Ironman Barcelona 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMBarcelonaCourse Conditions & Records

Ironman Barcelona is one of the courses with the fastest times, especially in the agegroup ranks a consequence of the huge fields and “congestion issues”. This year was a bit slower than normal – with the exception of female winner Laura Philipp, there were no sub-8 or sub-9 times this year. The resulting adjustment of 17:22 is still fast, but relatively slow for Barcelona which has a new course rating of 22:00. Especially the bike was much slower than in previous years in Barcelona, while the run was a bit faster than typical.

Laura set a number of records with her race in Barcelona:

  • New run course record (her 2:52 is the first sub-3 run in Barcelona)
  • New overall female course (improving Yvonne Van Vlerken’s 2017 time by more than eleven minutes)
  • New German fastest Ironman-distance finish (improving on Daniela Sämmler’s 8:43 from Roth this summer)
  • New fastest IM debut (improving on Eva Wutti’s 8:37 from Copenhagen 2013 – after having a DNF before – or Mary Beth Ellis’ 8:43 from Austria 2011)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:46:14 04:22:21 02:53:12 08:05:56 01:04 US$ 8,000
2 Franz Loeschke GER 00:48:23 04:26:42 02:46:46 08:06:07 n/a US$ 4,000
3 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 00:50:30 04:36:01 02:43:26 08:14:23 -04:59 US$ 3,000
4 Sebastian Mahr GER 00:48:28 04:37:18 02:45:29 08:17:00 -05:31 US$ 2,500
5 Tomas Renc CZE 00:50:26 04:36:03 02:47:54 08:19:02 n/a US$ 1,500
6 Marcus Herbst GER 00:50:28 04:24:29 03:00:04 08:19:11 n/a US$ 1,000
7 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:48:38 04:26:07 03:00:50 08:19:58 08:40
8 David Hanko HUN 00:48:24 04:37:50 02:51:37 08:22:34 -26:53
9 Christian Kramer GER 00:48:20 04:26:35 03:03:33 08:22:42 01:24
10 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 00:50:31 04:35:56 02:52:09 08:23:14 -15:28
11 David Berthou FRA 00:52:49 04:32:44 02:56:44 08:26:55 -20:06
12 Tobias Drachler GER 00:48:23 04:32:36 03:02:22 08:27:45 n/a
13 Daniel Besse SUI 00:48:25 04:37:46 02:56:59 08:27:52 -23:56
14 Sebastian Najmowicz POL 00:50:27 04:34:24 02:58:49 08:28:05 -05:51
15 Allan Hovda NOR 00:55:30 04:33:50 02:54:51 08:28:25 -29:42
16 David Breuer GER 00:48:26 04:30:20 03:06:18 08:29:25 n/a
17 Maxim Kuzmin RUS 01:03:42 04:39:16 02:41:28 08:29:27 n/a
18 Christian Altstadt GER 00:53:57 04:30:55 02:59:37 08:29:58 04:23
19 Per Van Vlerken GER 00:48:32 04:28:43 03:09:48 08:31:07 05:45
20 Antonio Cardona ESP 00:50:29 04:34:57 03:06:35 08:37:57 -26:25
21 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 00:57:26 04:42:18 02:55:53 08:40:24 -02:48
22 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 00:53:33 04:39:44 03:03:19 08:41:00 n/a
23 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 00:53:16 04:48:31 02:55:31 08:42:45 -24:12
24 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:55:45 04:43:39 03:06:00 08:51:01 -05:48
25 Dennis Matzen DEN 00:53:17 04:40:07 03:17:30 08:55:59 -09:02
26 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:55:41 04:52:37 03:02:33 08:56:29 16:17
27 Viktor Aloshyn UKR 00:50:27 04:51:12 03:15:15 09:01:46 n/a
28 Enric Gussinyer ESP 00:50:34 04:42:50 03:23:56 09:04:19 -04:55
29 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 00:55:22 04:50:19 03:11:43 09:04:34 -11:30
30 Brian Fogarty GBR 01:07:34 04:38:22 03:13:38 09:04:59 26:26
31 Grigorii Navrotskii RUS 00:50:28 04:56:01 03:16:51 09:07:42 17:07
32 Dirk Baelus BEL 00:57:44 04:43:54 03:23:39 09:10:48 -05:49
33 Ohad Sinai ISR 00:57:49 05:01:02 03:07:07 09:11:30 -33:45
34 Josef Krivanek CZE 00:57:48 04:51:40 03:18:45 09:13:53 02:25
35 Gergely Nagy HUN 00:53:19 04:39:55 03:50:36 09:29:19 -10:55
36 Sven Strijk NED 00:53:20 04:40:09 03:58:26 09:37:03 n/a
37 Guillem Rojas ESP 00:45:34 04:40:51 04:06:59 09:38:10 n/a
38 Krzysztof Augustyniak POL 00:57:01 04:53:08 03:41:49 09:38:43 n/a
39 Toni Fons Ropero ESP 00:57:30 05:06:46 03:34:06 09:45:20 n/a
40 Michal Ivanco SVK 01:24:05 05:02:34 03:18:48 09:53:52 -01:23
41 Andreas Niedrig GER 00:48:28 04:35:08 04:28:58 09:58:12 1:12:49
42 Denis Surkov RUS 01:22:56 05:00:42 03:38:55 10:11:34 -39:30
43 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:13:28 05:26:10 04:38:23 11:27:39 02:01
Horst Reichel GER 00:48:15 04:30:36 DNF
Paul Reitmayr AUT 00:48:28 04:31:29 DNF
Markus Fachbach GER 00:48:28 04:31:43 DNF
Bryan McCrystal IRL 00:57:47 04:24:00 DNF
Daniel Niederreiter AUT 00:50:29 04:34:03 DNF
Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:48:52 04:37:38 DNF
Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:53:47 04:40:19 DNF
Pawel Najmowicz POL 00:51:06 04:48:31 DNF
Jens Frommhold GER 00:53:22 04:49:53 DNF
Jarno Piik FIN 01:09:34 04:40:06 DNF
Dominique Wymmersch Gallego ESP 00:57:49 05:00:09 DNF
Cyril Pochon FRA 00:55:31 05:03:39 DNF
Michael Ruenz GER 00:52:35 DNF
Lukasz Kalaszczynski POL 00:53:21 DNF
Joona Tuikka FIN 00:53:43 DNF
Sergio Bolado Noriega ESP 00:55:44 DNF
Jacob Frandsen DEN 01:04:06 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Laura Philipp GER 00:55:43 04:42:39 02:52:00 08:34:57 n/a US$ 8,000
2 Hanna Maksimova BLR 00:55:33 05:07:40 02:59:50 09:08:18 -10:49 US$ 4,000
3 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:55:50 04:49:32 03:21:01 09:10:49 12:00 US$ 3,000
4 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:05:32 05:01:26 03:06:30 09:19:06 -10:27 US$ 2,500
5 Pleuni Hooijman NED 01:04:50 04:52:51 03:28:07 09:30:36 -26:36 US$ 1,500
6 Merce Tusell ESP 01:06:00 05:05:33 03:15:36 09:33:25 -00:48 US$ 1,000
7 Venla Koivula FIN 01:04:26 04:58:54 03:35:14 09:43:52 -54:20
8 Anni Antikainen FIN 01:04:27 05:12:37 03:25:34 09:47:19 n/a
9 Dolca Olle Gatell ESP 00:55:38 05:08:18 03:42:36 09:52:03 -25:50
10 Rahel Bellinga NED 01:05:32 04:57:28 03:54:34 10:03:13 -01:52
11 Lotty Harari PAN 01:10:40 05:14:08 03:36:36 10:11:14 -06:24
Natalie Seymour GBR 00:55:37 05:02:15 DNF
Ewa Komander POL 00:55:51 05:51:08 DNF
Eva Wutti AUT 00:55:35 DNF
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close