Archive | Challenge

Challenge Gran Canaria 2021 (April 24th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Thomas Steger (AUT) 04:14:25 Emma Bilham (SUI) 04:42:30
2017 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 04:03:09 Emma Pallant (GBR) 04:35:15
2018 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez (ESP) 04:00:25 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 04:38:41
2019 Pieter Heemeryck (BEL) 04:00:44 Emma Pallant (GBR) 04:36:07

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Pieter Heemeryck BEL       04:00:44
2 Manuel Kueng SUI       04:02:21
3 Nan Oliveras ESP       04:04:13

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Emma Pallant GBR       04:36:07
2 Tessa Kortekaas NED       04:48:58
3 Celine Schaerer SUI       04:51:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 04:00:25 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez 2018-04-21
Swim overall 00:25:16 Davide Giardini 2017-04-22
Bike overall 02:17:50 Bart Aernouts 2018-04-21
Run overall 01:09:25 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez 2018-04-21
Total female 04:35:15 Emma Pallant 2017-04-22
Swim female 00:26:36 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-04-22
Bike female 02:40:09 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2018-04-21
Run female 01:15:35 Emma Pallant 2017-04-22

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Gran Canaria is – 08:57.

Prize Money

Challenge Gran Canaria has a total prize purse of 19.000 EUR, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 3 Jan Frodeno (KQ) GER 03:56:01 03:47:20 00:25:14 02:19:44 02:48:28 01:07:33
2 15 Collin Chartier USA 04:01:06 03:51:43 00:25:48 02:19:05 02:48:24 01:12:42
3 1 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL 04:01:52 03:55:15 00:26:04 02:20:30 02:50:04 01:11:48
4 18 Frederic Funk GER 04:03:29 03:54:53 00:26:23 02:20:16 02:50:10 01:13:19
5 7 Adam Bowden * GBR 04:03:45 03:55:01 00:25:29 02:25:15 02:54:14 01:09:31
6 2 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 04:03:49 03:55:40 00:25:11 02:25:09 02:53:50 01:09:59
7 5 Patrick Lange (KQ) GER 04:04:09 03:55:23 00:26:05 02:25:11 02:54:46 01:09:23
8 13 Andi Boecherer GER 04:04:39 03:55:30 00:26:41 02:20:42 02:50:54 01:13:45
9 41 Thomas Davis * GBR 04:06:41 03:58:55 00:25:26 02:25:27 02:54:23 01:12:18
10 34 Michael Raelert * GER 04:07:21 04:02:27 00:26:10 02:22:31 02:52:11 01:15:10
11 9 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 04:07:30 03:58:07 00:27:44 02:25:01 02:56:15 01:11:15
12 35 Nick Kastelein AUS 04:08:39 04:00:42 00:25:27 02:25:36 02:54:33 01:14:06
13 4 Giulio Molinari ITA 04:08:51 04:03:00 00:25:58 02:23:03 02:52:31 01:16:20
14 21 Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA 04:09:12 03:59:50 00:27:30 02:24:46 02:55:46 01:13:26
15 11 Aleksey Kalistratov RUS 04:10:16 04:01:26 00:27:30 02:28:51 02:59:51 01:10:25
16 24 Joao Ferreira POR 04:10:21 04:03:31 00:27:56 02:26:01 02:57:28 01:12:53
17 32 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 04:10:45 04:01:40 00:25:37 02:24:35 02:53:42 01:17:03
18 22 James Teagle GBR 04:11:20 04:05:07 00:25:46 02:26:50 02:56:06 01:15:14
19 19 Nils Frommhold GER 04:11:39 04:02:21 00:26:17 02:24:45 02:54:31 01:17:08
20 20 Romain Guillaume FRA 04:12:29 04:04:04 00:26:39 02:26:42 02:56:52 01:15:37
21 27 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 04:13:21 04:03:56 00:30:19 02:26:03 02:59:52 01:13:29
22 28 Leon Chevalier FRA 04:13:21 04:03:32 00:27:10 02:31:20 03:02:00 01:11:21
23 39 Sam Laidlow FRA 04:14:42 04:04:50 00:25:14 02:26:24 02:55:07 01:19:35
24 31 Matteo Fontana ITA 04:15:12 04:06:12 00:31:00 02:23:23 02:57:53 01:17:19
25 6 Ivan Rana * ESP 04:15:18 04:08:03 00:26:37 02:31:02 03:01:09 01:14:09
26 30 Markus Thomschke GER 04:15:31 04:06:28 00:28:21 02:27:06 02:58:58 01:16:33
27 26 Julian Erhardt GER 04:15:42 04:08:03 00:27:24 02:30:33 03:01:27 01:14:15
28 42 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 04:16:04 04:11:18 00:29:42 02:27:36 03:00:49 01:15:15
29 37 Per Van Vlerken GER 04:16:58 04:07:49 00:27:17 02:29:04 02:59:51 01:17:07
30 40 Sebastian Neef GER 04:17:23 04:07:35 00:28:02 02:26:44 02:58:17 01:19:06
31 29 Marc Eggeling GER 04:18:12 04:08:39 00:27:30 02:29:08 03:00:09 01:18:03
32 8 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 04:20:31 04:16:46 00:29:01 02:32:34 03:05:05 01:15:26
33 36 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA 04:23:56 04:15:11 00:29:09 02:32:16 03:04:55 01:19:01
34 25 Julen Diez Rodriguez * ESP 04:26:51 04:16:18 00:30:07 02:35:42 03:09:19 01:17:32
35 10 Alberto Eugenio Casillas Garcia LTU 04:28:36 04:18:11 00:27:35 02:38:34 03:09:39 01:18:57
36 17 Fabian Rahn GER 04:31:08 04:21:31 00:32:34 02:35:48 03:11:51 01:19:17
37 23 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 04:33:24 04:24:11 00:33:59 02:39:31 03:17:01 01:16:23
38 38 Robert De Korte NED 04:42:09 04:40:01 00:31:01 02:35:17 03:09:48 01:32:21
  12 Victor Alexandre BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  16 Edouard Verstraete BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  33 Max Studer SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  43 Will Munday GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 51 Nicola Spirig SUI 04:30:00 04:20:57 00:27:44 02:43:03 03:14:17 01:15:43
2 59 Katrina Matthews (KQ) GBR 04:34:35 04:27:31 00:30:22 02:41:06 03:14:58 01:19:37
3 52 Lisa Norden SWE 04:38:06 04:31:33 00:29:03 02:37:26 03:09:58 01:28:08
4 57 Judith Corachan Vaquera (KQ) ESP 04:39:27 04:29:08 00:29:32 02:44:06 03:17:08 01:22:19
5 69 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 04:41:38 04:30:31 00:32:22 02:46:20 03:22:13 01:19:25
6 55 Diede Diederiks NED 04:41:48 04:30:53 00:34:53 02:42:52 03:21:14 01:20:34
7 61 Maja Stage Nielsen (KQ) DEN 04:41:52 04:31:03 00:32:12 02:44:13 03:19:55 01:21:57
8 66 Sarissa De Vries NED 04:43:23 04:33:41 00:28:38 02:46:29 03:18:37 01:24:46
9 58 Justine Mathieux FRA 04:45:00 04:36:47 00:30:13 02:47:38 03:21:21 01:23:39
10 54 Jeanne Collonge FRA 04:46:26 04:35:57 00:31:57 02:46:41 03:22:08 01:24:18
11 68 Tessa Kortekaas (KQ) NED 04:48:37 04:37:50 00:33:03 02:47:10 03:23:43 01:24:54
12 53 Anna-Lena Best Pohl GER 04:52:25 04:42:18 00:28:45 02:53:10 03:25:26 01:26:59
13 70 Verena Walter GER 04:53:05 04:42:41 00:33:29 02:48:29 03:25:29 01:27:36
14 67 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 04:56:53 04:45:39 00:36:59 02:49:49 03:30:19 01:26:34
15 63 Melanie Baumann SUI 05:05:40 04:57:04 00:39:29 02:54:00 03:36:59 01:28:41
16 56 Hana Kolarova GBR 05:24:09 05:14:55 00:30:41 03:06:56 03:41:07 01:43:02
  60 Lena Gottwald GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  64 Rachele Botti SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  65 Sara Perez Sala ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jan Frodeno: 55% (1-1)
  • Thomas Davis: 13% (7-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 13% (7-1)
  • Collin Chartier: 7% (12-1)
  • Pablo Dapena Gonzalez: 3% (33-1)
  • Albert Moreno Molins: 3% (33-1)
  • Patrick Lange: 2% (47-1)
  • Adam Bowden: 2% (66-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Nicola Spirig: 55% (1-1)
  • Katrina Matthews: 30% (2-1)
  • Judith Corachan Vaquera: 8% (11-1)
  • Lisa Norden: 4% (27-1)
  • Justine Mathieux: 2% (64-1)
1

Challenge Shepparton 2021 – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:24:37 02:04:53 01:10:23 03:42:37 -03:34 AU$ 4,000
2 Josh Amberger AUS 00:23:25 02:04:15 01:16:14 03:46:14 01:16 AU$ 3,000
3 Steven McKenna AUS 00:24:37 02:07:36 01:12:33 03:47:07 -00:04 AU$ 1,500
4 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:24:43 02:09:12 01:11:36 03:48:16 -07:14 AU$ 1,000
5 Caleb Noble AUS 00:24:36 02:11:12 01:09:57 03:48:25 -02:09 AU$ 500
6 Fraser Walsh AUS 00:24:44 02:07:16 01:15:37 03:50:12 -06:16  
7 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 00:24:39 02:06:30 01:19:47 03:53:37 -00:33  
8 Levi Maxwell AUS 00:26:54 02:08:01 01:17:06 03:54:05 00:58  
9 Joshua Wooldridge AUS 00:24:43 02:17:07 01:18:37 04:03:16 10:07  
10 Levi Hauwert AUS 00:26:56 02:21:45 01:13:30 04:05:48 -00:02  
  Trent Thorpe NZL 00:23:15 02:07:57   DNF    
  Sam Douglas USA 00:24:39     DNF    
  Matt Lewis AUS 00:26:55     DNF    
  Nathan Shearer AUS 00:31:14     DNF    
  Adam Rudgley AUS 02:10:34     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:27:11 02:18:53 01:20:24 04:09:13 -01:02 AU$ 4,000
2 Penny Slater AUS 00:28:33 02:18:13 01:24:12 04:14:02 -11:02 AU$ 3,000
3 Grace Thek AUS 00:27:13 02:26:52 01:18:34 04:15:33 -00:59 AU$ 1,500
4 Renee Kiley AUS 00:28:34 02:19:35 01:26:27 04:18:08 -07:59 AU$ 1,000
5 Laura Armstrong NZL 00:29:54 02:26:32 01:24:23 04:24:09 -09:56 AU$ 500
6 Kirralee Seidel AUS 00:28:26 02:29:14 01:24:29 04:25:29 04:10  
7 Moya Johansson AUS 00:28:31 02:29:48 01:24:29 04:25:31 -03:51  
8 Helena Hayes AUS 00:28:29 02:28:37 01:26:19 04:26:22 -04:19  
0

Challenge Morgan-Gran Canaria 2021 (April 24th) – Entry List

Prize Money

Challenge Gran Canaria has a total prize purse of 19.000 EUR, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP
Bartosz Banach POL
Adam Bowden GBR
Alberto Eugenio Casillas Garcia LTU
Mattia Ceccarelli ITA
Collin Chartier USA
Leon Chevalier FRA
Jonathan Ciavattella ITA
Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP
Thomas Davis GBR
Robert De Korte NED
Julen Diez Rodriguez ESP
Marc Eggeling GER
Julian Erhardt GER
Joao Ferreira POR
Matteo Fontana ITA
Nils Frommhold GER
Frederic Funk GER
Romain Guillaume FRA
Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Nick Kastelein AUS
Sam Laidlow FRA
Patrick Lange (KQ) GER
Clement Mignon FRA
Giulio Molinari ITA
Albert Moreno Molins ESP
Will Munday GBR
Sebastian Neef GER
Jesper Nybo Riis DEN
Michael Raelert GER
Fabian Rahn GER
Ivan Rana ESP
Till Schramm GER
James Teagle GBR
Markus Thomschke GER
Per Van Vlerken GER
Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL
Edouard Verstraete BEL

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Melanie Baumann SUI
Anna-Lena Best Pohl GER
Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR
Jeanne Collonge FRA
Judith Corachan Vaquera (KQ) ESP
Sarissa De Vries NED
Diede Diederiks NED
Lena Gottwald GER
Hana Kolarova GBR
Tessa Kortekaas (KQ) NED
Justine Mathieux FRA
Katrina Matthews (KQ) GBR
Lisa Norden SWE
Sara Perez Sala ESP
Lina-Kristin Schink GER
Nicola Spirig SUI
Maja Stage Nielsen (KQ) DEN
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Marion Tuin NED
Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN
Verena Walter GER

Challenge Shepparton 2021 (April 11th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Dan Wilson (AUS) 03:50:45 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:19:16
2017 Dan Wilson (AUS) 03:48:31 Anna Eberhardt (HUN) 04:33:26
2018 Levi Maxwell (AUS) 03:46:43 Annabel Luxford (AUS) 04:07:55

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Levi Maxwell AUS 00:25:35 02:06:05 01:12:18 03:46:43
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:24:38 02:06:43 01:13:19 03:47:30
3 Matthew Slee AUS 00:26:08 02:05:10 01:15:34 03:50:14

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Annabel Luxford AUS 00:24:55 02:20:56 01:19:00 04:07:55
2 Grace Thek AUS 00:26:05 02:29:11 01:18:42 04:17:05
3 Courtney Gilfillan AUS 00:27:17 02:27:21 01:23:23 04:21:25

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:46:43 Levi Maxwell 2018-11-11
Swim overall 00:23:49 Dan Wilson 2016-11-13
Bike overall 02:04:11 Matt Burton 2016-11-13
Run overall 01:12:18 Levi Maxwell 2018-11-11
Total female 04:07:55 Annabel Luxford 2018-11-11
Swim female 00:24:55 Annabel Luxford 2018-11-11
Bike female 02:20:15 Renee Kiley 2018-11-11
Run female 01:18:42 Grace Thek 2018-11-11

Prize Money

Challenge Shepparton has a total prize purse of 20.000 AU$, paying 5 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 Josh Amberger AUS 03:49:29 03:56:19 00:23:13 02:05:49 02:32:32 01:16:57 31
2 Max Neumann (KQ) AUS 03:50:31 03:57:21 00:23:33 02:07:50 02:34:53 01:15:38 40
3 Trent Thorpe NZL 03:50:45 03:57:45 00:22:57 02:09:40 02:36:07 01:14:38 43
4 Steven McKenna AUS 03:50:46 03:58:35 00:24:20 02:08:32 02:36:22 01:14:24 53
5 Caleb Noble AUS 03:51:45 04:02:02 00:24:34 02:11:01 02:39:05 01:12:40 74
6 Levi Maxwell AUS 03:55:04 04:04:52 00:26:16 02:09:32 02:39:18 01:15:46 94
7 Joel Wooldridge AUS 03:57:04 04:04:00 00:24:48 02:07:35 02:35:53 01:21:11 (85)
8 Mitchell Cunningham AUS 03:57:33 04:04:30 00:24:17 02:07:30 02:35:16 01:22:17 (92)
9 Sam Douglas USA 03:58:08 04:05:20 00:24:19 02:09:46 02:37:34 01:20:34 (101)
10 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 03:58:18 04:08:22 00:26:04 02:10:02 02:39:35 01:18:43 (125)
11 Joshua Wooldridge AUS 03:58:24 04:05:22 00:24:48 02:07:34 02:35:52 01:22:32 (101)
12 Mitchell Kibby AUS 03:59:10 04:09:25 00:25:14 02:12:49 02:41:33 01:17:37 (130)
13 Fraser Walsh AUS 03:59:18 04:08:01 00:25:22 02:10:44 02:39:37 01:19:41 119
14 Adam Rudgley AUS 04:00:54 04:09:33 00:25:52 02:13:28 02:42:50 01:18:04 (132)
15 Justin Ghosh AUS 04:04:43 04:11:48 00:29:07 02:14:56 02:47:34 01:17:09 (144)
16 Nathan Shearer AUS 04:05:06 04:15:23 00:29:11 02:12:10 02:44:51 01:20:15 155
17 Matt Lewis AUS 04:05:12 04:16:13 00:27:06 02:12:31 02:43:07 01:22:05 159
18 Levi Hauwert AUS 04:08:48 04:18:10 00:27:02 02:18:27 02:48:58 01:19:50 164

Female Race Participants

# Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:12:45 04:22:46 00:26:17 02:20:40 02:50:27 01:22:18 14
2 Amelia Watkinson (KQ) NZL 04:13:07 04:20:37 00:26:51 02:19:22 02:49:43 01:23:24 7
3 Grace Thek AUS 04:20:35 04:29:22 00:26:59 02:27:13 02:57:42 01:22:53 29
4 Courtney Gilfillan AUS 04:23:35 04:31:34 00:27:34 02:26:12 02:57:16 01:26:19 36
5 Kirralee Seidel AUS 04:26:40 04:34:39 00:27:38 02:28:42 02:59:49 01:26:51 47
6 Penny Slater AUS 04:27:51 04:37:49 00:28:50 02:25:33 02:57:53 01:29:58 60
7 Renee Kiley AUS 04:28:22 04:39:04 00:29:22 02:22:23 02:55:14 01:33:08 67
8 Moya Johansson AUS 04:34:40 04:42:42 00:27:55 02:33:44 03:05:09 01:29:31 (78)
9 Laura Armstrong NZL 04:34:59 04:47:21 00:31:10 02:29:24 03:04:04 01:30:55 85
10 Helena Hayes AUS 04:35:59 04:44:03 00:27:56 02:33:30 03:04:56 01:31:03 (81)
11 Sarah Short AUS 04:45:05 04:53:24 00:30:05 02:42:40 03:16:15 01:28:50 (95)
Cassidy Shaw AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Max Neumann: 29% (2-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 25% (3-1)
  • Josh Amberger: 22% (4-1)
  • Trent Thorpe: 13% (7-1)
  • Levi Maxwell: 6% (16-1)
  • Caleb Noble: 4% (22-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Ellie Salthouse: 62% (1-1)
  • Amelia Watkinson: 33% (2-1)
  • Grace Thek: 4% (25-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close