Challenge Roth 2022 (July 3rd) – Seedings

Logo Roth Updates:

  • June 30th: Removed a few DNS, added a few late entries (Bradley Weiss, Carolin Lehrieder, Lisa-Maria Dornauer)

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1988 Axel Koenders (NED) 08:13:11 Rita Keitmann (GER) 10:07:35
1989 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 03:59:59 Simone Mortier (GER) 04:31:04
1990 Pauli Kiuru (FIN) 08:21:13 Jan Wanklyn (AUS) 09:21:29
1991 Pauli Kiuru (FIN) 08:04:54 Thea Sybesma (NED) 08:55:29
1992 Jos Everts (NED) 08:06:12 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 08:55:00
1993 Cristian Bustos (CHI) 08:03:19 Katinka Wiltenburg (NED) 09:18:49
1994 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 08:01:59 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 08:50:53
1995 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 08:08:07 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:06:34
1996 Lothar Leder (GER) 07:57:02 Ute Mueckel (GER) 09:21:30
1997 Luc Van Lierde (BEL) 07:50:27 Susan Latshaw (USA) 08:59:31
1998 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 08:03:59 Katja Schumacher (GER) 09:27:43
1999 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 07:56:00 Joanne King (AUS) 09:26:59
2000 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:19:38 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:32:08
2001 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:10:39 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:24:29
2002 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:17:25 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:12:41
2003 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:11:50 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:15:01
2004 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:57:50 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:13:57
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:59:07 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:40:03
2018 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:46:23 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 08:43:42
2019 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 07:59:02 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:31:09
2021 Patrick Lange (GER) 07:19:19 Anne Haug (GER) 07:53:48

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Patrick Lange GER 00:47:28 03:50:32 02:38:30 07:19:19
2 Nils Frommhold GER 00:47:41 03:50:30 02:49:44 07:30:31
3 Felix Hentschel GER 00:51:52 03:59:53 02:35:40 07:31:12

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Anne Haug GER 00:52:11 04:14:14 02:43:54 07:53:48
2 Laura Siddall GBR 00:58:26 04:24:40 02:58:43 08:25:24
3 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:52:09 04:26:40 03:05:23 08:27:04

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:35:39 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Swim overall 00:43:35 Michael Pruefert 1997-07-13
Bike overall 04:05:37 Cameron Wurf 2018-07-01
Run overall 02:36:49 Luc Van Lierde 1997-07-13
Total female 08:18:13 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10
Swim female 00:46:48 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-07-01
Bike female 04:31:29 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-17
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 20:45.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:15 01:15 12:48 09:15 28 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15
2006 18:52 01:43 10:48 05:54 41 21:04 01:42 11:48 07:34
2007 29:56 01:17 16:35 11:11 35 24:01 01:51 13:24 08:47
2008 25:59 02:33 12:13 10:36 40 24:31 02:11 13:06 09:14
2009 29:11 02:32 19:24 06:49 43 25:27 02:20 14:22 08:45
2010 20:31 01:03 11:13 07:23 43 24:37 02:16 13:50 08:32
2011 24:18 02:05 16:54 05:21 38 24:35 02:14 14:16 08:05
2012 14:09 02:40 06:58 04:27 50 23:16 02:18 13:21 07:37
2013 22:46 01:01 16:21 05:08 41 23:13 02:11 13:41 07:21
2014 08:34 00:24 12:32 -04:00 37 21:45 01:58 13:34 06:13
2015 19:21 01:34 12:55 04:45 44 of 56 21:32 01:57 13:30 06:05
2016 19:23 01:23 15:58 02:11 39 of 43 21:21 01:53 13:43 05:46
2017 14:36 00:26 13:33 01:05 38 of 53 20:50 01:44 13:42 05:24
2018 19:03 01:53 12:46 04:37 31 of 39 20:42 01:44 13:38 05:21
2019 12:56 -01:55 11:20 03:54 46 of 50 20:11 01:28 13:28 05:15
2021 29:13 00:30 32:27 -02:23 42 of 49 20:45 01:20 14:38 04:48

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Jan Frodeno (AQ) GER 07:39:53 07:53:02 00:45:11 04:10:41 05:00:51 02:39:02 90% +5% -6% (13)
2 5 Patrick Lange (AQ) GER 07:41:45 08:02:18 00:46:49 04:13:12 05:05:01 02:36:44 29% +39% -32% (7)
3 10 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev (KQ) DEN 07:41:47 08:18:44 00:48:55 04:06:10 05:00:05 02:41:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
4 6 Bradley Weiss (KQ) ZAF 07:51:20 unrated 00:48:25 04:15:50 05:09:15 02:42:05 n/a (2 IM Pro race)
5 7 Reinaldo Colucci (KQ) BRA 07:54:02 08:15:29 00:47:05 04:16:43 05:08:48 02:45:14 54% +41% -5% (10)
6 14 Robert Kallin (KQ) SWE 07:55:56 08:26:22 00:47:10 04:07:38 04:59:48 02:56:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 4 Maurice Clavel (KQ) GER 07:57:12 08:22:44 00:46:39 04:15:28 05:07:06 02:50:06 26% +48% -26% (6)
8 11 Kyle Smith (KQ) NZL 07:57:29 08:19:56 00:46:08 04:11:24 05:02:31 02:54:58 100% +0% -0% (2)
9 1 Sam Long (KQ) USA 08:00:15 08:19:32 00:51:38 04:11:19 05:07:57 02:52:18 57% +22% -21% (16)
10 19 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 08:07:36 08:41:20 00:46:52 04:23:06 05:14:57 02:52:39 61% +0% -39% (3)
11 8 Cameron Brown NZL 08:13:38 08:43:18 00:50:37 04:25:33 05:21:10 02:52:28 37% +2% -61% (59)
12 127 Christian Altstadt GER 08:17:28 09:04:49 00:52:08 04:25:02 05:22:10 02:55:18 40% +0% -60% (10)
13 31 Pete Dyson GBR 08:19:39 08:44:13 00:54:33 04:26:10 05:25:43 02:53:56 75% +15% -10% (5)
14 13 Thomas Davis GBR 08:21:13 08:45:24 00:47:03 04:33:00 05:25:03 02:56:10 43% +0% -57% (4)
15 15 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:24:35 08:54:21 00:53:47 04:28:14 05:27:02 02:57:33 59% +0% -41% (16)
16 29 Allan Hovda NOR 08:24:35 08:53:51 00:54:44 04:29:15 05:29:00 02:55:35 35% +65% -0% (9)
17 40 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:25:01 08:53:55 00:53:52 04:27:31 05:26:23 02:58:38 44% +4% -51% (9)
18 12 Markus Hoermann GER 08:26:27 08:57:34 00:52:36 04:22:13 05:19:49 03:06:38 24% +0% -76% (6)
19 33 Joan Nadal Clar ESP 08:26:49 08:52:21 00:54:39 04:38:04 05:37:43 02:49:06 88% +12% -0% (5)
20 17 Maximilian Rohde GER 08:27:13 09:00:46 00:53:17 04:23:51 05:22:09 03:05:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 16 Reece Barclay GBR 08:27:41 09:01:30 00:46:58 04:38:09 05:30:07 02:57:34 29% +0% -71% (3)
22 129 Thomas Bosch * GER 08:30:49 09:00:16 00:58:28 04:30:06 05:33:34 02:57:15 25% +49% -26% (10)
23 24 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:31:06 08:56:46 00:51:30 04:30:20 05:26:50 03:04:16 90% +5% -5% (30)
24 37 Christian Brader GER 08:33:05 09:06:34 00:53:09 04:39:13 05:37:23 02:55:42 68% +1% -30% (43)
25 18 Gergo Badar HUN 08:35:17 09:03:54 00:50:59 04:37:40 05:33:39 03:01:38 11% +0% -89% (4)
26 9 Christopher Dels GER 08:36:04 09:08:56 00:53:18 04:34:22 05:32:40 03:03:24 100% +0% -0% (2)
27 32 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 08:39:08 09:07:41 00:49:08 04:42:25 05:36:33 03:02:35 50% +20% -30% (4)
28 27 Edwin Dasselaar NED 08:42:56 09:12:12 00:55:17 04:39:49 05:40:05 03:02:51 100% +0% -0% (2)
29 30 Florian Kandutsch AUT 08:45:39 09:15:26 00:56:09 04:40:53 05:42:01 03:03:38 100% +0% -0% (2)
30 20 Ruben Geys BEL 08:46:09 09:20:58 00:52:28 04:45:27 05:42:55 03:03:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
31 263 Christian Jais GER 08:48:11 09:16:05 00:56:01 04:37:20 05:38:21 03:09:50 59% +4% -37% (6)
32 41 Klodian Mitri USA 08:52:57 09:28:13 01:01:26 04:47:46 05:54:12 02:58:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
33 52 Zsombor Deak ROM 09:07:12 09:41:26 00:55:55 05:00:41 06:01:36 03:05:36 38% +33% -29% (8)
34 28 Elias Schipperges GER 09:22:44 09:59:58 00:53:26 04:49:09 05:47:35 03:35:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
35 22 David Rother GER 09:23:59 09:56:07 01:05:03 04:47:11 05:57:15 03:26:44 100% +0% -0% (2)
36 38 Ger Redmond IRL 09:33:24 10:05:25 01:13:53 05:02:02 06:20:55 03:12:29 45% +0% -55% (3)
37 45 Charles Martin FRA 09:56:34 10:29:53 00:52:03 05:03:01 06:00:05 03:56:29 48% +0% -52% (2)
38 35 Thomas Angerer AUT 09:56:51 10:36:20 00:58:21 05:05:52 06:09:13 03:47:38 100% +0% -0% (2)
  21 Nick Staggenborg GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  23 Simon Huckestein GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Garry Assel LUX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  26 Matija Avirovic CRO n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  36 Chris Standidge GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  42 Patrik Holesa SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Ondrej Kubo SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 23% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 101 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 08:32:13 08:49:51 00:52:23 04:44:12 05:41:35 02:50:38 91% +9% -0% (5)
2 103 Fenella Langridge (KQ) GBR 08:52:12 09:12:28 00:50:31 04:46:31 05:42:02 03:10:10 69% +0% -31% (3)
3 102 Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR 08:53:46 09:21:22 00:56:57 04:46:26 05:48:22 03:05:24 87% +6% -7% (24)
4 108 Svenja Thoes (KQ)  GER 08:54:13 09:18:37 00:56:45 04:49:06 05:50:52 03:03:21 25% +31% -44% (7)
5 110 Judith Corachan Vaquera ESP 08:54:17 09:20:23 00:53:12 04:57:13 05:55:25 02:58:52 77% +14% -9% (6)
6 106 Carolin Lehrieder  GER 08:55:58 09:42:19 00:52:47 04:40:18 05:38:06 03:17:52 26% +10% -64% (21)
7 107 Rebecca Clarke (KQ) NZL 08:56:33 09:36:12 00:49:16 04:49:12 05:43:28 03:13:05 31% +59% -10% (5)
8 112 Maja Stage Nielsen (KQ) DEN 09:00:20 09:20:40 00:54:40 04:57:34 05:57:15 03:03:05 95% +0% -5% (10)
9 111 Elisabetta Curridori (KQ) ITA 09:03:10 09:33:07 00:55:04 04:59:20 05:59:25 03:03:45 69% +0% -31% (3)
10 116 Line Bonde DEN 09:23:52 10:01:11 01:00:28 04:54:12 05:59:39 03:24:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 114 Magda Nieuwoudt (KQ) ZAF 09:31:52 10:05:22 00:58:16 05:03:22 06:06:39 03:25:13 100% +0% -0% (2)
12 115 Sonja Skevin CRO 09:33:32 10:00:20 00:54:18 05:16:43 06:16:02 03:17:30 100% +0% -0% (3)
13 105 Maja Betz GER 09:51:06 10:01:49 01:04:44 05:27:23 06:37:07 03:13:59 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 117 Anna Rovira Garrido ESP 09:59:35 10:31:09 01:11:56 05:13:19 06:30:15 03:29:20 33% +24% -43% (5)
15 109 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 10:09:30 10:49:50 00:58:56 05:17:59 06:21:55 03:47:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jan Frodeno: 65% (1-1)
  • Patrick Lange: 21% (4-1)
  • Reinaldo Colucci: 4% (26-1)
  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 2% (62-1)
  • Maurice Clavel: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 68% (1-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 10% (9-1)
  • Svenja Thoes 9% (11-1)
  • Rebecca Clarke: 5% (18-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 4% (24-1)
  • Judith Corachan Vaquera: 4% (28-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close