Archive | Challenge

Challenge Gdynia 2021 – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 James Teagle GBR 00:24:00 02:04:59 01:12:59 03:46:14 -07:08 EUR 4,500
2 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:24:05 02:04:57 01:14:44 03:48:18 00:32 EUR 3,300
3 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:23:05 02:06:05 01:15:45 03:49:21 03:17 EUR 2,600
4 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:24:04 02:05:03 01:17:15 03:50:56 -00:45 EUR 2,000
5 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:25:14 02:07:14 01:14:40 03:51:56 -07:17 EUR 1,500
6 Franz Loeschke GER 00:24:09 02:04:53 01:20:24 03:54:01 04:25 EUR 900
7 Kacper Stepniak POL 00:24:37 02:07:45 01:18:04 03:55:04 -06:55 EUR 700
8 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:25:11 02:07:02 01:18:28 03:55:08 01:07 EUR 500
9 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:22:21 02:06:30 01:21:31 03:55:19 -01:04  
10 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:24:07 02:08:18 01:18:51 03:55:45 -01:48  
11 Kristian Roed NOR 00:26:55 02:09:07 01:16:55 03:56:53 -05:06  
12 Jonathan Ciavattella ITA 00:24:38     03:58:24 -02:40  
13 Tomasz Szala POL 00:25:11 02:06:58 01:23:28 04:00:24 02:14  
14 Piotr Lawicki POL 00:26:55 02:08:36 01:20:43 04:00:38 -02:02  
15 Marcin Lawicki POL 00:25:09 02:07:23 01:24:00 04:01:04 -03:48  
16 Will Munday GBR 00:26:57 02:08:39 01:21:56 04:02:21 -00:29  
17 Maciej Chmura POL 00:25:02 02:10:35 01:24:10 04:04:38 -09:37  
18 Pawel Najmowicz POL 00:25:04 02:11:47 01:23:02 04:04:55 -12:26  
19 Pavel Wohl CZE 00:25:14 02:10:02 01:25:13 04:06:02 -01:25  
20 Bartosz Banach POL 00:27:00 02:08:25 01:27:27 04:07:35 -01:00  
21 Philipp Fahrenholz GER 00:29:35 02:08:39 01:27:28 04:11:08 02:35  
22 Silas Koehn GER 00:25:13 02:10:22 01:31:29 04:12:06 00:37  
23 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:24:23 02:11:23 01:33:38 04:14:07 17:22  
24 Jens Frommhold GER 00:26:59 02:08:35 01:34:06 04:14:34 03:36  
25 Francois Martin FRA 00:24:34 02:07:52 01:40:47 04:18:05 -09:08  
26 Fabian Guenther GER 00:25:12 02:07:24 01:48:45 04:26:20 27:55  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:25:22 02:16:14 01:25:44 04:12:21 -05:53 EUR 4,500
2 Lucy Hall GBR 00:23:43 02:16:48 01:30:07 04:15:34 -07:47 EUR 3,300
3 Leanne Fanoy NED 00:31:07 02:20:48 01:23:59 04:21:30 -04:03 EUR 2,600
4 Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:27:19 02:22:53 01:31:30 04:27:00 -01:31 EUR 2,000
5 Aleksandra Jedrzejewska POL 00:27:24 02:27:14 01:29:02 04:28:27 -08:41 EUR 1,500
6 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:34:23 02:26:20 01:30:37 04:37:27 02:13 EUR 900
7 Alena Sinay SVK 00:30:26 02:28:58 01:35:30 04:40:44 -06:47 EUR 700
8 Margie Santimaria ITA 00:27:21 02:32:34 01:50:13 04:55:12 27:41 EUR 500
9 Annika Timm GER 00:35:26 02:42:22 02:04:41 05:28:53 29:58  
10 Juliane Hofmann GER 00:40:46 02:52:18 01:52:17 05:32:43 n/a  
0

Challenge St. Pölten 2021 – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Frederic Funk GER 00:25:33 02:02:53 01:11:25 03:44:49 -09:25 EUR 3,500
2 Jan Stratmann GER 00:25:29 02:08:40 01:10:41 03:49:25 -05:12 EUR 2,100
3 Maurice Clavel GER 00:25:32 02:09:21 01:10:51 03:49:56 -01:41 EUR 1,400
4 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:25:07 02:11:10 01:08:59 03:50:04 -01:48 EUR 1,150
5 Thomas Steger AUT 00:27:46 02:10:06 01:07:54 03:51:01 -02:56 EUR 850
6 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:26:30 02:11:00 01:08:33 03:51:08 -01:47 EUR 500
7 William Mennesson FRA 00:26:13 02:10:28 01:10:18 03:51:43 -15:00  
8 Franz Loeschke GER 00:27:11 02:10:12 01:10:26 03:52:23 -04:39  
9 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:27:45 02:09:26 01:10:17 03:52:41 02:40  
10 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 00:27:33 02:10:05 01:10:45 03:53:17 -01:42  
11 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:25:45 02:12:35 01:09:58 03:53:41 06:23  
12 Nicolas Mann GER 00:25:34 02:11:56 01:11:09 03:53:51 n/a  
13 Marc Duelsen GER 00:27:13 02:10:19 01:12:00 03:54:16 -05:32  
14 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:30:03 02:10:08 01:10:02 03:55:42 -13:22  
15 Georg Enzenberger AUT 00:27:59 02:09:22 01:13:40 03:55:43 -05:12  
16 Adrian Haller SUI 00:25:46 02:11:19 01:13:39 03:56:02 -06:29  
17 Marc Eggeling GER 00:26:33 02:11:10 01:13:25 03:56:09 -08:08  
18 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:26:18 02:11:05 01:14:13 03:56:27 -02:37  
19 Michael Raelert GER 00:25:26 02:09:06 01:17:15 03:56:38 00:07  
20 Fabian Guenther GER 00:27:43 02:09:45 01:14:14 03:56:47 -10:44  
21 Erwan Jacobi FRA 00:27:41 02:09:36 01:14:38 03:56:58 -19:31  
22 Sebastian Neef GER 00:26:30 02:10:54 01:15:30 03:57:22 -01:29  
23 Ivan Rana ESP 00:25:41 02:14:13 01:12:39 03:57:25 -06:12  
24 Tristan Olij NED 00:27:14 02:10:48 01:14:26 03:57:47 -05:13  
25 Paul Schuster GER 00:25:35 02:12:07 01:15:02 03:57:57 -03:07  
26 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 00:28:25 02:10:21 01:12:58 03:58:19 -02:55  
27 Michael Weiss AUT 00:30:04 02:09:30 01:14:18 03:58:39 03:11  
28 Markus Thomschke GER 00:27:15 02:10:11 01:16:44 03:59:24 -03:50  
29 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT 00:26:31 02:13:05 01:14:19 03:59:32 n/a  
30 Jesse Hinrichs GER 00:26:19 02:12:02 01:15:28 03:59:41 n/a  
31 Tom Mets BEL 00:27:13 02:13:28 01:14:14 03:59:46 -00:27  
32 Philipp Bahlke GER 00:25:39 02:07:20 01:22:17 04:00:27 06:39  
33 Leonard Arnold GER 00:29:43 02:15:39 01:10:38 04:01:18 n/a  
34 Strahinja Trakic SRB 00:26:22 02:17:32 01:12:24 04:01:43 -11:20  
35 Victor Alexandre BEL 00:28:25 02:11:37 01:16:30 04:02:12 -05:54  
36 Silas Koehn GER 00:27:51 02:12:05 01:18:23 04:03:24 -28:03  
37 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 00:25:37 02:20:25 01:12:02 04:03:27 03:51  
38 Julian Erhardt GER 00:26:29 02:12:10 01:22:43 04:06:40 -01:10  
39 Silvan Bruhin SUI 00:28:22 02:17:38 01:16:01 04:07:30 -03:24  
40 Pavel Hradil CZE 00:27:50 02:19:27 01:14:54 04:07:41 n/a  
41 Sebastian Aschenbrenner AUT 00:31:12 02:18:09 01:13:03 04:08:20 n/a  
42 Joan Colino Calomarde ESP 00:27:45 02:20:49 01:14:54 04:08:42 n/a  
43 Daniel Besse SUI 00:26:35 02:18:57 01:18:24 04:08:51 01:53  
44 Timo Hackenjos GER 00:24:26 02:22:19 01:16:42 04:09:00 n/a  
45 Christophe De Keyser BEL 00:25:03 02:18:04 01:20:48 04:09:24 n/a  
46 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 00:27:40 02:20:55 01:17:13 04:10:41 -02:32  
47 Lasse Ibert GER 00:31:13 02:16:29 01:17:47 04:11:06 n/a  
48 Pavel Wohl CZE 00:28:54 02:20:46 01:15:43 04:11:38 -02:49  
49 Felix Guenther GER 00:27:38 02:21:23 01:17:35 04:11:44 n/a  
50 Samuel Boettinger GER 00:29:24 02:16:50 01:19:16 04:11:54 n/a  
51 Elias Schipperges GER 00:28:56 02:17:08 01:19:22 04:12:00 n/a  
52 Philippe Lamberty LUX 00:28:28 02:21:42 01:17:38 04:13:35 -03:34  
53 Daniel Jakimiuk POL 00:31:15 02:20:54 01:16:26 04:14:11 n/a  
54 Petr Soukup CZE 00:27:59 02:23:48 01:15:24 04:14:18 06:05  
55 Christian Grillitsch AUT 00:27:15 02:21:17 01:22:41 04:15:56 n/a  
56 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:25:34 02:21:40 01:24:03 04:16:27 15:59  
57 Zoltan Petsuk HUN 00:25:44 02:29:36 01:16:10 04:18:00 03:04  
58 Pawel Miziarski POL 00:31:00 02:21:15 01:20:38 04:18:44 -03:00  
59 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:31:03 02:20:57 01:20:28 04:18:46 n/a  
60 Jan Sneberger CZE 00:31:11 02:27:00 01:15:08 04:19:59 -03:43  
61 Christian Trunk GER 00:31:12 02:23:48 01:23:07 04:24:15 n/a  
62 Christian Jais GER 00:32:30 02:25:48 01:20:41 04:24:54 04:09  
63 Theo Debard FRA 00:28:45 02:11:37 01:40:46 04:26:32 n/a  
64 Florian Kandutsch AUT 00:31:28 02:26:47 01:22:33 04:27:43 07:34  
65 Dejan Popovic SRB 00:29:07 02:32:46 01:21:35 04:29:04 n/a  
66 Kacper Adam POL 00:27:13 02:34:58 01:22:52 04:30:24 15:08  
67 Christoph Ladits AUT 00:31:40 02:25:20 01:26:03 04:31:11 -01:03  
  Thomas Angerer AUT       DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:25:42 02:10:51   DNF    
  Paul Ruttmann AUT 00:29:28 02:07:13   DNF    
  Baptiste Neveu FRA 00:25:33 02:12:01   DNF    
  Christian Birngruber AUT 00:27:50 02:12:04   DNF    
  Markus Mlinar AUT 00:30:55 02:29:52   DNF    
  Lorenzo Delco SUI 00:35:50     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Anne Haug GER 00:29:52 02:28:13 01:14:07 04:20:17 07:28 EUR 3,500
2 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:29:10 02:27:36 01:18:06 04:20:31 03:33 EUR 2,100
3 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:29:50 02:32:51 01:21:11 04:29:36 00:35 EUR 1,400
4 Laura Siddall GBR 00:31:48 02:30:20 01:21:02 04:29:46 01:02 EUR 1,150
5 Laura Jansen GER 00:31:38 02:31:55 01:21:40 04:31:03 n/a EUR 850
6 Laura Zimmermann GER 00:33:55 02:28:37 01:23:56 04:32:02 -06:06 EUR 500
7 Lisa Gerss GER 00:31:39 02:34:25 01:21:08 04:33:46 n/a  
8 Leanne Fanoy NED 00:33:59 02:33:08 01:18:37 04:34:03 03:31  
9 Lena Berlinger GER 00:31:33 02:31:25 01:26:41 04:35:33 03:38  
10 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 00:33:47 02:33:22 01:25:48 04:39:08 -05:22  
11 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 00:31:37 02:35:38 01:27:16 04:40:38 05:38  
12 Nikola Corbova SVK 00:33:02 02:37:10 01:23:02 04:40:49 -17:25  
13 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 00:31:36 02:35:56 01:27:18 04:41:19 -08:00  
14 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:31:34 02:39:35 01:22:59 04:42:04 -01:25  
15 Corina Hengartner SUI 00:34:08 02:38:18 01:24:00 04:42:58 08:55  
16 Margrit Elfers GER 00:33:58 02:34:38 01:32:55 04:47:29 n/a  
17 Elena Illeditsch GER 00:37:10 02:47:42 01:18:28 04:51:05 16:28  
18 Zeljka Milicic CRO 00:31:33 02:44:04 01:30:04 04:52:42 -14:52  
19 Simona Krivankova CZE 00:37:51 02:44:54 01:26:00 04:56:48 11:28  
20 Hana Kolarova CZE 00:31:29 02:43:12 01:39:55 05:01:13 -10:53  
21 Caroline Larsson SWE 00:42:16 02:40:46 01:34:36 05:04:26 n/a  
22 Annika Timm GER 00:39:15 02:44:46 01:37:55 05:08:36 03:22  
  Simone Kumhofer AUT       DNF    
  Ilona Eversdijk NED 00:31:35 02:36:07   DNF    
  Anna-Lena Best Pohl GER 00:28:41 02:40:06   DNF    
  Annie Kelly USA 00:29:55 02:46:16   DNF    
  Lisa Norden SWE 00:29:09     DNF    
0

Challenge St. Pölten 2021 (May 30th) – Seedings

Challenge 2021 hpUpdates:

  • May 26th: Updated the seedings based on the final start list and with the bib numbers. Because of new travel restrictions, it might be hard for some of the British-based athletes to travel to Austria. For example Thomas Davis has already posted on Instagram he won’t be able to start.

Course Rating

This is the first time the St. Pölten race is held as a Challenge Family race. (It used to be 70.3 Austria.) The course records for 70.3 Austria were held by Laura Philipp (4:14:24, 2018) and Andi Boecherer (3:49:41, 2015). Laura (2:23:06) and Andi (2:08:21) have also set the bike course records.

Prize Money

Challenge St. Pölten has a total prize purse of 19.000 EUR, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 3 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 03:47:46 03:49:29 00:25:52 02:04:21 02:33:43 01:14:03
2 1 Sebastian Kienle (KQ) GER 03:50:58 03:52:11 00:27:12 02:08:27 02:39:09 01:11:49
3 6 Maurice Clavel GER 03:52:08 03:53:46 00:25:02 02:10:15 02:38:47 01:13:21
4 7 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 03:52:25 03:54:01 00:24:28 02:13:13 02:41:11 01:11:14
5 15 Andi Boecherer GER 03:52:42 03:54:57 00:25:31 02:09:16 02:38:18 01:14:24
6 4 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:52:43 03:56:21 00:25:04 02:09:35 02:38:09 01:14:34
7 14 Ruedi Wild SUI 03:53:01 03:57:25 00:25:14 02:12:27 02:41:11 01:11:50
8 10 Jan Stratmann GER 03:53:44 03:56:45 00:24:35 02:12:17 02:40:21 01:13:23
9 2 Thomas Steger AUT 03:54:07 03:56:06 00:26:09 02:13:11 02:42:50 01:11:17
10 9 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:54:22 03:57:42 00:28:40 02:09:38 02:41:47 01:12:35
11 8 Frederic Funk GER 03:54:51 03:56:20 00:25:22 02:09:52 02:38:43 01:16:08
12 28 Philipp Bahlke GER 03:54:56 03:56:03 00:25:55 02:10:49 02:40:14 01:14:42
13 16 Paul Ruttmann AUT 03:55:30 03:58:04 00:29:06 02:08:14 02:40:51 01:14:39
14 12 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 03:55:32 03:57:10 00:26:40 02:13:17 02:43:27 01:12:05
15 11 Franz Loeschke GER 03:55:36 03:59:12 00:25:46 02:14:01 02:43:18 01:12:18
16 24 Michael Raelert GER 03:56:15 03:58:43 00:25:04 02:10:18 02:38:52 01:17:23
17 82 James Teagle GBR 03:56:23 04:00:38 00:25:34 02:11:57 02:41:01 01:15:22
18 5 Thomas Davis GBR 03:57:10 04:00:54 00:24:33 02:14:54 02:42:57 01:14:13
19 25 Lukas Kocar CZE 03:58:16 04:00:16 00:25:56 02:14:20 02:43:46 01:14:30
20 73 Sebastian Neef GER 03:58:38 04:01:04 00:26:35 02:12:19 02:42:25 01:16:13
21 13 Marc Duelsen GER 03:58:50 04:01:59 00:27:30 02:11:52 02:42:51 01:15:59
22 19 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 03:59:11 04:01:16 00:25:58 02:14:59 02:44:27 01:14:44
23 46 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 04:00:01 04:01:52 00:25:06 02:17:31 02:46:07 01:13:54
24 40 Mark Buckingham GBR 04:00:12 04:03:07 00:25:29 02:17:26 02:46:24 01:13:48
25 69 Tom Mets BEL 04:01:20 04:02:27 00:26:38 02:15:00 02:45:08 01:16:12
26 17 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 04:01:26 04:03:27 00:28:53 02:13:51 02:46:15 01:15:11
27 23 Christian Birngruber AUT 04:01:44 04:04:12 00:27:30 02:13:36 02:44:37 01:17:07
28 76 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 04:01:44 04:02:51 00:25:25 02:15:21 02:44:17 01:17:27
29 75 Tristan Olij NED 04:01:51 04:05:13 00:26:53 02:15:26 02:45:49 01:16:02
30 50 Georg Enzenberger AUT 04:02:00 04:03:07 00:26:41 02:14:37 02:44:48 01:17:12
31 79 Ivan Rana ESP 04:02:20 04:08:18 00:26:05 02:17:18 02:46:53 01:15:27
32 18 Paul Schuster GER 04:02:21 04:03:17 00:25:41 02:17:44 02:46:55 01:15:26
33 21 Markus Thomschke GER 04:02:46 04:05:28 00:27:19 02:14:46 02:45:35 01:17:11
34 48 Marc Eggeling GER 04:03:19 04:06:29 00:26:32 02:15:42 02:45:44 01:17:35
35 22 Adrian Haller SUI 04:03:26 04:04:43 00:25:57 02:16:37 02:46:04 01:17:22
36 68 William Mennesson FRA 04:03:58 04:08:53 00:26:34 02:14:22 02:44:26 01:19:32
37 86 Kristoffer Visti Graae DEN 04:04:35 04:05:39 00:27:16 02:11:19 02:42:05 01:22:30
38 74 Baptiste Neveu FRA 04:04:51 04:10:26 00:25:33 02:13:18 02:42:21 01:22:30
39 29 Per Van Vlerken * GER 04:05:46 04:09:04 00:26:34 02:17:17 02:47:21 01:18:25
40 26 Julian Erhardt GER 04:07:28 04:10:08 00:26:36 02:20:08 02:50:14 01:17:14
41 36 Daniel Besse SUI 04:07:59 04:09:17 00:25:35 02:22:14 02:51:19 01:16:40
42 64 Marchelo Kunzelmann Loza GER 04:08:03 04:09:12 00:26:22 02:22:10 02:52:03 01:16:00
43 52 Fabian Guenther GER 04:08:25 04:09:43 00:42:07 02:08:39 02:54:16 01:14:09
44 88 Petr Soukup CZE 04:08:43 04:10:35 00:26:25 02:25:06 02:55:00 01:13:43
45 30 Victor Alexandre BEL 04:09:12 04:10:22 00:27:50 02:12:40 02:43:59 01:25:13
46 27 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 04:10:05 04:13:47 00:29:31 02:20:35 02:53:36 01:16:29
47 47 Fabian Dutli SUI 04:10:10 04:12:14 00:28:46 02:20:10 02:52:25 01:17:45
48 77 Zoltan Petsuk HUN 04:11:32 04:17:20 00:26:05 02:26:26 02:56:01 01:15:31
49 39 Silvan Bruhin SUI 04:11:40 04:13:12 00:28:57 02:20:58 02:53:25 01:18:15
50 55 Luca Heerdt GER 04:11:44 04:13:51 00:27:06 02:21:09 02:51:45 01:19:59
51 45 Lorenzo Delco SUI 04:13:31 04:16:57 00:35:12 02:18:59 02:57:41 01:15:50
52 83 Strahinja Trakic SRB 04:14:07 04:15:18 00:27:00 02:17:08 02:47:38 01:26:29
53 37 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 04:14:12 04:15:33 00:27:17 02:26:01 02:56:47 01:17:25
54 31 Kacper Adam POL 04:15:04 04:17:47 00:26:49 02:18:05 02:48:24 01:26:40
55 87 Pavel Wohl CZE 04:15:37 04:16:48 00:29:44 02:18:38 02:51:52 01:23:45
56 66 Philippe Lamberty LUX 04:17:12 04:19:31 00:27:16 02:22:12 02:52:58 01:24:14
57 60 Erwan Jacobi FRA 04:17:35 04:18:42 00:28:38 02:22:38 02:54:46 01:22:49
58 20 Christian Jais GER 04:21:05 04:23:13 00:30:59 02:25:46 03:00:14 01:20:51
59 81 Jan Sneberger CZE 04:21:36 04:26:07 00:28:58 02:27:02 02:59:30 01:22:06
60 62 Florian Kandutsch AUT 04:21:54 04:22:39 00:30:17 02:25:57 02:59:45 01:22:09
61 71 Pawel Miziarski POL 04:22:29 04:24:09 00:29:04 02:25:05 02:57:39 01:24:50
62 63 Silas Koehn GER 04:32:27 04:33:43 00:29:24 02:30:34 03:03:28 01:28:59
63 65 Christoph Ladits AUT 04:33:06 04:34:46 00:33:12 02:25:49 03:02:30 01:30:36
64 72 Markus Mlinar AUT 04:33:28 04:37:11 00:30:26 02:27:52 03:01:47 01:31:41
  32 Thomas Angerer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  33 Leonard Arnold GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  34 Sebastian Aschenbrenner AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  35 Stephan Benedikt AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  38 Samuel Boettinger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  41 Joan Colino Calomarde ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  42 Christophe De Keyser BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  43 Matthew De Vroet AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  44 Theo Debard FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  49 Julien Eloi FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  51 Christian Grillitsch AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  53 Felix Guenther GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  54 Timo Hackenjos GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  56 Jesse Hinrichs GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  57 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  58 Pavel Hradil CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  59 Lasse Ibert GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  61 Daniel Jakimiuk POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  67 Nicolas Mann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  78 Dejan Popovic SRB n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  80 Elias Schipperges GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  84 Christian Trunk GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 101 Anne Haug (KQ) GER 04:12:51 04:15:15 00:28:05 02:26:59 02:58:34 01:14:17
2 102 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:18:49 04:19:24 00:27:42 02:25:45 02:56:56 01:21:53
3 104 Lisa Norden SWE 04:22:55 04:26:46 00:27:44 02:24:46 02:56:00 01:26:55
4 106 India Lee GBR 04:24:02 04:25:24 00:27:16 02:29:01 02:59:47 01:24:15
5 108 Lucy Hall GBR 04:28:47 04:31:33 00:25:36 02:29:05 02:58:12 01:30:35
6 105 Laura Siddall GBR 04:28:58 04:31:15 00:31:14 02:30:32 03:05:16 01:23:42
7 103 Maja Stage Nielsen (KQ) DEN 04:30:14 04:31:32 00:30:28 02:32:36 03:06:34 01:23:40
8 112 Leanne Fanoy NED 04:31:11 04:33:05 00:32:07 02:34:32 03:10:10 01:21:01
9 119 Lena Berlinger GER 04:32:50 04:34:29 00:30:31 02:33:44 03:07:46 01:25:04
10 117 Corina Hengartner SUI 04:34:09 04:36:41 00:32:16 02:33:39 03:09:25 01:24:44
11 109 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 04:34:44 04:37:37 00:30:01 02:35:07 03:08:39 01:26:05
12 111 Margie Santimaria ITA 04:35:02 04:37:00 00:28:00 02:35:39 03:07:09 01:27:53
13 115 Anna-Lena Best Pohl GER 04:35:30 04:39:09 00:27:46 02:38:03 03:09:19 01:26:11
14 128 Elena Illeditsch GER 04:36:03 04:37:20 00:33:31 02:39:26 03:16:27 01:19:36
15 132 Simone Kumhofer AUT 04:36:42 04:38:35 00:31:48 02:27:11 03:02:28 01:34:14
16 110 Laura Zimmermann GER 04:37:39 04:40:40 00:33:38 02:34:08 03:11:15 01:26:24
17 124 Ewa Bugdol POL 04:38:16 04:42:43 00:28:48 02:37:14 03:09:32 01:28:44
18 130 Annie Kelly USA 04:39:06 04:40:24 00:28:35 02:37:39 03:09:45 01:29:21
19 113 Simona Krivankova CZE 04:43:10 04:48:06 00:35:28 02:40:10 03:19:07 01:24:03
20 118 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 04:44:03 04:45:39 00:35:33 02:36:41 03:15:44 01:28:19
21 116 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 04:45:09 04:46:07 00:30:20 02:43:07 03:16:57 01:28:12
22 134 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 04:45:46 04:47:06 00:32:20 02:41:49 03:17:38 01:28:08
23 120 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 04:47:56 04:51:56 00:30:27 02:41:29 03:15:26 01:32:30
24 121 Melanie Baumann SUI 04:55:05 04:56:32 00:38:01 02:42:44 03:24:16 01:30:49
25 126 Ilona Eversdijk NED 04:57:30 04:58:53 unrated unrated unrated unrated
26 135 Annika Timm GER 05:08:03 05:08:07 00:36:05 02:45:02 03:24:37 01:43:26
27 133 Zeljka Milicic CRO 05:08:52 05:10:18 00:30:55 02:59:04 03:33:29 01:35:23
28 131 Hana Kolarova GBR 05:10:09 05:18:04 00:29:27 02:52:14 03:25:12 01:44:57
  123 Marjolaine Pierre FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  125 Margrit Elfers GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  127 Lisa Gerss GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  129 Laura Jansen GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 37% (2-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 19% (4-1)
  • Thomas Davis: 10% (9-1)
  • Sebastian Kienle: 8% (12-1)
  • Albert Moreno Molins: 5% (21-1)
  • Pablo Dapena Gonzalez: 4% (22-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 4% (23-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 59% (1-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 29% (2-1)
  • Lisa Norden: 11% (8-1)

Challenge Riccione 2021 – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Thomas Steger AUT 00:28:40 02:12:23 01:08:19 03:52:34 -04:26 EUR 3,500
2 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:26:41 02:12:34 01:11:36 03:53:54 -00:20 EUR 2,100
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:29:25 02:11:39 01:11:03 03:55:19 03:10 EUR 1,400
4 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:26:45 02:10:47 01:15:26 03:55:59 -06:39 EUR 1,150
5 Andi Boecherer GER 00:27:24 02:11:36 01:14:22 03:56:26 01:35 EUR 850
6 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:28:09 02:12:19 01:12:59 03:56:47 -08:42 EUR 500
7 Gregory Barnaby ITA 00:27:07 02:13:46 01:13:41 03:57:25 n/a  
8 Lukas Kocar CZE 00:28:00 02:12:11 01:14:20 03:57:50 -04:08  
9 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:26:57 02:12:13 01:15:52 03:58:01 -03:32  
10 William Mennesson FRA 00:28:09 02:12:10 01:15:40 03:59:14 -17:18  
11 Frederic Funk GER 00:27:04 02:11:38 01:18:05 04:00:05 04:23  
12 Aleksey Kalistratov RUS 00:28:08 02:16:53 01:13:40 04:02:03 00:12  
13 Michael Raelert GER 00:27:05 02:11:52 01:21:58 04:03:57 06:50  
14 Domenico Passuello ITA 00:30:25 02:15:53 01:15:51 04:05:51 01:15  
15 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:27:34 02:20:27 01:14:13 04:06:03 03:48  
16 Baptiste Neveu FRA 00:27:15 02:13:39 01:22:05 04:06:12 -06:33  
17 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 00:30:06 02:19:35 01:13:52 04:07:02 -05:24  
18 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 00:28:18 02:20:41 01:16:34 04:09:00 -02:26  
19 Antoine Mechin FRA 00:28:35 02:20:18 01:17:53 04:10:22 04:34  
20 Silvan Bruhin SUI 00:30:16 02:18:18 01:18:28 04:10:23 -06:06  
21 Per Van Vlerken GER 00:29:53 02:19:19 01:19:47 04:12:05 03:53  
22 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:33:04 02:19:26 01:16:44 04:13:04 04:05  
23 Thomas Davis GBR 00:26:48 02:26:00 01:19:52 04:15:49 16:43  
24 Mauro Pera ITA 00:27:49 02:24:10 01:21:46 04:17:11 01:04  
25 Julian Erhardt GER 00:28:26 02:17:37 01:27:43 04:17:20 10:09  
26 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:26:48 02:27:36 01:20:30 04:18:41 -00:48  
27 Erwan Jacobi FRA 00:31:37 02:21:44 01:21:35 04:18:42 -00:11  
28 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:26:31 02:12:38 01:38:23 04:20:24 27:18  
29 Jonas Hoffmann GER 00:29:44 02:23:33 01:24:55 04:21:37 n/a  
30 Julien Loy FRA 00:28:25 02:29:18 01:22:48 04:24:19 07:20  
31 Christian Jais GER 00:34:55 02:29:32 01:21:05 04:29:31 08:54  
32 Silas Koehn GER 00:31:34 02:29:53 01:29:03 04:33:54 n/a  
33 Yanis Seguin FRA 00:27:50 02:42:11 01:24:02 04:38:12 n/a  
  Ruedi Wild SUI 00:27:30 02:27:35   DNF    
  Markus Hoermann GER 00:29:58 02:27:02   DNF    
  Andrea Recagno ITA 00:30:06 02:29:40   DNF    
  Dylan Magnien FRA 00:27:43     DNF    
  Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:31:31     DNF    
  Matteo Fontana ITA 00:34:07     DNF    
  Adam Hansen AUS 00:34:10     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:29:23 02:27:13 01:23:18 04:23:16 -04:31 EUR 3,500
2 India Lee GBR 00:29:15 02:31:40 01:24:37 04:29:03 04:23 EUR 2,100
3 Marta Bernardi ITA 00:30:58 02:35:59 01:22:34 04:33:29 -00:09 EUR 1,400
4 Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:30:43 02:34:36 01:25:33 04:34:34 -05:06 EUR 1,150
5 Lena Berlinger GER 00:32:41 02:34:01 01:25:20 04:35:26 01:43 EUR 850
6 Julie Iemmolo FRA 00:30:18 02:34:42 01:27:31 04:35:57 -17:01 EUR 500
7 Ilaria Zane ITA 00:28:50 02:38:37 01:27:36 04:38:30 n/a  
8 Laura Zimmermann GER 00:35:15 02:35:48 01:28:39 04:43:30 02:42  
9 Rachele Botti SUI 00:32:43 02:41:46 01:27:19 04:45:30 -02:32  
10 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 00:34:36 02:40:34 01:27:55 04:47:18 n/a  
11 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 00:32:42 02:38:52 01:34:10 04:49:23 -03:38  
12 Alena Sinay ITA 00:37:23 02:41:30 01:33:41 04:56:44 n/a  
13 Simona Krivankova CZE 00:40:28 02:45:39 01:29:19 05:00:02 17:47  
  Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:33:04 02:34:03   DNF    
  Justine Mathieux FRA 00:32:59 02:38:05   DNF    

Challenge Cancun 2021 – Analyzing Results

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Javier Gomez ESP 00:24:47 02:02:13 01:14:40 03:46:37 -02:19 US$ 5,000
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:26:07 02:04:08 01:15:36 03:50:37 -03:42 US$ 2,250
3 Andy Potts USA 00:25:15 02:02:14 01:19:22 03:51:13 -02:47 US$ 1,500
4 Michael Weiss AUT 00:30:34 02:01:06 01:17:40 03:54:20 -02:02 US$ 750
5 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:27:32 02:05:46 01:19:38 03:57:22 05:25 US$ 500
6 Robbie Deckard USA 00:26:01 02:07:30 01:20:50 03:58:26 -02:18  
7 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:25:00 02:07:39 01:22:37 03:59:45 -12:46  
8 Emmanuel Lejeune BEL 00:26:00 02:13:24 01:19:20 04:03:10 03:42  
9 Elliot Bach USA 00:26:05 02:04:42 01:34:37 04:09:33 00:19  
10 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 00:30:27 02:07:35 01:29:44 04:12:37 04:48  
11 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:25:59 02:12:54 01:30:25 04:14:36 -05:06  
12 Antonio Villardaga MEX 00:26:02 02:06:50 01:38:30 04:16:32 11:26  
13 Kevin Jervis USA 00:26:00 02:13:07 01:36:22 04:19:54 n/a  
14 Fernando Medel MEX 00:30:32 02:18:01 01:26:45 04:20:02 n/a  
15 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:26:00 02:13:49 01:32:48 04:20:30 17:21  
16 Arturo Garza MEX 00:29:01 02:23:26 01:32:08 04:29:28 12:56  
17 Brandon Krout USA 00:32:25 02:11:18 01:39:31 04:29:37 01:22  
18 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:29:06 02:29:21 01:27:49 04:32:18 10:31  
  Jason Pohl CAN 00:29:07 02:24:33   DNF    
  Victor Benages ESP 00:24:44     DNF    
  David Castro ESP 00:24:46     DNF    
  Flavio Morandini ARG 00:25:43     DNF    
  Jaime Gonzalez MEX 00:26:01     DNF    
  Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:29:08     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 00:29:14 02:28:54 01:31:23 04:34:33 -05:22 US$ 5,000
2 Annie Kelly USA 00:29:09 02:28:48 01:35:11 04:38:32 n/a US$ 2,250
3 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:37:52 02:23:03 01:34:21 04:41:18 -07:05 US$ 1,500
4 Adriana Carreno MEX 00:30:05 02:41:08 01:29:26 04:45:34 08:25 US$ 750
5 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:31:07 02:34:32 01:35:14 04:45:43 02:34 US$ 500
6 Kimberly Goodell USA 00:33:27 02:35:00 01:35:11 04:49:04 -05:10  
7 Anne Basso FRA 00:33:26 02:31:29 01:40:31 04:50:59 -02:55  
8 Nicole Valentine USA 00:33:27 02:31:29 01:41:47 04:51:57 06:31  
9 Kate Vermann USA 00:33:28 02:27:54 01:47:42 04:54:46 n/a  
10 Mayra Castaneda Castillo MEX 00:29:41 02:49:03 01:37:53 05:02:36 11:22  
11 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 00:35:40 02:56:24 01:43:30 05:22:20 31:12  
  Anneke Jenkins NZL 00:29:06 02:28:26   DNF    

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close