Archive | IM Australia

Ironman Australia 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMAUSKona Qualifying

IM Australia offered 2m + 2f Kona slots, these will go to

  • Sarah Crowley and Rebecca Clarke for the women
    and
  • Tim Van Berkel and Josh Amberger for the men.

The full list of Kona qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:52:57 04:32:46 02:45:50 08:15:13 -05:38 US$ 7,500
2 Josh Amberger AUS 00:48:55 04:30:38 03:02:13 08:26:13 -01:21 US$ 5,000
3 Jack Moody NZL 00:53:10 04:44:28 02:52:29 08:35:39 05:00 US$ 3,750
4 Ben Phillips NZL 00:52:59 04:35:51 03:03:41 08:36:35 00:02 US$ 3,000
5 Tim Reed AUS 00:53:02 04:37:34 03:05:04 08:40:19 09:28 US$ 2,000
6 Fraser Walsh AUS 00:53:08 04:48:30 03:00:24 08:46:43 -01:16 US$ 1,500
7 Joel Wooldridge AUS 00:53:05 04:57:46 03:00:03 08:55:04 n/a US$ 1,250
8 Harry Young AUS 01:06:14 04:43:03 03:05:06 09:00:33 n/a US$ 1,000
9 Brodie Gardner AUS 00:57:15 05:57:41 02:58:34 09:59:20 57:13  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:55:05 04:55:15 03:11:33 09:06:03 -04:36 US$ 7,500
2 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:52:59 04:56:52 03:12:38 09:07:10 -40:00 US$ 5,000
3 Courtney Gilfillan AUS 00:55:05 05:11:17 03:19:52 09:30:47 -34:51 US$ 3,750
4 Moya Johansson AUS 00:57:21 05:41:46 03:16:39 10:00:03 n/a US$ 3,000
5 Sarah Thomas AUS 01:09:51 05:40:36 03:23:17 10:18:13 -01:55 US$ 2,000
6 Shannon Sutton AUS 01:05:56 05:35:09 03:36:38 10:23:02 -57:47 US$ 1,500
0

IM Australia 2022 (May 1st) – Seedings

IMAUSPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:25:44 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:13:20
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:20:42 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:19:44
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:21:49 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 09:12:59
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:31:32 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 09:03:54
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:24:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:57:10
2010 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:23:54 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:23:46
2011 Pete Jacobs (AUS) 08:29:28 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:29:54
2012 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:17:38 Michelle Gailey (AUS) 09:34:57
2013 Luke Bell (AUS) 08:30:23 Rebecca Hoschke (AUS) 09:34:55
2014 Elliot Holtham (CAN) 08:35:18 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:28:43
2015 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:35:53 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:38:24
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 08:16:34 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:13:34
2017 David Dellow (AUS) 08:15:36 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:16:39
2018 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:14:37 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:05:58
2019 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 08:06:17 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:11:58

Last Race’s TOP 3

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:06:17 Cameron Wurf 2019-05-05
Swim overall 00:43:47 Josh Amberger 2016-05-01
Swim overall 00:43:47 Clayton Fettell 2016-05-01
Bike overall 04:22:52 Cameron Wurf 2019-05-05
Run overall 02:44:29 Tim Reed 2019-05-05
Total female 08:57:10 Chrissie Wellington 2009-04-05
Swim female 00:48:42 Kelsey Withrow 2018-05-06
Swim female 00:48:42 Melissa Ashton 2006-05-11
Bike female 04:56:12 Laura Siddall 2018-05-06
Run female 03:01:06 Lisa Bentley 2006-05-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Australia is 06:41.

Race Adjustments for IM Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 06:15 02:34 -01:10 04:08 30 06:15 03:17 -01:10 04:08
2007 06:51 02:06 00:22 03:44 36 06:33 03:02 -00:24 03:56
2008 03:29 00:32 00:59 01:40 24 05:32 02:18 00:04 03:11
2009 05:55 00:14 01:24 03:30 28 05:37 01:59 00:24 03:15
2010 11:09 05:12 06:08 -00:45 18 06:44 02:44 01:33 02:27
2011 06:25 02:03 00:29 03:21 14 06:41 02:43 01:22 02:36
2012 10:08 02:50 01:27 05:38 9 07:10 02:46 01:23 03:02
2013 12:57 01:42 02:23 08:05 9 07:54 02:44 01:30 03:40
2014 12:29 04:04 -01:46 10:03 15 of 17 08:24 02:53 01:09 04:23
2015 -00:46 03:35 -01:44 -02:29 18 of 24 07:29 02:57 00:51 03:42
2016 -00:50 02:23 -01:02 -01:23 23 of 29 06:44 02:49 00:41 03:14
2017 08:36 01:16 03:52 03:37 14 of 15 06:53 02:41 00:57 03:16
2018 08:58 03:14 04:37 01:16 17 of 21 07:03 02:43 01:13 03:07
2019 02:02 04:23 -01:47 00:13 17 of 18 06:41 02:46 01:01 02:55

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Australia has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 12 Tim Van Berkel * AUS 08:11:20 08:23:53 00:46:03 04:34:19 05:25:22 02:45:58 74% +2% -25% (32)
2 14 Tim Reed AUS 08:15:43 08:28:48 00:45:45 04:33:56 05:24:41 02:51:02 84% +12% -4% (14)
3 11 Josh Amberger * AUS 08:17:50 08:25:34 00:43:33 04:31:58 05:20:31 02:57:19 76% +4% -21% (11)
4 16 Jack Moody NZL 08:24:49 08:44:02 00:51:57 04:45:12 05:42:09 02:42:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
5 18 Fraser Walsh AUS 08:28:41 08:51:10 00:47:13 04:41:03 05:33:17 02:55:24 17% +83% -0% (3)
6 15 Cameron Brown NZL 08:29:34 08:43:18 00:49:31 04:40:02 05:34:32 02:55:02 37% +2% -61% (57)
7 17 Ben Phillips NZL 08:30:15 08:39:39 00:45:48 04:40:41 05:31:30 02:58:45 100% +0% -0% (3)
8 19 Brodie Gardner AUS 08:55:43 09:16:06 00:52:48 04:51:18 05:49:05 03:06:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 20 Levi Hauwert AUS 09:26:55 09:48:29 00:51:46 05:02:09 05:58:55 03:28:00 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  21 Harry Young AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Sarah Crowley * AUS 09:01:23 09:08:30 00:51:02 05:00:02 05:56:04 03:05:19 76% +11% -13% (15)
2 2 Rebecca Clarke NZL 09:32:30 09:50:52 00:47:40 05:13:04 06:05:44 03:26:46 50% +34% -16% (4)
3 5 Courtney Gilfillan AUS 09:58:53 10:21:40 00:50:31 05:42:23 06:37:54 03:20:59 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
4 3 Sarah Thomas AUS 10:10:19 10:30:07 01:05:41 05:40:04 06:50:45 03:19:34 100% +0% -0% (2)
5 4 Shannon Sutton AUS 10:50:50 11:32:00 01:06:36 06:01:19 07:12:55 03:37:55 41% +59% -0% (2)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Van Berkel: 57% (1-1)
  • Tim Reed: 24% (3-1)
  • Josh Amberger: 15% (6-1)
  • Fraser Walsh: 3% (33-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Crowley: 80% (1-1)
  • Rebecca Clarke: 11% (8-1)
  • Sarah Thomas: 4% (22-1)
  • Courtney Gilfillan: 2% (59-1)
  • Shannon Sutton: 2% (60-1)

Ironman Australia 2021 (May 2nd) – Entry List

Update: IM Australia has been moved from its original date and is now scheduled to take place on September 5th. It is not clear if the Kona slots will be for 2021 or 2022.
Once new information about qualifying and the participants becomes available, I will add a new post.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Australia has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS
Nick Baldwin SEY
Simon Billeau FRA
Matt Burton (KQ) AUS
Lachlan Kerin AUS
Steven McKenna AUS
Tim Van Berkel AUS
Fraser Walsh AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Kierra Allen AUS
Renee Kiley AUS

Ironman Australia 2019 – Analyzing Results

Course ConditionsIMAustraliaLogo

The conditions in Port Macquarie didn’t seem to play a major role in the race. The bike and run were a bit slower than in previous years, leading to an overall adjustment of 2:02 and a new course rating of 6:41.

This makes it even more remarkable that we’ve seen a couple of new course records in the men’s race: Cameron Wurf set a new overall course record (his 8:06 improved on Marino Vanhoenacker’s 8:14 from last year) and “of course” he also set a new bike course record (beating Dougal Allan’s 2016 bike leg by five minutes). We’ve also had a new run course record, Tim Reed’s 2:44 was faster by 3 minutes than Tim Berkel 2012 run.

Kona Qualifying

Ironman Australia had one Pro slot each for the men and women. Cameron Wurf was already qualified, so the male slot goes to Tim Reed. The female slot is claimed by Laura Siddall, second place finisher Caroline Steffen had already received her slot at the end of last year by winning IM Western Australia.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:09 04:22:52 02:50:19 08:06:17 -15:00 US$ 8,000
2 Tim Reed AUS 00:44:53 04:36:39 02:44:29 08:09:50 -16:39 US$ 4,000
3 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:44:44 04:36:59 02:50:54 08:16:05 -14:01 US$ 3,000
4 Mark Bowstead NZL 00:44:47 04:36:02 03:04:42 08:29:20 -04:51 US$ 2,500
5 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:44:46 04:36:48 03:07:46 08:32:52 -07:28 US$ 1,500
6 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:49:05 04:55:36 03:02:13 08:51:11 -09:06 US$ 1,000
7 Clint Kimmins AUS 00:49:03 04:56:15 03:12:35 09:03:15 06:43
8 Matt Franklin NZL 00:44:44 04:44:58 03:37:39 09:11:39 n/a
9 James Davy AUS 00:44:48 05:18:50 03:05:42 09:13:18 n/a
10 Sacha Cavelier CAN 00:55:29 05:23:59 03:47:59 10:12:13 -01:46
Luke Bell AUS 00:44:56 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Laura Siddall GBR 00:55:55 04:58:56 03:13:08 09:11:58 -02:11 US$ 8,000
2 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:49:32 05:06:00 03:17:45 09:17:28 13:02 US$ 4,000
3 Kelsey Withrow USA 00:49:28 05:13:37 03:11:07 09:19:11 -38:08 US$ 3,000
4 Melanie Burke NZL 00:59:39 05:08:18 03:14:26 09:26:54 -11:08 US$ 2,500
5 Jessica Mitchell AUS 00:56:47 05:32:30 03:33:03 10:07:58 04:13 US$ 1,500
6 Krystle Hockley AUS 00:57:36 05:25:00 03:45:16 10:12:22 n/a US$ 1,000
7 Karen Toulmin NZL 01:00:56 06:02:36 03:47:25 10:55:53 16:25

Ironman Australia 2018 (May 5th) – Seedings

IMAustraliaLogoUpdates:

  • May 2nd: Els Visser posted on Instagram that she won’t be racing but plans to race Challenge Heilbronn (May 19th).

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:25:44 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:13:20
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:20:42 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:19:44
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:21:49 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 09:12:59
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:31:32 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 09:03:54
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:24:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:57:10
2010 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:23:54 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:23:46
2011 Pete Jacobs (AUS) 08:29:28 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:29:54
2012 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:17:38 Michelle Gailey (AUS) 09:34:57
2013 Luke Bell (AUS) 08:30:23 Rebecca Hoschke (AUS) 09:34:55
2014 Elliot Holtham (CAN) 08:35:18 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:28:43
2015 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:35:53 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:38:24
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 08:16:34 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:13:34
2017 David Dellow (AUS) 08:15:36 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:16:39
2018 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:14:37 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:05:58

Last Race’s TOP 3

You can find the full results and analysis from last year’s race here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:45:57 04:30:55 02:54:12 08:14:37
2 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:46:46 04:33:55 02:53:13 08:18:10
3 Mark Bowstead NZL 00:45:47 04:29:08 03:07:18 08:26:25

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Laura Siddall GBR 00:55:48 04:56:12 03:10:21 09:05:58
2 Melanie Burke NZL 01:00:14 05:10:45 03:14:33 09:29:49
3 Kelsey Withrow USA 00:48:42 05:27:09 03:23:11 09:44:59

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:14:37 Marino Vanhoenacker 2018-05-06
Swim overall 00:43:47 Josh Amberger 2016-05-01
Swim overall 00:43:47 Clayton Fettell 2016-05-01
Bike overall 04:27:51 Dougal Allan 2016-05-01
Run overall 02:47:20 Tim Van Berkel 2012-04-29
Total female 08:57:10 Chrissie Wellington 2009-04-05
Swim female 00:48:42 Kelsey Withrow 2018-05-06
Swim female 00:48:42 Melissa Ashton 2006-05-11
Bike female 04:56:12 Laura Siddall 2018-05-06
Run female 03:01:06 Lisa Bentley 2006-05-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Australia is 07:03.

Race Adjustments for IM Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 06:15 03:17 -01:10 04:08 30 06:15 03:17 -01:10 04:08
2007 06:51 02:46 00:22 03:44 36 06:33 03:02 -00:24 03:56
2008 03:29 00:50 00:59 01:40 24 05:32 02:18 00:04 03:11
2009 05:55 01:02 01:24 03:30 28 05:37 01:59 00:24 03:15
2010 11:09 05:45 06:08 -00:45 18 06:44 02:44 01:33 02:27
2011 06:25 02:35 00:29 03:21 14 06:41 02:43 01:22 02:36
2012 10:08 03:03 01:27 05:38 9 07:10 02:46 01:23 03:02
2013 12:57 02:29 02:23 08:05 9 07:54 02:44 01:30 03:40
2014 12:29 04:13 -01:46 10:03 15 of 17 08:24 02:53 01:09 04:23
2015 -00:46 03:26 -01:44 -02:29 18 of 24 07:29 02:57 00:51 03:42
2016 -00:50 01:34 -01:02 -01:23 23 of 29 06:44 02:49 00:41 03:14
2017 08:36 01:07 03:52 03:37 14 of 15 06:53 02:41 00:57 03:16
2018 08:58 03:05 04:37 01:16 17 of 21 07:03 02:43 01:13 03:07

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Australia has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 24% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 4 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:13:44 08:26:28 00:46:01 04:35:48 05:26:49 02:46:55 89% +6% -5% (26) 33
2 2 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 08:15:47 08:23:08 00:48:21 04:20:45 05:14:06 03:01:41 79% +16% -5% (17) 25
3 1 Tim Reed AUS 08:19:14 08:28:20 00:46:22 04:34:06 05:25:27 02:53:47 81% +8% -11% (10) 42
4 5 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:25:20 08:31:59 00:45:25 04:40:56 05:31:21 02:53:59 79% +2% -19% (17) 57
5 6 Clayton Fettell AUS 08:27:32 08:47:30 00:43:21 04:31:44 05:20:04 03:07:28 47% +7% -46% (13) (107)
6 3 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:29:20 08:41:17 00:46:13 04:35:51 05:27:03 03:02:17 74% +0% -26% (8) 86
7 7 Luke Bell AUS 08:34:12 08:43:11 00:45:35 04:41:08 05:31:43 03:02:29 41% +7% -52% (34) (94)
8 8 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:39:09 08:48:23 00:47:06 04:47:52 05:39:58 02:59:11 72% +16% -12% (25) 110
9 10 Clint Kimmins AUS 08:51:49 09:09:26 00:50:34 04:49:00 05:44:34 03:07:15 100% +0% -0% (2) (179)
10 12 Lucas Amirault FRA 08:55:10 09:07:43 00:51:04 04:54:07 05:50:11 03:04:59 100% +0% -0% (3) 174
11 9 Sacha Cavelier CAN 09:55:31 10:22:27 00:58:11 05:14:51 06:18:02 03:37:29 27% +46% -27% (5) 266
11 Matt Franklin NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 James Davy AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
15 Justin Wendemuth AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Caroline Steffen (KQ) SUI 08:58:33 09:06:33 00:49:59 04:57:45 05:52:44 03:05:49 95% +5% -0% (21) 6
2 20 Laura Siddall GBR 09:08:05 09:16:15 00:55:11 05:00:41 06:00:51 03:07:14 84% +14% -2% (19) 14
3 22 Melanie Burke NZL 09:31:19 09:40:11 01:02:27 05:09:39 06:17:07 03:14:12 81% +16% -2% (16) 53
4 24 Els Visser NED 09:36:34 09:49:39 00:54:48 05:06:26 06:06:13 03:30:21 76% +24% -0% (4) 68
5 23 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:50:12 10:11:29 00:49:39 05:30:55 06:25:33 03:24:39 100% +0% -0% (2) (97)
6 25 Jessica Mitchell AUS 09:55:45 10:12:07 01:00:21 05:25:43 06:31:04 03:24:41 69% +15% -15% (9) 100
7 26 Karen Toulmin NZL 10:36:44 11:01:24 01:02:54 05:59:02 07:06:56 03:29:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (135)
27 Krystle Hockley AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Van Berkel: 53% (1-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 26% (3-1)
  • Tim Reed: 12% (8-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 6% (14-1)
  • Clayton Fettell: 2% (45-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Caroline Steffen: 84% (1-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 14% (6-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close