:46 05:41:46 03:07:45 45% +0% -55% (6)
19 18 Paul Ruttmann * AUT 08:52:19 09:02:40 00:57:00 04:39:40 05:41:40 03:10:39 0% +64% -36% (3)
20 27 Niclas Bock GER 08:53:29 09:27:06 00:53:45 04:39:10 05:37:56 03:15:33 5% +0% -95% (4)
21 26 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:11:00 09:20:27 01:01:42 04:53:25 06:00:06 03:10:54 40% +35% -25% (27)
22 25 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:01 04:59:21 06:01:22 03:14:23 84% +16% -0% (7)
23 29 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:17:31 09:29:52 00:59:59 04:52:51 05:57:51 03:19:40 47% +26% -26% (13)
  4 Bradley Weiss ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  7 Collin Chartier USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  23 Silas Koehn GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  28 Matthew De Vroet AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 37 Sarissa De Vries NED 09:03:33 09:30:59 00:54:56 04:52:21 05:52:17 03:11:16 18% +42% -40% (6)
2 53 Daniela Bleymehl * GER 09:06:02 09:10:56 00:58:17 04:49:14 05:52:31 03:13:31 47% +32% -21% (16)
3 36 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:55 09:21:53 00:57:51 05:00:05 06:02:55 03:06:00 70% +0% -30% (14)
4 38 Emma Bilham SUI 09:12:47 09:16:28 00:58:02 05:06:04 06:09:06 03:03:41 20% +52% -27% (7)
5 39 Kylie Simpson (KQ) AUS 09:18:44 09:25:46 01:12:41 05:04:30 06:22:11 02:56:33 100% +0% -0% (3)
6 41 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:18:59 09:28:40 01:08:01 05:05:27 06:18:28 03:00:31 64% +32% -4% (31)
7 44 Elena Illeditsch GER 09:20:41 09:29:11 01:04:07 04:59:26 06:08:34 03:12:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 42 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:22:14 09:37:49 01:02:17 05:07:16 06:14:33 03:07:41 22% +7% -71% (10)
9 46 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 09:34:09 09:52:23 01:03:47 05:04:52 06:13:39 03:20:30 100% +0% -0% (2)
10 40 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:10 09:40:09 01:10:43 05:04:55 06:20:38 03:13:32 85% +15% -0% (22)
11 52 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:48:49 09:54:53 01:03:55 05:15:08 06:24:03 03:24:46 61% +0% -39% (8)
12 47 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:50:16 09:58:15 01:07:43 05:11:04 06:23:46 03:26:30 75% +0% -25% (4)
13 48 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:50:56 10:05:22 01:01:45 05:15:00 06:21:45 03:29:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 51 Margrit Elfers GER 09:55:02 10:13:55 01:03:53 04:56:39 06:05:32 03:49:30 54% +0% -46% (2)
15 49 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:59:29 10:13:07 01:06:35 05:25:02 06:36:36 03:22:53 40% +39% -22% (19)
16 50 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 10:29:50 10:49:50 01:02:29 05:30:17 06:37:46 03:52:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  35 Jade Nicole Roberts (KQ) ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  45 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 44% (1-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 40% (2-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 4% (26-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 4% (26-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 3% (28-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarissa De Vries: 46% (1-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 18% (5-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 16% (5-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 8% (12-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 7% (13-1)

Ironman South Africa 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMSACourse Conditions

Because of rough conditions, the swim was shortened to roughly 1.9k – which of course makes the race ineligible for course records. If it weren’t for that, the top three men would have broken the bike course record (4:19 by Raynard Tissink dating back to 2011!) – on what was a slightly changed and maybe a bit quicker bike course this year. As is typical for South Africa, the run was relatively slow – no sub-2:45 for the men and only one sub-3 for the women.

Kona Qualifying

IM South Africa offered 2m and 2f slots for the October 2022 race in Kona. These go to

  • Females: Annah Watkinson and Jade Nicole Roberts 
    and
  • Males: Maurice Clavel and Sebastian Kienle.

Female winner Ruth Astle was already qualified by winning IM Mallorca. You can find all Kona 2022 qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Maurice Clavel GER 00:22:36 04:18:46 02:45:15 07:30:29 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:24:24 04:17:12 02:47:02 07:32:31 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:24:29 04:16:41 02:48:29 07:34:34 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:22:42 04:25:38 02:47:32 07:39:29 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:22:50 04:28:40 02:49:31 07:44:48 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Antony Costes FRA 00:22:28 04:29:22 02:55:30 07:51:32 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:22:26 04:33:29 02:52:54 07:52:40 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:25:17 04:34:03 02:52:16 07:55:55 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Marcus Herbst GER 00:23:05 04:27:28 03:06:01 08:00:30 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:22:24 04:37:18 02:58:55 08:02:30 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Joao Ferreira POR 00:22:47 04:45:26 03:01:06 08:13:05 n/a  
12 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:22:37 04:50:17 02:58:43 08:15:50 n/a  
13 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:22:35 04:51:59 03:10:24 08:29:44 n/a  
14 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:22:41 05:01:40 03:00:27 08:30:34 n/a  
15 Michiel De Wilde NED 00:27:27 04:40:59 03:22:07 08:35:08 n/a  
16 Axel Beci ESP 00:28:58 04:46:06 03:17:00 08:37:06 n/a  
17 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:22:28 04:47:33 03:42:58 08:57:52 n/a  
18 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 00:26:27 04:59:38 03:28:42 08:59:51 n/a  
  Sam Laidlow FRA 00:22:24 04:20:39   DNF    
  Jesper Svensson SWE 00:21:59 04:40:44   DNF    
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:26:21 04:54:07   DNF    
  Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 00:29:23 05:09:19   DNF    
  Nils Frommhold GER 00:22:40     DNF    
  James McCallum ZAF 00:27:46     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ruth Astle GBR 00:26:33 04:55:49 03:11:55 08:38:50 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:28:09 05:08:20 02:59:26 08:40:42 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF 00:26:39 05:09:22 03:06:11 08:47:28 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 00:26:44 05:13:01 03:09:40 08:53:32 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:23:21 05:03:41 03:27:15 08:58:31 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:33:52 05:01:50 03:21:13 09:01:31 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 00:29:43 05:22:41 03:12:34 09:08:46 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 00:26:39 05:08:17 04:24:17 10:03:01 n/a US$ 2,000
  Manon Genet FRA 00:26:12 05:00:57   DNF    
  Lauren Brandon USA 00:23:33 05:10:07   DNF    

Ironman South Africa 2021 (Nov 21st) – Seedings

Update:

  • Nov 15th: The latest list has removed a few entries, I have crossed them out in the list below. Axel Beci, Gerhard De Bruin and Ruth Astle have been added to the list.

IMSAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:25.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -04:53 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:51 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:12 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:08 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:14 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:13 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:34 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:16 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:05 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:46 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -02:43 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:04 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 00:09 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13
2019 03:17 -03:48 01:06 06:26 32 of 40 03:25 -02:02 03:53 01:35

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 31% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:02:16 08:06:16 00:51:57 04:17:21 05:14:18 02:47:58 87% +0% -13% (19)
2 2 Nils Frommhold GER 08:03:23 08:13:11 00:49:15 04:20:12 05:14:27 02:48:56 58% +0% -42% (14)
3 41 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:04:20 08:18:22 00:52:53 04:16:49 05:14:42 02:49:38 11% +55% -34% (5)
4 6 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:05:34 08:08:19 00:53:49 04:22:31 05:21:20 02:44:14 86% +2% -12% (32)
5 9 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:09:44 08:12:35 00:51:09 04:20:06 05:16:15 02:53:29 78% +14% -8% (13)
6 22 Maurice Clavel GER 08:12:17 08:22:44 00:49:30 04:25:05 05:19:35 02:52:42 26% +48% -26% (6)
7 17 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:13:54 08:20:22 00:48:42 04:26:05 05:19:48 02:54:06 46% +22% -32% (9)
8 23 Henrik Goesch FIN 08:15:29 08:31:12 00:49:49 04:32:27 05:27:17 02:48:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 10 Justin Metzler USA 08:16:57 08:30:37 00:52:27 04:30:03 05:27:31 02:49:26 10% +75% -16% (5)
10 16 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:17:47 08:29:15 00:51:09 04:37:12 05:33:21 02:44:26 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 29 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:18:27 08:27:45 00:50:28 04:30:33 05:26:01 02:52:26 84% +0% -16% (12)
12 18 Sam Laidlow FRA 08:19:08 08:31:34 00:49:31 04:28:52 05:23:23 02:55:45 68% +0% -32% (4)
13 20 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:20:23 08:26:57 00:49:57 04:33:44 05:28:41 02:51:42 57% +1% -42% (21)
14 19 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:20:28 08:28:11 00:50:00 04:31:53 05:26:53 02:53:35 91% +0% -9% (6)
15 1 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:21:08 08:30:23 00:50:34 04:31:29 05:27:04 02:54:04 81% +3% -16% (21)
16 8 Brent McMahon CAN 08:22:27 08:26:12 00:50:08 04:29:51 05:24:59 02:57:28 69% +0% -31% (18)
17 14 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:22:27 08:28:01 00:52:11 04:26:23 05:23:34 02:58:53 30% +22% -49% (18)
18 30 Marcus Herbst GER 08:29:16 08:35:48 00:52:13 04:30:36 05:27:49 03:01:27 100% +0% -0% (3)
19 27 Joao Ferreira POR 08:32:34 08:55:21 00:51:28 04:40:45 05:37:13 02:55:21 23% +57% -21% (3)
20 35 Dominik Sowieja GER 08:32:46 08:49:03 00:53:34 04:44:57 05:43:30 02:49:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 31 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:33:44 08:51:58 00:51:55 04:32:54 05:29:49 03:03:55 54% +0% -46% (3)
22 12 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:34:15 08:52:02 00:49:26 04:31:39 05:26:04 03:08:11 22% +2% -76% (25)
23 39 Sebastian Neef GER 08:37:36 09:12:25 00:53:54 04:31:45 05:30:39 03:06:57 4% +7% -89% (6)
24 21 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:38:11 09:02:17 00:50:58 04:40:25 05:36:23 03:01:48 3% +97% -0% (3)
25 32 Markus Hoermann GER 08:40:05 08:50:56 00:55:21 04:37:38 05:37:59 03:02:06 40% +0% -60% (5)
26 37 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:41:07 08:53:42 00:56:39 04:37:29 05:39:08 03:01:59 38% +0% -62% (6)
27 33 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:41:52 08:48:38 00:57:14 04:37:56 05:40:10 03:01:42 66% +6% -28% (8)
28 15 Antony Costes FRA 08:42:05 08:54:52 00:49:57 04:30:18 05:25:15 03:16:50 33% +8% -59% (18)
29 34 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:46:24 09:06:19 00:58:29 04:37:02 05:40:31 03:05:53 24% +2% -74% (14)
30 24 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:46:55 08:49:49 01:00:56 04:31:44 05:37:40 03:09:15 77% +0% -23% (5)
31 26 Matteo Fontana ITA 08:49:06 09:05:53 01:00:29 04:22:24 05:27:53 03:21:13 70% +0% -30% (4)
32 25 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 08:52:57 09:06:55 01:02:56 04:50:05 05:58:00 02:54:57 77% +0% -23% (5)
33 28 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:55:25 09:10:00 00:49:52 04:51:56 05:46:48 03:08:37 45% +18% -37% (38)
34 38 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:13:32 09:29:03 00:59:42 04:51:58 05:56:40 03:16:52 12% +32% -56% (5)
(35) 43 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:11 04:59:35 06:01:45 03:14:00 84% +16% -0% (7)
35 40 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:19:57 09:36:12 01:01:23 04:56:28 06:02:50 03:17:07 54% +12% -34% (26)
(36) 42 Axel Beci ESP 10:04:18 10:23:28 01:03:21 05:19:16 06:27:38 03:36:40 51% +0% -49% (2)
5 Bradley Weiss ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
7 Filipe Azevedo POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
11 Arthur Horseau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
13 James McCallum ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
36 Adur Eskisabel ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 45 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:56 09:21:53 00:58:01 05:00:17 06:03:19 03:05:37 70% +0% -30% (14)
(2) 60 Ruth Astle (KQ) GBR 09:12:23 09:23:47 01:01:25 04:56:09 06:02:34 03:09:49 65% +35% -0% (4)
2 52 Manon Genet FRA 09:12:35 09:29:31 00:58:29 04:57:34 06:01:04 03:11:31 11% +36% -53% (10)
3 49 Imogen Simmonds SUI 09:13:00 09:13:40 00:55:22 04:57:07 05:57:29 03:15:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
4 59 Leanne Fanoy UAE 09:16:14 09:42:46 01:03:01 05:05:08 06:13:09 03:03:05 28% +72% -0% (2)
5 46 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:20:31 09:27:43 01:00:43 05:09:11 06:14:54 03:05:37 84% +0% -16% (11)
6 48 Lauren Brandon USA 09:24:43 09:37:51 00:49:41 05:01:28 05:56:08 03:28:35 24% +24% -52% (14)
7 55 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:11 09:40:09 01:10:56 05:05:07 06:21:03 03:13:08 85% +15% -0% (22)
8 58 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:41:10 09:54:01 01:10:25 05:09:27 06:24:53 03:16:17 39% +34% -28% (15)
9 57 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:50:57 10:05:22 01:01:56 05:15:14 06:22:10 03:28:47 100% +0% -0% (2)
53 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
54 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
56 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 40% (2-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 29% (2-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 21% (4-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Ruth Astle: 27% (3-1)
  • Manon Genet: 24% (3-1)
  • Annah Watkinson: 19% (4-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 18% (5-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 10% (9-1)

Ironman South Africa 2020 (March 29th) – Seedings

Note: Ironman South Africa has been postponed. Here’s the official text from Ironman:

In alignment with the Provincial Department of Health, and due to the force majeure COVID-19 pandemic, IRONMAN race officials in conjunction with local authorities have decided to postpone the 2020 IRONMAN® African Championship in Nelson Mandela Bay originally scheduled for 29 March to 15 November 2020. Athletes that are registered for the event will receive an email with further details.

IMSA_Logo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ben Hoffman USA 00:26:03 04:24:24 02:39:17 07:34:19
2 Nils Frommhold GER 00:25:48 04:26:23 02:43:43 07:40:12
3 Michael Weiss AUT 00:30:05 04:24:18 02:43:41 07:42:35

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:25:20 05:05:46 02:59:32 08:35:31
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:32:59 05:10:07 02:52:40 08:40:47
3 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:30:44 05:12:17 02:55:02 08:43:18

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:25.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:10 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:07 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:43 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:12 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:07 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:14 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:59 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:03 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:59 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -03:11 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:16 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 -00:07 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 27% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER 08:02:16 08:01:27 00:51:57 04:17:21 05:14:18 02:47:58 87% +0% -13% (19) 2
2 1 Nils Frommhold GER 08:08:12 08:16:48 00:49:48 04:24:34 05:19:22 02:48:50 70% +0% -30% (12) 11
3 10 Andi Boecherer GER 08:08:40 08:24:32 00:49:19 04:21:23 05:15:42 02:52:58 27% +9% -64% (19) 31
4 26 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:09:48 08:12:55 00:53:48 04:24:15 05:23:03 02:46:45 72% +4% -23% (28) 5
5 3 Andreas Dreitz GER 08:12:58 08:22:07 00:50:57 04:22:21 05:18:18 02:54:40 59% +0% -41% (6) 21
6 22 Matthew Russell USA 08:20:45 08:24:18 00:56:01 04:27:17 05:28:18 02:52:27 62% +23% -15% (54) 29
7 4 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:21:42 08:26:20 00:52:17 04:30:35 05:27:53 02:53:49 33% +34% -33% (11) 37
8 12 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:22:09 08:35:17 00:50:48 04:31:48 05:27:35 02:54:34 73% +4% -23% (20) 66
9 5 James Cunnama ZAF 08:24:01 08:27:54 00:51:41 04:29:16 05:25:58 02:58:03 43% +16% -41% (30) 41
10 28 Ivan Rana ESP 08:24:41 08:34:45 00:50:09 04:39:24 05:34:33 02:50:08 49% +1% -50% (21) 64
11 24 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:27:35 08:40:29 00:50:51 04:31:27 05:27:18 03:00:17 66% +0% -34% (10) 86
12 13 Antony Costes FRA 08:28:45 08:39:09 00:50:36 04:29:53 05:25:29 03:03:16 30% +17% -53% (15) 81
13 17 Sebastien Fraysse FRA 08:30:14 08:46:25 00:48:46 04:30:56 05:24:43 03:05:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (110)
14 18 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:34:59 08:43:30 00:54:41 04:39:53 05:39:33 02:55:26 81% +19% -0% (14) 95
15 15 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:36:08 08:44:06 00:53:16 04:33:19 05:31:35 03:04:33 26% +50% -23% (11) 100
16 9 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:42:36 08:59:11 00:51:35 04:42:09 05:38:44 03:03:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (163)
17 25 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:43:15 08:58:34 01:01:23 04:25:20 05:31:43 03:11:32 34% +0% -66% (3) (162)
18 8 Reece Barclay GBR 08:45:51 09:01:30 00:49:45 04:51:46 05:46:30 02:59:21 29% +0% -71% (3) (168)
19 21 Michael Raelert GER 08:49:31 08:55:49 00:48:09 04:49:00 05:42:08 03:07:23 45% +0% -55% (6) 145
20 23 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:52:20 09:02:40 00:57:10 04:39:52 05:42:03 03:10:17 0% +64% -36% (3) (172)
21 6 Nick Baldwin SEY 08:53:03 09:01:37 00:55:09 04:44:21 05:44:30 03:08:33 66% +0% -34% (26) 169
22 14 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:11 04:59:35 06:01:45 03:14:00 84% +16% -0% (7) 236
7 Baptiste Neveu FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
11 Adam Bowden GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Rudolf Naude ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Lars Petter Stormo NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 35% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 37 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 08:47:23 08:47:22 00:54:37 04:56:09 05:55:46 02:51:37 80% +20% -0% (4) 2
2 36 Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR 08:51:39 08:55:40 00:48:53 04:54:00 05:47:53 03:03:46 50% +50% -0% (8) 3
3 49 Laura Philipp GER 08:52:16 08:58:12 00:58:54 04:50:42 05:54:36 02:57:40 100% +0% -0% (2) (4)
4 42 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:56 09:21:53 00:58:01 05:00:17 06:03:19 03:05:37 70% +0% -30% (14) 22
5 38 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 09:16:53 09:24:30 01:02:59 05:07:46 06:15:45 03:01:08 70% +26% -4% (15) 26
6 46 Kristin Liepold GER 09:20:48 09:29:46 01:08:24 05:10:44 06:24:08 02:56:40 77% +15% -8% (29) 39
7 39 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:22:46 09:31:49 00:59:52 05:10:56 06:15:48 03:06:58 75% +0% -25% (10) 43
8 53 Mareen Hufe GER 09:24:31 09:29:03 01:00:42 04:59:44 06:05:26 03:19:05 87% +11% -2% (32) 37
9 43 Manon Genet FRA 09:25:32 09:34:33 00:59:52 05:02:43 06:07:34 03:17:58 35% +38% -27% (7) 49
10 41 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:27:32 09:32:06 01:01:00 05:02:37 06:08:37 03:18:55 71% +20% -9% (8) 44
11 47 Pamella Oliveira BRA 09:31:56 09:50:05 00:54:42 05:13:40 06:13:22 03:18:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (66)
12 40 Ruth Astle GBR 09:33:51 09:52:04 01:05:26 05:03:42 06:14:08 03:19:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (69)
13 44 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:38:00 09:47:20 01:12:40 05:08:48 06:26:27 03:11:33 68% +32% -0% (20) 63
14 51 Karen Steurs BEL 09:45:31 09:58:30 01:02:53 05:16:30 06:24:23 03:21:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (77)
15 48 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:58:38 10:17:38 01:04:08 05:14:59 06:24:06 03:34:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (105)
16 45 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:48:27 11:16:49 01:17:02 05:39:51 07:01:53 03:46:34 3% +2% -95% (6) (123)
50 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
52 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 33% (2-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 29% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 14% (6-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 13% (7-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 5% (17-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 3% (37-1)
  • James Cunnama: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 45% (1-1)
  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 45% (1-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 8% (11-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close