Archive | IM South Africa

Ironman South Africa 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMSACourse Conditions

Because of rough conditions, the swim was shortened to roughly 1.9k – which of course makes the race ineligible for course records. If it weren’t for that, the top three men would have broken the bike course record (4:19 by Raynard Tissink dating back to 2011!) – on what was a slightly changed and maybe a bit quicker bike course this year. As is typical for South Africa, the run was relatively slow – no sub-2:45 for the men and only one sub-3 for the women.

Kona Qualifying

IM South Africa offered 2m and 2f slots for the October 2022 race in Kona. These go to

  • Females: Annah Watkinson and Jade Nicole Roberts 
    and
  • Males: Maurice Clavel and Sebastian Kienle.

Female winner Ruth Astle was already qualified by winning IM Mallorca. You can find all Kona 2022 qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Maurice Clavel GER 00:22:36 04:18:46 02:45:15 07:30:29 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:24:24 04:17:12 02:47:02 07:32:31 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:24:29 04:16:41 02:48:29 07:34:34 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:22:42 04:25:38 02:47:32 07:39:29 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:22:50 04:28:40 02:49:31 07:44:48 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Antony Costes FRA 00:22:28 04:29:22 02:55:30 07:51:32 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:22:26 04:33:29 02:52:54 07:52:40 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:25:17 04:34:03 02:52:16 07:55:55 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Marcus Herbst GER 00:23:05 04:27:28 03:06:01 08:00:30 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:22:24 04:37:18 02:58:55 08:02:30 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Joao Ferreira POR 00:22:47 04:45:26 03:01:06 08:13:05 n/a  
12 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:22:37 04:50:17 02:58:43 08:15:50 n/a  
13 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:22:35 04:51:59 03:10:24 08:29:44 n/a  
14 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:22:41 05:01:40 03:00:27 08:30:34 n/a  
15 Michiel De Wilde NED 00:27:27 04:40:59 03:22:07 08:35:08 n/a  
16 Axel Beci ESP 00:28:58 04:46:06 03:17:00 08:37:06 n/a  
17 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:22:28 04:47:33 03:42:58 08:57:52 n/a  
18 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 00:26:27 04:59:38 03:28:42 08:59:51 n/a  
  Sam Laidlow FRA 00:22:24 04:20:39   DNF    
  Jesper Svensson SWE 00:21:59 04:40:44   DNF    
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:26:21 04:54:07   DNF    
  Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 00:29:23 05:09:19   DNF    
  Nils Frommhold GER 00:22:40     DNF    
  James McCallum ZAF 00:27:46     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ruth Astle GBR 00:26:33 04:55:49 03:11:55 08:38:50 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:28:09 05:08:20 02:59:26 08:40:42 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF 00:26:39 05:09:22 03:06:11 08:47:28 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 00:26:44 05:13:01 03:09:40 08:53:32 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:23:21 05:03:41 03:27:15 08:58:31 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:33:52 05:01:50 03:21:13 09:01:31 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 00:29:43 05:22:41 03:12:34 09:08:46 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 00:26:39 05:08:17 04:24:17 10:03:01 n/a US$ 2,000
  Manon Genet FRA 00:26:12 05:00:57   DNF    
  Lauren Brandon USA 00:23:33 05:10:07   DNF    
0

Ironman South Africa 2021 (Nov 21st) – Seedings

Update:

  • Nov 15th: The latest list has removed a few entries, I have crossed them out in the list below. Axel Beci, Gerhard De Bruin and Ruth Astle have been added to the list.

IMSAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:25.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -04:53 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:51 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:12 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:08 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:14 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:13 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:34 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:16 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:05 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:46 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -02:43 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:04 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 00:09 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13
2019 03:17 -03:48 01:06 06:26 32 of 40 03:25 -02:02 03:53 01:35

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 31% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:02:16 08:06:16 00:51:57 04:17:21 05:14:18 02:47:58 87% +0% -13% (19)
2 2 Nils Frommhold GER 08:03:23 08:13:11 00:49:15 04:20:12 05:14:27 02:48:56 58% +0% -42% (14)
3 41 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:04:20 08:18:22 00:52:53 04:16:49 05:14:42 02:49:38 11% +55% -34% (5)
4 6 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:05:34 08:08:19 00:53:49 04:22:31 05:21:20 02:44:14 86% +2% -12% (32)
5 9 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:09:44 08:12:35 00:51:09 04:20:06 05:16:15 02:53:29 78% +14% -8% (13)
6 22 Maurice Clavel GER 08:12:17 08:22:44 00:49:30 04:25:05 05:19:35 02:52:42 26% +48% -26% (6)
7 17 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:13:54 08:20:22 00:48:42 04:26:05 05:19:48 02:54:06 46% +22% -32% (9)
8 23 Henrik Goesch FIN 08:15:29 08:31:12 00:49:49 04:32:27 05:27:17 02:48:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 10 Justin Metzler USA 08:16:57 08:30:37 00:52:27 04:30:03 05:27:31 02:49:26 10% +75% -16% (5)
10 16 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:17:47 08:29:15 00:51:09 04:37:12 05:33:21 02:44:26 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 29 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:18:27 08:27:45 00:50:28 04:30:33 05:26:01 02:52:26 84% +0% -16% (12)
12 18 Sam Laidlow FRA 08:19:08 08:31:34 00:49:31 04:28:52 05:23:23 02:55:45 68% +0% -32% (4)
13 20 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:20:23 08:26:57 00:49:57 04:33:44 05:28:41 02:51:42 57% +1% -42% (21)
14 19 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:20:28 08:28:11 00:50:00 04:31:53 05:26:53 02:53:35 91% +0% -9% (6)
15 1 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:21:08 08:30:23 00:50:34 04:31:29 05:27:04 02:54:04 81% +3% -16% (21)
16 8 Brent McMahon CAN 08:22:27 08:26:12 00:50:08 04:29:51 05:24:59 02:57:28 69% +0% -31% (18)
17 14 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:22:27 08:28:01 00:52:11 04:26:23 05:23:34 02:58:53 30% +22% -49% (18)
18 30 Marcus Herbst GER 08:29:16 08:35:48 00:52:13 04:30:36 05:27:49 03:01:27 100% +0% -0% (3)
19 27 Joao Ferreira POR 08:32:34 08:55:21 00:51:28 04:40:45 05:37:13 02:55:21 23% +57% -21% (3)
20 35 Dominik Sowieja GER 08:32:46 08:49:03 00:53:34 04:44:57 05:43:30 02:49:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 31 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:33:44 08:51:58 00:51:55 04:32:54 05:29:49 03:03:55 54% +0% -46% (3)
22 12 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:34:15 08:52:02 00:49:26 04:31:39 05:26:04 03:08:11 22% +2% -76% (25)
23 39 Sebastian Neef GER 08:37:36 09:12:25 00:53:54 04:31:45 05:30:39 03:06:57 4% +7% -89% (6)
24 21 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:38:11 09:02:17 00:50:58 04:40:25 05:36:23 03:01:48 3% +97% -0% (3)
25 32 Markus Hoermann GER 08:40:05 08:50:56 00:55:21 04:37:38 05:37:59 03:02:06 40% +0% -60% (5)
26 37 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:41:07 08:53:42 00:56:39 04:37:29 05:39:08 03:01:59 38% +0% -62% (6)
27 33 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:41:52 08:48:38 00:57:14 04:37:56 05:40:10 03:01:42 66% +6% -28% (8)
28 15 Antony Costes FRA 08:42:05 08:54:52 00:49:57 04:30:18 05:25:15 03:16:50 33% +8% -59% (18)
29 34 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:46:24 09:06:19 00:58:29 04:37:02 05:40:31 03:05:53 24% +2% -74% (14)
30 24 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:46:55 08:49:49 01:00:56 04:31:44 05:37:40 03:09:15 77% +0% -23% (5)
31 26 Matteo Fontana ITA 08:49:06 09:05:53 01:00:29 04:22:24 05:27:53 03:21:13 70% +0% -30% (4)
32 25 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 08:52:57 09:06:55 01:02:56 04:50:05 05:58:00 02:54:57 77% +0% -23% (5)
33 28 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:55:25 09:10:00 00:49:52 04:51:56 05:46:48 03:08:37 45% +18% -37% (38)
34 38 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:13:32 09:29:03 00:59:42 04:51:58 05:56:40 03:16:52 12% +32% -56% (5)
(35) 43 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:11 04:59:35 06:01:45 03:14:00 84% +16% -0% (7)
35 40 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:19:57 09:36:12 01:01:23 04:56:28 06:02:50 03:17:07 54% +12% -34% (26)
(36) 42 Axel Beci ESP 10:04:18 10:23:28 01:03:21 05:19:16 06:27:38 03:36:40 51% +0% -49% (2)
5 Bradley Weiss ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
7 Filipe Azevedo POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
11 Arthur Horseau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
13 James McCallum ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
36 Adur Eskisabel ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 45 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:56 09:21:53 00:58:01 05:00:17 06:03:19 03:05:37 70% +0% -30% (14)
(2) 60 Ruth Astle (KQ) GBR 09:12:23 09:23:47 01:01:25 04:56:09 06:02:34 03:09:49 65% +35% -0% (4)
2 52 Manon Genet FRA 09:12:35 09:29:31 00:58:29 04:57:34 06:01:04 03:11:31 11% +36% -53% (10)
3 49 Imogen Simmonds SUI 09:13:00 09:13:40 00:55:22 04:57:07 05:57:29 03:15:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
4 59 Leanne Fanoy UAE 09:16:14 09:42:46 01:03:01 05:05:08 06:13:09 03:03:05 28% +72% -0% (2)
5 46 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:20:31 09:27:43 01:00:43 05:09:11 06:14:54 03:05:37 84% +0% -16% (11)
6 48 Lauren Brandon USA 09:24:43 09:37:51 00:49:41 05:01:28 05:56:08 03:28:35 24% +24% -52% (14)
7 55 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:11 09:40:09 01:10:56 05:05:07 06:21:03 03:13:08 85% +15% -0% (22)
8 58 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:41:10 09:54:01 01:10:25 05:09:27 06:24:53 03:16:17 39% +34% -28% (15)
9 57 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:50:57 10:05:22 01:01:56 05:15:14 06:22:10 03:28:47 100% +0% -0% (2)
53 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
54 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
56 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 40% (2-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 29% (2-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 21% (4-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Ruth Astle: 27% (3-1)
  • Manon Genet: 24% (3-1)
  • Annah Watkinson: 19% (4-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 18% (5-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 10% (9-1)

Ironman South Africa 2020 (March 29th) – Seedings

Note: Ironman South Africa has been postponed. Here’s the official text from Ironman:

In alignment with the Provincial Department of Health, and due to the force majeure COVID-19 pandemic, IRONMAN race officials in conjunction with local authorities have decided to postpone the 2020 IRONMAN® African Championship in Nelson Mandela Bay originally scheduled for 29 March to 15 November 2020. Athletes that are registered for the event will receive an email with further details.

IMSA_Logo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ben Hoffman USA 00:26:03 04:24:24 02:39:17 07:34:19
2 Nils Frommhold GER 00:25:48 04:26:23 02:43:43 07:40:12
3 Michael Weiss AUT 00:30:05 04:24:18 02:43:41 07:42:35

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:25:20 05:05:46 02:59:32 08:35:31
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:32:59 05:10:07 02:52:40 08:40:47
3 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:30:44 05:12:17 02:55:02 08:43:18

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:25.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:10 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:07 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:43 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:12 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:07 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:14 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:59 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:03 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:59 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -03:11 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:16 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 -00:07 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 27% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER 08:02:16 08:01:27 00:51:57 04:17:21 05:14:18 02:47:58 87% +0% -13% (19) 2
2 1 Nils Frommhold GER 08:08:12 08:16:48 00:49:48 04:24:34 05:19:22 02:48:50 70% +0% -30% (12) 11
3 10 Andi Boecherer GER 08:08:40 08:24:32 00:49:19 04:21:23 05:15:42 02:52:58 27% +9% -64% (19) 31
4 26 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:09:48 08:12:55 00:53:48 04:24:15 05:23:03 02:46:45 72% +4% -23% (28) 5
5 3 Andreas Dreitz GER 08:12:58 08:22:07 00:50:57 04:22:21 05:18:18 02:54:40 59% +0% -41% (6) 21
6 22 Matthew Russell USA 08:20:45 08:24:18 00:56:01 04:27:17 05:28:18 02:52:27 62% +23% -15% (54) 29
7 4 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:21:42 08:26:20 00:52:17 04:30:35 05:27:53 02:53:49 33% +34% -33% (11) 37
8 12 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:22:09 08:35:17 00:50:48 04:31:48 05:27:35 02:54:34 73% +4% -23% (20) 66
9 5 James Cunnama ZAF 08:24:01 08:27:54 00:51:41 04:29:16 05:25:58 02:58:03 43% +16% -41% (30) 41
10 28 Ivan Rana ESP 08:24:41 08:34:45 00:50:09 04:39:24 05:34:33 02:50:08 49% +1% -50% (21) 64
11 24 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:27:35 08:40:29 00:50:51 04:31:27 05:27:18 03:00:17 66% +0% -34% (10) 86
12 13 Antony Costes FRA 08:28:45 08:39:09 00:50:36 04:29:53 05:25:29 03:03:16 30% +17% -53% (15) 81
13 17 Sebastien Fraysse FRA 08:30:14 08:46:25 00:48:46 04:30:56 05:24:43 03:05:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (110)
14 18 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:34:59 08:43:30 00:54:41 04:39:53 05:39:33 02:55:26 81% +19% -0% (14) 95
15 15 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:36:08 08:44:06 00:53:16 04:33:19 05:31:35 03:04:33 26% +50% -23% (11) 100
16 9 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:42:36 08:59:11 00:51:35 04:42:09 05:38:44 03:03:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (163)
17 25 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:43:15 08:58:34 01:01:23 04:25:20 05:31:43 03:11:32 34% +0% -66% (3) (162)
18 8 Reece Barclay GBR 08:45:51 09:01:30 00:49:45 04:51:46 05:46:30 02:59:21 29% +0% -71% (3) (168)
19 21 Michael Raelert GER 08:49:31 08:55:49 00:48:09 04:49:00 05:42:08 03:07:23 45% +0% -55% (6) 145
20 23 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:52:20 09:02:40 00:57:10 04:39:52 05:42:03 03:10:17 0% +64% -36% (3) (172)
21 6 Nick Baldwin SEY 08:53:03 09:01:37 00:55:09 04:44:21 05:44:30 03:08:33 66% +0% -34% (26) 169
22 14 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:11 04:59:35 06:01:45 03:14:00 84% +16% -0% (7) 236
7 Baptiste Neveu FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
11 Adam Bowden GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Rudolf Naude ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Lars Petter Stormo NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 35% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 37 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 08:47:23 08:47:22 00:54:37 04:56:09 05:55:46 02:51:37 80% +20% -0% (4) 2
2 36 Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR 08:51:39 08:55:40 00:48:53 04:54:00 05:47:53 03:03:46 50% +50% -0% (8) 3
3 49 Laura Philipp GER 08:52:16 08:58:12 00:58:54 04:50:42 05:54:36 02:57:40 100% +0% -0% (2) (4)
4 42 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:56 09:21:53 00:58:01 05:00:17 06:03:19 03:05:37 70% +0% -30% (14) 22
5 38 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 09:16:53 09:24:30 01:02:59 05:07:46 06:15:45 03:01:08 70% +26% -4% (15) 26
6 46 Kristin Liepold GER 09:20:48 09:29:46 01:08:24 05:10:44 06:24:08 02:56:40 77% +15% -8% (29) 39
7 39 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:22:46 09:31:49 00:59:52 05:10:56 06:15:48 03:06:58 75% +0% -25% (10) 43
8 53 Mareen Hufe GER 09:24:31 09:29:03 01:00:42 04:59:44 06:05:26 03:19:05 87% +11% -2% (32) 37
9 43 Manon Genet FRA 09:25:32 09:34:33 00:59:52 05:02:43 06:07:34 03:17:58 35% +38% -27% (7) 49
10 41 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:27:32 09:32:06 01:01:00 05:02:37 06:08:37 03:18:55 71% +20% -9% (8) 44
11 47 Pamella Oliveira BRA 09:31:56 09:50:05 00:54:42 05:13:40 06:13:22 03:18:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (66)
12 40 Ruth Astle GBR 09:33:51 09:52:04 01:05:26 05:03:42 06:14:08 03:19:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (69)
13 44 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:38:00 09:47:20 01:12:40 05:08:48 06:26:27 03:11:33 68% +32% -0% (20) 63
14 51 Karen Steurs BEL 09:45:31 09:58:30 01:02:53 05:16:30 06:24:23 03:21:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (77)
15 48 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:58:38 10:17:38 01:04:08 05:14:59 06:24:06 03:34:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (105)
16 45 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:48:27 11:16:49 01:17:02 05:39:51 07:01:53 03:46:34 3% +2% -95% (6) (123)
50 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
52 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 33% (2-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 29% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 14% (6-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 13% (7-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 5% (17-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 3% (37-1)
  • James Cunnama: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 45% (1-1)
  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 45% (1-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 8% (11-1)

Ironman South Africa 2020 (March 29th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • February 20th: Added Pamella Oliveira, Annah Watkinson (WPRO) and James Cunnama, Sebastian Kienle (MPRO)

The registration deadline for IM South Africa is March 6th.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Nick Baldwin SEY
Reece Barclay GBR
Scott Bayvel ZAF
Andi Boecherer GER
Adam Bowden GBR
Kyle Buckingham ZAF
Antony Costes FRA
James Cunnama ZAF
Roman Deisenhofer GER
Andreas Dreitz GER
Georg Enzenberger AUT
Sebastien Fraysse FRA
Nils Frommhold GER
Samuel Huerzeler SUI
Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER
Kevin Maurel FRA
Baptiste Neveu FRA
Michael Raelert GER
Matthew Russell USA
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Evert Scheltinga NED
Stefan Schumacher GER
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Lars Petter Stormo NOR
Matt Trautman ZAF

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Ruth Astle GBR
Nikki Bartlett GBR
Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR
Susie Cheetham GBR
Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP
Manon Genet FRA
Katharina Grohmann GER
Anne Haug (AQ) GER
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Kristin Liepold GER
Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF
Pamella Oliveira BRA
Laura Philipp GER
Mariella Sawyer ZAF
Karen Steurs BEL
Natia Van Heerden ZAF
Annah Watkinson ZAF

Ironman South Africa 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMSA_LogoCourse Conditions

This year’s race in Port Elizabeth started with a shortened swim, apparently the conditions were unsafe on parts of the course, especially for the weaker agegroupers. (Ironman South Africa is a normally single large loop swim.) I wasn’t on site so I can’t have an informed opinion on whether it would have been possible to have a full swim at least for the Pros. It’ll be interesting to hear comments from the leading swimmers on that. The official swim distance was 1.6k, and the times seem very slow for that – probably a result of the hard conditions. Even if the swim were half the normal distance, the times would still be slow. (Josh swam just under 25 minutes so that would have been 50 minutes – he was seeded to swim under 48 minutes in Port Elizabeth.)

Even though the bike course has changed significantly to previous years, the times were comparable to earlier years. The run was very fast, it was roughly five minutes quicker than in earlier years. This might be influenced by the shortened swim, but in all likelihood the course was a bit short. We’ll have to wait a bit for GPS tracks to be posted in the next few days. (It seems that the run was about 1k short, corresponding to roughly 4 minutes of run time.)

Of course the shortened swim invalidates all time comparisons to other years or races. Nonetheless I have calculated how the athletes times stacked up to what could have been expected from them, resulting in the “Diff to expected” columns and the coloring of the numbers (green=faster than expected, red = slower than expected). The background colors show the fastest athletes in each of the legs.

Male Race Results

Once again, Josh Amberger was leading after the swim, but with the shortened course he only had 30 seconds on the field and was quickly caught by a large group. Andreas Dreitz needed the first of two bike loops to bridge up to the lead group, but once he did the group got smaller and smaller. In the final 20k of the bike Ben Hoffman built a gap of 90 seconds to a small group of four athletes.

Once on the run, Ben was extending his lead bit by bit – in the end he ran a 2:39 marathon and won by almost six minutes over Nils Frommhold who was the best runner of the chase group. Third and fourth place went to Michael Weiss and Eneko Llanos who caught most of the chase group with solid marathons. As they were already qualified, the next two spots were also Kona qualifying places, these went to Maurice Clavel and Andreas Dreitz. Josh Amberger ran a solid sub-3 marathon but that was only good enough for seventh place, just short of a Kona slot.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ben Hoffman USA 00:26:03 04:24:24 02:39:17 07:34:19 -13:02 US$ 30,000
2 Nils Frommhold GER 00:25:48 04:26:23 02:43:43 07:40:12 -07:07 US$ 15,000
3 Michael Weiss AUT 00:30:05 04:24:18 02:43:41 07:42:35 -03:06 US$ 8,000
4 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:25:56 04:28:24 02:45:57 07:44:59 -14:23 US$ 6,500
5 Maurice Clavel GER 00:25:54 04:26:26 02:49:03 07:45:29 -07:14 US$ 5,000
6 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:26:20 04:25:23 02:49:01 07:45:38 -06:36 US$ 3,500
7 Josh Amberger AUS 00:24:59 04:27:00 02:56:00 07:52:19 -09:50 US$ 2,500
8 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:27:17 04:33:56 02:49:00 07:54:22 -05:17 US$ 2,000
9 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:28:36 04:37:28 02:46:01 07:56:20 15:11 US$ 1,500
10 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:25:42 04:29:12 03:02:22 08:02:13 00:18 US$ 1,000
11 David McNamee GBR 00:26:00 04:52:13 02:41:24 08:04:47 18:26
12 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:28:32 04:43:12 02:51:52 08:08:50 03:30
13 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:28:30 04:35:19 03:01:31 08:10:52 02:59
14 Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:30:09 04:42:38 02:53:40 08:11:00 -08:55
15 James Cunnama ZAF 00:28:16 04:36:56 03:03:05 08:12:26 25:14
16 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:26:54 04:43:46 03:04:35 08:20:04 -09:53
17 Reece Barclay GBR 00:25:51 04:55:46 02:53:49 08:20:29 08:37
18 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:30:07 04:52:54 02:52:34 08:20:45 06:51
19 Paul Ruttmann AUT 00:29:37 04:46:25 03:14:15 08:35:27 n/a
20 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:29:38 04:57:38 03:08:18 08:41:16 02:43
21 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 00:30:20 05:10:08 03:01:46 08:47:44 00:34
22 Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:31:04 05:09:04 03:08:24 08:55:23 01:20
Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:25:53 04:44:48 DNF
Tim Don GBR 00:25:32 DNF
Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:25:41 DNF
Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:25:56 DNF
Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:26:07 DNF
Markus Thomschke GER 00:28:28 DNF

Female Race Results

When Lucy Charles-Barclay exited the swim, she was in the lead, but Lauren Brandon had been able to stay on her feet. They stayed in the lead for the first half of the bike, until German Anja Ippach had closed her four minute gap after the swim. Anja continued to ride strong in the second half of the bike and started the run with a three minute lead over Lucy and Lauren. By then the rest of the field was more than fifteen minutes back. Once on the run it was obvious that Lucy was the strongest runner of the three leading ladies, and towards the end of the first of four run loops she was able to take the lead. By then Gurutze Frades and Annah Watkinson were starting to close the gap to the front, in the end they were able to run fantastic 2:52 and 2:55 marathons and stormed onto the podium, also snagging the two available Kona slots on the female side. Lauren Brandon was able to post a new run PR, but that was only good for fourth, while Anja Ippach struggled towards the end and fell back into fifth place.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:25:20 05:05:46 02:59:32 08:35:31 03:20 US$ 30,000
2 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:32:59 05:10:07 02:52:40 08:40:47 -17:33 US$ 15,000
3 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:30:44 05:12:17 02:55:02 08:43:18 -21:13 US$ 8,000
4 Lauren Brandon USA 00:25:28 05:05:41 03:17:54 08:53:35 -10:05 US$ 6,500
5 Anja Ippach GER 00:29:39 04:58:09 03:24:38 08:57:10 06:20 US$ 5,000
6 Tessa Kortekaas NED 00:34:08 05:18:54 03:11:52 09:10:01 n/a US$ 3,500
7 Antonina Reznikov ISR 00:39:35 05:22:09 03:11:23 09:19:25 -20:07 US$ 2,500
8 Federica De Nicola ITA 00:32:58 05:23:42 03:20:22 09:23:10 15:29 US$ 2,000
9 Ashley Paulson USA 00:40:09 05:31:39 03:06:48 09:24:11 05:35 US$ 1,500
10 Mareen Hufe GER 00:32:56 05:17:11 03:31:59 09:27:54 45:29 US$ 1,000
Angela Lindberg GER 00:36:59 06:14:54 DNF
Natalie Seymour GBR 00:32:07 DNF

Kona Qualifying

The following athletes were able to validate their Automatic Qualifier slots by finishing IM South Africa:

  • Lucy Charles-Barclay
  • Bart Aernouts
  • David McNamee

As Michael Weiss and Eneko Llanos were already qualified before the race, these athletes received a Kona slot (pending official results and acceptance at Monday’s award ceremony):

  • Gurutze Frades
  • Annah Watkinson
  • Ben Hoffman
  • Nils Frommhold
  • Maurice Clavel
  • Andreas Dreitz

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close