Challenge Roth 2017 (July 9th) – Seedings

ChallRothLogoThis year’s Roth races promise to be exciting: A strong men’s field with a number of potential winners, and a female field dominated by Daniela Ryf. Hopefully Daniela will be healthy and fit enough to try to make a go at Chrissie Wellington’s fastest time on the Ironman distance as she announced in May. I have written about some of her Advantages and Hurdles for Triathlete (“Can Ryf Break Wellington’s Iron-Distance World Record?“, check out the post here).

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:45:22 04:08:07 02:39:18 07:35:39
2 Joe Skipper GBR 00:52:36 04:21:12 02:38:52 07:56:23
3 Nils Frommhold GER 00:46:59 04:17:34 02:48:50 07:57:49

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:49:10 04:31:29 02:57:40 08:22:04
2 Carrie Lester AUS 00:52:23 04:42:50 03:03:38 08:42:13
3 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:55:14 04:40:29 03:10:58 08:49:35

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:35:39 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Swim overall 00:45:22 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Bike overall 04:08:07 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Run overall 02:38:52 Joe Skipper 2016-07-17
Total female 08:18:13 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10
Swim female 00:47:27 Ute Mueckel 2005-06-24
Bike female 04:31:29 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-17
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 21:22.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:16 01:15 13:16 09:25 28 23:16 01:15 13:16 09:25
2006 18:53 01:44 08:33 04:19 41 21:04 01:30 10:54 06:52
2007 29:57 01:18 12:15 08:14 35 24:02 01:26 11:21 07:19
2008 25:59 02:33 09:07 08:30 40 24:31 01:43 10:48 07:37
2009 29:11 02:32 17:28 05:18 43 25:27 01:52 12:08 07:09
2010 20:31 01:04 06:51 04:27 43 24:38 01:44 11:15 06:42
2011 24:18 02:05 17:28 05:32 38 24:35 01:47 12:08 06:32
2012 14:09 02:41 06:42 04:12 50 23:17 01:54 11:28 06:15
2013 22:46 01:01 15:15 04:13 41 23:13 01:48 11:53 06:01
2014 08:34 00:24 14:38 -02:43 37 21:46 01:40 12:09 05:09
2015 19:22 01:35 12:35 04:24 44 of 56 21:32 01:39 12:12 05:05
2016 19:24 01:23 17:02 02:43 39 of 43 21:22 01:38 12:36 04:53

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 75.000 EUR.

Estimated Time Plan

The following table shows the time plan for the race start and the estimated times for the first athlete in the transition zones or across the finish line. The estimates are based on the start time and my time estimates, these times can change based on how fast or slow the race ends up:

What Est. Racetime Est. Local Time
Male Pro Start 06:30
Female Pro Start 06:35
Age Group Wave Start 06:40 – 07:55
First Male in T1 00:44:29 07:14
First Female in T1 00:49:23 07:24
First Male in T2 05:06:30  11:36
First Female in T2 05:31:27  12:06
Male Winner 07:52:39  14:22
Female Winner 08:25:54  15:00

Roth is on Central European Summer Time, 2 hours ahead of UTC. Here are conversions to a few other time zones:

  • + 8 hours: Sydney (AEST), race starts at 14:30
  • – 1 hour: United Kingdom (BST), race starts at 5:30
  • – 6 hours: US East Coast (EDT), race starts at 12:30am
  • – 9 hours: US West Coast (PDT), race starts at 9:30pm on Saturday

There is going to be a German and English language live stream on the Challenge Roth homepage.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 3 Nils Frommhold GER 07:52:39 08:16:05 00:46:37 04:14:53 05:06:30 02:46:09 88% +0% -12% (9) 3
2 1 Timo Bracht GER 07:58:52 08:27:24 00:47:31 04:22:18 05:14:48 02:44:04 80% +14% -6% (28) 25
3 14 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:00:31 08:20:16 00:50:22 04:21:13 05:16:35 02:43:56 89% +0% -11% (11) 9
4 5 Terenzo Bozzone NZL 08:01:19 08:24:42 00:45:27 04:19:20 05:09:47 02:51:32 54% +21% -26% (13) 20
5 2 Joe Skipper GBR 08:02:43 08:36:53 00:52:04 04:23:05 05:20:08 02:42:35 36% +21% -43% (16) 59
6 10 Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 08:08:34 08:30:57 00:44:29 04:30:18 05:19:47 02:48:47 68% +0% -32% (3) (33)
7 9 Dougal Allan NZL 08:09:44 08:34:10 00:55:17 04:17:10 05:17:27 02:52:17 85% +7% -8% (9) 44
8 8 Per Bittner GER 08:15:24 08:44:57 00:47:49 04:27:52 05:20:41 02:54:43 49% +8% -43% (23) 83
9 6 Fabian Rahn GER 08:18:54 08:53:51 00:55:00 04:34:17 05:34:16 02:44:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (113)
10 13 Chris Fischer DEN 08:19:17 08:45:15 00:53:12 04:30:52 05:29:04 02:50:13 71% +11% -18% (7) 87
11 12 Herve Faure FRA 08:24:33 08:51:59 00:49:34 04:32:00 05:26:34 02:57:59 45% +0% -55% (8) (107)
12 45 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:25:00 08:53:02 00:54:17 04:34:46 05:34:04 02:50:56 86% +6% -8% (21) 110
13 15 Christian Brader GER 08:27:04 08:49:28 00:53:39 04:36:44 05:35:23 02:51:41 83% +4% -13% (36) 100
14 21 Matthias Knossalla GER 08:28:09 09:10:06 01:02:19 04:25:06 05:32:24 02:55:45 16% +39% -44% (3) (167)
15 17 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:28:56 08:57:34 00:50:09 04:29:23 05:24:32 03:04:24 48% +52% -0% (7) 128
16 18 Jose Estrangeiro POR 08:29:50 09:04:11 00:48:07 04:37:32 05:30:39 02:59:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (155)
17 41 Jens Frommhold GER 08:29:54 09:00:45 00:54:11 04:30:25 05:29:36 03:00:18 20% +36% -44% (4) 140
18 31 Guillaume Lecallier FRA 08:32:45 09:07:19 00:54:22 04:32:33 05:31:54 03:00:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (163)
19 44 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:33:50 09:04:23 00:47:39 04:43:22 05:36:01 02:57:49 22% +78% -0% (3) (156)
20 100 Sergio Marques POR 08:34:10 09:02:19 00:53:29 04:42:07 05:40:36 02:53:34 56% +4% -40% (38) 145
21 101 Darby Thomas FIN 08:34:15 09:03:16 00:56:59 04:33:49 05:35:48 02:58:27 53% +0% -47% (10) 151
22 3451 Teemu Lemmettylae FIN 08:36:55 08:59:51 00:55:31 04:39:51 05:40:22 02:56:33 90% +9% -1% (14) (138)
23 46 Tuukka Miettinen FIN 08:37:40 09:13:10 00:54:17 04:42:06 05:41:23 02:56:17 50% +13% -37% (9) (176)
24 11 Sebastian Neef GER 08:43:26 09:18:43 00:49:43 04:34:58 05:29:41 03:13:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (190)
25 23 Thomas Naasz NED 08:43:52 09:21:29 00:54:30 04:43:14 05:42:44 03:01:08 69% +31% -0% (6) 197
26 16 Till Schramm GER 08:49:22 09:21:25 00:53:38 04:40:26 05:39:04 03:10:18 53% +22% -25% (9) 196
27 20 Henry Beck GER 08:49:41 09:50:38 00:48:08 04:34:05 05:27:13 03:22:28 21% +36% -43% (3) (260)
28 3456 Sean Donnelly * GER 08:51:50 09:51:55 00:46:23 04:37:41 05:29:05 03:22:45 12% +14% -74% (3) (262)
29 22 Andi Fuchs AUT 08:53:52 09:24:11 00:54:47 04:42:23 05:42:10 03:11:42 100% +0% -0% (2) (203)
30 32 Christian Jais GER 08:55:47 09:34:50 00:54:27 04:37:33 05:37:00 03:18:47 37% +63% -0% (2) (235)
31 29 Stefan Overmars NED 08:56:30 09:27:15 00:53:44 04:36:27 05:35:12 03:21:18 100% +0% -0% (2) (218)
32 34 Michael Louys BEL 08:58:04 09:44:20 01:01:06 04:42:33 05:48:39 03:09:25 45% +7% -48% (12) (252)
33 39 Young Hwan Oh KOR 09:03:02 09:30:06 01:00:49 04:52:37 05:58:27 03:04:35 61% +24% -16% (8) 226
34 27 Moises Vidal Gil ESP 09:11:12 09:42:31 00:55:43 05:03:05 06:03:47 03:07:25 100% +0% -0% (2) (248)
35 35 Rafael Gomes POR 09:13:22 09:46:34 00:53:47 05:02:13 06:01:00 03:12:22 100% +0% -0% (2) (257)
36 40 Travis Hawkins USA 09:14:35 09:40:40 00:59:59 04:51:55 05:56:54 03:17:41 100% +0% -0% (3) 244
37 38 Peter Kotland CZE 09:21:05 09:50:49 00:57:06 04:53:16 05:55:21 03:25:44 69% +19% -12% (24) 261
38 25 Nathan Miller AUS 10:04:50 10:45:36 00:51:54 05:20:58 06:17:51 03:46:59 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (293)
4 Maurice Clavel GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Markus Hoermann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Michael Smith Larsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Marcus Woellner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Ilkka Utriainen FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
36 Jon Albizuri Izaguirre SPA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Simon Schwarz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 21% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 51 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:25:54 08:42:49 00:49:23 04:37:04 05:31:27 02:54:27 88% +0% -12% (10) 1
2 53 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:50:25 09:22:11 00:55:19 04:44:15 05:44:35 03:05:50 76% +0% -24% (30) 18
3 54 Laura Siddall GBR 08:57:41 09:32:10 00:55:14 04:49:46 05:50:00 03:07:41 68% +26% -6% (11) 35
4 52 Heather Wurtele CAN 09:06:56 09:28:48 00:53:02 04:56:10 05:54:12 03:12:44 77% +1% -22% (21) 30
5 3457 Lisa Roberts * USA 09:09:24 09:30:36 01:02:05 05:03:28 06:10:33 02:58:51 75% +8% -18% (17) 33
6 55 Ruth Brennan Morrey USA 09:09:40 09:35:17 01:03:49 05:01:36 06:10:24 02:59:16 76% +0% -24% (4) 37
7 56 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:14:27 09:42:12 00:56:47 04:58:23 06:00:11 03:14:16 76% +0% -24% (5) 49
8 58 Martina Dogana ITA 09:24:46 09:49:53 00:57:06 05:11:15 06:13:22 03:11:24 62% +0% -38% (13) 62
9 59 Corina Hengartner SUI 09:34:33 10:07:17 01:00:04 05:06:58 06:12:03 03:22:30 68% +18% -14% (5) 93
10 3452 Anne Jensen DEN 09:50:13 10:29:32 01:05:09 05:06:34 06:16:43 03:33:30 44% +21% -35% (6) (134)
11 60 Steph Corker CAN 09:52:19 10:32:15 00:59:45 05:22:48 06:27:32 03:24:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (141)
12 57 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:56:40 10:36:13 01:01:00 05:21:38 06:27:38 03:29:02 52% +0% -48% (12) 145
61 Ana Revilla ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note:Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Nils Frommhold: 45% (1-1)
  • Terenzo Bozzone: 15% (6-1)
  • Timo Bracht: 15% (6-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 12% (8-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 11% (8-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 78% (1-1)
  • Yvonne Van Vlerken: 15% (6-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 6% (17-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close