Author Archive | Thorsten

Ironman Wisconsin 2017 (MPRO-only) – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

This year’s IM Wisconsin was pretty quick – mainly because of a faster than usual run (8:36 compared to new run course rating of -0:10). Not surprisingly there were a number of new course records: Andrew Starykowicz posted a new bike course record (4:24:08, improving on Konstantin Bachor’s 4:31 from 2014), Patrick McKeon’s 2:43:09 was a new run course record (improving on a 2:50 by Daniel Bretscher  from 2014), and Luke McKenzie posted a new overall course record (the only record was also from  Daniel Bretscher’s 2014 win).

Male Race Results

Not surprisingly it was Andrew Starykowicz who dominated most of the race: With a new bike course record he stormed to the front and built an eight-minute lead by T2. But then Luke McKenzie’s superior run speed was the deciding factor, with a 2:49 Luke won by eleven minutes over TJ Tollakson who was third in T2 and ran just under eight hours. Patrick McKeon had the fastest run of the day with a 2:43, he was also able to overtake Andy who finished in fourth place. 

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:49:44 04:31:47 02:49:00 08:17:19 -15:05 US$ 15,000 2000
2 TJ Tollakson USA 00:49:36 04:33:31 02:58:45 08:28:17 -02:59 US$ 7,500 1600
3 Patrick Mckeon USA 00:55:04 04:43:57 02:43:09 08:28:36 -09:19 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:40 04:24:08 03:11:55 08:32:27 -18:37 US$ 3,250 960
5 Stefan Schmid GER 00:54:53 04:43:20 02:48:45 08:34:22 00:03 US$ 2,750 720
6 Justin Daerr USA 00:54:52 04:43:55 02:57:04 08:42:02 00:52 US$ 2,000 540
7 Leon Griffin AUS 00:49:41 04:51:48 02:59:37 08:48:21 12:26 US$ 1,500 405
8 Sam Long USA 00:56:03 04:48:58 03:04:20 08:54:57 03:14 US$ 1,250 305
9 Scott Defilippis USA 00:55:39 05:04:08 02:53:06 09:00:44 -08:17 US$ 1,000 230
10 Thomas Gerlach USA 00:54:56 04:52:09 03:07:57 09:02:50 14:16 US$ 750 170
11 Ryan Rau USA 01:01:39 05:03:21 03:00:17 09:11:58 -09:35   120
12 Blake Becker USA 01:00:34 05:00:42 03:12:34 09:20:28 -28:26   85
13 Colin Laughery USA 00:59:14 05:04:56 03:12:41 09:24:56 16:43   60
14 Patrick Brady USA 01:03:23 04:57:01 04:22:08 10:29:26 1:11:35   40
  Matthew Russell USA 00:55:01 04:52:28   DNF      
  Paul Matthews AUS 00:49:31 05:03:46   DNF      
  Christian Brader GER 00:56:05 05:07:37   DNF      
  Gergely Nagy HUN 00:55:36 05:08:55   DNF      
  Jarrod Shoemaker USA 00:49:30 05:41:06   DNF      
  Barrett Brandon USA 00:49:28     DNF      
0

Ironman Wales 2017 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

All accounts from Wales have highlighted the “epic conditions”. The data tells the same story: While the swim was still pretty normal, the rain and wind on the bike made conditions extremely hard, a bike adjustment of -33:36 is the slowest ever in Wales, Combined with a tough run the overall adjustment of -43:11 is the second slowest ever in an Ironman-branded race .. the only slower race was in Wales 2014 when the swim and run were even harder than this year.

Even with the crazy slow bike conditions, Cam Wurf came very close to breaking the bike course record – he was just 36 seconds slower than Markus Thomschke in 2015.

Male Race Results

Australian cyclist-turned-traithlete Cameron Wurf continues his “Ironman education”: After his second place in Sweden (and securing a Kona slot) he won his first Ironman race. He built a large lead on the bike with the fastest bike split by more almost twelve minutes, then also had a solid 3:11 run. Philip Graves was able to close the gap with a strong 3:11 run, he finished second just over two minutes back. Third place went to Christian Kramer with a solid day in all three legs.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:48:22 04:57:50 03:11:00 09:07:03 -13:01 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Philip Graves GBR 00:48:16 05:09:45 03:03:30 09:09:33 -29:55 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Christian Kramer GER 00:48:11 05:13:47 03:05:33 09:14:26 -05:35 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:54:33 05:21:59 02:51:38 09:17:41 -06:02 US$ 2,500 960
5 Matthew Leeman GBR 00:48:10 05:27:09 03:08:12 09:30:14 n/a US$ 1,500 720
6 Antony Costes FRA 00:48:14 05:27:10 03:10:15 09:32:03 -48:58 US$ 1,000 540
7 Fabian Rahn GER 01:00:36 05:25:31 02:59:02 09:33:46 09:44   405
8 Christopher Baird USA 00:58:22 05:38:15 03:00:38 09:48:00 31:47   305
9 Xavier Torrades ESP 00:48:24 05:42:28 03:07:31 09:48:36 -08:55   230
10 Joris Buyl BEL 00:49:14 05:23:51 03:26:05 09:50:01 n/a   170
11 Pavel Simko SVK 00:48:20 05:37:05 03:19:34 09:53:25 -01:01   120
12 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:53:15 05:36:59 03:22:37 10:03:34 07:36   85
13 Hannes Cool BEL 00:51:30 05:33:14 03:34:13 10:09:58 18:01   60
14 Mike Schifferle SUI 00:58:30 05:44:34 03:24:37 10:22:23 26:07   40
15 Matthias Knossalla GER 01:00:28 05:24:11 04:19:27 10:54:53 1:08:36   30
  Markus Thomschke GER 00:50:14 05:17:21   DNF      
  Romain Guillaume FRA 00:48:17 05:20:22   DNF      
  Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:48:08 05:25:21   DNF      
  Chris McDonald AUS 00:50:44 05:24:13   DNF      
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:54:25 05:30:34   DNF      
  Scott Cooper CAN 01:02:36 05:59:07   DNF      
  Daniil Sapunov UKR 01:07:51 05:57:55   DNF      
  Sebastian Guhr GER 01:03:26     DNF      

Female Race Results

As expected Lucy Gossage was able to win her seventh Ironman, but she had to put in more than ten hours of hard work. Parys Edwards had great first Ironman race to finish second, third place went to Kate Comber.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:00:01 05:46:01 03:16:20 10:11:20 04:42 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Parys Edwards GBR 01:00:06 05:59:27 03:24:55 10:35:16 n/a US$ 4,000 1600
3 Kate Comber GBR 00:53:01 06:05:24 03:35:29 10:44:02 -03:23 US$ 3,000 1280
  Rachel Hallam GBR 00:58:04     DNF      
5

Challenge Almere 2017 – Results Analysis

This year both winners at Challenge Almere went “sub-X”, female winner Yvonne Van Vlerken went sub-9 for the 13th (!) time in her career, on the men’s side Joe Skipper went sub-8 for the second time.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:51:15 04:22:35 02:41:05 07:59:39 -15:19 EUR 6,000
2 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 00:51:02 04:25:24 02:43:40 08:03:14 -11:23 EUR 3,900
3 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:48:25 04:27:54 02:45:49 08:05:40 -38:50 EUR 2,750
4 Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 00:55:11 04:13:25 02:56:12 08:08:40 n/a EUR 1,900
5 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:48:21 04:25:01 02:55:37 08:12:37 00:00 EUR 1,500
6 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:55:10 04:27:01 02:52:50 08:19:09 -22:54 EUR 1,200
7 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:51:07 04:24:34 03:01:20 08:21:05 -13:23 EUR 1,000
8 Dirk Wijnalda NED 00:57:15 04:32:37 02:53:16 08:26:31 -06:07 EUR 750
9 Christian Altstadt GER 00:51:05 04:29:50 03:03:26 08:27:57 -02:48  
10 Anton Blokhin BLR 00:51:03 04:38:58 03:01:21 08:34:55 03:25  
11 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:51:18 04:39:21 03:04:04 08:38:50 -04:25  
12 Jens Frommhold GER 00:55:10 04:39:03 03:00:27 08:39:06 -00:47  
13 Georgy Kaurov RUS 00:48:24 04:50:30 02:58:14 08:40:40 -32:23  
14 Tjardo Visser NED 00:51:16 04:48:25 03:00:23 08:43:34 -20:29  
15 Jacob Veenstra NED     03:13:21 08:47:14 -05:25  
16 Hidde Bekhuis NED 01:01:37 04:34:25 03:09:10 08:49:37 n/a  
17 Lukas Krpec CZE 00:55:12 04:39:06 03:17:12 08:55:49 n/a  
18 Christophe Bastie FRA 00:52:57 04:34:35 03:26:06 08:57:44 08:34  
19 Jan Wainer CZE 00:53:19 04:55:53 03:12:32 09:08:48 n/a  
20 Marijn De Jonge NED 00:54:24 04:44:18 03:37:56 09:21:28 06:50  
21 Mikita Hryhoryeu BLR 00:52:51 04:57:13 03:32:57 09:28:35 40:03  
22 Diederik Scheltinga NED 00:51:10 04:38:14 04:42:17 10:15:26 1:42:48  
23 Armandas Rokas LTU 01:13:41 05:39:56 04:25:25 11:26:16 n/a  
  Karol Dzalaj SVK 00:51:16 04:25:57   DNF    
  Sergio Marques POR 00:56:36 04:32:47   DNF    
  Stefan Overmars NED 00:51:09 04:45:39   DNF    
  Matija Avirovic CRO 00:51:09 04:48:03   DNF    
  Jose Estrangeiro POR 00:51:07 04:48:35   DNF    
  Youri Severin NED 00:48:23 04:57:13   DNF    
  Peter Res NED 01:01:37 04:49:29   DNF    
  Jan Raphael GER 00:51:05     DNF    
  Denis Sketako SLO 00:55:04     DNF    
  Bryan McCrystal IRL 00:55:07     DNF    
  Stefan Eichheimer GER 00:55:12     DNF    
  Kristian Quintans Dominguez ESP 00:59:24     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:57:24 04:44:15 03:05:44 08:51:13 -10:29 EUR 6,000
2 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:52:34 04:44:58 03:27:27 09:09:44 -29:04 EUR 3,900
3 Hanna Maksimova BLR 00:57:25 05:13:06 03:05:32 09:20:02 n/a EUR 2,750
4 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:06:07 05:06:22 03:10:42 09:27:42 -29:59 EUR 1,900
5 Lucie Reed CZE 00:52:29 05:16:21 03:20:36 09:34:02 -03:26 EUR 1,500
6 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:05:22 05:05:56 03:20:01 09:35:15 -01:40 EUR 1,200
7 Sonja Skevin CRO 00:56:14 05:21:36 03:22:20 09:44:44 01:00 EUR 1,000
8 Julia Mai GER 01:02:56 05:15:06 03:37:54 10:01:50 09:34 EUR 750
9 Kristin Lie NOR 01:06:00 05:18:55 03:37:25 10:08:43 09:16  
10 Corine Nelen NED 00:57:42 05:28:45 03:38:46 10:11:05 -13:01  
11 Anne Zijderveld NED 01:01:18 05:36:08 03:52:36 10:40:00 n/a  
  Kathrin Walther GER 01:01:26 05:19:06   DNF    
  Vanessa Pereira POR 01:05:37     DNF    
0

70.3 Championships 2017 Chattanooga – Analyzing Results

Female Race

Course Conditions

The conditions were relatively slow across all three legs. The way the swim was into and with currents produced some separation and relatively slow times, and the hilly bike and run courses were also pretty slow, making Chattanooga one of the harder 70.3 Championship courses. It’ll be interesting to see if that trend continues tomorrow for the men’s race. 

Female Race Results

Daniela Ryf put on “a clinic” on the bike. After a swim that was pretty much as expected, she had the fastest bike split by far, putting more than five minutes into Laura Philipp and about seven or eight minutes into the rest of the potential podium contenders. After that she had things under control and didn’t have to show what she was able to do on the run (though she still had the third best run split), winning by almost seven minutes. 

After last year’s champion Holly Lawrence dropped out on the bike (“I just didn’t have it today”), the podium spots were wide open. With Emma Pallant (who ran a race best 1:19 run split) and Laura Philipp (who had the second best bike and run splits) two younger European athletes were able to get their first 70.3 Worlds podiums.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:26:26 02:20:20 01:22:05 04:11:59 -10:49 US$ 45,000 3000
2 Emma Pallant GBR 00:27:53 02:28:00 01:19:48 04:18:36 -12:52 US$ 20,000 2700
3 Laura Philipp GER 00:29:47 02:25:45 01:21:12 04:19:40 -07:31 US$ 15,000 2430
4 Sarah True USA 00:25:38 02:30:16 01:22:45 04:21:40 -09:53 US$ 10,000 2185
5 Helle Frederiksen DEN 00:26:23 02:29:07 01:23:41 04:22:12 -03:35 US$ 7,500 1970
6 Annabel Luxford AUS 00:26:35 02:28:53 01:25:38 04:24:04 -02:27 US$ 6,500 1770
7 Heather Wurtele CAN 00:27:52 02:27:34 01:27:00 04:25:39 01:01 US$ 6,000 1595
8 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 00:27:40 02:28:20 01:27:42 04:26:30 -03:39 US$ 5,500 1435
9 Haley Chura USA 00:25:35 02:31:55 01:26:20 04:27:00 -09:09 US$ 5,000 1290
10 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:30:22 02:28:22 01:25:31 04:27:36 03:40 US$ 4,500 1165
11 Kirsty Jahn CAN 00:29:49 02:30:59 01:26:00 04:30:39 -06:29   990
12 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:29:42 02:25:45 01:32:12 04:30:51 -01:38   840
13 Alicia Kaye USA 00:26:30 02:29:16 01:32:14 04:31:14 03:20   715
14 Natalie Seymour GBR 00:29:39 02:32:02 01:28:27 04:33:29 -08:53   605
15 Lesley Smith USA 00:28:49 02:39:25 01:23:19 04:35:08 00:20   515
16 Stephanie Roy CAN 00:29:46 02:39:38 01:22:53 04:35:49 00:09   415
17 Maria Czesnik POL 00:27:45 02:34:09 01:30:56 04:36:01 -05:52   330
18 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:29:08 02:27:36 01:36:27 04:36:27 -00:35   265
19 Astrid Stienen GER 00:31:07 02:36:42 01:26:00 04:37:21 -01:24   210
20 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP 00:27:39 02:37:55 01:29:24 04:38:16 -00:33   170
21 Jen Annett CAN 00:32:01 02:32:22 01:34:29 04:39:55 00:14   125
22 Jennifer Spieldenner USA 00:26:22 02:39:31 01:30:53 04:39:58 05:48   125
23 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 00:27:55 02:37:54 01:32:06 04:41:01 01:58   125
24 Luiza Cravo BRA 00:31:59 02:42:39 01:27:05 04:42:59 -01:41   125
25 Sue Huse CAN 00:35:01 02:41:32 01:27:26 04:43:59 04:17   125
26 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 00:29:05 02:45:40 01:31:19 04:48:13 02:47   125
27 Ewa Komander POL 00:31:18 02:39:06 01:37:05 04:48:34 04:58   125
28 Lauren Brandon USA 00:25:23 02:36:27 01:45:07 04:50:31 13:35   125
29 Amanda Wendorff USA 00:31:57 02:43:09 01:35:28 04:50:34 01:47   125
30 Monica Juhart AUS 00:29:38 02:42:42 01:39:24 04:55:09 00:08   125
31 Hannah Drewett GBR 00:27:36 02:44:43 01:39:37 04:55:37 -01:42   90
32 Robin Pomeroy USA 00:27:40 02:42:05 01:48:07 05:01:08 17:36   90
33 Carolina Furriela BRA 00:29:06 02:56:12 01:41:51 05:09:17 24:15   90
34 Sarah Lester AUS 00:35:01 02:56:44 01:44:52 05:16:37 12:59   90
  Pamela Tastets CHI 00:29:43 03:14:47   DNF      
  Holly Lawrence GBR 00:27:30     DNF      

Male Race

Course Conditions

Not surprisingly, the conditions men’s race one day after the female race were about as hard, making the Chattanooga course probably the toughest 70.3 Championship course. The tough swim created gaps that had an impact on how the race developed (rather than being closed in the first few miles)- Sebi’s slower swim forced him to ride harder than he probably would have liked  to make up the gap to the main group on the bike. 

Male Race Results

Ben Kanute was leading the race for most of the time, after the fastest swim (together with Javier Gomez), he also put out a huge effort on the bike, posting the second fastest bike split of the day, reaching T2 with a gap of four minutes to the rest of the field. It was clear that he would lose time on the run, but only Javier Gomez was able to catch him – Javier’s race best 1:10 run split allowed him to win his second 70.3 World Championship title. Ben held on for second place, and Tim Don had the second best run of the chase group, his 1:13 gave him a 90 second advantage on Sam Appleton. Fifth place went to Sebastian Kienle who had the best bike split of the day and entered T2 in second place, but then didn’t have the running legs to reclaim his 2012/13 title.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Javier Gomez ESP 00:24:08 02:12:27 01:10:30 03:49:45 -06:48 US$ 45,000 3000
2 Ben Kanute USA 00:24:03 02:08:10 01:16:23 03:51:06 -04:21 US$ 20,000 2700
3 Tim Don GBR 00:24:58 02:11:12 01:13:05 03:52:00 -04:31 US$ 15,000 2430
4 Sam Appleton AUS 00:25:01 02:11:01 01:14:36 03:53:32 -03:26 US$ 10,000 2185
5 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:28:22 02:07:45 01:16:02 03:54:44 00:20 US$ 7,500 1970
6 Maurice Clavel GER 00:25:07 02:11:03 01:16:33 03:55:17 -06:48 US$ 6,500 1770
7 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:25:18 02:10:40 01:17:26 03:56:20 -02:02 US$ 6,000 1595
8 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:26:39 02:09:16 01:17:14 03:56:33 -02:51 US$ 5,500 1435
9 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:26:24 02:15:00 01:12:48 03:56:53 -06:25 US$ 5,000 1290
10 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:25:27 02:11:02 01:18:26 03:57:36 -05:58 US$ 4,500 1165
11 Matt Chrabot USA 00:25:04 02:11:48 01:20:22 04:00:10 -01:08   990
12 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 00:25:05 02:16:38 01:16:08 04:00:30 01:48   840
13 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 00:25:06 02:16:22 01:17:34 04:01:32 02:54   715
14 Tim Reed AUS 00:25:20 02:16:07 01:17:25 04:01:42 02:51   605
15 Matt Hanson USA 00:27:36 02:17:32 01:13:18 04:01:42 -01:12   515
16 Kevin Collington USA 00:26:31 02:15:04 01:17:45 04:02:08 -00:28   415
17 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:25:15 02:15:50 01:19:35 04:03:36 -00:30   330
18 Brent McMahon CAN 00:25:22 02:16:21 01:19:34 04:03:55 02:37   265
19 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:26:36 02:15:03 01:19:54 04:04:16 01:47   210
20 Taylor Reid CAN 00:26:37 02:14:54 01:20:08 04:04:18 -00:07   170
21 Drew Scott USA 00:26:25 02:15:22 01:23:57 04:08:13 02:30   125
22 Jesse Thomas USA 00:28:22 02:20:18 01:16:55 04:08:42 08:08   125
23 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 00:25:40 02:22:41 01:18:50 04:10:17 05:51   125
24 Mario De Elias ARG 00:28:18 02:20:23 01:19:24 04:11:00 02:16   125
25 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS 00:25:07 02:16:44 01:26:48 04:11:20 00:45   125
26 Adam Otstot USA 00:28:23 02:22:31 01:19:33 04:11:29 01:29   125
27 Trevor Wurtele CAN 00:28:17 02:22:25 01:22:37 04:14:20 11:51   125
28 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 00:25:09 02:23:57 01:23:30 04:15:22 00:24   125
29 Felipe Van de Wyngard CHI 00:25:20 02:23:41 01:25:29 04:17:30 09:58   125
30 Eric Watson BHR 00:25:45 02:24:20 01:25:44 04:18:58 -04:07   125
31 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 00:28:44 02:24:30 01:29:12 04:22:26 08:10   90
32 Carlos Javier Quinchara Forero COL 00:25:01 02:27:02 01:31:12 04:24:44 16:23   90
33 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:25:43 02:26:03 01:50:06 04:43:43 31:00   90
0

Ironman Italy 2017 (Sept 23rd) – Seedings

IMItaly

This is the first race on this course. Therefore there are no course records and previous results. The expected times are based on a “neutral” course.

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Italy is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 5 Timo Bracht GER 08:25:54 08:26:10 00:49:26 04:37:08 05:31:34 02:54:20 84% +12% -5% (29) 24
2 45 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:28:43 08:27:45 00:51:26 04:43:25 05:39:51 02:48:52 81% +0% -19% (11) 32
3 17 Andreas Giglmayr * AUT 08:30:31 08:48:37 00:47:29 04:31:44 05:24:13 03:06:18 38% +0% -62% (2) (101)
4 11 Alberto Casadei ITA 08:37:56 08:49:52 00:48:03 04:49:06 05:42:09 02:55:47 28% +22% -49% (11) 104
5 6 Johann Ackermann GER 08:38:12 08:43:21 00:48:23 04:38:07 05:31:31 03:06:41 64% +0% -36% (9) 83
6 31 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:38:17 08:39:18 00:50:35 04:49:06 05:44:42 02:53:35 47% +0% -53% (19) 71
7 40 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:40:13 08:39:08 00:54:12 04:45:05 05:44:17 02:55:56 86% +0% -14% (13) 70
8 1 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:42:30 08:48:20 00:54:57 04:40:57 05:40:54 03:01:36 25% +39% -37% (7) (99)
9 3 Jeremy Jurkiewicz * FRA 08:44:50 08:44:58 00:48:36 04:51:39 05:45:15 02:59:35 77% +0% -23% (13) 87
10 20 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:45:04 08:49:57 00:51:28 04:40:50 05:37:19 03:07:45 35% +21% -44% (6) 105
11 42 Matic Modic SLO 08:45:39 08:51:47 00:55:57 04:47:40 05:48:37 02:57:02 52% +10% -38% (13) 114
12 44 Gwenael Ouilleres * FRA 08:46:04 08:50:13 00:51:16 04:50:07 05:46:23 02:59:41 100% +0% -0% (3) (106)
13 18 Michael Goehner * GER 08:46:26 08:55:37 00:53:40 04:45:36 05:44:17 03:02:09 58% +2% -41% (20) (130)
14 34 Michael Ruenz GER 08:48:16 08:57:05 00:56:07 04:49:44 05:50:51 02:57:25 63% +0% -37% (11) 137
15 33 Ivan Risti ITA 08:50:33 08:56:04 00:47:51 04:53:24 05:46:14 03:04:19 44% +11% -45% (10) 130
16 37 Erik-Simon Strijk * NED 08:51:48 09:00:04 00:53:49 04:47:14 05:46:03 03:05:45 64% +2% -35% (11) 147
17 47 Darby Thomas FIN 08:55:26 09:08:42 00:59:01 04:47:24 05:51:24 03:04:02 42% +0% -58% (11) 170
18 22 Markus Liebelt GER 08:55:38 09:14:36 00:55:14 04:43:03 05:43:17 03:12:21 38% +0% -62% (2) (187)
19 10 Niclas Bock GER 08:56:54 09:15:55 00:51:59 04:43:08 05:40:07 03:16:47 38% +0% -62% (2) (190)
20 19 Patrick Jaberg SUI 08:58:56 09:02:50 00:54:07 04:50:38 05:49:46 03:09:10 96% +2% -3% (18) 151
21 9 Christopher Bagg USA 09:01:05 09:34:40 00:53:59 04:52:00 05:51:00 03:10:05 4% +16% -80% (15) (243)
22 7 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 09:01:07 09:09:14 00:57:01 04:42:29 05:44:30 03:16:37 64% +0% -36% (2) (174)
23 50 Mikolaj Luft POL 09:02:31 09:21:44 00:50:21 04:54:04 05:49:25 03:13:06 38% +0% -62% (2) (206)
24 53 Pascal Ramali GER 09:02:47 09:07:24 01:00:12 04:43:48 05:49:00 03:13:47 52% +0% -48% (6) 169
25 36 Mike Schifferle SUI 09:05:52 09:06:30 01:00:31 04:52:52 05:58:23 03:07:29 90% +8% -2% (68) 166
26 48 Martijn Dekker NED 09:07:07 09:32:11 00:48:31 04:47:27 05:40:58 03:26:09 18% +0% -82% (4) (239)
27 26 Tomas Mika CZE 09:14:26 09:23:52 00:54:19 05:06:35 06:05:54 03:08:32 39% +5% -56% (9) 209
28 46 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:15:39 09:26:30 00:56:57 04:55:47 05:57:44 03:17:55 13% +47% -39% (7) 222
29 32 Bryan Rhodes NZL 09:18:11 09:29:22 00:47:41 05:00:31 05:53:12 03:24:59 9% +3% -88% (30) 232
30 16 Olivier Esser BEL 09:19:10 09:27:47 00:53:31 05:03:46 06:02:17 03:16:53 100% +0% -0% (2) (228)
31 25 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 09:19:10 09:25:52 00:54:32 05:02:54 06:02:27 03:16:43 39% +5% -56% (9) 216
32 23 Frederic Limousin FRA 09:21:08 09:26:20 00:53:37 05:00:44 05:59:22 03:21:46 84% +16% -0% (5) 219
33 27 Urs Mueller * SUI 09:21:39 09:31:08 00:54:43 04:59:29 05:59:13 03:22:26 50% +0% -50% (5) 238
34 4 Antony Costes FRA 09:22:13 09:41:02 00:48:54 04:39:50 05:33:44 03:48:29 28% +0% -72% (7) 256
35 51 Maciej Chmura POL 09:23:36 09:37:48 00:50:35 05:15:57 06:11:32 03:12:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (251)
36 21 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:24:15 10:12:15 00:53:45 04:57:46 05:56:30 03:27:45 0% +14% -85% (11) 290
37 24 Michael Louys BEL 09:24:17 09:36:51 01:03:27 04:57:00 06:05:27 03:18:50 38% +6% -56% (13) 248
38 14 Emanuele Ciotti * ITA 09:25:22 09:37:56 00:53:02 05:05:07 06:03:08 03:22:14 33% +24% -42% (7) 251
39 12 Nicholas Chase USA 09:26:02 09:29:24 00:52:48 04:58:43 05:56:31 03:29:31 100% +0% -0% (3) 233
40 52 Thomas Meusburger AUT 09:31:54 09:46:18 00:56:07 05:03:41 06:04:48 03:27:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (263)
41 15 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:34:49 09:44:29 00:59:38 04:59:52 06:04:30 03:30:19 53% +11% -36% (18) 260
42 54 David Jilek CZE 09:35:18 09:37:46 00:58:26 05:03:33 06:06:58 03:28:20 79% +12% -9% (9) 250
43 55 Alfred Rahm GER 09:47:04 09:55:40 01:04:02 05:12:48 06:21:49 03:25:15 42% +0% -58% (20) 277
44 30 Sebastian Pedraza ITA 09:48:42 09:50:16 00:59:47 05:07:37 06:12:24 03:36:18 74% +1% -25% (16) 267
45 39 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 09:56:17 10:11:18 00:54:37 05:19:22 06:18:58 03:37:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (289)
46 38 Ivan Tejero Vazquez ESP 10:07:04 10:15:04 00:50:50 05:12:55 06:08:45 03:58:19 4% +15% -81% (8) 293
47 41 Remmert Wielinga NED 10:08:47 10:51:44 01:12:31 05:05:50 06:23:20 03:45:27 7% +11% -82% (6) (304)
48 49 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:24:48 11:54:24 01:11:43 05:46:22 07:03:06 04:21:42 29% +21% -50% (43) 308
  2 Andreas Dreitz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  8 Krzysztof Augustyniak POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  28 Sebastien Mulet FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  29 Robin Pasteur FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  35 Frederic Schaffner FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (5) (n/a)
  43 Julian Beuchert GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 67 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:20:08 09:17:45 00:59:38 05:04:52 06:09:30 03:10:38 96% +0% -4% (16) 11
2 68 Tine Deckers BEL 09:28:11 09:26:16 00:58:39 05:05:06 06:08:45 03:19:26 63% +5% -32% (21) 28
3 82 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 09:33:37 09:43:29 01:01:45 05:18:12 06:24:57 03:08:40 77% +4% -19% (10) 57
4 78 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:41:13 09:48:08 01:07:17 05:13:07 06:25:24 03:15:49 67% +13% -20% (18) 67
5 76 Martina Kunz SUI 09:46:32 10:01:18 01:01:51 05:15:35 06:22:26 03:24:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (86)
6 69 Camille Deligny * FRA 09:47:03 09:56:35 01:02:24 05:07:54 06:15:18 03:31:45 53% +0% -47% (3) (80)
7 77 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:47:39 10:14:20 00:55:39 05:22:07 06:22:46 03:24:53 24% +9% -67% (10) (117)
8 83 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:47:40 09:50:30 00:55:20 05:29:24 06:29:44 03:17:56 68% +22% -9% (14) 73
9 80 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:48:54 09:47:32 00:58:04 05:24:08 06:27:13 03:21:41 89% +11% -0% (7) 65
10 79 Caroline Livesey GBR 09:51:46 10:01:21 01:00:54 05:18:49 06:24:44 03:27:02 53% +22% -25% (8) 86
11 66 Martina Dogana ITA 09:52:33 09:54:12 00:59:01 05:28:23 06:32:24 03:20:09 73% +0% -27% (14) 78
12 84 Brooke Brown CAN 09:55:54 09:59:16 01:03:00 05:21:15 06:29:14 03:26:40 56% +0% -44% (14) 81
13 75 Pleuni Hooijman NED 10:11:00 10:20:11 01:06:21 05:18:50 06:30:10 03:40:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (126)
14 71 Jenny Fletcher CAN 10:11:24 10:17:00 00:58:24 05:28:33 06:31:57 03:39:27 61% +0% -39% (3) 121
15 73 Emma Graaf SWE 10:14:55 10:26:57 01:00:01 05:31:05 06:36:06 03:38:49 57% +16% -27% (6) (139)
16 74 Helena Herrero Gomez * ESP 10:23:10 10:27:21 01:00:02 05:50:58 06:56:00 03:27:10 30% +0% -70% (9) 140
17 70 Rahel Bellinga NED 10:27:03 10:32:37 01:06:09 05:18:44 06:29:53 03:57:10 84% +11% -4% (9) 150
18 81 Amy Vantassel USA 10:50:40 11:20:27 01:10:30 05:58:05 07:13:36 03:37:04 27% +0% -73% (3) (164)
19 72 Patricia Bueno Perez ESP 11:10:38 11:27:31 01:02:05 06:12:36 07:19:41 03:50:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (165)
  85 Elena Skvortsova RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  86 Marta Bernardi ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  87 Beatrice Weiss AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timo Bracht: 43% (1-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 35% (2-1)
  • Andreas Giglmayr: 4% (22-1)
  • Johann Ackermann: 4% (23-1)
  • Alberto Casadei: 4% (27-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 2% (41-1)
  • Domenico Passuello: 2% (42-1)
  • Jeremy Jurkiewicz: 2% (44-1)
  • Andrej Vistica: 2% (45-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 76% (1-1)
  • Tine Deckers: 13% (6-1)
  • Elisabeth Gruber: 6% (16-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm Borg: 3% (37-1)
0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close