Archive | ITU LD Championships

ITU Long Distance World Championships 2017 – Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:40:40 02:51:12 01:45:35 05:20:36 US$ 10,000
2 Josh Amberger AUS 00:36:29 02:48:57 01:53:23 05:22:09 US$ 8,000
3 Joe Gambles AUS 00:40:02 02:52:56 01:50:15 05:26:23 US$ 6,000
4 Andy Potts USA 00:38:09 02:56:58 01:49:19 05:27:25 US$ 4,000
5 Drew Scott USA 00:39:54 02:53:11 01:56:23 05:32:19 US$ 3,200
6 Francisco Serrano MEX 00:39:59 03:01:34 01:50:51 05:36:05 US$ 2,800
7 Jeff Symonds CAN 00:40:49 03:00:40 01:52:16 05:37:08 US$ 2,400
8 Mark Buckingham GBR 00:38:15 03:02:02 01:55:31 05:38:48 US$ 1,600
9 Paul Ambrose AUS 02:03:43 05:40:56 US$ 1,200
10 Nathan Killam CAN 00:43:19 02:57:51 01:59:26 05:43:36 US$ 800
11 Christopher Bagg USA 00:40:46 03:03:15 02:01:49 05:49:40
12 Denis Sketako SLO 00:43:20 03:08:46 01:55:17 05:50:44
13 Philippe Lamberty LUX 00:40:42 03:06:17 02:03:15 05:53:44
14 Kuniaki Takahama JPN 00:39:57 03:27:17 02:11:57 06:23:09
15 Jordan Bryden CAN 00:38:40 03:17:01 02:27:28 06:26:51
Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:36:31 03:02:41 DNF
Ben Collins USA 00:38:13 03:08:22 DNF
Elmar Heger GER 00:43:22 03:39:31 DNF
Peru Alfaro ESP 00:38:15 DNF
Sylvain Sudrie FRA 00:38:36 DNF
Cyril Viennot FRA 00:38:37 DNF
Julian Beuchert GER 00:40:49 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Prize Money
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:42:56 03:09:24 01:55:37 05:51:23 US$ 10,000
2 Helle Frederiksen DEN 00:39:31 03:10:41 02:01:53 05:55:04 US$ 8,000
3 Heather Wurtele CAN 00:42:55 03:09:40 02:00:00 05:55:51 US$ 6,000
4 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:44:54 03:12:07 02:00:49 06:01:16 US$ 4,000
5 Leanda Cave GBR 00:39:33 03:12:55 02:08:24 06:04:44 US$ 3,200
6 Rachel McBride CAN 00:39:38 03:16:19 02:08:05 06:07:24 US$ 2,800
7 Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:39:37 03:13:00 02:11:46 06:07:46 US$ 2,400
8 Jen Annett CAN 00:45:23 03:12:29 02:09:41 06:10:44 US$ 1,600
9 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:45:22 03:14:08 02:10:24 06:13:01 US$ 1,200
10 Jennifer Spieldenner USA 00:39:28 03:16:32 02:15:24 06:14:46 US$ 800
11 Skye Moench USA 00:44:59 03:17:45 02:12:32 06:18:59
12 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:48:04 03:23:43 02:06:26 06:21:49
13 Fawn Whiting CAN 00:51:05 03:27:51 02:06:18 06:29:08
14 Chino Nishimura JPN 00:44:56 03:35:44 02:08:13 06:32:50
15 Ruth Brito Curbelo ESP 00:45:22 03:26:21 02:18:05 06:33:29
16 Kendra Goffredo USA 00:55:50 03:31:03 02:18:49 06:49:52
17 Nagiho Ishida JPN 00:44:55 03:55:01 02:44:52 07:28:58
Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:45:29 03:21:57 DNF
Karen Thibodeau CAN 00:41:34 DNF

ITU Long Distance Championships 2017 Penticton (Aug 27th) – Seedings

Penticton_Logo

This year’s venue for ITU Long Distance Championships will be held in Penticton, Canada. The Elite races will be held on August 27th as part of a week-long Multisport festival.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 05:41:40 Kathleen Smet (BEL) 06:19:06
2006 Torbjorn Sindballe (DEN) 05:59:13 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 06:55:32
2007 Julien Loy (FRA) 03:30:11 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:04:03
2008 Julien Loy (FRA) 05:43:22 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 06:12:44
2009 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 03:48:15 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:07:38
2010 Sylvain Sudrie (FRA) 06:24:57 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 06:55:21
2011 Jordan Rapp (USA) 05:00:15 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 05:34:15
2012 Chris McCormack (AUS) 05:29:47 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 06:04:17
2013 Bertrand Billard (FRA) 04:08:45 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:42:38
2014 Bertrand Billard (FRA) 05:09:09 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 05:43:31
2015 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 04:54:33 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 05:24:25
2016 Sylvain Sudrie (FRA) 05:59:46 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 06:37:11

The official distance is usually a 4k Swim, 120k Bike and 30k Run, but as you can see from the widely varying finishing times, these distances are often changed (most often the swim is shortened because of cold water temperatures). I have seen conflicting data about this year’s swim – it’s planned to be either 3k or 4k.

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sylvain Sudrie FRA 00:57:03 02:57:53 02:03:23 05:59:46
2 Cyril Viennot FRA 01:05:07 02:55:00 02:00:01 06:02:11
3 Matt Chrabot USA 01:00:14 03:03:47 02:00:08 06:06:13

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jodie Cunnama GBR 01:03:31 03:15:50 02:15:52 06:37:11
2 Caroline Steffen SUI 01:05:58 03:17:46 02:19:08 06:44:40
3 Rachel McBride CAN 01:15:34 03:19:48 02:18:07 06:56:05

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Overall
1 21 Andy Potts USA 05:48:20 00:49:48 02:55:52 03:50:41 01:57:39 13
2 28 Lionel Sanders CAN 05:49:22 00:57:39 02:51:03 03:53:41 01:55:41 2
3 15 Josh Amberger AUS 05:50:37 00:48:52 02:53:14 03:47:05 02:03:32 39
4 22 Joe Gambles AUS 05:52:37 00:51:33 02:58:04 03:54:37 01:58:00 15
5 2 Cyril Viennot FRA 05:56:13 00:53:31 02:57:58 03:56:28 01:59:45 22
6 24 Peru Alfaro ESP 05:56:21 00:49:52 03:00:54 03:55:45 02:00:36 (400)
7 19 Bertrand Billard FRA 06:00:32 00:53:03 02:56:19 03:54:23 02:06:09 18
8 23 Jeff Symonds CAN 06:00:35 00:53:47 03:04:46 04:03:33 01:57:02 186
9 3 Cody Beals CAN 06:01:17 00:57:46 02:57:58 04:00:44 02:00:33 44
10 26 Ben Collins USA 06:02:31 00:51:25 02:59:10 03:55:36 02:06:55 82
11 1 Sylvain Sudrie FRA 06:02:32 00:52:45 02:59:56 03:57:41 02:04:51 85
12 11 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 06:04:11 00:52:21 03:06:25 04:03:47 02:00:24 (112)
13 16 Mark Buckingham GBR 06:05:42 00:52:17 03:08:02 04:05:20 02:00:22 (127)
14 17 Francisco Serrano MEX 06:05:49 00:53:06 03:00:41 03:58:47 02:07:02 106
15 5 Paul Ambrose AUS 06:07:34 00:53:48 02:59:02 03:57:51 02:09:43 99
16 7 Nathan Killam CAN 06:10:13 00:58:16 03:00:02 04:03:17 02:06:56 131
17 20 Denis Sketako SLO 06:11:39 00:58:36 03:04:15 04:07:51 02:03:48 303
18 10 Matt Lieto USA 06:12:29 00:55:03 03:02:32 04:02:36 02:09:53 143
19 12 Jordan Bryden CAN 06:17:58 00:52:39 03:08:40 04:06:19 02:11:39 269
20 27 Christopher Bagg USA 06:21:18 00:56:49 03:06:29 04:08:19 02:12:59 316
21 4 Kuniaki Takahama JPN 06:25:03 00:52:25 03:25:54 04:23:19 02:01:44 (363)
22 6 Sebastian Norberg SWE 06:25:56 01:04:06 03:10:08 04:19:13 02:06:43 279
23 18 Philippe Lamberty LUX 06:33:08 00:57:39 03:14:38 04:17:18 02:15:50 382
24 14 Julian Beuchert GER 06:36:49 00:56:09 03:21:28 04:22:36 02:14:13 (439)
25 8 Elmar Heger GER 06:48:25 00:59:42 03:14:12 04:18:54 02:29:31 (n/a)
26 29 Drew Scott USA 06:54:45 00:52:31 02:58:23 03:55:54 02:58:51 92

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Overall
1 41 Kaisa Sali FIN 06:27:28 00:58:48 03:16:09 04:19:57 02:07:31 12
2 42 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 06:27:53 00:59:09 03:16:06 04:20:16 02:07:37 5
3 46 Sarah Crowley AUS 06:30:49 00:59:21 03:14:27 04:18:48 02:12:01 35
4 32 Camilla Pedersen DEN 06:32:12 00:55:04 03:16:49 04:16:53 02:15:19 16
5 48 Heather Wurtele CAN 06:32:23 00:57:48 03:16:29 04:19:17 02:13:06 3
6 43 Helle Frederiksen DEN 06:33:27 00:56:40 03:18:26 04:20:06 02:13:21 10
7 38 Leanda Cave GBR 06:36:59 00:54:34 03:20:28 04:20:01 02:16:58 33
8 31 Rachel McBride CAN 06:38:25 00:56:45 03:16:45 04:18:31 02:19:54 (51)
9 39 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 06:44:05 01:04:04 03:23:59 04:33:03 02:11:02 72
10 45 Jennifer Spieldenner USA 06:45:38 00:56:24 03:26:08 04:27:32 02:18:06 44
11 47 Jen Annett CAN 06:47:12 01:04:52 03:17:52 04:27:44 02:19:28 79
12 37 Melanie McQuaid CAN 06:48:35 01:00:35 03:18:18 04:23:52 02:24:43 148
13 33 Skye Moench USA 06:54:36 01:03:32 03:24:28 04:33:00 02:21:36 100
14 44 Karen Thibodeau CAN 06:55:36 00:57:04 03:30:44 04:32:49 02:22:47 160
15 49 Fawn Whiting CAN 06:55:40 01:05:29 03:30:02 04:40:32 02:15:08 (n/a)
16 40 Kendra Goffredo USA 07:41:26 01:19:30 03:44:11 05:08:41 02:32:45 271

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close