Author Archive | Thorsten

Ironman Cozumel 2017 (Nov 26th) – Seedings

IMCozLogoUpdate Nov 9th: Michelle Vesterby has stated that she’ll be racing IM Arizona.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:43:46 04:22:37 02:52:42 08:03:09
2 Matthew Russell USA 00:48:20 04:21:28 02:51:18 08:04:24
3 Chris Leiferman USA 00:48:28 04:21:09 02:55:58 08:09:11

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:50:30 04:54:14 03:19:18 09:08:06
2 Lauren Brandon USA 00:45:43 04:58:52 03:23:53 09:12:43
3 Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:50:26 04:54:16 03:25:34 09:14:11

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:03:09 Frederik Van Lierde 2016-11-27
Swim overall 00:41:48 John Kenny 2009-11-29
Bike overall 04:17:45 Michael Weiss 2016-11-27
Run overall 02:44:05 Ivan Rana 2012-11-25
Total female 09:06:40 Corinne Abraham 2015-11-29
Swim female 00:45:43 Lauren Brandon 2016-11-27
Bike female 04:45:20 Simone Braendli 2011-11-27
Run female 02:57:02 Kelly Williamson 2014-11-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 07:01.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:57 02:18 01:13 31 of 34 11:20 07:57 02:18 01:13
2010 11:02 01:27 14:13 -04:40 35 of 42 11:11 04:42 08:16 -01:44
2011 13:11 02:02 14:29 00:47 46 11:51 03:49 10:20 -00:53
2012 05:01 -03:32 07:32 -00:03 61 10:09 01:59 09:38 -00:41
2014 -04:12 03:45 00:01 00:58 39 of 53 07:16 02:20 07:43 -00:21
2015 02:28 04:45 03:46 01:08 34 of 49 06:28 02:44 07:03 -00:06
2016 10:18 03:51 11:36 -00:02 45 of 53 07:01 02:54 07:42 -00:06

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Cozumel is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Sebastian Kienle GER 07:59:59 08:05:31 00:48:32 04:15:13 05:08:45 02:51:14 99% +0% -1% (15) 2
2 3 Michael Weiss AUT 08:15:55 08:37:53 00:50:56 04:22:11 05:18:07 02:57:48 81% +3% -16% (20) 70
3 8 Ivan Rana ESP 08:16:56 08:27:20 00:45:24 04:36:34 05:26:57 02:49:59 75% +4% -21% (13) 28
4 2 Stefan Schmid * GER 08:19:02 08:32:44 00:49:35 04:29:10 05:23:46 02:55:16 54% +20% -26% (16) 50
5 5 Jeff Symonds * CAN 08:22:58 08:44:34 00:48:46 04:43:10 05:36:55 02:46:03 41% +0% -59% (11) (87)
6 13 Jens Petersen-Bach * DEN 08:26:16 08:36:02 00:47:54 04:40:13 05:33:07 02:53:09 41% +13% -46% (20) 65
7 17 Miquel Blanchart Tinto * ESP 08:26:59 08:34:19 00:46:17 04:42:20 05:33:36 02:53:23 85% +3% -12% (18) 60
8 9 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:28:31 08:34:07 00:45:12 04:38:19 05:28:31 03:00:00 77% +4% -19% (13) 59
9 10 Thiago Vinhal * BRA 08:29:40 08:45:36 00:46:24 04:42:02 05:33:26 02:56:14 47% +47% -6% (14) 89
10 4 Justin Daerr USA 08:32:06 08:42:04 00:50:20 04:38:34 05:33:54 02:58:12 70% +4% -26% (33) 81
11 6 Jeremy Jurkiewicz * FRA 08:32:20 08:39:45 00:46:10 04:41:28 05:32:37 02:59:43 83% +0% -17% (14) 74
12 11 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:33:52 08:51:30 00:50:23 04:40:11 05:35:34 02:58:18 35% +5% -60% (28) 115
13 14 Jonathan Shearon * USA 08:37:06 08:50:19 00:51:12 04:35:23 05:31:35 03:05:31 61% +7% -32% (19) 107
14 24 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:38:01 08:52:20 00:50:48 04:41:19 05:37:08 03:00:53 43% +57% -0% (9) 120
15 20 Gregory Close * USA 08:43:18 08:57:14 00:54:25 04:40:54 05:40:19 03:02:59 25% +43% -32% (10) 140
16 7 Patrick Evoe USA 08:45:58 08:59:11 00:52:38 04:37:19 05:34:58 03:11:00 59% +2% -39% (28) 150
17 26 Sam Long * USA 08:48:51 08:58:24 00:54:11 04:38:29 05:37:40 03:11:11 100% +0% -0% (3) 146
18 27 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:48:55 08:57:31 00:48:01 04:49:43 05:42:44 03:06:11 92% +2% -5% (31) 142
19 12 Jarrod Shoemaker USA 08:53:15 09:09:38 00:45:17 05:02:21 05:52:38 03:00:37 20% +50% -30% (4) 181
20 19 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 08:59:14 09:21:29 00:52:13 04:51:36 05:48:50 03:10:24 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (221)
21 21 Martijn Dekker * NED 09:00:01 09:32:11 00:46:13 04:41:26 05:32:39 03:27:22 18% +0% -82% (4) (249)
22 18 Jordan Bryden CAN 09:01:59 09:26:17 00:47:38 04:49:48 05:42:26 03:19:33 30% +62% -8% (9) (234)
23 22 Frederic Garcia FRA 09:04:12 09:27:20 00:57:34 04:56:31 05:59:05 03:05:07 52% +0% -48% (4) (236)
24 23 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:16:25 09:33:57 00:47:59 05:12:29 06:05:28 03:10:57 100% +0% -0% (6) 256
25 29 Sebastian Pedraza * ITA 09:30:21 09:44:26 00:55:18 04:57:18 05:57:36 03:32:45 82% +1% -17% (17) 275
26 25 Peter Kotland CZE 09:36:57 09:51:47 00:57:19 05:03:02 06:05:20 03:31:37 80% +12% -8% (27) 282
27 16 Max Biessmann USA 10:06:25 10:29:52 00:50:04 04:56:03 05:51:07 04:15:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (308)
15 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Albert Moreno Molins ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Michael Poole NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
31 Eduar Villalta VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 24% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 41 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:10:51 09:25:37 00:50:06 04:58:44 05:53:50 03:17:01 75% +2% -23% (23) 25
2 43 Anja Beranek GER 09:14:26 09:27:43 00:49:50 04:55:54 05:50:44 03:23:42 46% +4% -49% (12) 32
3 50 Lisa Roberts USA 09:16:34 09:23:20 01:00:56 05:07:44 06:13:40 03:02:54 72% +18% -10% (20) 20
4 52 Sonja Tajsich GER 09:20:13 09:29:49 00:59:41 05:04:23 06:09:04 03:11:09 87% +2% -10% (25) 34
5 42 Kelly Williamson * USA 09:25:09 09:36:45 00:50:58 05:26:39 06:22:36 03:02:33 92% +4% -4% (16) 42
6 55 Jennie Hansen USA 09:26:52 09:35:12 01:00:05 05:11:05 06:16:10 03:10:42 82% +0% -18% (11) 40
7 47 Alicia Kaye USA 09:27:53 09:43:11 00:49:35 05:10:18 06:04:53 03:23:00 39% +27% -34% (4) 57
8 53 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:28:23 09:38:54 00:56:54 05:10:30 06:12:24 03:15:59 45% +18% -37% (7) 48
9 56 Rachel McBride CAN 09:29:34 09:44:42 00:52:28 05:01:33 05:59:01 03:30:33 100% +0% -0% (2) (59)
10 51 Celine Schaerer SUI 09:30:19 09:37:12 00:49:02 05:14:10 06:08:12 03:22:07 80% +0% -20% (11) 45
11 45 Jessie Donavan * USA 09:32:26 09:39:54 01:02:53 05:02:19 06:10:12 03:22:14 97% +3% -0% (16) 52
12 59 Ewa Bugdol POL 09:33:27 09:55:38 00:51:09 05:15:24 06:11:32 03:21:55 63% +0% -37% (2) (79)
13 49 Kirsty Jahn CAN 09:34:03 10:02:13 00:56:27 05:20:50 06:22:17 03:11:46 32% +0% -68% (2) (90)
14 44 Dede Griesbauer * USA 09:37:44 09:57:38 00:50:39 05:08:06 06:03:46 03:33:58 28% +17% -55% (27) (79)
15 61 Camille Deligny FRA 09:45:41 10:02:47 01:00:12 05:04:02 06:09:14 03:36:27 51% +0% -49% (5) 92
16 67 Nicole Valentine USA 09:48:04 10:06:41 00:59:26 05:24:25 06:28:51 03:19:13 58% +42% -0% (5) 99
17 65 Christine Hammond USA 09:51:40 10:03:50 00:52:38 05:21:57 06:19:34 03:32:06 100% +0% -0% (8) (94)
18 66 Ashley Paulson USA 09:58:01 10:10:24 01:09:47 05:30:08 06:44:55 03:13:06 86% +0% -14% (7) 108
19 58 Anne Basso FRA 10:00:02 10:14:42 00:55:42 05:20:28 06:21:09 03:38:53 52% +7% -41% (18) (116)
20 63 Caroline Gregory * USA 10:03:14 10:36:38 00:53:37 05:32:28 06:31:05 03:32:09 35% +5% -60% (14) 151
21 57 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:04:56 10:26:35 01:04:09 05:21:33 06:30:41 03:34:15 68% +32% -0% (4) 133
22 60 Steph Corker CAN 10:15:21 10:27:50 00:56:30 05:35:15 06:36:45 03:38:36 100% +0% -0% (3) 136
23 64 Rachel Hallam GBR 11:01:31 11:27:06 00:54:50 05:20:07 06:19:57 04:41:34 51% +0% -49% (2) (163)
46 Helle Frederiksen * DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
48 Sue Huse CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Kelsey Withrow USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
62 Kendra Goffredo USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

Sebastian Kienle has changed his season plan a bit, this year he’ll be trying to do an early validation of his Kona slot and of course he is the clear favorite for Cozumel. Of course there will be a slight question mark how fresh he is going to be just six weeks after Kona, but that applies to most of his competition as well.

  • Sebastian Kienle: 79% (1-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 7% (12-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 6% (17-1)
  • Stefan Schmid: 3% (30-1)

Female Race Participants

The female race also features a number of athletes that have raced Kona, but Michelle, Anja, and Sonja haven’t quite had the race they were looking for. Lisa Roberts will be on the start line coming off a win at IM Louisville one day after Kona.

  • Michelle Vesterby: 51% (1-1)
  • Lisa Roberts: 23% (3-1)
  • Anja Beranek: 11% (8-1)
  • Sonja Tajsich: 6% (17-1)

In addition to the athletes who already have a lot of experience on the IM distance, Helle Frederiksen is also on the start list (though it’s not clear if she’ll race here or in Arizona a week before) and will be looking to mix things up.

0

Ironman Arizona 2017 (Nov 19th) – Seedings

IMAZLogoUpdate Nov 15th: Heather Jackson and Angela Naeth are no longer on the current startlist.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:25:42 Kate Major (AUS) 09:44:02
2006 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:20:56 Michellie Jones (AUS) 09:12:53
2007 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:21:14 Heather Gollnick (USA) 09:36:40
2008 Jozsef Major (HUN) 08:34:19 Erika Csomor (HUN) 09:14:49
2008 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:14:16 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:21:06
2009 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:13:35 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 09:09:19
2010 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:07:16 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:36:13
2011 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:38 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:49:00
2012 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:03:13 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:01:41
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:02:00 Julia Gajer (GER) 08:52:49
2014 Brent McMahon (CAN) 07:55:48 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:50:41
2015 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 07:58:22 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:44:00
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 07:44:29 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:48:23

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:53:45 04:04:38 02:42:31 07:44:29
2 Brent McMahon CAN 00:48:21 04:18:20 02:40:17 07:50:15
3 TJ Tollakson USA 00:49:40 04:11:59 02:56:43 08:02:30

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Meredith Kessler USA 00:49:31 04:44:24 03:09:40 08:48:23
2 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:58:04 04:40:40 03:08:43 08:51:27
3 Malindi Elmore CAN 01:01:01 04:51:06 03:00:52 08:57:22

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:44:29 Lionel Sanders 2016-11-20
Swim overall 00:45:31 Rafael Goncalves 2016-11-20
Bike overall 04:03:35 Andrew Starykowicz 2015-11-15
Run overall 02:40:17 Brent McMahon 2016-11-20
Total female 08:36:13 Chrissie Wellington 2010-11-21
Swim female 00:48:13 Leanda Cave 2008-11-23
Bike female 04:40:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2016-11-20
Run female 02:52:56 Chrissie Wellington 2010-11-21

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Arizona is 14:58.

Race Adjustments for IM Arizona

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 08:56 00:13 06:59 -03:39 44 08:56 00:13 06:59 -03:39
2007 08:46 00:10 02:08 02:38 30 08:51 00:11 04:33 -00:31
2008 10:00 00:35 05:36 -01:30 40 09:14 00:19 04:54 -00:50
2008 14:13 01:50 11:27 02:16 66 10:29 00:42 06:32 -00:04
2009 17:37 -00:15 13:55 01:14 45 11:55 00:31 08:01 00:12
2010 14:32 00:14 12:01 02:08 54 12:21 00:28 08:41 00:31
2011 16:50 -00:19 17:38 03:00 67 12:59 00:21 09:58 00:52
2012 13:36 -01:23 17:55 02:18 60 13:04 00:08 10:57 01:03
2013 20:51 00:06 22:25 02:44 75 of 86 13:56 00:08 12:14 01:14
2014 09:26 -00:35 11:14 01:38 49 of 67 13:29 00:04 12:08 01:17
2015 21:48 00:38 20:56 03:32 56 of 75 14:14 00:07 12:56 01:29
2016 22:58 00:15 22:13 05:29 63 of 70 14:58 00:07 13:42 01:49

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Arizona is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Lionel Sanders CAN 07:54:21 08:16:06 00:53:19 04:09:41 05:08:00 02:46:21 44% +56% -0% (7) 7
2 2 Brent McMahon CAN 07:57:27 08:19:25 00:47:28 04:20:43 05:13:11 02:44:16 58% +0% -42% (10) 12
3 4 Jeff Symonds CAN 08:15:28 08:44:34 00:51:05 04:35:50 05:31:56 02:43:32 41% +0% -59% (11) (87)
4 21 Marc Duelsen GER 08:16:44 08:34:05 00:51:08 04:26:57 05:23:05 02:53:39 89% +0% -11% (11) 56
5 7 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:16:57 08:31:38 00:48:49 04:21:10 05:14:59 03:01:58 100% +0% -0% (4) 41
6 3 Victor Del Corral ESP 08:21:45 08:40:18 00:55:45 04:30:37 05:31:22 02:50:23 45% +0% -55% (18) 77
7 5 Pedro Gomes POR 08:22:27 08:42:38 00:51:59 04:30:49 05:27:48 02:54:39 51% +1% -48% (29) 83
8 6 Christian Kemp AUS 08:23:20 08:55:45 00:46:47 04:30:01 05:21:48 03:01:32 22% +32% -46% (3) (134)
9 10 Jeremy Jurkiewicz * FRA 08:23:25 08:39:45 00:48:12 04:33:41 05:26:53 02:56:32 83% +0% -17% (14) 74
10 36 Jonathan Shearon * USA 08:26:22 08:50:19 00:53:37 04:26:45 05:25:21 03:01:01 61% +7% -32% (19) 107
11 13 Christian Brader GER 08:30:39 08:51:46 00:54:44 04:36:05 05:35:49 02:54:50 77% +2% -20% (39) 116
12 24 Philip Graves GBR 08:34:03 08:51:08 00:49:09 04:22:44 05:16:54 03:17:09 79% +21% -0% (10) 113
13 26 Tripp Hipple USA 08:34:56 08:53:16 00:52:58 04:31:23 05:29:21 03:05:35 100% +0% -0% (3) 125
14 16 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:36:08 09:03:10 00:51:09 04:26:58 05:23:07 03:13:01 41% +18% -42% (16) 164
15 9 Thomas Gerlach USA 08:36:37 08:59:59 00:53:45 04:30:24 05:29:09 03:07:28 34% +10% -56% (24) 156
16 38 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 08:37:36 08:55:31 00:55:13 04:41:51 05:42:04 02:55:32 85% +4% -11% (20) 131
17 30 Sam Long * USA 08:38:38 08:58:24 00:56:01 04:29:30 05:30:31 03:08:07 100% +0% -0% (3) 146
18 37 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:44:28 09:13:11 00:53:53 04:38:29 05:37:22 03:07:06 73% +25% -2% (20) 192
19 11 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:46:07 09:14:44 00:56:54 04:29:26 05:31:20 03:14:47 37% +0% -63% (3) (198)
20 14 James Capparell USA 08:51:00 09:14:47 00:47:53 04:40:03 05:32:56 03:18:04 100% +0% -0% (2) (198)
21 15 Daniel Clarke CAN 08:52:31 09:17:06 00:57:59 04:37:27 05:40:27 03:12:04 32% +36% -33% (3) 205
22 12 Andreas Borch DEN 08:52:47 09:15:11 00:50:55 04:49:39 05:45:34 03:07:13 91% +2% -7% (8) 199
23 29 Colin Laughery USA 08:53:24 09:16:13 00:57:26 04:41:15 05:43:41 03:09:43 73% +27% -0% (9) 201
24 28 Clint Kimmins AUS 08:54:16 09:23:19 00:52:17 04:37:29 05:34:46 03:19:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (225)
25 32 Ryan Rau USA 08:55:32 09:20:04 00:58:45 04:47:00 05:50:46 03:04:46 98% +2% -0% (9) 214
26 31 James Lubinski USA 08:59:37 09:23:21 01:03:04 04:44:28 05:52:32 03:07:05 63% +17% -19% (20) 225
27 17 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:00:33 09:29:52 00:54:43 04:46:43 05:46:26 03:14:07 76% +24% -0% (6) 244
28 35 Matthew Shanks USA 09:09:23 09:37:00 00:59:21 04:54:31 05:58:52 03:10:31 56% +11% -33% (8) 261
29 23 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:17:04 09:38:23 00:56:04 04:47:40 05:48:43 03:28:21 49% +36% -14% (4) 266
30 34 Steve Rosinski USA 09:23:47 09:48:30 00:58:17 04:45:34 05:48:52 03:34:55 62% +0% -38% (3) (278)
31 25 Elmar Heger GER 09:27:11 09:57:26 00:56:10 04:47:46 05:48:56 03:38:15 42% +11% -47% (8) 289
32 8 Robbie Wade IRL 09:41:09 10:28:13 00:58:16 04:55:14 05:58:30 03:42:39 14% +0% -86% (3) (305)
33 19 Ivan Dominguez USA 09:56:24 10:28:51 00:55:07 04:59:50 05:59:57 03:56:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (307)
34 20 Nathan Dressel USA 09:56:41 10:30:42 01:00:48 05:12:21 06:18:10 03:38:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (309)
18 Inaki De La Parra POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
22 Tyler Ems USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Sam Holmes USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Philipp Reiner AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Charles Maltha IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
40 Vincent Morizot FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 28% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 46 Kaisa Sali FIN 08:50:15 09:06:00 00:55:58 04:51:02 05:52:00 02:58:15 100% +0% -0% (5) 2
2 45 Heather Jackson USA 08:51:51 09:06:45 00:57:22 04:44:49 05:47:11 03:04:40 77% +16% -7% (8) 3
3 51 Angela Naeth * CAN 08:59:03 09:39:17 00:58:29 04:45:55 05:49:24 03:09:39 16% +28% -56% (6) (49)
4 47 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:04:25 09:25:37 00:52:27 04:52:09 05:49:35 03:14:50 75% +2% -23% (23) 25
5 48 Sarah Piampiano USA 09:06:18 09:27:41 01:02:38 04:53:13 06:00:51 03:05:27 68% +11% -21% (19) 31
6 49 Jodie Robertson USA 09:08:37 09:38:29 01:01:57 04:54:56 06:01:52 03:06:45 25% +33% -42% (3) (47)
7 72 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:19:55 09:38:54 00:59:36 05:02:22 06:06:58 03:12:57 45% +18% -37% (7) 48
8 50 Kelly Williamson * USA 09:19:57 09:36:45 00:53:32 05:18:49 06:17:22 03:02:35 92% +4% -4% (16) 42
9 52 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:20:13 09:49:48 00:56:52 04:55:59 05:57:51 03:22:22 44% +0% -56% (3) (71)
10 69 Darbi Roberts USA 09:20:55 10:00:56 00:53:27 05:05:19 06:03:46 03:17:09 40% +0% -60% (9) 87
11 55 Jen Annett CAN 09:21:32 09:46:23 01:02:19 04:52:22 05:59:42 03:21:50 38% +49% -12% (6) 61
12 54 Uli Bromme USA 09:24:55 09:47:51 01:02:45 04:58:51 06:06:36 03:18:19 62% +22% -16% (15) 65
13 60 Amber Ferreira USA 09:30:54 09:59:31 00:56:29 05:04:16 06:05:45 03:25:09 31% +11% -58% (19) 81
14 66 Mackenzie Madison USA 09:31:24 10:06:54 00:59:10 05:02:51 06:07:01 03:24:23 49% +5% -46% (14) 100
15 71 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:32:35 09:47:32 00:58:01 05:09:31 06:12:33 03:20:02 89% +11% -0% (7) 64
16 64 Corina Hengartner SUI 09:34:36 10:00:37 01:01:45 05:02:44 06:09:29 03:25:07 47% +43% -10% (6) 85
17 61 Christine Fletcher CAN 09:48:51 10:10:39 00:58:22 05:11:37 06:14:59 03:33:52 83% +3% -13% (23) 109
18 63 Robyn Hardage CAN 09:51:32 10:23:43 01:02:50 05:15:38 06:23:28 03:28:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (124)
19 65 Sarah Jarvis GER 09:54:02 10:19:01 01:00:17 05:15:03 06:20:20 03:33:42 86% +0% -14% (5) 120
20 62 Erin Green USA 09:58:20 10:20:44 01:01:39 05:20:04 06:26:43 03:31:37 78% +22% -0% (4) 122
21 67 Caroline Martineau CAN 10:00:49 11:05:07 01:02:34 05:18:35 06:26:09 03:34:40 34% +14% -52% (9) 162
22 70 Carla Schubiger SUI 10:03:44 10:36:34 01:02:25 05:24:54 06:32:19 03:31:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (151)
23 73 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 10:04:40 10:43:47 01:03:33 05:13:59 06:22:32 03:42:08 43% +8% -49% (10) (159)
24 68 Julia Montgomery SWE 10:21:58 10:43:03 01:07:13 05:23:15 06:35:27 03:46:31 100% +0% -0% (3) 158
25 56 Liz Baugher USA 10:23:14 11:05:21 00:58:47 05:31:02 06:34:49 03:48:25 41% +0% -59% (2) (163)
53 Helle Frederiksen * DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
57 Whitney Burdzilauskas USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
58 Aine Donegan IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
59 Katy Evans USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

Last two year’s winner (and second in Kona), Lionel Sanders, is the clear favorite on the men’s side, but Brent McMahon will be looking for a good race after his DNF in Kona this year.

  • Lionel Sanders: 55% (1-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 30% (2-1)
  • Marc Duelsen: 5% (19-1)
  • Philip Graves: 3% (38-1)
  • Jeff Symonds: 2% (43-1)

Female Race Participants

Meredith Kessler has won IM Arizona for the last three years, this year she won’t be able to race as she’s about to join the ranks of super-moms.  In her absence it promises to be an interesting race with a strong and deep field. Kaisa has been doing well on fast courses, but so far Heather has always been able to finish ahead of her when they started the same race. Angela Naeth is returning from a long-term injury, I’m not sure how aggressive she’ll be racing. (Last year she went even faster than the bike course record – 4:36 – but was forced to end her race shortly after T2.) With Michelle Vesterby and Sarah Piampiano there are two more contenders for the win – both of them are coming off a DNF in Kona and will look for a good result to have a decent start to their 2018 seasons.

An interesting addition is Helle Frederiksen who could do her first full-distance race (at this point she’s still on both the Arizona and Cozumel start lists) – as she hasn’t done an IM yet she’s unrated and I have no basis to calculate her odds.

  • Heather Jackson: 44% (1-1)
  • Kaisa Sali: 30% (2-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 11% (8-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 8% (11-1)
  • Sarah Piampiano: 5% (21-1)
0

October 2017 Updates to the Top 10 Ratings

After the World Championship race in Kona at mid-October, I have updated the Top 10 Rankings. The previous update has been in mid-July, shortly after IM Germany and Challenge Roth.

TOP 10 Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Rated Male Athletes

Kona has brought a number of changes to the Top 10 rankings. First of all, Kona winner Patrick Lange is now my #1 ranked athlete. (He was previously unranked, Kona is only his third full distance Ironman race.) Even with a slightly slower rating, Sebastian stays in #2. Jan Frodeno (with his slower Kona finish) has dropped back to #3. Patrik Nilsson stays in #4 but was able to leap ahead of Andi Boecherer who wasn’t able to race in Kona. (Andi is the only athlete in the Top 10 Rating who hasn’t been able to race in Kona.)

David McNamee (third in Kona) is now #6, Lionel Sanders (second in Kona) is in #7. Ben Hoffman is also new in my Top 10 after his Kona race. Andy Potts (now #9) and Bart Aernouts (now #10) have dropped slightly back from the mid-July rankings. 

Tim Don (was #7, he dropped back to #11 without a change in his rating after he couldn’t start in Kona), Tim O’Donnell (was #8), Nils Frommhold (was #9) and Brent McMahon (was #10) have dropped out of the Top 10. 

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Patrick Lange GER 07:57:26 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:05:31 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 15
3 Jan Frodeno GER 08:08:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 08:11:15 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
5 Andi Boecherer GER 08:12:34 IM Germany on 2017-07-09 15
6 David McNamee GBR 08:15:59 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
7 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:16:06 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
8 Ben Hoffman USA 08:17:42 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 19
9 Andy Potts USA 08:18:14 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 18
10 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:18:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 12

TOP 10 Rated Female Athletes

Of course Daniela continues to be my top ranked female – with her win in Kona she was still able to further improve her already great rating. With Mirinda Carfrae (currently not ranked after more than one year without a race – she has just given birth to daughter Isabell and is likely to return to racing in 2018) and Rachel Joyce dropping out of the Top 10, the new #2 female is Kaisa Sali followed by Heather Jackson. 

Lucy Charles enters the Top 10 in #4, followed by Meredith Kessler (another soon-to-be mom), Susie Cheetham and Yvonne Van Vlerken. Mel Hauschildt has dropped back to #10, she was overtaken by her fellow Aussies Carrie Lester (now #8) and Sarah Crowley (#9).

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:40:07 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
2 Kaisa Sali FIN 09:06:00 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 5
3 Heather Jackson USA 09:06:45 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
4 Lucy Charles GBR 09:11:18 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 4
5 Meredith Kessler USA 09:14:01 IM New Zealand on 2017-03-04 25
6 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:14:05 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
7 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 09:14:52 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 28
8 Carrie Lester AUS 09:16:27 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 19
9 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:17:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
10 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 09:17:18 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 5

TOP 10 Swim-Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Swim-Rated Male Athletes

Clayton Fettell continues to be the #1 ranked swimmer, new athletes in the Top 10 are Kona swim leader Josh Amberger (#2) and Patrick Lange (shared #9).

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:46:23 IM Cairns on 2017-06-11 8
2 Josh Amberger AUS 00:46:49 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3
3 Jan Frodeno GER 00:46:53 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
4 Marko Albert EST 00:47:07 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 19
5 Andy Potts USA 00:47:18 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 18
6 Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 00:47:35 Challenge Roth on 2017-07-09 3
7 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:47:35 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
8 Michael Fox AUS 00:47:36 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 6
9 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:47:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 15
9 Patrick Lange GER 00:47:38 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3

TOP 10 Swim-Rated Female Athletes

Lucy Charles has shown in Kona that she is indeed the strongest swimmer in the female field, clearly deserving the #1 ranking. She is now followed by Lauren Brandon (just having completed her third and fourth IMs) with Jodie Cunnama (pregnant) taking a break from racing and dropping out of the rankings. 

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Lucy Charles GBR 00:47:54 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 4
2 Lauren Brandon USA 00:48:16 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 4
3 Haley Chura USA 00:50:20 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 10
4 Meredith Kessler USA 00:50:34 IM New Zealand on 2017-03-04 25
5 Amanda Stevens USA 00:51:17 IM Arizona on 2016-11-20 18
6 Celine Schaerer SUI 00:51:28 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
7 Annabel Luxford AUS 00:51:56 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 6
8 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:52:03 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
9 Leanda Cave GBR 00:52:17 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 20
10 Lucie Reed CZE 00:52:48 Challenge Almere on 2017-09-10 24

TOP 10 Bike-Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Bike-Rated Male Athletes

The Top 3 bike riders are unchanged, but Andy, Sebi and Cam are getting closer to each other. Lionel Sanders has moved up into fourth place. Patrick Lange is now among the Top 10 bike riders as well.

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 04:22:26 IM Louisville on 2017-10-15 9
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 04:24:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 15
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 04:25:55 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
4 Lionel Sanders CAN 04:29:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
5 Andi Boecherer GER 04:29:29 IM Germany on 2017-07-09 15
6 Jan Frodeno GER 04:29:34 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
7 Dougal Allan NZL 04:31:05 Challenge Roth on 2017-07-09 9
8 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 04:32:48 IM Taiwan on 2017-10-01 23
9 Boris Stein GER 04:33:08 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
10 Patrick Lange GER 04:33:13 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3

TOP 10 Bike-Rated Female Athletes

Daniela and Heather continue to be the top ranked females on the bike. New athletes in the Top 10 are Mareen Hufe (#8) and Sarah Crowley (#10).

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 04:55:20 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
2 Heather Jackson USA 05:02:29 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
3 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 05:02:33 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 5
4 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 05:03:13 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 28
5 Lucy Gossage GBR 05:06:11 IM Italy on 2017-09-23 18
6 Anja Beranek GER 05:06:19 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
7 Tine Deckers BEL 05:06:33 IM Italy on 2017-09-23 18
8 Mareen Hufe GER 05:06:52 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 23
9 Annabel Luxford AUS 05:06:58 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 6
10 Sarah Crowley AUS 05:07:24 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7

TOP 10 Run-Rated Ironman Distance Athletes

TOP 10 Run-Rated Male Athletes

With his second sub-2:40 run in Kona, Patrick Lange is the clear #1 ranked athlete – by more than five minutes! David McNamee has climbed into the #3 spot. 

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Patrick Lange GER 02:42:10 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 3
2 Jan Frodeno GER 02:47:21 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
3 David McNamee GBR 02:47:37 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 02:49:01 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 9
5 Bart Aernouts BEL 02:49:03 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 12
6 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 02:49:59 IM Barcelona on 2017-09-30 21
7 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 02:50:09 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 10
8 Ivan Rana ESP 02:51:01 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 13
9 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 02:51:24 IM Sweden on 2017-08-19 12
10 Diego Van Looy BEL 02:51:33 IM South Africa on 2017-04-02 4

TOP 10 Run-Rated Female Athletes

With Rinny dropping out of the rankings, Kaisa Sali is the new top-ranked runner, closely followed by Daniela Ryf and Lisa Roberts. Linsey Corbin and Heather Jackson are also among the Top 10 runners.

Rank Name Nation Rating Last Race # IM Races
1 Kaisa Sali FIN 03:02:03 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 5
2 Daniela Ryf SUI 03:02:35 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 11
3 Lisa Roberts USA 03:03:37 IM Louisville on 2017-10-15 18
4 Kristin Moeller GER 03:04:10 IM Hamburg on 2017-08-13 23
5 Kelly Williamson USA 03:05:04 IM Chattanooga on 2017-09-24 16
6 Eva Wutti AUT 03:05:49 IM Hamburg on 2017-08-13 8
7 Ruth Brennan Morrey USA 03:06:42 IM Arizona on 2016-11-20 4
8 Susie Cheetham GBR 03:06:57 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 7
9 Linsey Corbin USA 03:08:06 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 23
10 Heather Jackson USA 03:08:30 IM Hawaii on 2017-10-14 8
0

Ironman Western Australia 2017 (Dec 3rd) – Entry List

Update Oct 25th: Added Kate Bevilaqua, Dimity-Lee Duke, Anna Eberhardt, Carrie Lester, Jessica Mitchell, Tracy Morrison (WPRO); Terenzo Bozzone, Leigh Stabryla (MPRO)

Update Nov 9th: Added Melissa Hauschildt, Meredith Hill, Alise Selsmark (WPRO), Dougal Allan, Nick Baldwin, Scott Defilippis, Pete Jacobs, Callum Millward, Nathan Shearer, Lindsey Wall, Cameron Wurf (MPRO)

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Terenzo Bozzone NZL 5475 1+1
Cameron Wurf AUS 2880 2+0
Callum Millward NZL 1735 1+1
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 1620 1+1
Markus Thomschke GER 1280 1+0
Guy Crawford NZL 1000 1+1
Dougal Allan NZL 640 0+1
Luke Bell AUS 535 0+2 (0/100)
Martijn Dekker NED 280 0+1
Scott Defilippis USA 230 1+0
Markus Liebelt GER 135 0+1
Konstantin Bachor GER 10 1+0
Nick Baldwin SEY 0 0+0
Per Bittner GER 0 0+0
Cameron Brown NZL 0 0+0
Matt Burton AUS 0 0+0
Allister Caird AUS 0 0+0
Romain Guillaume FRA 0 0+0
Esben Hovgaard DEN 0 0+0
Pete Jacobs AUS 0 0+0
James Lubinski USA 0 0+0
Levi Maxwell AUS 0 0+0
Carl Read NZL 0 0+0
Nathan Shearer AUS 0 0+0
Leigh Stabryla AUS 0 0+0
Josef Svoboda CZE 0 0+0
Petr Vabrousek CZE 0 0+0
Lindsey Wall AUS 0 0+0

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Carrie Lester AUS 4250 1+0
Melissa Hauschildt AUS 2785 1+1
Mareen Hufe GER 2635 1+0
Kate Bevilaqua AUS 2140 1+1
Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 2000 1+0
Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 720 1+0
Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 340 1+0
Michelle Gailey AUS 320 0+1
Claire Davis AUS 180 0+1
Monica Juhart AUS 125 0+1
Alise Selsmark AUS 75 0+1
Anna Eberhardt HUN 0 0+0
Meredith Hill AUS 0 0+0
Carolin Lehrieder GER 0 0+0
Jessica Mitchell AUS 0 0+0
Tracy Morrison AUS 0 0+0
Kierra Sansome AUS    
Els Visser NED    

Ironman Mar del Plata 2017 (Dec 3rd) – Entry List

Update Oct 25th: Added Haley Chura (WPRO), Reinaldo Colucci, Eduardo Diaz, Rodrigo Sanchez (MPRO)

Update Nov 9th: Added Ewa Bugdol, Jennie Hansen, Asa Lundstroem, Pamela Tastets (WPRO), Peru Alfaro, Igor Amorelli, Fabio Carvalho, Oscar Galindez, Frank Silvestrin (MPRO)

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Andy Potts USA 4650 1+1
Igor Amorelli BRA 2120 1+1
Thiago Vinhal BRA 1900 1+0
Matt Chrabot USA 1630 0+2 (0/640)
Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 960 1+0
Gregory Close USA 720 1+0
Bas Diederen NED 720 1+0
Stefan Schmid GER 720 1+0
Philipp Koutny SUI 705 1+1
Ivan Risti ITA 570 1+1
Reinaldo Colucci BRA 565 1+1
Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 435 0+1
Oscar Galindez ARG 400 0+1
Vinicius Canhedo BRA 240 0+1
Jozsef Major HUN 225 1+1
Paul Matthews AUS 180 0+1
Urs Mueller SUI 170 1+0
Markus Liebelt GER 135 0+1
Mario De Elias ARG 125 0+1
Frank Silvestrin BRA 85 0+1
Christian Carletto ARG 65 0+1
Marcus Vinicius Fernandes BRA 45 0+1
Fabio Carvalho BRA 30 0+1
Sebastian Pedraza ITA 11 1+1
Peru Alfaro ESP 0 0+0
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 0 0+0
Eduardo Diaz ARG 0 0+0
Pedro Gomes POR 0 0+0
Rodrigo Sanchez ARG 0 0+0
Fellipe Santos BRA 0 0+0
Josef Svoboda CZE 0 0+0
Diego Vasquez ECU 0 0+0
Kyle Sole ZAF    

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Haley Chura USA 1995 1+1
Tine Deckers BEL 1600 1+0
Jessie Donavan USA 1280 1+0
Danielle Mack USA 960 1+0
Asa Lundstroem SWE 880 1+0
Sarah Piampiano USA 750 0+1
Ewa Bugdol POL 540 1+0
Caroline Livesey GBR 440 1+1
Pamela Tastets CHI 400 0+1
Annabel Diawuoh GER 155 1+2 (15/65)
Jennie Hansen USA 100 0+1
Caroline Gregory USA 40 1+0
Brooke Brown CAN 0 0+0
Dede Griesbauer USA 0 0+0
Bruna Mahn BRA 0 0+0
Carrie Mccoy USA 0 0+0
Maggie Rusch USA 0 0+0
Magali Tisseyre CAN 0 0+0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close